|
Post by James on Sept 3, 2017 15:46:09 GMT
Yours: Didn't see any, sadly.
First Time Viewings:
Alien: Covenant (2017) DVD Technically I saw this last Sunday. But this was quite a solid entry into the franchise, and the best after the original two Alien films. 7.5/10
Underworld (2003) Blu-ray A fun action-horror movie. Does the vampire vs. werewolf mythos very well. 7.5/10
Underworld: Evolution (2006) Blu-ray I liked it better than the first. A lot of fun. 8/10
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (2009) Blu-ray Good prequel, but wasn't very necessary. From this point onward, however, the movies decrease in quality. 7/10
Underworld: Awakening (2012) Blu-ray I was glad they brought Selene back but the whole thing about the humans finding out about the vampire and lycan existences was pointless. But it's still a very watchable movie. 6.5/10
Underworld: Blood Wars (2017) Stream The weakest of the bunch. It kinda feels derivative of many young-adult films like Harry Potter and Hunger Games. And Kate Beckinsale has really aged in this one. But it is what's expected and the action is good, like the previous ones. 6.5/10
Ben 10: Secret of the Omnitrix (TV Movie 2007) Stream I was finishing up watching Ben 10 this week. I enjoyed this movie a lot. Though it's only for those who are fans of the cartoon. 7/10
Ben 10: Race Against Time (TV Movie 2007) Stream This was a bad live-action adaptation. Terrible effects and designs on the aliens and the actors don't look like their animated counterparts. Though it is a TV film and it's only 1 hr & 7 min, so it's over very quickly. I guess it also has more faith for the show than most other live action movies based on cartoons. 4.5/10
Hercules (1997) Stream Not one of Disney's very best, but again, it's a fun watch. James Woods as Hades steals the show for me. 7/10
Repeated Viewings:
Final Destination (2000) Blu-ray After buying the 2nd and 3rd on BR, I did a trilogy marathon. This is the best of the series and one of my favourite horror flicks of the 2000's. 8/10
Final Destination 2 (2003) Blu-ray Solid sequel and best since FD 1. 7.5/10
Final Destination 3 (2006) Blu-ray This was the first Final Destination I ever saw. But I still like the first 2 movies better. This is the third best and it's also the one I can have the most fun with. 7/10
RoboCop (1987) DVD I'm watching it now as I type this. A true classic here, nothing much else to say. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by SciFive on Sept 3, 2017 21:32:43 GMT
Rewatches:
The Debt
Paycheck
Rear Window
Alien
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 3, 2017 22:35:00 GMT
Yours: Didn't see any, sadly. First Time Viewings: Alien: Covenant (2017) DVD Technically I saw this last Sunday. But this was quite a solid entry into the franchise, and the best after the original two Alien films. 7.5/10 Underworld (2003) Blu-ray A fun action-horror movie. Does the vampire vs. werewolf mythos very well. 7.5/10 Underworld: Evolution (2006) Blu-ray I liked it better than the first. A lot of fun. 8/10 Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (2009) Blu-ray Good prequel, but wasn't very necessary. From this point onward, however, the movies decrease in quality. 7/10 Underworld: Awakening (2012) Blu-ray I was glad they brought Selene back but the whole thing about the humans finding out about the vampire and lycan existences was pointless. But it's still a very watchable movie. 6.5/10 Underworld: Blood Wars (2017) Stream The weakest of the bunch. It kinda feels derivative of many young-adult films like Harry Potter and Hunger Games. And Kate Beckinsale has really aged in this one. But it is what's expected and the action is good, like the previous ones. 6.5/10 Ben 10: Secret of the Omnitrix (TV Movie 2007) Stream I was finishing up watching Ben 10 this week. I enjoyed this movie a lot. Though it's only for those who are fans of the cartoon. 7/10 Ben 10: Race Against Time (TV Movie 2007) Stream This was a bad live-action adaptation. Terrible effects and designs on the aliens and the actors don't look like their animated counterparts. Though it is a TV film and it's only 1 hr & 7 min, so it's over very quickly. I guess it also has more faith for the show than most other live action movies based on cartoons. 4.5/10 Hercules (1997) Stream Not one of Disney's very best, but again, it's a fun watch. James Woods as Hades steals the show for me. 7/10 Repeated Viewings: Final Destination (2000) Blu-ray After buying the 2nd and 3rd on BR, I did a trilogy marathon. This is the best of the series and one of my favourite horror flicks of the 2000's. 8/10 Final Destination 2 (2003) Blu-ray Solid sequel and best since FD 1. 7.5/10 Final Destination 3 (2006) Blu-ray This was the first Final Destination I ever saw. But I still like the first 2 movies better. This is the third best and it's also the one I can have the most fun with. 7/10 RoboCop (1987) DVD I'm watching it now as I type this. A true classic here, nothing much else to say. 8/10 Alien: Covenant (2017) DVD one of the worst ones for me, what a complete mess, its better than the awful Alien Resurrection and the AVP films but thats about it for me 5/10 Underworld (2003) Blu-ray A fun action-horror movie. Does the vampire vs. werewolf mythos very well. 4/10 Underworld: Evolution (2006) Blu-ray I liked it better than the first. A lot of fun. 4/10 Repeated Viewings: Final Destination (2000) Blu-ray 4/10 Final Destination 2 (2003) Blu-ray 5/10 Final Destination 3 (2006) Blu-ray 5/10 RoboCop (1987) an all time classic 8.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 3, 2017 22:36:13 GMT
Rewatches: The DebtPaycheckRear WindowAlienThe Debt - solid stuff, well crafted 6.5/10 Paycheck - dont remember much but i rated it a 4/10 Rear Window - 8/10 Alien - 8.5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 4, 2017 0:43:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Fucking Amal (aka Show Me Love) (1998, Lukas Moodysson)
This is the second film I have seen from this Swedish writer/director, the first being a more recent effort called We are the Best! (2013), which is an amazing film. So now this director is two for two with me as i thoroughly enjoyed this one also. It follows the lives of wo teenage girls in small-town Sweden. Elin is beautiful, popular, and bored with life while Agnes is friendless, sad, and secretly in love with Elin. 7.5/10
Talk Radio (1988, Oliver Stone)
