|
Post by sjg on Oct 2, 2017 8:52:30 GMT
Not see any of yours this week Dark.
Mine: 1) Despicable Me 2 2013 (6/10)
Better than the first, Gru was quite likeable in this.
2) Digby, the Biggest Dog in the World 1973 (5/10)
Carry On/B-Movie for kids. Not as bad as i thought it would be.
3) Anne of Green Gables: The Continuing Story 2000 (4/10)
Disappointing, there is little left of Anne as a character in this and it was her that made the first two so good.
4) The Devil Wears Prada 2006 (7/10)
A good depiction of how crazy a work/life balance can get. Good performances from Streep and Hathaway.
5) The Age of 27 2013 (Not on IMDB)
A breif look at Casey Stoners MotoGP Career. A legend that amazingly retired at the age of 27.
6) Dances with Wolves 1990 (2/10)
Very disappointing. I rate films by how much they entertained me and not by how well they are made. This was floating between a 5 and 6 most of the way through and i was hoping it would get its way to a 7 or 8 by the end but no they decided to go for shocks when Dunbar returned to his fort and that just pissed me off which dropped my rating to 2.
7) Duck Soup 1933 (3/10)
Ditch the musical element and this would rate higher. Groucho was terrible but the other Marx chaps were pretty funny.
8) Anne of Green Gables 2016 (6/10)
Surprisingly good. Ella grows in to the Anne character getting better through the film.
9) The Dirty Dozen 1967 (7/10)
For its time this is really well done. An interesting selection of characters and idea but it feels a tad too long.
10) Dog Day Afternoon 1975 (7/10)
Pacino was good in this. The scenes inside the bank were very good but i wasn't convinced with the scenes outside the bank
11) The Dirty Dozen: Next Mission 1985 (5/10)
A shorter, lower budget remake of the first. It was ok.
12) Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story 2004 (6/10)
This has some hillarious moments but not enough of them.
13) Empire Records 1995 (4/10)
Well it looked and sounded ok but it was full of weak characters reading from a weak script.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Oct 2, 2017 9:23:32 GMT
Spider-Man: Homecoming First repeat viewing and stood up well second time round. Probably my favourite CBM film of the year and for the best Spider-Man film. 8.5/10
Midnight Run An absolute joy every time I see it. How this film got zero Oscar nominations is one of the Academy's great travesties. Grodin & DeNiro have rarely been as good, which is no mean feat when you consider the roles DeNiro has on his resume. 9.5/10
War Of The Planet Of The Apes One of the reasons I will never complain that Hollywood continue to rely on remakes/reboots/sequels is that sometimes they produce a film, or series, of this quality. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2017 9:48:06 GMT
Not see any of yours this week Dark. Mine: 1) Despicable Me 2 2013 (6/10)
Better than the first, Gru was quite likeable in this. 2) Digby, the Biggest Dog in the World 1973 (5/10)
Carry On/B-Movie for kids. Not as bad as i thought it would be. 3) Anne of Green Gables: The Continuing Story 2000 (4/10)
Disappointing, there is little left of Anne as a character in this and it was her that made the first two so good. 4) The Devil Wears Prada 2006 (7/10)
A good depiction of how crazy a work/life balance can get. Good performances from Streep and Hathaway. 5) The Age of 27 2013 (Not on IMDB)
A breif look at Casey Stoners MotoGP Career. A legend that amazingly retired at the age of 27. 6) Dances with Wolves 1990 (2/10)
Very disappointing. I rate films by how much they entertained me and not by how well they are made. This was floating between a 5 and 6 most of the way through and i was hoping it would get its way to a 7 or 8 by the end but no they decided to go for shocks when Dunbar returned to his fort and that just pissed me off which dropped my rating to 2. 7) Duck Soup 1933 (3/10)
Ditch the musical element and this would rate higher. Groucho was terrible but the other Marx chaps were pretty funny. 8) Anne of Green Gables 2016 (6/10)
Surprisingly good. Ella grows in to the Anne character getting better through the film. 9) The Dirty Dozen 1967 (7/10)
For its time this is really well done. An interesting selection of characters and idea but it feels a tad too long. 10) Dog Day Afternoon 1975 (7/10)
Pacino was good in this. The scenes inside the bank were very good but i wasn't convinced with the scenes outside the bank 11) The Dirty Dozen: Next Mission 1985 (5/10)
A shorter, lower budget remake of the first. It was ok. 12) Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story 2004 (6/10)
This has some hillarious moments but not enough of them. 13) Empire Records 1995 (4/10)
