|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 17, 2017 5:30:39 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
American Made (2017, Doug Liman)
This is the wold true story of a pilot (Tom Cruise) who lands work for the CIA and as a drug runner in Central America during the 1980's. It is shot in a particular style to evoke the period and the film seems to get better as it goes a long but something was not quite right, despite compelling subject matter and good performances all around. 6.5/10
Behind the Candelabra (2013, Steven Soderbergh) tv
This film covers the 6 year romance between mega-star pianist Liberace (Michael Douglas) and his younger lover Scott Thorson (Matt Damon). The film is well made and is anchored by two tremendous performances in the lead roles. 6.5/10 Dark Blue (2002, Ron Shelton)
In this somewhat gritty crime film a robbery homicide investigation triggers a series of events that will cause a corrupt LAPD officer (Kurt Russell) to question his tactics. The film has pretty good performances but the direction is pretty bland and makes the film feel older than it is. 5.5-6High Crimes (2002, Carl Franklin)
Carl Franklin made the stylish Devil in a Blue Dress in 1995 and just seven years later he phoned in this poorly made, tonally challenged thriller. It stars Ashley Judd (Double Jeopardy) and Morgan Freeman (Se7en) as lawyers trying to free Judd's husband (Jim Caviezel) but the whole thing is a cheap misfire. Morgan is probably the highlight of the whole thing but is a little underused. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford) blu ray
I was curious as to how this would hold up upon rewatch and was pleased to see that Tom Ford's (A Single Man) 2nd film still knocks it out of t he park and retains its standing as my top film of its year. 8/10 The Fallen Idol (1948, Carol Reed) blu ray
This thriller is the tale of a butler working in a foreign embassy in London who falls under suspicion when his wife accidentally falls to her death, the only witness being an impressionable young boy. This is a wonderfully made film with a lot of deft touches. 7.5/10Zootopia (2016, Byron Howard, Rich Moore) blu ray
This is still my favourite animated film of 2016 and is a top notch buddy cop film that would make a good double bill with The Nice Guys 7.5/10 Slow West (2015, John McLean) blu ray
This unusual western foolows a young Scottish man (Kodi Smit-McPhee) who travels across America in pursuit of the woman (Caren Pistorius) he loves, attracting the attention of an outlaw (Michael Fassbender) who is willing to serve as a guide. It has striking cinematography, a lot of memorable scenes and held up really well on this second viewing, so will remain in my top 20 westerns. 7.5/10A Single Man (2009, Tom Ford)blu ray
Tom Ford's directorial debut about how an English professor (Colin Firth) is able to cope, one year after the sudden death of his boyfriend, turned a lot of heads when it came out. I didn't enjoy it quite as much on 2nd viewing but the performances are still very strong. 6.5-7/10 Alien Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) blu ray
Well someone I know wanted to see this, so I ended up watching this again this week. Still a lot of the same problems as previous viewings 5.5-6/10
Just Before Dawn (1981, Jeff Lieberman) blu ray
Unfortunately this slasher film that takes some inspiration from Deliverance (1972) did not hold up so well on 2nd viewing. 5/10 FIRST TIME SHORT FILM VIEWING
Pitch Black Heist (2011, John McLean) blu ray
Pretty clever and entertaining heist short with some comedic moments starring Michael Fassbender (Shame) and Liam Cunningham (Game of Thrones). One of the better short films I have seen. 7.5/10WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Nocturnal Animals BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - Behind the Candelabra BEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams - Nocturnal Animals BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Aaron Taylor-Johnson - Nocturnal Animals BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Caren Pistorius - Slow West BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robbie Ryan - Slow West BEST MUSIC: Abel Korzeniowski - Nocturnal Animals BEST SCRIPT: Tom Ford - Nocturnal Animals BEST EDITING: Joan Sobel - Nocturnal Animals BEST DIRECTOR: Tom Ford - Nocturnal Animals 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 17, 2017 5:41:16 GMT
YOURS
Behind the Candelabra - 7/10 Dark Blue - 7/10 High Crimes - 5.5/10 Nocturnal Animals - 9/10 Zootopia - 7.5/10 Slow West - 5.5/10 A Single Man - 6/10 Alien: Covenant - 6.5/10
MINE
Wedding Daze (2006 Michael Ian Black) - 4/10
Mother! (2017 Darren Aronofsky) - 9/10
Stephen King's Riding the Bullet (2004 Mick Garris) - 5/10
The Driller Killer (1979 Abel Ferrara) - 3/10
Cecil B. DeMented (2000 John Waters) - 6/10
The House (2017 Andrew Jay Cohen) - 4/10
The Boss of It All (2006 Lars Von Trier) - 6.5/10
True Believer (1989 Joseph Ruben) - 7/10
Best Seller (1987 John Flynn) - 7/10
F for Fake (1973 Orson Welles) - 7/10
Re-watches
Silver Bullet (1985 Daniel Attias) - 5.5/10 (down from 6/10)
Christine (1983 John Carpenter) - 7.5/10 (up from 5.5/10)
Freaky Friday (1976 Gary Nelson) - 7/10 (stayed the same)
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989 Stephen Herek) - 6.5/10 (stayed the same)
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Mother! BEST ACTOR - Keith Gordon (Christine) BEST ACTRESS - Jennifer Lawrence (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Michelle Pfeiffer (Mother!) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mother! BEST SCORE - Christine
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 17, 2017 5:43:40 GMT
YOURS
Behind the Candelabra - 7/10 Dark Blue - 7/10 High Crimes - 5,5/10 Nocturnal Animals - 9/10 Zootopia - 7.5/10 Slow West - 5.5/10 A Single Man - 6/10 Alien: Covenant - 6.5/10 MINE
Wedding Daze (2006 Michael Ian Black) - 4/10
Mother! (2017 Darren Aronofsky) - 9/10
Stephen King's Riding the Bullet (2004 Mich Garris) - 5/10The Driller Killer (1979 Abel Ferrara) - 3/10Cecil B. DeMented (2000 John Waters) - 6/10
The House (2017 Andrew Jay Cohen) - 4/10
The Boss of It All (2006 Lars Von Trier) - 6.5/10
True Believer (1989 Joseph Ruben) - 7/10
Best Seller (1987 John Flynn) - 7/10
F for Fake (1973 Orson Welles) - 7/10 Re-watches
