|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2017 6:21:47 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Battle of the Sexes (2017, Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris) Cinema This true story about the landmark tennis match between the aging men's tennis champion (Steve Carell) and the worlds number one female tennis player (Emma Stone) was more about the battle for equality than it was for points on the scoreboard. This film evokes the early 70s era it's set in and has fantastic performances, I wouldn't be surprised to see Emma Stone nominated again this year for this piece. The film has a pretty riveting story but the momentum dies get diluted for a bit inthe middle, however it finishes very strong. 7/10
The Beguiled (2017, Sofia Coppola) This is a remake of the early 1970's film, it is well made ad acted but seems rather redundant. However im sure people who don't like watching older films will go to this one first and it is certainly competent. 6/10
A Ghost Story (2017, David Lowery) This low budget ($100,000) indie-drama stars Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea) and Ronney Mara (Carol) but is from a ghosts point of view who witnesses life move on. The first half of the film kinda feels like a big nothing but the 2nd half is a little better. 5.5/10
Joe Versus the Volcano (1990, John Patrick Shanley) This film was sold as a romantic-comedy with then comedic actor Tom Hanks (Big) and Meg Ryan coming off the fame of 'When Harry met Sally'. However the film is not really a comedy but rather a quirky and downbeat with dead pan odd dialogue set in this bizarre world. The first third feels a little like a Terry Gilliam film with its odd machinations but the film certainly feels like a type of film unto its own. The first half is quite interesting but the second half really loses its way. As intriguing as the presentation of the material may be it doesn't make it a good film but it is certainly an interesting one for at least one viewing. 5.5/10
Cult of Chucky (2017, Don Mancini) In what is now the seventh chapter in the Child's Play series we see Chucky (Brad Dourif) return to terrorize his human victim, Nica (Fiona Dourif) who is now a resident in an Insane Asylum. The film has a few moments and can be given some points for at least trying to switch it up once again and try fresh things, unfortunately it has quite mixed results. The film needed a better script and ending, also the actor who played Andy in the first film is here as an adult and he is really really bad. On the plus side Fiona Dourif is really great, even better than she was in the last chapter. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Death Wish V: The Face of Death (1994, Allan A. Goldstein) blu ray The final chapter in the series feels closer to the grim world of the original and sees Bronson back in the role killing off some organised criminals who his current girlfriend used to be involved with their leader, who is played with relish by Michael Parks (Tusk). This one can get pretty damn grizzly in the action scenes and although quite low budgeted it feels like a bigger film than the last two entries. 6/10
Death Wish 4: The Crackdown (1987, J. Lee Thompson) blu ray Charles Bronson (The Great Escape) once again plays architect/vigilante Paul Kersey who this time takes on the members of a vicious Los Angeles drug cartel to stop the flow of drugs after his girlfriend's daughter dies from an overdose. This is the first time in the series where the antagonists are not young street thugs and are in organised crime, so I guess that shakes things up somewhat. Also they borrow the basic plot of Yojimbo for the story-line with Kersey playing one drug gang off against the other. This has the lowest budget of the series yet and is mostly shot in a lot of cheap sets and during a car crash you can easily see the ramps set up to get a car to fly onto it side. Despite its shortcomings it's still fun enough I guess. 5.5-6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
American Vandal (2017) Netflix This is an eight episode true-crime satire that explores the aftermath of a costly high school prank that left twenty-seven faculty cars vandalized with phallic images. It is done in the style of Making a Murderer or the Serial podcast and it is super entertaining. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Battle of the Sexes BEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell - The Beguiled BEST ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Austin Stowell - Battle of the Sexes BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - The Beguiled BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen Goldblatt - Joe Versus the Volcano BEST SCRIPT: Simon Beaufoy - Battle of the Sexes BEST DIRECTOR: Sofia Coppola - The Beguiled
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 1, 2017 6:33:51 GMT
YOURS
Joe Vs. the Volcano - 5.5/10
MINE
The Apple Dumpling Gang (1975 Norman Tokar) - 5.5/10
Three orphan children are left in the care of a sranger and strike gold in 1878 California. This is a cute movie but very silly and not very much fun even though it is suppose to be. The kids are pretty boring and the plot just isn't very interesting. Don Knotts and Tim Conway as two relatively harmless and idiotic bank robbers are the best thing about the movie.
Baywatch (2017 Seth Gordon) - 5.5/10
Devoted lifeguard Mitch Buchannon butts heads with a brash new recruit, as they uncover a criminal plot that threatens the future of the bay. This is a parody of the extremely cheesy 1990s TV show of the same name. The plot is dumb, VERY cliche and is made even worse by cinematography that is way too stylized but the cast is fun and it does have some pretty funny moments here and there. Overall it is better than I expected.
Gerald's Game (2017 Mike Flanagan) - 7/10
While trying to spice up their marriage in their remote lake house, Jessie (Carla Gugino) must fight to survive when her husband (Bruce Greenwood) dies unexpectedly, leaving her handcuffed to their bed frame. This a pretty chilling thriller that has great atmosphere, good acting and effective themes and it's one of the best Stephen King adaptations in quite a while.
The Invitation (2015 Karyn Kusama) - 8/10
While attending a dinner party at his former home, a man ( Logan Marshall-Green) thinks his ex-wife (Tammy Blanchard) and her new husband have sinister intentions for their guests. This is a terrific thriller that builds tension slowly throughout the film to near unbearable levels. It is very well made and features good performances from the whole cast, especially from Blanchard. I am a bit disappointed by the finale but overall it is a very unique film that deals with themes such as loss and depression.
Wind River (2017 Taylor Sheridan) - 8.5/10
A veteran tracker with the Fish and Wildlife Service (Jeremy Renner) and a rookie FBI agent (Elizabeth Olsen) help to investigate the murder of a young Native American woman. Another very well made thriller that grabs you pretty much from the start and features Oscar caliber performances from Renner and Olsen and has a terrific screenplay.
Little Evil (2017 Eli Craig) - 5/10
Gary (Adam Scott), who has just married Samantha (Evangeline Lilly), the woman of his dreams, discovers that her six-year-old son may be the Antichrist. This is a spoof movie that is pretty hilarious and well done for about an 45 min. and then it turns into complete crap. Adam Scott and Evangeline Lilly are good throughout and Sally Field has a fun bit part but overal the movie is a big let down.
Child's Play (1988 Tom Holland) - 7/10
This is probably the 4th time I have seen this movie and I'm sure everyone knows what this movie is about so I will just say that it is a memorable and fun horror movie. The directing is solid but what really makes this movie work is the cast and of course the Chucky character, who imo is one of the great horror movie villains.
Child's Play 3 (1991 Jack Bender) - 6/10
The child from the original is a teenager now and in military school. The movie is much better than Child's Play 2 but still suffers from what many horror movie sequels suffer from - repetition. I will say that this is one of the more fun horror movie sequels though.
Cult of Chucky (2017 Don Mancini) - 5.5/10
This is the most recent movie in the Child's Play franchise and while it is better than Seed of Chucky and Curse of Chucky it still doesn't even come close to being a good movie.
