|
Post by jcush on Sept 21, 2017 0:54:27 GMT
RockNrolla: Completely agree with you. 5.5/10 Tomorrow never dies: Good flick 7/10 Casino Royal: Dissapointed me what with all the hype. 6.5-7/10 Mine: Westworld (1973 DVD) : A great concept that makes for a good movie. I feel like they could’ve exploited it more though. Without necessarily going all out with it, I wish it had been a bit crazier and deeper. Otherwise, it’s a real fun movie that goes by quick and the soundtrack fitted perfectly. 7/10 The Spiderwick Chronicles (2008 Bluray): Take ½ of Harry Potter, mix it with ¼ Lord of the rings and ¼ Gremlins then sprinkle a little Small Soldiers on top and you get this cool movie. In resume, it’s the story of three kids who realise their backyard is filled with hobgoblins that want to take over the world. It has some solid CGI, a beautiful cinematography and it makes for a wild adventure. Plus, the script is smart, simple and sharp. Oh and, 10/10 for the credits in the end, it was beautiful. I actually bought this combo Bluray for Stardust but this was the best movie. ( I actually didn’t really like Stardust.) 7.5/10 Mike and Dave need wedding dates (2016 Netflix): I couldn’t finish it so bad it was. Efron was ok in Dirty grandpa but had no credibility in this one. Devine’s craziness works in Workaholic but in this it was just annoying. I was waiting for a good laugh and lost patience. 2/10 Leaves of Grass ((2009 Bluray): ‘’ An Ivy League professor is lured back to his Oklahoma hometown, where his twin brother, a small-time pot grower, has concocted a scheme to take down a local drug lord.’’ This was a good Saturday afternoon movie. Not Edward Norton’s best film but not his worst neither. Ever since O brother where art thou I’ve had an interested in Tim Blake Nelson so I was even more curious about this movie. It has a good standard story, acceptable acting and a setting that was like a secondary character. 6/10 Dawn of the Dead (2004 DVD): The first 20 minutes was highly promising but then it quickly became too formulaic for me. The gore and action was great, and that’s mainly what we’re here for but I didn’t really care about the characters so I couldn’t root for any of them. The cast was cool so it made up for it. Bizarre coincidence: Ty Burrell was also in Leaves of grass and I saw both movies the same day. I mean what were the chances!? Anyway, the relationship with the guy on the other rooftop was one of the highlights. For a zombie movie, it was good but it needed more crazy intensity and ingenuity. 6.5/10 28 weeks later (2007 DVD): Again, the gore and action was fun and I loved the cast but the characters were not relatable enough and the story was all over the place. I saw 28 days later last year and it made my top best zombie movies but this one was not as good. 6-6.5/10 Workaholics Season 4: It’s the first time a get through a season of this show so quick. It took me two weeks. I was really in the mood and this season is one of the best yet. Overall: 8/10 Hey! Westworld - I still need to see this one. Dawn of the Dead - surprisingly good remake, but the original is superior. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 21, 2017 5:17:30 GMT
Hey oh! Dark Blue: been many years but remember liking it. 7/10 Zootopia: Very good 8/10 Mine: Westworld (1973 DVD) : A great concept that makes for a good movie. I feel like they could’ve exploited it more though. Without necessarily going all out with it, I wish it had been a bit crazier and deeper. Otherwise, it’s a real fun movie that goes by quick and the soundtrack fitted perfectly. 7/10 The Spiderwick Chronicles (2008 Bluray): Take ½ of Harry Potter, mix it with ¼ Lord of the rings and ¼ Gremlins then sprinkle a little Small Soldiers on top and you get this cool movie. In resume, it’s the story of three kids who realise their backyard is filled with hobgoblins that want to take over the world. It has some solid CGI, a beautiful cinematography and it makes for a wild adventure. Plus, the script is smart, simple and sharp. Oh and, 10/10 for the credits in the end, it was beautiful. I actually bought this combo Bluray for Stardust but this was the best movie. ( I actually didn’t really like Stardust.) 7.5/10 Mike and Dave need wedding dates (2016 Netflix): I couldn’t finish it so bad it was. Efron was ok in Dirty grandpa but had no credibility in this one. Devine’s craziness works in Workaholic but in this it was just annoying. I was waiting for a good laugh and lost patience. 2/10 Leaves of Grass ((2009 Bluray): ‘’ An Ivy League professor is lured back to his Oklahoma hometown, where his twin brother, a small-time pot grower, has concocted a scheme to take down a local drug lord.’’ This was a good Saturday afternoon movie. Not Edward Norton’s best film but not his worst neither. Ever since O brother where art thou I’ve had an interested in Tim Blake Nelson so I was even more curious about this movie. It has a good standard story, acceptable acting and a setting that was like a secondary character. 6/10 Dawn of the Dead (2004 DVD): The first 20 minutes was highly promising but then it quickly became too formulaic for me. The gore and action was great, and that’s mainly what we’re here for but I didn’t really care about the characters so I couldn’t root for any of them. The cast was cool so it made up for it. Bizarre coincidence: Ty Burrell was also in Leaves of grass and I saw both movies the same day. I mean what were the chances!? Anyway, the relationship with the guy on the other rooftop was one of the highlights. For a zombie movie, it was good but it needed more crazy intensity and ingenuity. 