This film revolves around a rude, contemptuous talk show host who becomes overwhelmed by the hatred that surrounds his program just before it goes national. For me this film is a lot better than any of Stones that came before it and his best film of the 1980's. Perhaps it is because he had better source material and was merely helping to adapt the play (based on true events) rather than writing from scratch. However the craftsmanship is also better than his previous efforts which may be due to more experiences but also that the film has much more insular settings. 7/10
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017, Patrick Hughes)
From the director of the worst Expendables movie we get a buddy action/comedy where Ryan Reynolds (Deadpool) plays the world's top bodyguard who gets a new client, a hit man (Sam Jackson) who must testify at the International Court of Justice. They must put their differences aside and work together to make it to the trial on time. Its the classic buddy set up, nothing new here but Reynold and especially Jackson make it work.. it's no Midnight Run (1988) or 48 Hrs. (1982) but its a fun enough diversion even though it is not directed that well and is probably at least 20 minutes too long. 6-6.5
Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016, Mike Flanagan) tv
Writer/Director Mike Flanagan has had a mixed career of fairly good and fairly bad horror films and surprisingly this one leans more to the former. This is the fairly unrelated prequel to the film Ouija (2014) which made money but little praise. I never saw Ouija as it looked bad and everyone seemed to hate it. However this film got much better reviews but did not make money, most likely because it could not out run the stink from the previous movie. It starts of strong with good atmosphere and an excellent 60's setting, in fact the whole first half is really good but then it starts to fall apart. It ends up with some cliche'd scenes, bad cgi and out staying its welcome somewhat. Still, it is an ok watch and much better than it had any right to be. 5.5-6
The Hunger (1983, Tony Scott) tv
This is director Tony Scott's feature film debut and a very different sort of film from the broader octane filled films he would become known for. This unusual film has a love triangle developing between a beautiful yet dangerous vampire (Catherine Deneuve), her cellist companion (David Bowie), and a gerontologist (Susan Sarandon). I respect the effort to do something interesting here but it is not entirely successful, it is a little hard to follow at times or hard to keep interest in perhaps. The film seems to get more convoluted as it goes but it certainly has some moments and a great cast. 5/10
Inferno (2016, Ron Howard) tv
Oh dear... this is really bad. This is the third film in the Robert Langdon (Tom Hanks) series following The Da Vinci Code (2006) and Angels & Demons (2009). The first two films were terrible, with the most of the blame falling on Ron Howards boring film making style and the miscasting of Tom Hanks who was unusually wooden in the role. Howard and Hanks return here, perhaps by contractual obligation which would explain both of them phoning in their worst work. 2/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) blu ray
The same year the directors mainstream breakthrough film Prisoners was released came anther film from him with much less fanfare. It also starred Jake Gyllenhaal as a man who seeks out his exact look-alike after spotting him in a movie. It is loosely based on the Portuguese novel The Double but adds some themes not present in the book. This is the second time I have seen this film and it is the type of film that benefits from multiple viewings and indeed I enjoyed it even more this time around. 7.5/10
The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976, Nicolas Gessner) blu ray
"76 was a very busy year for the young Jodie Foster with 5 films including Taxi Driver, Echoes of Summer, Bugsy Malone, Freaky Friday and this one where she plays a 13-year-old who lives alone in a high-class Quebec small town, but unknown to the neighbors, she is leading a secret and dangerous life. It is well made and acted with a strange effective tone. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Game of Thrones (2017, Season Seven) tvWell they have surpassed the available storylines in the book now so the show feels pretty different and everything feels like it is racing to the finish. Despite this it is fun finally seeing characters interact that have not met each other for all these years the show has been running. Highly recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Fucking Amal (Show Me Love) BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Enemy BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - The Hitman's Bodyguard BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Melanie Laurent - Enemy BEST SCRIPT: Lukas Moodyson - Fucking Amal (Show me Love) BEST DIRECTOR: Lukas Moodysson - Fucking Amal (Show me Love) 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Talk Radio 8.5/10 I don't remember it much, but I do remember loving it. It was very intense. The Hunger 8/10 I watched it not a long time ago. I liked it, I loved the style. David Bowie and Catherine Deneuve were great. Enemy 8/10 Liked it a lot. The ending, wow. I like it more than Arrival. Mine: House of Games 8/10 David Mamet movie, it's about a successful shrink who meets a con man and gets sucked in into the world of cons. I liked it, some of the twists are kind of predictable at a certain point, IMO, but it's still cool. The ending is really dark. The Chase 8/10 Arthur Penn movie, with Marlon Brando, Robert Redford, Jane Fonda... I liked it, the cast is great, and it gets pretty intense. I heard Arthur Penn wasn't happy about the studio's cut though, I wonder if a director's cut exists. Hardcore 8/10 It's Paul Schrader movie, with George C. Scott, he plays a religious man going looking for his daughter in L.A. where she entered the porn world. It's a good movie, it's moving too, George C. Scott is fantastic.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 4, 2017 1:01:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Fucking Amal (aka Show Me Love) (1998, Lukas Moodysson)
