|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 3, 2017 5:57:48 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Fucking Amal (aka Show Me Love) (1998, Lukas Moodysson) This is the second film I have seen from this Swedish writer/director, the first being a more recent effort called We are the Best! (2013), which is an amazing film. So now this director is two for two with me as i thoroughly enjoyed this one also. It follows the lives of wo teenage girls in small-town Sweden. Elin is beautiful, popular, and bored with life while Agnes is friendless, sad, and secretly in love with Elin. 7.5/10
Talk Radio (1988, Oliver Stone) This film revolves around a rude, contemptuous talk show host who becomes overwhelmed by the hatred that surrounds his program just before it goes national. For me this film is a lot better than any of Stones that came before it and his best film of the 1980's. Perhaps it is because he had better source material and was merely helping to adapt the play (based on true events) rather than writing from scratch. However the craftsmanship is also better than his previous efforts which may be due to more experiences but also that the film has much more insular settings. 7/10
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017, Patrick Hughes) From the director of the worst Expendables movie we get a buddy action/comedy where Ryan Reynolds (Deadpool) plays the world's top bodyguard who gets a new client, a hit man (Sam Jackson) who must testify at the International Court of Justice. They must put their differences aside and work together to make it to the trial on time. Its the classic buddy set up, nothing new here but Reynold and especially Jackson make it work.. it's no Midnight Run (1988) or 48 Hrs. (1982) but its a fun enough diversion even though it is not directed that well and is probably at least 20 minutes too long. 6-6.5
Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016, Mike Flanagan) tv Writer/Director Mike Flanagan has had a mixed career of fairly good and fairly bad horror films and surprisingly this one leans more to the former. This is the fairly unrelated prequel to the film Ouija (2014) which made money but little praise. I never saw Ouija as it looked bad and everyone seemed to hate it. However this film got much better reviews but did not make money, most likely because it could not out run the stink from the previous movie. It starts of strong with good atmosphere and an excellent 60's setting, in fact the whole first half is really good but then it starts to fall apart. It ends up with some cliche'd scenes, bad cgi and out staying its welcome somewhat. Still, it is an ok watch and much better than it had any right to be. 5.5-6
The Hunger (1983, Tony Scott) tv This is director Tony Scott's feature film debut and a very different sort of film from the broader octane filled films he would become known for. This unusual film has a love triangle developing between a beautiful yet dangerous vampire (Catherine Deneuve), her cellist companion (David Bowie), and a gerontologist (Susan Sarandon). I respect the effort to do something interesting here but it is not entirely successful, it is a little hard to follow at times or hard to keep interest in perhaps. The film seems to get more convoluted as it goes but it certainly has some moments and a great cast. 5/10
Inferno (2016, Ron Howard) tv Oh dear... this is really bad. This is the third film in the Robert Langdon (Tom Hanks) series following The Da Vinci Code (2006) and Angels & Demons (2009). The first two films were terrible, with the most of the blame falling on Ron Howards boring film making style and the miscasting of Tom Hanks who was unusually wooden in the role. Howard and Hanks return here, perhaps by contractual obligation which would explain both of them phoning in their worst work. 2/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) blu ray The same year the directors mainstream breakthrough film Prisoners was released came anther film from him with much less fanfare. It also starred Jake Gyllenhaal as a man who seeks out his exact look-alike after spotting him in a movie. It is loosely based on the Portuguese novel The Double but adds some themes not present in the book. This is the second time I have seen this film and it is the type of film that benefits from multiple viewings and indeed I enjoyed it even more this time around. 7.5/10
The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976, Nicolas Gessner) blu ray "76 was a very busy year for the young Jodie Foster with 5 films including Taxi Driver, Echoes of Summer, Bugsy Malone, Freaky Friday and this one where she plays a 13-year-old who lives alone in a high-class Quebec small town, but unknown to the neighbors, she is leading a secret and dangerous life. It is well made and acted with a strange effective tone. 7/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Game of Thrones (2017, Season Seven) tv Well they have surpassed the available storylines in the book now so the show feels pretty different and everything feels like it is racing to the finish. Despite this it is fun finally seeing characters interact that have not met each other for all these years the show has been running. Highly recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Fucking Amal (Show Me Love) BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Enemy BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - The Hitman's Bodyguard BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Melanie Laurent - Enemy BEST SCRIPT: Lukas Moodyson - Fucking Amal (Show me Love) BEST DIRECTOR: Lukas Moodysson - Fucking Amal (Show me Love)
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 3, 2017 6:22:25 GMT
Yours: Talk Radio - 5/10 The Hunger - 3/10 Enemy - 2/10
Mine: All first time views. Accidental Activist (2013) - 1/10 - On Line This. Movie. Sucks. It was made by a hate group (The AFA) so I was curious about it. Its a generally bigoted film that teaches how some intolerance is good. I like how they made the characters who spew out the most bigatry are black so it does not look too intolerant. Seriously this is a stupid twisted film. Why would anyone want to be in it is beyond me. How it has a 3.3 on IMDB is beyond me as well. Thats way too high.
Silver Linings Playbook (2012) - 7/10 - DVD I was pleasantly surprised at this film. Its an enjoyable and rather touching film that portrays mental illness quite well.
The Proposal (2009) - 6/10 - DVD Highly predictable comedy but the two leads (Sandra Bullock and Ryan Reynolds) have a great chemistry which make the film pretty likable despite its flaws. Overall enjoyable.
The Switch (2010) - 4/10 - DVD OK at best comedy/drama. Gets a little better as it goes on.
