|
Post by James on Oct 22, 2017 22:43:48 GMT
Yours: Haven't seen any sadly. Mine: I only saw 1 movie but it's a rewatch. Moana (2016) - Stream Great Disney film of this decade. Lovely songs, nice animation and another strong-type princess to go with Elsa and Merida. Though I think I still prefer others over this one. 8/10I wasn’t a fan of this one and didn’t finish it That's too bad. Not really into Disney much?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2017 22:49:31 GMT
I wasn’t a fan of this one and didn’t finish it That's too bad. Not really into Disney much? No I like some Disney, zootopia was amazing from same year
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2017 23:17:10 GMT
Hey Just one this week Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995 Ernest Dickerson 5.5 I’m up to ep 8 of mindhunter, note on that next week I obviously like Mindhunter a lot so far. Our ratings were pretty close this week huh
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 23, 2017 0:01:43 GMT
I obviously like Mindhunter a lot so far. Our ratings were pretty close this week huhYup.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 23, 2017 0:46:42 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. We were on holiday this week so did not get to as many films. Had two more started but the streams were acting up, hope to finish them next week. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Criss Cross (1949, Robert Siodmak) blu ray
Robert Siodmak made quite a few film noirs such as The Killers, The Suspect, Dark Mirror and make this one the same year as his best noir, Cry of the City. Criss Cross is not his best nor worst noir, it sees Burt Lancaster (Sweet Smell of Success) playing an armored truck driver who is drawn into a plot with a gang to have his own truck robbed on route. It has all the elements, nice cinematography, great music and a top cast but the plot and character moments are a bit too thin to push it to the next level. It dies have a great set piece near the end that's worth the wait for though. 6/10
East of Eden (1955, Elia Kazan) tv
This was the first of the three big James Dean (revel Without a Cause) films made before his early demise. It is also my least favourite, although it has been a long time since I have seen Giant (1956) so that may change. Dean is still pretty raw here as a willful young man who contends against his brother for the attention of their religious father while reconnecting with his estranged mother and falling for his brother's girlfriend A lot of the dialogue is a little too over-wrought for my taste and from a production standpoint, their is terrible looping that stands out even more because of the poor job mixing them in, especially early in the film. However it does have quite a few striking scenes that have stood the test of time. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) blu ray
This true story of the search for the Zodiac killer may be the greatest procedural ever made but what raises it to another level is its examination of obsession. Beautifully shot on digital but made to look like film along with amazing attention to detail make this film endlessly re-watchable. 9/10
The Terminal (2004, Steven Spielberg) tv
This typically Schmaltzy Spielberg vehicle sees an eastern immigrant (Tom Hanks) who finds himself stranded in JFK airport, and must take up temporary residence there. It is pretty light viewing and easy to watch. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
Long Shot (2017, Jacob LeMendola) Netflix
When Juan Catalan is arrested for a murder he insists he didn't commit, he builds his case for innocence around raw footage from a popular TV show, "Curb Your Enthusiasm." Whilst a good story, the whole thing feels pretty light. Somewhat Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Zodiac BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Zodiac BEST ACTRESS: Yvonne De Carlo - Criss Cross BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mark Ruffalo - Zodiac BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Chloe Sevigny - Zodiac BEST SCRIPT: James Vanderbilt - Zodiac BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harris Savides - Zodiac BEST SCORE: Miklos Rozsa - Criss Cross BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Zodiac 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: East of Eden 8.5/10 Loved it. I prefer On the Waterfront I think, but I thought East was great too, the cast was amazing, especially James Dean. Zodiac 8.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I remember loving it though. The Terminal 8/10 Same for Zodiac, I remember liking it. Mine: It 6/10 Caught up with it, I was expecting it to be better I didn't hate it like you, but I thought it was so-so. Kind of creepy sometimes, but it felt too long though, and I found it a bit dull in some parts. The Last Days of Mussolini 7/10 It's about the time at the end of WW2, when Mussolini was arrested and executed, Rod Steiger plays him. The cast is good, there's Henry Fonda too, Franco Nero plays an Italian partisan. I thought it was O.K., maybe a bit dull. Key Largo 9/10 It's a John Huston movie, with Humphrey Bogart and Edward G. Robinson, Lauren Bacall was in it too, it's about a WW2 vet who goes to a hotel in Florida and finds that it's been taken over by a mafia boss and his crew. You can tell it's from a play, but I thought it was really great, so intense. Edward G. Robinson was fantastic as the mafia boss. The China Syndrome 8.5/10 It's a movie with Jane Fonda, Jack Lemmon and Michael Douglas, it's about a journalist who witnesses an accident at a nuclear plant in California that the corporation want to cover up. It's really powerful and well made, Jack Lemmon was Oscar worthy, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 23, 2017 2:01:34 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. We were on holiday this week so did not get to as many films. Had two more started but the streams were acting up, hope to finish them next week. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Criss Cross (1949, Robert Siodmak) blu ray
