|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 17, 2017 7:44:47 GMT
Yours: High Crimes - 6/10 Just Before Dawn - 5/10
Mine: All first time views
Double Down (2005) - 1/10 - Youtube Director Neil Breen has been notorious recently for making really crazy really awful films. I just had to see one. Everything I heard was true. This film is nuts. I really dont even know what it was about. Just basically a guy running around Vegas with a lot of stock footage shown.
Deception (2008) - 6/10 - DVD Pretty good thriller with Hugh Jackman and Ewan McGregor.
Before I Go to Sleep (2014) - 4/10 - DVD Its a thriller thats interesting yet dull at the same time. Nicole Kidman is good. Oddly enough I got this DVD at the Dollar Store.
United Passions (2014) - 3/10 - DVD Known to be one of the worst films made in the last decade this film basically had not a whole lot going for it but I have seen far worse. Its known to be bad for not giving us the whole story of FIFA. Just watered down basics.
Get the Gringo (2012) - 6/10 - DVD Pretty good flick with Mel Gibson.
The Midnight Man (2016) - 4/10 - DVD OK at best thriller/comedy about a mobster who ant feel pain. Kinda like The World is Not Enough. Vinnie Jones is billed second on the DVD cover yet is only in the film for a little over a minute.
Walter (2015) - 2/10 - DVD Neve Campbell, Virginia Madsen and William H. Macy star in this dreadful comedy(?) about a young man who decides who goes to Heaven or Hell.
April Rain (2014) - 3/10 - DVD Forgettable action film. Only has a 2.9 on IMDB.
Blackthorn (2011) - 2/10 - Blu Ray Horribly boring western. Again I got the Blu Ray at the Dollar Store.
Don't Blink (2014) - 4/10 - DVD OK at best horror film that makes no sense.
Charlie (2004) - 2/10 - DVD Lame.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 17, 2017 7:45:35 GMT
I just meant more of how the characters board themselves up and stuff like that. A lot of it is typical zombie movie stuff, but it works because it's fun. I was talking about the specific elements. Those are very important to me even moreso than the main story in the case of many movies. I should mention, it is close to a 7.5 for me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 17, 2017 7:49:26 GMT
I also like the first half of Baby Driver better than the rest. Rutger Hauer and the dreamlike tone (cinematography and score) are why I like it so much. I think it is a creepy movie. I liked the dreamlike tone as well, but had someone else played the villain to lesser effect, it probably wouldn't have got a thumbs up from me.I agree with that. I just mean that he isn't the only awesome thing about the movie.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 17, 2017 7:51:43 GMT
I liked the dreamlike tone as well, but had someone else played the villain to lesser effect, it probably wouldn't have got a thumbs up from me.I agree with that. I just mean that he isn't the only awesome thing about the movie. He was just the most awesome thing about it. haha
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 17, 2017 7:55:00 GMT
I agree with that. I just mean that he isn't the only awesome thing about the movie. He was just the most awesome thing about it. haha I agree. The part where he is talking to C. Thomas Howell when he first picks him up is bone chilling, specifically when he asks about the other guy who picked up Hauer before he did.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 17, 2017 8:50:20 GMT
Yours: High Crimes - 6/10 Just Before Dawn - 5/10 Mine: All first time views Double Down (2005) - 1/10 - YoutubeDirector Neil Breen has been notorious recently for making really crazy really awful films. I just had to see one. Everything I heard was true. This film is nuts. I really dont even know what it was about. Just basically a guy running around Vegas with a lot of stock footage shown. Deception (2008) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good thriller with Hugh Jackman and Ewan McGregor. Before I Go to Sleep (2014) - 4/10 - DVDIts a thriller thats interesting yet dull at the same time. Nicole Kidman is good. Oddly enough I got this DVD at the Dollar Store. United Passions (2014) - 3/10 - DVDKnown to be one of the worst films made in the last decade this film basically had not a whole lot going for it but I have seen far worse. Its known to be bad for not giving us the whole story of FIFA. Just watered down basics. Get the Gringo (2012) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good flick with Mel Gibson. The Midnight Man (2016) - 4/10 - DVDOK at best thriller/comedy about a mobster who ant feel pain. Kinda like The World is Not Enough. Vinnie Jones is billed second on the DVD cover yet is only in the film for a little over a minute. Walter (2015) - 2/10 - DVDNeve Campbell, Virginia Madsen and William H. Macy star in this dreadful comedy(?) about a young man who decides who goes to Heaven or Hell. April Rain (2014) - 3/10 - DVDForgettable action film. Only has a 2.9 on IMDB. Blackthorn (2011) - 2/10 - Blu RayHorribly boring western. Again I got the Blu Ray at the Dollar Store. Don't Blink (2014) - 4/10 - DVDOK at best horror film that makes no sense. Charlie (2004) - 2/10 - DVDLame. Before I Go to Sleep (2014) - I saw this at the movies, pretty average 4.5/10 Get the Gringo (2012) - 5.5-6/10 - Mel makes it watchable