Cut Bank (2014 Matt Shakman) - 5.5/10
This is a rip-off of Fargo and No Country for Old Men but it is still kind of effective due to competant directing and good supporting cast that includes John Malkovich, Billy Bob Thornton, Bruce Dern and a very creepy performance from Michael Stuhlbarg. It would have been better if the main character wasn't played by Liam Hemsworth.
The Beguiled (2017 Sofia Coppola) - 7/10
This is the second adaptation of the novel and the better one too. This is a very haunting movie about a wounded Civil War soldier (Colin Farrell) who is taken in by the head mistress (Nicole Kidman) of a girl's school and things slowly build from there. The movie deals with the effects of living during this depressing period in history. The whole cast is very good, especially Colin Farrell and Nicole Kidman.
Casino Royale (1967 Kenneth Hughes) - 3.5/10
Very boring, idiotic and completely unfunny James Bond spoof. The movie stars Peter Sellers, David Niven, John Huston, Deborah Kerr, William Holden, Orson Welles and Woody Allen and it completelly wastes all of their talent.
Ghostbusters II (1989 Ivan Reitman) - 6.5/10
People complain that this is too similar to the first movie and while I do agree with that to an extent, most of it still works...until the very disappointing last 20 min. The movie still has very creative visual effects and the whole cast is still good. I actually use to like this movie more than the original when I was a kid.
A Ghost Story (2017 David Lowery) - 8.5/10
This movie follows a recently deceased, white-sheeted ghost (Casey Affleck) who returns to his suburban home to try to reconnect with his bereft wife. This is a very creative, exceptionally well made and overwhelmingly emotional movie that works on a very personal and profound level for me. I do have couple problems with the movie and that is what holds it back from a higher rating.
Never Say Never Again (1983 Irvin Kershner) - 5/10
This a very bland remake of Thunderball that features phoned in performances from almost the entire cast, especially Max Von Sydow as Blofeld.
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - A Ghost Story BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Renner (Wind River) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (The Beguiled) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Stuhlbarg (Cut Bank) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elizabeth Olsen (Wind River) BEST DIRECTOR - David Lowery (A Ghost Story) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Ghost Story BEST SCORE - Wind River
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 1, 2017 6:38:39 GMT
Yours: Joe Versus the Volcano - 7/10 Death Wish 4: The Crackdown - 10/10 One of my favorite action films. Death Wish V: The Face of Death - 5/10 Only Death Wish film I didnt like that much.
Mine: All first time views.
Cartels (2017) - 5/10 - DVD The newest Steven Seagal film that oddly enough does not have that much Steven Seagal in it. Hes advertised as the main guy but is only in it for about 25 minutes or so. Its basically an OK action film. Its watchable but nothing to brag about.
The Mark: Redemption (2013) - 1/10 - DVD This movie sucks. Its a sequel to The Mark which I did not like but this film is way worse. Its a film that teaches people that being a good person is not enough. You must pick the right religion as well. Plus the whole film is very boring and overly preachy. Also annoying. Please give Eric Roberts better roles somebody.
The World's Greatest Stunts: A Tribute to Hollywood Stuntmen (1988) - 6/10 - VHS Decent documentary on stunt men.
White Hunter Black Heart (1990) - 2/10 - VHS Easily the worst Eastwood film I have ever seen.
Conviction (2002) - 5/10 - VHS OK life drama.
Drive Hard (2014) - 6/10 - DVD Many hated this action comedy but thought it was fine. John Cusack is really good in it.
Keepin' It Real (2003) - 3/10 - VHS Lame comedy. Rapper Kurrupt is advertised as the main guy but hes only in it like for 6 minutes.
Emma (1996) - 1/10 - VHS I couldnt take it. It bored the hell out of me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2017 6:52:56 GMT
YOURS
Joe Vs. the Volcano - 5.5/10MINE
The Apple Dumpling Gang (1975 Norman Tokar) - 5.5/10
Three orphan children are left in the care of a sranger and strike gold in 1878 California. This is a cute movie but very silly and not very much fun even though it is suppose to be. The kids are pretty boring and the plot just isn't very interesting. Don Knotts and Tim Conway as two relatively harmless and idiotic bank robbers are the best thing about the movie. Baywatch (2017 Seth Gordon) - 5.5/10
Devoted lifeguard Mitch Buchannon butts heads with a brash new recruit, as they uncover a criminal plot that threatens the future of the bay. This is a parody of the extremely cheesy 1990s TV show of the same name. The plot is dumb, VERY cliche and is made even worse by cinematography that is way too stylized but the cast is fun and it does have some pretty funny moments here and there. Overall it is better than I expected. Gerald's Game (2017 Mike Flanagan) - 7/10
While trying to spice up their marriage in their remote lake house, Jessie (Carla Gugino) must fight to survive when her husband (Bruce Greenwood) dies unexpectedly, leaving her handcuffed to their bed frame. This a pretty chilling thriller that has great atmosphere, good acting and effective themes and it's one of the best Stephen King adaptations in quite a while. The Invitation (2015 Karyn Kusama) - 8/10
While attending a dinner party at his former home, a man ( Logan Marshall-Green) thinks his ex-wife (Tammy Blanchard) and her new husband have sinister intentions for their guests. This is a terrific thriller that builds tension slowly throughout the film to near unbearable levels. It is very well made and features good performances from the whole cast, especially from Blanchard. I am a bit disappointed by the finale but overall it is a very unique film that deals with themes such as loss and depression. Wind River (2017 Taylor Sheridan) - 8.5/10
A veteran tracker with the Fish and Wildlife Service (Jeremy Renner) and a rookie FBI agent (Elizabeth Olsen) help to investigate the murder of a young Native American woman. Another very well made thriller that grabs you pretty much from the start and features Oscar caliber performances from Renner and Olsen and has a terrific screenplay. Little Evil (2017 Eli Craig) - 5/10Gary (Adam Scott), who has just married Samantha (Evangeline Lilly), the woman of his dreams, discovers that her six-year-old son may be the Antichrist. This is a spoof movie that is pretty hilarious and well done for about an 45 min. and then it turns into complete crap. Adam Scott and Evangeline Lilly are good throughout and Sally Field has a fun bit part but overal the movie is a big let down. Child's Play (1988 Tom Holland) - 7/10
This is probably the 4th time I have seen this movie and I'm sure everyone knows what this movie is about so I will just say that it is a memorable and fun horror movie. The directing is solid but what really makes this movie work is the cast and of course the Chucky character, who imo is one of the great horror movie villains. Child's Play 3 (1991 Jack Bender) - 6/10
The child from the original is a teenager now and in military school. The movie is much better than Child's Play 2 but still suffers from what many horror movie sequels suffer from - repetition. I will say that this is one of the more fun horror movie sequels though. Cult of Chucky (2017 Don Mancini) - 5.5/10
This is the most recent movie in the Child's Play franchise and while it is better than Seed of Chucky and Curse of Chucky it still doesn't even come close to being a good movie. Cut Bank (2014 Matt Shakman) - 5.5/10
This is a rip-off of Fargo and No Country for Old Men but it is still kind of effective due to competant directing and good supporting cast that includes John Malkovich, Billy Bob Thornton, Bruce Dern and a very creepy performance from Michael Stuhlbarg. It would have been better if the main character wasn't played by Liam Hemsworth. The Beguiled (2017 Sofia Coppola) - 7/10