Silver Bullet (1985 Daniel Attias) - 5.5/10 (down from 6/10) Christine (1983 John Carpenter) - 7.5/10 (up from 5.5/10) Freaky Friday (1976 Gary Nelson) - 7/10 (stayed the same) Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989 Stephen Herek) - 6.5/10 (stayed the same) Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Mother! BEST ACTOR - Keith Gordon (Christine) BEST ACTRESS - Jennifer Lawrence (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Michelle Pfeiffer (Mother!) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mother! BEST SCORE - Christine hey Mother! (2017 Darren Aronofsky) - such a polarizing film, I look forward to checking it out Best Seller (1987 John Flynn) - 6.5/10 F for Fake (1973 Orson Welles) - 7.5/10 Silver Bullet (1985 Daniel Attias) - 4.5/10 Christine (1983 John Carpenter) - 7/10 Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989 Stephen Herek) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 17, 2017 5:57:54 GMT
YOURS
Behind the Candelabra - 7/10 Dark Blue - 7/10 High Crimes - 5,5/10 Nocturnal Animals - 9/10 Zootopia - 7.5/10 Slow West - 5.5/10 A Single Man - 6/10 Alien: Covenant - 6.5/10 MINE
Wedding Daze (2006 Michael Ian Black) - 4/10
Mother! (2017 Darren Aronofsky) - 9/10
Stephen King's Riding the Bullet (2004 Mich Garris) - 5/10The Driller Killer (1979 Abel Ferrara) - 3/10Cecil B. DeMented (2000 John Waters) - 6/10
The House (2017 Andrew Jay Cohen) - 4/10
The Boss of It All (2006 Lars Von Trier) - 6.5/10
True Believer (1989 Joseph Ruben) - 7/10
Best Seller (1987 John Flynn) - 7/10
F for Fake (1973 Orson Welles) - 7/10 Re-watches
Silver Bullet (1985 Daniel Attias) - 5.5/10 (down from 6/10) Christine (1983 John Carpenter) - 7.5/10 (up from 5.5/10) Freaky Friday (1976 Gary Nelson) - 7/10 (stayed the same) Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989 Stephen Herek) - 6.5/10 (stayed the same) Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Mother! BEST ACTOR - Keith Gordon (Christine) BEST ACTRESS - Jennifer Lawrence (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Michelle Pfeiffer (Mother!) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mother! BEST SCORE - Christine hey Mother! (2017 Darren Aronofsky) - such a polarizing film, I look forward to checking it out Best Seller (1987 John Flynn) - 6.5/10 F for Fake (1973 Orson Welles) - 7.5/10 Silver Bullet (1985 Daniel Attias) - 4.5/10 Christine (1983 John Carpenter) - 7/10 Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989 Stephen Herek) - 5/10 My 5 favorite John Carpenter films. 1. Halloween 2. The Thing 3. Christine 4. In the Mouth of Madness 5. Escape from L.A.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 17, 2017 6:30:10 GMT
Hey!
American Made - will definitely check out eventually for Cruise.
Behind the Candelabra - I've seen some clips from this and will definitely watch it sometime.
Nocturnal Animals - my favorite of last year as well. 8.5/10
Zootopia - in my top 10 of last year. 8/10
Slow West - still haven't got around to rewatching it, but I certainly liked it the first time. 7.5/10
A Single Man - Firth is very good here and the story was solid. 7/10
Alien: Covenant - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
The Hero (2017, Brett Haley) In this one an ailing movie star comes to terms with his past and his mortality. The basic story is nothing we haven't seen before, but it's well shot, has good music choices, and is held together by a very strong performance from Sam Elliott. 7/10
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie) In this one, a group of teens accidentally kill a man with their car and dispose of the body. The following year they find out someone know what they did and is coming after them. The cast is solid and there are some really good scenes in this one. I didn't really care much for the two guy characters though and the last act was weaker than the first two. Overall it's a perfectly watchable Horror movie that is fairly entertaining throughout, but never really does anything to stand out from the rest of the pack. 6/10
Baby Driver (2017, Edgar Wright) Edgar Wright's latest film doesn't feel that much like one of his movies, but I still really enjoyed it. It has a strong cast, a terrific soundtrack, nice editing, and I really liked the story and the different places they went with it. It's pretty intense in parts and I felt the film got better as it went along. One of the best of the year and another damn good one from Edgar Wright. 8/10
The Return of the Living Dead (1985, Dan O'Bannon) In this horror comedy classic, two bumbling employees at a warehouse accidentally unleash a deadly gas, causing the dead to rise from the grave. The cast is solid and there are a few fun characters in this one and the balance between comedy and horror was done pretty well. The soundtrack is really good and the film itself is pretty fun throughout. 7/10
Annabelle (2014, John R. Leonetti) This prequel to The Conjuring (2013) tells the story of a young couple that begins to experience supernatural occurrences involving a vintage doll shortly after their home is invaded by satanic cultists. Annabelle Wallis is good in the lead role and the film has a few effectively creepy scenes, but for the most part it's typical haunting type stuff. 5.5/10
Annabelle: Creation (2017, David F. Sandberg) This one serves as a prequel to the prequel and it's a step up from the first one. The cast is solid and there are some really good scenes, including the ending which does a wonderful job tying it in with the first film. It's a solid enough horror movie, but nothing special. 6/10
RocknRolla (2008, Guy Ritchie) I've been interested in this for quite a while, but it ended up a pretty big disappointment. The cast is good and there are a few individual scenes that I really liked, but the whole film feels like Ritchie is trying to recapture the success of a couple of his earlier films, but failing. 5.5/10
The Hitcher (1986, Robert Harmon) In this one a young man escapes the clutches of a murderous hitchhiker, only to find himself framed for his crimes. I thought C. Thomas Howell's performance as the lead was a bit inconsistent, but Jennifer Jason Leigh turns in a good performance, and Rutger Hauer makes for a memorable villain. The score is good, the film is pretty intense in parts, and the whole thing has a dreamlike (more nightmare) quality, which I liked. I did find some parts a bit ridiculous, but overall it's a pretty good horror thriller. 7/10
The Devil's Rejects (2005, Rob Zombie) This one follows a murderous family that is on the run with vengeful police force hot on their tail. I hated the first half of the film, as I found it disgusting and very off putting pretty much from the start. It started to make me pretty angry actually (much like Zombie's Halloween movies) because I despised the main characters and the performances did nothing to make them at least somewhat compelling or interesting. The second half turned things around and saved the movie from being complete shit. The second half was actually pretty decent, with some of the attempted humor among the depravity finally working, a few strong scenes, and more focus on William Forsythe's sheriff character, who was easily the best character and performance in the movie. This one was a pretty odd experience, but thanks to a solid second half I didn't flat out hate it. I certainly didn't like it though. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Robert Spottiswoode) Pierce Brosnan's second outing as Bond is a fun one, with a good villain, cool action, a badass main Bond girl, and a good storyline. 7/10