Robert Siodmak made quite a few film noirs such as The Killers, The Suspect, Dark Mirror and make this one the same year as his best noir, Cry of the City. Criss Cross is not his best nor worst noir, it sees Burt Lancaster (Sweet Smell of Success) playing an armored truck driver who is drawn into a plot with a gang to have his own truck robbed on route. It has all the elements, nice cinematography, great music and a top cast but the plot and character moments are a bit too thin to push it to the next level. It dies have a great set piece near the end that's worth the wait for though. 6/10
East of Eden (1955, Elia Kazan) tv
This was the first of the three big James Dean (revel Without a Cause) films made before his early demise. It is also my least favourite, although it has been a long time since I have seen Giant (1956) so that may change. Dean is still pretty raw here as a willful young man who contends against his brother for the attention of their religious father while reconnecting with his estranged mother and falling for his brother's girlfriend A lot of the dialogue is a little too over-wrought for my taste and from a production standpoint, their is terrible looping that stands out even more because of the poor job mixing them in, especially early in the film. However it does have quite a few striking scenes that have stood the test of time. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) blu ray
This true story of the search for the Zodiac killer may be the greatest procedural ever made but what raises it to another level is its examination of obsession. Beautifully shot on digital but made to look like film along with amazing attention to detail make this film endlessly re-watchable. 9/10
The Terminal (2004, Steven Spielberg) tv
This typically Schmaltzy Spielberg vehicle sees an eastern immigrant (Tom Hanks) who finds himself stranded in JFK airport, and must take up temporary residence there. It is pretty light viewing and easy to watch. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
Long Shot (2017, Jacob LeMendola) Netflix
When Juan Catalan is arrested for a murder he insists he didn't commit, he builds his case for innocence around raw footage from a popular TV show, "Curb Your Enthusiasm." Whilst a good story, the whole thing feels pretty light. Somewhat Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Zodiac BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Zodiac BEST ACTRESS: Yvonne De Carlo - Criss Cross BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mark Ruffalo - Zodiac BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Chloe Sevigny - Zodiac BEST SCRIPT: James Vanderbilt - Zodiac BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harris Savides - Zodiac BEST SCORE: Miklos Rozsa - Criss Cross BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Zodiac 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: East of Eden 8.5/10 Loved it. I prefer On the Waterfront I think, but I thought East was great too, the cast was amazing, especially James Dean. Zodiac 8.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I remember loving it though. The Terminal 8/10 Same for Zodiac, I remember liking it. Mine: It 6/10 Caught up with it, I was expecting it to be better I didn't hate it like you, but I thought it was so-so. Kind of creepy sometimes, but it felt too long though, and I found it a bit dull in some parts. The Last Days of Mussolini 7/10 It's about the time at the end of WW2, when Mussolini was arrested and executed, Rod Steiger plays him. The cast is good, there's Henry Fonda too, Franco Nero plays an Italian partisan. I thought it was O.K., maybe a bit dull. Key Largo 9/10 It's a John Huston movie, with Humphrey Bogart and Edward G. Robinson, Lauren Bacall was in it too, it's about a WW2 vet who goes to a hotel in Florida and finds that it's been taken over by a mafia boss and his crew. You can tell it's from a play, but I thought it was really great, so intense. Edward G. Robinson was fantastic as the mafia boss. The China Syndrome 8.5/10 It's a movie with Jane Fonda, Jack Lemmon and Michael Douglas, it's about a journalist who witnesses an accident at a nuclear plant in California that the corporation want to cover up. It's really powerful and well made, Jack Lemmon was Oscar worthy, IMO. Yo will it - 4/10 key largo - I like it but seen better in the genre/ era 6.5/10 china Syndrome - it was fine 5.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 23, 2017 2:25:00 GMT
That's too bad. Not really into Disney much? No I like some Disney, zootopia was amazing from same year I agree, it is the superior film, but it's close.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Oct 23, 2017 2:44:35 GMT
East of Eden - needs a rewatch, but I definitely liked it. 7.5/10
Zodiac - 9/10