This is the second adaptation of the novel and the better one too. This is a very haunting movie about a wounded Civil War soldier (Colin Farrell) who is taken in by the head mistress (Nicole Kidman) of a girl's school and things slowly build from there. The movie deals with the effects of living during this depressing period in history. The whole cast is very good, especially Colin Farrell and Nicole Kidman. Casino Royale (1967 Kenneth Hughes) - 3.5/10
Very boring, idiotic and completely unfunny James Bond spoof. The movie stars Peter Sellers, David Niven, John Huston, Deborah Kerr, William Holden, Orson Welles and Woody Allen and it completelly wastes all of their talent. Ghostbusters II (1989 Ivan Reitman) - 6.5/10
People complain that this is too similar to the first movie and while I do agree with that to an extent, most of it still works...until the very disappointing last 20 min. The movie still has very creative visual effects and the whole cast is still good. I actually use to like this movie more than the original when I was a kid. A Ghost Story (2017 David Lowery) - 8.5/10
This movie follows a recently deceased, white-sheeted ghost (Casey Affleck) who returns to his suburban home to try to reconnect with his bereft wife. This is a very creative, exceptionally well made and overwhelmingly emotional movie that works on a very personal and profound level for me. I do have couple problems with the movie and that is what holds it back from a higher rating. Never Say Never Again (1983 Irvin Kershner) - 5/10This a very bland remake of Thunderball that features phoned in performances from almost the entire cast, especially Max Von Sydow as Blofeld. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - A Ghost Story BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Renner (Wind River) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (The Beguiled) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Stuhlbarg (Cut Bank) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elizabeth Olsen (Wind River) BEST DIRECTOR - David Lowery (A Ghost Story) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Ghost Story BEST SCORE - Wind River Hey MM Well good to see we are in complete agreeance on mine lol.. now onto yours... The Invitation (2015 Karyn Kusama) - 6.5/10 Did not care for the ending but I enjoyed the movie. Wind River (2017 Taylor Sheridan) - High on my to see list Child's Play (1988 Tom Holland) - 7.5/10 Child's Play 3 (1991 Jack Bender) - 6/10 Cult of Chucky (2017 Don Mancini) - 5/10 I preferred Curse. Cut Bank (2014 Matt Shakman) - 5.5/10 The Beguiled (2017 Sofia Coppola) - 6/10 ahh well we are starting to come apart now.. ever so slightly Casino Royale (1967 Kenneth Hughes) - could not finish it Ghostbusters II (1989 Ivan Reitman) - 7/10 A Ghost Story (2017 David Lowery) - 5.5/10 Ok then.. complete agreeance on my viewings just went out the window lol Never Say Never Again (1983 Irvin Kershner) - 7.5/10 Love the casting, Connery is so much fun here, great villain and my favourite bond henchwoman.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2017 6:53:44 GMT
Yours: Joe Versus the Volcano - 7/10Death Wish 4: The Crackdown - 10/10 One of my favorite action films. Death Wish V: The Face of Death - 5/10 Only Death Wish film I didnt like that much. Mine: All first time views. Cartels (2017) - 5/10 - DVD The newest Steven Seagal film that oddly enough does not have that much Steven Seagal in it. Hes advertised as the main guy but is only in it for about 25 minutes or so. Its basically an OK action film. Its watchable but nothing to brag about. The Mark: Redemption (2013) - 1/10 - DVD This movie sucks. Its a sequel to The Mark which I did not like but this film is way worse. Its a film that teaches people that being a good person is not enough. You must pick the right religion as well. Plus the whole film is very boring and overly preachy. Also annoying. Please give Eric Roberts better roles somebody. The World's Greatest Stunts: A Tribute to Hollywood Stuntmen (1988) - 6/10 - VHS Decent documentary on stunt men. White Hunter Black Heart (1990) - 2/10 - VHS Easily the worst Eastwood film I have ever seen. Conviction (2002) - 5/10 - VHS OK life drama. Drive Hard (2014) - 6/10 - DVD Many hated this action comedy but thought it was fine. John Cusack is really good in it. Keepin' It Real (2003) - 3/10 - VHS Lame comedy. Rapper Kurrupt is advertised as the main guy but hes only in it like for 6 minutes. Emma (1996) - 1/10 - VHS I couldnt take it. It bored the hell out of me. None of yours hombre
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 1, 2017 6:58:11 GMT
YOURS
Joe Vs. the Volcano - 5.5/10MINE
The Apple Dumpling Gang (1975 Norman Tokar) - 5.5/10
Three orphan children are left in the care of a sranger and strike gold in 1878 California. This is a cute movie but very silly and not very much fun even though it is suppose to be. The kids are pretty boring and the plot just isn't very interesting. Don Knotts and Tim Conway as two relatively harmless and idiotic bank robbers are the best thing about the movie. Baywatch (2017 Seth Gordon) - 5.5/10
Devoted lifeguard Mitch Buchannon butts heads with a brash new recruit, as they uncover a criminal plot that threatens the future of the bay. This is a parody of the extremely cheesy 1990s TV show of the same name. The plot is dumb, VERY cliche and is made even worse by cinematography that is way too stylized but the cast is fun and it does have some pretty funny moments here and there. Overall it is better than I expected. Gerald's Game (2017 Mike Flanagan) - 7/10
While trying to spice up their marriage in their remote lake house, Jessie (Carla Gugino) must fight to survive when her husband (Bruce Greenwood) dies unexpectedly, leaving her handcuffed to their bed frame. This a pretty chilling thriller that has great atmosphere, good acting and effective themes and it's one of the best Stephen King adaptations in quite a while. The Invitation (2015 Karyn Kusama) - 8/10
While attending a dinner party at his former home, a man ( Logan Marshall-Green) thinks his ex-wife (Tammy Blanchard) and her new husband have sinister intentions for their guests. This is a terrific thriller that builds tension slowly throughout the film to near unbearable levels. It is very well made and features good performances from the whole cast, especially from Blanchard. I am a bit disappointed by the finale but overall it is a very unique film that deals with themes such as loss and depression. Wind River (2017 Taylor Sheridan) - 8.5/10
A veteran tracker with the Fish and Wildlife Service (Jeremy Renner) and a rookie FBI agent (Elizabeth Olsen) help to investigate the murder of a young Native American woman. Another very well made thriller that grabs you pretty much from the start and features Oscar caliber performances from Renner and Olsen and has a terrific screenplay. Little Evil (2017 Eli Craig) - 5/10Gary (Adam Scott), who has just married Samantha (Evangeline Lilly), the woman of his dreams, discovers that her six-year-old son may be the Antichrist. This is a spoof movie that is pretty hilarious and well done for about an 45 min. and then it turns into complete crap. Adam Scott and Evangeline Lilly are good throughout and Sally Field has a fun bit part but overal the movie is a big let down. Child's Play (1988 Tom Holland) - 7/10
This is probably the 4th time I have seen this movie and I'm sure everyone knows what this movie is about so I will just say that it is a memorable and fun horror movie. The directing is solid but what really makes this movie work is the cast and of course the Chucky character, who imo is one of the great horror movie villains. Child's Play 3 (1991 Jack Bender) - 6/10
The child from the original is a teenager now and in military school. The movie is much better than Child's Play 2 but still suffers from what many horror movie sequels suffer from - repetition. I will say that this is one of the more fun horror movie sequels though. Cult of Chucky (2017 Don Mancini) - 5.5/10
This is the most recent movie in the Child's Play franchise and while it is better than Seed of Chucky and Curse of Chucky it still doesn't even come close to being a good movie. Cut Bank (2014 Matt Shakman) - 5.5/10
