|
Post by jcush on Sept 10, 2017 8:46:57 GMT
Hey DUDE It (1990, Tommy Lee Wallace) I have this in the movie version which is the same except not split into two parts on blu ray, its pretty cool with an average finale. I think the kids are great and of course Tim Curry, it is of course neutered by being made for tv but still effective 6.5-7/10 Anaconda (1997, Luis Llosa) I mean i guess its a so bad its kinda fun to watch film 4/10 The Stepfather (1987, Joseph Ruben) I loved this as a kid, it lost a step on rewatch but still good 6.5/10 Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) Could not finish Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) 5/10 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) 5/10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) 6.5/10 Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) 6/10 For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) 7.5/10 Octopussy (1983, John Glen) 7/10 A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) 4.5/10 The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) 7/10 Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) 8/10 GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) 6.5/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) best werewolf film ever 7-7.5 The version of It that I watched wasn't split into two parts. Any interest in Ordinary People?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 10, 2017 8:55:20 GMT
Hey DUDE It (1990, Tommy Lee Wallace) I have this in the movie version which is the same except not split into two parts on blu ray, its pretty cool with an average finale. I think the kids are great and of course Tim Curry, it is of course neutered by being made for tv but still effective 6.5-7/10 Anaconda (1997, Luis Llosa) I mean i guess its a so bad its kinda fun to watch film 4/10 The Stepfather (1987, Joseph Ruben) I loved this as a kid, it lost a step on rewatch but still good 6.5/10 Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) Could not finish Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) 5/10 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) 5/10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) 6.5/10 Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) 6/10 For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) 7.5/10 Octopussy (1983, John Glen) 7/10 A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) 4.5/10 The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) 7/10 Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) 8/10 GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) 6.5/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) best werewolf film ever 7-7.5 The version of It that I watched wasn't split into two parts. Any interest in Ordinary People? I figured it probably wasnt the actual mini series version, the edited to g ether version is the most widely available. They are the same minus a recap at the beginning of part two anyhow. Yeah some interest for sure
|
|
Peter B. Parker
Sophomore
Watch the hands, not the mouth
@babygroot
Posts: 853
Likes: 411
|
Post by Peter B. Parker on Sept 10, 2017 14:07:39 GMT
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) 10/10. Lots of fun, and the trippy world adds to the fun,
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) 10/10. A satisfying, slow burn conclusion to the trilogy, but Dawn is still the best of the trilogy.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 10, 2017 17:36:22 GMT
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) 10/10. Lots of fun, and the trippy world adds to the fun, War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) 10/10. A satisfying, slow burn conclusion to the trilogy, but Dawn is still the best of the trilogy. I liked both and gave both 7/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 11, 2017 1:27:11 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Forger (2014, Philip Martin) blu ray
This heist film involving an art forger (John Travolta) is more about the relationship with his father and son than it is about the heist or the criminal elements around the job he has to do. The balance between the crime and his family could have been more even but the story still works well enough. Performances are strong and this film is probably a little unfairly maligned, perhaps because it was marketed as a heist film and it is more of a family drama. 6.5/10
What Just Happened (2008, Barry Levinson) tv
This very 'inside Hollywood' film shows two weeks in the life of a fading Hollywood producer (Robert De Niro) who's having a rough time trying to get his new picture made. It has an all star cast with many actors playing versions of themselves and it is a fairly interesting script throughout. Those who like inside Hollywood stuff should get something out of it just don't expect anything as good as The Player (1992) or Swimming with Sharks (1994). 6/10
Tarzan (1999, Chris Buck, Kevin Lima) tv
Disney's take on the classic Tarzan tale feels a bit off with a little less care on the animation and set pieces. Some characters are effective but most are not. It lacks the gravitas to be an important Disney animated film. 4.5/10
It (2017, Andy Muschietti) Cinema
This new adaptation of Stephen King's classic book has come with quite a bit of fanfare and tells the tale of a group of bullied kids who band together when a monster, taking the appearance of a clown, begins hunting children. The worst parts of the film are all the supernatural ones and clown parts. The clown in the 1990 miniseries of the book was played to perfection by Tim Curry (Clue) and was presented as a believable real world clown which made him all the scarier. This version has a clown with a more over the top demonic design, silly voice and some horrible cgi moments. The best part of the film is the scenes with the kids hanging out but I still prefer most of the performances from the mini-series. I was hoping for a real Stand By Me/ Stranger Things feel to the kids but it didn't quite get there. Changing the setting from the 50's to the 80's could have worked better but the characters still felt like they were from the 50's despite being set in 1988, so it really did not mesh well. All in all, it could have been a lot worse but also a lot better. It is not scary, creepy or emotional. The non supernatural parts are well enough made but the whole thing seemed very ho hum. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) blu ray