The Terminal - pretty underrated if you ask me. Tom Hanks is great here. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Cars 3 (2017, Brian Fee) I'm a fan of the first Cars movie, but the second film is easily my least favorite Pixar movie and the only one that I don't actually like. Unfortunately this one can now be added to the list along with the second one, though this one is a step up. It's perfectly watchable and even mostly entertaining, but it all just feels like its missing what made the first one work.The last act is pretty solid, but overall it's just okay. 6/10
The Pit and the Pendulum (1961, Roger Corman) Based on a story by Edgar Allan Poe, this one is about a man who travels to Spain during the 16th century to clarify the strange circumstances of his sister's death. The film is nice and short and has excellent sets and a intriguing storyline. The film got better and better as it went along, with some nice surprises along the way. The cast is solid, but it's Vincent Price in the lead role that steals the show and elevates the film. 7.5/10
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971, Robert Fuest) Vincent Price stars in this one as a man that seeks revenge on the nine doctors he believes are responsible for his wife's death. There are some great death scenes here and the cast is good. I liked the tone of the movie and found it pretty enjoyable throughout. 7/10
Jacob's Ladder (1990, Adrian Lyne) This one stars Tim Robbins as a haunted Vietnam War vet that is mourning his dead child, all while trying to find out what's real in his life. Robbins is really good here, as is Elizabeth Pena and the film has some great scenes throughout. It can be pretty confusing, but I liked it. 7/10
Peeping Tom (1960, Michael Powell) Considered by many to be the first Slasher movie, this one is about a young man who murders woman and uses his camera to film their dying expressions. The film has very good cinematography and some excellent scenes. It's not your typical Horror movie or Slasher movie, in that it's more of a character study, but I liked that and it held my interest throughout. 7.5/10
Housebound (2014, Gerard Johnstone) This one is about a young woman that is forced to return to her childhood home under house arrest. She suspects something evil is lurking in the house though. Right from the start I struggled to get into this one. It has its moments for sure, but I just really didn't enjoy this one or really care about anything that was happening. 5/10
Jeepers Creepers (2001, Victor Salva) A brother and sister are driving home through the countryside when they encounter a flesh eating creature that is in the middle of its ritualistic eating spree. The two lead characters were pretty annoying at times and make some pretty stupid decisions, but I still enjoyed the film for the most part. The creature was pretty awesome and there are a few scenes that were done really well, but at the end of the day this one didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
Tales from the Crypt (1972, Freddie Francis) This one is about five strangers that wander into a crypt where they each receive visions of how they are going to die. I liked all five of the segments except for the second one, which was still okay. The cast was good, especially Peter Cushing, and it has some great moments including the ending. 7/10
House of Wax (1953, André De Toth) This one is about a wax museum owner that becomes murderously insane after his partner burns down his museum while he's in it. Vincent Price and Phyllis Kirk are both quite good and a young Charles Bronson has a supporting role as a deaf mute. The film has an interesting storyline and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10
Atomic Blonde (2017, David Leitch) The trailers for this one didn't entirely sell me, but I ended up really enjoying it. Charlize Theron is badass in the lead role and I really enjoyed James McAvoy's performance as well. The soundtrack is terrific and there are some fantastic action scenes. The story is nothing too special, but it kept me engaged and the film was pretty fun overall. 7.5/10
The Raven (1963, Roger Corman) This one is about a magician who has been turned to a raven that turns to a former master for help. The film stars Vincent Price, Peter Lorre, Boris Karloff, and a young Jack Nicholson, and all of them put in some good work. There are some great scenes here and there and the sets design is terrific, but at the end of the day it's the cast that really makes this one work. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) This horror classic is always a good watch. The cast is really good, it has a great story, and a terrific score. It's also one of those movies that gets better and better as it goes along. 8/10
Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) This was my second viewing of this one and my thoughts remain the same. Anthony Hopkins is brilliant here and Ann-Margret and Burgess Meredith offer strong support. It has a good score, I really liked the story, and there are some terrific moments. Under seen and underrated. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Omen BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (Magic) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Atomic Blonde) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burgess Meredith (Magic) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ann-Margret (Magic) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jonathan Sela (Atomic Blonde) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen) BEST SCRIPT - David Seltzer (The Omen) BEST DIRECTOR - Richard Donner (The Omen)
You watched some nice horror movies. Thanks for the comments, enjoyed reading them!
