|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2017 3:55:24 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
We were on holiday this week so did not get to as many films. Had two more started but the streams were acting up, hope to finish them next week.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Criss Cross (1949, Robert Siodmak) blu ray Robert Siodmak made quite a few film noirs such as The Killers, The Suspect, Dark Mirror and make this one the same year as his best noir, Cry of the City. Criss Cross is not his best nor worst noir, it sees Burt Lancaster (Sweet Smell of Success) playing an armored truck driver who is drawn into a plot with a gang to have his own truck robbed on route. It has all the elements, nice cinematography, great music and a top cast but the plot and character moments are a bit too thin to push it to the next level. It dies have a great set piece near the end that's worth the wait for though. 6/10
East of Eden (1955, Elia Kazan) tv This was the first of the three big James Dean (revel Without a Cause) films made before his early demise. It is also my least favourite, although it has been a long time since I have seen Giant (1956) so that may change. Dean is still pretty raw here as a willful young man who contends against his brother for the attention of their religious father while reconnecting with his estranged mother and falling for his brother's girlfriend A lot of the dialogue is a little too over-wrought for my taste and from a production standpoint, their is terrible looping that stands out even more because of the poor job mixing them in, especially early in the film. However it does have quite a few striking scenes that have stood the test of time. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) blu ray This true story of the search for the Zodiac killer may be the greatest procedural ever made but what raises it to another level is its examination of obsession. Beautifully shot on digital but made to look like film along with amazing attention to detail make this film endlessly re-watchable. 9/10
The Terminal (2004, Steven Spielberg) tv This typically Schmaltzy Spielberg vehicle sees an eastern immigrant (Tom Hanks) who finds himself stranded in JFK airport, and must take up temporary residence there. It is pretty light viewing and easy to watch. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
Long Shot (2017, Jacob LeMendola) Netflix When Juan Catalan is arrested for a murder he insists he didn't commit, he builds his case for innocence around raw footage from a popular TV show, "Curb Your Enthusiasm." Whilst a good story, the whole thing feels pretty light. Somewhat Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Zodiac BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Zodiac BEST ACTRESS: Yvonne De Carlo - Criss Cross BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mark Ruffalo - Zodiac BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Chloe Sevigny - Zodiac BEST SCRIPT: James Vanderbilt - Zodiac BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harris Savides - Zodiac BEST SCORE: Miklos Rozsa - Criss Cross BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Zodiac
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 22, 2017 5:19:18 GMT
YOURS
East of Eden - 5.5/10 Zodiac - 9/10 The Terminal - 7/10
MINE
Vera Drake (2004 Mike Leigh) - 7.5/10
MacArthur (1977 Joseph Sargent) - 7/10
Kid Cannabis (2014 John Stockwell) - 5/10
The Comedy of Terrors (1963 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10
Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995 Ernest Dickerson) - 5.5/10
Corridors of Blood (1958 Robert Day) - 7/10
Race with the Devil (1975 Jack Starrett) - 7/10
Demon Seed (1977 Donald Cammell) - 6.5/10
Frontera (2014 Michael Barry) - 5.5/10
Mrs. Brown (1997 John Madden) - 7/10
Cars 3 (2017 Brian Fee) - 5/10
TELEVISION
South Park: Season 20 - 8/10
Mindhunter: Season 1 - 8/10
My 10 Favorite TV shows
1. The Simpsons (Seasons 1-9) 2. 24 3. King of the Hill 4. American Dad 5. Breaking Bad 6. Cheers 7. Family Guy 8. The Office (U.S.) 9. The X-Files 10. Dexter