This is the second film I have seen from this Swedish writer/director, the first being a more recent effort called We are the Best! (2013), which is an amazing film. So now this director is two for two with me as i thoroughly enjoyed this one also. It follows the lives of wo teenage girls in small-town Sweden. Elin is beautiful, popular, and bored with life while Agnes is friendless, sad, and secretly in love with Elin. 7.5/10
Talk Radio (1988, Oliver Stone)
This film revolves around a rude, contemptuous talk show host who becomes overwhelmed by the hatred that surrounds his program just before it goes national. For me this film is a lot better than any of Stones that came before it and his best film of the 1980's. Perhaps it is because he had better source material and was merely helping to adapt the play (based on true events) rather than writing from scratch. However the craftsmanship is also better than his previous efforts which may be due to more experiences but also that the film has much more insular settings. 7/10
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017, Patrick Hughes)
From the director of the worst Expendables movie we get a buddy action/comedy where Ryan Reynolds (Deadpool) plays the world's top bodyguard who gets a new client, a hit man (Sam Jackson) who must testify at the International Court of Justice. They must put their differences aside and work together to make it to the trial on time. Its the classic buddy set up, nothing new here but Reynold and especially Jackson make it work.. it's no Midnight Run (1988) or 48 Hrs. (1982) but its a fun enough diversion even though it is not directed that well and is probably at least 20 minutes too long. 6-6.5
Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016, Mike Flanagan) tv
Writer/Director Mike Flanagan has had a mixed career of fairly good and fairly bad horror films and surprisingly this one leans more to the former. This is the fairly unrelated prequel to the film Ouija (2014) which made money but little praise. I never saw Ouija as it looked bad and everyone seemed to hate it. However this film got much better reviews but did not make money, most likely because it could not out run the stink from the previous movie. It starts of strong with good atmosphere and an excellent 60's setting, in fact the whole first half is really good but then it starts to fall apart. It ends up with some cliche'd scenes, bad cgi and out staying its welcome somewhat. Still, it is an ok watch and much better than it had any right to be. 5.5-6
The Hunger (1983, Tony Scott) tv
This is director Tony Scott's feature film debut and a very different sort of film from the broader octane filled films he would become known for. This unusual film has a love triangle developing between a beautiful yet dangerous vampire (Catherine Deneuve), her cellist companion (David Bowie), and a gerontologist (Susan Sarandon). I respect the effort to do something interesting here but it is not entirely successful, it is a little hard to follow at times or hard to keep interest in perhaps. The film seems to get more convoluted as it goes but it certainly has some moments and a great cast. 5/10
Inferno (2016, Ron Howard) tv
Oh dear... this is really bad. This is the third film in the Robert Langdon (Tom Hanks) series following The Da Vinci Code (2006) and Angels & Demons (2009). The first two films were terrible, with the most of the blame falling on Ron Howards boring film making style and the miscasting of Tom Hanks who was unusually wooden in the role. Howard and Hanks return here, perhaps by contractual obligation which would explain both of them phoning in their worst work. 2/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) blu ray
The same year the directors mainstream breakthrough film Prisoners was released came anther film from him with much less fanfare. It also starred Jake Gyllenhaal as a man who seeks out his exact look-alike after spotting him in a movie. It is loosely based on the Portuguese novel The Double but adds some themes not present in the book. This is the second time I have seen this film and it is the type of film that benefits from multiple viewings and indeed I enjoyed it even more this time around. 7.5/10
The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976, Nicolas Gessner) blu ray
"76 was a very busy year for the young Jodie Foster with 5 films including Taxi Driver, Echoes of Summer, Bugsy Malone, Freaky Friday and this one where she plays a 13-year-old who lives alone in a high-class Quebec small town, but unknown to the neighbors, she is leading a secret and dangerous life. It is well made and acted with a strange effective tone. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Game of Thrones (2017, Season Seven) tvWell they have surpassed the available storylines in the book now so the show feels pretty different and everything feels like it is racing to the finish. Despite this it is fun finally seeing characters interact that have not met each other for all these years the show has been running. Highly recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Fucking Amal (Show Me Love) BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Enemy BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - The Hitman's Bodyguard BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Melanie Laurent - Enemy BEST SCRIPT: Lukas Moodyson - Fucking Amal (Show me Love) BEST DIRECTOR: Lukas Moodysson - Fucking Amal (Show me Love) 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Talk Radio 8.5/10 I don't remember it much, but I do remember loving it. It was very intense. The Hunger 8/10 I watched it not a long time ago. I liked it, I loved the style. David Bowie and Catherine Deneuve were great. Enemy 8/10 Liked it a lot. The ending, wow. I like it more than Arrival. Mine: House of Games 8/10 David Mamet movie, it's about a successful shrink who meets a con man and gets sucked in into the world of cons. I liked it, some of the twists are kind of predictable at a certain point, IMO, but it's still cool. The ending is really dark. The Chase 8/10 Arthur Penn movie, with Marlon Brando, Robert Redford, Jane Fonda... I liked it, the cast is great, and it gets pretty intense. I heard Arthur Penn wasn't happy about the studio's cut though, I wonder if a director's cut exists. Hardcore 8/10 It's Paul Schrader movie, with George C. Scott, he plays a religious man going looking for his daughter in L.A. where she entered the porn world. It's a good movie, it's moving too, George C. Scott is fantastic. David Bowie is the best thing about The Hunger but he dies 20 min. into the movie.