6.5/10 28 weeks later (2007 DVD): Again, the gore and action was fun and I loved the cast but the characters were not relatable enough and the story was all over the place. I saw 28 days later last year and it made my top best zombie movies but this one was not as good. 6-6.5/10 Workaholics Season 4: It’s the first time a get through a season of this show so quick. It took me two weeks. I was really in the mood and this season is one of the best yet. Overall: 8/10 Yo westworld - I think this one still works really well 7/10 An action remake of the social horror. Lassi. Is pretty successful in the entertainment stakes 7/10 28 weeks later - couldn't invest in it, not fun, my mind kept wandering 3/10
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Sept 21, 2017 15:52:43 GMT
First viewings:
Spring Breakdown (2009) - This came on HBO and I perked up with interest when I saw that it was set close to my part of the world, on the resort barrier island of South Padre Island, Texas. Unfortunately, the movie was terrible and I was not surprised to learn later that it spent years in post-production and was finally released straight-to-dvd. Co-leads Amy Poehler and Rachel Dratch play annoying, one-note characters as you would expect former SNL cast members to do and Parker Posey is wasted. The only performance I liked was by Jane Lynch playing a character based on former Senator Kay Bailey Hutchison. But my biggest disappointment was that only a fraction of the scenes appeared to have been actually shot at SPI, and no efforts were made to disguise this fact. 2/10
Sound of My Voice (2012) - Engaging examination of doomsday cult psychology and how charismatic leaders can manipulate people into doing things that they would not otherwise do. 7/10.
Of yours, I've only seen 'Nocturnal Animals,' which I enjoyed, although it felt to me that the writer whiffed at the endings of both stories. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 21, 2017 16:58:12 GMT
First viewings: Spring Breakdown (2009) - This came on HBO and I perked up with interest when I saw that it was set close to my part of the world, on the resort barrier island of South Padre Island, Texas. Unfortunately, the movie was terrible and I was not surprised to learn later that it spent years in post-production and was finally released straight-to-dvd. Co-leads Amy Poehler and Rachel Dratch play annoying, one-note characters as you would expect former SNL cast members to do and Parker Posey is wasted. The only performance I liked was by Jane Lynch playing a character based on former Senator Kay Bailey Hutchison. But my biggest disappointment was that only a fraction of the scenes appeared to have been actually shot at SPI, and no efforts were made to disguise this fact. 2/10 Sound of My Voice (2012) - Engaging examination of doomsday cult psychology and how charismatic leaders can manipulate people into doing things that they would not otherwise do. 7/10. Of yours, I've only seen 'Nocturnal Animals,' which I enjoyed, although it felt to me that the writer whiffed at the endings of both stories. 7/10 Hey sound of my voice - I dig it 7/10 have you seen any of the other indie films Brit marking has co-written and starred in?
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Sept 21, 2017 20:56:43 GMT
First viewings: Spring Breakdown (2009) - This came on HBO and I perked up with interest when I saw that it was set close to my part of the world, on the resort barrier island of South Padre Island, Texas. Unfortunately, the movie was terrible and I was not surprised to learn later that it spent years in post-production and was finally released straight-to-dvd. Co-leads Amy Poehler and Rachel Dratch play annoying, one-note characters as you would expect former SNL cast members to do and Parker Posey is wasted. The only performance I liked was by Jane Lynch playing a character based on former Senator Kay Bailey Hutchison. But my biggest disappointment was that only a fraction of the scenes appeared to have been actually shot at SPI, and no efforts were made to disguise this fact. 2/10 Sound of My Voice (2012) - Engaging examination of doomsday cult psychology and how charismatic leaders can manipulate people into doing things that they would not otherwise do. 7/10. Of yours, I've only seen 'Nocturnal Animals,' which I enjoyed, although it felt to me that the writer whiffed at the endings of both stories. 7/10 Hey sound of my voice - I dig it 7/10 have you seen any of the other indie films Brit marking has co-written and starred in? I've also seen 'Another Earth,' which I also enjoyed, though not as much as 'Sound of My Voice.'
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 21, 2017 21:04:55 GMT
Hey sound of my voice - I dig it 7/10 have you seen any of the other indie films Brit marking has co-written and starred in? I've also seen 'Another Earth,' which I also enjoyed, though not as much as 'Sound of My Voice.' Another earth is my 2nd fave behind sound of my voice but they are all pretty interesting
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Sept 24, 2017 1:37:21 GMT
Hi darksidebeadle. Nice to see everyone.