Short Fuse: A Collection of Explosive Shorts (2004) - 4/10 - DVD I actually got a different film but this DVD was in the case by mistake. Its a bunch of indie short films. Only one is good.
Jack Reed: One of Our Own (1995) - 5/10 - DVD Decent cop drama. Only good to see once.
The Bag Man (2014) - 4/10 - Blu Ray Kinda odd film that has John Cusack bringing a bag to Robert De Niro. Thats the whole plot really. Nothing to recommend.
After the Sunset (2004) - 5/10 - DVD Alright comedy caper film. Great cast though.
Night Watch (2004) - 1/10 - DVD A really awful Vampire flick.
The Phantom Planet (1961) - 2/10 - TV Not so good Sci Fi flick.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 3, 2017 6:22:26 GMT
YOURS
Talk Radio - 7.5/10 Ouija: Origin of Evil - 6.5/10 Pretty creepy The Hunger - 5.5/10 Inferno - 6.5/10 This is one of our biggest differences ever and I think Tom Hanks is better in this than in Sully. I also don't think Howard's directing is dull at all here. My problem is the screenplay but I still think it is an engaging enough story to be somewhat entertaining. I did like the final act quite a bit and the production design at that part is fantastic.
MINE
Kiki's Delivery Service (1989 Hayao Miyazaki) - 5/10
Mrs. Soffel (1984 Gillian Armstrong) - 4.5/10
Annabelle: Creation (2017 David F. Sandberg) - 7/10 Emotionally compelling, good storytelling and pretty scary.
The Longest Week (2014 Peter Glanz) - 3.5/10 Imagine a rip-off of a bad Woody Allen movie.
It Comes at Night (2017 Trey Edward Shults) - 7.5/10
State and Main (2000 David Mamet) - 6.5/10
The Lodger (1927 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10
Foreign Correspondant (1940 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10
Walking Tall (1973 Phil Carlson) - 6/10
Re-watches
Mr. Destiny (1990 James Orr) - 7.5/10
Anaconda (1997 Luis Llosa) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Lodger BEST ACTOR - Ivor Novello (The Lodger) BEST ACTRESS - Diane Keaton (Mrs. Soffel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (State and Main) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Laraine Day (Foreign Correspondant) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Foreign Correspondant) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mrs. Soffel BEST SCORE - Anaconda
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 3, 2017 6:24:35 GMT
Yours: Talk Radio - 5/10The Hunger - 3/10Enemy - 2/10Mine: All first time views. Accidental Activist (2013) - 1/10 - On Line This. Movie. Sucks. It was made by a hate group (The AFA) so I was curious about it. Its a generally bigoted film that teaches how some intolerance is good. I like how they made the characters who spew out the most bigatry are black so it does not look too intolerant. Seriously this is a stupid twisted film. Why would anyone want to be in it is beyond me. How it has a 3.3 on IMDB is beyond me as well. Thats way too high. Silver Linings Playbook (2012) - 7/10 - DVD I was pleasantly surprised at this film. Its an enjoyable and rather touching film that portrays mental illness quite well. The Proposal (2009) - 6/10 - DVD Highly predictable comedy but the two leads (Sandra Bullock and Ryan Reynolds) have a great chemistry which make the film pretty likable despite its flaws. Overall enjoyable. The Switch (2010) - 4/10 - DVD OK at best comedy/drama. Gets a little better as it goes on. Short Fuse: A Collection of Explosive Shorts (2004) - 4/10 - DVD I actually got a different film but this DVD was in the case by mistake. Its a bunch of indie short films. Only one is good. Jack Reed: One of Our Own (1995) - 5/10 - DVD Decent cop drama. Only good to see once. The Bag Man (2014) - 4/10 - Blu Ray Kinda odd film that has John Cusack bringing a bag to Robert De Niro. Thats the whole plot really. Nothing to recommend. After the Sunset (2004) - 5/10 - DVD Alright comedy caper film. Great cast though. Night Watch (2004) - 1/10 - DVD A really awful Vampire flick. The Phantom Planet (1961) - 2/10 - TV Not so good Sci Fi flick. Silver Linings Playbook (2012) - 7.5/10 yup, cant always judge a book by its cover as they say Night Watch (2004) 2/10 yeah this is horrible
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 3, 2017 6:28:13 GMT
YOURSTalk Radio - 7.5/10 Ouija: Origin of Evil - 6.5/10 Pretty creepy The Hunger - 5.5/10 Inferno - 6.5/10 This is one of our biggest differences ever and I think Tom Hanks is better in this than in Sully. I also don't think Howard's directing is dull at all here. My problem is the screenplay but I still think it is an engaging enough story to be somewhat entertaining. I did like the final act quite a bit and the production design at that part is fantastic. MINEKiki's Delivery Service (1989 Hayao Miyazaki) - 5/10Mrs. Soffel (1984 Gillian Armstrong) - 4.5/10Annabelle: Creation (2017 David F. Sandberg) - 7/10 Emotionally compelling, good storytelling and pretty scary. The Longest Week (2014 Peter Glanz) - 3.5/10 Imagine a rip-off of a bad Woody Allen movie. It Comes at Night (2017 Trey Edward Shults) - 7.5/10State and Main (2000 David Mamet) - 6.5/10The Lodger (1927 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10Foreign Correspondant (1940 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10Walking Tall (1973 Phil Carlson) - 6/10Re-watchesMr. Destiny (1990 James Orr) - 7.5/10Anaconda (1997 Luis Llosa) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Lodger BEST ACTOR - Ivor Novello (The Lodger) BEST ACTRESS - Diane Keaton (Mrs. Soffel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (State and Main) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Laraine Day (Foreign Correspondant) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Foreign Correspondant) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mrs. Soffel BEST SCORE - Anaconda Yup, big difference for sure, my three least favourite tom hanks performances are all as robert langdon and i dont like any of them but this one was just garbage for me in every way YOURS Kiki's Delivery Service (1989 Hayao Miyazaki) - 5/10 The Lodger (1927 Alfred Hitchcock) - saw it long ago, i didnt overly care for it but it was a pretty bad copy of it Foreign Correspondant (1940 Alfred Hitchcock) 9/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 3, 2017 6:36:34 GMT