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 4, 2017 1:25:48 GMT
Yours: Didn't see any, sadly. First Time Viewings: Alien: Covenant (2017) DVD Technically I saw this last Sunday. But this was quite a solid entry into the franchise, and the best after the original two Alien films. 7.5/10 Underworld (2003) Blu-ray A fun action-horror movie. Does the vampire vs. werewolf mythos very well. 7.5/10 Underworld: Evolution (2006) Blu-ray I liked it better than the first. A lot of fun. 8/10 Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (2009) Blu-ray Good prequel, but wasn't very necessary. From this point onward, however, the movies decrease in quality. 7/10 Underworld: Awakening (2012) Blu-ray I was glad they brought Selene back but the whole thing about the humans finding out about the vampire and lycan existences was pointless. But it's still a very watchable movie. 6.5/10 Underworld: Blood Wars (2017) Stream The weakest of the bunch. It kinda feels derivative of many young-adult films like Harry Potter and Hunger Games. And Kate Beckinsale has really aged in this one. But it is what's expected and the action is good, like the previous ones. 6.5/10 Ben 10: Secret of the Omnitrix (TV Movie 2007) Stream I was finishing up watching Ben 10 this week. I enjoyed this movie a lot. Though it's only for those who are fans of the cartoon. 7/10 Ben 10: Race Against Time (TV Movie 2007) Stream This was a bad live-action adaptation. Terrible effects and designs on the aliens and the actors don't look like their animated counterparts. Though it is a TV film and it's only 1 hr & 7 min, so it's over very quickly. I guess it also has more faith for the show than most other live action movies based on cartoons. 4.5/10 Hercules (1997) Stream Not one of Disney's very best, but again, it's a fun watch. James Woods as Hades steals the show for me. 7/10 Repeated Viewings: Final Destination (2000) Blu-ray After buying the 2nd and 3rd on BR, I did a trilogy marathon. This is the best of the series and one of my favourite horror flicks of the 2000's. 8/10 Final Destination 2 (2003) Blu-ray Solid sequel and best since FD 1. 7.5/10 Final Destination 3 (2006) Blu-ray This was the first Final Destination I ever saw. But I still like the first 2 movies better. This is the third best and it's also the one I can have the most fun with. 7/10 RoboCop (1987) DVD I'm watching it now as I type this. A true classic here, nothing much else to say. 8/10 Alien: Covenant (2017) DVD one of the worst ones for me, what a complete mess, its better than the awful Alien Resurrection and the AVP films but thats about it for me 5/10 Underworld (2003) Blu-ray A fun action-horror movie. Does the vampire vs. werewolf mythos very well. 4/10 Underworld: Evolution (2006) Blu-ray I liked it better than the first. A lot of fun. 4/10 Repeated Viewings: Final Destination (2000) Blu-ray 4/10 Final Destination 2 (2003) Blu-ray 5/10 Final Destination 3 (2006) Blu-ray 5/10 RoboCop (1987) an all time classic 8.5 What didn't you like about the FD or UW movies?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 4, 2017 2:50:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Fucking Amal (aka Show Me Love) (1998, Lukas Moodysson)
This is the second film I have seen from this Swedish writer/director, the first being a more recent effort called We are the Best! (2013), which is an amazing film. So now this director is two for two with me as i thoroughly enjoyed this one also. It follows the lives of wo teenage girls in small-town Sweden. Elin is beautiful, popular, and bored with life while Agnes is friendless, sad, and secretly in love with Elin. 7.5/10
Talk Radio (1988, Oliver Stone)
This film revolves around a rude, contemptuous talk show host who becomes overwhelmed by the hatred that surrounds his program just before it goes national. For me this film is a lot better than any of Stones that came before it and his best film of the 1980's. Perhaps it is because he had better source material and was merely helping to adapt the play (based on true events) rather than writing from scratch. However the craftsmanship is also better than his previous efforts which may be due to more experiences but also that the film has much more insular settings. 7/10
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017, Patrick Hughes)
From the director of the worst Expendables movie we get a buddy action/comedy where Ryan Reynolds (Deadpool) plays the world's top bodyguard who gets a new client, a hit man (Sam Jackson) who must testify at the International Court of Justice. They must put their differences aside and work together to make it to the trial on time. Its the classic buddy set up, nothing new here but Reynold and especially Jackson make it work.. it's no Midnight Run (1988) or 48 Hrs. (1982) but its a fun enough diversion even though it is not directed that well and is probably at least 20 minutes too long. 6-6.5
Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016, Mike Flanagan) tv
Writer/Director Mike Flanagan has had a mixed career of fairly good and fairly bad horror films and surprisingly this one leans more to the former. This is the fairly unrelated prequel to the film Ouija (2014) which made money but little praise. I never saw Ouija as it looked bad and everyone seemed to hate it. However this film got much better reviews but did not make money, most likely because it could not out run the stink from the previous movie. It starts of strong with good atmosphere and an excellent 60's setting, in fact the whole first half is really good but then it starts to fall apart. It ends up with some cliche'd scenes, bad cgi and out staying its welcome somewhat. Still, it is an ok watch and much better than it had any right to be. 5.5-6