|
|
Peter B. Parker
Sophomore
Watch the hands, not the mouth
@babygroot
Posts: 853
Likes: 411
|
Post by Peter B. Parker on Sept 17, 2017 14:12:28 GMT
The Circle (2017) 8/10. Handles some interesting themes, quite entertaining
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 17, 2017 16:08:32 GMT
Yours: Zootopia - 8/10 Alien: Covenant - 7.5/10
Mine (all of which are horror movies except for Natural Born Killers):
First Time Views:
Drag Me to Hell (2009) - DVD From the director of Evil Dead and Spider-Man (with more of a connection to the former), this was an insane but fun movie. The ending was the only thing that threw me off though. 7/10
It (2017) - Cinemas Really enjoyed this one. The Tim Curry original is a classic but this remake was a bit better. Pennywise was actually quite scary and I loved the acting by the kid actors. I'd recommended it for those who haven't seen it in theatres. 8/10
Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015) - Netflix A fun little zombie-horror-comedy, though the zombies acted odd. 7/10
Natural Born Killers (1994) - DVD Classic crime film about two serial-killing lovers that the media glamorizes over. Nothing much to be said, except that the story can be hard to follow at times and the multiple colour filters make me feel a bit dizzy, but everything else is fine. Woody Harrelson FTW! 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Resident Evil: Extinction (2007) - DVD I liked the desert setting (despite it being like something from Mad Max), and there are some really good action scenes. It technically is one of the better entries. 7/10
Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010) - Blu-ray One of the weaker ones. It may be more entertaining and have great action, but the CGI is dreadful and how Alice is still kicking ass even after losing her superhuman abilities is very distracting. 6.5/10
Resident Evil: Retribution (2012) - Blu-ray The weakest of the bunch, but not by a lot, and still enjoyable regardless. 6/10
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2017) - Blu-ray I'm starting to have a bit less appreciation for this one. At first, I found it was a fitting conclusion for the franchise, mainly for the fans. But after hearing about the plotholes that contradict the other films, yeah I can absolutely see why this isn't great. But in the end, all it's trying to be is a fun popcorn film, so why complain, right? 7/10
The Final Destination (2009) - DVD By far the weakest of the franchise mainly because of the premonition scene here (a racecar track, really?), bad effects, pretty forgettable deaths, and feeling like a Disney Channel Movie at times. However, the good things are when the deaths do happen, they are entertaining and awesome, and I liked how they did the opening credits. But overall, this was easily the weakest of the franchise, which was sorta redeemed by FD 5 (which I thought was a step-up, but still not as good as the first 3 movies). 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 17, 2017 19:41:37 GMT
The Circle (2017) 8/10. Handles some interesting themes, quite entertaining Not seenbut I've heard mostly bad things ... I'll probably check it out if I catch it in tv
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 17, 2017 21:24:58 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
American Made (2017, Doug Liman)
This is the wold true story of a pilot (Tom Cruise) who lands work for the CIA and as a drug runner in Central America during the 1980's. It is shot in a particular style to evoke the period and the film seems to get better as it goes a long but something was not quite right, despite compelling subject matter and good performances all around. 6.5/10
Behind the Candelabra (2013, Steven Soderbergh) tv
This film covers the 6 year romance between mega-star pianist Liberace (Michael Douglas) and his younger lover Scott Thorson (Matt Damon). The film is well made and is anchored by two tremendous performances in the lead roles. 6.5/10 Dark Blue (2002, Ron Shelton)
In this somewhat gritty crime film a robbery homicide investigation triggers a series of events that will cause a corrupt LAPD officer (Kurt Russell) to question his tactics. The film has pretty good performances but the direction is pretty bland and makes the film feel older than it is. 5.5-6High Crimes (2002, Carl Franklin)
