|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 10, 2017 5:25:16 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Forger (2014, Philip Martin) blu ray This heist film involving an art forger (John Travolta) is more about the relationship with his father and son than it is about the heist or the criminal elements around the job he has to do. The balance between the crime and his family could have been more even but the story still works well enough. Performances are strong and this film is probably a little unfairly maligned, perhaps because it was marketed as a heist film and it is more of a family drama. 6.5/10
What Just Happened (2008, Barry Levinson) tv This very 'inside Hollywood' film shows two weeks in the life of a fading Hollywood producer (Robert De Niro) who's having a rough time trying to get his new picture made. It has an all star cast with many actors playing versions of themselves and it is a fairly interesting script throughout. Those who like inside Hollywood stuff should get something out of it just don't expect anything as good as The Player (1992) or Swimming with Sharks (1994). 6/10
Tarzan (1999, Chris Buck, Kevin Lima) tv Disney's take on the classic Tarzan tale feels a bit off with a little less care on the animation and set pieces. Some characters are effective but most are not. It lacks the gravitas to be an important Disney animated film. 4.5/10
It (2017, Andy Muschietti) Cinema This new adaptation of Stephen King's classic book has come with quite a bit of fanfare and tells the tale of a group of bullied kids who band together when a monster, taking the appearance of a clown, begins hunting children. The worst parts of the film are all the supernatural ones and clown parts. The clown in the 1990 miniseries of the book was played to perfection by Tim Curry (Clue) and was presented as a believable real world clown which made him all the scarier. This version has a clown with a more over the top demonic design, silly voice and some horrible cgi moments. The best part of the film is the scenes with the kids hanging out but I still prefer most of the performances from the mini-series. I was hoping for a real Stand By Me/ Stranger Things feel to the kids but it didn't quite get there. Changing the setting from the 50's to the 80's could have worked better but the characters still felt like they were from the 50's despite being set in 1988, so it really did not mesh well. All in all, it could have been a lot worse but also a lot better. It is not scary, creepy or emotional. The non supernatural parts are well enough made but the whole thing seemed very ho hum. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) blu ray This film is an actors showcase highlighted by Michael Fassbender's performance as a sex addict who is spiraling out of control. All the other players are great too and the film is directed wonderfully to boot. 7.5-8
A Most Violent Year (2011, JC Chandor) blu ray Set in the early 80's we have a business man (Oscar Isaac) who is trying to remain legitimate in the shark infested waters of New Yorks gangster business men. It is really well made with some every memorable scenes. I really like all three of the directors films and am interested to check out whatever he has coming next. 7/10
The Fighter (2010, David O. Russell) tv A string biopic that looks at the early years of legendary hard nosed boxer "Irish" Micky Ward and his brother who helped train him. Great casting and grit makes this one to remember. 7/10
Limitless (2011, Neil Burger) blu ray I find this to be one of the more underrated films of this decade, This is the third time I have seen it and I always get a kick out of it. 7/10
The Best Offer (2013, Giuseppe Tornatore) blu ray This intriguing thriller sees an experienced art auctioneer dealing with a mysterious client that sets afoot a game of cat and mouse. Geoffrey Rush who is usually reliable is a bit of a mixed bag here but the rest of the cast are strong. 6.5/10
Disturbia (2007, DJ Caruso) blu ray This modern day teen version of Rear Window (1954) stars Shia LaBeouf (Lawless) as a teen living under house arrest who becomes convinced his neighbor is a serial killer. The film is well cast and made, it has a few missed opportunities but overall it works for what it is. 6.5/10
Night Moves (1975, Arthur Penn) blu ray This ode to noir is a modern tale of a Los Angeles detective (Gene Hackman) who gets hired for a simple job that turns out to be much larger than he first realised. The film has a weird slow patch in the middle which takes away from the film but the beginning and end are great. My least favourite part of the film is the music which cheapens the film... a much better score could have done wonders with the material. 6/10
The Runaways (2010, Floria Sigismondi) blu ray This is a pretty standard band biopic about the all female back who broke the rock n roll glass ceiling. It mainly focuses on two of the band members and never goes too deep but the performances are strong. 6/10
No Strings Attached (2011, Ivan Reitman) tv This comedy is about a guy (Ashton Kutcher) and a girl (Natalie Portman) who try to keep their relationship strictly physical, but it's not long before they learn that they want something more. It is a fairly standard set up but the execution is surprisingly strong with good characters and character moments. 6/10
The Beaver (2011, Jodie Foster) blu ray Mel Gibson puts on a strong performance as a troubled husband and executive who adopts a beaver hand-puppet as his sole means of communication. There is a duel story running between the father (Mel Gibson) and his son (Anton Yelchin) who is having his own difficulties. It doesn't come together quite like it should but it is still pretty watchable. 6/10
Alien Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) blu ray This is my second look at what was the compromise to the originally proposed Prometheus sequel that now mostly only refers to the events that were in the planned sequel and instead focuses mostly on a more tried and true Alien formula. In the end it makes for a bit of a mess but it still has some gorgeous moments even if some of the set pieces go a little too superhero for the Alien universe. I enjoyed it a little more with lower expectation this time and the cgi aliens are not quite as bad on a smaller screen but it still might be known as the film that sunk the alien ship. 5.5/10
Return of the Living Dead Part 2 (1988, Wiederhorn) tv This "sequel" basically tells the same story over again but in a different town and even takes a handful of the actors from the classic original and has them play similar roles. However they seem to have ejected all the things that made the original great, like awesome special effects, gore and a great soundtrack. 3/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
Edgeplay (2004, Victory Tischler-Blue) A documentary feature film about the 1970's seminal all girl band, The Runaways. It was ok, a bit he said, she said for my taste, Id like to have heard more about the music to balance out the behind the scenes drama. Not recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Defenders(2017, Season One) netflix It had its moments and its better than either the Iron Fist series which I did not like or the Luke Cage series but still a far cry from season one of either Daredevil or Jessica Jones Somewhat Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Shame BEST ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Shame BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - A Most Violent Year BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian Bale - The Fighter BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Melissa Leo - The Fighter BEST DIRECTOR: Steve McQueen - Shame
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible)
09/10 - An Excellent film
08/10 - A VERY Good film
07/10 - A Good film
06/10 - A Solid film
05/10 - An Average film
04/10 - Below Average film
03/10 - A mostly bad film
02/10 - A mostly terrible film
01/10 - Awful through and through
00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 10, 2017 5:30:24 GMT
YOURS
The Forger - 5/10 What Just Happened? - 4.5/10 Tarzan - 6.5/10 Shame - 9/10 A Most Violent Year - 7.5/10 The Fighter - 8/10 Limitless - 7/10 Disturbia - 6.5/10 Night Moves - 6/10 The Runaways - 4.5/10 No Strings Attached - 5.5/10 The Beaver - 7.5/10 Alien: Covenant - 6.5/10
MINE
Castle Freak (1995 Stuart Gordon) - 6.5/10
This is a direct to video horror movie about an American family who inherets a castle in a foreign country. Once settled in they experience strange noises and start to think there is another person hidden in the castle. This movie is well acted, intensely creepy and actually deals with some powerful themes. I have some big problems with the level of sickening violence in the movie though and I am not too fond of the finale.
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017 Patrick Hughes) - 4/10
In this poorly written and poorly made action comedy, a man is brought in to protect a hitman so that he can testify against a warlord, or some such nonsense. Every character is completely unlikeable and I didn't care about anything that was happening. The one bright spot is a menacing performance from Gary Oldman as the villain.
Chopping Mall (1986 Jim Wynorski) - 5.5/10
Intentionally dumb B-movie horror film involving security robots killing people in a mall. It is mildly amusing and has a certain bad movie charm but overall it is not very much fun.
From Beyond (1986 Stuart Gordon) - 5.5/10
A mad scientist is able to unlock a part of the brain using a machine that allows humans to see a hidden world that shares the same space and time as our own. It starts off interesting enough and attemps to touch on some interesting themes involving human psychology but eventually becomes disgusting nonsense.
The Hero (2017 Brett Haley) - 7/10
Sam Elliott gives the performance of his career in this movie about a has been actor who finds out he has cancer. It is a bit too sappy at times but overall it is well made and has a good story.
It (2017 Andy Muschietti) - 7/10
One of the better Stephen King adaptations. I think most people know the plot so I'll just say it is mostly well made and mostly well written and has an awesome cast of characters that I truly care about. It has some of the most creative scenes I have seen in a horror movie in quite a while and couple of those scenes are quite scary. It has inventive cinematography and unlike most horror movie these days it doesn't feel the need to be dark and depressing at every moment. It kind of reminded me of Stand by Me at many parts. My biggest complaint is that the movie has too much cgi and the score is a bit overbearing at times. For those who have seen the 1990 mini-series I will say I like this version of the first half of the story about equally as the first half of the mini-series. Some things are more effective and some things are less effective.