YOURSTalk Radio - 7.5/10 Ouija: Origin of Evil - 6.5/10 Pretty creepy The Hunger - 5.5/10 Inferno - 6.5/10 This is one of our biggest differences ever and I think Tom Hanks is better in this than in Sully. I also don't think Howard's directing is dull at all here. My problem is the screenplay but I still think it is an engaging enough story to be somewhat entertaining. I did like the final act quite a bit and the production design at that part is fantastic. MINEKiki's Delivery Service (1989 Hayao Miyazaki) - 5/10Mrs. Soffel (1984 Gillian Armstrong) - 4.5/10Annabelle: Creation (2017 David F. Sandberg) - 7/10 Emotionally compelling, good storytelling and pretty scary. The Longest Week (2014 Peter Glanz) - 3.5/10 Imagine a rip-off of a bad Woody Allen movie. It Comes at Night (2017 Trey Edward Shults) - 7.5/10State and Main (2000 David Mamet) - 6.5/10The Lodger (1927 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10Foreign Correspondant (1940 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10Walking Tall (1973 Phil Carlson) - 6/10Re-watchesMr. Destiny (1990 James Orr) - 7.5/10Anaconda (1997 Luis Llosa) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Lodger BEST ACTOR - Ivor Novello (The Lodger) BEST ACTRESS - Diane Keaton (Mrs. Soffel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (State and Main) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Laraine Day (Foreign Correspondant) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Foreign Correspondant) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mrs. Soffel BEST SCORE - Anaconda Yup, big difference for sure, my three least favourite tom hanks performances are all as robert langdon and i dont like any of them but this one was just garbage for me in every way YOURS Kiki's Delivery Service (1989 Hayao Miyazaki) - 5/10 The Lodger (1927 Alfred Hitchcock) - saw it long ago, i didnt overly care for it but it was a pretty bad copy of it Foreign Correspondant (1940 Alfred Hitchcock) 9/10 The Da Vinci Code - 7/10 Hanks is a bit wooden here and it might be his worst performance but he is still solid. I am a fan of the story and Howard's directing with this one. Angels and Demons - 5.5/10 This I agree is bland but watchable. Hanks is better here than The Da Vinci Code though but the story is uninteresting. I am a much bigger fan of Ron Howard than most people and he likely makes my Top 50 favorite directors.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 3, 2017 6:52:07 GMT
Yup, big difference for sure, my three least favourite tom hanks performances are all as robert langdon and i dont like any of them but this one was just garbage for me in every way YOURS Kiki's Delivery Service (1989 Hayao Miyazaki) - 5/10 The Lodger (1927 Alfred Hitchcock) - saw it long ago, i didnt overly care for it but it was a pretty bad copy of it Foreign Correspondant (1940 Alfred Hitchcock) 9/10 The Da Vinci Code - 7/10 Hanks is a bit wooden here and it might be his worst performance but he is still solid. I am a fan of the story and Howard's directing with this one. Angels and Demons - 5.5/10 This I agree is bland but watchable. Hanks is better here than The Da Vinci Code though but the story is uninteresting. I am a much bigger fan of Ron Howard than most people and he likely makes my Top 50 favorite directors. My howard rankings 1. Frost/Nixon 8/10 2. Rush 7/10 3. Ransom 7/10 4. Cocoon 6.5/10 5. Willow 6/10 6. A Beautiful Mind 6/10 7. Splash 5.5/10 8. Backdraft 5.5/10 9. The Dilemma 5/10 10. Apollo 13 5/10 11. Angels and Demons 4/10 12. The Da Vinci Code 4/10 13. How the Grinch Stole Christmas 3/10 14. Inferno 2/10 Did not finish Parenthood Edtv Far and Away
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 3, 2017 7:05:24 GMT
The Da Vinci Code - 7/10 Hanks is a bit wooden here and it might be his worst performance but he is still solid. I am a fan of the story and Howard's directing with this one. Angels and Demons - 5.5/10 This I agree is bland but watchable. Hanks is better here than The Da Vinci Code though but the story is uninteresting. I am a much bigger fan of Ron Howard than most people and he likely makes my Top 50 favorite directors. My howard rankings 1. Frost/Nixon 8/10 2. Rush 7/10 3. Ransom 7/10 4. Cocoon 6.5/10 5. Willow 6/10 6. A Beautiful Mind 6/10 7. Splash 5.5/10 8. Backdraft 5.5/10 9. The Dilemma 5/10 10. Apollo 13 5/10 11. Angels and Demons 4/10 12. The Da Vinci Code 4/10 13. How the Grinch Stole Christmas 3/10 14. Inferno 2/10 Did not finish Parenthood Edtv Far and Away I actually like the second half of Ouija 2 better than the first half btw. I don't mind cliches if they are well done and most of them are well done here imo. 1. A Beautiful Mind - 9/10 2. Frost\Nixon - 8.5/10 3. Apollo 13 - 8/10 4. Backdraft - 8/10 5. Cinderella Man - 7.5/10 6. Ransom - 7.5/10 7. The Paper - 7.5/10 8. Rush - 7/10 9. Parenthood - 7/10 10. The Da Vinci Code - 7/10 11. How the Grinch Stole Christmas - 7/10 12. Willow - 7/10 13. Inferno - 6.5/10 14. Cocoon - 6/10 15. The Missing - 6/10 16. Splash - 6/10 17. Ed TV - 6/10 18. Gung Ho - 6/10 19. Far and Away - 5.5/10 20. Angels & Demons - 5.5/10 21. The Dilemma - 5.5/10 22. Night Shift - 5/10 23. In the Heart of the Sea - 5/10 24. Grand Theft Auto - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 3, 2017 7:17:34 GMT
Here is a list of all the movies I rate 2/10 or 1/10. I have seen 6000 movies btw. Resident Evil: Retribution - 1/10 Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth - 1/10 A Haunted House - 1/10 Scary Movie V - 1/10 2/10 Da Sweet Blood of Jesus Oldboy (2013) The Factory (2012) Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (either cut) Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance The Beyond Cannibal Holocaust Iron Sky The Roommate Battleship Piranha 3DD The Haunted Mansion Grown Ups 2 Knock Knock Sleeping Beauty (2011) Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem 13 Hours 300 Transformers: Dark of the Moon belongs in a different category entirely. I don't know whether to rate it 1/10 or 10/10. A lot of horror movies.