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Vera Drake BEST ACTOR - Gregory Peck (MacArthur) BEST ACTRESS - Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Antony Sher (Mrs. Brown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Eva Longoria (Frontera) BEST DIRECTOR - Mike Leigh (Vera Drake) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - MacArthur BEST SCORE - Mrs. Brown
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2017 5:35:05 GMT
YOURSEast of Eden - 5.5/10 Zodiac - 9/10The Terminal - 7/10MINEVera Drake (2004 Mike Leigh) - 7.5/10MacArthur (1977 Joseph Sargent) - 7/10Kid Cannabis (2014 John Stockwell) - 5/10The Comedy of Terrors (1963 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995 Ernest Dickerson) - 5.5/10Corridors of Blood (1958 Robert Day) - 7/10Race with the Devil (1975 Jack Starrett) - 7/10Demon Seed (1977 Donald Cammell) - 6.5/10Frontera (2014 Michael Barry) - 5.5/10Mrs. Brown (1997 John Madden) - 7/10Cars 3 (2017 Brian Fee) - 5/10TELEVISIONSouth Park: Season 20 - 8/10Mindhunter: Season 1 - 8/10
My 10 Favorite TV shows
1. The Simpsons (Seasons 1-9) 2. 24 3. King of the Hill 4. American Dad 5. Breaking Bad 6. Family Guy 7. The Office (U.S.) 8. The X-Files 9. Dexter 10. Nip/Tuck Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Vera Drake BEST ACTOR - Gregory Peck (MacArthur) BEST ACTRESS - Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Antony Sher (Mrs. Brown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Eva Longoria (Frontera) BEST DIRECTOR - Mike Leigh (Vera Drake) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - MacArthur BEST SCORE - Mrs. Brown Hey Just one this week Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995 Ernest Dickerson 5.5 I’m up to ep 8 of mindhunter, note on that next week
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 22, 2017 5:51:05 GMT
YOURSEast of Eden - 5.5/10 Zodiac - 9/10The Terminal - 7/10MINEVera Drake (2004 Mike Leigh) - 7.5/10MacArthur (1977 Joseph Sargent) - 7/10Kid Cannabis (2014 John Stockwell) - 5/10The Comedy of Terrors (1963 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995 Ernest Dickerson) - 5.5/10Corridors of Blood (1958 Robert Day) - 7/10Race with the Devil (1975 Jack Starrett) - 7/10Demon Seed (1977 Donald Cammell) - 6.5/10Frontera (2014 Michael Barry) - 5.5/10Mrs. Brown (1997 John Madden) - 7/10Cars 3 (2017 Brian Fee) - 5/10TELEVISIONSouth Park: Season 20 - 8/10Mindhunter: Season 1 - 8/10
My 10 Favorite TV shows
1. The Simpsons (Seasons 1-9) 2. 24 3. King of the Hill 4. American Dad 5. Breaking Bad 6. Family Guy 7. The Office (U.S.) 8. The X-Files 9. Dexter 10. Nip/Tuck Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Vera Drake BEST ACTOR - Gregory Peck (MacArthur) BEST ACTRESS - Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Antony Sher (Mrs. Brown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Eva Longoria (Frontera) BEST DIRECTOR - Mike Leigh (Vera Drake) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - MacArthur BEST SCORE - Mrs. Brown Hey Just one this week Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995 Ernest Dickerson 5.5 I’m up to ep 8 of mindhunter, note on that next week I obviously like Mindhunter a lot so far.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 22, 2017 5:58:07 GMT
My Ranking of James Dean's movies.
1. Rebel Without a Cause - 7/10 2. Giant - 6.5/10 3. East of Eden - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2017 6:13:15 GMT
My Ranking of James Dean's movies. 1. Rebel Without a Cause - 7/10 2. Giant - 6.5/10 3. East of Eden - 5.5/10 Same here 👍
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2017 6:16:04 GMT
Hey Just one this week Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995 Ernest Dickerson 5.5 I’m up to ep 8 of mindhunter, note on that next week I obviously like Mindhunter a lot so far. My top 11 tv shows Game of thrones Buffy Mash Battlstar galactica Seinfeld Curb your enthusiasm Blake’s 7 the X-Files The Office (uk) Extras Louie
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 22, 2017 6:43:01 GMT
I am bored, so here is my Top 50 of 2004.