This is a rip-off of Fargo and No Country for Old Men but it is still kind of effective due to competant directing and good supporting cast that includes John Malkovich, Billy Bob Thornton, Bruce Dern and a very creepy performance from Michael Stuhlbarg. It would have been better if the main character wasn't played by Liam Hemsworth. The Beguiled (2017 Sofia Coppola) - 7/10
This is the second adaptation of the novel and the better one too. This is a very haunting movie about a wounded Civil War soldier (Colin Farrell) who is taken in by the head mistress (Nicole Kidman) of a girl's school and things slowly build from there. The movie deals with the effects of living during this depressing period in history. The whole cast is very good, especially Colin Farrell and Nicole Kidman. Casino Royale (1967 Kenneth Hughes) - 3.5/10
Very boring, idiotic and completely unfunny James Bond spoof. The movie stars Peter Sellers, David Niven, John Huston, Deborah Kerr, William Holden, Orson Welles and Woody Allen and it completelly wastes all of their talent. Ghostbusters II (1989 Ivan Reitman) - 6.5/10
People complain that this is too similar to the first movie and while I do agree with that to an extent, most of it still works...until the very disappointing last 20 min. The movie still has very creative visual effects and the whole cast is still good. I actually use to like this movie more than the original when I was a kid. A Ghost Story (2017 David Lowery) - 8.5/10
This movie follows a recently deceased, white-sheeted ghost (Casey Affleck) who returns to his suburban home to try to reconnect with his bereft wife. This is a very creative, exceptionally well made and overwhelmingly emotional movie that works on a very personal and profound level for me. I do have couple problems with the movie and that is what holds it back from a higher rating. Never Say Never Again (1983 Irvin Kershner) - 5/10This a very bland remake of Thunderball that features phoned in performances from almost the entire cast, especially Max Von Sydow as Blofeld. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - A Ghost Story BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Renner (Wind River) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (The Beguiled) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Stuhlbarg (Cut Bank) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elizabeth Olsen (Wind River) BEST DIRECTOR - David Lowery (A Ghost Story) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Ghost Story BEST SCORE - Wind River Hey MM Well good to see we are in complete agreeance on mine lol.. now onto yours... The Invitation (2015 Karyn Kusama) - 6.5/10 Did not care for the ending but I enjoyed the movie. Wind River (2017 Taylor Sheridan) - High on my to see list Child's Play (1988 Tom Holland) - 7.5/10 Child's Play 3 (1991 Jack Bender) - 6/10 Cult of Chucky (2017 Don Mancini) - 5/10 I preferred Curse. Cut Bank (2014 Matt Shakman) - 5.5/10 The Beguiled (2017 Sofia Coppola) - 6/10 ahh well we are starting to come apart now.. ever so slightly Casino Royale (1967 Kenneth Hughes) - could not finish it Ghostbusters II (1989 Ivan Reitman) - 7/10 A Ghost Story (2017 David Lowery) - 5.5/10 Ok then.. complete agreeance on my viewings just went out the window lol Never Say Never Again (1983 Irvin Kershner) - 7.5/10 Love the casting, Connery is so much fun here, great villain and my favourite bond henchwoman. Curse of Chucky was a complete bore imo that lacked any creativity whatsoever and had a TERRIBLE ending. 4/10 Connery is the second best performance in Never Say Never Again but that isn't saying much. The second half is much better than the awful first half.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 1, 2017 6:58:23 GMT
Hey!
The Beguiled - I also watched it this week
A Ghost Story - saw it last week. Great cinematography and score, but it never really comes together. 6/10
Cult of Chucky - I also watched it this week
Death Wish IV - it has its moments 6/10
Death Wish V - starts pretty poorly, but the last act is actually quite good. 6/10
First Time Viewings:
Witness (1985, Peter Weir) This one is about a cop that must go into hiding in Amish country to protect a young boy that was sole witness to a murder. Harrison Ford gives a very good performance in the lead role and the supporting cast is solid. I really liked the score and the story was pretty good, with some great moments. 7/10
The Other Guys (2010, Adam McKay) This one stars Will Ferrell and Mark Wahlberg as a pair of cops that want to be the top cops in the force. Some of the jokes miss the mark, but for the most part it's pretty funny and entertaining throughout. I felt the story was lacking though and it all just seemed like something was missing. 6/10
Arachnophobia (1990, Frank Marshall) A species of South American spider hitches a lift to the U.S. and begins to breed and kill. Jeff Daniels and John Goodman are both very good here and I found the film to be quite effective due to my hate for spiders. It's also quite fun. 7/10
The Bay (2012, Barry Levinson) This found footage type film is about a ecological disaster that breaks out in a small Maryland town. I found it pretty effective, with some genuinely unsettling moments. It feels like it could be somewhat realistic too. 7/10
The Ruins (2008, Carter Smith) In this one, a group of friends, along with another tourist journey to some Myan ruins in Mexico, where things aren't as they seem. The cast is actually pretty solid, the film is nice and short and it has some good moments here and there. I didn't really care enough about the characters though and as a whole it never really comes together. 6/10
The Beguiled (2017, Sofia Coppola) As a fan of the original 1971 version, I found this to be a pretty poor retelling of the story. It's well made and acted, but the characters in the original feel much more realized and it also feels like less happens in this one. 6/10
Leatherface (2017, Alexandre Bustillo and Julien Maury) The latest film of the series serves as a prequel to the original 1974 film, but is really more of an origin story for the title character. I didn't like the idea of a Leatherface origin story and I found it to be handled terribly here. The cast isn't bad, but I didn't really care for any of the characters other than Stephen Dorff, who played a pretty cool character. The story is pretty weak and the final twist is just awful and makes alot of the stuff that happened before seem even worse in retrospect. Worst of the series. 3/10
Stay (2005, Marc Forster) This one is about a psychiatrist that is trying to save a patient, while also struggling with his own issues. The story sounded interesting, but it becomes pretty damn confusing as it goes along. I would have preferred a more straightforward approach to the story. It has its moments though and is certainly interesting and also has good performances from Ewan McGregor, Ryan Gosling, and Naomi Watts. 6/10
Cult of Chucky (2017, Don Mancini) The newest film of the Child's Play series is much like the rest of them in that it's a fun enough time waster, but ultimately falls flat. It has its moments, but the ending is a bit annoying because it's really just there to set up another sequel. 5.5/10
Wind River (2017, Taylor Sheridan) This one has been geting great reviews and I was interestef because the writer/director also wrote Sicario and Hell or High Water. The film is well made and acted and has a pretty good storyline, but I felt like it could have been better. It's a good movie, but I was hoping for a bit more. 7.5/10
Gerald's Game (2017, Mike Flanagan) This Netflix original is based on a novel by Stephen King. It's about a man that tries to spice up he and his wife's sex life while at their remote lake house. He dies unexpectedly, leaving her handcuffed to the bed. Carla Gugino and Bruce Greenwood both put in some strong work here and the film is well made and intense with a few great moments. I'm not sure how i felt about the last ten minutes, but overall I liked this one. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Beguiled (1971, Don Siegel) This one is about a wounded Union soldier that is taken in to an all girls school in the South. Clint Eastwood gives one of his best performances here and the supporting cast are all really good as well, playing some memorable characters. The story goes to some interesting places, particularly in the last act, which is very good. 7.5/10
