|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 14, 2017 1:42:17 GMT
1. Snatch - 7.5/10 2. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - 7/10 3. Sherlock Holmes: Game of Shadows - 7/10 4. Sherlock Holmes - 6.5/10 5. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. - 6/10 6. Revolver - 4.5/10 7. Rocknrolla - 4.5/10 - This movie just bored me very much 8. King Arthur: Legend of the Sword - 4/10 1. Snatch - 7.5/10 2. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - 7.5/10 3. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. - 6.5/10 4. Rocknrolla - 4.5/10 5. Revolver - 4.5/10 6. Sherlock Holmes 4/10 Glad you agree about Rock N Rolla and that Snatch is his best movie.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 14, 2017 1:45:02 GMT
So which one is the worst ? I rate them in decreasing order from their appearance 1>2>..>5 1>2>5>4>3 1. Magnum Force - 7/10 2. Dirty Harry - 7/10 3. The Enforcer - 5.5/10 4. The Dead Pool - 5/10 5. Sudden Impact - 4.5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 14, 2017 1:57:54 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Contagion (2011, Steven Soderbergh)I never watched this because films about disease are not my bag. This was made in a competent and fairly compelling way with an all star cast but I did not care for the look of the digital photography. 6.5/10 The Magnificent Seven (2016, Antoine Fuqua)
I expected this to be a lot worse, but the characters were not as broad as I was expecting and it wasn't too badly put together. I never liked the original Magnificent Seven much but I may give it another go. However nothing touches the original Seven Samurai that all these are based on. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) blu ray
An all time classic of wonderfully written characters, a great story and all shot like an important and quintessential New York film. Combined with a lot of subtle dead pan humour, great effects and superb and memorable music. A film that is probably one of the hundred greatest of all time. 8.5/10
Deadpool (2016, Tim Miller) blu ray
Funny, entertaining and ballsy. 8/10
Finding Dory (2016, Andrew Stanton, Angus MacLane) blu ray
This late sequel to the revered Finding Nemo (2003) was met with skepticism from some quarters when it was announced and I wasn't really sure f they should try to make a sequel myself. However this turned out to be a quality sequel that had the right feel, adventure and character moments. I don't think it is quite as good as the original but it is close and in most years it would be the best animated film of the year but I think it was just bettered by Disney's Zootopia. 7.5/10
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014, Matthew Vaughn) blu ray
A wonderful satire of the spy genre with comic book sensibilities. A smart script based on the Mark Millar (Kick-ass) graphic novel. Well cast, well made and a good time throughout. 7.5/10
Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee) tv
This is the film that put Spike Lee on the map and is still one of his best. It takes place on the hottest day of the year on a street in Brooklyn where everyone's hate and bigotry smolders and builds until it explodes into violence. It is a nice looking film with great editing and color along with a smart dialogue heavy script with a wonderful cast. 7.5/10
Ghostbusters 2 (1989, Ivan Reitman) blu ray
The team is back for a sequel that has plenty of iconic laughs and moments but does not feel as filmic of important as the original and you can tell there was studio interference. However, all things considered it is good and probably underrated sequel. 7-7.5/10
Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh)blu rayThis is a very quirky, violet funny film that has a lot of great scenes but is jumbled and does not come together as a whole. It is a shame because there is a lot of good ideas, characters and set pieces here but it does not quite work. 6/10 WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ghostbusters BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray - Ghostbusters BEST ACTRESS: Sigourny Weaver - Ghostbusters BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Walken - Seven Psychopaths BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Winslet - Contagion BEST SCRIPT: Dan Ackroyd, Harold Ramis - Ghostbusters BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ernest R. Dickerson - Do the Right Thing BEST EDITING: Barry Alexander Brown - Do the Right Thing BEST SCORE: Elmer Bernstein - Ghostbusters BEST DIRECTOR: Ivan Reitman - Ghostbusters 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Contagion 7.5/10 Yeah, I liked it but I was expecting something a bit better, probably. I did like the ending. The Magnificent Seven (2016) 7.5/10 Yeah, I enjoyed it. You should check out the original again, Yul Brynner and Charles Bronson are so cool in it. Ghostbusters (1984) 8.5/10 Yep, loved it. Deadpool 7.5/10 It's fun. Ryan Reynolds is very good. Do the Right Thing 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but, yep, classic. Ghostbusters 2 5/10 I don't remember much, except that I didn't like it. Mine: Message from the King 6.5/10 It's a movie with Chadwick Boseman about a South African man going to L. A. to find his sister who got involved in a prostitution ring. It's a bit trashy, I liked the first half, Chadwick Boseman is cool, then it loses it a bit, IMO. Also I didn't like the final twist much. Homeboy 7.5/10 It's the movie with Mickey Rourke and Christopher Walken about a boxer who befriends an ex con who's trying to organize one last heist. I had heard it wasn't very good, I liked it though, it's very sad. Mickey and Christopher Walken are really good. Army of Darkness 7/10 Sam Raimi movie. I remembered liking it more, but I still enjoyed it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 14, 2017 2:34:04 GMT
1. Magnum Force - 7/10 2. Dirty Harry - 7/10 3. The Deadpool - 5.5/10 (needs re-watch though) 4. The Enforcer - 5.5/10 5. Sudden Impact - 4.5/10 Not even a real Dirty Harry movie I go back and forth about which i like least between the enforcer or sudden impact