|
|
Peter B. Parker
Sophomore
Watch the hands, not the mouth
@babygroot
Posts: 853
Likes: 411
|
Post by Peter B. Parker on Sept 3, 2017 7:31:39 GMT
Fantastic Four (2015) 1/10. Poorly paced and thinly written. Probably one of the worst CBMs I've seen.
Iron Man 3 (2013) 10/10. Good movie. It was interesting to see how Stark felt emotionally after Avengers, and to see his world being torn apart in front of him. One of the stronger MCU films
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 3, 2017 7:34:33 GMT
Fantastic Four (2015) 1/10. Poorly paced and thinly written. Probably one of the worst CBMs I've seen. Iron Man 3 (2013) 10/10. Good movie. It was interesting to see how Stark felt emotionally after Avengers, and to see his world being torn apart in front of him. One of the stronger MCU films Fantastic Four (2015) I really liked the first half, then the studio meddling was evident in the 2nd half which was terrible. 4.5/10 Iron Man 3 (2013) kind of annoying, bloated, overlong and a clusterfuck of an ending, not to mention the source material betraying bait and switch with the villain 4/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 3, 2017 7:40:15 GMT
Fantastic Four (2015) 1/10. Poorly paced and thinly written. Probably one of the worst CBMs I've seen. Iron Man 3 (2013) 10/10. Good movie. It was interesting to see how Stark felt emotionally after Avengers, and to see his world being torn apart in front of him. One of the stronger MCU films Fantastic Four (2015) I really liked the first half, then the studio meddling was evident in the 2nd half which was terrible. 4.5/10Iron Man 3 (2013) kind of annoying, bloated, overlong and a clusterfuck of an ending, not to mention the source material betraying bait and switch with the villain 4/10I more or less agree with both of those ratings.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 3, 2017 7:54:56 GMT
Hey, just seen 2 of yours this week.
The Hitman's Bodyguard - I also watched it this week.
Enemy - seen it twice and really liked it both times. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997, Jay Roach) This spoof of the James Bond series is one that I never got around to, because i just didn't think it would be very good. I actually found it pretty funny and enjoyable though, with lots of fun references to the Bond series, memorable characters, and good pacing. 7/10
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999, Jay Roach) The second film of the trilogy is also pretty good. I liked the first one slightly more, but this one introduces some fun new characters and once again has some good laughs along the way. 7/10
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) The third film of the series is okay, but it's not nearly as funny or entertaining as the first two. This one also ups the stupidity and I felt it went a bit too far in that regard. 6/10
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017, Patrick Hughes) I wasn't overly interested in this one, but I thoughy it could be fun because of the two leads. Samuel L. Jackson and Ryan Reynolds do have very good chemistry together and there are a few fun action scenes, but I felt the story kind of got lost in the action and there was a lot of cliches. It's fun enough, but overall I wasn't abhig fan. 6/10
Breakdown (1997, Jonathan Mostow) Kurt Russell stars in this thriller about a man who mualst go looking for his wife after she disappears when their car breaks down in the middle of nowhere. Russell is gery good here and the supporting cast is solid as well. I really liked the score and the directions they went with the story. There are several well crafted action scenes and nice tension building throughout. 7.5/10
The Birdcage (1996, Mike Nichols) This one is about a gay nightclub owner that must, along with his drag queen partner, put up a fake straight front when his son brings his fiancée's conservative parents for a visit. The film is pretty funny and entertaining throughout and boasts an impressive cast that includes Robin Williams, Nathan Lane, Gene Hackman, Dianne Wiest, and Hank Azaria, all of which put in good work. 7.5/10
Casino Royale (1967, Ken Hughes, John Huston, Joseph McGrath, and Robert Parrish) This spoof of the Bond series is one I've avoided due to its poor reputation, but I finally decided to give it a shot. Turns out it's deserving of its reputation. It has a terrific cast, but none of them are given a whole lot to do. The story is a jumbled mess, the film is much too long, it's not very funny at all, and it's also just boring. 4/10
Tango & Cash (1989, Andrei Konchalovsky) In this one two rival cops must work together to clear their names after being framed. Kurt Russell and Sylvester Stallone have great chemistry together, there are fun action scenes, nice banter between the characters, and it entertains throughout. 7/10
It Comes at Night (2017, Trey Edward Shults) This one is about a family that lives in a secluded hom in the woods, while an unnatural threat terrorizes the world. The film is very well shot, well performed, and has an eerie and effective score. I liked where the story went and it has some great tension. I wouldn't have minded if it was a bit longer. 7.5/10
Dead Ringers (1988, David Cronenberg) In this one twin gynecologists take advantage of the fact that nobody can tell them apart, until their relationship begins to deteriorate over a woman. The film has a good atmosphere to it, a very good score, and the story was pretty interesting. What really makes it work is Jermey Irons and his fantastic performance as the twins. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) A strong contender for best of the Bond series. Connery is awesome here, it has great villains, great Bond girls, a great score, a terrific theme, and it's just a whole lot of fun. 9/10
Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) I've always found Connery's fourth outing as Bond a hugely underrated one that is on par with the first three. It has beautiful locations, memorable villains, great Bond girls, a fantastic score and theme, and a great story too. 9/10
You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) Bond's fifth adventure is a big step down from the first four, but it's still quite good. Connery doesn't look as interested as before, but he's still really good and the film has some great moments scattered throughout. 7.5/10
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter Hunt) George Lazenby took over the Bond role in what would be his only time playing the part. He's easily my least favorite Bond, but he's definitely grown on me over the years. The film itself is very good though, with excellent cinematography, an interesting story line, great action sequences, and perhaps John Barry's best score for the series. The last hour is terrific. 8/10