The World is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) When I was a kid this was actually my favorite bond movie. I don't like it nearly as much these days, but I still enjoy it. It has a good villain, a solid storyline, and it's pretty fun throughout. 7/10
Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) In the past I kind of hate this one, but on this viewing I didn't dislike it nearly as much. I still think it's easily the worst official Bond movie (and the only one I don't like), but the first half of the film is actually pretty solid. It's really just the second half where it loses me. I still hate Halle Berry's character and performance, some of the effects are terrible, and the villain is pretty damn weak. I also dislike some of the camerawork and editing and Madonna's theme is awful. There are a few fun action scenes though, Brosnan is still very good, and it's pretty well paced. 5.5/10
Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) For me this is the best of the series. Daniel Craig is the most badass Bond, the action scenes are brilliant, it has one of the best Bond girls, a really good score, a great villain, and a great story. 9/10
Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) As a follow up to Casino Royale this one is definitely disappointing, but I've still always enjoyed it. The shaky cam and fast editing in the action scenes can be a bit annoying, but I've seen worse. I feel like the film could have been longer, so it could flesh out the story more, but overall it's a fun entry in the series, but one that could have been much better. 7/10
Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) This one has the best villain of the series, the best song of the series, and the best cinematography of the series. The story has a few issues, but it makes up for many of its flaws with the things I previously mentioned. It also has a great score and is one of the most emotionally gripping films of the series. 8.5/10
Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) The latest Bond film is unfairly criticized in my opinion. Sure it has some problems, but it has most of the elements to make a classic Bond film. It's also just a lot of fun and has great pacing. 8/10
Split (2017, M. Night Shyamalan) I really enjoyed this at the theater, but I liked it even more this time. The story is really well done and the tie in at the end is pretty cool. James McAvoy is brilliant here and Anya Taylor-Joy and Betty Buckley are both very good as well. It also has a great score, good cinematography, and many fantastic scenes. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Casino Royale BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split) BEST ACTRESS - Anya Taylor-Joy (Split) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Skyfall) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Betty Buckley (Split) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Skyfall) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (Skyfall) BEST SCRIPT - Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, and Paul Haggis (Casino Royale) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Campbell (Casino Royale)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 17, 2017 6:36:37 GMT
YOURS
Behind the Candelabra - 7/10 Dark Blue - 7/10 High Crimes - 5.5/10 Nocturnal Animals - 9/10 Zootopia - 7.5/10 Slow West - 5.5/10 A Single Man - 6/10 Alien: Covenant - 6.5/10 MINE
Wedding Daze (2006 Michael Ian Black) - 4/10
Mother! (2017 Darren Aronofsky) - 9/10
Stephen King's Riding the Bullet (2004 Mick Garris) - 5/10The Driller Killer (1979 Abel Ferrara) - 3/10Cecil B. DeMented (2000 John Waters) - 6/10
The House (2017 Andrew Jay Cohen) - 4/10
The Boss of It All (2006 Lars Von Trier) - 6.5/10
True Believer (1989 Joseph Ruben) - 7/10
Best Seller (1987 John Flynn) - 7/10
F for Fake (1973 Orson Welles) - 7/10Re-watches
Silver Bullet (1985 Daniel Attias) - 5.5/10 (down from 6/10) Christine (1983 John Carpenter) - 7.5/10 (up from 5.5/10) Freaky Friday (1976 Gary Nelson) - 7/10 (stayed the same) Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989 Stephen Herek) - 6.5/10 (stayed the same) Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Mother! BEST ACTOR - Keith Gordon (Christine) BEST ACTRESS - Jennifer Lawrence (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Michelle Pfeiffer (Mother!) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mother! BEST SCORE - Christine Only seen Christine from yours. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 17, 2017 6:41:59 GMT
hey Mother! (2017 Darren Aronofsky) - such a polarizing film, I look forward to checking it out Best Seller (1987 John Flynn) - 6.5/10 F for Fake (1973 Orson Welles) - 7.5/10 Silver Bullet (1985 Daniel Attias) - 4.5/10 Christine (1983 John Carpenter) - 7/10 Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989 Stephen Herek) - 5/10 My 5 favorite John Carpenter films. 1. Halloween 2. The Thing 3. Christine 4. In the Mouth of Madness 5. Escape from L.A. Mine 1. The Thing 2. Big trouble in little China 3. They Live 4. Halloween 5. Escape from New York 6. Christine
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 17, 2017 6:52:41 GMT
Hey! American Made - will definitely check out eventually for Cruise. Behind the Candelabra - I've seen some clips from this and will definitely watch it sometime. Nocturnal Animals - my favorite of last year as well. 8.5/10 Zootopia - in my top 10 of last year. 8/10 Slow West - still haven't got around to rewatching it, but I certainly liked it the first time. 7.5/10 A Single Man - Firth is very good here and the story was solid. 7/10 Alien: Covenant - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Hero (2017, Brett Haley) In this one an ailing movie star comes to terms with his past and his mortality. The basic story is nothing we haven't seen before, but it's well shot, has good music choices, and is held together by a very strong performance from Sam Elliott. 7/10 YupI Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie) In this one, a group of teens accidentally kill a man with their car and dispose of the body. The following year they find out someone know what they did and is coming after them. The cast is solid and there are some really good scenes in this one. I didn't really care much for the two guy characters though and the last act was weaker than the first two. Overall it's a perfectly watchable Horror movie that is fairly entertaining throughout, but never really does anything to stand out from the rest of the pack. 6/10 5.5/10Baby Driver (2017, Edgar Wright) Edgar Wright's latest film doesn't feel that much like one of his movies, but I still really enjoyed it. It has a strong cast, a terrific soundtrack, nice editing, and I really liked the story and the different places they went with it. It's pretty intense in parts and I felt the film got better as it went along. One of the best of the year and another damn good one from Edgar Wright. 8/10 7/10 I think the woman who plays John Hamm's girlfriend in it is Razzie worthy.