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 14, 2017 2:37:48 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Contagion (2011, Steven Soderbergh)I never watched this because films about disease are not my bag. This was made in a competent and fairly compelling way with an all star cast but I did not care for the look of the digital photography. 6.5/10 The Magnificent Seven (2016, Antoine Fuqua)
I expected this to be a lot worse, but the characters were not as broad as I was expecting and it wasn't too badly put together. I never liked the original Magnificent Seven much but I may give it another go. However nothing touches the original Seven Samurai that all these are based on. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) blu ray
An all time classic of wonderfully written characters, a great story and all shot like an important and quintessential New York film. Combined with a lot of subtle dead pan humour, great effects and superb and memorable music. A film that is probably one of the hundred greatest of all time. 8.5/10
Deadpool (2016, Tim Miller) blu ray
Funny, entertaining and ballsy. 8/10
Finding Dory (2016, Andrew Stanton, Angus MacLane) blu ray
This late sequel to the revered Finding Nemo (2003) was met with skepticism from some quarters when it was announced and I wasn't really sure f they should try to make a sequel myself. However this turned out to be a quality sequel that had the right feel, adventure and character moments. I don't think it is quite as good as the original but it is close and in most years it would be the best animated film of the year but I think it was just bettered by Disney's Zootopia. 7.5/10
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014, Matthew Vaughn) blu ray
A wonderful satire of the spy genre with comic book sensibilities. A smart script based on the Mark Millar (Kick-ass) graphic novel. Well cast, well made and a good time throughout. 7.5/10
Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee) tv
This is the film that put Spike Lee on the map and is still one of his best. It takes place on the hottest day of the year on a street in Brooklyn where everyone's hate and bigotry smolders and builds until it explodes into violence. It is a nice looking film with great editing and color along with a smart dialogue heavy script with a wonderful cast. 7.5/10
Ghostbusters 2 (1989, Ivan Reitman) blu ray
The team is back for a sequel that has plenty of iconic laughs and moments but does not feel as filmic of important as the original and you can tell there was studio interference. However, all things considered it is good and probably underrated sequel. 7-7.5/10
Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh)blu rayThis is a very quirky, violet funny film that has a lot of great scenes but is jumbled and does not come together as a whole. It is a shame because there is a lot of good ideas, characters and set pieces here but it does not quite work. 6/10 WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ghostbusters BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray - Ghostbusters BEST ACTRESS: Sigourny Weaver - Ghostbusters BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Walken - Seven Psychopaths BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Winslet - Contagion BEST SCRIPT: Dan Ackroyd, Harold Ramis - Ghostbusters BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ernest R. Dickerson - Do the Right Thing BEST EDITING: Barry Alexander Brown - Do the Right Thing BEST SCORE: Elmer Bernstein - Ghostbusters BEST DIRECTOR: Ivan Reitman - Ghostbusters 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Contagion 7.5/10 Yeah, I liked it but I was expecting something a bit better, probably. I did like the ending. The Magnificent Seven (2016) 7.5/10 Yeah, I enjoyed it. You should check out the original again, Yul Brynner and Charles Bronson are so cool in it. Ghostbusters (1984) 8.5/10 Yep, loved it. Deadpool 7.5/10 It's fun. Ryan Reynolds is very good. Do the Right Thing 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but, yep, classic. Ghostbusters 2 5/10 I don't remember much, except that I didn't like it. Mine: Message from the King 6.5/10 It's a movie with Chadwick Boseman about a South African man going to L. A. to find his sister who got involved in a prostitution ring. It's a bit trashy, I liked the first half, Chadwick Boseman is cool, then it loses it a bit, IMO. Also I didn't like the final twist much. Homeboy 7.5/10 It's the movie with Mickey Rourke and Christopher Walken about a boxer who befriends an ex con who's trying to organize one last heist. I had heard it wasn't very good, I liked it though, it's very sad. Mickey and Christopher Walken are really good. Army of Darkness 7/10 Sam Raimi movie. I remembered liking it more, but I still enjoyed it. Hey Billy Homeboy - not heard of this one but it sounds interesting, will add it to my watchlist Army of Darkness - which cut did you watch, theatrical (shop S Mart ending) or Directors cut (oh no i slept too long ending)? fun film which ever way its sliced. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Aug 14, 2017 4:53:52 GMT
YOURS
The Magnificent Seven (2016). The new film is made up of bits, pieces, and huge slabs of more modern westerns, viz. strong echoes from “Django Unchained” (a faux western from 2012) and “The Salvation” (2014) with its plot of the cruel rich man who controls a town with terror. I might even mention “Mad Max: Fury Road” as an influence because of its portrait of the Old West as almost a post-apocalyptic wasteland ruled by a cruel warlord and his army of unquestioning henchmen. The actors playing the 7 try hard to create colorful characters but only Vincent D'Onofrio’s huge mountain man with an unexpected high-pitched voice succeeds entirely. Ethan Hawke comes in second as a famous and feared gunfighter who is losing his motivation. There is not much here for anyone looking for anything resembling a classic American western. This film will delight fans of the modern “action” film. I can’t find much positive to say.
Ghost Busters (1984). A magnificent movie for all time coming out of one of the worst decades for film.