Killer Joe (2011, William Friedkin) This movie is a twisted tale of greed and betrayal and I love every second of it. Friedkin didn't hold back and I appreciate that very much. The whole cast is really good, with Matthew McConaughey giving one of my all time favorite performances. 9/10
Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) I just watched this not too long ago, but felt like watching it again to prepare for the sequel this coming week. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Killer Joe BEST ACTOR - Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe) BEST ACTRESS - Carla Gugino (Gerald's Game) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Juno Temple (Killer Joe) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jordan Cronenweth (Blade Runner) BEST SCORE - Vangelis (Blade Runner) BEST SCRIPT - Tracy Letts (Killer Joe) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Blade Runner)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 1, 2017 7:05:32 GMT
YOURS
Joe Vs. the Volcano - 5.5/10MINE
The Apple Dumpling Gang (1975 Norman Tokar) - 5.5/10
Three orphan children are left in the care of a sranger and strike gold in 1878 California. This is a cute movie but very silly and not very much fun even though it is suppose to be. The kids are pretty boring and the plot just isn't very interesting. Don Knotts and Tim Conway as two relatively harmless and idiotic bank robbers are the best thing about the movie. Baywatch (2017 Seth Gordon) - 5.5/10
Devoted lifeguard Mitch Buchannon butts heads with a brash new recruit, as they uncover a criminal plot that threatens the future of the bay. This is a parody of the extremely cheesy 1990s TV show of the same name. The plot is dumb, VERY cliche and is made even worse by cinematography that is way too stylized but the cast is fun and it does have some pretty funny moments here and there. Overall it is better than I expected. Gerald's Game (2017 Mike Flanagan) - 7/10
While trying to spice up their marriage in their remote lake house, Jessie (Carla Gugino) must fight to survive when her husband (Bruce Greenwood) dies unexpectedly, leaving her handcuffed to their bed frame. This a pretty chilling thriller that has great atmosphere, good acting and effective themes and it's one of the best Stephen King adaptations in quite a while. The Invitation (2015 Karyn Kusama) - 8/10
While attending a dinner party at his former home, a man ( Logan Marshall-Green) thinks his ex-wife (Tammy Blanchard) and her new husband have sinister intentions for their guests. This is a terrific thriller that builds tension slowly throughout the film to near unbearable levels. It is very well made and features good performances from the whole cast, especially from Blanchard. I am a bit disappointed by the finale but overall it is a very unique film that deals with themes such as loss and depression. Wind River (2017 Taylor Sheridan) - 8.5/10
A veteran tracker with the Fish and Wildlife Service (Jeremy Renner) and a rookie FBI agent (Elizabeth Olsen) help to investigate the murder of a young Native American woman. Another very well made thriller that grabs you pretty much from the start and features Oscar caliber performances from Renner and Olsen and has a terrific screenplay. Little Evil (2017 Eli Craig) - 5/10Gary (Adam Scott), who has just married Samantha (Evangeline Lilly), the woman of his dreams, discovers that her six-year-old son may be the Antichrist. This is a spoof movie that is pretty hilarious and well done for about an 45 min. and then it turns into complete crap. Adam Scott and Evangeline Lilly are good throughout and Sally Field has a fun bit part but overal the movie is a big let down. Child's Play (1988 Tom Holland) - 7/10
This is probably the 4th time I have seen this movie and I'm sure everyone knows what this movie is about so I will just say that it is a memorable and fun horror movie. The directing is solid but what really makes this movie work is the cast and of course the Chucky character, who imo is one of the great horror movie villains. Child's Play 3 (1991 Jack Bender) - 6/10
The child from the original is a teenager now and in military school. The movie is much better than Child's Play 2 but still suffers from what many horror movie sequels suffer from - repetition. I will say that this is one of the more fun horror movie sequels though. Cult of Chucky (2017 Don Mancini) - 5.5/10
This is the most recent movie in the Child's Play franchise and while it is better than Seed of Chucky and Curse of Chucky it still doesn't even come close to being a good movie. Cut Bank (2014 Matt Shakman) - 5.5/10
This is a rip-off of Fargo and No Country for Old Men but it is still kind of effective due to competant directing and good supporting cast that includes John Malkovich, Billy Bob Thornton, Bruce Dern and a very creepy performance from Michael Stuhlbarg. It would have been better if the main character wasn't played by Liam Hemsworth. The Beguiled (2017 Sofia Coppola) - 7/10
This is the second adaptation of the novel and the better one too. This is a very haunting movie about a wounded Civil War soldier (Colin Farrell) who is taken in by the head mistress (Nicole Kidman) of a girl's school and things slowly build from there. The movie deals with the effects of living during this depressing period in history. The whole cast is very good, especially Colin Farrell and Nicole Kidman. Casino Royale (1967 Kenneth Hughes) - 3.5/10
Very boring, idiotic and completely unfunny James Bond spoof. The movie stars Peter Sellers, David Niven, John Huston, Deborah Kerr, William Holden, Orson Welles and Woody Allen and it completelly wastes all of their talent. Ghostbusters II (1989 Ivan Reitman) - 6.5/10
People complain that this is too similar to the first movie and while I do agree with that to an extent, most of it still works...until the very disappointing last 20 min. The movie still has very creative visual effects and the whole cast is still good. I actually use to like this movie more than the original when I was a kid. A Ghost Story (2017 David Lowery) - 8.5/10
This movie follows a recently deceased, white-sheeted ghost (Casey Affleck) who returns to his suburban home to try to reconnect with his bereft wife. This is a very creative, exceptionally well made and overwhelmingly emotional movie that works on a very personal and profound level for me. I do have couple problems with the movie and that is what holds it back from a higher rating. Never Say Never Again (1983 Irvin Kershner) - 5/10This a very bland remake of Thunderball that features phoned in performances from almost the entire cast, especially Max Von Sydow as Blofeld. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - A Ghost Story BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Renner (Wind River) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (The Beguiled) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Stuhlbarg (Cut Bank) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elizabeth Olsen (Wind River) BEST DIRECTOR - David Lowery (A Ghost Story) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Ghost Story BEST SCORE - Wind River Gerald's Game - 7/10 The Invitation - well made, well acted, and very intense. 7/10 Wind River - 7.5/10 Child's Play - 7/10 Child's Play 3 - fun enough. 6/10 Cult of Chucky - 5.5/10 The Beguiled - the original is much better in my opinion. 6/10 Casino Royale - yep. 4/10 Ghostbusters II - nowhere near as good as the first one, but still pretty fun. 7/10 A Ghost Story - 6/10 Never Say Never Again - a poor remake of Thunderball. Connery saves it. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 1, 2017 7:05:58 GMT