This film is an actors showcase highlighted by Michael Fassbender's performance as a sex addict who is spiraling out of control. All the other players are great too and the film is directed wonderfully to boot. 7.5-8 A Most Violent Year (2011, JC Chandor) blu ray
Set in the early 80's we have a business man (Oscar Isaac) who is trying to remain legitimate in the shark infested waters of New Yorks gangster business men. It is really well made with some every memorable scenes. I really like all three of the directors films and am interested to check out whatever he has coming next. 7/10 The Fighter (2010, David O. Russell) tv
A string biopic that looks at the early years of legendary hard nosed boxer "Irish" Micky Ward and his brother who helped train him. Great casting and grit makes this one to remember. 7/10
Limitless (2011, Neil Burger) blu ray
I find this to be one of the more underrated films of this decade, This is the third time I have seen it and I always get a kick out of it. 7/10 The Best Offer (2013, Giuseppe Tornatore) blu ray
This intriguing thriller sees an experienced art auctioneer dealing with a mysterious client that sets afoot a game of cat and mouse. Geoffrey Rush who is usually reliable is a bit of a mixed bag here but the rest of the cast are strong. 6.5/10
Disturbia (2007, DJ Caruso) blu ray
This modern day teen version of Rear Window (1954) stars Shia LaBeouf (Lawless) as a teen living under house arrest who becomes convinced his neighbor is a serial killer. The film is well cast and made, it has a few missed opportunities but overall it works for what it is. 6.5/10
Night Moves (1975, Arthur Penn) blu ray
This ode to noir is a modern tale of a Los Angeles detective (Gene Hackman) who gets hired for a simple job that turns out to be much larger than he first realised. The film has a weird slow patch in the middle which takes away from the film but the beginning and end are great. My least favourite part of the film is the music which cheapens the film... a much better score could have done wonders with the material. 6/10
The Runaways (2010, Floria Sigismondi) blu ray
This is a pretty standard band biopic about the all female back who broke the rock n roll glass ceiling. It mainly focuses on two of the band members and never goes too deep but the performances are strong. 6/10
No Strings Attached (2011, Ivan Reitman) tv
This comedy is about a guy (Ashton Kutcher) and a girl (Natalie Portman) who try to keep their relationship strictly physical, but it's not long before they learn that they want something more. It is a fairly standard set up but the execution is surprisingly strong with good characters and character moments. 6/10
The Beaver (2011, Jodie Foster) blu ray
Mel Gibson puts on a strong performance as a troubled husband and executive who adopts a beaver hand-puppet as his sole means of communication. There is a duel story running between the father (Mel Gibson) and his son (Anton Yelchin) who is having his own difficulties. It doesn't come together quite like it should but it is still pretty watchable. 6/10
Alien Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) blu ray
This is my second look at what was the compromise to the originally proposed Prometheus sequel that now mostly only refers to the events that were in the planned sequel and instead focuses mostly on a more tried and true Alien formula. In the end it makes for a bit of a mess but it still has some gorgeous moments even if some of the set pieces go a little too superhero for the Alien universe. I enjoyed it a little more with lower expectation this time and the cgi aliens are not quite as bad on a smaller screen but it still might be known as the film that sunk the alien ship. 5.5/10
Return of the Living Dead Part 2 (1988, Wiederhorn) tv
This "sequel" basically tells the same story over again but in a different town and even takes a handful of the actors from the classic original and has them play similar roles. However they seem to have ejected all the things that made the original great, like awesome special effects, gore and a great soundtrack. 3/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING Edgeplay (2004, Victory Tischler-Blue)
A documentary feature film about the 1970's seminal all girl band, The Runaways. It was ok, a bit he said, she said for my taste, Id like to have heard more about the music to balance out the behind the scenes drama. Not recommendedFIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Defenders(2017, Season One) netflix
It had its moments and its better than either the Iron Fist series which I did not like or the Luke Cage series but still a far cry from season one of either Daredevil or Jessica Jones Somewhat Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Shame BEST ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Shame BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - A Most Violent Year BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian Bale - The Fighter BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Melissa Leo - The Fighter BEST DIRECTOR: Steve McQueen - Shame 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I think I'll watch it, but I'm one of the few, I think, who didn't care much for the trailers. Yours:: Tarzan (1999) 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it. A Most Violent Year 9/10 Yeah, great movie, the acting was fantastic. The Fighter 9/10 Yep, I thought it was great too. I found it very moving as well. Loved Christian Bale and Amy Adams. Limitless 6/10 It wasn't bad, didn't care much for it though. The Best Offer 8/10 I liked it, I loved the twist, and the ending. I thought