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017 Michael Bay) - 3.5/10
If you have seen one you've seen them all and this is the worst movie in the franchise so far. There is one bright spot among all the incomprehensible garbage and that is a wonderfully fun performance from Anthony Hopkins.
Snow White: A Tale of Terror (1997 Michael Cohn) - 5/10
The title suggests this is a horror version of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs but it isn't. It follows the same story as the original but it is poorly written and makes very silly changes to the story and none of them are effective. It has good atmosphere and the performances are pretty good, especially Sigourney Weaver as the wicked stepmother.
Long Day's Journey Into Night (1962 Sidney Lumet) - 7.5/10
This is a near 3 hour movie that focuses on a very disfunctional family (Katharine Hepburn, Ralph Richardson, Dean Stockwell and Jason Robards). It is VERY well made and brilliantly acted but it is about 20 minutes too long and the writting is a bit unfocused at times.
Cahill U.S. Marshall (1973 Andrew V. McLaglen) - 5.5/10
Forgettable John Wayne western.
The Return of the Living Dead (1985 Dan O'Bannon) - 7.5/10
I am not usually a fan of zombie movies but this is a clever and fun horror comedy. It has some very creative and funny scenes, entertaining performances, great 1980s atmosphere and a memorable score.
The Road Warrior (1982 George Miller) - 5.5/10
I was hoping this movie would be more effective with a rewatch but I was wrong. The movie has excellent cinematography, a good score and one of the greatest action scenes of all time but the story and characters just aren't very engaging. Fury Road is almost a remake of this movie but does everything much better.
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Return of the Living Dead BEST ACTOR - Sam Elliott (The Hero) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Long Day's Journey Into Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jason Robards (Jong Day's Journey Into Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sophia Lillis (It) BEST DIRECTOR - Sidney Lumet (Long Day's Journey Into Night) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Road Warrior BEST SCORE - The Return of the Living Dead
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 10, 2017 6:26:24 GMT
Yours: The Forger - 5/10Limitless - 7/10The Beaver - 5/10Return of the Living Dead Part 2 - 9/10Mine: All first time views except From Dusk till Dawn. Black Hawk Down (2001) - 7/10 - DVD Fine war film. Ringu (1998) - 2/10 - VHS I dont get why so many people think this film is scary for. I just thought it was boring. Shuttle (2008) - 5/10 - DVD OK thriller about 5 people boarding a shuttle at night and they find out its not what they think. Would have been better if it didnt drag on. Plus the ending is a letdown. Cross Wars (2017) - 1/10 - DVD This has to be one of the dumbest films I have ever seen. Its like a bunch of kids made a film with adult actors. Its just a bunch of crazy stuff episodes of Power Ranger would reject. What are Tom Sizemore, Danny Trejo and Vinnie Jones doing here? From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) - 10/10 - TV A favorite of mine that i have seen many times. It was on regular broadcast TV so I had to see all the edits. Sparrow (2010) - 4/10 - DVD Generic slasher film. The Pom Pom Girls (1976) - 3/10 - VHS Lame comedy. Pick-up (1975) - 1/10 - VHS I dont know what this movie was. 3 people riding in a van and weird cult like stuff happens. K-PAX (2001) - 6/10 - DVD Pretty good film with great performances. Into the Blue (2005) - 6/10 - DVD Good thriller with some great scenery. In Fear (2013) - 3/10 - Blu Ray Kinda lame horror flick about young people who get lost in a field. Double Negative (AKA: Deadly Companion) (1980) - 2/10 - VHS A very dull thriller. John Candy is advertised on the box as the lead. Hes in it for a minute
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 10, 2017 6:45:37 GMT
Tarzan - I've always really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10
Shame - Fantastic. Fassbender is brilliant (Mulligan is great too). 9/10
A Most Violent Year - My favorite from Chandor. Oscar Isaac and Jessica Chastain are terrific. 8/10
The Fighter - The story is solid, but the cast makes it special. Bale is incredible and Adams and Leo are great too. 8/10
Limitless - only seen it once, but I enjoyed it. 7/10 sounds about right.
Night Moves - I enjoyed it. Hackman is good always. 7/10
The Beaver - I liked it. Gibson's best performance from what I've seen. 7/10
Alien: Covenant - will rewatch soon, but I liked it at the theater. Fassbender is great here and it has some terrific moments. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
It (1990, Tommy Lee Wallace) This two part mini series is based on Stephen King's popular novel. The film is really well paced for how long it is and it has a lot of good parts throughout. The performances are solid enough, but nothing too special, aside from Tim Curry who I really liked. I found the finale disappointing and I liked the first episode better overall. It's certainly not bad, but it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
Anaconda (1997, Luis Llosa) In this one a film crew is taken hostage by a snake hunter in the amazon. The film has a pretty poor reputation, but I really didn't think it was that bad at all. The characters weren't that great, nor was the cast, other than John Voight who was pretty awesome. Even though he is the villain I found myself rooting for him, which isn't really a good thing in a film like this. The score is good and it has a lot of scenes I liked, but overall due to some weak characters it didn't fully work for me. 6.5/10
The Stepfather (1987, Joseph Ruben) This one is about a man who murders his family and then remarries and plans to do it again. The film is well acted, has some nice tension, and many very good scenes throughout. 7/10
The Voices (2014, Marjane Satrapi) In this oddly toned film, a nice, but awkward man pursues his office crush with the help of his talking pets, but things take a turn when she stands him up for a date. The film didn't work too well as a comedy for me (it does have some laughs though), but I did think it worked quite well as a character study of an extremely disturbed man. Ryan Reynolds gives what has got to be his best performance in the lead role, as I didn't just see him, I saw the character. The tone of the film is very strange as I said before, and I found it sad and disturbing, but also entertaining. 7/10
Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) This one is about a group of teens that are trapped in a mall after hours, while being hunted by malfunctioning security robots. The film is very short, the cast is actually pretty solid, the score is memorable, and the film is quite fun throughout. 7/10
Ordinary People (1980, Robert Redford) This Best Picture winner is about a family dealing witht the death of the oldest son. The cast is very strong across the board and I found the film to be emotionally powerful and to have many great scenes. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) Roger Moore's first film as Bond is an odd one, but I think that's part of its charm. Moore steps into the role nicely, there are some great action scenes, and overall it's pretty fun. 7/10
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) This one features a strong villain portrayed by Christopher Lee and has some great scenes here and there. 7/10
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) Roger Moore's third outing as Bond has always been my favorite of his. It has a good villain and henchman, cool action scenes, and it's the most fun of Moore's films. 7.5/10
Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) This one gets a lot of flack, but I've always enjoyed it. Things get a bit ridiculous at times and I really don't like the part where Jaws falls in love, but it has a good storyline, a good main Bond girl, a strong villain, and a very goods score. 7/10
For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) Many people consider this Roger Moore's "serious" Bond movie, but it still has some silly stuff. It tells a good story though and is quite fun throughout, with a very good finale. The score feels very out of place though. 7.5/10
Octopussy (1983, John Glen) Another really enjoyable Bond movie, with some of the best stunt work of the series. 7.5/10
A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) Moore's final bond film is another one that gets a lot of hate, but I think it's lots of fun. Despite being too old for the part, Moore is still quite good and as charming and charismatic as ever. Christopher Walken is awesome as the villain, the theme song is one of the best of the series, and there are some great action scenes. 7.5/10
The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) Timothy Dalton's first Bond film has a weak villain, but makes up for it with a strong story and plenty of great action. I've always enjoyed Dalton's take on the character as well. 7.5/10
Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) This one has always been one of my favorite Bond films. Great villain, great action, and a cool revenge storyline. 8/10
GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) Pierce Brosnan's first Bond film is his best one an he does really well in the role. This one has a good story, memorable Bond girls, a strong villain, and fun action. 7.5/10
An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) I quite enjoyed this one the first time I saw it a couple years ago, but I liked it even more this time. It's well cast, has a great soundtrack, incredible practical effects, a good story, and it's well paced and entertaining throughout. It also blends its genres really well. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Ordinary People BEST ACTOR - Ryan Reynolds (The Voices) BEST ACTRESS - Jill Schoelen (The Stepfather) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Sutherland (Ordinary People) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary Tyler Moore (Ordinary People) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Paynter (An American Werewolf in London) BEST SCORE - John Barry (Moonraker) BEST SCRIPT - Alvin Sargent (Ordinary People) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Redford (Ordinary People)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 10, 2017 6:50:16 GMT
YOURS
The Forger - 5/10 What Just Happened? - 4.5/10 Tarzan - 6.5/10 Shame - 9/10 A Most Violent Year - 7.5/10 The Fighter - 8/10 Limitless - 7/10 Disturbia - 6.5/10 Night Moves - 6/10 The Runaways - 4.5/10 No Strings Attached - 5.5/10 The Beaver - 7.5/10 Alien: Covenant - 6.5/10 MINE