The Return of the Living Dead (1985, Dan O'Bannon) In this horror comedy classic, two bumbling employees at a warehouse accidentally unleash a deadly gas, causing the dead to rise from the grave. The cast is solid and there are a few fun characters in this one and the balance between comedy and horror was done pretty well. The soundtrack is really good and the film itself is pretty fun throughout. 7/10 7.5/10 I'm a little surprised that I like this movie more than you.Annabelle (2014, John R. Leonetti) This prequel to The Conjuring (2013) tells the story of a young couple that begins to experience supernatural occurrences involving a vintage doll shortly after their home is invaded by satanic cultists. Annabelle Wallis is good in the lead role and the film has a few effectively creepy scenes, but for the most part it's typical haunting type stuff. 5.5/10 More or lessAnnabelle: Creation (2017, David F. Sandberg) This one serves as a prequel to the prequel and it's a step up from the first one. The cast is solid and there are some really good scenes, including the ending which does a wonderful job tying it in with the first film. It's a solid enough horror movie, but nothing special. 6/10 7/10 It is something special imo.RocknRolla (2008, Guy Ritchie) I've been interested in this for quite a while, but it ended up a pretty big disappointment. The cast is good and there are a few individual scenes that I really liked, but the whole film feels like Ritchie is trying to recapture the success of a couple of his earlier films, but failing. 5.5/10 4.5/10 Pretty unpleasent and very bland movie. It feels like it's trying WAY too hard.The Hitcher (1986, Robert Harmon) In this one a young man escapes the clutches of a murderous hitchhiker, only to find himself framed for his crimes. I thought C. Thomas Howell's performance as the lead was a bit inconsistent, but Jennifer Jason Leigh turns in a good performance, and Rutger Hauer makes for a memorable villain. The score is good, the film is pretty intense in parts, and the whole thing has a dreamlike (more nightmare) quality, which I liked. I did find some parts a bit ridiculous, but overall it's a pretty good horror thriller. 7/10 7/10 I like the ridiculousness of it.The Devil's Rejects (2005, Rob Zombie) This one follows a murderous family that is on the run with vengeful police force hot on their tail. I hated the first half of the film, as I found it disgusting and very off putting pretty much from the start. It started to make me pretty angry actually (much like Zombie's Halloween movies) because I despised the main characters and the performances did nothing to make them at least somewhat compelling or interesting. The second half turned things around and saved the movie from being complete shit. The second half was actually pretty decent, with some of the attempted humor among the depravity finally working, a few strong scenes, and more focus on William Forsythe's sheriff character, who was easily the best character and performance in the movie. This one was a pretty odd experience, but thanks to a solid second half I didn't flat out hate it. I certainly didn't like it though. 5/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Robert Spottiswoode) Pierce Brosnan's second outing as Bond is a fun one, with a good villain, cool action, a badass main Bond girl, and a good storyline. 7/10 7/10The World is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) When I was a kid this was actually my favorite bond movie. I don't like it nearly as much these days, but I still enjoy it. It has a good villain, a solid storyline, and it's pretty fun throughout. 7/10 5.5/10Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) In the past I kind of hate this one, but on this viewing I didn't dislike it nearly as much. I still think it's easily the worst official Bond movie (and the only one I don't like), but the first half of the film is actually pretty solid. It's really just the second half where it loses me. I still hate Halle Berry's character and performance, some of the effects are terrible, and the villain is pretty damn weak. I also dislike some of the camerawork and editing and Madonna's theme is awful. There are a few fun action scenes though, Brosnan is still very good, and it's pretty well paced. 5.5/10 6/10Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) For me this is the best of the series. Daniel Craig is the most badass Bond, the action scenes are brilliant, it has one of the best Bond girls, a really good score, a great villain, and a great story. 9/10 7/10Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) As a follow up to Casino Royale this one is definitely disappointing, but I've still always enjoyed it. The shaky cam and fast editing in the action scenes can be a bit annoying, but I've seen worse. I feel like the film could have been longer, so it could flesh out the story more, but overall it's a fun entry in the series, but one that could have been much better. 7/10 5.5/10Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) This one has the best villain of the series, the best song of the series, and the best cinematography of the series. The story has a few issues, but it makes up for many of its flaws with the things I previously mentioned. It also has a great score and is one of the most emotionally gripping films of the series. 8.5/10 7.5/10Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) The latest Bond film is unfairly criticized in my opinion. Sure it has some problems, but it has most of the elements to make a classic Bond film. It's also just a lot of fun and has great pacing. 8/10 7/10 I like Christoph Waltz a lot in this.Split (2017, M. Night Shyamalan) I really enjoyed this at the theater, but I liked it even more this time. The story is really well done and the tie in at the end is pretty cool. James McAvoy is brilliant here and Anya Taylor-Joy and Betty Buckley are both very good as well. It also has a great score, good cinematography, and many fantastic scenes. 8/10 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Casino Royale SplitBEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split)BEST ACTRESS - Anya Taylor-Joy (Split)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Skyfall)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Betty Buckley (Split)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Skyfall)BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (Skyfall) Split BEST SCRIPT - Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, and Paul Haggis (Casino Royale) SplitBEST DIRECTOR - Martin Campbell (Casino Royale) M. Night Shyamalan (Split)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 17, 2017 6:54:05 GMT