Geoffrey Rush was good. Disturbia 6/10 I don't remember it that much, but I thought it was so-so. Night Moves 8.5/10 Loved it. Gene Hackman was great. I guess the ending is take it or leave it, I liked it personally. The Runaways 7/10 It's O.K. It could have been a bit better, IMO, the acting was good, though. No Strings Attached 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad. I liked Natalie Portman. The Beaver 5/10 Didn't like it much. Alien Covenant 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. I wasn't much of a fan of the CGI aliens either though. I think I saw parts of the Night of the Living Dead 2 once, or maybe all, I don't remember. Mine: Dunkirk 8/10 Finally caught it. I liked it, it's pretty intense, I didn't care much for when it goes back and forth in time though. Mark Rylance and Tom Hardy were good. Call Me 7.5/10 It's a thriller from the 80s, about a woman who starts receiving phone calls from a stalker, but then starts to form a weird relationship with him over the phone. I iiked it, it feels very 80s, in a good way. I liked the lead actress, she was good. Five Easy Pieces 9/10 Bob Rafelson movie, with Jack Nicholson. Classic, it's really powerful, I thought the ending was incredible. Jack Nicholson's character was great, he's very unlikeable, but he makes it very human, IMO. Baby Driver 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I felt the ending was a bit weak though. Loved Jamie Foxx.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 11, 2017 2:44:59 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Forger (2014, Philip Martin) blu ray
This heist film involving an art forger (John Travolta) is more about the relationship with his father and son than it is about the heist or the criminal elements around the job he has to do. The balance between the crime and his family could have been more even but the story still works well enough. Performances are strong and this film is probably a little unfairly maligned, perhaps because it was marketed as a heist film and it is more of a family drama. 6.5/10
What Just Happened (2008, Barry Levinson) tv
This very 'inside Hollywood' film shows two weeks in the life of a fading Hollywood producer (Robert De Niro) who's having a rough time trying to get his new picture made. It has an all star cast with many actors playing versions of themselves and it is a fairly interesting script throughout. Those who like inside Hollywood stuff should get something out of it just don't expect anything as good as The Player (1992) or Swimming with Sharks (1994). 6/10
Tarzan (1999, Chris Buck, Kevin Lima) tv
Disney's take on the classic Tarzan tale feels a bit off with a little less care on the animation and set pieces. Some characters are effective but most are not. It lacks the gravitas to be an important Disney animated film. 4.5/10
It (2017, Andy Muschietti) Cinema
This new adaptation of Stephen King's classic book has come with quite a bit of fanfare and tells the tale of a group of bullied kids who band together when a monster, taking the appearance of a clown, begins hunting children. The worst parts of the film are all the supernatural ones and clown parts. The clown in the 1990 miniseries of the book was played to perfection by Tim Curry (Clue) and was presented as a believable real world clown which made him all the scarier. This version has a clown with a more over the top demonic design, silly voice and some horrible cgi moments. The best part of the film is the scenes with the kids hanging out but I still prefer most of the performances from the mini-series. I was hoping for a real Stand By Me/ Stranger Things feel to the kids but it didn't quite get there. Changing the setting from the 50's to the 80's could have worked better but the characters still felt like they were from the 50's despite being set in 1988, so it really did not mesh well. All in all, it could have been a lot worse but also a lot better. It is not scary, creepy or emotional. The non supernatural parts are well enough made but the whole thing seemed very ho hum. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) blu ray
This film is an actors showcase highlighted by Michael Fassbender's performance as a sex addict who is spiraling out of control. All the other players are great too and the film is directed wonderfully to boot. 7.5-8 A Most Violent Year (2011, JC Chandor) blu ray
Set in the early 80's we have a business man (Oscar Isaac) who is trying to remain legitimate in the shark infested waters of New Yorks gangster business men. It is really well made with some every memorable scenes. I really like all three of the directors films and am interested to check out whatever he has coming next. 7/10 The Fighter (2010, David O. Russell) tv
A string biopic that looks at the early years of legendary hard nosed boxer "Irish" Micky Ward and his brother who helped train him. Great casting and grit makes this one to remember. 7/10
Limitless (2011, Neil Burger) blu ray
I find this to be one of the more underrated films of this decade, This is the third time I have seen it and I always get a kick out of it. 7/10 The Best Offer (2013, Giuseppe Tornatore) blu ray
This intriguing thriller sees an experienced art auctioneer dealing with a mysterious client that sets afoot a game of cat and mouse. Geoffrey Rush who is usually reliable is a bit of a mixed bag here but the rest of the cast are strong. 6.5/10
Disturbia (2007, DJ Caruso) blu ray
This modern day teen version of Rear Window (1954) stars Shia LaBeouf (Lawless) as a teen living under house arrest who becomes convinced his neighbor is a serial killer. The film is well cast and made, it has a few missed opportunities but overall it works for what it is. 6.5/10
Night Moves (1975, Arthur Penn) blu ray
This ode to noir is a modern tale of a Los Angeles detective (Gene Hackman) who gets hired for a simple job that turns out to be much larger than he first realised. The film has a weird slow patch in the middle which takes away from the film but the beginning and end are great. My least favourite part of the film is the music which cheapens the film... a much better score could have done wonders with the material. 6/10