1. The Aviator 2. Million Dollar Baby 3. The Passion of the Christ 4. The Assassination of Richard Nixon 5. Ray 6. Hotel Rwanda 7. Undertow 8. Collateral 9. The Machinist 10. Downfall
11. Kinsey 12. Spider-Man 2 13. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 14. Vera Drake 15. Spanglish 16. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 17. Sideways 18. The Woodsman 19. The Incredibles 20. A Home at the End of the World
21. Shrek 2 22. The Terminal 23. The Notebook 24. Fahrenheit 9/11 25. Finding Neverland 26. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 27. The Clearing 28. Super Size Me 29. Troy 30. The Dreamers
31. Hero 32. The Manchurian Candidate 33. Saved! 34. The Bourne Supremacy 35. A Love Song for Bobby Long 36. Coffee and Cigarettes 37. The Punisher 38. Man on Fire 39. The Alamo 40. Closer
41. Before Sunset 42. Natonal Treasure 43. Ocean's Twelve 44. Miracle 45. Team America: World Police 46. Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle 47. Anchorman 48. Alexander 49. The Village 50. The Polar Express
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 22, 2017 6:46:32 GMT
I obviously like Mindhunter a lot so far. My top 11 tv shows Game of thrones Buffy Mash Battlstar galactica Seinfeld Curb your enthusiasm Blake’s 7 the X-Files The Office (uk) Extras Louie Not seen any of those except The X-Files and Seinfeld. Seinfeld I can only take in small doses but I am a fan. I have seen some episodes of Mash, The Office (u.k.) and Buffy but had no urge to watch more episodes. I have zero interest in Game of Thrones or Battlestar Galactica. Other TV shows I like are Roseanne, Frasier, Spongebob Squarepants, Futurama, Archer, Sons of Anarchy, Law and Order: SVU, Better Call Saul, Friends, Everybody Loves Raymond, True Detective (Seasons 1 and 2), South Park and Prison Break. There are defnitely more but I can't think of them right now.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2017 7:25:04 GMT
My top 11 tv shows Game of thrones Buffy Mash Battlstar galactica Seinfeld Curb your enthusiasm Blake’s 7 the X-Files The Office (uk) Extras Louie Not seen any of those except The X-Files and Seinfeld. Seinfeld I can only take in small doses but I am a fan. I have seen some episodes of Mash, The Office (u.k.) and Buffy but had no urge to watch more episodes. I have zero interest in Game of Thrones or Battlestar Galactica. Other TV shows I like are Roseanne, Frasier, Spongebob Squarepants, Futurama, Archer, Sons of Anarchy, Law and Order: SVU, Better Call Saul, Friends, Everybody Loves Raymond, True Detective (Seasons 1 and 2), South Park and Prison Break. There are defnitely more but I can't think of them right now. I loved season one of true detective perhaps the greatest single season of television
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 22, 2017 7:31:38 GMT
Not seen any of those except The X-Files and Seinfeld. Seinfeld I can only take in small doses but I am a fan. I have seen some episodes of Mash, The Office (u.k.) and Buffy but had no urge to watch more episodes. I have zero interest in Game of Thrones or Battlestar Galactica. Other TV shows I like are Roseanne, Frasier, Spongebob Squarepants, Futurama, Archer, Sons of Anarchy, Law and Order: SVU, Better Call Saul, Friends, Everybody Loves Raymond, True Detective (Seasons 1 and 2), South Park and Prison Break. There are defnitely more but I can't think of them right now. I loved season one of true detective perhaps the greatest single season of television I like the first season but I don't love it. The first 4 episodes are great (especially episode 3) but I found the rest of the season a bit disappointing, especially the season finale. 7.5/10The greatest season of all the live-action TV shows I have seen is Season 1 of 24.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2017 7:44:40 GMT