The Hunger (1983, Tony Scott) tv
This is director Tony Scott's feature film debut and a very different sort of film from the broader octane filled films he would become known for. This unusual film has a love triangle developing between a beautiful yet dangerous vampire (Catherine Deneuve), her cellist companion (David Bowie), and a gerontologist (Susan Sarandon). I respect the effort to do something interesting here but it is not entirely successful, it is a little hard to follow at times or hard to keep interest in perhaps. The film seems to get more convoluted as it goes but it certainly has some moments and a great cast. 5/10
Inferno (2016, Ron Howard) tv
Oh dear... this is really bad. This is the third film in the Robert Langdon (Tom Hanks) series following The Da Vinci Code (2006) and Angels & Demons (2009). The first two films were terrible, with the most of the blame falling on Ron Howards boring film making style and the miscasting of Tom Hanks who was unusually wooden in the role. Howard and Hanks return here, perhaps by contractual obligation which would explain both of them phoning in their worst work. 2/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) blu ray
The same year the directors mainstream breakthrough film Prisoners was released came anther film from him with much less fanfare. It also starred Jake Gyllenhaal as a man who seeks out his exact look-alike after spotting him in a movie. It is loosely based on the Portuguese novel The Double but adds some themes not present in the book. This is the second time I have seen this film and it is the type of film that benefits from multiple viewings and indeed I enjoyed it even more this time around. 7.5/10
The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976, Nicolas Gessner) blu ray
"76 was a very busy year for the young Jodie Foster with 5 films including Taxi Driver, Echoes of Summer, Bugsy Malone, Freaky Friday and this one where she plays a 13-year-old who lives alone in a high-class Quebec small town, but unknown to the neighbors, she is leading a secret and dangerous life. It is well made and acted with a strange effective tone. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Game of Thrones (2017, Season Seven) tvWell they have surpassed the available storylines in the book now so the show feels pretty different and everything feels like it is racing to the finish. Despite this it is fun finally seeing characters interact that have not met each other for all these years the show has been running. Highly recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Fucking Amal (Show Me Love) BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Enemy BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - The Hitman's Bodyguard BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Melanie Laurent - Enemy BEST SCRIPT: Lukas Moodyson - Fucking Amal (Show me Love) BEST DIRECTOR: Lukas Moodysson - Fucking Amal (Show me Love) 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Talk Radio 8.5/10 I don't remember it much, but I do remember loving it. It was very intense. The Hunger 8/10 I watched it not a long time ago. I liked it, I loved the style. David Bowie and Catherine Deneuve were great. Enemy 8/10 Liked it a lot. The ending, wow. I like it more than Arrival. Mine: House of Games 8/10 David Mamet movie, it's about a successful shrink who meets a con man and gets sucked in into the world of cons. I liked it, some of the twists are kind of predictable at a certain point, IMO, but it's still cool. The ending is really dark. The Chase 8/10 Arthur Penn movie, with Marlon Brando, Robert Redford, Jane Fonda... I liked it, the cast is great, and it gets pretty intense. I heard Arthur Penn wasn't happy about the studio's cut though, I wonder if a director's cut exists. Hardcore 8/10 It's Paul Schrader movie, with George C. Scott, he plays a religious man going looking for his daughter in L.A. where she entered the porn world. It's a good movie, it's moving too, George C. Scott is fantastic. Hey! yes much better than arrival House of games - I havnt really like the Mamet directed films I've seen, this might be the best so far 6/10 hardcore - been on my watchlist for a while , I'll get to it
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 4, 2017 3:08:47 GMT
Hey... any others of mine of interest? Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997, Jay Roach) These are fun, really surprised you had not seen them before 6/10 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999, Jay Roach) reuses too many jokes 5.5/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) 5.5/10 The Birdcage (1996, Mike Nichols) pretty fun 6/10 Casino Royale (1967, Ken Hughes, John Huston, Joseph McGrath, and Robert Parrish) I couldnt finish it Tango & Cash (1989, Andrei Konchalovsky) 4/10 It Comes at Night (2017, Trey Edward Shults) heard so many poar opposite reviews of this, I will get to it eventually Dead Ringers (1988, David Cronenberg) I didnt care for it, just something about its tone, its what he was going for no doubt but i didnt enjoy it 4/10 Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) 7-7.5/10 Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) 7/10 You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) 6/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter Hunt) 4.5/10 The Philadelphia Story (1940, George Cukor) 5/10 Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) 4.5/10 Any interest in Breakdown?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 4, 2017 4:26:29 GMT