The Runaways (2010, Floria Sigismondi) blu ray
This is a pretty standard band biopic about the all female back who broke the rock n roll glass ceiling. It mainly focuses on two of the band members and never goes too deep but the performances are strong. 6/10
No Strings Attached (2011, Ivan Reitman) tv
This comedy is about a guy (Ashton Kutcher) and a girl (Natalie Portman) who try to keep their relationship strictly physical, but it's not long before they learn that they want something more. It is a fairly standard set up but the execution is surprisingly strong with good characters and character moments. 6/10
The Beaver (2011, Jodie Foster) blu ray
Mel Gibson puts on a strong performance as a troubled husband and executive who adopts a beaver hand-puppet as his sole means of communication. There is a duel story running between the father (Mel Gibson) and his son (Anton Yelchin) who is having his own difficulties. It doesn't come together quite like it should but it is still pretty watchable. 6/10
Alien Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) blu ray
This is my second look at what was the compromise to the originally proposed Prometheus sequel that now mostly only refers to the events that were in the planned sequel and instead focuses mostly on a more tried and true Alien formula. In the end it makes for a bit of a mess but it still has some gorgeous moments even if some of the set pieces go a little too superhero for the Alien universe. I enjoyed it a little more with lower expectation this time and the cgi aliens are not quite as bad on a smaller screen but it still might be known as the film that sunk the alien ship. 5.5/10
Return of the Living Dead Part 2 (1988, Wiederhorn) tv
This "sequel" basically tells the same story over again but in a different town and even takes a handful of the actors from the classic original and has them play similar roles. However they seem to have ejected all the things that made the original great, like awesome special effects, gore and a great soundtrack. 3/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING Edgeplay (2004, Victory Tischler-Blue)
A documentary feature film about the 1970's seminal all girl band, The Runaways. It was ok, a bit he said, she said for my taste, Id like to have heard more about the music to balance out the behind the scenes drama. Not recommendedFIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Defenders(2017, Season One) netflix
It had its moments and its better than either the Iron Fist series which I did not like or the Luke Cage series but still a far cry from season one of either Daredevil or Jessica Jones Somewhat Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Shame BEST ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Shame BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - A Most Violent Year BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian Bale - The Fighter BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Melissa Leo - The Fighter BEST DIRECTOR: Steve McQueen - Shame 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I think I'll watch it, but I'm one of the few, I think, who didn't care much for the trailers. Yours:: Tarzan (1999) 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it. A Most Violent Year 9/10 Yeah, great movie, the acting was fantastic. The Fighter 9/10 Yep, I thought it was great too. I found it very moving as well. Loved Christian Bale and Amy Adams. Limitless 6/10 It wasn't bad, didn't care much for it though. The Best Offer 8/10 I liked it, I loved the twist, and the ending. I thought Geoffrey Rush was good. Disturbia 6/10 I don't remember it that much, but I thought it was so-so. Night Moves 8.5/10 Loved it. Gene Hackman was great. I guess the ending is take it or leave it, I liked it personally. The Runaways 7/10 It's O.K. It could have been a bit better, IMO, the acting was good, though. No Strings Attached 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad. I liked Natalie Portman. The Beaver 5/10 Didn't like it much. Alien Covenant 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. I wasn't much of a fan of the CGI aliens either though. I think I saw parts of the Night of the Living Dead 2 once, or maybe all, I don't remember. Mine: Dunkirk 8/10 Finally caught it. I liked it, it's pretty intense, I didn't care much for when it goes back and forth in time though. Mark Rylance and Tom Hardy were good. Call Me 7.5/10 It's a thriller from the 80s, about a woman who starts receiving phone calls from a stalker, but then starts to form a weird relationship with him over the phone. I iiked it, it feels very 80s, in a good way. I liked the lead actress, she was good. Five Easy Pieces 9/10 Bob Rafelson movie, with Jack Nicholson. Classic, it's really powerful, I thought the ending was incredible. Jack Nicholson's character was great, he's very unlikeable, but he makes it very human, IMO. Baby Driver 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I felt the ending was a bit weak though. Loved Jamie Foxx. Oh I didnt like the It trailers at all really I think most people are a fan of the night moves ending, its the most memorable part of the film for sure. YOURS Dunkirk 8/10 one of the best of the year for sure! Call Me - had not heard of this one but looking it up its not very well liked Five Easy Pieces 4/10 never got the fuss over this one, snoozeville Baby Driver 7/10 Yeah you might remember from my review I did not overly care for the ending.. in fact i liked the first half hour more than the rest of the film by quite a bit. I think its Wrights weakest but still good enough overall.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Sept 11, 2017 8:19:13 GMT
The Private Life Of Sherlock Holmes (1970)
One of Billy Wilder's most underrated films, and one of my favourite Holmes movies. Modern interpretations of Holmes/Watson relationship owe a lot to this film. 8/10