Well it looked and sounded ok but it was full of weak characters reading from a weak script. 1) Despicable Me 2 2013 (5.5/10) 3) Anne of Green Gables: The Continuing Story 2000 (6/10) sure its not as good as the first two parts but it still has some value 4) The Devil Wears Prada 2006 (6/10) 6) Dances with Wolves 1990 (4.5/10) 7) Duck Soup 1933 (im not a fan of these films, they all kinda blend into one for me) 8) Anne of Green Gables 2016 (will see eventually) 9) The Dirty Dozen 1967 (5.5/10) 10) Dog Day Afternoon 1975 (8/10) a top 100 film for me 11) The Dirty Dozen: Next Mission 1985 (been too long) 12) Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story 2004 (4/10) 13) Empire Records 1995 (3/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2017 9:49:15 GMT
Spider-Man: HomecomingFirst repeat viewing and stood up well second time round. Probably my favourite CBM film of the year and for the best Spider-Man film. 8.5/10 Midnight RunAn absolute joy every time I see it. How this film got zero Oscar nominations is one of the Academy's great travesties. Grodin & DeNiro have rarely been as good, which is no mean feat when you consider the roles DeNiro has on his resume. 9.5/10 War Of The Planet Of The ApesOne of the reasons I will never complain that Hollywood continue to rely on remakes/reboots/sequels is that sometimes they produce a film, or series, of this quality. 8.5/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming It was fun enough for a light entry in the MCU 6.5/10 Midnight Run yeah its great stuff 7.5/10 War Of The Planet Of The Apes i enjoyed it 7-7.5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 2, 2017 10:04:21 GMT
I'll watch Battle of the Sexes for sure. Didn't care much for the trailer of A Ghost Story, but I like Rooney Mara, maybe I'll catch it. I only saw the first Death Wish, then bits and pieces of the others, here and there I guess. Too on the nose, maybe. I got it mostly, but I knew what it was about going in, the religious theme and all. I'm not sure Aronofsky had it all quite clear himself though. Yeah maybe not, he wrote it in a weekend.. but it doesnt have to be perfect, there is enough fun craziness to blow over story faults It must have been an interesting week-end... Are you going to watch the Death Wish remake?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2017 10:53:28 GMT
Yeah maybe not, he wrote it in a weekend.. but it doesnt have to be perfect, there is enough fun craziness to blow over story faults It must have been an interesting week-end... Are you going to watch the Death Wish remake? I'm not that interested in it, it would have to get some amazing reviews for me to see it at the cinema. I'll see it eventually though
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 4, 2017 17:01:42 GMT
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)- 6\10
Lucy ( 2014 ) 5\10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 4, 2017 19:36:13 GMT
Kingsman: The Golden Circle 7/10
It (2017) 6/10
Mindscape 5/10
Allied 4/10
The Strange Vice of Mrs. Wardh 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2017 20:16:56 GMT
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)- 7.5\10 Lucy ( 2014 ) 5\10 Temple of doom - the lead female and kid are annoying and the whole thing is too gimmicky 4.5/10 lucy - fun 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2017 20:18:01 GMT
Kingsman: The Golden Circle 7/10 It (2017) 6/10 Mindscape 5/10 Allied 4/10 The Strange Vice of Mrs. Wardh 7/10 I will see the kingsman sequel at some stage it - 4.5/10 allied - didn't finish
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 4, 2017 22:45:36 GMT
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)- 7.5\10 Lucy ( 2014 ) 5\10 Temple of doom - the lead female and kid are annoying and the whole thing is too gimmicky 4.5/10 lucy - fun 6.5/10 I agree that the kid was annoying. And the female well yeah she was annoying..........Thinking about it 7.5 is a bit to high. So i am chaning it to 6\10. I did not really understand why he took her with him. The last half of Lucy was fun i liked that but i found the first half a bit boring.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 4, 2017 22:49:00 GMT
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008)- 6,5\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 5, 2017 9:41:37 GMT
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008)- 6,5\10 I didnt care for the first narnia film they did so never watched any of the others. I did like the books as a kid and the old cartoon lion witch and wardrobe movie
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 5, 2017 9:58:27 GMT
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008)- 6,5\10 I didnt care for the first narnia film they did so never watched any of the others. I did like the books as a kid and the old cartoon lion witch and wardrobe movie I liket the first 2 Narnia movies. Did not care for the third one. Not great movies or anything but i thought they where ok.