The Philadelphia Story (1940, George Cukor) This classic stars Katharine Hepburn, Cary Grant, and James Stewart, who are all favorites of mine. All three of them put in some strong work here, along with the rest of the cast and the film has a nice balance of comedy and drama throughout, complete with lots of great dialogue. 8/10
Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) Sean Connery's return to the Bond series is one that gets a lot of hate. I've always been a fan though. It has its problems, but Connery is really good here and I think it's a fun movie with a wonderful theme, great score, and two awesome villain henchmen. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Goldfinger BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Irons (Dead Ringers) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (The Philadelphia Story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Stewart (The Philadelphia Story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diana Rigg (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Reed (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST SCORE - John Barry (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST SCRIPT - Richard Maibaum and Paul Dehn (Goldfinger) BEST DIRECTOR - Guy Hamilton (Goldfinger)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 3, 2017 8:06:57 GMT
Hey, just seen 2 of yours this week. The Hitman's Bodyguard - I also watched it this week. Enemy - seen it twice and really liked it both times. 8/10 First Time Viewings: Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997, Jay Roach) This spoof of the James Bond series is one that I never got around to, because i just didn't think it would be very good. I actually found it pretty funny and enjoyable though, with lots of fun references to the Bond series, memorable characters, and good pacing. 7/10 6/10Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999, Jay Roach) The second film of the trilogy is also pretty good. I liked the first one slightly more, but this one introduces some fun new characters and once again has some good laughs along the way. 7/10 6.5/10Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) The third film of the series is okay, but it's not nearly as funny or entertaining as the first two. This one also ups the stupidity and I felt it went a bit too far in that regard. 6/10 4.5/10The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017, Patrick Hughes) I wasn't overly interested in this one, but I thoughy it could be fun because of the two leads. Samuel L. Jackson and Ryan Reynolds do have very good chemistry together and there are a few fun action scenes, but I felt the story kind of got lost in the action and there was a lot of cliches. It's fun enough, but overall I wasn't abhig fan. 6/10 Breakdown (1997, Jonathan Mostow) Kurt Russell stars in this thriller about a man who mualst go looking for his wife after she disappears when their car breaks down in the middle of nowhere. Russell is gery good here and the supporting cast is solid as well. I really liked the score and the directions they went with the story. There are several well crafted action scenes and nice tension building throughout. 7.5/10 7/10The Birdcage (1996, Mike Nichols) This one is about a gay nightclub owner that must, along with his drag queen partner, put up a fake straight front when his son brings his fiancée's conservative parents for a visit. The film is pretty funny and entertaining throughout and boasts an impressive cast that includes Robin Williams, Nathan Lane, Gene Hackman, Dianne Wiest, and Hank Azaria, all of which put in good work. 7.5/10 8/10 Glad you like it. The dinner scene is one of the funniest scenes in movie history imo.Casino Royale (1967, Ken Hughes, John Huston, Joseph McGrath, and Robert Parrish) This spoof of the Bond series is one I've avoided due to its poor reputation, but I finally decided to give it a shot. Turns out it's deserving of its reputation. It has a terrific cast, but none of them are given a whole lot to do. The story is a jumbled mess, the film is much too long, it's not very funny at all, and it's also just boring. 4/10 Tango & Cash (1989, Andrei Konchalovsky) In this one two rival cops must work together to clear their names after being framed. Kurt Russell and Sylvester Stallone have great chemistry together, there are fun action scenes, nice banter between the characters, and it entertains throughout. 7/10It Comes at Night (2017, Trey Edward Shults) This one is about a family that lives in a secluded hom in the woods, while an unnatural threat terrorizes the world. The film is very well shot, well performed, and has an eerie and effective score. I liked where the story went and it has some great tension. I wouldn't have minded if it was a bit longer. 7.5/10Dead Ringers (1988, David Cronenberg) In this one twin gynecologists take advantage of the fact that nobody can tell them apart, until their relationship begins to deteriorate over a woman. The film has a good atmosphere to it, a very good score, and the story was pretty interesting. What really makes it work is Jermey Irons and his fantastic performance as the twins. 7/10 Yup. Do you nominate Irons?Repeat Viewings: Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) A strong contender for best of the Bond series. Connery is awesome here, it has great villains, great Bond girls, a great score, a terrific theme, and it's just a whole lot of fun. 9/10 7/10Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) I've always found Connery's fourth outing as Bond a hugely underrated one that is on par with the first three. It has beautiful locations, memorable villains, great Bond girls, a fantastic score and theme, and a great story too. 9/10 7/10You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) Bond's fifth adventure is a big step down from the first four, but it's still quite good. Connery doesn't look as interested as before, but he's still really good and the film has some great moments scattered throughout. 7.5/10 6.5/10On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter Hunt) George Lazenby took over the Bond role in what would be his only time playing the part. He's easily my least favorite Bond, but he's definitely grown on me over the years. The film itself is very good though, with excellent cinematography, an interesting story line, great action sequences, and perhaps John Barry's best score for the series. The last hour is terrific. 8/10 7/10The Philadelphia Story (1940, George Cukor) This classic stars Katharine Hepburn, Cary Grant, and James Stewart, who are all favorites of mine. All three of them put in some strong work here, along with th e rest of the cast and the film has a nice balance of comedy and drama throughout, complete with lots of great dialogue.