Bridge to Terabithia (2007)
Some interesting creature designs, great performances by the young and older cast alike and an unexpected emotional gut punch in the later stages of the film. Much more than just a fantasy film aimed at a young audience 7.5/10
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017)
Usual nonsence of set-pieces and gags, some of which work. Watchable if you have nothing better to do. 5.5/10
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
Well my home town, London, and streets I know, are mildly trashed, which I always enjoy seeing on the big screen. Other than that usual Transformers mediacrity. Thankfully featureing less than usual of the pontificating bore-bot that is Optimus Prime. The pairing of Anthony Hopkins and Jim Carter as his robot valet are probably the best thing about the film 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 11, 2017 8:34:18 GMT
The Private Life Of Sherlock Holmes (1970)One of Billy Wilder's most underrated films, and one of my favourite Holmes movies. Modern interpretations of Holmes/Watson relationship owe a lot to this film. 8/10 Bridge to Terabithia (2007)Some interesting creature designs, great performances by the young and older cast alike and an unexpected emotional gut punch in the later stages of the film. Much more than just a fantasy film aimed at a young audience 7.5/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017)Usual nonsence of set-pieces and gags, some of which work. Watchable if you have nothing better to do. 5.5/10 Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)Well my home town, London, and streets I know, are mildly trashed, which I always enjoy seeing on the big screen. Other than that usual Transformers mediacrity. Thankfully featureing less than usual of the pontificating bore-bot that is Optimus Prime. The pairing of Anthony Hopkins and Jim Carter as his robot valet are probably the best thing about the film 5.5/10 The Private Life Of Sherlock Holmes (1970) Ive seen alot of Wilder films, this isnt is normal kind of picture and I have not managed to watch it yet.. I imagine i will eventually Bridge to Terabithia (2007) I dont remember it too well but I gave it a 5/10 on imdb Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017) doubt ill ever see this Transformers: The Last Knight (2017) doubt ill ever see this
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 11, 2017 9:28:35 GMT
Hey Dark, I've seen a couple of yours this week! Limitless 8/10 Great concept and done very well. Disturbia 6/10 I liked it Mine 1) Cujo 1983 (6/10)
I'm torn by this film as i was when i read the book years ago. The book tells the story from Cujo's side too and i remember it well. He is suffering the most in the story but it doesn't come across that well in the film. Having said that, although it's sad to see an animal suffering, they've done pretty well adapting the novel. 2) Creepshow 1982 (5/10)
This was ok. It was interesting seeing Stephen King doing more than his usual cameo. 3) Critters 1986 (6/10)
This is a fun film. A young Scott Grimes put in a good performance. 4) Creepshow 2 1987 (5/10)
Maybe slightly better than the first one. I remember the raft well from Skeleton Crew. 5) Conan the Barbarian 1982 (4/10)
Poor script, direction and fight scenes make this a tough watch. 6) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 2000 (7/10)
This however has some epic fight scenes. Worth a watch for them alone. What bugs me about this film is the techniques the Wudan trained individuals use to essentially fly and walk on water aren't really explained well enough making some of the scenes seem ridiculous. 7) Creepshow 3 2006 (3/10)
This has a few good moments but too much of it is dire 8) Conan the Destroyer 1984 (5/10)
Most people prefer the first Conan film but i think this one is slightly better. There's more dialogue and less moody pointless camera shots. 9) Critters 2 1988 (5/10)
Not as good as the first but ok 10) Critters 3 1991 (5/10)
Steadily getting worse but this still had some charms 11) The Crow 1994 (7/10)
Great atmosphere and performance by Brandon. It started off brilliantly but i got the feeling it lost its way a little by the end 12) Critters 4 1992 (5/10)
About on par with Critters 3. It was ok and not as bad as the rating it has on IMDB in my opinion 13) The Crow: City of Angels 1996 (4/10)
This was lost from start to finish 14) Crocodile Dundee 1986 (7/10)
Paul Hogan was good in this, worth a watch. 15) Crocodile Dundee II 1988 (6/10)
Didn't quite match up to the first for me but Crocodile Dundee is still a great character 16) Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles 2001 (5/10)
This was ok but only just
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 11, 2017 11:02:10 GMT
Hey Dark, I've seen a couple of yours this week! Limitless 8/10 Great concept and done very well. Disturbia 6/10 I lik Mine 1) Cujo 1983 (6/10)
I'm torn by this film as i was when i read the book years ago. The book tells the story from Cujo's side too and i remember it well. He is suffering the most in the story but it doesn't come across that well in the film. Having said that, although it's sad to see an animal suffering, they've done pretty well adapting the novel. 2) Creepshow 1982 (5/10)
This was ok. It was interesting seeing Stephen King doing more than his usual cameo. 3) Critters 1986 (6/10)
This is a fun film. A young Scott Grimes put in a good performance. 4) Creepshow 2 1987 (5/10)
Maybe slightly better than the first one. I remember the raft well from Skeleton Crew. 5) Conan the Barbarian 1982 (4/10)
Poor script, direction and fight scenes make this a tough watch. 6) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 2000 (7/10)
This however has some epic fight scenes. Worth a watch for them alone. What bugs me about this film is the techniques the Wudan trained individuals use to essentially fly and walk on water aren't really explained well enough making some of the scenes seem ridiculous. 7) Creepshow 3 2006 (3/10)