Carl Franklin made the stylish Devil in a Blue Dress in 1995 and just seven years later he phoned in this poorly made, tonally challenged thriller. It stars Ashley Judd (Double Jeopardy) and Morgan Freeman (Se7en) as lawyers trying to free Judd's husband (Jim Caviezel) but the whole thing is a cheap misfire. Morgan is probably the highlight of the whole thing but is a little underused. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford) blu ray
I was curious as to how this would hold up upon rewatch and was pleased to see that Tom Ford's (A Single Man) 2nd film still knocks it out of t he park and retains its standing as my top film of its year. 8/10 The Fallen Idol (1948, Carol Reed) blu ray
This thriller is the tale of a butler working in a foreign embassy in London who falls under suspicion when his wife accidentally falls to her death, the only witness being an impressionable young boy. This is a wonderfully made film with a lot of deft touches. 7.5/10Zootopia (2016, Byron Howard, Rich Moore) blu ray
This is still my favourite animated film of 2016 and is a top notch buddy cop film that would make a good double bill with The Nice Guys 7.5/10 Slow West (2015, John McLean) blu ray
This unusual western foolows a young Scottish man (Kodi Smit-McPhee) who travels across America in pursuit of the woman (Caren Pistorius) he loves, attracting the attention of an outlaw (Michael Fassbender) who is willing to serve as a guide. It has striking cinematography, a lot of memorable scenes and held up really well on this second viewing, so will remain in my top 20 westerns. 7.5/10A Single Man (2009, Tom Ford)blu ray
Tom Ford's directorial debut about how an English professor (Colin Firth) is able to cope, one year after the sudden death of his boyfriend, turned a lot of heads when it came out. I didn't enjoy it quite as much on 2nd viewing but the performances are still very strong. 6.5-7/10 Alien Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) blu ray
Well someone I know wanted to see this, so I ended up watching this again this week. Still a lot of the same problems as previous viewings 5.5-6/10
Just Before Dawn (1981, Jeff Lieberman) blu ray
Unfortunately this slasher film that takes some inspiration from Deliverance (1972) did not hold up so well on 2nd viewing. 5/10 FIRST TIME SHORT FILM VIEWING
Pitch Black Heist (2011, John McLean) blu ray
Pretty clever and entertaining heist short with some comedic moments starring Michael Fassbender (Shame) and Liam Cunningham (Game of Thrones). One of the better short films I have seen. 7.5/10WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Nocturnal Animals BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - Behind the Candelabra BEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams - Nocturnal Animals BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Aaron Taylor-Johnson - Nocturnal Animals BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Caren Pistorius - Slow West BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robbie Ryan - Slow West BEST MUSIC: Abel Korzeniowski - Nocturnal Animals BEST SCRIPT: Tom Ford - Nocturnal Animals BEST EDITING: Joan Sobel - Nocturnal Animals BEST DIRECTOR: Tom Ford - Nocturnal Animals 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: American Made 7.5/10 Watched it too. I liked it, too long maybe. It captures well the late 70s/80s vibe, IMO. Tom Cruise is good, I think he kind of feels a bit too old for the role now though. Have you seen The Infiltrator, with Bryan Cranston? It's kind of related. I think I saw pieces of Dark Blue, not all of it though. High Crimes 6/10 I remember thinking it was so-so. Alien: Covenant 7.5/10 Yeah, you're watching it a lot. I enjoyed it. Mine (besides American Made): Cat Chaser 5/10 It's a movie with Peter Weller and Kelly McGillis, Abel Ferrara directed it, it's about a guy who runs a motel in Miami, who falls for the wife of a big Miami boss, who also used to be a torturer for the Dominican Republic dictator in the 60s. I was enjoying it at first, then it gets dull, but I read Ferrara rejected the studio cut, and that the director's cut is really different. Le Amiche 8/10 It's a Michelangelo Antonioni movie, about a woman who becomes friends with a girl who attempted suicide, and gets to know her circle of friends. I liked it, it's very sad, the cast is good. It's different from the other Antonioni movies I saw, it's more like a melodrama. Dressed to Kill 7.5/10 De Palma movie, I like it, I think it's a bit overrated though. Loved the beginning, the museum scene. The score is amazing.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 17, 2017 21:55:35 GMT
So you like ATJ more than Michael Shannon now?