Hey! The Beguiled - I also watched it this week A Ghost Story - saw it last week. Great cinematography and score, but it never really comes together. 6/10 Cult of Chucky - I also watched it this week Death Wish IV - it has its moments 6/10 Death Wish V - starts pretty poorly, but the last act is actually quite good. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Witness (1985, Peter Weir) This one is about a cop that must go into hiding in Amish country to protect a young boy that was sole witness to a murder. Harrison Ford gives a very good performance in the lead role and the supporting cast is solid. I really liked the score and the story was pretty good, with some great moments. 7/10 7.5/10The Other Guys (2010, Adam McKay) This one stars Will Ferrell and Mark Wahlberg as a pair of cops that want to be the top cops in the force. Some of the jokes miss the mark, but for the most part it's pretty funny and entertaining throughout. I felt the story was lacking though and it all just seemed like something was missing. 6/10 5.5/10Arachnophobia (1990, Frank Marshall) A species of South American spider hitches a lift to the U.S. and begins to breed and kill. Jeff Daniels and John Goodman are both very good here and I found the film to be quite effective due to my hate for spiders. It's also quite fun. 7/10 YupThe Bay (2012, Barry Levinson) This found footage type film is about a ecological disaster that breaks out in a small Maryland town. I found it pretty effective, with some genuinely unsettling moments. It feels like it could be somewhat realistic too. 7/10 YupThe Ruins (2008, Carter Smith) In this one, a group of friends, along with another tourist journey to some Myan ruins in Mexico, where things aren't as they seem. The cast is actually pretty solid, the film ia nice and short and it has some good moments here and there. I didn't really care enough about the characters though and as a whole it never really comes together. 6/10 6.5/10The Beguiled (2017, Sofia Coppola) As a fan of the original 1971 version, I found this to be a pretty poor retelling of the story. It's well made and acted, but the characters in the original feel much more realized and it also feels like less happens in this one. 6/10 7/10 Glad you at least gave it a 6/10.Leatherface (2017, Alexandre Bustillo and Julien Maury) The latest film of the series serves as a prequel to the original 1974 film, but is really more of an origin story for the title character. I didn't like the idea of a Leatherface origin story and I found it to be handled terribly here. The cast isn't bad, but I didn't really care for any of the characters other than Stephen Dorff, who played a pretty cool character. The story is pretty weak and the final twist is just awful and makes alot of the stuff that happened before seem even worse in retrospect. Worst of the series. 3/10 Stay (2005, Marc Forster) This one is about a psychiatrist that is trying to save a patient, while also struggling with his own issues. The story sounded interesting, but it becomes pretty damn confusing as it goes along. I would have preferred a more straightforward approach to the story. It has its moments though and is certainly interesting and also has good performances from Ewan McGregor, Ryan Gosling, and Naomi Watts. 6/10 4.5/10 Complete nonsenseCult of Chucky (2017, Don Mancini) The newest film of the Child's Play series is much like the rest of them in that it's a fun enough time waster, but ultimately falls flat. It has its moments, but the ending is a bit annoying because it's really just there to set up another sequel. 5.5/10 YupWind River (2017, Taylor Sheridan) This one has been geting great reviews and I was interestef because the writer/director also wrote Sicario and Hell or High Water. The film is well made and acted and has a pretty good storyline, but I felt like it could have been better. It's a good movie, but I was hoping for a bit more. 7.5/10 8.5/10Gerald's Game (2017, Mike Flanagan) This Netflix original is based on a novel by Stephen King. It's about a man that tries to spice up he and his wife's sex life while at their remote lake house. He dies unexpectedly, leaving her handcuffed to the bed. Carla Gugino and Bruce Greenwood both put in some strong work here and the film is well made and intense with a few great moments. I'm not sure how i felt about the last ten mintes, but overall I liked this one. 7/10 Glad you like itRepeat Viewings: The Beguiled (1971, Don Siegel) This one is about a wounded Union soldier that is taken in to an all girls school in the South. Clint Eastwood gives one of his best performances here and the supporting cast are all really good as well, playing some memorable characters. The story goes to some interesting places, particularly in the last act, which is very good. 7.5/10 6.5/10 Held back by the bland directing and the casting of Eastwood.Killer Joe (2011, William Friedkin) This movie is a twisted tale of greed and betrayal and I love every second of it. Friedkin didn't hold back and I appreciate that very much. The whole cast is really good, with Matthew McConaughey giving one of my all time favorite performances. 9/10 7/10Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) I just watched this not too long ago, but felt like watching it again to prepare for the sequel this coming week. 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Killer Joe Blade RunnerBEST ACTOR - Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe) Jeremy Renner (Wind River)BEST ACTRESS - Carla Gugino (Gerald's Game) Nicole Kidman (The Beguiled)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Juno Temple (Killer Joe) Elizabeth Olsen (Wind River)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jordan Cronenweth (Blade Runner)BEST SCORE - Vangelis (Blade Runner)BEST SCRIPT - Tracy Letts (Killer Joe) Blade RunnerBEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Blade Runner)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 1, 2017 7:16:44 GMT
Hey! The Beguiled - I also watched it this week A Ghost Story - saw it last week. Great cinematography and score, but it never really comes together. 6/10 Cult of Chucky - I also watched it this week Death Wish IV - it has its moments 6/10 Death Wish V - starts pretty poorly, but the last act is actually quite good. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Witness (1985, Peter Weir) This one is about a cop that must go into hiding in Amish country to protect a young boy that was sole witness to a murder. Harrison Ford gives a very good performance in the lead role and the supporting cast is solid. I really liked the score and the story was pretty good, with some great moments. 7/10 7.5/10The Other Guys (2010, Adam McKay) This one stars Will Ferrell and Mark Wahlberg as a pair of cops that want to be the top cops in the force. Some of the jokes miss the mark, but for the most part it's pretty funny and entertaining throughout. I felt the story was lacking though and it all just seemed like something was missing. 6/10 5.5/10Arachnophobia (1990, Frank Marshall) A species of South American spider hitches a lift to the U.S. and begins to breed and kill. Jeff Daniels and John Goodman are both very good here and I found the film to be quite effective due to my hate for spiders. It's also quite fun. 7/10 YupThe Bay (2012, Barry Levinson) This found footage type film is about a ecological disaster that breaks out in a small Maryland town. I found it pretty effective, with some genuinely unsettling moments. It feels like it could be somewhat realistic too. 7/10 YupThe Ruins (2008, Carter Smith) In this one, a group of friends, along with another tourist journey to some Myan ruins in Mexico, where things aren't as they seem. The cast is actually pretty solid, the film ia nice and short and it has some good moments here and there. I didn't really care enough about the characters though and as a whole it never really comes together. 6/10 6.5/10The Beguiled (2017, Sofia Coppola) As a fan of the original 1971 version, I found this to be a pretty poor retelling of the story. It's well made and acted, but the characters in the original feel much more realized and it also feels like less happens in this one. 6/10 7/10 Glad you at least gave it a 6/10.Leatherface (2017, Alexandre Bustillo and Julien Maury) The latest film of the series serves as a prequel to the original 1974 film, but is really more of an origin story for the title character. I didn't like the idea of a Leatherface origin story and I found it to be handled terribly here. The cast isn't bad, but I didn't really care for any of the characters other than Stephen Dorff, who played a pretty cool character. The story is pretty weak and the final twist is just awful and makes alot of the stuff that happened before seem even worse in retrospect. Worst of the series. 