This has a few good moments but too much of it is dire 8) Conan the Destroyer 1984 (5/10)
Most people prefer the first Conan film but i think this one is slightly better. There's more dialogue and less moody pointless camera shots. 9) Critters 2 1988 (5/10)
Not as good as the first but ok 10) Critters 3 1991 (5/10)
Steadily getting worse but this still had some charms 11) The Crow 1994 (7/10)
Great atmosphere and performance by Brandon. It started off brilliantly but i got the feeling it lost its way a little by the end 12) Critters 4 1992 (5/10)
About on par with Critters 3. It was ok and not as bad as the rating it has on IMDB in my opinion 13) The Crow: City of Angels 1996 (4/10)
This was lost from start to finish 14) Crocodile Dundee 1986 (7/10)
Paul Hogan was good in this, worth a watch. 15) Crocodile Dundee II 1988 (6/10)
Didn't quite match up to the first for me but Crocodile Dundee is still a great character 16) Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles 2001 (5/10)
This was ok but only just 1) Cujo 1983 only ever saw bits of this 2) Creepshow 1982 4/10, I prefer part 2 3) Critters 1986 (5/10) 4) Creepshow 2 1987 (6/10) the first story isn't great but the rest are pretty cool 5) Conan the Barbarian 1982 (8/10) amazing direction, great fight scenes, great music, a true classic and easily the greatest fantasy film ever made 6) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 2000 (5/10) 8) Conan the Destroyer 1984 (4/10) not well made, annoying and goofy 9) Critters 2 1988 (4/,5) an ok sequel 10) Critters 3 1991 i barely remember this 4/10 11) The Crow 1994 always disliked this loud mess 3/1" 12) Critters 4 1992 (3//10 14) Crocodile Dundee 1986 (7/10) 15) Crocodile Dundee II 1988 (6/10) 16) Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles 2001 (5/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 11, 2017 11:19:01 GMT
Hi, Dark. I think I'll watch it, but I'm one of the few, I think, who didn't care much for the trailers. Yours:: Tarzan (1999) 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it. A Most Violent Year 9/10 Yeah, great movie, the acting was fantastic. The Fighter 9/10 Yep, I thought it was great too. I found it very moving as well. Loved Christian Bale and Amy Adams. Limitless 6/10 It wasn't bad, didn't care much for it though. The Best Offer 8/10 I liked it, I loved the twist, and the ending. I thought Geoffrey Rush was good. Disturbia 6/10 I don't remember it that much, but I thought it was so-so. Night Moves 8.5/10 Loved it. Gene Hackman was great. I guess the ending is take it or leave it, I liked it personally. The Runaways 7/10 It's O.K. It could have been a bit better, IMO, the acting was good, though. No Strings Attached 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad. I liked Natalie Portman. The Beaver 5/10 Didn't like it much. Alien Covenant 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. I wasn't much of a fan of the CGI aliens either though. I think I saw parts of the Night of the Living Dead 2 once, or maybe all, I don't remember. Mine: Dunkirk 8/10 Finally caught it. I liked it, it's pretty intense, I didn't care much for when it goes back and forth in time though. Mark Rylance and Tom Hardy were good. Call Me 7.5/10 It's a thriller from the 80s, about a woman who starts receiving phone calls from a stalker, but then starts to form a weird relationship with him over the phone. I iiked it, it feels very 80s, in a good way. I liked the lead actress, she was good. Five Easy Pieces 9/10 Bob Rafelson movie, with Jack Nicholson. Classic, it's really powerful, I thought the ending was incredible. Jack Nicholson's character was great, he's very unlikeable, but he makes it very human, IMO. Baby Driver 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I felt the ending was a bit weak though. Loved Jamie Foxx. Oh I didnt like the It trailers at all really I think most people are a fan of the night moves ending, its the most memorable part of the film for sure. YOURS Dunkirk 8/10 one of the best of the year for sure! Call Me - had not heard of this one but looking it up its not very well liked Five Easy Pieces 4/10 never got the fuss over this one, snoozeville Baby Driver 7/10 Yeah you might remember from my review I did not overly care for the ending.. in fact i liked the first half hour more than the rest of the film by quite a bit. I think its Wrights weakest but still good enough overall. Baby Driver's ending it's like the Hays Code on steroids. Also, I think Baby is too much of a nice guy in the movie. It's stressed too much. But overall I enjoyed it. Yeah, I checked too, about Call Me. There's kind of a twist in the middle, and the movie it's not so much about the stalking anymore after that, I wonder if that threw people off.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Sept 11, 2017 11:24:09 GMT
First Viewings...
-Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) (Sep 5th 2017) - 5/10
-Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 (2017) (Sep 7th-8th 2017(mostly 7th)) - 5/10 (the first movie is a bit more stable than this one but i feel this one has higher highs than the first movie but also lower lows. but overall i feel both movies are about the same.)
Re-watches...
nothing this week
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-It (2017) - NS (but i was kinda debating on whether to see it or not but was probably leaning a bit towards seeing it. but after your negative view of it i might be 50/50 at best and i might not get around to seeing it now. ill find out soon enough as i figure if i don't see it not too long after it's out on video i likely won't see it.)
-Shame (2011) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable)
-A Most Violent Year (2011) - 5/10 (decent cast etc but ultimately forgettable)
-The Fighter (2010) - 6/10 (this was a 7.5-8/10 til my 3rd viewing on Oct 18th 2015 and fell back to it's current score)
-Limitless (2011) - 5/10 (enjoyable enough movie to see once. while i probably won't re-watch this again, it's not entirely out of the question i could see it again down the road.)
