|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 1, 2017 7:47:08 GMT
Top 5 Jeremy Renner performances. 1. Kill the Messenger 2. Wind River 3. Dahmer 4. The Hurt Locker 5. The Immigrant JR Performances (not seen your top 4, interested in the top 3, switched off Hurt Locker) 1. Bourne Legacy 2. The Town 3. The Immigrant 4. Assassination of jesse James... 5. Avengers Age of Ultron I don't care for The Hurt Locker either but he is good in it. I don't like him much in The Assassination of Jesse James or The Town. I don't find him all that convincing in either and he gives easily the worst performance in both movies. I even like Blake Lively better. I do like him in Age of Ultron and The Bourne Legacy though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 1, 2017 7:52:54 GMT
Any interest in the original Beguiled? I assume Blade Runner 2049 is coming out this week down there as well? Not overly interested in seeing the original Beguiled, Ive seen several sequences of it in various Eastwood retrospectives.. ill catch it eventually.. ill let this one lie for a while Blade Runner 2049 comes out thursday getting rave reviews so far It comes out Thursday here as well. I'm pretty excited for it.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Oct 1, 2017 8:01:51 GMT
First Viewings...
-Cult of Chucky (2017) (Sep 29th 2017) - 6/10 (like the previous movies, i mildly like the entire series (which is not bad considering this is the 7th movie of the series). like you said it's boosted by Fiona Dourif (who's the daughter in real life of the guy who voices Chucky(Brad Dourif)), who helps carry the movie, and the actual person from the original movie, who was a kid at the time but now a adult, is clearly the weak link of the movie. NOTE: if you stuck around to end of credits it's got a small clip of someone from the 2nd movie. basically... i pretty much agree with what you said. but even with em being the weak link... given the smaller part, it was passable enough since things mainly revolve around Chucky/Fiona Dourif.)
Re-watches...
-The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996) (Sep 25th 2017) - 7/10 (a solid action type of movie (off the top of my head, this is probably my #1 action movie with a female lead) and i think Geena Davis/Sam Jackson work well together which helps boost it. it's amongst My Favorite Movies (which basically means Top 196))
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Death Wish V: The Face of Death (1994) - 5/10 (in short... first three movies = a mild Thumbs Up. last two = Thumbs Down)
-Death Wish 4: The Crackdown (1987) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2017 8:15:17 GMT
First Viewings...-Cult of Chucky (2017) (Sep 29th 2017) - 6/10 (like the previous movies, i mildly like the entire series (which is not bad considering this is the 7th movie of the series). like you said it's boosted by Fiona Dourif (who's the daughter in real life of the guy who voices Chucky(Brad Dourif)), who helps carry the movie, and the actual person from the original movie, who was a kid at the time but now a adult, is clearly the weak link of the movie. NOTE: if you stuck around to end of credits it's got a small clip of someone from the 2nd movie. basically... i pretty much agree with what you said. but even with em being the weak link... given the smaller part, it was passable enough since things mainly revolve around Chucky/Fiona Dourif.) Re-watches...-The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996) (Sep 25th 2017) - 7/10 (a solid action type of movie (off the top of my head, this is probably my #1 action movie with a female lead) and i think Geena Davis/Sam Jackson work well together which helps boost it. it's amongst My Favorite Movies (which basically means Top 196)) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Death Wish V: The Face of Death (1994) - 5/10 (in short... first three movies = a mild Thumbs Up. last two = Thumbs Down) -Death Wish 4: The Crackdown (1987) - 5/10 You saw my thoughts on Cult of Chucky The Long Kiss Goodnight is a pretty good die hard styled actioner 6-6.5
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Oct 1, 2017 8:47:32 GMT
I like it more than all of the Die Hard movies except the 1st/3rd movies as bunched together i rank like this...
1.Die Hard With a Vengeance (1995) - 8/10 2.Die Hard (1988) - 7.5-8/10 3.The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996) - 7/10 4.Die Hard 2 (1990) - 6-6.5/10 5.Live Free or Die Hard (2007) - 6/10 6.A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2017 9:07:01 GMT
I like it more than all of the Die Hard movies except the 1st/3rd movies as bunched together i rank like this... 1.Die Hard With a Vengeance (1995) - 8/10 2.Die Hard (1988) - 7.5-8/10 3.The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996) - 7/10 4.Die Hard 2 (1990) - 6-6.5/10 5.Live Free or Die Hard (2007) - 6/10 6.A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 2/10 Where would The Last Boyscout sit in that list?