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Oct 5, 2017 16:04:18 GMT
First viewings:
Ingrid Goes West (2017)
Ingrid, a young woman who is somewhat pathologically obsessed with internet celebrities turns her attention to Instagram queen Taylor (Elizabeth Olsen), going so far as to kidnap her pooch to get inside her door. Later, as Ingrid develops a real-life friendship with Taylor, she cynically manipulates her landlord into posing as her boyfriend to lend an aura of normalcy to her life. But things start to sour when Taylor's reprobate brother becomes suspicious of Ingrid's motives. This exploration of obsession, stalking and the desire for internet fame can be laugh-out-loud funny, but also goes to some very dark and uncomfortably familiar places. 7/10
Ruby Sparks (2012)
A nebbishy writer starts writing about his (literal) dream girl, and to his surprise, she appears in flesh and blood. As she starts to develop as a real person and begins to drift away from him, he takes to his typewriter to recreate her, only to make things progressively worse. An enjoyable fantasy with interesting things to say about fantasy versus real-life relationships. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 5, 2017 18:18:33 GMT
First viewings: Ingrid Goes West (2017) Ingrid, a young woman who is somewhat pathologically obsessed with internet celebrities turns her attention to Instagram queen Taylor (Elizabeth Olsen), going so far as to kidnap her pooch to get inside her door. Later, as Ingrid develops a real-life friendship with Taylor, she cynically manipulates her landlord into posing as her boyfriend to lend an aura of normalcy to her life. But things start to sour when Taylor's reprobate brother becomes suspicious of Ingrid's motives. This exploration of obsession, stalking and the desire for internet fame can be laugh-out-loud funny, but also goes to some very dark and uncomfortably familiar places. 7/10 Ruby Sparks (2012) A nebbishy writer starts writing about his (literal) dream girl, and to his surprise, she appears in flesh and blood. As she starts to develop as a real person and begins to drift away from him, he takes to his typewriter to recreate her, only to make things progressively worse. An enjoyable fantasy with interesting things to say about fantasy versus real-life relationships. 6/10 Ingrid goes west is on my to see list Ruby sparks was fine , worked well enough for one viewing at leaat 6/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 6, 2017 18:14:51 GMT
It must have been an interesting week-end... Are you going to watch the Death Wish remake? I'm not that interested in it, it would have to get some amazing reviews for me to see it at the cinema. I'll see it eventually though Same.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Oct 8, 2017 0:12:31 GMT
Hi everyone. As always, it's been nice reading all the reviews on this thread and picking up recommendations. I think Meg Ryan should have received an Academy Award nomination for her work in 'Joe Versus The Volcano' (1990). --- --- I watched an interesting horror movie; it's that time of year when I start watching more horror as the nights grow longer. 'We Are The Flesh' (2016, Tenemos la carne - Emiliano Rocha Minter) "There's no such thing as love. There are only demonstrations of love."
Mariano (Noé Hernández) invites Fauna (María Evoli) and Lucio (Diego Gamaliel) to help him construct a cave where they can carry out every depraved act imaginable should they so wish. 'We Are The Flesh' is an absurdist parable in which three people build a psychedelic theatre of cruelty that resembles a womb. The Sadean philosophy put forth by the sparse script is carefully thought out, sonic timescapes transmit additional communications and Fauna in particular expresses philosophy through body language. It's a coded work of transgressive cinema that's fun to watch and decipher. I strongly recommend a follow-up viewing of Virginie Sélavy's illuminating video essay on the movie if you pick up the excellent dvd release from Arrow Video.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 8, 2017 4:58:57 GMT
Hi everyone. As always, it's been nice reading all the reviews on this thread and picking up recommendations. I think Meg Ryan should have received an Academy Award nomination for her work in 'Joe Versus The Volcano' (1990). --- --- I watched an interesting horror movie; it's that time of year when I start watching more horror as the nights grow longer. 'We Are The Flesh' (2016, Tenemos la carne - Emiliano Rocha Minter) "There's no such thing as love. There are only demonstrations of love."
Mariano (Noé Hernández) invites Fauna (María Evoli) and Lucio (Diego Gamaliel) to help him construct a cave where they can carry out every depraved act imaginable should they so wish. 'We Are The Flesh' is an absurdist parable in which three people build a psychedelic theatre of cruelty that resembles a womb. The Sadean philosophy put forth by the sparse script is carefully thought out, sonic timescapes transmit additional communications and Fauna in particular expresses philosophy through body language. It's a coded work of transgressive cinema that's fun to watch and decipher. I strongly recommend a follow-up viewing of Virginie Sélavy's illuminating video essay on the movie if you pick up the excellent dvd release from Arrow Video. Hey:) not heard of this one
|
|