-The Best Offer (2013) - 6/10 (i have seen this twice so far (Jan 2014/Sep 2014) but it lost a decent chunk of it's appeal for me on a re-watch)
-Disturbia (2007) - 5/10 (i used to like it years ago but it's no longer worth re-watching for me. from memory, i think it fizzles later into the movie)
-The Beaver (2011) - 5/10 (watchable but ultimately forgettable)
-Alien Covenant (2017) - NS (but i likely won't bother with this one as the only re-watchable Alien movie for me is the first one. the previous movie from 2012 (Prometheus) i think will be similar enough to this one.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 11, 2017 13:18:56 GMT
Oh I didnt like the It trailers at all really I think most people are a fan of the night moves ending, its the most memorable part of the film for sure. YOURS Dunkirk 8/10 one of the best of the year for sure! Call Me - had not heard of this one but looking it up its not very well liked Five Easy Pieces 4/10 never got the fuss over this one, snoozeville Baby Driver 7/10 Yeah you might remember from my review I did not overly care for the ending.. in fact i liked the first half hour more than the rest of the film by quite a bit. I think its Wrights weakest but still good enough overall. Baby Driver's ending it's like the Hays Code on steroids. Also, I think Baby is too much of a nice guy in the movie. It's stressed too much. But overall I enjoyed it. Yeah, I checked too, about Call Me. There's kind of a twist in the middle, and the movie it's not so much about the stalking anymore after that, I wonder if that threw people off. HVe both guardian films a 7/10 but slightly prefer part 2
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 11, 2017 14:41:33 GMT
Baby Driver's ending it's like the Hays Code on steroids. Also, I think Baby is too much of a nice guy in the movie. It's stressed too much. But overall I enjoyed it. Yeah, I checked too, about Call Me. There's kind of a twist in the middle, and the movie it's not so much about the stalking anymore after that, I wonder if that threw people off. HVe both guardian films a 7/10 but slightly prefer part 2 You mean Guardians of the Galaxy movies?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 11, 2017 19:16:48 GMT
First Viewings...-Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) (Sep 5th 2017) - 5/10 -Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 (2017) (Sep 7th-8th 2017(mostly 7th)) - 5/10 (the first movie is a bit more stable than this one but i feel this one has higher highs than the first movie but also lower lows. but overall i feel both movies are about the same.) Re-watches...nothing this week p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -It (2017) - NS (but i was kinda debating on whether to see it or not but was probably leaning a bit towards seeing it. but after your negative view of it i might be 50/50 at best and i might not get around to seeing it now. ill find out soon enough as i figure if i don't see it not too long after it's out on video i likely won't see it.) -Shame (2011) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable) -A Most Violent Year (2011) - 5/10 (decent cast etc but ultimately forgettable) -The Fighter (2010) - 6/10 (this was a 7.5-8/10 til my 3rd viewing on Oct 18th 2015 and fell back to it's current score) -Limitless (2011) - 5/10 (enjoyable enough movie to see once. while i probably won't re-watch this again, it's not entirely out of the question i could see it again down the road.) -The Best Offer (2013) - 6/10 (i have seen this twice so far (Jan 2014/Sep 2014) but it lost a decent chunk of it's appeal for me on a re-watch) -Disturbia (2007) - 5/10 (i used to like it years ago but it's no longer worth re-watching for me. from memory, i think it fizzles later into the movie) -The Beaver (2011) - 5/10 (watchable but ultimately forgettable) -Alien Covenant (2017) - NS (but i likely won't bother with this one as the only re-watchable Alien movie for me is the first one. the previous movie from 2012 (Prometheus) i think will be similar enough to this one.) Gave both gotg films a 7 but I like vol 2 slightly more
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 11, 2017 19:17:49 GMT
HVe both guardian films a 7/10 but slightly prefer part 2 You mean Guardians of the Galaxy movies? Yeah, accidentally pushed wrong quote button lol
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 11, 2017 21:09:43 GMT
You mean Guardians of the Galaxy movies? Yeah, accidentally pushed wrong quote button lol I wondered what they had to do with Call Me.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Sept 12, 2017 14:36:07 GMT
Well, you had a busy week of movie watching (me, not so much), but the only one on your list that I have seen is Arthur Penn's "Night Moves," one of the key movies, an essential, of the 1970s. I only have two films to talk about this week, both first viewings:
A Damsel In Distress / George Stevens (1937). A feast of great Gershwin songs and Astaire dancing. The plot, as typical in ‘30s musicals, hardly counts. Astaire plays Broadway star Jerry Halliday who is in England to win the hand of Lady Alyce Marshmorton (Joan Fontaine). Or something. There is the usual mistaken identity complication. Along for the ride is George Burns and Gracie Allen. The musical highlight is Fred with a set of drums dancing to a jazz arrangement of “Nice Work If You Can Get It.” Fred does six impossible things within a three-and-a-half minute unbroken take. Fontaine, lovely and charming, even does some hoofing. She is given a few simple steps to do with Fred and it delights immensely.
FUN FACT: 1) During the period of the nine films of the Astaire/Rogers collaboration at RKO, Fred made only one movie outside the partnership, viz., A Damsel In Distress. During that same period, Ginger made 10 movies other than the ones with Astaire.
2) Choreographer Hermes Pan won the Oscar for Best Dance Direction for the funhouse dance in A Damsel In Distress. 1937 was the last of only three years that this Oscar category existed. Gracie begins by singing “Stiff Upper Lip” and then she, George, and Fred dance for about five minutes. Glorious.