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Oct 23, 2017 2:46:18 GMT
Yours: Zodiac - 7/10The Terminal - 6/10Mine - Still doing my October horror marathon. This week was not so good though. All first time views. Violent Shit (1989) - 1/10 - DVD Just awful. One of the worst horror films ever made. Violent Shit II (1992) - 3/10 - DVD Well its an improvment over the first but it still sucks. Violent Shit III: Infantry of Doom (1999) - 4/10 - DVD I guess this is the king of the three. Jackals (2017) - 6/10 - DVD This one just came out in September and its already out on DVD. Its decent though. I enjoyed it but the ending needed work. Wrong Turn 6: Last Resort (2014) - 5/10 - DVD Not the best or worst of the series. Trip with the Teacher (1975) - 4/10 - DVD Two bikers terrorize a field trip. Point of Terror (1971) - 4/10 - DVD Odd disco/pop music horror fim. Blood Sabbath (1972) - 2/10 - DVD What the hell was going on in the 70s? Another really bizzare film. The Manster (1959) - 5/10 - DVD This one is one of the betterfilms I seen this week. Kinda generic though. Home Sweet Home (2012) - 4/10 - DVD OK home invasion flick. The Tell-Tale Heart (1960) - 3/10 - DVD Lame Poe adaption. Devil's Possessed (1974) - 2/10 - DVD Barely could finish this one. Zombie '90: Extreme Pestilence (1991) - 2/10 - DVD So gory it almost made even me sick. To bad the film is crap. The Sorority (2006) - 2/10 -DVD Really lame low budget film. I saw 'The Tell-Tale Heart' for the first time this year. I thought it was okay, but nothing stood out for me. Some nice horror viewings!
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Oct 23, 2017 2:48:22 GMT
Weekend (2011) 8/10 Near Dark (1987) 9.5/10 - It is one of the most modern vampire films of the decade. This is such stunningly awesome vampire film which never once uses the word "vampire". I found it very interesting, watchable and enjoyable, it's an excellent and absolute classic. Excellent atmosphere and cinematograhy! I can't describe anymore about it because it's not what a vampire film you think, it has across multiple genres than only horror. I'd give it a 9.5/10 and I highly recommend it! Carrie (2013) 10/10 (rewatch) - I just finally re-watched it after 4 years when it released. For first, I love the original "Carrie", I also thought the new one is still an excellent remake. I thought it was amazing, well done, quite pleasent, touching, heart-breaking film. I liked Chloë Moretz's performance and she did a fine job. She gave a better Carrie role than from the original because I consider that Sissy Spacek was way too old for the role which she was one of the main problems I have with the original, but she gave a fine performance too. I loved the original Margaret, Carrie's mother who is obssessed with her religious beliefs, I also thought Julianne Moore was fantastic in it. She gives a creepy performance. Her messy hair made her character even more creepier. I liked the prom scene better than from the original because it is a bit stronger scene and I didn't like the way they put two screens from original prom scene. I thought the special effects and CGI weren't bad, it looked really nice. I don't accept any complains about the story, it was still good as the original, but has lower rating because horror remakes are hard to like and always compare it with the old movie. Carrie (2013) is definitely, in my opinion, one of the best horror remakes of the last 10 years. It Comes at Night (2017) 9/10 - WOW! I adore movies distributed by A24 and still impress me. It is actually more of a post apocalyptic drama/suspense film than outright horror movie, but still an excellent film. These jump scares are rare, but I found it quite darkly disturbing as the story and very realistic. People said nothing comes at night, I bet they expected a monster or something, but this is all about human fear, survival and trust. Very good acting and directing. So, if you liked The Witch (2016), this movie is for you. It Comes at Night is another great horror movie that many horror fans actually hates this movie. King Kong (1933) 7.5/10 - Solid movie with good effects, but the 2005 version is a lot of better and emotional film. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) 10/10 - 50's horror movies are truly classic. Excellent atmosphere and effects! The fighting scene between cat and man is one one of the best movie scenes of the decade. I love 'Near Dark' too. Not heard of 'It Comes At Night', will look out for it. Thanks!