Castle Freak (1995 Stuart Gordon) - 6.5/10 This is a direct to video horror movie about an American family who inherets a castle in a foreign country. Once settled in they experience strange noises and start to think there is another person hidden in the castle. This movie is well acted, intensely creepy and actually deals with some powerful themes. I have some big problems with the level of sickening violence in the movie though and I am not too fond of the finale. The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017 Patrick Hughes) - 4/10 In this poorly written and poorly made action comedy, a man is brought in to protect a hitman so that he can testify against a warlord, or some such nonsense. Every character is completely unlikeable and I didn't care about anything that was happening. The one bright spot is a menacing performance from Gary Oldman as the villain. Chopping Mall (1986 Jim Wynorski) - 5.5/10 Intentionally dumb B-movie horror film involving security robots killing people in a mall. It is mildly amusing and has a certain bad movie charm but overall it is not very much fun. From Beyond (1986 Stuart Gordon) - 5.5/10 A mad scientist is able to unlock a part of the brain using a machine that allows humans to see a hidden world that shares the same space and time as our own. It starts off interesting enough and attemps to touch on some interesting themes involving human psychology but eventually becomes disgusting nonsense. The Hero (2017 Brett Haley) - 7/10 Sam Elliott gives the performance of his career in this movie about a has been actor who finds out he has cancer. It is a bit too sappy at times but overall it is well made and has a good story. It (2017 Andy Muschietti) - 7/10 One of the better Stephen King adaptations. I think most people know the plot so I'll just say it is mostly well made and mostly well written and has an awesome cast of characters that I truly care about. It has some of the most creative scenes I have seen in a horror movie in quite a while and couple of those scenes are quite scary. It has inventive cinematography and unlike most horror movie these days it doesn't feel the need to be dark and depressing at every moment. It kind of reminded me of Stand by Me at many parts. My biggest complaint is that the movie has too much cgi and the score is a bit overbearing at times. For those who have seen the 1990 mini-series I will say I like this version of the first half of the story about equally as the first half of the mini-series. Some things are more effective and some things are less effective. Transformers: The Last Knight (2017 Michael Bay) - 3.5/10 If you have seen one you've seen them all and this is the worst movie in the franchise so far. There is one bright spot among all the incomprehensible garbage and that is a wonderfully fun performance from Anthony Hopkins. Snow White: A Tale of Terror (1997 Michael Cohn) - 5/10 The title suggests this is a horror version of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs but it isn't. It follows the same story as the original but it is poorly written and makes very silly changes to the story and none of them are effective. It has good atmosphere and the performances are pretty good, especially Sigourney Weaver as the wicked stepmother. Long Day's Journey Into Night (1962 Sidney Lumet) - 7.5/10 This is a near 3 hour movie that focuses on a very disfunctional family (Katharine Hepburn, Ralph Richardson, Dean Stockwell and Jason Robards). It is VERY well made and brilliantly acted but it is about 20 minutes too long and the writting is a bit unfocused at times. Cahill U.S. Marshall (1973 Andrew V. McLaglen) - 5.5/10 Forgettable John Wayne western. The Return of the Living Dead (1985 Dan O'Bannon) - 7.5/10 I am not usually a fan of zombie movies but this is a clever and fun horror comedy. It has some very creative and funny scenes, entertaining performances, great 1980s atmosphere and a memorable score. The Road Warrior (1982 George Miller) - 5.5/10 I was hoping this movie would be more effective with a rewatch but I was wrong. The movie has excellent cinematography, a good score and one of the greatest action scenes of all time but the story and characters just aren't very engaging. Fury Road is almost a remake of this movie but does everything much better. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Return of the Living Dead BEST ACTOR - Sam Elliott (The Hero) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Long Day's Journey Into Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jason Robards (Jong Day's Journey Into Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sophia Lillis (It) BEST DIRECTOR - Sidney Lumet (Long Day's Journey Into Night) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Road Warrior BEST SCORE - Return of the Living Dead The Hitman's Bodyguard - I liked the characters well enough and Jackson and Reynolds had good chemistry. Some of the action scenes were pretty fun, but overall it didn't really work. I thought Oldman was kind of wasted in the role. 6/10 Chopping Mall - I definitely had fun with it. 7/10 The Road Warrior - pretty unengaging for me. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 10, 2017 6:58:40 GMT
First Time Viewings: It (1990, Tommy Lee Wallace) This two part mini series is based on Stephen King's popular novel. The film is really well paced for how long it is and it has a lot of good parts throughout. The performances are solid enough, but nothing too special, aside from Tim Curry who I really liked. I found the finale disappointing and I liked the first episode better overall. It's certainly not bad, but it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10 6.5/10 I actually like the finaleAnaconda (1997, Luis Llosa) In this one a film crew is taken hostage by a snake hunter in the amazon. The film has a pretty poor reputation, but I really didn't think it was that bad at all. The characters weren't that great, nor was the cast, other than John Voight who was pretty awesome. Even though he is the villain I found myself rooting for him, which isn't really a good thing in a film like this. The score is good and it has a lot of scenes I liked, but overall due to some weak characters it didn't fully work for me. 6.5/10 7/10The Stepfather (1987, Joseph Ruben) This one is about a man who murders his family and then remarries and plans to do it again. The film is well acted, has some nice tension, and many very good scenes throughout. 7/10 The second greatest opening scene to a horror movie of all time imo. The Voices (2014, Marjane Satrapi) In this oddly toned film, a nice, but awkward man pursues his office crush with the help of his talking pets, but things take a turn when she stands him up for a date. The film didn't work too well as a comedy for me (it does have some laughs though), but I did think it worked quite well as a character study of an extremely disturbed man. Ryan Reynolds gives what has got to be his best performance in the lead role, as I didn't just see him, I saw the character. The tone of the film is very strange as I said before, and I found it sad and disturbing, but also entertaining. 7/10 6/10 The parts in bold are why it doesn't work for me and I don't think it works all that well as a character study either.Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) This one is about a group of teens that are trapped in a mall after hours, while being hunted by malfunctioning security robots. The film is very short, the cast is actually pretty solid, the score is memorable, and the film is quite fun throughout. 7/10 5.5/10Ordinary People (1980, Robert Redford) This Best Picture winner is about a family dealing witht the death of the oldest son. The cast is very strong across the board and I found the film to be emotionally powerful and to have many great scenes. 8/10 8.5/10 I actually don't mind that it won over Raging Bull.Repeat Viewings: Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) Roger Moore's first film as Bond is an odd one, but I think that's part of its charm. Moore steps into the role nicely, there are some great action scenes, and overall it's pretty fun. 7/10 4.5/10The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) This one features a strong villain portrayed by Christopher Lee and has some great scenes here and there. 7/10 6.5/10The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) Roger Moore's third outing as Bond has always been my favorite of his. It has a good villain and henchman, cool action scenes, and it's the most fun of Moore's films. 7.5/10 4.5/10 The second most dull Bond movie imo and it is very unfocused.Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) This one gets a lot of flack, but I've always enjoyed it. Things get a bit ridiculous at times and I really don't like the part where Jaws falls in love, but it has a good storyline, a good main Bond girl, a strong villain, and a very goods score. 7/10 5.5/10 Good first half.For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) Many people consider this Roger Moore's "serious" Bond movie, but it still has some silly stuff. It tells a good story though and is quite fun throughout, with a very good finale. The score feels very out of place though. 7.5/10 5.5/10Octopussy (1983, John Glen) Another really enjoyable Bond movie, with some of the best stunt work of the series. 7.5/10 5.5/10A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) Moore's final bond film is another one that gets a lot of hate, but I think it's lots of fun. Despite being too old for the part, Moore is still quite good and as charming and charismatic as ever. Christopher Walken is awesome as the villain, the theme song is one of the best of the series, and there are some great action scenes. 7.5/10 6.5/10The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) Timothy Dalton's first Bond film has a weak villain, but makes up for it with a strong story and plenty of great action. I've always enjoyed Dalton's take on the character as well. 7.5/10 5.5/10Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) This one has always been one of my favorite Bond films. Great villain, great action, and a cool revenge storyline.8/10 5/10 I hudely disagree with that last line because I didn't even care if he got his revenge or not.GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) Pierce Brosnan's first Bond film is his best one an he does really well in the role. This one has a good story, memorable Bond girls, a strong villain, and fun action. 7.5/10An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) I quite enjoyed this one the first time I saw it a couple years ago, but I liked it even more this time. It's well cast, has a great soundtrack, incredible practical effects, a good story, and it's well paced and entertaining throughout. It also blends its genres really well. 8/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Ordinary People BEST ACTOR - Ryan Reynolds (The Voices) BEST ACTRESS - Jill Schoelen (The Stepfather) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Sutherland (Ordinary People) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary Tyler Moore (Ordinary People) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Paynter (An American Werewolf in London) BEST SCORE - John Barry (Moonraker) BEST SCRIPT - Alvin Sargent (Ordinary People) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Redford (Ordinary People) I agree with all of your wins except cinematography. I would have went with GoldenEye for score but I don't remember the score for Moonraker at all. I agree that Ryan Reynolds is better than Timothy Hutton.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 10, 2017 7:01:21 GMT