I am bored, so here is my Top 50 of 2004. 1. The Aviator 2. Million Dollar Baby 3. The Passion of the Christ 4. The Assassination of Richard Nixon 5. Ray 6. Hotel Rwanda 7. Undertow 8. Collateral 9. The Machinist 10. Downfall 11. Kinsey 12. Spider-Man 2 13. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 14. Vera Drake15. Spanglish 16. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 17. Sideways 18. The Woodsman 19. The Incredibles 20. A Home at the End of the World 21. Shrek 2 22. The Terminal 23. The Notebook 24. Fahrenheit 9/11 25. Finding Neverland 26. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 27. The Clearing 28. Super Size Me 29. Troy 30. The Dreamers 31. Hero 32. The Manchurian Candidate 33. Saved! 34. The Bourne Supremacy 35. A Love Song for Bobby Long 36. Coffee and Cigarettes 37. The Punisher 38. Man on Fire 39. The Alamo 40. Closer 41. Before Sunset 42. Natonal Treasure 43. Ocean's Twelve 44. Miracle 45. Team America: World Police 46. Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle 47. Anchorman 48. Alexander 49. The Village 50. The Polar Express 1. 2046 2. Collateral 3. The Incredibles 4. Anchorman 5. Shaun of the Dead 6. Edukators 7. Downfall 8. Before Sunset 9. The Motorcycle Diaries 10. Bourne Supremcy 11. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 12. Howl's Moving Castle 13. Mean Girls 14. Prisoner of Azkaban 15. Dawn of the Dead
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 22, 2017 7:49:49 GMT
I am bored, so here is my Top 50 of 2004. 1. The Aviator 2. Million Dollar Baby 3. The Passion of the Christ 4. The Assassination of Richard Nixon 5. Ray 6. Hotel Rwanda 7. Undertow 8. Collateral 9. The Machinist 10. Downfall 11. Kinsey 12. Spider-Man 2 13. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 14. Vera Drake15. Spanglish 16. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 17. Sideways 18. The Woodsman 19. The Incredibles 20. A Home at the End of the World 21. Shrek 2 22. The Terminal 23. The Notebook 24. Fahrenheit 9/11 25. Finding Neverland 26. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 27. The Clearing 28. Super Size Me 29. Troy 30. The Dreamers 31. Hero 32. The Manchurian Candidate 33. Saved! 34. The Bourne Supremacy 35. A Love Song for Bobby Long 36. Coffee and Cigarettes 37. The Punisher 38. Man on Fire 39. The Alamo 40. Closer 41. Before Sunset 42. Natonal Treasure 43. Ocean's Twelve 44. Miracle 45. Team America: World Police 46. Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle 47. Anchorman 48. Alexander 49. The Village 50. The Polar Express 1. 2046 2. Collateral 3. The Incredibles 4. Anchorman 5. Shaun of the Dead 6. Edukators 7. Downfall 8. Before Sunset 9. The Motorcycle Diaries 10. Bourne Supremcy 11. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 12. Howl's Moving Castle 13. Mean Girls Mean Girls didn't hold up well on re-watch for me. I haven't seen 2046, Edukators or The Motorcycle Diaries.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 22, 2017 8:42:57 GMT
East of Eden - needs a rewatch, but I definitely liked it. 7.5/10
Zodiac - 9/10
The Terminal - pretty underrated if you ask me. Tom Hanks is great here. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Cars 3 (2017, Brian Fee) I'm a fan of the first Cars movie, but the second film is easily my least favorite Pixar movie and the only one that I don't actually like. Unfortunately this one can now be added to the list along with the second one, though this one is a step up. It's perfectly watchable and even mostly entertaining, but it all just feels like its missing what made the first one work.The last act is pretty solid, but overall it's just okay. 6/10
The Pit and the Pendulum (1961, Roger Corman) Based on a story by Edgar Allan Poe, this one is about a man who travels to Spain during the 16th century to clarify the strange circumstances of his sister's death. The film is nice and short and has excellent sets and a intriguing storyline. The film got better and better as it went along, with some nice surprises along the way. The cast is solid, but it's Vincent Price in the lead role that steals the show and elevates the film. 7.5/10
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971, Robert Fuest) Vincent Price stars in this one as a man that seeks revenge on the nine doctors he believes are responsible for his wife's death. There are some great death scenes here and the cast is good. I liked the tone of the movie and found it pretty enjoyable throughout. 7/10
Jacob's Ladder (1990, Adrian Lyne) This one stars Tim Robbins as a haunted Vietnam War vet that is mourning his dead child, all while trying to find out what's real in his life. Robbins is really good here, as is Elizabeth Pena and the film has some great scenes throughout. It can be pretty confusing, but I liked it. 7/10
Peeping Tom (1960, Michael Powell) Considered by many to be the first Slasher movie, this one is about a young man who murders woman and uses his camera to film their dying expressions. The film has very good cinematography and some excellent scenes. It's not your typical Horror movie or Slasher movie, in that it's more of a character study, but I liked that and it held my interest throughout. 7.5/10