Alien: Covenant (2017) DVD one of the worst ones for me, what a complete mess, its better than the awful Alien Resurrection and the AVP films but thats about it for me 5/10 Underworld (2003) Blu-ray A fun action-horror movie. Does the vampire vs. werewolf mythos very well. 4/10 Underworld: Evolution (2006) Blu-ray I liked it better than the first. A lot of fun. 4/10 Repeated Viewings: Final Destination (2000) Blu-ray 4/10 Final Destination 2 (2003) Blu-ray 5/10 Final Destination 3 (2006) Blu-ray 5/10 RoboCop (1987) an all time classic 8.5 What didn't you like about the FD or UW movies? I mean neither franchise have quality films, its just bubblegum video game entertainment, the final destinations have some fun tense kills but not too much else going for them, they are fine to switch your brain off to, they have their place but its not at the top of the ratings.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 4, 2017 4:27:10 GMT
Hey... any others of mine of interest? Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997, Jay Roach) These are fun, really surprised you had not seen them before 6/10 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999, Jay Roach) reuses too many jokes 5.5/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) 5.5/10 The Birdcage (1996, Mike Nichols) pretty fun 6/10 Casino Royale (1967, Ken Hughes, John Huston, Joseph McGrath, and Robert Parrish) I couldnt finish it Tango & Cash (1989, Andrei Konchalovsky) 4/10 It Comes at Night (2017, Trey Edward Shults) heard so many poar opposite reviews of this, I will get to it eventually Dead Ringers (1988, David Cronenberg) I didnt care for it, just something about its tone, its what he was going for no doubt but i didnt enjoy it 4/10 Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) 7-7.5/10 Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) 7/10 You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) 6/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter Hunt) 4.5/10 The Philadelphia Story (1940, George Cukor) 5/10 Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) 4.5/10 Any interest in Breakdown? I have seen bits of it before on tv, I am sure i will catch it all on tv one day and will probably like it enough
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 4, 2017 4:41:41 GMT
What didn't you like about the FD or UW movies? I mean neither franchise have quality films, its just bubblegum video game entertainment, the final destinations have some fun tense kills but not too much else going for them, they are fine to switch your brain off to, they have their place but its not at the top of the ratings. I agree. Both franchises are mediocre at best. Poor storytelling and boring characters. I prefer the Final Destination movies over the Underworld movies, at least some of them are dumb fun and have at least an interesting premise. Granted, that premise gets old after the first movie. I don't know what people see in the Friday the 13th movies either. They are all dumb too imo and not much fun either.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 4, 2017 9:16:30 GMT
Hey Dark,
Again i've not seen any of yours this week but i've been wondering how many films you and movieman has actually seen for a while now and now i know, wow!
Mine: 1) Coming to America 1988 (7/10) A really good film, worth a watch. Eddie in his prime is a joy to watch.
2) The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian 2008 (5/10) As mediocre as the first installment
3) The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes 1969 (4/10) Disney had some wacky ideas back then. Unfortunately it features another bunch of kids who can't act.
4) Cinderella 2015 (6/10) Visually impressive and a decent live action version of the classic.
5) Coneheads 1993 (7/10) This is a fun watch. It made me laugh out loud a few times so worth a watch
6) The Country Bears 2002 (5/10) It's ok for what it is
7) Clerks 1994 (3/10) This being a cult classic i was expecting something special. I am surprised how bad it is. I want to like it but i can't get over the lack of quality or decent acting. I can see the content is good and the only good thing to come from it is the sequel
8) Clerks II 2006 (8/10) What the first film should have been. In the 13 years between the two the actors have learnt to act and Keven has the budget to do a proper job. Brilliantly funny in places.
9) Crash 2004 (7/10) This is worth a watch for the cinematography alone. I like what the film stood for but not how they tried to achieve it. Some of the sub plots seem to be going somewhere interesting but then don't get properly resolved.
10) Confessions of a Pop Performer 1975 (5/10) I remember catching snippets of this as a young teen and thinking it was brilliant. Unfortunately its lost most of its brilliance in the last 30 years but its still ok
11) Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2009 (5/10) This started out well but it got steadily more annoying and i ended up a bit disapointed.
12) The Craft 1996 (5/10) Not bad but it needed to create a creepier atmosphere
13) Cool Runnings 1993 (7/10) I like John Candy and he's pretty good in this but it's the heart warming ending that makes this film worth a watch.