MINE
Springfield Rifle / Andre dé Toth (1952). This Civil War spy plot shot in color is an interesting variation on both the western and the espionage thriller. A Union Army fort in Colorado has the mission of buying horses for use in the war in the east. However, every time they try to drive a herd over the mountains, they are intercepted by Confederate raiders who steal the horses and kill troops. The recently arrived Maj. Lex Kearney (Gary Cooper) is given orders to drive horses over a secret pass. When he sees that the raiders are waiting for them, he orders retreat and the horses left behind. He is disgraced and drummed out of the military. (In a kinda funny scene, they literally paint a yellow stripe down the back of his shirt.) Anybody got any ideas about what is going on here? Well, you’re right. Kearney gets himself recruited by the raiders. The climax is a race against time and an extended shoot-out involving the titular firearm. Enjoyable.
Young Guns / Christopher Cain (1988). 1878. Lincoln County. New Mexico Territory. One of the most famous of the deadly feuds in American history, mainly due to the participation of William H. Bonney (or maybe Henry McCarty), a.k.a. Billy the Kid. Brothers Emilio Estevez and Charlie Sheen play Billy The Kid and Regulator leader Dick Brewer, respectively. I was taken by Kiefer Sutherland as Doc Scurlock, budding poet. Lou Diamond Philips, Casey Siemaszko, and Dermot Mulroney fill out the lead cast, A good modern western.
Siworae (Il Mare) / Hyun-seung Lee (2000). A romantic fantasy about lovers separated by time rather than space – a drama I just couldn’t get into however intriguing is the idea of the story. Either the film is just meandering, talkie, listless to the point of almost coming to a complete stop…or I’m just an unromantic old poop. I won’t try to guess which. Siworae was remade by Hollywood as The Lake House (2006), with Sandra Bullock and Keanu Reeves. Haven’t seen it, don’t plan to.
Morning Glory / Roger Michell (2010). I mainly watched this movie to see Harrison Ford flex some comedic muscle and he does so wonderfully. This is a minor film that will probably not figure prominently in any of the actors’ biographies, but it is pleasant with a few very funny moments. Also with Diane Keaton, Jeff Goldblum, and Patrick Wilson.
Rakuen Tsuiho: Expelled from Paradise / Seiji Mizushima (2014). Japanese anime with an original script, that is, not adapted from a manga or TV series. The action that is expected in an anime adventure is there, but so are some ideas and some characters who have to make difficult moral choices. Refreshing.
Ah-ga-ssi (The Handmaiden) / Chan-wook Park (2016). This was a big hit for a foreign language film for its twisting crime plot and forthright eroticism. I never found myself really surprised or shocked at the revelations. Well, I didn’t like The Handmaiden as much as the pro critics or as some who have posted reviews when it first was released in the U.S. Nevertheless, I recommend it for its cleverness and stylish period cinematography.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 14, 2017 5:05:27 GMT
YOURS
The Magnificent Seven (2016). The new film is made up of bits, pieces, and huge slabs of more modern westerns, viz. strong echoes from “Django Unchained” (a faux western from 2012) and “The Salvation” (2014) with its plot of the cruel rich man who controls a town with terror. I might even mention “Mad Max: Fury Road” as an influence because of its portrait of the Old West as almost a post-apocalyptic wasteland ruled by a cruel warlord and his army of unquestioning henchmen. The actors playing the 7 try hard to create colorful characters but only Vincent D'Onofrio’s huge mountain man with an unexpected high-pitched voice succeeds entirely. Ethan Hawke comes in second as a famous and feared gunfighter who is losing his motivation. There is not much here for anyone looking for anything resembling a classic American western. This film will delight fans of the modern “action” film. I can’t find much positive to say. Ghost Busters (1984). A magnificent movie for all time coming out of one of the worst decades for film. MINESpringfield Rifle / Andre dé Toth (1952). This Civil War spy plot shot in color is an interesting variation on both the western and the espionage thriller. A Union Army fort in Colorado has the mission of buying horses for use in the war in the east. However, every time they try to drive a herd over the mountains, they are intercepted by Confederate raiders who steal the horses and kill troops. The recently arrived Maj. Lex Kearney (Gary Cooper) is given orders to drive horses over a secret pass. When he sees that the raiders are waiting for them, he orders retreat and the horses left behind. He is disgraced and drummed out of the military. (In a kinda funny scene, they literally paint a yellow stripe down the back of his shirt.) Anybody got any ideas about what is going on here? Well, you’re right. Kearney gets himself recruited by the raiders. The climax is a race against time and an extended shoot-out involving the titular firearm. Enjoyable. Young Guns / Christopher Cain (1988). 