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Oct 1, 2017 9:23:11 GMT
pretty much tied on the #1 spot with Die Hard 3 as i also gave that a solid 8/10.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Oct 1, 2017 12:58:09 GMT
Don't Hang Up (2017) 8.5/10 - Oh, there is another "Don't" horror title.. I actually think it wasn't bad at all. It was fun! I found the twist sad, but I think the killer/mysterious stranger was genius with his game and rules. Some of the characters weren't really in depth, the acting was very average. It had me like what will happen to the end lol, the ending was surprisingly good though. It's not as good as Don't Breathe (2016) or The Den (2013), but it was pretty enjoyable horror/slasher movie, and I loved the story and the way what the killer all wanted. I'm glad I enjoyed this one.
The Jerk (1979) 4/10 - I only enjoyed the first 20 minutes.
Blade Runner (1982) 6/10 - The setting and special effects are nice, but.. I thought it has some boring dialoques and scenes. But I loved the final scene though. I hope the new one will be much better.
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 1, 2017 15:36:46 GMT
Yours: None
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Goodfellas (1990) - DVD 8/10
Would You Rather (2013) - Netflix A clever concept for a horror movie, though a bit childish in execution. But then again, with a title like this it works in that way. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
It (1990) - DVD 8/10
Edward Scissorhands (1990) - DVD My favourite Burton film and probably Johnny Depp film as well, slightly edging out the first POTC movie. 8.5/10
Beetlejuice (1988) - VHS 8/10
It (2017) - Stream 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 1, 2017 16:06:53 GMT
The Big Sick (8/10)
Trolls (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2017 21:34:42 GMT
Don't Hang Up (2017) 8.5/10 - Oh, there is another "Don't" horror title.. I actually think it wasn't bad at all. It was fun! I found the twist sad, but I think the killer/mysterious stranger was genius with his game and rules. Some of the characters weren't really in depth, the acting was very average. It had me like what will happen to the end lol, the ending was surprisingly good though. It's not as good as Don't Breathe (2016) or The Den (2013), but it was pretty enjoyable horror/slasher movie, and I loved the story and the way what the killer all wanted. I'm glad I enjoyed this one. The Jerk (1979) 4/10 - I only enjoyed the first 20 minutes. Blade Runner (1982) 6/10 - The setting and special effects are nice, but.. I thought it has some boring dialoques and scenes. But I loved the final scene though. I hope the new one will be much better. The Jerk - i hate steve martin 2/10 Blade Runner - one of the high watermarks in cinema. 1982 produced two films with practical special effects which are yet to be surpassed by practical or computer effects since. The Thing for creature effects and Blade Runner for world building. I love the characters, themes and story almost as much 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2017 21:35:49 GMT
Yours: None Mine: First Time Viewings: Goodfellas (1990) - DVD 8/10 Would You Rather (2013) - Netflix A clever concept for a horror movie, though a bit childish in execution. But then again, with a title like this it works in that way. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: It (1990) - DVD 8/10 Edward Scissorhands (1990) - DVD My favourite Burton film and probably Johnny Depp film as well, slightly edging out the first POTC movie. 8.5/10 Beetlejuice (1988) - VHS 8/10 It (2017) - Stream 8/10 Goodfellas (1990) - 9/10 It (1990) - 7/10 Edward Scissorhands (1990) - been too long but was not a fan Beetlejuice (1988) - 5/10 It (2017) 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2017 21:36:12 GMT
The Big Sick (8/10) Trolls (6/10) Not seen either of these
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 1, 2017 21:44:07 GMT
The Big Sick (8/10) Trolls (6/10) Not seen either of these Big Sick was good. Kids will like Trolls better.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 1, 2017 21:58:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Battle of the Sexes (2017, Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris) Cinema
This true story about the landmark tennis match between the aging men's tennis champion (Steve Carell) and the worlds number one female tennis player (Emma Stone) was more about the battle for equality than it was for points on the scoreboard. This film evokes the early 70s era it's set in and has fantastic performances, I wouldn't be surprised to see Emma Stone nominated again this year for this piece. The film has a pretty riveting story but the momentum dies get diluted for a bit inthe middle, however it finishes very strong. 7/10 The Beguiled (2017, Sofia Coppola)
This is a remake of the early 1970's film, it is well made ad acted but seems rather redundant. However im sure people who don't like watching older films will go to this one first and it is certainly competent. 6/10 A Ghost Story (2017, David Lowery)