My 5 favorite John Carpenter films. 1. Halloween 2. The Thing 3. Christine 4. In the Mouth of Madness 5. Escape from L.A. Mine 1. The Thing 2. Big trouble in little China 3. They Live 4. Halloween 5. Escape from New York 6. Christine Are Escape from New York and Christine a tie?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 17, 2017 7:02:16 GMT
Hey! American Made - will definitely check out eventually for Cruise. Behind the Candelabra - I've seen some clips from this and will definitely watch it sometime. Nocturnal Animals - my favorite of last year as well. 8.5/10 Zootopia - in my top 10 of last year. 8/10 Slow West - still haven't got around to rewatching it, but I certainly liked it the first time. 7.5/10 A Single Man - Firth is very good here and the story was solid. 7/10 Alien: Covenant - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Hero (2017, Brett Haley) In this one an ailing movie star comes to terms with his past and his mortality. The basic story is nothing we haven't seen before, but it's well shot, has good music choices, and is held together by a very strong performance from Sam Elliott. 7/10 YupI Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie) In this one, a group of teens accidentally kill a man with their car and dispose of the body. The following year they find out someone know what they did and is coming after them. The cast is solid and there are some really good scenes in this one. I didn't really care much for the two guy characters though and the last act was weaker than the first two. Overall it's a perfectly watchable Horror movie that is fairly entertaining throughout, but never really does anything to stand out from the rest of the pack. 6/10 5.5/10Baby Driver (2017, Edgar Wright) Edgar Wright's latest film doesn't feel that much like one of his movies, but I still really enjoyed it. It has a strong cast, a terrific soundtrack, nice editing, and I really liked the story and the different places they went with it. It's pretty intense in parts and I felt the film got better as it went along. One of the best of the year and another damn good one from Edgar Wright. 8/10 7/10 I think the woman who plays John Hamm's girlfriend in it is Razzie worthy.
The Return of the Living Dead (1985, Dan O'Bannon) In this horror comedy classic, two bumbling employees at a warehouse accidentally unleash a deadly gas, causing the dead to rise from the grave. The cast is solid and there are a few fun characters in this one and the balance between comedy and horror was done pretty well. The soundtrack is really good and the film itself is pretty fun throughout. 7/10 7.5/10 I'm a little surprised that I like this movie more than you.Annabelle (2014, John R. Leonetti) This prequel to The Conjuring (2013) tells the story of a young couple that begins to experience supernatural occurrences involving a vintage doll shortly after their home is invaded by satanic cultists. Annabelle Wallis is good in the lead role and the film has a few effectively creepy scenes, but for the most part it's typical haunting type stuff. 5.5/10 More or lessAnnabelle: Creation (2017, David F. Sandberg) This one serves as a prequel to the prequel and it's a step up from the first one. The cast is solid and there are some really good scenes, including the ending which does a wonderful job tying it in with the first film. It's a solid enough horror movie, but nothing special. 6/10 7/10 It is something special imo.RocknRolla (2008, Guy Ritchie) I've been interested in this for quite a while, but it ended up a pretty big disappointment. The cast is good and there are a few individual scenes that I really liked, but the whole film feels like Ritchie is trying to recapture the success of a couple of his earlier films, but failing. 5.5/10 4.5/10 Pretty unpleasent and very bland movie. It feels like it's trying WAY too hard.The Hitcher (1986, Robert Harmon) In this one a young man escapes the clutches of a murderous hitchhiker, only to find himself framed for his crimes. I thought C. Thomas Howell's performance as the lead was a bit inconsistent, but Jennifer Jason Leigh turns in a good performance, and Rutger Hauer makes for a memorable villain. The score is good, the film is pretty intense in parts, and the whole thing has a dreamlike (more nightmare) quality, which I liked. I did find some parts a bit ridiculous, but overall it's a pretty good horror thriller. 7/10 7/10 I like the ridiculousness of it.The Devil's Rejects (2005, Rob Zombie) This one follows a murderous family that is on the run with vengeful police force hot on their tail. I hated the first half of the film, as I found it disgusting and very off putting pretty much from the start. It started to make me pretty angry actually (much like Zombie's Halloween movies) because I despised the main characters and the performances did nothing to make them at least somewhat compelling or interesting. The second half turned things around and saved the movie from being complete shit. The second half was actually pretty decent, with some of the attempted humor among the depravity finally working, a few strong scenes, and more focus on William Forsythe's sheriff character, who was easily the best character and performance in the movie. This one was a pretty odd experience, but thanks to a solid second half I didn't flat out hate it. I certainly didn't like it though. 5/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Robert Spottiswoode) Pierce Brosnan's second outing as Bond is a fun one, with a good villain, cool action, a badass main Bond girl, and a good storyline. 7/10 7/10The World is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) When I was a kid this was actually my favorite bond movie. I don't like it nearly as much these days, but I still enjoy it. It has a good villain, a solid storyline, and it's pretty fun throughout. 