1878. Lincoln County. New Mexico Territory. One of the most famous of the deadly feuds in American history, mainly due to the participation of William H. Bonney (or maybe Henry McCarty), a.k.a. Billy the Kid. Brothers Emilio Estevez and Charlie Sheen play Billy The Kid and Regulator leader Dick Brewer, respectively. I was taken by Kiefer Sutherland as Doc Scurlock, budding poet. Lou Diamond Philips, Casey Siemaszko, and Dermot Mulroney fill out the lead cast, A good modern western. Siworae (Il Mare) / Hyun-seung Lee (2000). A romantic fantasy about lovers separated by time rather than space – a drama I just couldn’t get into however intriguing is the idea of the story. Either the film is just meandering, talkie, listless to the point of almost coming to a complete stop…or I’m just an unromantic old poop. I won’t try to guess which. Siworae was remade by Hollywood as The Lake House (2006), with Sandra Bullock and Keanu Reeves. Haven’t seen it, don’t plan to. Morning Glory / Roger Michell (2010). I mainly watched this movie to see Harrison Ford flex some comedic muscle and he does so wonderfully. This is a minor film that will probably not figure prominently in any of the actors’ biographies, but it is pleasant with a few very funny moments. Also with Diane Keaton, Jeff Goldblum, and Patrick Wilson. Rakuen Tsuiho: Expelled from Paradise / Seiji Mizushima (2014). Japanese anime with an original script, that is, not adapted from a manga or TV series. The action that is expected in an anime adventure is there, but so are some ideas and some characters who have to make difficult moral choices. Refreshing. Ah-ga-ssi (The Handmaiden) / Chan-wook Park (2016). This was a big hit for a foreign language film for its twisting crime plot and forthright eroticism. I never found myself really surprised or shocked at the revelations. Well, I didn’t like The Handmaiden as much as the pro critics or as some who have posted reviews when it first was released in the U.S. Nevertheless, I recommend it for its cleverness and stylish period cinematography. Just one of yours this week Young Guns / Christopher Cain (1988). I saw this when it first aired on tv, it didnt leave much of an impression to be honest. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Cooper, the Golden Retriever on Aug 14, 2017 5:46:40 GMT
These are currently out ones
Kidnap (the very small Aviron films) Halle Berry plays a really (pun) driven mother of a young kid in Louisana who has ti rescue him from some white trash driver.
The Emoji Movie (Sony) The adventures of a animated emoji who wants to be a emotional one like others..sort of like 2015's Inside Out (Pixar/Disney)..TK miller, James Corden, ANna Faris,etc. as voices.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 14, 2017 6:20:34 GMT
These are currently out ones Kidnap (the very small Aviron films) Halle Berry plays a really (pun) driven mother of a young kid in Louisana who has ti rescue him from some white trash driver. The Emoji Movie (Sony) The adventures of a animated emoji who wants to be a emotional one like others..sort of like 2015's Inside Out (Pixar/Disney)..TK miller, James Corden, ANna Faris,etc. as voices. ive heard nothing but the absolute worst about the emoji movie
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Aug 14, 2017 6:42:06 GMT
I recorded three movies from the TV this week and watched them (it's better that way, as it means I can fast-forward through the ads. I rarely watch movies live on TV anymore because of all the ads).
Re-watched:
The Skin I Live In
Watched for the first time:
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Tomorrowland
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 14, 2017 6:51:24 GMT
I recorded three movies from the TV this week and watched them (it's better that way, as it means I can fast-forward through the ads. I rarely watch movies live on TV anymore because of all the ads). Re-watched:The Skin I Live InWatched for the first time:Sin City: A Dame to Kill ForTomorrowlandI watched the first 20-30 mins of The Skin I live In.. but I just didnt feel it was for me. Sin City: A Dame to Kill for - i hated the first one so skipped this Tomorrowland - i think this is unfairly maligned, it works pretty well. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Aug 14, 2017 7:01:29 GMT
I watched the first 20-30 mins of The Skin I live In.. but I just didnt feel it was for me.
It's certainly not for everyone, so I can understand that feeling. I mainly watch it for Elena Anaya (who I've seen in this, Room in Rome and most recently Wonder Woman. She's also in Van Helsing with Hugh Jackman, but after I discovered that, I rewatched it and thought she didn't look anything like how she does nowadays).
Sin City: A Dame to Kill for - i hated the first one so skipped this
I didn't get the hype for the first one either. With this one, the only thing keeping me watching was Eva Green. So once she was no longer in it, I was pretty much done with it.