YOURS
The Forger - 5/10 What Just Happened? - 4.5/10 Tarzan - 6.5/10 Shame - 9/10 A Most Violent Year - 7.5/10 The Fighter - 8/10 Limitless - 7/10 Disturbia - 6.5/10 Night Moves - 6/10 The Runaways - 4.5/10 No Strings Attached - 5.5/10 The Beaver - 7.5/10 Alien: Covenant - 6.5/10 MINE
Castle Freak (1995 Stuart Gordon) - 6.5/10 This is a direct to video horror movie about an American family who inherets a castle in a foreign country. Once settled in they experience strange noises and start to think there is another person hidden in the castle. This movie is well acted, intensely creepy and actually deals with some powerful themes. I have some big problems with the level of sickening violence in the movie though and I am not too fond of the finale. The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017 Patrick Hughes) - 4/10 In this poorly written and poorly made action comedy, a man is brought in to protect a hitman so that he can testify against a warlord, or some such nonsense. Every character is completely unlikeable and I didn't care about anything that was happening. The one bright spot is a menacing performance from Gary Oldman as the villain. Chopping Mall (1986 Jim Wynorski) - 5.5/10 Intentionally dumb B-movie horror film involving security robots killing people in a mall. It is mildly amusing and has a certain bad movie charm but overall it is not very much fun. From Beyond (1986 Stuart Gordon) - 5.5/10 A mad scientist is able to unlock a part of the brain using a machine that allows humans to see a hidden world that shares the same space and time as our own. It starts off interesting enough and attemps to touch on some interesting themes involving human psychology but eventually becomes disgusting nonsense. The Hero (2017 Brett Haley) - 7/10 Sam Elliott gives the performance of his career in this movie about a has been actor who finds out he has cancer. It is a bit too sappy at times but overall it is well made and has a good story. It (2017 Andy Muschietti) - 7/10 One of the better Stephen King adaptations. I think most people know the plot so I'll just say it is mostly well made and mostly well written and has an awesome cast of characters that I truly care about. It has some of the most creative scenes I have seen in a horror movie in quite a while and couple of those scenes are quite scary. It has inventive cinematography and unlike most horror movie these days it doesn't feel the need to be dark and depressing at every moment. It kind of reminded me of Stand by Me at many parts. My biggest complaint is that the movie has too much cgi and the score is a bit overbearing at times. For those who have seen the 1990 mini-series I will say I like this version of the first half of the story about equally as the first half of the mini-series. Some things are more effective and some things are less effective. Transformers: The Last Knight (2017 Michael Bay) - 3.5/10 If you have seen one you've seen them all and this is the worst movie in the franchise so far. There is one bright spot among all the incomprehensible garbage and that is a wonderfully fun performance from Anthony Hopkins. Snow White: A Tale of Terror (1997 Michael Cohn) - 5/10 The title suggests this is a horror version of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs but it isn't. It follows the same story as the original but it is poorly written and makes very silly changes to the story and none of them are effective. It has good atmosphere and the performances are pretty good, especially Sigourney Weaver as the wicked stepmother. Long Day's Journey Into Night (1962 Sidney Lumet) - 7.5/10 This is a near 3 hour movie that focuses on a very disfunctional family (Katharine Hepburn, Ralph Richardson, Dean Stockwell and Jason Robards). It is VERY well made and brilliantly acted but it is about 20 minutes too long and the writting is a bit unfocused at times. Cahill U.S. Marshall (1973 Andrew V. McLaglen) - 5.5/10 Forgettable John Wayne western. The Return of the Living Dead (1985 Dan O'Bannon) - 7.5/10 I am not usually a fan of zombie movies but this is a clever and fun horror comedy. It has some very creative and funny scenes, entertaining performances, great 1980s atmosphere and a memorable score. The Road Warrior (1982 George Miller) - 5.5/10 I was hoping this movie would be more effective with a rewatch but I was wrong. The movie has excellent cinematography, a good score and one of the greatest action scenes of all time but the story and characters just aren't very engaging. Fury Road is almost a remake of this movie but does everything much better. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Return of the Living Dead BEST ACTOR - Sam Elliott (The Hero) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Long Day's Journey Into Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jason Robards (Jong Day's Journey Into Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sophia Lillis (It) BEST DIRECTOR - Sidney Lumet (Long Day's Journey Into Night) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Road Warrior BEST SCORE - Return of the Living Dead The Hitman's Bodyguard - I liked the characters well enough and Jackson and Reynolds had good chemistry. Some of the action scenes were pretty fun, but overall it didn't really work. I thought Oldman was kind of wasted in the role. 6/10 Chopping Mall - I definitely had fun with it. 7/10 The Road Warrior - pretty unengaging for me. 5.5/10 I don't think Reynolds or Jackson are very good in the movie and I don't think they had much chemistry either. The action scenes are serviceable. Oldman was underused but he does wonders with what he is given.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 10, 2017 7:12:22 GMT
First Time Viewings: It (1990, Tommy Lee Wallace) This two part mini series is based on Stephen King's popular novel. The film is really well paced for how long it is and it has a lot of good parts throughout. The performances are solid enough, but nothing too special, aside from Tim Curry who I really liked. I found the finale disappointing and I liked the first episode better overall. It's certainly not bad, but it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10 6.5/10 I actually like the finaleAnaconda (1997, Luis Llosa) In this one a film crew is taken hostage by a snake hunter in the amazon. The film has a pretty poor reputation, but I really didn't think it was that bad at all. The characters weren't that great, nor was the cast, other than John Voight who was pretty awesome. Even though he is the villain I found myself rooting for him, which isn't really a good thing in a film like this. The score is good and it has a lot of scenes I liked, but overall due to some weak characters it didn't fully work for me. 6.5/10 7/10The Stepfather (1987, Joseph Ruben) This one is about a man who murders his family and then remarries and plans to do it again. The film is well acted, has some nice tension, and many very good scenes throughout. 7/10 The second greatest opening scene to a horror movie of all time imo. The Voices (2014, Marjane Satrapi) In this oddly toned film, a nice, but awkward man pursues his office crush with the help of his talking pets, but things take a turn when she stands him up for a date. The film didn't work too well as a comedy for me (it does have some laughs though), but I did think it worked quite well as a character study of an extremely disturbed man. Ryan Reynolds gives what has got to be his best performance in the lead role, as I didn't just see him, I saw the character. The tone of the film is very strange as I said before, and I found it sad and disturbing, but also entertaining. 7/10 6/10 The parts in bold are why it doesn't work for me and I don't think it works all that well as a character study either.Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) This one is about a group of teens that are trapped in a mall after hours, while being hunted by malfunctioning security robots. The film is very short, the cast is actually pretty solid, the score is memorable, and the film is quite fun throughout. 7/10 5.5/10Ordinary People (1980, Robert Redford) This Best Picture winner is about a family dealing witht the death of the oldest son. The cast is very strong across the board and I found the film to be emotionally powerful and to have many great scenes. 8/10 8.5/10 I actually don't mind that it won over Raging Bull.Repeat Viewings: Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) Roger Moore's first film as Bond is an odd one, but I think that's part of its charm. Moore steps into the role nicely, there are some great action scenes, and overall it's pretty fun. 7/10 4.5/10The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) This one features a strong villain portrayed by Christopher Lee and has some great scenes here and there. 7/10 6.5/10The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) Roger Moore's third outing as Bond has always been my favorite of his. It has a good villain and henchman, cool action scenes, and it's the most fun of Moore's films. 7.5/10 4.5/10 The second most dull Bond movie imo and it is very unfocused.Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) This one gets a lot of flack, but I've always enjoyed it. Things get a bit ridiculous at times and I really don't like the part where Jaws falls in love, but it has a good storyline, a good main Bond girl, a strong villain, and a very goods score. 7/10 5.5/10 Good first half.For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) Many people consider this Roger Moore's "serious" Bond movie, but it still has some silly stuff. It tells a good story though and is quite fun throughout, with a very good finale. The score feels very out of place though. 7.5/10 5.5/10Octopussy (1983, John Glen) Another really enjoyable Bond movie, with some of the best stunt work of the series. 