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 23, 2017 4:10:09 GMT
Yours: Zodiac - 7/10The Terminal - 6/10Mine - Still doing my October horror marathon. This week was not so good though. All first time views. Violent Shit (1989) - 1/10 - DVD Just awful. One of the worst horror films ever made. Violent Shit II (1992) - 3/10 - DVD Well its an improvment over the first but it still sucks. Violent Shit III: Infantry of Doom (1999) - 4/10 - DVD I guess this is the king of the three. Jackals (2017) - 6/10 - DVD This one just came out in September and its already out on DVD. Its decent though. I enjoyed it but the ending needed work. Wrong Turn 6: Last Resort (2014) - 5/10 - DVD Not the best or worst of the series. Trip with the Teacher (1975) - 4/10 - DVD Two bikers terrorize a field trip. Point of Terror (1971) - 4/10 - DVD Odd disco/pop music horror fim. Blood Sabbath (1972) - 2/10 - DVD What the hell was going on in the 70s? Another really bizzare film. The Manster (1959) - 5/10 - DVD This one is one of the betterfilms I seen this week. Kinda generic though. Home Sweet Home (2012) - 4/10 - DVD OK home invasion flick. The Tell-Tale Heart (1960) - 3/10 - DVD Lame Poe adaption. Devil's Possessed (1974) - 2/10 - DVD Barely could finish this one. Zombie '90: Extreme Pestilence (1991) - 2/10 - DVD So gory it almost made even me sick. To bad the film is crap. The Sorority (2006) - 2/10 -DVD Really lame low budget film. I saw 'The Tell-Tale Heart' for the first time this year. I thought it was okay, but nothing stood out for me. Some nice horror viewings! Thank you again.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 23, 2017 5:08:11 GMT
You watched some nice horror movies. Thanks for the comments, enjoyed reading them! Glad you enjoyed my comments. Thanks for reading them!
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 23, 2017 7:45:05 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Zodiac 2007 8/10 Although i should rewatch this at some point because i remember i nearly gave it a 9 and it probably deserves it. Mine: 1) Evita 1996 (2/10)
I only managed to cope with 30 minutes of this before i turned it off. Terrible 3) Frost/Nixon 2008 (7/10)
An interesting watch. This all happened before my time so it was worth a watch for the history lesson alone. 4) Gangs of Wasseypur Part 1 2012
A promising start, a bit slow in places but good so far. I'll watch part 2 soon and then rate them together. Strangely IMDB has parts 1 and 2 as a single film. 5) The Graduate 1967 (5/10)
I didn't like any of the characters in this and didn't find it remotely funny. A surprisingly average film for the rating 6) The Grapes of Wrath 1940 (7/10)
A remarkable for film for 1940. Definitely worth a watch. 7) Gone with the Wind 1939 (6/10)
For its year the quality of the production is amazing. The story is interesting for the first two thirds but is slow and uninteresting for the last third. My biggest issue however is i didn't like Scarlet as a character and found Vivien Leigh's performance grating, irritating and annoying through most of the film which is probably how she should come across but it ruined the film for me. Nothing wrong with Clark Gable and Hattie McDaniel's performances though but although good i don't think the 4 hours it took to watch this was worth it. 8) Gandhi 1982 (8/10)
Brilliant performances and film. It slows down a little towards the end and they shouldn't have shown the assassination at the beginning but other than that it was a fine watch 9) Harakiri 1962 (6/10)
Interesting story and well acted in places but too much of the film was long winded and dull 10) Howl's Moving Castle 2004 (3/10)
Fairly well animated but at the end of the day utterly rubbish 11) Anne of Green Gables: A New Beginning 2008 (5/10)
It was OK. The young Anne was good in places but the old Anne didn't seem to fit and the story didn't fit if you took "The continuing story" into consideration 12) The Doors 1991 (7/10)
This is worth watching for Val's performance alone. He nails Jim Morrison. The film is a bit too weird though and surely Jim must have been sober at some point between 1965 and 1971! 13) In Bruges 2008 (6/10)
I enjoyed this until the last 20 minutes where it got ridiculous 14) Doom 2005 (5/10)
I remember the first two Doom games but i'm not familiar with the game this is based on so this didn't make a lot of sense to me. It was a bit of a mess and would have been better if it was based on the first Doom game 15) Ikiru 1952 (6/10)