---
More documentaries for me ...
‘More Than This – The Story Of Roxy Music’ (2009, Documentary – Bob Smeaton)
The story behind rock n roll outfit Roxy Music.
Roxy Music brought an art school edge to hard rock glamour in their early days before drifting into supersmooth eurodisco heaven. Bryan Ferry and Brian Eno went on to enjoy successful solo careers yet sharp-suited fans still clamour for one more dance around the maple. This is their engaging story.
’20,000 Days On Earth’ (2014, Documentary – Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard)
Musical artist Nick Cave ponders his sustained role in day-to-day artistic life.
A fly-on-the-wall docudrama depicting a fictitious day in the life of Nick Cave. It is what it is.
‘I’m Not In Love : The Story Of 10cc’ (2015, Documentary – Roger Penny & Charlie Thomas)
The story of rock n roll band 10cc.
Two members of 1970s pop group 10cc had long been active on the Manchester music scene of the 1960s before forming the band. Graham Gouldman was in the Mockingbirds and he’d penned hits for local legends the Hollies and Herman’s Hermits. Eric Stewart was in the Mindbenders. With Kevin Godley and Lol Crème, they created one of Britain’s premiere music groups of the 1970s. This is their intriguing story.
‘Professor Green – Is It Time To Legalise Weed?’ (2017, Documentary – Chris McLaughlin)
Professor Green asks if it’s time to legalise marijuana in the United Kingdom.
Great documentary.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 24, 2017 3:14:15 GMT
Hi darksidebeadle. Nice to see everyone. --- More documentaries for me ... ‘More Than This – The Story Of Roxy Music’ (2009, Documentary – Bob Smeaton) The story behind rock n roll outfit Roxy Music. Roxy Music brought an art school edge to hard rock glamour in their early days before drifting into supersmooth eurodisco heaven. Bryan Ferry and Brian Eno went on to enjoy successful solo careers yet sharp-suited fans still clamour for one more dance around the maple. This is their engaging story. ’20,000 Days On Earth’ (2014, Documentary – Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard) Musical artist Nick Cave ponders his sustained role in day-to-day artistic life. A fly-on-the-wall docudrama depicting a fictitious day in the life of Nick Cave. It is what it is. ‘I’m Not In Love : The Story Of 10cc’ (2015, Documentary – Roger Penny & Charlie Thomas) The story of rock n roll band 10cc. Two members of 1970s pop group 10cc had long been active on the Manchester music scene of the 1960s before forming the band. Graham Gouldman was in the Mockingbirds and he’d penned hits for local legends the Hollies and Herman’s Hermits. Eric Stewart was in the Mindbenders. With Kevin Godley and Lol Crème, they created one of Britain’s premiere music groups of the 1970s. This is their intriguing story. ‘Professor Green – Is It Time To Legalise Weed?’ (2017, Documentary – Chris McLaughlin) Professor Green asks if it’s time to legalise marijuana in the United Kingdom. Great documentary. Not seen any. It I did see nick cave live when he was touring his album that was released coninciding with that movie
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Sept 24, 2017 3:20:30 GMT
Hi darksidebeadle. Nice to see everyone. --- More documentaries for me ... ‘More Than This – The Story Of Roxy Music’ (2009, Documentary – Bob Smeaton) The story behind rock n roll outfit Roxy Music. Roxy Music brought an art school edge to hard rock glamour in their early days before drifting into supersmooth eurodisco heaven. Bryan Ferry and Brian Eno went on to enjoy successful solo careers yet sharp-suited fans still clamour for one more dance around the maple. This is their engaging story. ’20,000 Days On Earth’ (2014, Documentary – Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard) Musical artist Nick Cave ponders his sustained role in day-to-day artistic life. A fly-on-the-wall docudrama depicting a fictitious day in the life of Nick Cave. It is what it is. ‘I’m Not In Love : The Story Of 10cc’ (2015, Documentary – Roger Penny & Charlie Thomas) The story of rock n roll band 10cc. Two members of 1970s pop group 10cc had long been active on the Manchester music scene of the 1960s before forming the band. Graham Gouldman was in the Mockingbirds and he’d penned hits for local legends the Hollies and Herman’s Hermits. Eric Stewart was in the Mindbenders. With Kevin Godley and Lol Crème, they created one of Britain’s premiere music groups of the 1970s. This is their intriguing story. ‘Professor Green – Is It Time To Legalise Weed?’ (2017, Documentary – Chris McLaughlin) Professor Green asks if it’s time to legalise marijuana in the United Kingdom. Great documentary. Not seen any. It I did see nick cave live when he was touring his album that was released coninciding with that movie Nick Cave rocks. Till next time, beadle, take care and have fun ...
|
|