7.5/10 5.5/10A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) Moore's final bond film is another one that gets a lot of hate, but I think it's lots of fun. Despite being too old for the part, Moore is still quite good and as charming and charismatic as ever. Christopher Walken is awesome as the villain, the theme song is one of the best of the series, and there are some great action scenes. 7.5/10 6.5/10The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) Timothy Dalton's first Bond film has a weak villain, but makes up for it with a strong story and plenty of great action. I've always enjoyed Dalton's take on the character as well. 7.5/10 5.5/10Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) This one has always been one of my favorite Bond films. Great villain, great action, and a cool revenge storyline.8/10 5/10 I hudely disagree with that last line because I didn't even care if he got his revenge or not.GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) Pierce Brosnan's first Bond film is his best one an he does really well in the role. This one has a good story, memorable Bond girls, a strong villain, and fun action. 7.5/10An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) I quite enjoyed this one the first time I saw it a couple years ago, but I liked it even more this time. It's well cast, has a great soundtrack, incredible practical effects, a good story, and it's well paced and entertaining throughout. It also blends its genres really well. 8/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Ordinary People BEST ACTOR - Ryan Reynolds (The Voices) BEST ACTRESS - Jill Schoelen (The Stepfather) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Sutherland (Ordinary People) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary Tyler Moore (Ordinary People) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Paynter (An American Werewolf in London) BEST SCORE - John Barry (Moonraker) BEST SCRIPT - Alvin Sargent (Ordinary People) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Redford (Ordinary People) I agree with all of your wins except cinematography. I would have went with GoldenEye for score but I don't remember the score for Moonraker at all. I agree that Ryan Reynolds is better than Timothy Hutton.I was mostly disappointed with the finale because Pennywise isn't in his clown form. I wanted more Tim Curry. What do you consider the best opening to a horror movie? I don't have too big a problem with Ordinary People winning over Raging Bull either. Part of that might be because Raging Bull isn't even my favorite movie of 1980. GoldenEye's score didn't really make much of an impression on me (I watched it last night). Hutton was good, but Reynolds really impressed me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 10, 2017 7:19:54 GMT
I was mostly disappointed with the finale because Pennywise isn't in his clown form. I wanted more Tim Curry. What do you consider the best opening to a horror movie? I don't have too big a problem with Ordinary People winning over Raging Bull either. Part of that might be because Raging Bull isn't even my favorite movie of 1980. GoldenEye's score didn't really make much of an impression on me (I watched it last night). Hutton was good, but Reynolds really impressed me. Pennywise is just the main form of the entity but the physical form is presented as a giant spider which I think is really effective. I was only referring to that part. Pennywise IS the clown form. It's funny how we agree about scores a lot but hugely disagree a lot too, especially horror scores. I really like the score for GoldenEye. Scream Hutton actually has some parts where his acting isn't very convincing imo, but his many good parts balance it out.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 10, 2017 7:24:33 GMT
I was mostly disappointed with the finale because Pennywise isn't in his clown form. I wanted more Tim Curry. What do you consider the best opening to a horror movie? I don't have too big a problem with Ordinary People winning over Raging Bull either. Part of that might be because Raging Bull isn't even my favorite movie of 1980. GoldenEye's score didn't really make much of an impression on me (I watched it last night). Hutton was good, but Reynolds really impressed me. Pennywise is just the main form of the entity but the physical form is presented as a giant spider which I think is really effective. I was only referring to that part. Pennywise IS the clown form. It's funny how we agree about scores a lot but hugely disagree a lot too, especially horror scores. I really like the score for GoldenEye. Scream Hutton actually has some parts where his acting isn't very convincing imo, but his many good parts balance it out. Well, I wanted it to be Pennywise then rather then the spider thing. Scream is probably second for me after Halloween. I agree on Hutton.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 10, 2017 7:43:50 GMT
Pennywise is just the main form of the entity but the physical form is presented as a giant spider which I think is really effective. I was only referring to that part. Pennywise IS the clown form. It's funny how we agree about scores a lot but hugely disagree a lot too, especially horror scores. I really like the score for GoldenEye. Scream Hutton actually has some parts where his acting isn't very convincing imo, but his many good parts balance it out. Well, I wanted it to be Pennywise then rather then the spider thing. Scream is probably second for me after Halloween. I agree on Hutton. Halloween is up there too.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Sept 10, 2017 8:19:26 GMT
Hey, The Truman Show (1998) 3/10 - I found it kinda boring and I thought scifi story was stupid.
The Hallow (aka The Woods) (2015) 7/10 - It is really a solid indie creature horror movie. It's about a family that moves in an isolated house in the woods and strange things start to happen, but not enough to explain explanation why are the creatures in the woods. It's not like and even close to be better than The Descent (2005), but it's still not that bad movie. Some scenes were boring, but I like the actors, the story, and it has a fantastic creature effects.
It (1990) 8.5/10 - The first half was so good, but second half was just solid. Pennywise was definitely the best part.
It (1927) 9/10 - Wonderful comedy/romance movie, and I love the ending.
It (2017) 9.5/10 - The new IT movie is very entertaining movie and some scenes were brutal. The 'bleeding in the sink' scene was the best scene from it, it was hell bloody. It has really beautiful cinematography! The kids were really good. Great performances all round. Sophia Lillis's character Beverly, the only girl in a group, is by far more interesting and better than the original Beverly. She gave really amazing performance, and was probably the best thing about the movie. The worst thing about this movie is Pennywise's teeth. His smile is annoying and horrible (also when his eyes movies is really annoying), but I liked when he tried to scare children. But again, he's just like 'annoyingly scary' clown. His costume is also bad. The original Pennywise is much, much better and always will be. But overall, it's not very scary, but I enjoyed it very much because it's well done, but it could have been a little better if Pennywise was good in it.
Orphan (2009) 10/10 (rewatch) - I just re-watched this psychological horror movie after first viewing in 2014. It is still one of the strongest thrillers I have ever seen. Everything about this movie is brilliant and still surprises me how it is really excellent movie. It has an amazing script, brilliant plot twist, final scene, etc. I can't believe Isabelle Fuhrman wasn't even nominated an Oscar for her incredibly amazing performance, but I know that movie performances in horror genre are very rarely nominated, but she definitely should have been nominated. She was only 10/11 years old while filming this movie, but she played crazy character Esther and what she does to the family is absolutely brilliant. She gave one of the best child performances ever, in my opinion. After rewatch, this movie is still in my 5 movies of all-time. I adore this fucked-up movie! 🔪
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 10, 2017 8:23:05 GMT
Hey, The Truman Show (1997) 3/10 - I found it kinda boring and I thought scifi story was stupid. The Hallow (aka The Woods) (2015) 7/10 - It is really a solid indie creature horror movie. It's about a family that moves in an isolated house in the woods and strange things start to happen, but not enough to explain explanation why are the creatures in the woods. It's not like and even close to be better than The Descent (2005), but it's still not that bad movie. Some scenes were boring, but I like the actors, the story, and it has a fantastic creature effects. It (1990) 8.5/10 - The first half was so good, but second half was just solid. Pennywise was definitely the best part. It (1927) 9/10 - Wonderful comedy/romance movie, and I love the ending. It (2017) 9.5/10 - The new IT movie is very entertaining movie and some scenes were brutal. The 'bleeding in the sink' scene was the best scene from it, it was hell bloody. It has really beautiful cinematography! The kids were really good. Great performances all round. Sophia Lillis's character Beverly, the only girl in a group, is by far more interesting and better than the original Beverly. She gave really amazing performance, and was probably the best thing about the movie. The worst thing about this movie is Pennywise's teeth. His smile is annoying and horrible (also when his eyes movies is really annoying), but I liked when he tried to scare children. But again, he's just like 'annoyingly scary' clown. His costume is also bad. The original Pennywise is much, much better and always will be. But overall, it's not very scary, but I enjoyed it very much because it's well done, but it could have been a little better if Pennywise was good in it. Orphan (2009) 10/10 (rewatch) - I just re-watched this psychological horror movie after first viewing in 2014. It is still one of the strongest thrillers I have ever seen. Everything about this movie is brilliant and still surprises me how it is really excellent movie. It has an amazing script, brilliant plot twist, final scene, etc. I can't believe Isabelle Fuhrman wasn't even nominated an Oscar for her incredibly amazing performance, but I know that movie performances in horror genre are very rarely nominated, but she definitely should have been nominated. She was only 10/11 years old while filming this movie, but she played crazy character Esther and what she does to the family is absolutely brilliant. She gave one of the best child performances ever, in my opinion. After rewatch, this movie is still in my 5 movies of all-time. I adore this fucked-up movie! 🔪 The Truman Show is 1998.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 10, 2017 8:28:15 GMT