7/10 5.5/10Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) In the past I kind of hate this one, but on this viewing I didn't dislike it nearly as much. I still think it's easily the worst official Bond movie (and the only one I don't like), but the first half of the film is actually pretty solid. It's really just the second half where it loses me. I still hate Halle Berry's character and performance, some of the effects are terrible, and the villain is pretty damn weak. I also dislike some of the camerawork and editing and Madonna's theme is awful. There are a few fun action scenes though, Brosnan is still very good, and it's pretty well paced. 5.5/10 6/10Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) For me this is the best of the series. Daniel Craig is the most badass Bond, the action scenes are brilliant, it has one of the best Bond girls, a really good score, a great villain, and a great story. 9/10 7/10Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) As a follow up to Casino Royale this one is definitely disappointing, but I've still always enjoyed it. The shaky cam and fast editing in the action scenes can be a bit annoying, but I've seen worse. I feel like the film could have been longer, so it could flesh out the story more, but overall it's a fun entry in the series, but one that could have been much better. 7/10 5.5/10Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) This one has the best villain of the series, the best song of the series, and the best cinematography of the series. The story has a few issues, but it makes up for many of its flaws with the things I previously mentioned. It also has a great score and is one of the most emotionally gripping films of the series. 8.5/10 7.5/10Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) The latest Bond film is unfairly criticized in my opinion. Sure it has some problems, but it has most of the elements to make a classic Bond film. It's also just a lot of fun and has great pacing. 8/10 7/10 I like Christoph Waltz a lot in this.Split (2017, M. Night Shyamalan) I really enjoyed this at the theater, but I liked it even more this time. The story is really well done and the tie in at the end is pretty cool. James McAvoy is brilliant here and Anya Taylor-Joy and Betty Buckley are both very good as well. It also has a great score, good cinematography, and many fantastic scenes. 8/10 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Casino Royale SplitBEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split)BEST ACTRESS - Anya Taylor-Joy (Split)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Skyfall)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Betty Buckley (Split)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Skyfall)BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (Skyfall) Split BEST SCRIPT - Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, and Paul Haggis (Casino Royale) SplitBEST DIRECTOR - Martin Campbell (Casino Royale) M. Night Shyamalan (Split)I thought the person who played Hamm's girlfriend was fine. I'm surprised you liked Return of the Living Dead so much. haha I really liked Tom Wilkinson and Mark Strong in RocknRolla, but I agree it feels like Ritchie was trying way too hard. Waltz is good in Spectre, but it feels like he's just doing the same old thing again. I still haven't decided (even though it's been a few days since I watched it now), but Split might be 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 17, 2017 7:16:10 GMT
I thought the person who played Hamm's girlfriend was fine. I'm surprised you liked Return of the Living Dead so much. haha I really liked Tom Wilkinson and Mark Strong in RocknRolla, but I agree it feels like Ritchie was trying way too hard. Waltz is good in Spectre, but it feels like he's just doing the same old thing again. I still haven't decided (even though it's been a few days since I watched it now), but Split might be 8.5/10 I disagree. She is awful. The acting isn't my problem with RocknRolla, though I do think Butler is bland as usual. Return of the Living Dead is just a lot of fun and easily the ost creative zombie movie I have seen. I agree Waltz is somewhat doing the same thing again but he does it very effectively. If I didn't like his performance as much as I do, I would rate the movie 6.5/10. He is creepy as hell in it imo and he plays it fully serious here, which is different from the two Tarantino movies.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 17, 2017 7:18:13 GMT
Hey! American Made - will definitely check out eventually for Cruise. Behind the Candelabra - I've seen some clips from this and will definitely watch it sometime. Nocturnal Animals - my favorite of last year as well. 8.5/10 Zootopia - in my top 10 of last year. 8/10 Slow West - still haven't got around to rewatching it, but I certainly liked it the first time. 7.5/10 A Single Man - Firth is very good here and the story was solid. 7/10 Alien: Covenant - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Hero (2017, Brett Haley) In this one an ailing movie star comes to terms with his past and his mortality. The basic story is nothing we haven't seen before, but it's well shot, has good music choices, and is held together by a very strong performance from Sam Elliott. 7/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie) In this one, a group of teens accidentally kill a man with their car and dispose of the body. The following year they find out someone know what they did and is coming after them. The cast is solid and there are some really good scenes in this one. I didn't really care much for the two guy characters though and the last act was weaker than the first two. Overall it's a perfectly watchable Horror movie that is fairly entertaining throughout, but never really does anything to stand out from the rest of the pack. 6/10 Baby Driver (2017, Edgar Wright) Edgar Wright's latest film doesn't feel that much like one of his movies, but I still really enjoyed it. It has a strong cast, a terrific soundtrack, nice editing, and I really liked the story and the different places they went with it. It's pretty intense in parts and I felt the film got better as it went along. One of the best of the year and another damn good one from Edgar Wright. 8/10 The Return of the Living Dead (1985, Dan O'Bannon) In this horror comedy classic, two bumbling employees at a warehouse accidentally unleash a deadly gas, causing the dead to rise from the grave. The cast is solid and there are a few fun characters in this one and the balance between comedy and horror was done pretty well. The soundtrack is really good and the film itself is pretty fun throughout. 7/10 Annabelle (2014, John R. Leonetti) This prequel to The Conjuring (2013) tells the story of a young couple that begins to experience supernatural occurrences involving a vintage doll shortly after their home is invaded by satanic cultists. Annabelle Wallis is good in the lead role and the film has a few effectively creepy scenes, but for the most part it's typical haunting type stuff. 