Tomorrowland - i think this is unfairly maligned, it works pretty well. 6.5/10
I hadn't really been aware of the hate the movie got until now, but I agree with you. I thought it felt like the sort of kids movie I used to grow up with. I enjoyed the three main actors in it, and some of the stuff that was created/shown off in the movie was quite imaginative, I thought.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 14, 2017 9:03:03 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Contagion 7.5/10 Yeah, I liked it but I was expecting something a bit better, probably. I did like the ending. The Magnificent Seven (2016) 7.5/10 Yeah, I enjoyed it. You should check out the original again, Yul Brynner and Charles Bronson are so cool in it. Ghostbusters (1984) 8.5/10 Yep, loved it. Deadpool 7.5/10 It's fun. Ryan Reynolds is very good. Do the Right Thing 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but, yep, classic. Ghostbusters 2 5/10 I don't remember much, except that I didn't like it. Mine: Message from the King 6.5/10 It's a movie with Chadwick Boseman about a South African man going to L. A. to find his sister who got involved in a prostitution ring. It's a bit trashy, I liked the first half, Chadwick Boseman is cool, then it loses it a bit, IMO. Also I didn't like the final twist much. Homeboy 7.5/10 It's the movie with Mickey Rourke and Christopher Walken about a boxer who befriends an ex con who's trying to organize one last heist. I had heard it wasn't very good, I liked it though, it's very sad. Mickey and Christopher Walken are really good. Army of Darkness 7/10 Sam Raimi movie. I remembered liking it more, but I still enjoyed it. Hey Billy Homeboy - not heard of this one but it sounds interesting, will add it to my watchlist Army of Darkness - which cut did you watch, theatrical (shop S Mart ending) or Directors cut (oh no i slept too long ending)? fun film which ever way its sliced. 7.5/10 The theatrical cut. I haven't seen the director's cut. The ending is the only thing that's different? I think Homeboy was a big flop when it came out. It's from the late 80s. It's interesting because it's not really that similar to The Wrestler, but Mickey's characters in them have definitely a lot in common.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 14, 2017 9:06:11 GMT
Hey Billy Homeboy - not heard of this one but it sounds interesting, will add it to my watchlist Army of Darkness - which cut did you watch, theatrical (shop S Mart ending) or Directors cut (oh no i slept too long ending)? fun film which ever way its sliced. 7.5/10 The theatrical cut. I haven't seen the director's cut. The ending is the only thing that's different? I think Homeboy was a big flop when it came out. It's from the late 80s. It's interesting because it's not really that similar to The Wrestler, but Mickey's characters in them have definitely a lot in common. No the directors cut has quite a few added scenes, its quite a bit longer and of course a completely different ending.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 14, 2017 9:19:24 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Ghostbusters 8/10 Ghostbusters 7/10 Deadpool 8/10 Finding Dory 6/10 Mine: 1) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 1969 (7/10)
An enjoyable western that was worth a watch apart from the pointless musical interludes 2) Children of the Corn 2009 (5/10)
As average as the original. Better in places but worse in others which works out at a similar rating for me. 3) Children of the Corn: Genesis 2011 (4/10)
Not as bad as some of the others but still not great. At least the picture quality of these newer editions is good. 4) Cargo 2009 (6/10)
This could have been great but don't get me wrong i'm impressed with what has been achieved on a small budget. The main problem is it didn't make me care what happened to any of the characters 5) CHiPs '99 1998 (5/10)
It was good to hear that theme tune after so many years. The film itself was just like an extra long episode and was as good as i remember the series was back in the day 6) Child's Play 1988 (7/10)
Surprisingly well done. A fun horror and worth a watch 7) Catch Me If You Can 2002 (8/10)
I've read the book and Leonardo nails the role of Abagnale. A very good film which i'd happily watch again. 8) Chaplin 1992 (8/10)
Robert Downey Jr was excellent. A compelling watch that made me want to increase all my Chapin film ratings 9) Child's Play 2 1990 (6/10)
Better than i thought it would be. 10) Con Air 1997 (8/10)
Some great perfomances in this. It's only let down by some too over the top sequences and some little details that don't add up 11) Crossroads 1986 (6/10)
Ralph Macchio is not a convincing blues man but it was a good finale with Steve Vai 12) Cliffhanger 1993 (7/10)
An entertaining action film, the main characters were good and the opening scene was gripping. 13) Days of Thunder 1990 (8/10)
I'm a motorsport fan so my rating for this will be biased.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 14, 2017 9:27:08 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Ghostbusters 8/10 Ghostbusters 7/10 Deadpool 8/10 Finding Dory 6/10 Mine: 1) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 1969 (7/10)
An enjoyable western that was worth a watch apart from the pointless musical interludes 2) Children of the Corn 2009 (5/10)
As average as the original. Better in places but worse in others which works out at a similar rating for me. 3) Children of the Corn: Genesis 2011 (4/10)
Not as bad as some of the others but still not great. At least the picture quality of these newer editions is good. 4) Cargo 2009 (6/10)
This could have been great but don't get me wrong i'm impressed with what has been achieved on a small budget. The main problem is it didn't make me care what happened to any of the characters 5) CHiPs '99 1998 (5/10)
It was good to hear that theme tune after so many years. The film itself was just like an extra long episode and was as good as i remember the series was back in the day 6) Child's Play 1988 (7/10)
Surprisingly well done. A fun horror and worth a watch 7) Catch Me If You Can 2002 (8/10)
I've read the book and Leonardo nails the role of Abagnale. A very good film which i'd happily watch again. 8) Chaplin 1992 (8/10)
Robert Downey Jr was excellent. A compelling watch that made me want to increase all my Chapin film ratings 9) Child's Play 2 1990 (6/10)