YOURS
The Forger - 5/10 What Just Happened? - 4.5/10 Tarzan - 6.5/10 Shame - 9/10 A Most Violent Year - 7.5/10 The Fighter - 8/10 Limitless - 7/10 Disturbia - 6.5/10 Night Moves - 6/10 The Runaways - 4.5/10 No Strings Attached - 5.5/10 The Beaver - 7.5/10 Alien: Covenant - 6.5/10 MINE
Castle Freak (1995 Stuart Gordon) - 6.5/10 This is a direct to video horror movie about an American family who inherets a castle in a foreign country. Once settled in they experience strange noises and start to think there is another person hidden in the castle. This movie is well acted, intensely creepy and actually deals with some powerful themes. I have some big problems with the level of sickening violence in the movie though and I am not too fond of the finale. The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017 Patrick Hughes) - 4/10 In this poorly written and poorly made action comedy, a man is brought in to protect a hitman so that he can testify against a warlord, or some such nonsense. Every character is completely unlikeable and I didn't care about anything that was happening. The one bright spot is a menacing performance from Gary Oldman as the villain. Chopping Mall (1986 Jim Wynorski) - 5.5/10 Intentionally dumb B-movie horror film involving security robots killing people in a mall. It is mildly amusing and has a certain bad movie charm but overall it is not very much fun. From Beyond (1986 Stuart Gordon) - 5.5/10 A mad scientist is able to unlock a part of the brain using a machine that allows humans to see a hidden world that shares the same space and time as our own. It starts off interesting enough and attemps to touch on some interesting themes involving human psychology but eventually becomes disgusting nonsense. The Hero (2017 Brett Haley) - 7/10 Sam Elliott gives the performance of his career in this movie about a has been actor who finds out he has cancer. It is a bit too sappy at times but overall it is well made and has a good story. It (2017 Andy Muschietti) - 7/10 One of the better Stephen King adaptations. I think most people know the plot so I'll just say it is mostly well made and mostly well written and has an awesome cast of characters that I truly care about. It has some of the most creative scenes I have seen in a horror movie in quite a while and couple of those scenes are quite scary. It has inventive cinematography and unlike most horror movie these days it doesn't feel the need to be dark and depressing at every moment. It kind of reminded me of Stand by Me at many parts. My biggest complaint is that the movie has too much cgi and the score is a bit overbearing at times. For those who have seen the 1990 mini-series I will say I like this version of the first half of the story about equally as the first half of the mini-series. Some things are more effective and some things are less effective. Transformers: The Last Knight (2017 Michael Bay) - 3.5/10 If you have seen one you've seen them all and this is the worst movie in the franchise so far. There is one bright spot among all the incomprehensible garbage and that is a wonderfully fun performance from Anthony Hopkins. Snow White: A Tale of Terror (1997 Michael Cohn) - 5/10 The title suggests this is a horror version of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs but it isn't. It follows the same story as the original but it is poorly written and makes very silly changes to the story and none of them are effective. It has good atmosphere and the performances are pretty good, especially Sigourney Weaver as the wicked stepmother. Long Day's Journey Into Night (1962 Sidney Lumet) - 7.5/10 This is a near 3 hour movie that focuses on a very disfunctional family (Katharine Hepburn, Ralph Richardson, Dean Stockwell and Jason Robards). It is VERY well made and brilliantly acted but it is about 20 minutes too long and the writting is a bit unfocused at times. Cahill U.S. Marshall (1973 Andrew V. McLaglen) - 5.5/10 Forgettable John Wayne western. The Return of the Living Dead (1985 Dan O'Bannon) - 7.5/10 I am not usually a fan of zombie movies but this is a clever and fun horror comedy. It has some very creative and funny scenes, entertaining performances, great 1980s atmosphere and a memorable score. The Road Warrior (1982 George Miller) - 5.5/10 I was hoping this movie would be more effective with a rewatch but I was wrong. The movie has excellent cinematography, a good score and one of the greatest action scenes of all time but the story and characters just aren't very engaging. Fury Road is almost a remake of this movie but does everything much better. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Return of the Living Dead BEST ACTOR - Sam Elliott (The Hero) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Long Day's Journey Into Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jason Robards (Jong Day's Journey Into Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sophia Lillis (It) BEST DIRECTOR - Sidney Lumet (Long Day's Journey Into Night) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Road Warrior BEST SCORE - Return of the Living Dead The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017 Patrick Hughes) - 6/10 it was fun enough, i doubt it will stand the test of time though Chopping Mall (1986 Jim Wynorski) - could not finish From Beyond (1986 Stuart Gordon) - 6.5/10 It (2017 Andy Muschietti) - 4.5/10 The Return of the Living Dead (1985 Dan O'Bannon) - 7-7.5/10 the only good one in the series The Road Warrior (1982 George Miller) - 5/10 not a fan of any of these films really
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 10, 2017 8:30:35 GMT
Yours: The Forger - 5/10Limitless - 7/10The Beaver - 5/10Return of the Living Dead Part 2 - 9/10Mine: All first time views except From Dusk till Dawn. Black Hawk Down (2001) - 7/10 - DVD Fine war film. Ringu (1998) - 2/10 - VHS I dont get why so many people think this film is scary for. I just thought it was boring. Shuttle (2008) - 5/10 - DVD OK thriller about 5 people boarding a shuttle at night and they find out its not what they think. Would have been better if it didnt drag on. Plus the ending is a letdown. Cross Wars (2017) - 1/10 - DVD This has to be one of the dumbest films I have ever seen. Its like a bunch of kids made a film with adult actors. Its just a bunch of crazy stuff episodes of Power Ranger would reject. What are Tom Sizemore, Danny Trejo and Vinnie Jones doing here? From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) - 10/10 - TV A favorite of mine that i have seen many times. It was on regular broadcast TV so I had to see all the edits. Sparrow (2010) - 4/10 - DVD Generic slasher film. The Pom Pom Girls (1976) - 3/10 - VHS Lame comedy. Pick-up (1975) - 1/10 - VHS I dont know what this movie was. 3 people riding in a van and weird cult like stuff happens. K-PAX (2001) - 6/10 - DVD Pretty good film with great performances. Into the Blue (2005) - 6/10 - DVD Good thriller with some great scenery. In Fear (2013) - 3/10 - Blu Ray Kinda lame horror flick about young people who get lost in a field. Double Negative (AKA: Deadly Companion) (1980) - 2/10 - VHS A very dull thriller. John Candy is advertised on the box as the lead. Hes in it for a minute Black Hawk Down (2001) - 2/10 - hate it Ringu (1998) - 4.5/10 prefer the remake From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) - 7-7.5/10 K-PAX (2001) - 6/10 Into the Blue (2005) - 4/10 - dont remember it much at all but thats what i rated it on imdb
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 10, 2017 8:31:03 GMT
YOURS
The Forger - 5/10 What Just Happened? - 4.5/10 Tarzan - 6.5/10 Shame - 9/10 A Most Violent Year - 7.5/10 The Fighter - 8/10 Limitless - 7/10 Disturbia - 6.5/10 Night Moves - 6/10 The Runaways - 4.5/10 No Strings Attached - 5.5/10 The Beaver - 7.5/10 Alien: Covenant - 6.5/10 MINE
Castle Freak (1995 Stuart Gordon) - 6.5/10 This is a direct to video horror movie about an American family who inherets a castle in a foreign country. Once settled in they experience strange noises and start to think there is another person hidden in the castle. This movie is well acted, intensely creepy and actually deals with some powerful themes. I have some big problems with the level of sickening violence in the movie though and I am not too fond of the finale. The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017 Patrick Hughes) - 4/10 In this poorly written and poorly made action comedy, a man is brought in to protect a hitman so that he can testify against a warlord, or some such nonsense. Every character is completely unlikeable and I didn't care about anything that was happening. The one bright spot is a menacing performance from Gary Oldman as the villain. Chopping Mall (1986 Jim Wynorski) - 5.5/10 Intentionally dumb B-movie horror film involving security robots killing people in a mall. It is mildly amusing and has a certain bad movie charm but overall it is not very much fun. From Beyond (1986 Stuart Gordon) - 5.5/10 A mad scientist is able to unlock a part of the brain using a machine that allows humans to see a hidden world that shares the same space and time as our own. It starts off interesting enough and attemps to touch on some interesting themes involving human psychology but eventually becomes disgusting nonsense. The Hero (2017 Brett Haley) - 7/10 Sam Elliott gives the performance of his career in this movie about a has been actor who finds out he has cancer. It is a bit too sappy at times but overall it is well made and has a good story. It (2017 Andy Muschietti) - 7/10 One of the better Stephen King adaptations. I think most people know the plot so I'll just say it is mostly well made and mostly well written and has an awesome cast of characters that I truly care about. It has some of the most creative scenes I have seen in a horror movie in quite a while and couple of those scenes are quite scary. It has inventive cinematography and unlike most horror movie these days it doesn't feel the need to be dark and depressing at every moment. It kind of reminded me of Stand by Me at many parts. My biggest complaint is that the movie has too much cgi and the score is a bit overbearing at times. For those who have seen the 1990 mini-series I will say I like this version of the first half of the story about equally as the first half of the mini-series. Some things are more effective and some things are less effective. Transformers: The Last Knight (2017 Michael Bay) - 3.5/10 If you have seen one you've seen them all and this is the worst movie in the franchise so far. There is one bright spot among all the incomprehensible garbage and that is a wonderfully fun performance from Anthony Hopkins. Snow White: A Tale of Terror (1997 Michael Cohn) - 5/10 The title suggests this is a horror version of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs but it isn't. It follows the same story as the original but it is poorly written and makes very silly changes to the story and none of them are effective. It has good atmosphere and the performances are pretty good, especially Sigourney Weaver as the wicked stepmother. Long Day's Journey Into Night (1962 Sidney Lumet) - 7.5/10 This is a near 3 hour movie that focuses on a very disfunctional family (Katharine Hepburn, Ralph Richardson, Dean Stockwell and Jason Robards). It is VERY well made and brilliantly acted but it is about 20 minutes too long and the writting is a bit unfocused at times. Cahill U.S. Marshall (1973 Andrew V. McLaglen) - 5.5/10 Forgettable John Wayne western. The Return of the Living Dead (1985 Dan O'Bannon) - 7.5/10 I am not usually a fan of zombie movies but this is a clever and fun horror comedy. It has some very creative and funny scenes, entertaining performances, great 1980s atmosphere and a memorable score. The Road Warrior (1982 George Miller) - 5.5/10 I was hoping this movie would be more effective with a rewatch but I was wrong. The movie has excellent cinematography, a good score and one of the greatest action scenes of all time but the story and characters just aren't very engaging. Fury Road is almost a remake of this movie but does everything much better. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Return of the Living Dead BEST ACTOR - Sam Elliott (The Hero) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Long Day's Journey Into Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jason Robards (Jong Day's Journey Into Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sophia Lillis (It) BEST DIRECTOR - Sidney Lumet (Long Day's Journey Into Night) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Road Warrior BEST SCORE - Return of the Living Dead The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017 Patrick Hughes) - 6/10 it was fun enough, i doubt it will stand the test of time though Chopping Mall (1986 Jim Wynorski) - could not finish From Beyond (1986 Stuart Gordon) - 6.5/10 It (2017 Andy Muschietti) - 4.5/10 The Return of the Living Dead (1985 Dan O'Bannon) - 7-7.5/10 the only good one in the series The Road Warrior (1982 George Miller) - 5/10 not a fan of any of these films really I don't think The Hitman's Bodyguard is fun at all. Wow, do I like The Return of the Living Dead better than you?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 10, 2017 8:36:25 GMT
Tarzan - I've always really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 Shame - Fantastic. Fassbender is brilliant (Mulligan is great too). 9/10 A Most Violent Year - My favorite from Chandor. Oscar Isaac and Jessica Chastain are terrific. 8/10 The Fighter - The story is solid, but the cast makes it special. Bale is incredible and Adams and Leo are great too. 8/10 Limitless - only seen it once, but I enjoyed it. 7/10 sounds about right. Night Moves - I enjoyed it. Hackman is good always. 7/10 The Beaver - I liked it. Gibson's best performance from what I've seen. 7/10 Alien: Covenant - will rewatch soon, but I liked it at the theater. Fassbender is great here and it has some terrific moments. 7/10 First Time Viewings: It (1990, Tommy Lee Wallace) This two part mini series is based on Stephen King's popular novel. The film is really well paced for how long it is and it has a lot of good parts throughout. The performances are solid enough, but nothing too special, aside from Tim Curry who I really liked. I found the finale disappointing and I liked the first episode better overall. It's certainly not bad, but it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10 Anaconda (1997, Luis Llosa) In this one a film crew is taken hostage by a snake hunter in the amazon. The film has a pretty poor reputation, but I really didn't think it was that bad at all. The characters weren't that great, nor was the cast, other than John Voight who was pretty awesome. Even though he is the villain I found myself rooting for him, which isn't really a good thing in a film like this. The score is good and it has a lot of scenes I liked, but overall due to some weak characters it didn't fully work for me. 6.5/10 The Stepfather (1987, Joseph Ruben) This one is about a man who murders his family and then remarries and plans to do it again. The film is well acted, has some nice tension, and many very good scenes throughout. 7/10 The Voices (2014, Marjane Satrapi) In this oddly toned film, a nice, but awkward man pursues his office crush with the help of his talking pets, but things take a turn when she stands him up for a date. The film didn't work too well as a comedy for me (it does have some laughs though), but I did think it worked quite well as a character study of an extremely disturbed man. Ryan Reynolds gives what has got to be his best performance in the lead role, as I didn't just see him, I saw the character. The tone of the film is very strange as I said before, and I found it sad and disturbing, but also entertaining. 7/10 Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) This one is about a group of teens that are trapped in a mall after hours, while being hunted by malfunctioning security robots. The film is very short, the cast is actually pretty solid, the score is memorable, and the film is quite fun throughout. 7/10 Ordinary People (1980, Robert Redford) This Best Picture winner is about a family dealing witht the death of the oldest son. The cast is very strong across the board and I found the film to be emotionally powerful and to have many great scenes. 8/10 Repeat Viewings: Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) Roger Moore's first film as Bond is an odd one, but I think that's part of its charm. Moore steps into the role nicely, there are some great action scenes, and overall it's pretty fun. 7/10 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) This one features a strong villain portrayed by Christopher Lee and has some great scenes here and there. 7/10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) Roger Moore's third outing as Bond has always been my favorite of his. It has a good villain and henchman, cool action scenes, and it's the most fun of Moore's films. 7.5/10 Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) This one gets a lot of flack, but I've always enjoyed it. Things get a bit ridiculous at times and I really don't like the part where Jaws falls in love, but it has a good storyline, a good main Bond girl, a strong villain, and a very goods score. 7/10 For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) Many people consider this Roger Moore's "serious" Bond movie, but it still has some silly stuff. It tells a good story though and is quite fun throughout, with a very good finale. The score feels very out of place though. 7.5/10 Octopussy (1983, John Glen) Another really enjoyable Bond movie, with some of the best stunt work of the series. 7.5/10 A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) Moore's final bond film is another one that gets a lot of hate, but I think it's lots of fun. Despite being too old for the part, Moore is still quite good and as charming and charismatic as ever. Christopher Walken is awesome as the villain, the theme song is one of the best of the series, and there are some great action scenes. 7.5/10 The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) Timothy Dalton's first Bond film has a weak villain, but makes up for it with a strong story and plenty of great action. I've always enjoyed Dalton's take on the character as well. 7.5/10 Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) This one has always been one of my favorite Bond films. Great villain, great action, and a cool revenge storyline. 8/10 GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) Pierce Brosnan's first Bond film is his best one an he does really well in the role. This one has a good story, memorable Bond girls, a strong villain, and fun action. 7.5/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) I quite enjoyed this one the first time I saw it a couple years ago, but I liked it even more this time. It's well cast, has a great soundtrack, incredible practical effects, a good story, and it's well paced and entertaining throughout. It also blends its genres really well. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Ordinary People BEST ACTOR - Ryan Reynolds (The Voices) BEST ACTRESS - Jill Schoelen (The Stepfather) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Sutherland (Ordinary People) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary Tyler Moore (Ordinary People) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Paynter (An American Werewolf in London) BEST SCORE - John Barry (Moonraker) BEST SCRIPT - Alvin Sargent (Ordinary People) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Redford (Ordinary People) Hey DUDE It (1990, Tommy Lee Wallace) I have this in the movie version which is the same except not split into two parts on blu ray, its pretty cool with an average finale. I think the kids are great and of course Tim Curry, it is of course neutered by being made for tv but still effective 6.5-7/10 Anaconda (1997, Luis Llosa) I mean i guess its a so bad its kinda fun to watch film 4/10 The Stepfather (1987, Joseph Ruben) I loved this as a kid, it lost a step on rewatch but still good 6.5/10 Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) Could not finish Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) 5/10 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) 5/10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) 6.5/10 Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) 6/10 For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) 7.5/10 Octopussy (1983, John Glen) 7/10 A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) 4.5/10 The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) 7/10 Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) 8/10 GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) 6.5/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) best werewolf film ever 7-7.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 10, 2017 8:39:12 GMT