This low budget ($100,000) indie-drama stars Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea) and Ronney Mara (Carol) but is from a ghosts point of view who witnesses life move on. The first half of the film kinda feels like a big nothing but the 2nd half is a little better. 5.5/10 Joe Versus the Volcano (1990, John Patrick Shanley)
This film was sold as a romantic-comedy with then comedic actor Tom Hanks (Big) and Meg Ryan coming off the fame of 'When Harry met Sally'. However the film is not really a comedy but rather a quirky and downbeat with dead pan odd dialogue set in this bizarre world. The first third feels a little like a Terry Gilliam film with its odd machinations but the film certainly feels like a type of film unto its own. The first half is quite interesting but the second half really loses its way. As intriguing as the presentation of the material may be it doesn't make it a good film but it is certainly an interesting one for at least one viewing. 5.5/10
Cult of Chucky (2017, Don Mancini)
In what is now the seventh chapter in the Child's Play series we see Chucky (Brad Dourif) return to terrorize his human victim, Nica (Fiona Dourif) who is now a resident in an Insane Asylum. The film has a few moments and can be given some points for at least trying to switch it up once again and try fresh things, unfortunately it has quite mixed results. The film needed a better script and ending, also the actor who played Andy in the first film is here as an adult and he is really really bad. On the plus side Fiona Dourif is really great, even better than she was in the last chapter. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Death Wish V: The Face of Death (1994, Allan A. Goldstein) blu ray
The final chapter in the series feels closer to the grim world of the original and sees Bronson back in the role killing off some organised criminals who his current girlfriend used to be involved with their leader, who is played with relish by Michael Parks (Tusk). This one can get pretty damn grizzly in the action scenes and although quite low budgeted it feels like a bigger film than the last two entries. 6/10
Death Wish 4: The Crackdown (1987, J. Lee Thompson) blu ray
Charles Bronson (The Great Escape) once again plays architect/vigilante Paul Kersey who this time takes on the members of a vicious Los Angeles drug cartel to stop the flow of drugs after his girlfriend's daughter dies from an overdose. This is the first time in the series where the antagonists are not young street thugs and are in organised crime, so I guess that shakes things up somewhat. Also they borrow the basic plot of Yojimbo for the story-line with Kersey playing one drug gang off against the other. This has the lowest budget of the series yet and is mostly shot in a lot of cheap sets and during a car crash you can easily see the ramps set up to get a car to fly onto it side. Despite its shortcomings it's still fun enough I guess. 5.5-6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING American Vandal (2017) Netflix
This is an eight episode true-crime satire that explores the aftermath of a costly high school prank that left twenty-seven faculty cars vandalized with phallic images. It is done in the style of Making a Murderer or the Serial podcast and it is super entertaining. Highly Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Battle of the Sexes BEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell - The Beguiled BEST ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Austin Stowell - Battle of the Sexes BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - The Beguiled BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen Goldblatt - Joe Versus the Volcano BEST SCRIPT: Simon Beaufoy - Battle of the Sexes BEST DIRECTOR: Sofia Coppola - The Beguiled 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: The Beguiled (2017) 8.5/10 Loved it. Glad you kind of liked it. You've seen the original? I like Don Siegel as a director and I like Clint, I should check it out. Joe Versus the Volcano 6.5/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it wasn't bad. Mine: Our Souls at Night 8.5/10 It's the new movie with Robert Redford and Jane Fonda. It's about a widower and a widow, who are neighbours, and they decide to spend the nights together, to avoid loneliness, and then begin to really fall for one another. I loved it, it's very human, the cast is great, there's Bruce Dern too. Robert Redford and Jane Fonda would deserve Oscar nominations, IMO, but it's a Netflix movie, I'm not sure how it works with those. Wall Street 8/10 I like it, it holds up well enough for me. Michael Douglas was really great. Across 100th Street 8/10 It's a movie from the 70s with Anthony Quinn and Yaphet Kotto, it's about two NY cops who have to catch a group of small time robbers who took a lot of money from the Mafia. And the Mafia is after them too. I like it, it's really intense, the acting is great. It was really shot in Harlem, I liked that, it gives it a nice vibe. mother! 7.5/10 Aranofsky movie. I kind of liked it, I think... I can see why it flopped though... I loved the first part, then it loses a bit, IMO, it gets kind of pretentious. And I understand it's a metaphor, some stuff don't make much sense to me though. Maybe I just didn't get them. Loved Jennifer Lawrence.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2017 22:01:16 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Battle of the Sexes (2017, Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris) Cinema