3/10 Stay (2005, Marc Forster) This one is about a psychiatrist that is trying to save a patient, while also struggling with his own issues. The story sounded interesting, but it becomes pretty damn confusing as it goes along. I would have preferred a more straightforward approach to the story. It has its moments though and is certainly interesting and also has good performances from Ewan McGregor, Ryan Gosling, and Naomi Watts. 6/10 4.5/10 Complete nonsenseCult of Chucky (2017, Don Mancini) The newest film of the Child's Play series is much like the rest of them in that it's a fun enough time waster, but ultimately falls flat. It has its moments, but the ending is a bit annoying because it's really just there to set up another sequel. 5.5/10 YupWind River (2017, Taylor Sheridan) This one has been geting great reviews and I was interestef because the writer/director also wrote Sicario and Hell or High Water. The film is well made and acted and has a pretty good storyline, but I felt like it could have been better. It's a good movie, but I was hoping for a bit more. 7.5/10 8.5/10Gerald's Game (2017, Mike Flanagan) This Netflix original is based on a novel by Stephen King. It's about a man that tries to spice up he and his wife's sex life while at their remote lake house. He dies unexpectedly, leaving her handcuffed to the bed. Carla Gugino and Bruce Greenwood both put in some strong work here and the film is well made and intense with a few great moments. I'm not sure how i felt about the last ten mintes, but overall I liked this one. 7/10 Glad you like itRepeat Viewings: The Beguiled (1971, Don Siegel) This one is about a wounded Union soldier that is taken in to an all girls school in the South. Clint Eastwood gives one of his best performances here and the supporting cast are all really good as well, playing some memorable characters. The story goes to some interesting places, particularly in the last act, which is very good. 7.5/10 6.5/10 Held back by the bland directing and the casting of Eastwood.Killer Joe (2011, William Friedkin) This movie is a twisted tale of greed and betrayal and I love every second of it. Friedkin didn't hold back and I appreciate that very much. The whole cast is really good, with Matthew McConaughey giving one of my all time favorite performances. 9/10 7/10Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) I just watched this not too long ago, but felt like watching it again to prepare for the sequel this coming week. 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Killer Joe Blade RunnerBEST ACTOR - Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe) Jeremy Renner (Wind River)BEST ACTRESS - Carla Gugino (Gerald's Game) Nicole Kidman (The Beguiled)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Juno Temple (Killer Joe) Elizabeth Olsen (Wind River)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jordan Cronenweth (Blade Runner)BEST SCORE - Vangelis (Blade Runner)BEST SCRIPT - Tracy Letts (Killer Joe) Blade RunnerBEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Blade Runner)Stay had an interesting premise, but it did turn into nonsense. How long has it been since you've seen The Beguiled (1971)? Obviously I don't agree about the directing or Eastwood. Renner was good, but McConaughey is brilliant in Killer Joe.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Oct 1, 2017 7:18:25 GMT
Passengers (first watch, on Blu-ray)
Snowpiercer (first watch, recorded from TV)
The 5th Wave (first watch, recorded from TV)
Labyrinth (rewatch, recorded from TV – though I hadn’t seen it in a very long time)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 1, 2017 7:21:35 GMT
Stay had an interesting premise, but it did turn into nonsense. How long has it been since you've seen The Beguiled (1971)? Obviously I don't agree about the directing or Eastwood. Renner was good, but McConaughey is brilliant in Killer Joe. Renner gives a great understated performance and hit every note perfectly imo. McConaughey is very close behind though. It's been about 10 years since I saw The Beguiled and I don't really have any urge to re-watch it but I remember exactly what my problems are with it. Eastwood is good but he didn't fully grab me like Farrell does. I'd say the re-adaptation does more with less but they are pretty close for me.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 1, 2017 7:24:09 GMT
Renner gives a great understated performance and hit hit every note perfectly imo. McConaughey is very close behind though. It's been about 10 years since I saw The Beguiled and I don't really have any urge to re-watch it but I remember exactly what my problems are with it. Eastwood is good but he didn't fully grab me like Farrell does. I'd say the re-adaptation does more with less but they are pretty close for me. Renner does make my current top 10 for lead actor this year, but you definitely liked him more than me. Olsen was damn good though.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 1, 2017 7:26:44 GMT
Renner gives a great understated performance and hit hit every note perfectly imo. McConaughey is very close behind though. It's been about 10 years since I saw The Beguiled and I don't really have any urge to re-watch it but I remember exactly what my problems are with it. Eastwood is good but he didn't fully grab me like Farrell does. I'd say the re-adaptation does more with less but they are pretty close for me. Renner does make my current top 10 for lead actor this year, but you definitely liked him more than me. Olsen was damn good though. Both are very good imo but I agree Olsen is a bit better. The funny thing is that Renner usually doesn't impress me that much, like his performance in The Town (which I know you like a lot). I don't find him very effective in that movie.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 1, 2017 7:31:37 GMT
Renner gives a great understated performance and hit hit every note perfectly imo. McConaughey is very close behind though. It's been about 10 years since I saw The Beguiled and I don't really have any urge to re-watch it but I remember exactly what my problems are with it. Eastwood is good but he didn't fully grab me like Farrell does. I'd say the re-adaptation does more with less but they are pretty close for me. Renner does make my current top 10 for lead actor this year, but you definitely liked him more than me. Olsen was damn good though. Top 5 Jeremy Renner performances. 1. Kill the Messenger 2. Wind River 3. Dahmer 4. The Hurt Locker 5. The Immigrant
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2017 7:37:41 GMT
Hey! The Beguiled - I also watched it this week A Ghost Story - saw it last week. Great cinematography and score, but it never really comes together. 6/10 Cult of Chucky - I also watched it this week Death Wish IV - it has its moments 6/10 Death Wish V - starts pretty poorly, but the last act is actually quite good. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Witness (1985, Peter Weir) This one is about a cop that must go into hiding in Amish country to protect a young boy that was sole witness to a murder. Harrison Ford gives a very good performance in the lead role and the supporting cast is solid. I really liked the score and the story was pretty good, with some great moments. 7/10 The Other Guys (2010, Adam McKay) This one stars Will Ferrell and Mark Wahlberg as a pair of cops that want to be the top cops in the force. Some of the jokes miss the mark, but for the most part it's pretty funny and entertaining throughout. I felt the story was lacking though and it all just seemed like something was missing. 6/10 Arachnophobia (1990, Frank Marshall) A species of South American spider hitches a lift to the U.S. and begins to breed and kill. Jeff Daniels and John Goodman are both very good here and I found the film to be quite effective due to my hate for spiders. It's also quite fun. 7/10 The Bay (2012, Barry Levinson) This found footage type film is about a ecological disaster that breaks out in a small Maryland town. I found it pretty effective, with some genuinely unsettling moments. It feels like it could be somewhat realistic too. 7/10 The Ruins (2008, Carter Smith) In this one, a group of friends, along with another tourist journey to some Myan ruins in Mexico, where things aren't as they seem. The cast is actually pretty solid, the film is nice and short and it has some good moments here and there. I didn't really care enough about the characters though and as a whole it never really comes together. 