Better than i thought it would be. 10) Con Air 1997 (8/10)
Some great perfomances in this. It's only let down by some too over the top sequences and some little details that don't add up 11) Crossroads 1986 (6/10)
Ralph Macchio is not a convincing blues man but it was a good finale with Steve Vai 12) Cliffhanger 1993 (7/10)
An entertaining action film, the main characters were good and the opening scene was gripping. 13) Days of Thunder 1990 (8/10)
I'm a motorsport fan so my rating for this will be biased. hey 1) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 1969 (7.5/10) Many like the interludes, from memory i thought they were a good way of filling in story over a period of time 5) CHiPs '99 1998 (NS) I;d quite like to see this, i tried to find it on youtube sometime last year 6) Child's Play 1988 (7.5/10) 7) Catch Me If You Can 2002 (7-7.5/10) 8) Chaplin 1992 (6/10) i liked it but its been a long time since I have seen it 9) Child's Play 2 1990 (6.5/10) 10) Con Air 1997 (5.5/10) kind of an amusing spoof of the action genre 11) Crossroads 1986 (7.510) did you watch this on my recommendation from 2 weeks back? 12) Cliffhanger 1993 (5.5/10) 13) Days of Thunder 1990 (5/10) fine for what it is
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 14, 2017 10:12:12 GMT
11) Crossroads 1986 (7.510) did you watch this on my recommendation from 2 weeks back? Yes and no It was already in my "to watch" list. I've known about it for years but i've never seen it. I did see your recommendation a couple of weeks back and read it with interest but on Saturday night i was looking for a film to watch that fitted in to how much time i had and took my fancy and Crossroads was the film.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 14, 2017 13:05:33 GMT
The theatrical cut. I haven't seen the director's cut. The ending is the only thing that's different? I think Homeboy was a big flop when it came out. It's from the late 80s. It's interesting because it's not really that similar to The Wrestler, but Mickey's characters in them have definitely a lot in common. No the directors cut has quite a few added scenes, its quite a bit longer and of course a completely different ending. Cool, I'll check it out.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 17, 2017 19:44:11 GMT
Finally! I've seen a few of those:
Contagion: Slightly above average 6/10
Ghosbusters: 7.5-8/10
Deadpool: good 7/10
Kingsman: Loved it! 8/10
Do the right thing: Very good. 7.5/10
Ghosbusters 2: 7.5/10
Seven Psychopaths: Mostly agree with you 6.5/10
Mine:
Strecth ( 2014 TV): ‘’ A hard-luck limo driver struggles to go straight and pay off a debt to his bookie. He takes on a job with a crazed passenger, whose sought-after ledger implicates some seriously dangerous criminals.’’ I missed the first 20 minutes but from what I saw, I liked Chris Pine’s character, I liked the costumes designs, the trashed and burnt limo was cool and… that’s about it. The whole thing felt a bit too forced for me to get into it 100% and the narrating of the main character describing his troubles and finding the silver lining in the end made it more fake to me. Or fakier…? IDK. Anyways, I am a huge fan of Smokin’Aces but this one from the same director was not really for me. 5.5/10
Monster House (2006 Bluray): First off, the charming characters from this story made me feel as if they had a life of their own. I didn’t feel like I was watching an animated film with voice acting and that might be the greatest accomplishment for such a movie. Secondly, the graphics were gorgeous, yes, but the unique, pleasant atmosphere, the creative vibe and the originality of the story is what made this a great movie. Finally, I had some good laughs, it kept me engaged and there are countless thrills for all ages. 8/10
Multiplicity (1996 DVD): Sometimes, there’s nothing anyone could ever say or ever do, a movie is just perfect for you. Plotholes? Bad timing? Poor editing? Pffff, forget about it. This movie is flawless. I must have seen it a dozen times over the past 20 years and it still makes me laugh. It’s funny but mostly, it sticks a smile on my face that I can’t erase until at least 5 minutes after the movie is over. In my top 5 ‘’feel good comedies’’. 10/10
Arrival (2016 Netflix): This story was powerful and this movie touched me. It showed the good in us, it showed the bad. It showed what‘s holy and it showed what’s unhealthy. The cinematography was unique and the acting was impeccable (although I feel like I see Whitaker in too many movies recently). The story literally got me mad about us, human race, at some points only to bring me back to a place of simple wonder, a place of peaceful existence right after. 8-8.5/10 (BTW, Im willing to debate about any so called ‘’ Major plot holes/flaws’’ from this movie, if you’re interested.)
Special Shout-out to homeboy Denis Villeneuve, straight from Quebec! Rate him if you don’t hate him!
1. Incendies 8.5-9/10
2. Arrival 8-8.5/10
3. Prisoner 8/10
4. Polytechnique 7.5/10
5. Sicario: 6.5-7/10
The Wackness (2008 DVD): ‘’ It's the summer of 1994, a lonely teenager named Luke Shapiro spends his last summer before university selling marijuana throughout New York City, trading it with his unorthodox psychotherapist for treatment, while having a crush on his stepdaughter.” I liked this movie a lot! The main character is genuine and relatable. I saw, through him, parts people I know and I also saw parts of myself. The soundtrack was pure dopeness, the story/script was captivating and the actors made it all even more engaging. There is a speech from Ben Kingsley in the end about people you can’t trust and it really connected with me. It’s fun, touching and it managed to stand out among many other similar movies. 7.5-8/10
Dallas Buyers Club (2013 DVD): What I appreciated the most from this well-made film was the points it got across. Pharmaceutical medication that kills VS unapproved medicine that heals, homophobia VS tolerance and addictions VS healthy life. Very interesting subject matters and they were handled with brio. The acting was impressive too (Personally I would’ve liked to see another actress instead of Jennifer Garner. Connelly maybe).But now, here is my main problem; It took me a long time to learn to appreciate the characters and still, in the end, I only slightly enjoyed them. Let me compare with a similar movie, my #1 of all time; In Requiem for a Dream, I really learned to know and love the characters even though they did abominable things. In this one, the feeling of disgust was so strong that it was very hard for me to have any empathy for any of them, making the movie less pleasant. One last thing that bothered me is the part where he suddenly (and way too easily) go clean and quit coke and speed and then his associate relapse once and he shows no sign of comprehension whatsoever and start menacing her/him. Otherwise, it was good. 7/10