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 17, 2017 22:01:55 GMT
Storks (2016) = 6/10
Land of the Pharaohs (1955) = 6/10
The Lost City of Z (2017) = 9/10
Kidnapped (1960) = 4/10
We Were Strangers (1949) = 5/10
The Zookeeper's Wife (2017) = 8/10
The Mummy (2017) = 5/10
A Challenge for Robin Hood (1968) = 3/10
Table 19 (2017) = 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 17, 2017 23:02:23 GMT
So you like ATJ more than Michael Shannon now? i dunno, itll probably change from viewing to viewing, they are both amazing in it for sure. Any interest in the fallen idol?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 17, 2017 23:05:40 GMT
Yours: Zootopia - 8/10 Alien: Covenant - 7.5/10 Mine (all of which are horror movies except for Natural Born Killers): First Time Views: Drag Me to Hell (2009) - DVD From the director of Evil Dead and Spider-Man (with more of a connection to the former), this was an insane but fun movie. The ending was the only thing that threw me off though. 7/10 It (2017) - Cinemas Really enjoyed this one. The Tim Curry original is a classic but this remake was a bit better. Pennywise was actually quite scary and I loved the acting by the kid actors. I'd recommended it for those who haven't seen it in theatres. 8/10 Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015) - Netflix A fun little zombie-horror-comedy, though the zombies acted odd. 7/10 Natural Born Killers (1994) - DVD Classic crime film about two serial-killing lovers that the media glamorizes over. Nothing much to be said, except that the story can be hard to follow at times and the multiple colour filters make me feel a bit dizzy, but everything else is fine. Woody Harrelson FTW! 8/10 Repeat Viewings: Resident Evil: Extinction (2007) - DVD I liked the desert setting (despite it being like something from Mad Max), and there are some really good action scenes. It technically is one of the better entries. 7/10 Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010) - Blu-ray One of the weaker ones. It may be more entertaining and have great action, but the CGI is dreadful and how Alice is still kicking ass even after losing her superhuman abilities is very distracting. 6.5/10 Resident Evil: Retribution (2012) - Blu-ray The weakest of the bunch, but not by a lot, and still enjoyable regardless. 6/10 Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2017) - Blu-ray I'm starting to have a bit less appreciation for this one. At first, I found it was a fitting conclusion for the franchise, mainly for the fans. But after hearing about the plotholes that contradict the other films, yeah I can absolutely see why this isn't great. But in the end, all it's trying to be is a fun popcorn film, so why complain, right? 7/10 The Final Destination (2009) - DVD By far the weakest of the franchise mainly because of the premonition scene here (a racecar track, really?), bad effects, pretty forgettable deaths, and feeling like a Disney Channel Movie at times. However, the good things are when the deaths do happen, they are entertaining and awesome, and I liked how they did the opening credits. But overall, this was easily the weakest of the franchise, which was sorta redeemed by FD 5 (which I thought was a step-up, but still not as good as the first 3 movies). 5.5/10 Drag Me to Hell (2009) - DVD 7/10 It (2017) - Cinemas 4.5/10 Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015) - Netflix might check this out Natural Born Killers (1994) - DVD i found it interesting on the big screen but subsequent viewings ive hated it more and more 2/10 Resident Evil: Extinction (2007) - DVD Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010) - Blu-ray Resident Evil: Retribution (2012) - Blu-ray Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2017) - Blu-ray all of t hese blur, somewhere between 4-4.5 The Final Destination (2009) - some of these sequels just blur, i forget which are which, probably hover between 5 and 6