6/10 The Beguiled (2017, Sofia Coppola) As a fan of the original 1971 version, I found this to be a pretty poor retelling of the story. It's well made and acted, but the characters in the original feel much more realized and it also feels like less happens in this one. 6/10 Leatherface (2017, Alexandre Bustillo and Julien Maury) The latest film of the series serves as a prequel to the original 1974 film, but is really more of an origin story for the title character. I didn't like the idea of a Leatherface origin story and I found it to be handled terribly here. The cast isn't bad, but I didn't really care for any of the characters other than Stephen Dorff, who played a pretty cool character. The story is pretty weak and the final twist is just awful and makes alot of the stuff that happened before seem even worse in retrospect. Worst of the series. 3/10 Stay (2005, Marc Forster) This one is about a psychiatrist that is trying to save a patient, while also struggling with his own issues. The story sounded interesting, but it becomes pretty damn confusing as it goes along. I would have preferred a more straightforward approach to the story. It has its moments though and is certainly interesting and also has good performances from Ewan McGregor, Ryan Gosling, and Naomi Watts. 6/10 Cult of Chucky (2017, Don Mancini) The newest film of the Child's Play series is much like the rest of them in that it's a fun enough time waster, but ultimately falls flat. It has its moments, but the ending is a bit annoying because it's really just there to set up another sequel. 5.5/10 Wind River (2017, Taylor Sheridan) This one has been geting great reviews and I was interestef because the writer/director also wrote Sicario and Hell or High Water. The film is well made and acted and has a pretty good storyline, but I felt like it could have been better. It's a good movie, but I was hoping for a bit more. 7.5/10 Gerald's Game (2017, Mike Flanagan) This Netflix original is based on a novel by Stephen King. It's about a man that tries to spice up he and his wife's sex life while at their remote lake house. He dies unexpectedly, leaving her handcuffed to the bed. Carla Gugino and Bruce Greenwood both put in some strong work here and the film is well made and intense with a few great moments. I'm not sure how i felt about the last ten minutes, but overall I liked this one. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Beguiled (1971, Don Siegel) This one is about a wounded Union soldier that is taken in to an all girls school in the South. Clint Eastwood gives one of his best performances here and the supporting cast are all really good as well, playing some memorable characters. The story goes to some interesting places, particularly in the last act, which is very good. 7.5/10 Killer Joe (2011, William Friedkin) This movie is a twisted tale of greed and betrayal and I love every second of it. Friedkin didn't hold back and I appreciate that very much. The whole cast is really good, with Matthew McConaughey giving one of my all time favorite performances. 9/10 Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) I just watched this not too long ago, but felt like watching it again to prepare for the sequel this coming week. 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Killer Joe BEST ACTOR - Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe) BEST ACTRESS - Carla Gugino (Gerald's Game) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Juno Temple (Killer Joe) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jordan Cronenweth (Blade Runner) BEST SCORE - Vangelis (Blade Runner) BEST SCRIPT - Tracy Letts (Killer Joe) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Blade Runner) Hey dude! looks like the three of us saw a couple of the same movies in the same week Witness (1985, Peter Weir) I rememeber being underwhelmed 5/10 The Other Guys (2010, Adam McKay) This one got better on 2nd viewing for me 6/10 Arachnophobia (1990, Frank Marshall) Not seen in a long time.. those spiders are from NZ btw 6/10 The Ruins (2008, Carter Smith) I barely remember this but i gave it a 5/10 The Beguiled (2017, Sofia Coppola) 6/10 Cult of Chucky (2017, Don Mancini) Yup 5.5/10 Wind River (2017, Taylor Sheridan) ha this is probably the worst review i have seen for this Gerald's Game (2017, Mike Flanagan) I may get to this but no hurry Killer Joe (2011, William Friedkin) This went down half a point on my third viewing 7.5/10 Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) I intend to rewatch this in the next few days before seeing the sequel 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2017 7:39:39 GMT
Passengers (first watch, on Blu-ray) Snowpiercer (first watch, recorded from TV) The 5th Wave (first watch, recorded from TV) Labyrinth (rewatch, recorded from TV – though I hadn’t seen it in a very long time) Passengers (first watch, on Blu-ray) 5.5-6 Snowpiercer (first watch, recorded from TV) 2/10 The 5th Wave (first watch, recorded from TV) started watching it but switched it off Labyrinth (rewatch, recorded from TV – though I hadn’t seen it in a very long time) been a long time too 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 1, 2017 7:42:26 GMT
Hey dude! looks like the three of us saw a couple of the same movies in the same week Witness (1985, Peter Weir) I rememeber being underwhelmed 5/10 The Other Guys (2010, Adam McKay) This one got better on 2nd viewing for me 6/10 Arachnophobia (1990, Frank Marshall) Not seen in a long time.. those spiders are from NZ btw 6/10 The Ruins (2008, Carter Smith) I barely remember this but i gave it a 5/10 The Beguiled (2017, Sofia Coppola) 6/10 Cult of Chucky (2017, Don Mancini) Yup 5.5/10 Wind River (2017, Taylor Sheridan) ha this is probably the worst review i have seen for this Gerald's Game (2017, Mike Flanagan) I may get to this but no hurry Killer Joe (2011, William Friedkin) This went down half a point on my third viewing 7.5/10 Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) I intend to rewatch this in the next few days before seeing the sequel 9.5/10 Any interest in the original Beguiled? I assume Blade Runner 2049 is coming out this week down there as well?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2017 7:43:29 GMT
Renner does make my current top 10 for lead actor this year, but you definitely liked him more than me. Olsen was damn good though. Top 5 Jeremy Renner performances. 1. Kill the Messenger 2. Wind River 3. Dahmer 4. The Hurt Locker 5. The Immigrant JR Performances (not seen your top 4, interested in the top 3, switched off Hurt Locker) 1. Bourne Legacy 2. The Town 3. The Immigrant 4. Assassination of jesse James... 5. Avengers Age of Ultron
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2017 7:45:15 GMT
Hey dude! looks like the three of us saw a couple of the same movies in the same week Witness (1985, Peter Weir) I rememeber being underwhelmed 5/10 The Other Guys (2010, Adam McKay) This one got better on 2nd viewing for me 6/10 Arachnophobia (1990, Frank Marshall) Not seen in a long time.. those spiders are from NZ btw 6/10 The Ruins (2008, Carter Smith) I barely remember this but i gave it a 5/10 The Beguiled (2017, Sofia Coppola) 6/10 Cult of Chucky (2017, Don Mancini) Yup 5.5/10 Wind River (2017, Taylor Sheridan) ha this is probably the worst review i have seen for this Gerald's Game (2017, Mike Flanagan) I may get to this but no hurry Killer Joe (2011, William Friedkin) This went down half a point on my third viewing 7.5/10 Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) I intend to rewatch this in the next few days before seeing the sequel 9.5/10 Any interest in the original Beguiled? I assume Blade Runner 2049 is coming out this week down there as well? Not overly interested in seeing the original Beguiled, Ive seen several sequences of it in various Eastwood retrospectives.. ill catch it eventually.. ill let this one lie for a while Blade Runner 2049 comes out thursday getting rave reviews so far
|
|