8/10 5.5/10Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) Sean Connery's return to the Bond series is one that gets a lot of hate. I've always been a fan though. It has its problems, but Connery is really good here and I think it's a fun movie with a wonderful theme, great score, and two awesome villain henchmen. 7/10 4.5/10 Roger Ebert rates it 3/4 stars btw and only rates Thunderball and You Only Live Twice 2/4 stars.Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Goldfinger The BirdcageBEST ACTOR - Jeremy Irons (Dead Ringers)BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (The Philadelphia Story)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Stewart (The Philadelphia Story)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diana Rigg (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Reed (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)BEST SCORE - John Barry (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)BEST SCRIPT - Richard Maibaum and Paul Dehn (Goldfinger) The BirdcageBEST DIRECTOR - Guy Hamilton (Goldfinger) Mike Nichols (The Birdcage) Cronenberg is a close second.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 3, 2017 8:09:51 GMT
Oops, I missed your re-watches.
Enemy - 7/10 The Girl who Lives Down the Lane - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 3, 2017 8:11:24 GMT
Hey, just seen 2 of yours this week. The Hitman's Bodyguard - I also watched it this week. Enemy - seen it twice and really liked it both times. 8/10 First Time Viewings: Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997, Jay Roach) This spoof of the James Bond series is one that I never got around to, because i just didn't think it would be very good. I actually found it pretty funny and enjoyable though, with lots of fun references to the Bond series, memorable characters, and good pacing. 7/10 6/10Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999, Jay Roach) The second film of the trilogy is also pretty good. I liked the first one slightly more, but this one introduces some fun new characters and once again has some good laughs along the way. 7/10 6.5/10Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) The third film of the series is okay, but it's not nearly as funny or entertaining as the first two. This one also ups the stupidity and I felt it went a bit too far in that regard. 6/10 4.5/10The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017, Patrick Hughes) I wasn't overly interested in this one, but I thoughy it could be fun because of the two leads. Samuel L. Jackson and Ryan Reynolds do have very good chemistry together and there are a few fun action scenes, but I felt the story kind of got lost in the action and there was a lot of cliches. It's fun enough, but overall I wasn't abhig fan. 6/10 Breakdown (1997, Jonathan Mostow) Kurt Russell stars in this thriller about a man who mualst go looking for his wife after she disappears when their car breaks down in the middle of nowhere. Russell is gery good here and the supporting cast is solid as well. I really liked the score and the directions they went with the story. There are several well crafted action scenes and nice tension building throughout. 7.5/10 7/10The Birdcage (1996, Mike Nichols) This one is about a gay nightclub owner that must, along with his drag queen partner, put up a fake straight front when his son brings his fiancée's conservative parents for a visit. The film is pretty funny and entertaining throughout and boasts an impressive cast that includes Robin Williams, Nathan Lane, Gene Hackman, Dianne Wiest, and Hank Azaria, all of which put in good work. 7.5/10 8/10 Glad you like it. The dinner scene is one of the funniest scenes in movie history imo.Casino Royale (1967, Ken Hughes, John Huston, Joseph McGrath, and Robert Parrish) This spoof of the Bond series is one I've avoided due to its poor reputation, but I finally decided to give it a shot. Turns out it's deserving of its reputation. It has a terrific cast, but none of them are given a whole lot to do. The story is a jumbled mess, the film is much too long, it's not very funny at all, and it's also just boring. 4/10 Tango & Cash (1989, Andrei Konchalovsky) In this one two rival cops must work together to clear their names after being framed. Kurt Russell and Sylvester Stallone have great chemistry together, there are fun action scenes, nice banter between the characters, and it entertains throughout. 7/10It Comes at Night (2017, Trey Edward Shults) This one is about a family that lives in a secluded hom in the woods, while an unnatural threat terrorizes the world. The film is very well shot, well performed, and has an eerie and effective score. I liked where the story went and it has some great tension. I wouldn't have minded if it was a bit longer. 7.5/10Dead Ringers (1988, David Cronenberg) In this one twin gynecologists take advantage of the fact that nobody can tell them apart, until their relationship begins to deteriorate over a woman. The film has a good atmosphere to it, a very good score, and the story was pretty interesting. What really makes it work is Jermey Irons and his fantastic performance as the twins. 7/10 Yup. Do you nominate Irons?Repeat Viewings: Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) A strong contender for best of the Bond series. Connery is awesome here, it has great villains, great Bond girls, a great score, a terrific theme, and it's just a whole lot of fun. 9/10 7/10Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) I've always found Connery's fourth outing as Bond a hugely underrated one that is on par with the first three. It has beautiful locations, memorable villains, great Bond girls, a fantastic score and theme, and a great story too. 9/10 7/10You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) Bond's fifth adventure is a big step down from the first four, but it's still quite good. Connery doesn't look as interested as before, but he's still really good and the film has some great moments scattered throughout. 7.5/10 6.5/10On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter Hunt) George Lazenby took over the Bond role in what would be his only time playing the part. He's easily my least favorite Bond, but he's definitely grown on me over the years. The film itself is very good though, with excellent cinematography, an interesting story line, great action sequences, and perhaps John Barry's best score for the series. The last hour is terrific. 8/10 7/10The Philadelphia Story (1940, George Cukor) This classic stars Katharine Hepburn, Cary Grant, and James Stewart, who are all favorites of mine. All three of them put in some strong work here, along with th e rest of the cast and the film has a nice balance of comedy and drama throughout, complete with lots of great dialogue.