Housebound (2014, Gerard Johnstone) This one is about a young woman that is forced to return to her childhood home under house arrest. She suspects something evil is lurking in the house though. Right from the start I struggled to get into this one. It has its moments for sure, but I just really didn't enjoy this one or really care about anything that was happening. 5/10
Jeepers Creepers (2001, Victor Salva) A brother and sister are driving home through the countryside when they encounter a flesh eating creature that is in the middle of its ritualistic eating spree. The two lead characters were pretty annoying at times and make some pretty stupid decisions, but I still enjoyed the film for the most part. The creature was pretty awesome and there are a few scenes that were done really well, but at the end of the day this one didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
Tales from the Crypt (1972, Freddie Francis) This one is about five strangers that wander into a crypt where they each receive visions of how they are going to die. I liked all five of the segments except for the second one, which was still okay. The cast was good, especially Peter Cushing, and it has some great moments including the ending. 7/10
House of Wax (1953, André De Toth) This one is about a wax museum owner that becomes murderously insane after his partner burns down his museum while he's in it. Vincent Price and Phyllis Kirk are both quite good and a young Charles Bronson has a supporting role as a deaf mute. The film has an interesting storyline and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10
Atomic Blonde (2017, David Leitch) The trailers for this one didn't entirely sell me, but I ended up really enjoying it. Charlize Theron is badass in the lead role and I really enjoyed James McAvoy's performance as well. The soundtrack is terrific and there are some fantastic action scenes. The story is nothing too special, but it kept me engaged and the film was pretty fun overall. 7.5/10
The Raven (1963, Roger Corman) This one is about a magician who has been turned to a raven that turns to a former master for help. The film stars Vincent Price, Peter Lorre, Boris Karloff, and a young Jack Nicholson, and all of them put in some good work. There are some great scenes here and there and the sets design is terrific, but at the end of the day it's the cast that really makes this one work. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) This horror classic is always a good watch. The cast is really good, it has a great story, and a terrific score. It's also one of those movies that gets better and better as it goes along. 8/10
Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) This was my second viewing of this one and my thoughts remain the same. Anthony Hopkins is brilliant here and Ann-Margret and Burgess Meredith offer strong support. It has a good score, I really liked the story, and there are some terrific moments. Under seen and underrated. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Omen BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (Magic) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Atomic Blonde) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burgess Meredith (Magic) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ann-Margret (Magic) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jonathan Sela (Atomic Blonde) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen) BEST SCRIPT - David Seltzer (The Omen) BEST DIRECTOR - Richard Donner (The Omen)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 22, 2017 8:46:42 GMT
My top 11 tv shows Game of thrones Buffy Mash Battlstar galactica Seinfeld Curb your enthusiasm Blake’s 7 the X-Files The Office (uk) Extras Louie Not seen any of those except The X-Files and Seinfeld. Seinfeld I can only take in small doses but I am a fan. I have seen some episodes of Mash, The Office (u.k.) and Buffy but had no urge to watch more episodes. I have zero interest in Game of Thrones or Battlestar Galactica. Other TV shows I like are Roseanne, Frasier, Spongebob Squarepants, Futurama, Archer, Sons of Anarchy, Law and Order: SVU, Better Call Saul, Friends, Everybody Loves Raymond, True Detective (Seasons 1 and 2), South Park and Prison Break. There are defnitely more but I can't think of them right now. I'm a big fan of Everybody Loves Raymond.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 22, 2017 8:56:36 GMT