Guibord s’en va-en guerre (2015 DVD): ‘’An idealistic young Haitian travels to rural Quebec to intern for an independent Member of Parliament when a national debate erupts that finds the MP holding the tie-breaking vote.’’ Politic never really interested me but this movie made me like it as much as I can possibly do. I got in from the start and it was a great ride, mostly thanks to some solid acting/characters and directing. It was really fun to see my town in the scene where they travel on a map. The movie was way better than I thought it would be, there was great chemistry between the two leads and it was also funnier than I expected. 7.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 17, 2017 19:51:37 GMT
Hey! Ghostbusters - a classic indeed. Very funny and rewatchable and it has great characters and a fun story. 9/10 Deadpool - pretty good, but I don't like it as much as most. 7/10 Finding Dory - I enjoyed it, but I think Nemo is far better. 7/10 Kingsman: The Secret Service - lots of fun. 8/10 Ghostbusters 2 - only seen this once, but I liked it. Not a touch on the original though. 7/10 Seven Psychopaths - I really enjoyed this one. The cast is great, especially Sam Rockwell. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: An American Tail (1986, Don Bluth) In this animated film, a young Russian mouse is separated from his family when immigrating to America. It has a good score and nice animation, but the story didn't really grab me and I didn't care enough about the characters. 6/10 An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (1991, Phil Nibbelink and Simon Wells) This sequel is actually pretty good. I liked the Western setting, it has some fun new characters including an old sheriff dog voice by the great James Stewart in his final film role. The score is really good once again and the story was pretty fun. 7/10 An American Tail: The Treasure of Manhattan Island (1998, Larry Latham) The third film of the series was released straight to video, so there's a noticeable drop in quality of the animation. It has its moments here and there, but overall I found it to be a pretty lackluster sequel. 5/10 An American Tail: The Mystery of the Night Monster (1999, Larry Latham) The fourth and final film of the series was also direct to video, but I found this to be a clear improvement over the third film. In fact, i'd put this one about on par with the original. It has some good new characters and some pretty good songs too. Overall it's just okay, but it could have been much worse. 6/10 Last Chance Harvey (2008, Joel Hopkins) This one is about a man who travels to London for his daughters wedding. He meets a woman there that lifts his romantic spirits. The film could have been an average romance film, but it's elevated by the two leads. Both Dustin Hoffman and Emma Thompson are very good here and have some strong chemistry together. The film is also well paced and entertaining throughout. 7/10 Moonlight Mile (2002, Brad Silberling) In this one, a man tries to cope with the death of his fiancee and befriends her parents, all while trying to figure out what he wants out of life. Jake Gyllenhaal is really good in the lead role and he gets strong support from Susan Sarandon, Dustin Hoffman, and Ellen Pompeo. The story was pretty interesting and it went in some unexpected directions that I liked. It also has a really good soundtrack and some good emotional moments. 7/10 The Birthday Party (1968, William Friedkin) This early William Friedkin film stars Robert Shaw as a man who leaves at a seaside boarding house, when two strangers arrive and begin to terrorize him. Shaw is very good here, but I found the pacing to be pretty poor and the film itself just really dull for the most part. The story just never really grabbed me, so I found it hard to pay attention. 5/10 Lord of War (2005, Andrew Niccol) Nicolas Cage stars as an arms dealer that confronts the morality of his work while an Interpol agent tries to catch him. Cage is good in the lead role and Jared Leto and Ethan Hawke also put in some good work. I liked the soundtrack and though the story goes to similar places as other films, I really enjoyed it. 7.5/10 Shrek Forever After (2010, Mike Mitchell) I was always a big fan of the first two films, but I was pretty disappointed with part 3 back when I saw it in theaters 10 years ago. Because of that disappointment, I never got around to watching this one until now. It starts off a bit shaky, but soon finds its footing and turns into a pretty fun final entry. It's basically Shrek meets It's a Wonderful Life, but I found it entertaining and well executed. It also has a good amount of heart, some good emotional value, and it delivers on the laughs as well. I regret not watching this for so many years. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) This was the third time I've seen this and I did like it a bit more on this viewing. I still don't think it fully explores all of its ideas, but it's a fascinating film that is brilliantly made. The sets and costumes are excellent, the cinematography is stunning, and the score from Vangelis is beautiful and haunting. The cast is good too and it has some terrific scenes throughout. 8.5/10 Matchstick Men (2003, Ridley Scott) This one is about a phobic con artist that's life is turned upside down when his teenage daughter enters his life. Nicoals Cage is great here, with Alison Lohman and Sam Rockwell chipping in nicely as well. The film has a good soundtrack and a really interesting and well told story. Underrated Ridley Scott film. 8/10 Shrek (2001, Andrew Adamson and Vicky Jenson) I always loved this as a kid and I'm happy to say that it still holds up wonderfully. It has great characters, an awesome soundtrack, and a really fun fairytale story, with good humor. 