14) The Conjuring 2013 (7/10) The atmosphere builds very nicely but it tales off a bit towards the end
15) Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 2013 (4/10) Disapointing and annoying from start to finish
16) The Conjuring 2 2016 (8/10) This one managed to maintain the atmosphere all the way through. Great performance by the young lass that played Janet
17) Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen 2004 (4/10) I'm sure this went down well with teenage girls but it wasn't my cup of tea
18) Coraline 2009 (5/10) I'm not a fan of this style of animation but this was ok
19) The Crying Game 1992 (4/10) I'd heard positive things about this but i just couldn't get into it. Non of the characters felt real so i didn't really care what happened.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 4, 2017 10:17:11 GMT
Hey Dark, Again i've not seen any of yours this week but i've been wondering how many films you and movieman has actually seen for a while now and now i know, wow! Mine: 1) Coming to America 1988 (7/10)A really good film, worth a watch. Eddie in his prime is a joy to watch. 2) The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian 2008 (5/10)As mediocre as the first installment 3) The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes 1969 (4/10)Disney had some wacky ideas back then. Unfortunately it features another bunch of kids who can't act. 4) Cinderella 2015 (6/10)Visually impressive and a decent live action version of the classic. 5) Coneheads 1993 (7/10)This is a fun watch. It made me laugh out loud a few times so worth a watch 6) The Country Bears 2002 (5/10)
It's ok for what it is 7) Clerks 1994 (3/10)This being a cult classic i was expecting something special. I am surprised how bad it is. I want to like it but i can't get over the lack of quality or decent acting. I can see the content is good and the only good thing to come from it is the sequel 8) Clerks II 2006 (8/10)What the first film should have been. In the 13 years between the two the actors have learnt to act and Keven has the budget to do a proper job. Brilliantly funny in places. 9) Crash 2004 (7/10)This is worth a watch for the cinematography alone. I like what the film stood for but not how they tried to achieve it. Some of the sub plots seem to be going somewhere interesting but then don't get properly resolved. 10) Confessions of a Pop Performer 1975 (5/10)I remember catching snippets of this as a young teen and thinking it was brilliant. Unfortunately its lost most of its brilliance in the last 30 years but its still ok 11) Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2009 (5/10)This started out well but it got steadily more annoying and i ended up a bit disapointed. 12) The Craft 1996 (5/10)Not bad but it needed to create a creepier atmosphere 13) Cool Runnings 1993 (7/10)I like John Candy and he's pretty good in this but it's the heart warming ending that makes this film worth a watch. 14) The Conjuring 2013 (7/10)The atmosphere builds very nicely but it tales off a bit towards the end 15) Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 2013 (4/10)Disapointing and annoying from start to finish 16) The Conjuring 2 2016 (8/10)This one managed to maintain the atmosphere all the way through. Great performance by the young lass that played Janet 17) Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen 2004 (4/10)I'm sure this went down well with teenage girls but it wasn't my cup of tea 18) Coraline 2009 (5/10)I'm not a fan of this style of animation but this was ok 19) The Crying Game 1992 (4/10)I'd heard positive things about this but i just couldn't get into it. Non of the characters felt real so i didn't really care what happened. Hey Dude 1) Coming to America 1988 (7/10) last of an excellent run for Murphy 5) Coneheads 1993 (2/10) 7) Clerks 1994 (7.5/10) One of Smiths two good films 8) Clerks II 2006 (5/10) I love the first film, i found this a pretty terrible and unfunny sequel for the most part. Shouldve stuck with black and white 9) Crash 2004 (6/10) 11) Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2009 () did not finish 12) The Craft 1996 (6.5/10) 13) Cool Runnings 1993 (6/10) been a long time 14) The Conjuring 2013 (5.5/10) 15) Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 2013 () I felt that way about the original which i did not finish 16) The Conjuring 2 2016 (5.5/10) i like the setting 18) Coraline 2009 () I'm not a fan of this style of animation either which is why ive never got around to seeing it despite its good reputation 19) The Crying Game 1992 (5.5/10) not seen in ages but yes youre right it does have a good rep, I liked it a little more than you but am not as enamoured with it as many were when it came out.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 4, 2017 11:20:38 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Talk Radio 8.5/10 I don't remember it much, but I do remember loving it. It was very intense. The Hunger 8/10 I watched it not a long time ago. I liked it, I loved the style. David Bowie and Catherine Deneuve were great. Enemy 8/10 Liked it a lot. The ending, wow. I like it more than Arrival. Mine: House of Games 8/10 David Mamet movie, it's about a successful shrink who meets a con man and gets sucked in into the world of cons. I liked it, some of the twists are kind of predictable at a certain point, IMO, but it's still cool. The ending is really dark. The Chase 8/10 Arthur Penn movie, with Marlon Brando, Robert Redford, Jane Fonda... I liked it, the cast is great, and it gets pretty intense. I heard Arthur Penn wasn't happy about the studio's cut though, I wonder if a director's cut exists. Hardcore 8/10 It's Paul Schrader movie, with George C. Scott, he plays a religious man going looking for his daughter in L.A. where she entered the porn world. It's a good movie, it's moving too, George C. Scott is fantastic. Hey! yes much better than arrival House of games - I havnt really like the Mamet directed films I've seen, this might be the best so far 6/10 hardcore - been on my watchlist for a while , I'll get to it Oh, you absolutely should watch Hardcore. You should check out The Chase too. What do you think of the new Blade Runner? I'm not sure about the trailer, I don't mind it, but I think it's mostly because of Vangelis music...