East of Eden - needs a rewatch, but I definitely liked it. 7.5/10
Zodiac - 9/10
The Terminal - pretty underrated if you ask me. Tom Hanks is great here. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Cars 3 (2017, Brian Fee) I'm a fan of the first Cars movie, but the second film is easily my least favorite Pixar movie and the only one that I don't actually like. Unfortunately this one can now be added to the list along with the second one, though this one is a step up. It's perfectly watchable and even mostly entertaining, but it all just feels like its missing what made the first one work.The last act is pretty solid, but overall it's just okay. 6/10 5/10
The Pit and the Pendulum (1961, Roger Corman) Based on a story by Edgar Allan Poe, this one is about a man who travels to Spain during the 16th century to clarify the strange circumstances of his sister's death. The film is nice and short and has excellent sets and a intriguing storyline. The film got better and better as it went along, with some nice surprises along the way. The cast is solid, but it's Vincent Price in the lead role that steals the show and elevates the film. 7.5/10 7/10
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971, Robert Fuest) Vincent Price stars in this one as a man that seeks revenge on the nine doctors he believes are responsible for his wife's death. There are some great death scenes here and the cast is good. I liked the tone of the movie and found it pretty enjoyable throughout. 7/10 6.5/10
Jacob's Ladder (1990, Adrian Lyne) This one stars Tim Robbins as a haunted Vietnam War vet that is mourning his dead child, all while trying to find out what's real in his life. Robbins is really good here, as is Elizabeth Pena and the film has some great scenes throughout. It can be pretty confusing, but I liked it. 7/10
Peeping Tom (1960, Michael Powell) Considered by many to be the first Slasher movie, this one is about a young man who murders woman and uses his camera to film their dying expressions. The film has very good cinematography and some excellent scenes. It's not your typical Horror movie or Slasher movie, in that it's more of a character study, but I liked that and it held my interest throughout. 7.5/10 5.5/10 I don't think it is a very interesting character study and the directing is just kind of blah imo
Housebound (2014, Gerard Johnstone) This one is about a young woman that is forced to return to her childhood home under house arrest. She suspects something evil is lurking in the house though. Right from the start I struggled to get into this one. It has its moments for sure, but I just really didn't enjoy this one or really care about anything that was happening. 5/10 7/10 Fun and creative
Jeepers Creepers (2001, Victor Salva) A brother and sister are driving home through the countryside when they encounter a flesh eating creature that is in the middle of its ritualistic eating spree. The two lead characters were pretty annoying at times and make some pretty stupid decisions, but I still enjoyed the film for the most part. The creature was pretty awesome and there are a few scenes that were done really well, but at the end of the day this one didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10 7/10 Very creepy
Tales from the Crypt (1972, Freddie Francis) This one is about five strangers that wander into a crypt where they each receive visions of how they are going to die. I liked all five of the segments except for the second one, which was still okay. The cast was good, especially Peter Cushing, and it has some great moments including the ending. 7/10
House of Wax (1953, André De Toth) This one is about a wax museum owner that becomes murderously insane after his partner burns down his museum while he's in it. Vincent Price and Phyllis Kirk are both quite good and a young Charles Bronson has a supporting role as a deaf mute. The film has an interesting storyline and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10
Atomic Blonde (2017, David Leitch) The trailers for this one didn't entirely sell me, but I ended up really enjoying it. Charlize Theron is badass in the lead role and I really enjoyed James McAvoy's performance as well. The soundtrack is terrific and there are some fantastic action scenes. The story is nothing too special, but it kept me engaged and the film was pretty fun overall. 7.5/10 8/10 Yup, the movie is a retro blast
