Post by stonekeeper on Sept 14, 2017 19:21:29 GMT
Tarzan - I've always really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10
Shame - Fantastic. Fassbender is brilliant (Mulligan is great too). 9/10
A Most Violent Year - My favorite from Chandor. Oscar Isaac and Jessica Chastain are terrific. 8/10
The Fighter - The story is solid, but the cast makes it special. Bale is incredible and Adams and Leo are great too. 8/10
Limitless - only seen it once, but I enjoyed it. 7/10 sounds about right.
Night Moves - I enjoyed it. Hackman is good always. 7/10
The Beaver - I liked it. Gibson's best performance from what I've seen. 7/10
Alien: Covenant - will rewatch soon, but I liked it at the theater. Fassbender is great here and it has some terrific moments. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
It (1990, Tommy Lee Wallace)
This two part mini series is based on Stephen King's popular novel. The film is really well paced for how long it is and it has a lot of good parts throughout. The performances are solid enough, but nothing too special, aside from Tim Curry who I really liked. I found the finale disappointing and I liked the first episode better overall. It's certainly not bad, but it didn't quite work for me.
6.5/10
Anaconda (1997, Luis Llosa)
In this one a film crew is taken hostage by a snake hunter in the amazon. The film has a pretty poor reputation, but I really didn't think it was that bad at all. The characters weren't that great, nor was the cast, other than John Voight who was pretty awesome. Even though he is the villain I found myself rooting for him, which isn't really a good thing in a film like this. The score is good and it has a lot of scenes I liked, but overall due to some weak characters it didn't fully work for me.
6.5/10
The Stepfather (1987, Joseph Ruben)
This one is about a man who murders his family and then remarries and plans to do it again. The film is well acted, has some nice tension, and many very good scenes throughout.
7/10
The Voices (2014, Marjane Satrapi)
In this oddly toned film, a nice, but awkward man pursues his office crush with the help of his talking pets, but things take a turn when she stands him up for a date. The film didn't work too well as a comedy for me (it does have some laughs though), but I did think it worked quite well as a character study of an extremely disturbed man. Ryan Reynolds gives what has got to be his best performance in the lead role, as I didn't just see him, I saw the character. The tone of the film is very strange as I said before, and I found it sad and disturbing, but also entertaining.
7/10
Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski)
This one is about a group of teens that are trapped in a mall after hours, while being hunted by malfunctioning security robots. The film is very short, the cast is actually pretty solid, the score is memorable, and the film is quite fun throughout.
7/10
Ordinary People (1980, Robert Redford)
This Best Picture winner is about a family dealing witht the death of the oldest son. The cast is very strong across the board and I found the film to be emotionally powerful and to have many great scenes.
8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton)
Roger Moore's first film as Bond is an odd one, but I think that's part of its charm. Moore steps into the role nicely, there are some great action scenes, and overall it's pretty fun.
7/10
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton)
This one features a strong villain portrayed by Christopher Lee and has some great scenes here and there.
7/10
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert)
Roger Moore's third outing as Bond has always been my favorite of his. It has a good villain and henchman, cool action scenes, and it's the most fun of Moore's films.
7.5/10
Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert)
This one gets a lot of flack, but I've always enjoyed it. Things get a bit ridiculous at times and I really don't like the part where Jaws falls in love, but it has a good storyline, a good main Bond girl, a strong villain, and a very goods score.
7/10
For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen)
Many people consider this Roger Moore's "serious" Bond movie, but it still has some silly stuff. It tells a good story though and is quite fun throughout, with a very good finale. The score feels very out of place though.
7.5/10
Octopussy (1983, John Glen)
Another really enjoyable Bond movie, with some of the best stunt work of the series.
7.5/10
A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen)
Moore's final bond film is another one that gets a lot of hate, but I think it's lots of fun. Despite being too old for the part, Moore is still quite good and as charming and charismatic as ever. Christopher Walken is awesome as the villain, the theme song is one of the best of the series, and there are some great action scenes.
7.5/10
The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen)
Timothy Dalton's first Bond film has a weak villain, but makes up for it with a strong story and plenty of great action. I've always enjoyed Dalton's take on the character as well.
7.5/10
Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen)
This one has always been one of my favorite Bond films. Great villain, great action, and a cool revenge storyline.
8/10
GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell)
Pierce Brosnan's first Bond film is his best one an he does really well in the role. This one has a good story, memorable Bond girls, a strong villain, and fun action.
7.5/10
An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis)
I quite enjoyed this one the first time I saw it a couple years ago, but I liked it even more this time. It's well cast, has a great soundtrack, incredible practical effects, a good story, and it's well paced and entertaining throughout. It also blends its genres really well.
8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Ordinary People
BEST ACTOR - Ryan Reynolds (The Voices)
BEST ACTRESS - Jill Schoelen (The Stepfather)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Sutherland (Ordinary People)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary Tyler Moore (Ordinary People)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Paynter (An American Werewolf in London)
BEST SCORE - John Barry (Moonraker)
BEST SCRIPT - Alvin Sargent (Ordinary People)
BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Redford (Ordinary People)
Only saw Golden Eye and its my favorite Bond movie. 8/10
Mine:
DOA : Dead or Alive (2006 DVD) : I stayed away from this movie as long as I could but always was curious about it. Especially since I fell in love with Jaime Pressly in My name is Earl. The trailer is better than the film, that’s for sure. I wish it could at least have been a ‘so bad it’s good’ kind of movie but it’s not. Just a bad movie with a few moments of good fighting and one or two highlights. 3.5/10
The abominable Dr. Phibes (1971 DVD): ’’ A doctor, scientist, organist, and biblical scholar, Anton Phibes, seeks revenge on the nine doctors he considers responsible for his wife's death.’’ Strange and intelligent, weird and funny, creepy with a cool atmosphere and solid acting. I think that’s a good description for this film. The two investigators were fun to watch. The murders were even more fun. (Except the one with the rats on the plane) 7-7.5/10
The Chinese Zodiac (Sap ji sang ciu 2012 Bluray) : Those who follow this thread for a while now know that Im a loyal Jackie Chan fan but this one was a miss for me. It’s too childish, the story was too standard, the special effects were poor and it seriously lacks realism. Otherwise, it was colorful, the pace was good although it was a bit too long and the fight scenes were okay although there wasn’t enough of them. 5/10
Preacher Season 1 (DVD): I loved it. The Pilot was good but episode 6 (The Sundowner) was the best of all. The last episode left me with mixed feelings but I hope to find Season 2 on AMC.com because I can’t wait to continue this show.