Hey, just seen 2 of yours this week.
The Hitman's Bodyguard - I also watched it this week.
Enemy - seen it twice and really liked it both times. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997, Jay Roach)
This spoof of the James Bond series is one that I never got around to, because i just didn't think it would be very good. I actually found it pretty funny and enjoyable though, with lots of fun references to the Bond series, memorable characters, and good pacing.
7/10
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999, Jay Roach)
The second film of the trilogy is also pretty good. I liked the first one slightly more, but this one introduces some fun new characters and once again has some good laughs along the way.
7/10
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach)
The third film of the series is okay, but it's not nearly as funny or entertaining as the first two. This one also ups the stupidity and I felt it went a bit too far in that regard.
6/10
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017, Patrick Hughes)
I wasn't overly interested in this one, but I thoughy it could be fun because of the two leads. Samuel L. Jackson and Ryan Reynolds do have very good chemistry together and there are a few fun action scenes, but I felt the story kind of got lost in the action and there was a lot of cliches. It's fun enough, but overall I wasn't abhig fan.
6/10
Breakdown (1997, Jonathan Mostow)
Kurt Russell stars in this thriller about a man who mualst go looking for his wife after she disappears when their car breaks down in the middle of nowhere. Russell is gery good here and the supporting cast is solid as well. I really liked the score and the directions they went with the story. There are several well crafted action scenes and nice tension building throughout.
7.5/10
The Birdcage (1996, Mike Nichols)
This one is about a gay nightclub owner that must, along with his drag queen partner, put up a fake straight front when his son brings his fiancée's conservative parents for a visit. The film is pretty funny and entertaining throughout and boasts an impressive cast that includes Robin Williams, Nathan Lane, Gene Hackman, Dianne Wiest, and Hank Azaria, all of which put in good work.
7.5/10
Casino Royale (1967, Ken Hughes, John Huston, Joseph McGrath, and Robert Parrish)
This spoof of the Bond series is one I've avoided due to its poor reputation, but I finally decided to give it a shot. Turns out it's deserving of its reputation. It has a terrific cast, but none of them are given a whole lot to do. The story is a jumbled mess, the film is much too long, it's not very funny at all, and it's also just boring.
4/10
Tango & Cash (1989, Andrei Konchalovsky)
In this one two rival cops must work together to clear their names after being framed. Kurt Russell and Sylvester Stallone have great chemistry together, there are fun action scenes, nice banter between the characters, and it entertains throughout.
7/10
It Comes at Night (2017, Trey Edward Shults)
This one is about a family that lives in a secluded hom in the woods, while an unnatural threat terrorizes the world. The film is very well shot, well performed, and has an eerie and effective score. I liked where the story went and it has some great tension. I wouldn't have minded if it was a bit longer.
7.5/10
Dead Ringers (1988, David Cronenberg)
In this one twin gynecologists take advantage of the fact that nobody can tell them apart, until their relationship begins to deteriorate over a woman. The film has a good atmosphere to it, a very good score, and the story was pretty interesting. What really makes it work is Jermey Irons and his fantastic performance as the twins.
7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton)
A strong contender for best of the Bond series. Connery is awesome here, it has great villains, great Bond girls, a great score, a terrific theme, and it's just a whole lot of fun.
9/10
Thunderball (1965, Terence Young)
I've always found Connery's fourth outing as Bond a hugely underrated one that is on par with the first three. It has beautiful locations, memorable villains, great Bond girls, a fantastic score and theme, and a great story too.
9/10
You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert)
Bond's fifth adventure is a big step down from the first four, but it's still quite good. Connery doesn't look as interested as before, but he's still really good and the film has some great moments scattered throughout.
7.5/10
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter Hunt)
George Lazenby took over the Bond role in what would be his only time playing the part. He's easily my least favorite Bond, but he's definitely grown on me over the years. The film itself is very good though, with excellent cinematography, an interesting story line, great action sequences, and perhaps John Barry's best score for the series. The last hour is terrific.
8/10
The Philadelphia Story (1940, George Cukor)
This classic stars Katharine Hepburn, Cary Grant, and James Stewart, who are all favorites of mine. All three of them put in some strong work here, along with the rest of the cast and the film has a nice balance of comedy and drama throughout, complete with lots of great dialogue.
8/10
Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton)
Sean Connery's return to the Bond series is one that gets a lot of hate. I've always been a fan though. It has its problems, but Connery is really good here and I think it's a fun movie with a wonderful theme, great score, and two awesome villain henchmen.
7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Goldfinger
BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Irons (Dead Ringers)
BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (The Philadelphia Story)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Stewart (The Philadelphia Story)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diana Rigg (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Reed (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
BEST SCORE - John Barry (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
BEST SCRIPT - Richard Maibaum and Paul Dehn (Goldfinger)
BEST DIRECTOR - Guy Hamilton (Goldfinger)