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 17, 2017 23:07:35 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: American Made 7.5/10 Watched it too. I liked it, too long maybe. It captures well the late 70s/80s vibe, IMO. Tom Cruise is good, I think he kind of feels a bit too old for the role now though. Have you seen The Infiltrator, with Bryan Cranston? It's kind of related. I think I saw pieces of Dark Blue, not all of it though. High Crimes 6/10 I remember thinking it was so-so. Alien: Covenant 7.5/10 Yeah, you're watching it a lot. I enjoyed it. Mine (besides American Made): Cat Chaser 5/10 It's a movie with Peter Weller and Kelly McGillis, Abel Ferrara directed it, it's about a guy who runs a motel in Miami, who falls for the wife of a big Miami boss, who also used to be a torturer for the Dominican Republic dictator in the 60s. I was enjoying it at first, then it gets dull, but I read Ferrara rejected the studio cut, and that the director's cut is really different. Le Amiche 8/10 It's a Michelangelo Antonioni movie, about a woman who becomes friends with a girl who attempted suicide, and gets to know her circle of friends. I liked it, it's very sad, the cast is good. It's different from the other Antonioni movies I saw, it's more like a melodrama. Dressed to Kill 7.5/10 De Palma movie, I like it, I think it's a bit overrated though. Loved the beginning, the museum scene. The score is amazing. Glad you liked American Made Not seen any others of yours, do not like depalma so wont be seeking out dressed to kill
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 17, 2017 23:08:26 GMT
The Lost City of Z (2017) = 9/10 I liked it too but nowhere near as much as you, 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 17, 2017 23:51:23 GMT
The Lost City of Z (2017) = 9/10 I liked it too but nowhere near as much as you, 7/10 I did enjoy the book immensely and love this genre so I'm probably biased. That and it's done so well on a technical level that I have to go back to stuff like THE MISSION or FITZCARRALDO for a proper comparison.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 18, 2017 0:07:48 GMT
I liked it too but nowhere near as much as you, 7/10 I did enjoy the book immensely and love this genre so I'm probably biased. That and it's done so well on a technical level that I have to go back to stuff like THE MISSION or FITZCARRALDO for a proper comparison. If you have not seen Embrace of the Serpent (2015) yet, then I highly recommend it to you.. you should like it based on your post here.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 18, 2017 1:02:09 GMT
So you like ATJ more than Michael Shannon now? i dunno, itll probably change from viewing to viewing, they are both amazing in it for sure. Any interest in the fallen idol? I prefer Shannon, but they were both pretty damn good. Some interest in that one for sure.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 18, 2017 1:16:48 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: American Made 7.5/10 Watched it too. I liked it, too long maybe. It captures well the late 70s/80s vibe, IMO. Tom Cruise is good, I think he kind of feels a bit too old for the role now though. Have you seen The Infiltrator, with Bryan Cranston? It's kind of related. I think I saw pieces of Dark Blue, not all of it though. High Crimes 6/10 I remember thinking it was so-so. Alien: Covenant 7.5/10 Yeah, you're watching it a lot. I enjoyed it. Mine (besides American Made): Cat Chaser 5/10 It's a movie with Peter Weller and Kelly McGillis, Abel Ferrara directed it, it's about a guy who runs a motel in Miami, who falls for the wife of a big Miami boss, who also used to be a torturer for the Dominican Republic dictator in the 60s. I was enjoying it at first, then it gets dull, but I read Ferrara rejected the studio cut, and that the director's cut is really different. Le Amiche 8/10 It's a Michelangelo Antonioni movie, about a woman who becomes friends with a girl who attempted suicide, and gets to know her circle of friends. I liked it, it's very sad, the cast is good. It's different from the other Antonioni movies I saw, it's more like a melodrama. Dressed to Kill 7.5/10 De Palma movie, I like it, I think it's a bit overrated though. Loved the beginning, the museum scene. The score is amazing. Glad you liked American Made Not seen any others of yours, do not like depalma so wont be seeking out dressed to kill I thought you had seen and hated Dressed to Kill. Maybe I'm mixing it up with Blow Out?
|
|