8/10 5.5/10Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) Sean Connery's return to the Bond series is one that gets a lot of hate. I've always been a fan though. It has its problems, but Connery is really good here and I think it's a fun movie with a wonderful theme, great score, and two awesome villain henchmen. 7/10 4.5/10 Roger Ebert rates it 3/4 stars btw and only rates Thunderball and You Only Live Twice 2/4 stars.Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Goldfinger The BirdcageBEST ACTOR - Jeremy Irons (Dead Ringers)BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (The Philadelphia Story)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Stewart (The Philadelphia Story)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diana Rigg (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Reed (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)BEST SCORE - John Barry (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)BEST SCRIPT - Richard Maibaum and Paul Dehn (Goldfinger) The BirdcageBEST DIRECTOR - Guy Hamilton (Goldfinger) Mike Nichols (The Birdcage) Cronenberg is a close second.The dinner scene in The Birdcage was very funny. Irons is probably my win actually. Terrific performance. I'm glad Ebert liked DAF, but it's not often you see someone like it more than Thunderball and YOLT.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 3, 2017 8:12:25 GMT
My howard rankings 1. Frost/Nixon 8/10 2. Rush 7/10 3. Ransom 7/10 4. Cocoon 6.5/10 5. Willow 6/10 6. A Beautiful Mind 6/10 7. Splash 5.5/10 8. Backdraft 5.5/10 9. The Dilemma 5/10 10. Apollo 13 5/10 11. Angels and Demons 4/10 12. The Da Vinci Code 4/10 13. How the Grinch Stole Christmas 3/10 14. Inferno 2/10 Did not finish Parenthood Edtv Far and Away Here is a list of all the movies I rate 2/10 or 1/10. I have seen 6000 movies btw. Resident Evil: Retribution - 1/10 Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth - 1/10 A Haunted House - 1/10 Scary Movie V - 1/10 2/10 Da Sweet Blood of Jesus Oldboy (2013) The Factory (2012) Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (either cut) Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance The Beyond Cannibal Holocaust Iron Sky The Roommate Battleship Piranha 3DD The Haunted Mansion Grown Ups 2 Knock Knock Sleeping Beauty (2011) Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem 13 Hours 300 Transformers: Dark of the Moon belongs in a different category entirely. I don't know whether to rate it 1/10 or 10/10. A lot of horror movies. Pretty sure I have seen more than 7000 but have only rated 5510 Just films i completed 1/10 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (really 0/10) Transformers: Dark of the Moon (really 0/10) Venus and Vegas Children of the Corn 666 Bloodsport 2 BAPS Return of the Killer Tomatoes Alien Resurrection AVP Requiem Crime Wave Hobgoblins Mac and me Going Overboard One Missed Call The Bookdock Saints The Boondock Saints II The Cook, the thief the wife and his lover Vampires The Black Dahlia Blues Brothers 2000 S. Darko Planet of the Apes (2001) Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with me Indiana Jones & the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Pirates of the Carribean: At Worlds End Jaws The Revenge Ghostship 2/10 My Son My Son What Have Ye Done Inland Empire Undead Bad Boy Bubby Rollerball Permanent Vacation House of Wax (2005) Inferno Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance Shrek Evolution Wrong Turn 2 Evan Almighty Deuce Bigalow Male Gigalo The Wicker man (2006) Club Dread Navy Seals Coneheads Death at a Funeral Green Lantern Punisher: War Zone Batman & Robin Die Another Day Sin City Armageddon Highlander 2 The Exorcist 2 Righteous Kill 88 Minutes Cell Ghostbusters (2016) Yoga Hosers Hush Dick Tracey Flightplan Ashes & Diamonds ahhh there is a ton more... its taking too long
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 3, 2017 8:14:40 GMT
The dinner scene in The Birdcage was very funny. Irons is probably my win actually. Terrific performance. I'm glad Ebert liked DAF, but it's not often you see someone like it more than Thunderball and YOLT. I rate the original The Birdcage - 7.5/10 btw.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 3, 2017 8:17:00 GMT
The dinner scene in The Birdcage was very funny. Irons is probably my win actually. Terrific performance. I'm glad Ebert liked DAF, but it's not often you see someone like it more than Thunderball and YOLT. I rate the original The Birdcage - 7.5/10 btw. Did you see the remake first?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 3, 2017 8:17:01 GMT
Hey, just seen 2 of yours this week. The Hitman's Bodyguard - I also watched it this week. Enemy - seen it twice and really liked it both times. 8/10 First Time Viewings: Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997, Jay Roach) This spoof of the James Bond series is one that I never got around to, because i just didn't think it would be very good. I actually found it pretty funny and enjoyable though, with lots of fun references to the Bond series, memorable characters, and good pacing. 7/10 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999, Jay Roach) The second film of the trilogy is also pretty good. I liked the first one slightly more, but this one introduces some fun new characters and once again has some good laughs along the way. 7/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) The third film of the series is okay, but it's not nearly as funny or entertaining as the first two. This one also ups the stupidity and I felt it went a bit too far in that regard. 