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 4, 2017 11:24:33 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Talk Radio 8.5/10 I don't remember it much, but I do remember loving it. It was very intense. The Hunger 8/10 I watched it not a long time ago. I liked it, I loved the style. David Bowie and Catherine Deneuve were great. Enemy 8/10 Liked it a lot. The ending, wow. I like it more than Arrival. Mine: House of Games 8/10 David Mamet movie, it's about a successful shrink who meets a con man and gets sucked in into the world of cons. I liked it, some of the twists are kind of predictable at a certain point, IMO, but it's still cool. The ending is really dark. The Chase 8/10 Arthur Penn movie, with Marlon Brando, Robert Redford, Jane Fonda... I liked it, the cast is great, and it gets pretty intense. I heard Arthur Penn wasn't happy about the studio's cut though, I wonder if a director's cut exists. Hardcore 8/10 It's Paul Schrader movie, with George C. Scott, he plays a religious man going looking for his daughter in L.A. where she entered the porn world. It's a good movie, it's moving too, George C. Scott is fantastic. David Bowie is the best thing about The Hunger but he dies 20 min. into the movie. I agree, he was amazing. And the aging make up is great too. Especially in the scene in the waiting room.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 4, 2017 11:39:11 GMT
Hey! yes much better than arrival House of games - I havnt really like the Mamet directed films I've seen, this might be the best so far 6/10 hardcore - been on my watchlist for a while , I'll get to it Oh, you absolutely should watch Hardcore. You should check out The Chase too. What do you think of the new Blade Runner? I'm not sure about the trailer, I don't mind it, but I think it's mostly because of Vangelis music... I dont know what to think.. it has a good director, good cast.. but its a kind of magic i doubt they can capture in this era
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Sept 4, 2017 13:00:02 GMT
Convoy (1978) Haven't seen it in decades. Sam Peckinpah gives us Smokey & The Bandit with some unnecessary slow-mo. Also reminded me that Kris Kristofferson is always a great screen presence, and that Ali MacGraw was a bit of a big deal in the 70s... 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 4, 2017 13:34:35 GMT
Convoy (1978)Haven't seen it in decades. Sam Peckinpah gives us Smokey & The Bandit with some unnecessary slow-mo. Also reminded me that Kris Kristofferson is always a great screen presence, and that Ali MacGraw was a bit of a big deal in the 70s... 6.5/10 I have also not seen it in ages... I remember kinda liking it though
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 4, 2017 16:38:03 GMT
Hey Dark! Some interesting films you got this week. None that I saw.
Mine:
The Magnificent seven (2016 DVD) : I prefer the original but Fuqua succeeded in making a quality western picture with fine and defined characters , a solid cinematography and great gun fights. The chemistry and magic of the original is not fully present but the cast was good. Honorable mention to Pratt and D’Onofrio who were the best at their roles IMO. 7/10
THX 1138 (1971 DVD): This is a neat little movie, it’s only 1h28 long and the story is very simple (there’s practically no story, just a guy trying to escape a dystopian world) but it was a fun and, at times, trippy experience. It’s George Lucas’s first feature and it’s well done. It was fun to see Robert Duvall so young. 7/10
Real Time (2008 DVD): ’’ A gripping thriller about a hit man who gives a down-and-out compulsive gambler just one last hour to live.’’ Here is another nice short film, only 1h15mins. It offers solid acting by Jay Baruchel et Randy Quaid. The dialogue may lack a certain punch but it’s easy to enjoy. 6/10
State Of Play (2009 DVD): This was a recommendation from my mother, believe it or not. What whit the actors and the reviews, I gladly bought the DVD for 3$ and cranked it in my DVD player. Boy was I bored! Okay, I’m exaggerating but it did take me three evenings to make it t’ill the end. It actually has a lot of potential, especially with the journalism side of the story, but the element of mystery or tension was at like 15% so all the talk and investigating was not that intriguing to me. One thing I did notice though, this crew had one of the best hairdressers out there. Every character had beautiful hair! Everyone in the cast was good, Russel Crowe, Ben Affleck, Rachel McAdams, Helen Mirren, Jeff Daniels, but none of them could make this story exciting enough for me. Slightly below average: 5.5/10
Mr Nice Guy(1997 DVD): This is one of my favorite Jackie Chan movies. I loved it when it came out and I still love it now. The action scenes are clever, impressive and fun. The Story? A lost VHS tape that needs to be found by the bad guys is in the hands of a good guy who rolls with his black female assistant, his Chinese wife and a redheaded Australian reporter. How’s that for a story? Non-stop action entertainment from start to finish. 8/10
Scream (1996 DVD): This was my first rewatch and this time the final twist was not as great as I remembered it to be. It’s still good though. Another thing is, I found the jump scares less annoying then I remembered them to be. So that was a positive change. The way the killer just runs and trip over his victims is funny, all the horror movies connection are fun and it makes for a classic in the genre. 7/10
Ratatouille (2007 DVD): This is a first rewatch too. I dropped my rating a bit because I found the first hour a bit slower this time but the second half keeps a better pace. Overall, a strong and beautiful animated that deserves a place in everyone’s movie collection. 7.5/10
Wassup Rockers (2005 DVD): From writer/director Larry Clark, this came out 10 yrs after Kids and it feels much more amateurish then it should. It follows a group of 7 young Latino skaters during a day in their lives but the dialogues are not strong enough to fill the absence of a story. It went by quickly and the kids were okay but it lacked intensity and ingenuity. If you don’t care about skateboarding, stay away from this one, there is at least 20 mins of skating scenes. 6/10
|
|