5.5/10 Annabelle: Creation (2017, David F. Sandberg) This one serves as a prequel to the prequel and it's a step up from the first one. The cast is solid and there are some really good scenes, including the ending which does a wonderful job tying it in with the first film. It's a solid enough horror movie, but nothing special. 6/10 RocknRolla (2008, Guy Ritchie) I've been interested in this for quite a while, but it ended up a pretty big disappointment. The cast is good and there are a few individual scenes that I really liked, but the whole film feels like Ritchie is trying to recapture the success of a couple of his earlier films, but failing. 5.5/10 The Hitcher (1986, Robert Harmon) In this one a young man escapes the clutches of a murderous hitchhiker, only to find himself framed for his crimes. I thought C. Thomas Howell's performance as the lead was a bit inconsistent, but Jennifer Jason Leigh turns in a good performance, and Rutger Hauer makes for a memorable villain. The score is good, the film is pretty intense in parts, and the whole thing has a dreamlike (more nightmare) quality, which I liked. I did find some parts a bit ridiculous, but overall it's a pretty good horror thriller. 7/10 The Devil's Rejects (2005, Rob Zombie) This one follows a murderous family that is on the run with vengeful police force hot on their tail. I hated the first half of the film, as I found it disgusting and very off putting pretty much from the start. It started to make me pretty angry actually (much like Zombie's Halloween movies) because I despised the main characters and the performances did nothing to make them at least somewhat compelling or interesting. The second half turned things around and saved the movie from being complete shit. The second half was actually pretty decent, with some of the attempted humor among the depravity finally working, a few strong scenes, and more focus on William Forsythe's sheriff character, who was easily the best character and performance in the movie. This one was a pretty odd experience, but thanks to a solid second half I didn't flat out hate it. I certainly didn't like it though. 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Robert Spottiswoode) Pierce Brosnan's second outing as Bond is a fun one, with a good villain, cool action, a badass main Bond girl, and a good storyline. 7/10 The World is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) When I was a kid this was actually my favorite bond movie. I don't like it nearly as much these days, but I still enjoy it. It has a good villain, a solid storyline, and it's pretty fun throughout. 7/10 Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) In the past I kind of hate this one, but on this viewing I didn't dislike it nearly as much. I still think it's easily the worst official Bond movie (and the only one I don't like), but the first half of the film is actually pretty solid. It's really just the second half where it loses me. I still hate Halle Berry's character and performance, some of the effects are terrible, and the villain is pretty damn weak. I also dislike some of the camerawork and editing and Madonna's theme is awful. There are a few fun action scenes though, Brosnan is still very good, and it's pretty well paced. 5.5/10 Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) For me this is the best of the series. Daniel Craig is the most badass Bond, the action scenes are brilliant, it has one of the best Bond girls, a really good score, a great villain, and a great story. 9/10 Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) As a follow up to Casino Royale this one is definitely disappointing, but I've still always enjoyed it. The shaky cam and fast editing in the action scenes can be a bit annoying, but I've seen worse. I feel like the film could have been longer, so it could flesh out the story more, but overall it's a fun entry in the series, but one that could have been much better. 7/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) This one has the best villain of the series, the best song of the series, and the best cinematography of the series. The story has a few issues, but it makes up for many of its flaws with the things I previously mentioned. It also has a great score and is one of the most emotionally gripping films of the series. 8.5/10 Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) The latest Bond film is unfairly criticized in my opinion. Sure it has some problems, but it has most of the elements to make a classic Bond film. It's also just a lot of fun and has great pacing. 8/10 Split (2017, M. Night Shyamalan) I really enjoyed this at the theater, but I liked it even more this time. The story is really well done and the tie in at the end is pretty cool. James McAvoy is brilliant here and Anya Taylor-Joy and Betty Buckley are both very good as well. It also has a great score, good cinematography, and many fantastic scenes. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Casino Royale BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split) BEST ACTRESS - Anya Taylor-Joy (Split) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Skyfall) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Betty Buckley (Split) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Skyfall) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (Skyfall) BEST SCRIPT - Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, and Paul Haggis (Casino Royale) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Campbell (Casino Royale) Hey dude i know what you did last summer - it's fun for what it is, one of the better ones of the glut of films to follow after the success of Scream! 6/10 baby driver - the first half hour is a marvel and the rest doesn't match up, but still pretty good. Edgar's worst fir me 7/10 return of the living dead - glad you liked it dude 7/10 rock n rolla - didn't gel well 5.5/10 the hitcher - a great opening scene and a mixed bag thereafter. Rutger is great though of course 6-6.5 tomorrow never dies 6/10 the world is not enough 5/10 die another day 2/10 casino royale - 8/10 quantum - 7/10 skyfall - 5.5-6 spectre 7-7.5 split - will be rewatching this soon, got it on blu 7.5-8
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 17, 2017 7:19:24 GMT
Mine 1. The Thing 2. Big trouble in little China 3. They Live 4. Halloween 5. Escape from New York 6. Christine Are Escape from New York and Christine a tie? Pretty interchangeable in my enjoyment of them
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 17, 2017 7:25:06 GMT