The Raven (1963, Roger Corman) This one is about a magician who has been turned to a raven that turns to a former master for help. The film stars Vincent Price, Peter Lorre, Boris Karloff, and a young Jack Nicholson, and all of them put in some good work. There are some great scenes here and there and the sets design is terrific, but at the end of the day it's the cast that really makes this one work. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) This horror classic is always a good watch. The cast is really good, it has a great story, and a terrific score. It's also one of those movies that gets better and better as it goes along. 8/10 5.5/10 Fails to keep my interest for the most part
Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) This was my second viewing of this one and my thoughts remain the same. Anthony Hopkins is brilliant here and Ann-Margret and Burgess Meredith offer strong support. It has a good score, I really liked the story, and there are some terrific moments. Under seen and underrated. 7.5/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Omen Atomic Blonde BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (Magic) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Atomic Blonde) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James McAvoy (Atomic Blonde) Burgess Meredith (Magic) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ann-Margret (Magic) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jonathan Sela (Atomic Blonde) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen) BEST SCRIPT - David Seltzer (The Omen) Jacob's Ladder BEST DIRECTOR - Richard Donner (The Omen) Atomic Blonde
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 22, 2017 8:57:37 GMT
Not seen any of those except The X-Files and Seinfeld. Seinfeld I can only take in small doses but I am a fan. I have seen some episodes of Mash, The Office (u.k.) and Buffy but had no urge to watch more episodes. I have zero interest in Game of Thrones or Battlestar Galactica. Other TV shows I like are Roseanne, Frasier, Spongebob Squarepants, Futurama, Archer, Sons of Anarchy, Law and Order: SVU, Better Call Saul, Friends, Everybody Loves Raymond, True Detective (Seasons 1 and 2), South Park and Prison Break. There are defnitely more but I can't think of them right now. I'm a big fan of Everybody Loves Raymond. Peter Boyle is fantastic on that show.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 22, 2017 9:03:37 GMT
East of Eden - needs a rewatch, but I definitely liked it. 7.5/10
Zodiac - 9/10
The Terminal - pretty underrated if you ask me. Tom Hanks is great here. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Cars 3 (2017, Brian Fee) I'm a fan of the first Cars movie, but the second film is easily my least favorite Pixar movie and the only one that I don't actually like. Unfortunately this one can now be added to the list along with the second one, though this one is a step up. It's perfectly watchable and even mostly entertaining, but it all just feels like its missing what made the first one work.The last act is pretty solid, but overall it's just okay. 6/10 5/10
The Pit and the Pendulum (1961, Roger Corman) Based on a story by Edgar Allan Poe, this one is about a man who travels to Spain during the 16th century to clarify the strange circumstances of his sister's death. The film is nice and short and has excellent sets and a intriguing storyline. The film got better and better as it went along, with some nice surprises along the way. The cast is solid, but it's Vincent Price in the lead role that steals the show and elevates the film. 7.5/10 7/10
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971, Robert Fuest) Vincent Price stars in this one as a man that seeks revenge on the nine doctors he believes are responsible for his wife's death. There are some great death scenes here and the cast is good. I liked the tone of the movie and found it pretty enjoyable throughout. 7/10 6.5/10
Jacob's Ladder (1990, Adrian Lyne) This one stars Tim Robbins as a haunted Vietnam War vet that is mourning his dead child, all while trying to find out what's real in his life. Robbins is really good here, as is Elizabeth Pena and the film has some great scenes throughout. It can be pretty confusing, but I liked it. 7/10