6/10 The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017, Patrick Hughes) I wasn't overly interested in this one, but I thoughy it could be fun because of the two leads. Samuel L. Jackson and Ryan Reynolds do have very good chemistry together and there are a few fun action scenes, but I felt the story kind of got lost in the action and there was a lot of cliches. It's fun enough, but overall I wasn't abhig fan. 6/10 Breakdown (1997, Jonathan Mostow) Kurt Russell stars in this thriller about a man who mualst go looking for his wife after she disappears when their car breaks down in the middle of nowhere. Russell is gery good here and the supporting cast is solid as well. I really liked the score and the directions they went with the story. There are several well crafted action scenes and nice tension building throughout. 7.5/10 The Birdcage (1996, Mike Nichols) This one is about a gay nightclub owner that must, along with his drag queen partner, put up a fake straight front when his son brings his fiancée's conservative parents for a visit. The film is pretty funny and entertaining throughout and boasts an impressive cast that includes Robin Williams, Nathan Lane, Gene Hackman, Dianne Wiest, and Hank Azaria, all of which put in good work. 7.5/10 Casino Royale (1967, Ken Hughes, John Huston, Joseph McGrath, and Robert Parrish) This spoof of the Bond series is one I've avoided due to its poor reputation, but I finally decided to give it a shot. Turns out it's deserving of its reputation. It has a terrific cast, but none of them are given a whole lot to do. The story is a jumbled mess, the film is much too long, it's not very funny at all, and it's also just boring. 4/10 Tango & Cash (1989, Andrei Konchalovsky) In this one two rival cops must work together to clear their names after being framed. Kurt Russell and Sylvester Stallone have great chemistry together, there are fun action scenes, nice banter between the characters, and it entertains throughout. 7/10 It Comes at Night (2017, Trey Edward Shults) This one is about a family that lives in a secluded hom in the woods, while an unnatural threat terrorizes the world. The film is very well shot, well performed, and has an eerie and effective score. I liked where the story went and it has some great tension. I wouldn't have minded if it was a bit longer. 7.5/10 Dead Ringers (1988, David Cronenberg) In this one twin gynecologists take advantage of the fact that nobody can tell them apart, until their relationship begins to deteriorate over a woman. The film has a good atmosphere to it, a very good score, and the story was pretty interesting. What really makes it work is Jermey Irons and his fantastic performance as the twins. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) A strong contender for best of the Bond series. Connery is awesome here, it has great villains, great Bond girls, a great score, a terrific theme, and it's just a whole lot of fun. 9/10 Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) I've always found Connery's fourth outing as Bond a hugely underrated one that is on par with the first three. It has beautiful locations, memorable villains, great Bond girls, a fantastic score and theme, and a great story too. 9/10 You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) Bond's fifth adventure is a big step down from the first four, but it's still quite good. Connery doesn't look as interested as before, but he's still really good and the film has some great moments scattered throughout. 7.5/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter Hunt) George Lazenby took over the Bond role in what would be his only time playing the part. He's easily my least favorite Bond, but he's definitely grown on me over the years. The film itself is very good though, with excellent cinematography, an interesting story line, great action sequences, and perhaps John Barry's best score for the series. The last hour is terrific. 8/10 The Philadelphia Story (1940, George Cukor) This classic stars Katharine Hepburn, Cary Grant, and James Stewart, who are all favorites of mine. All three of them put in some strong work here, along with the rest of the cast and the film has a nice balance of comedy and drama throughout, complete with lots of great dialogue. 8/10 Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) Sean Connery's return to the Bond series is one that gets a lot of hate. I've always been a fan though. It has its problems, but Connery is really good here and I think it's a fun movie with a wonderful theme, great score, and two awesome villain henchmen. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Goldfinger BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Irons (Dead Ringers) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (The Philadelphia Story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Stewart (The Philadelphia Story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diana Rigg (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Reed (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST SCORE - John Barry (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST SCRIPT - Richard Maibaum and Paul Dehn (Goldfinger) BEST DIRECTOR - Guy Hamilton (Goldfinger) Hey... any others of mine of interest? Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997, Jay Roach) These are fun, really surprised you had not seen them before 6/10 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999, Jay Roach) reuses too many jokes 5.5/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) 5.5/10 The Birdcage (1996, Mike Nichols) pretty fun 6/10 Casino Royale (1967, Ken Hughes, John Huston, Joseph McGrath, and Robert Parrish) I couldnt finish it Tango & Cash (1989, Andrei Konchalovsky) 4/10 It Comes at Night (2017, Trey Edward Shults) heard so many poar opposite reviews of this, I will get to it eventually Dead Ringers (1988, David Cronenberg) I didnt care for it, just something about its tone, its what he was going for no doubt but i didnt enjoy it 4/10 Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) 7-7.5/10 Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) 7/10 You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) 6/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter Hunt) 4.5/10 The Philadelphia Story (1940, George Cukor) 5/10 Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) 4.5/10
|
|