I disagree. She is awful. The acting isn't my problem with RocknRolla, though I do think Butler is bland as usual. Return of the Living Dead is just a lot of fun and easily the ost creative zombie movie I have seen. I agree Waltz is somewhat doing the same thing again but he does it very effectively. If I didn't like his performance as much as I do, I would rate the movie 6.5/10. He is creepy as hell in it imo and he plays it fully serious here, which is different from the two Tarantino movies. I actually didn't think Return of the Living Dead was that creative, which is why I didn't like it more. I don't think it really did anything to standout from other good Zombie movies. It's one of those cases where if I hadn't seen Waltz in anything else I'd probably love him in Spectre.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 17, 2017 7:31:32 GMT
Hey dude i know what you did last summer - it's fun for what it is, one of the better ones of the glut of films to follow after the success of Scream! 6/10 baby driver - the first half hour is a marvel and the rest doesn't match up, but still pretty good. Edgar's worst fir me 7/10 return of the living dead - glad you liked it dude 7/10 rock n rolla - didn't gel well 5.5/10 the hitcher - a great opening scene and a mixed bag thereafter. Rutger is great though of course 6-6.5 tomorrow never dies 6/10 the world is not enough 5/10 die another day 2/10 casino royale - 8/10 quantum - 7/10 skyfall - 5.5-6 spectre 7-7.5 split - will be rewatching this soon, got it on blu 7.5-8 Interesting that you liked the beginning of Baby Driver more and I liked the ending more. It's my least favorite of his well known movies as well, but I rate all 5 of them 8/10. Though there were many things I liked about The Hitcher, Rutger Hauer was what made it work overall for me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 17, 2017 7:31:40 GMT
I disagree. She is awful. The acting isn't my problem with RocknRolla, though I do think Butler is bland as usual. Return of the Living Dead is just a lot of fun and easily the ost creative zombie movie I have seen. I agree Waltz is somewhat doing the same thing again but he does it very effectively. If I didn't like his performance as much as I do, I would rate the movie 6.5/10. He is creepy as hell in it imo and he plays it fully serious here, which is different from the two Tarantino movies. I actually didn't think Return of the Living Dead was that creative, which is why I didn't like it more. I don't think it really did anything to standout from other good Zombie movies. It's one of those cases where if I hadn't seen Waltz in anything else I'd probably love him in Spectre. What about those guys bodies decomposing while they are still "alive"? and the part when the guy asks the skeleton women why they like brains so much? I also like when the zombie's are calling for backup so the police will send more people for them to eat. And what about the part when they burn the body and then it goes into the sky and turn the rain contagious? That's all terrific stuff. Is that in a zombie movie before Return of the Living Dead?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 17, 2017 7:34:24 GMT
Hey dude i know what you did last summer - it's fun for what it is, one of the better ones of the glut of films to follow after the success of Scream! 6/10 baby driver - the first half hour is a marvel and the rest doesn't match up, but still pretty good. Edgar's worst fir me 7/10 return of the living dead - glad you liked it dude 7/10 rock n rolla - didn't gel well 5.5/10 the hitcher - a great opening scene and a mixed bag thereafter. Rutger is great though of course 6-6.5 tomorrow never dies 6/10 the world is not enough 5/10 die another day 2/10 casino royale - 8/10 quantum - 7/10 skyfall - 5.5-6 spectre 7-7.5 split - will be rewatching this soon, got it on blu 7.5-8 Interesting that you liked the beginning of Baby Driver more and I liked the ending more. It's my least favorite of his well known movies as well, but I rate all 5 of them 8/10. Though there were many things I liked about The Hitcher, Rutger Hauer was what made it work overall for me. I also like the first half of Baby Driver better than the rest. Rutger Hauer and the dreamlike tone (cinematography and score) are why I like it so much. I think it is a creepy movie.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 17, 2017 7:40:04 GMT
I actually didn't think Return of the Living Dead was that creative, which is why I didn't like it more. I don't think it really did anything to standout from other good Zombie movies. It's one of those cases where if I hadn't seen Waltz in anything else I'd probably love him in Spectre. What about those guys bodies decomposing while they are still "alive"? and the part when the guy asks the skeleton women why they like brains so much? I also like when the zombie's are calling for backup so the police will send more people for them to eat. And what about the part when they burn the body and then it goes into the sky and turn the rain contagious? That's all terrific stuff. Is that in a zombie movie before Return of the Living Dead? I just meant more of how the characters board themselves up and stuff like that. A lot of it is typical zombie movie stuff, but it works because it's fun.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 17, 2017 7:41:16 GMT
Interesting that you liked the beginning of Baby Driver more and I liked the ending more. It's my least favorite of his well known movies as well, but I rate all 5 of them 8/10. Though there were many things I liked about The Hitcher, Rutger Hauer was what made it work overall for me. I also like the first half of Baby Driver better than the rest. Rutger Hauer and the dreamlike tone (cinematography and score) are why I like it so much. I think it is a creepy movie. I liked the dreamlike tone as well, but had someone else played the villain to lesser effect, it probably wouldn't have got a thumbs up from me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 17, 2017 7:44:02 GMT
What about those guys bodies decomposing while they are still "alive"? and the part when the guy asks the skeleton women why they like brains so much? I also like when the zombie's are calling for backup so the police will send more people for them to eat. And what about the part when they burn the body and then it goes into the sky and turn the rain contagious? That's all terrific stuff. Is that in a zombie movie before Return of the Living Dead? I just meant more of how the characters board themselves up and stuff like that. A lot of it is typical zombie movie stuff, but it works because it's fun. I was talking about the specific elements. Those are very important to me even moreso than the main story in the case of many movies.
|
|