This true story about the landmark tennis match between the aging men's tennis champion (Steve Carell) and the worlds number one female tennis player (Emma Stone) was more about the battle for equality than it was for points on the scoreboard. This film evokes the early 70s era it's set in and has fantastic performances, I wouldn't be surprised to see Emma Stone nominated again this year for this piece. The film has a pretty riveting story but the momentum dies get diluted for a bit inthe middle, however it finishes very strong. 7/10 The Beguiled (2017, Sofia Coppola)
This is a remake of the early 1970's film, it is well made ad acted but seems rather redundant. However im sure people who don't like watching older films will go to this one first and it is certainly competent. 6/10 A Ghost Story (2017, David Lowery)
This low budget ($100,000) indie-drama stars Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea) and Ronney Mara (Carol) but is from a ghosts point of view who witnesses life move on. The first half of the film kinda feels like a big nothing but the 2nd half is a little better. 5.5/10 Joe Versus the Volcano (1990, John Patrick Shanley)
This film was sold as a romantic-comedy with then comedic actor Tom Hanks (Big) and Meg Ryan coming off the fame of 'When Harry met Sally'. However the film is not really a comedy but rather a quirky and downbeat with dead pan odd dialogue set in this bizarre world. The first third feels a little like a Terry Gilliam film with its odd machinations but the film certainly feels like a type of film unto its own. The first half is quite interesting but the second half really loses its way. As intriguing as the presentation of the material may be it doesn't make it a good film but it is certainly an interesting one for at least one viewing. 5.5/10
Cult of Chucky (2017, Don Mancini)
In what is now the seventh chapter in the Child's Play series we see Chucky (Brad Dourif) return to terrorize his human victim, Nica (Fiona Dourif) who is now a resident in an Insane Asylum. The film has a few moments and can be given some points for at least trying to switch it up once again and try fresh things, unfortunately it has quite mixed results. The film needed a better script and ending, also the actor who played Andy in the first film is here as an adult and he is really really bad. On the plus side Fiona Dourif is really great, even better than she was in the last chapter. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Death Wish V: The Face of Death (1994, Allan A. Goldstein) blu ray
The final chapter in the series feels closer to the grim world of the original and sees Bronson back in the role killing off some organised criminals who his current girlfriend used to be involved with their leader, who is played with relish by Michael Parks (Tusk). This one can get pretty damn grizzly in the action scenes and although quite low budgeted it feels like a bigger film than the last two entries. 6/10
Death Wish 4: The Crackdown (1987, J. Lee Thompson) blu ray
Charles Bronson (The Great Escape) once again plays architect/vigilante Paul Kersey who this time takes on the members of a vicious Los Angeles drug cartel to stop the flow of drugs after his girlfriend's daughter dies from an overdose. This is the first time in the series where the antagonists are not young street thugs and are in organised crime, so I guess that shakes things up somewhat. Also they borrow the basic plot of Yojimbo for the story-line with Kersey playing one drug gang off against the other. This has the lowest budget of the series yet and is mostly shot in a lot of cheap sets and during a car crash you can easily see the ramps set up to get a car to fly onto it side. Despite its shortcomings it's still fun enough I guess. 5.5-6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING American Vandal (2017) Netflix
This is an eight episode true-crime satire that explores the aftermath of a costly high school prank that left twenty-seven faculty cars vandalized with phallic images. It is done in the style of Making a Murderer or the Serial podcast and it is super entertaining. Highly Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Battle of the Sexes BEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell - The Beguiled BEST ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Austin Stowell - Battle of the Sexes BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - The Beguiled BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen Goldblatt - Joe Versus the Volcano BEST SCRIPT: Simon Beaufoy - Battle of the Sexes BEST DIRECTOR: Sofia Coppola - The Beguiled 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: The Beguiled (2017) 8.5/10 Loved it. Glad you kind of liked it. You've seen the original? I like Don Siegel as a director and I like Clint, I should check it out. Joe Versus the Volcano 6.5/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it wasn't bad. Mine: Our Souls at Night 8.5/10 It's the new movie