8/10 Shrek 2 (2004, Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury, and Conrad Vernon) This sequel is basically on par with the original in my eyes. It introduces some fun new characters, tells a good story, has another awesome soundtrack, and it's probably even funnier than the original. I like the first one slightly more, but this is a damn good sequel. 8/10 Shrek the Third (2007, Chris Miller) I remember walking out of the theater as a kid and being very disappointed with this one. I actually hadn't seen it since until now, but it's still pretty disappointing, though not too bad overall. It still has some good moments, but it lacks the magic of the first too and just feels unnecessary. The series should have ended after the second one. 6/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Blade Runner BEST ACTOR - Nicolas Cage (Matchstick Men) BEST ACTRESS - Emma Thompson (Last Chance Harvey) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Alison Lohman (Matchstick Men) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jordan Cronenweth (Blade Runner) BEST SCORE - Vangelis (Blade Runner) BEST SCRIPT - Hampton Fancher and David Peoples (Blade Runner) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Blade Runner) Lord of war: Very good. 7.5/10 Shrek Forever After: Enjoyable 7/10 Blade runner: Almost flawless 9/10 Matchstick men: T'was good 7/10 Shek: 7/10 Shrek 2: 7/10 Shrek the third: 6/10 Mine : Strecth ( 2014 TV): ‘’ A hard-luck limo driver struggles to go straight and pay off a debt to his bookie. He takes on a job with a crazed passenger, whose sought-after ledger implicates some seriously dangerous criminals.’’ I missed the first 20 minutes but from what I saw, I liked Chris Pine’s character, I liked the costumes designs, the trashed and burnt limo was cool and… that’s about it. The whole thing felt a bit too forced for me to get into it 100% and the narrating of the main character describing his troubles and finding the silver lining in the end made it more fake to me. Or fakier…? IDK. Anyways, I am a huge fan of Smokin’Aces but this one from the same director was not really for me. 5.5/10 Monster House (2006 Bluray): First off, the charming characters from this story made me feel as if they had a life of their own. I didn’t feel like I was watching an animated film with voice acting and that might be the greatest accomplishment for such a movie. Secondly, the graphics were gorgeous, yes, but the unique, pleasant atmosphere, the creative vibe and the originality of the story is what made this a great movie. Finally, I had some good laughs, it kept me engaged and there are countless thrills for all ages. 8/10 Multiplicity (1996 DVD): Sometimes, there’s nothing anyone could ever say or ever do, a movie is just perfect for you. Plotholes? Bad timing? Poor editing? Pffff, forget about it. This movie is flawless. I must have seen it a dozen times over the past 20 years and it still makes me laugh. It’s funny but mostly, it sticks a smile on my face that I can’t erase until at least 5 minutes after the movie is over. In my top 5 ‘’feel good comedies’’. 10/10 Arrival (2016 Netflix): This story was powerful and this movie touched me. It showed the good in us, it showed the bad. It showed what‘s holy and it showed what’s unhealthy. The cinematography was unique and the acting was impeccable (although I feel like I see Whitaker in too many movies recently). The story literally got me mad about us, human race, at some points only to bring me back to a place of simple wonder, a place of peaceful existence right after. 8-8.5/10 (BTW, Im willing to debate about any so called ‘’ Major plot holes/flaws’’ from this movie, if you’re interested.) Special Shout-out to homeboy Denis Villeneuve, straight from Quebec! Rate him if you don’t hate him! 1. Incendies 8.5-9/10 2. Arrival 8-8.5/10 3. Prisoner 8/10 4. Polytechnique 7.5/10 5. Sicario: 6.5-7/10 The Wackness (2008 DVD): ‘’ It's the summer of 1994, a lonely teenager named Luke Shapiro spends his last summer before university selling marijuana throughout New York City, trading it with his unorthodox psychotherapist for treatment, while having a crush on his stepdaughter.” I liked this movie a lot! The main character is genuine and relatable. I saw, through him, parts people I know and I also saw parts of myself. The soundtrack was pure dopeness, the story/script was captivating and the actors made it all even more engaging. There is a speech from Ben Kingsley in the end about people you can’t trust and it really connected with me. It’s fun, touching and it managed to stand out among many other similar movies. 7.5-8/10 Dallas Buyers Club (2013 DVD): What I appreciated the most from this well-made film was the points it got across. Pharmaceutical medication that kills VS unapproved medicine that heals, homophobia VS tolerance and addictions VS healthy life. Very interesting subject matters and they were handled with brio. The acting was impressive too (Personally I would’ve liked to see another actress instead of Jennifer Garner. Connelly maybe).But now, here is my main problem; It took me a long time to learn to appreciate the characters and still, in the end, I only slightly enjoyed them. Let me compare with a similar movie, my #1 of all time; In Requiem for a Dream, I really learned to know and love the characters even though they did abominable things. In this one, the feeling of disgust was so strong that it was very hard for me to have any empathy for any of them, making the movie less pleasant. One last thing that bothered me is the part where he suddenly (and way too easily) go clean and quit coke and speed and then his associate relapse once and he shows no sign of comprehension whatsoever and start menacing her/him. Otherwise, it was good. 7/10 Guibord s’en va-en guerre (2015 DVD): ‘’An idealistic young Haitian travels to rural Quebec to intern for an independent Member of Parliament when a national debate erupts that finds the MP holding the tie-breaking vote.’’ Politic never really interested me but this movie made me like it as much as I can possibly do. I got in from the start and it was a great ride, mostly thanks to some solid acting/characters and directing. It was really fun to see my town in the scene where they travel on a map. The movie was way better than I thought it would be, there was great chemistry between the two leads and it was also funnier than I expected. 7.5/10
|
|