Tarzan - I've always really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 Shame - Fantastic. Fassbender is brilliant (Mulligan is great too). 9/10 A Most Violent Year - My favorite from Chandor. Oscar Isaac and Jessica Chastain are terrific. 8/10 The Fighter - The story is solid, but the cast makes it special. Bale is incredible and Adams and Leo are great too. 8/10 Limitless - only seen it once, but I enjoyed it. 7/10 sounds about right. Night Moves - I enjoyed it. Hackman is good always. 7/10 The Beaver - I liked it. Gibson's best performance from what I've seen. 7/10 Alien: Covenant - will rewatch soon, but I liked it at the theater. Fassbender is great here and it has some terrific moments. 7/10 First Time Viewings: It (1990, Tommy Lee Wallace) This two part mini series is based on Stephen King's popular novel. The film is really well paced for how long it is and it has a lot of good parts throughout. The performances are solid enough, but nothing too special, aside from Tim Curry who I really liked. I found the finale disappointing and I liked the first episode better overall. It's certainly not bad, but it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10 Anaconda (1997, Luis Llosa) In this one a film crew is taken hostage by a snake hunter in the amazon. The film has a pretty poor reputation, but I really didn't think it was that bad at all. The characters weren't that great, nor was the cast, other than John Voight who was pretty awesome. Even though he is the villain I found myself rooting for him, which isn't really a good thing in a film like this. The score is good and it has a lot of scenes I liked, but overall due to some weak characters it didn't fully work for me. 6.5/10 The Stepfather (1987, Joseph Ruben) This one is about a man who murders his family and then remarries and plans to do it again. The film is well acted, has some nice tension, and many very good scenes throughout. 7/10 The Voices (2014, Marjane Satrapi) In this oddly toned film, a nice, but awkward man pursues his office crush with the help of his talking pets, but things take a turn when she stands him up for a date. The film didn't work too well as a comedy for me (it does have some laughs though), but I did think it worked quite well as a character study of an extremely disturbed man. Ryan Reynolds gives what has got to be his best performance in the lead role, as I didn't just see him, I saw the character. The tone of the film is very strange as I said before, and I found it sad and disturbing, but also entertaining. 7/10 Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) This one is about a group of teens that are trapped in a mall after hours, while being hunted by malfunctioning security robots. The film is very short, the cast is actually pretty solid, the score is memorable, and the film is quite fun throughout. 7/10 Ordinary People (1980, Robert Redford) This Best Picture winner is about a family dealing witht the death of the oldest son. The cast is very strong across the board and I found the film to be emotionally powerful and to have many great scenes. 8/10 Repeat Viewings: Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) Roger Moore's first film as Bond is an odd one, but I think that's part of its charm. Moore steps into the role nicely, there are some great action scenes, and overall it's pretty fun. 7/10 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) This one features a strong villain portrayed by Christopher Lee and has some great scenes here and there. 7/10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) Roger Moore's third outing as Bond has always been my favorite of his. It has a good villain and henchman, cool action scenes, and it's the most fun of Moore's films. 7.5/10 Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) This one gets a lot of flack, but I've always enjoyed it. Things get a bit ridiculous at times and I really don't like the part where Jaws falls in love, but it has a good storyline, a good main Bond girl, a strong villain, and a very goods score. 7/10 For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) Many people consider this Roger Moore's "serious" Bond movie, but it still has some silly stuff. It tells a good story though and is quite fun throughout, with a very good finale. The score feels very out of place though. 7.5/10 Octopussy (1983, John Glen) Another really enjoyable Bond movie, with some of the best stunt work of the series. 7.5/10 A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) Moore's final bond film is another one that gets a lot of hate, but I think it's lots of fun. Despite being too old for the part, Moore is still quite good and as charming and charismatic as ever. Christopher Walken is awesome as the villain, the theme song is one of the best of the series, and there are some great action scenes. 7.5/10 The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) Timothy Dalton's first Bond film has a weak villain, but makes up for it with a strong story and plenty of great action. I've always enjoyed Dalton's take on the character as well. 7.5/10 Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) This one has always been one of my favorite Bond films. Great villain, great action, and a cool revenge storyline. 8/10 GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) Pierce Brosnan's first Bond film is his best one an he does really well in the role. This one has a good story, memorable Bond girls, a strong villain, and fun action. 7.5/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) I quite enjoyed this one the first time I saw it a couple years ago, but I liked it even more this time. It's well cast, has a great soundtrack, incredible practical effects, a good story, and it's well paced and entertaining throughout. It also blends its genres really well. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Ordinary People BEST ACTOR - Ryan Reynolds (The Voices) BEST ACTRESS - Jill Schoelen (The Stepfather) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Sutherland (Ordinary People) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary Tyler Moore (Ordinary People) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Paynter (An American Werewolf in London) BEST SCORE - John Barry (Moonraker) BEST SCRIPT - Alvin Sargent (Ordinary People) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Redford (Ordinary People) Hey DUDE It (1990, Tommy Lee Wallace) I have this in the movie version which is the same except not split into two parts on blu ray, its pretty cool with an average finale. I think the kids are great and of course Tim Curry, it is of course neutered by being made for tv but still effective 6.5-7/10 Anaconda (1997, Luis Llosa) I mean i guess its a so bad its kinda fun to watch film 4/10 The Stepfather (1987, Joseph Ruben) I loved this as a kid, it lost a step on rewatch but still good 6.5/10 Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) Could not finish Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) 5/10 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) 5/10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) 6.5/10 Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) 6/10 For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) 7.5/10 Octopussy (1983, John Glen) 7/10 A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) 4.5/10 The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) 7/10 Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) 8/10 GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) 6.5/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) best werewolf film ever 7-7.5 Anaconda is dumb campy fun and that is exactly what the movie intended to be. It is a good film imo.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 10, 2017 8:40:18 GMT
Hey, The Truman Show (1998) 3/10 - I found it kinda boring and I thought scifi story was stupid. The Hallow (aka The Woods) (2015) 7/10 - It is really a solid indie creature horror movie. It's about a family that moves in an isolated house in the woods and strange things start to happen, but not enough to explain explanation why are the creatures in the woods. It's not like and even close to be better than The Descent (2005), but it's still not that bad movie. Some scenes were boring, but I like the actors, the story, and it has a fantastic creature effects. It (1990) 8.5/10 - The first half was so good, but second half was just solid. Pennywise was definitely the best part. It (1927) 9/10 - Wonderful comedy/romance movie, and I love the ending. It (2017) 9.5/10 - The new IT movie is very entertaining movie and some scenes were brutal. The 'bleeding in the sink' scene was the best scene from it, it was hell bloody. It has really beautiful cinematography! The kids were really good. Great performances all round. Sophia Lillis's character Beverly, the only girl in a group, is by far more interesting and better than the original Beverly. She gave really amazing performance, and was probably the best thing about the movie. The worst thing about this movie is Pennywise's teeth. His smile is annoying and horrible (also when his eyes movies is really annoying), but I liked when he tried to scare children. But again, he's just like 'annoyingly scary' clown. His costume is also bad. The original Pennywise is much, much better and always will be. But overall, it's not very scary, but I enjoyed it very much because it's well done, but it could have been a little better if Pennywise was good in it. Orphan (2009) 10/10 (rewatch) - I just re-watched this psychological horror movie after first viewing in 2014. It is still one of the strongest thrillers I have ever seen. Everything about this movie is brilliant and still surprises me how it is really excellent movie. It has an amazing script, brilliant plot twist, final scene, etc. I can't believe Isabelle Fuhrman wasn't even nominated an Oscar for her incredibly amazing performance, but I know that movie performances in horror genre are very rarely nominated, but she definitely should have been nominated. She was only 10/11 years old while filming this movie, but she played crazy character Esther and what she does to the family is absolutely brilliant. She gave one of the best child performances ever, in my opinion. After rewatch, this movie is still in my 5 movies of all-time. I adore this fucked-up movie! 🔪 The Truman Show (1998) 5/10 It (1990) 6.5-7/10 It (2017) 4.5/10 Orphan (2009) yeah i am a fan of this one too 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 10, 2017 8:41:19 GMT
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017 Patrick Hughes) - 6/10 it was fun enough, i doubt it will stand the test of time though Chopping Mall (1986 Jim Wynorski) - could not finish From Beyond (1986 Stuart Gordon) - 6.5/10 It (2017 Andy Muschietti) - 4.5/10 The Return of the Living Dead (1985 Dan O'Bannon) - 7-7.5/10 the only good one in the series The Road Warrior (1982 George Miller) - 5/10 not a fan of any of these films really I don't think The Hitman's Bodyguard is fun at all. Wow, do I like The Return of the Living Dead better than you? Probably about the same I would imagine
|
|