with Robert Redford and Jane Fonda. It's about a widower and a widow, who are neighbours, and they decide to spend the nights together, to avoid loneliness, and then begin to really fall for one another. I loved it, it's very human, the cast is great, there's Bruce Dern too. Robert Redford and Jane Fonda would deserve Oscar nominations, IMO, but it's a Netflix movie, I'm not sure how it works with those. Wall Street 8/10 I like it, it holds up well enough for me. Michael Douglas was really great. Across 100th Street 8/10 It's a movie from the 70s with Anthony Quinn and Yaphet Kotto, it's about two NY cops who have to catch a group of small time robbers who took a lot of money from the Mafia. And the Mafia is after them too. I like it, it's really intense, the acting is great. It was really shot in Harlem, I liked that, it gives it a nice vibe. mother! 7.5/10 Aranofsky movie. I kind of liked it, I think... I loved the first part, then it loses a bit, IMO, it gets kind of pretentious. And I understand it's a religious metaphor, some stuff don't make much sense to me though. Maybe I just didn't get them. Loved Jennifer Lawrence. Hey, any interest in my others? Wall Street - didnt hold up too well for me as far as film making but its ok 6/10 Mother! - i understood everything well enough it was all pretty on the nose and not subtle but I enjoyed the craziness of the 2nd half as much as the starker first half. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2017 22:56:07 GMT
Not overly interested in seeing the original Beguiled, Ive seen several sequences of it in various Eastwood retrospectives.. ill catch it eventually.. ill let this one lie for a while Blade Runner 2049 comes out thursday getting rave reviews so far It comes out Thursday here as well. I'm pretty excited for it. Any interest in the others? Battle of the Sexes?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 1, 2017 23:05:55 GMT
It comes out Thursday here as well. I'm pretty excited for it. Any interest in the others? Battle of the Sexes? Yeah some interest in that one.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 2, 2017 0:32:54 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: The Beguiled (2017) 8.5/10 Loved it. Glad you kind of liked it. You've seen the original? I like Don Siegel as a director and I like Clint, I should check it out. Joe Versus the Volcano 6.5/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it wasn't bad. Mine: Our Souls at Night 8.5/10 It's the new movie with Robert Redford and Jane Fonda. It's about a widower and a widow, who are neighbours, and they decide to spend the nights together, to avoid loneliness, and then begin to really fall for one another. I loved it, it's very human, the cast is great, there's Bruce Dern too. Robert Redford and Jane Fonda would deserve Oscar nominations, IMO, but it's a Netflix movie, I'm not sure how it works with those. Wall Street 8/10 I like it, it holds up well enough for me. Michael Douglas was really great. Across 100th Street 8/10 It's a movie from the 70s with Anthony Quinn and Yaphet Kotto, it's about two NY cops who have to catch a group of small time robbers who took a lot of money from the Mafia. And the Mafia is after them too. I like it, it's really intense, the acting is great. It was really shot in Harlem, I liked that, it gives it a nice vibe. mother! 7.5/10 Aranofsky movie. I kind of liked it, I think... I loved the first part, then it loses a bit, IMO, it gets kind of pretentious. And I understand it's a religious metaphor, some stuff don't make much sense to me though. Maybe I just didn't get them. Loved Jennifer Lawrence. Hey, any interest in my others? Wall Street - didnt hold up too well for me as far as film making but its ok 6/10 Mother! - i understood everything well enough it was all pretty on the nose and not subtle but I enjoyed the craziness of the 2nd half as much as the starker first half. 7/10 I'll watch Battle of the Sexes for sure. Didn't care much for the trailer of A Ghost Story, but I like Rooney Mara, maybe I'll catch it. I only saw the first Death Wish, then bits and pieces of the others, here and there I guess. Too on the nose, maybe. I got it mostly, but I knew what it was about going in, the religious theme and all. I'm not sure Aronofsky had it all quite clear himself though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2017 2:26:44 GMT
Hey, any interest in my others? Wall Street - didnt hold up too well for me as far as film making but its ok 6/10 Mother! - i understood everything well enough it was all pretty on the nose and not subtle but I enjoyed the craziness of the 2nd half as much as the starker first half. 7/10 I'll watch Battle of the Sexes for sure. Didn't care much for the trailer of A Ghost Story, but I like Rooney Mara, maybe I'll catch it. I only saw the first Death Wish, then bits and pieces of the others, here and there I guess. Too on the nose, maybe. I got it mostly, but I knew what it was about going in, the religious theme and all. I'm not sure Aronofsky had it all quite clear himself though. Yeah maybe not, he wrote it in a weekend.. but it doesnt have to be perfect, there is enough fun craziness to blow over story faults
|
|