Peeping Tom (1960, Michael Powell) Considered by many to be the first Slasher movie, this one is about a young man who murders woman and uses his camera to film their dying expressions. The film has very good cinematography and some excellent scenes. It's not your typical Horror movie or Slasher movie, in that it's more of a character study, but I liked that and it held my interest throughout. 7.5/10 5.5/10 I don't think it is a very interesting character study and the directing is just kind of blah imo
Housebound (2014, Gerard Johnstone) This one is about a young woman that is forced to return to her childhood home under house arrest. She suspects something evil is lurking in the house though. Right from the start I struggled to get into this one. It has its moments for sure, but I just really didn't enjoy this one or really care about anything that was happening. 5/10 7/10 Fun and creative
Jeepers Creepers (2001, Victor Salva) A brother and sister are driving home through the countryside when they encounter a flesh eating creature that is in the middle of its ritualistic eating spree. The two lead characters were pretty annoying at times and make some pretty stupid decisions, but I still enjoyed the film for the most part. The creature was pretty awesome and there are a few scenes that were done really well, but at the end of the day this one didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10 7/10 Very creepy
Tales from the Crypt (1972, Freddie Francis) This one is about five strangers that wander into a crypt where they each receive visions of how they are going to die. I liked all five of the segments except for the second one, which was still okay. The cast was good, especially Peter Cushing, and it has some great moments including the ending. 7/10
House of Wax (1953, André De Toth) This one is about a wax museum owner that becomes murderously insane after his partner burns down his museum while he's in it. Vincent Price and Phyllis Kirk are both quite good and a young Charles Bronson has a supporting role as a deaf mute. The film has an interesting storyline and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10
Atomic Blonde (2017, David Leitch) The trailers for this one didn't entirely sell me, but I ended up really enjoying it. Charlize Theron is badass in the lead role and I really enjoyed James McAvoy's performance as well. The soundtrack is terrific and there are some fantastic action scenes. The story is nothing too special, but it kept me engaged and the film was pretty fun overall. 7.5/10 8/10 Yup, the movie is a retro blast
The Raven (1963, Roger Corman) This one is about a magician who has been turned to a raven that turns to a former master for help. The film stars Vincent Price, Peter Lorre, Boris Karloff, and a young Jack Nicholson, and all of them put in some good work. There are some great scenes here and there and the sets design is terrific, but at the end of the day it's the cast that really makes this one work. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) This horror classic is always a good watch. The cast is really good, it has a great story, and a terrific score. It's also one of those movies that gets better and better as it goes along. 8/10 5.5/10 Fails to keep my interest for the most part
Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) This was my second viewing of this one and my thoughts remain the same. Anthony Hopkins is brilliant here and Ann-Margret and Burgess Meredith offer strong support. It has a good score, I really liked the story, and there are some terrific moments. Under seen and underrated. 7.5/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Omen Atomic Blonde BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (Magic) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Atomic Blonde) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James McAvoy (Atomic Blonde) Burgess Meredith (Magic) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ann-Margret (Magic) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jonathan Sela (Atomic Blonde) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen) BEST SCRIPT - David Seltzer (The Omen) Jacob's Ladder BEST DIRECTOR - Richard Donner (The Omen) Atomic Blonde Oops, I forgot to change my supporting actor. Meredith is actually my win.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 22, 2017 9:03:58 GMT
I'm a big fan of Everybody Loves Raymond. Peter Boyle is fantastic on that show. I agree.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 22, 2017 9:06:37 GMT
Peter Boyle is fantastic on that show. I agree. Jerry Goldsmith was almost my win too and for a Gregory Peck movie as well.
|
|