Good film, it lost its way in the middle but the start and end were good. 16) The Fighter 2010 (7/10)
Good performances all round makes this worth a watch. This completes my 2011 oscar highlights and has given me my first IMDB badge!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 23, 2017 10:02:14 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Zodiac 2007 8/10 Although i should rewatch this at some point because i remember i nearly gave it a 9 and it probably deserves it. Mine: 1) Evita 1996 (2/10)
I only managed to cope with 30 minutes of this before i turned it off. Terrible 3) Frost/Nixon 2008 (7/10)
An interesting watch. This all happened before my time so it was worth a watch for the history lesson alone. 4) Gangs of Wasseypur Part 1 2012
A promising start, a bit slow in places but good so far. I'll watch part 2 soon and then rate them together. Strangely IMDB has parts 1 and 2 as a single film. 5) The Graduate 1967 (5/10)
I didn't like any of the characters in this and didn't find it remotely funny. A surprisingly average film for the rating 6) The Grapes of Wrath 1940 (7/10)
A remarkable for film for 1940. Definitely worth a watch. 7) Gone with the Wind 1939 (6/10)
For its year the quality of the production is amazing. The story is interesting for the first two thirds but is slow and uninteresting for the last third. My biggest issue however is i didn't like Scarlet as a character and found Vivien Leigh's performance grating, irritating and annoying through most of the film which is probably how she should come across but it ruined the film for me. Nothing wrong with Clark Gable and Hattie McDaniel's performances though but although good i don't think the 4 hours it took to watch this was worth it. 8) Gandhi 1982 (8/10)
Brilliant performances and film. It slows down a little towards the end and they shouldn't have shown the assassination at the beginning but other than that it was a fine watch 9) Harakiri 1962 (6/10)
Interesting story and well acted in places but too much of the film was long winded and dull 10) Howl's Moving Castle 2004 (3/10)
Fairly well animated but at the end of the day utterly rubbish 11) Anne of Green Gables: A New Beginning 2008 (5/10)
It was OK. The young Anne was good in places but the old Anne didn't seem to fit and the story didn't fit if you took "The continuing story" into consideration 12) The Doors 1991 (7/10)
This is worth watching for Val's performance alone. He nails Jim Morrison. The film is a bit too weird though and surely Jim must have been sober at some point between 1965 and 1971! 13) In Bruges 2008 (6/10)
I enjoyed this until the last 20 minutes where it got ridiculous 14) Doom 2005 (5/10)
I remember the first two Doom games but i'm not familiar with the game this is based on so this didn't make a lot of sense to me. It was a bit of a mess and would have been better if it was based on the first Doom game 15) Ikiru 1952 (6/10)
Good film, it lost its way in the middle but the start and end were good. 16) The Fighter 2010 (7/10)
Good performances all round makes this worth a watch. This completes my 2011 oscar highlights and has given me my first IMDB badge! Hey! 3) Frost/Nixon 2008 (7.5/10) Love this, best watched after watching Oliver Stones Nixon 5) The Graduate 1967 (5/10) I am a big fan of this, love the story, music, iconic stuff 8/10 6) The Grapes of Wrath 1940 (7/10) 7) Gone with the Wind 1939 (5/10) Gets extra points for its visuals 8) Gandhi 1982 (7/10) Been a long time, im probably due a rewatch 9) Harakiri 1962 (8/10) 10) Howl's Moving Castle 2004 (7/10) My third favourite Miyazaki 11) Anne of Green Gables: A New Beginning 2008 (5/10) I cant remember it too well but thats what i rated it 12) The Doors 1991 (7.5/10) yeah Val is great, shouldve got the oscar 13) In Bruges 2008 (7/10) 15) Ikiru 1952 (8/10) 16) The Fighter 2010 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Oct 23, 2017 10:18:47 GMT
DOA: A Right Of Passage Been so many years since I last saw this. Documentary that follows the Sex Pistols on their US tour as well as focusing on the punk scene in the UK. Featuring footage from the tour, live footage of other UK bands (including a cherubic Billy Idol with Gen X), interviews with Sid & Nancy, and interviews/footage of new band Terry & The Idiots. Some hilarious moments (the US fans not quite "getting" punk, Terry ATI's live gig) as well as some utterly depressing ones (the Sid & Nancy interviews). I admit I rate Sex Pistols as one of the greatest bands ever so the movie get a high mark from me. 7/10