Inglourious Basterds / Quentin Tarantino (2009). The opening scene, set in France during the Nazi occupation of WWII, is justly famous as Col. Hans Landa (Christoph Waltz ), never breaking his outward demeanor of your friendly caring best friend, delivers a deadly threat to a French farmer and his family who are hiding a Jewish family. When the farmer cracks and reveals the Jews to save his own daughters, the fugitives are all killed except for one teen girl who escapes. A brilliant, if not great, opener. But then the title Basterds appear led by Brad Pitt whose performance is all caricature with not a single moment of truth in it (and I am sure he was doing exactly what Tarantino was directing him to do). Pitt’s acting was bloody awful and that applies to the rest of the cast of the team of Basterds, all supposedly Jewish avengers. In the early going, Tarantino attempts a Hitchcockian breaking of audience identification by having a main character who an audience would expect to live, die. The first time it worked. Yeah, it was a shock. But then it happens two more times. Those times it was just annoying. I know that QT has a huge fan following who will accept just about any wild thing he throws out there…but I’m not one of them and just couldn’t swallow IB.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 12, 2017 21:58:39 GMT
Well, you had a busy week of movie watching (me, not so much), but the only one on your list that I have seen is Arthur Penn's "Night Moves," one of the key movies, an essential, of the 1970s. I only have two films to talk about this week, both first viewings: A Damsel In Distress / George Stevens (1937). A feast of great Gershwin songs and Astaire dancing. The plot, as typical in ‘30s musicals, hardly counts. Astaire plays Broadway star Jerry Halliday who is in England to win the hand of Lady Alyce Marshmorton (Joan Fontaine). Or something. There is the usual mistaken identity complication. Along for the ride is George Burns and Gracie Allen. The musical highlight is Fred with a set of drums dancing to a jazz arrangement of “Nice Work If You Can Get It.” Fred does six impossible things within a three-and-a-half minute unbroken take. Fontaine, lovely and charming, even does some hoofing. She is given a few simple steps to do with Fred and it delights immensely. FUN FACT: 1) During the period of the nine films of the Astaire/Rogers collaboration at RKO, Fred made only one movie outside the partnership, viz., A Damsel In Distress. During that same period, Ginger made 10 movies other than the ones with Astaire. 2) Choreographer Hermes Pan won the Oscar for Best Dance Direction for the funhouse dance in A Damsel In Distress. 1937 was the last of only three years that this Oscar category existed. Gracie begins by singing “Stiff Upper Lip” and then she, George, and Fred dance for about five minutes. Glorious. Inglourious Basterds / Quentin Tarantino (2009). The opening scene, set in France during the Nazi occupation of WWII, is justly famous as Col. Hans Landa (Christoph Waltz ), never breaking his outward demeanor of your friendly caring best friend, delivers a deadly threat to a French farmer and his family who are hiding a Jewish family. When the farmer cracks and reveals the Jews to save his own daughters, the fugitives are all killed except for one teen girl who escapes. A brilliant, if not great, opener. But then the title Basterds appear led by Brad Pitt whose performance is all caricature with not a single moment of truth in it (and I am sure he was doing exactly what Tarantino was directing him to do). Pitt’s acting was bloody awful and that applies to the rest of the cast of the team of Basterds, all supposedly Jewish avengers. In the early going, Tarantino attempts a Hitchcockian breaking of audience identification by having a main character who an audience would expect to live, die. The first time it worked. Yeah, it was a shock. But then it happens two more times. Those times it was just annoying. I know that QT has a huge fan following who will accept just about any wild thing he throws out there…but I’m not one of them and just couldn’t swallow IB. I love basterds, I'd kind of given up on Tarantino with the awful kill bill films but this was a great return to form. Maybe his best. 8.5
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 14, 2017 19:18:11 GMT
A great week for movies on your side, the opposite of me. Were you on vacation or something?
I bought Shame a few months ag so I'll see it 100% sure.
The Fighter: Saw this for the first time last yea and LOVED it. 9/10
Limitless: I actually think it's a pretty standard movie and I was disappointed because everyone around me was like '' Oh, you need to see this, it's awesome!'' 6/10
Disturbia: A fun movie. 7/10
Mine:
DOA : Dead or Alive (2006 DVD) : I stayed away from this movie as long as I could but always was curious about it. Especially since I fell in love with Jaime Pressly in My name is Earl. The trailer is better than the film, that’s for sure. I wish it could at least have been a ‘so bad it’s good’ kind of movie but it’s not. Just a bad movie with a few moments of good fighting and one or two highlights. 3.5/10
The abominable Dr. Phibes (1971 DVD): ’’ A doctor, scientist, organist, and biblical scholar, Anton Phibes, seeks revenge on the nine doctors he considers responsible for his wife's death.’’ Strange and intelligent, weird and funny, creepy with a cool atmosphere and solid acting. I think that’s a good description for this film. The two investigators were fun to watch. The murders were even more fun. (Except the one with the rats on the plane) 7-7.5/10
The Chinese Zodiac (Sap ji sang ciu 2012 Bluray) : Those who follow this thread for a while now know that Im a loyal Jackie Chan fan but this one was a miss for me. It’s too childish, the story was too standard, the special effects were poor and it seriously lacks realism. Otherwise, it was colorful, the pace was good although it was a bit too long and the fight scenes were okay although there wasn’t enough of them. 5/10
Preacher Season 1 (DVD): I loved it. The Pilot was good but episode 6 (The Sundowner) was the best of all. The last episode left me with mixed feelings but I hope to find Season 2 on AMC.com because I can’t wait to continue this show.
|
|