Brawl In Cell Block 99 With this and Bone Tomahawk, S. Craig Zahler has made two very impressive debut features. Brawl features Vince Vaughn in a career best performance, and may be the baddest bad-ass of the year. Utterly brutal and totally compelling. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 23, 2017 10:49:22 GMT
DOA: A Right Of PassageBeen so many years since I last saw this. Documentary that follows the Sex Pistols on their US tour as well as focusing on the punk scene in the UK. Featuring footage from the tour, live footage of other UK bands (including a cherubic Billy Idol with Gen X), interviews with Sid & Nancy, and interviews/footage of new band Terry & The Idiots. Some hilarious moments (the US fans not quite "getting" punk, Terry ATI's live gig) as well as some utterly depressing ones (the Sid & Nancy interviews). I admit I rate Sex Pistols as one of the greatest bands ever so the movie get a high mark from me. 7/10 Brawl In Cell Block 99With this and Bone Tomahawk, S. Craig Zahler has made two very impressive debut features. Brawl features Vince Vaughn in a career best performance, and may be the baddest bad-ass of the year. Utterly brutal and totally compelling. 8.5/10 keen to see Brawl
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Oct 23, 2017 14:59:43 GMT
Haven't seen yours.
All repeat viewings:
Scarface -- Hadn't watched this one in years and years. It's still a gripping, dark rags-to-riches story, although I must say at times it borders on camp for me between Al Pacino's line delivery and the cheesy 80's music (although both mainly serve the movie well). 8/10
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy -- I don't believe this one has much of a reputation, probably because of the popular BBC adaptation, but I think there's a lot to like here. Some good casting choices, too. Who else could have played Arthur besides Martin Freeman? 6/10
The War of the Worlds (1953) -- This is a movie I've watched many time over the years. This time I was paying attention to the background chatter for some reason. It's all very realistic and suggests interesting stories we're not privy to. The great reveal scenes are still some of the best in the sci-fi canon, and there are plenty of edge-of-your seat moments, even by today's standards. Of course there are dated elements, but all movies date to some degree, don't they? 10/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 23, 2017 16:37:49 GMT
Two of documentary filmmaker Armand Denis' safari movies depicting African wildllife and the adventures of Denis and his wife Michaela. Great footage.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 23, 2017 18:23:16 GMT
Two of documentary filmmaker Armand Denis' safari movies depicting African wildllife and the adventures of Denis and his wife Michaela. Great footage. Don’t think I’ve seen
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 23, 2017 18:24:54 GMT
Haven't seen yours. All repeat viewings: Scarface -- Hadn't watched this one in years and years. It's still a gripping, dark rags-to-riches story, although I must say at times it borders on camp for me between Al Pacino's line delivery and the cheesy 80's music (although both mainly serve the movie well). 8/10 The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy -- I don't believe this one has much of a reputation, probably because of the popular BBC adaptation, but I think there's a lot to like here. Some good casting choices, too. Who else could have played Arthur besides Martin Freeman? 6/10 The War of the Worlds (1953) -- This is a movie I've watched many time over the years. This time I was paying attention to the background chatter for some reason. It's all very realistic and suggests interesting stories we're not privy to. The great reveal scenes are still some of the best in the sci-fi canon, and there are plenty of edge-of-your seat moments, even by today's standards. Of course there are dated elements, but all movies date to some degree, don't they? 10/10 Scarface - not a fan o this director and always found this one to be a messy long chore with some fun set pieces here and there 5/10 The war of the worlds - been a long time but I thought it was fine 6/10
|
|