|
Post by jcush on Oct 22, 2017 9:08:42 GMT
Jerry Goldsmith was almost my win too and for a Gregory Peck movie as well. Peck was second or third for best actor for me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2017 9:12:51 GMT
Not seen any of those except The X-Files and Seinfeld. Seinfeld I can only take in small doses but I am a fan. I have seen some episodes of Mash, The Office (u.k.) and Buffy but had no urge to watch more episodes. I have zero interest in Game of Thrones or Battlestar Galactica. Other TV shows I like are Roseanne, Frasier, Spongebob Squarepants, Futurama, Archer, Sons of Anarchy, Law and Order: SVU, Better Call Saul, Friends, Everybody Loves Raymond, True Detective (Seasons 1 and 2), South Park and Prison Break. There are defnitely more but I can't think of them right now. I'm a big fan of Everybody Loves Raymond. That is literally a bottom 5 show of all time for me
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 22, 2017 9:15:04 GMT
I'm a big fan of Everybody Loves Raymond. That is literally a bottom 5 show of all time for me I am assuming it's because you find every character annoying.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 22, 2017 9:15:07 GMT
I'm a big fan of Everybody Loves Raymond. That is literally a bottom 5 show of all time for me Yeah, I know you hate it.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Oct 22, 2017 9:15:46 GMT
Weekend (2011) 8/10
Near Dark (1987) 9.5/10 - It is one of the most modern vampire films of the decade. This is such stunningly awesome vampire film which never once uses the word "vampire". I found it very interesting, watchable and enjoyable, it's an excellent and absolute classic. Excellent atmosphere and cinematograhy! I can't describe anymore about it because it's not what a vampire film you think, it has across multiple genres than only horror. I'd give it a 9.5/10 and I highly recommend it!
Carrie (2013) 10/10 (rewatch) - I just finally re-watched it after 4 years when it released. For first, I love the original "Carrie", I also thought the new one is still an excellent remake. I thought it was amazing, well done, quite pleasent, touching, heart-breaking film. I liked Chloë Moretz's performance and she did a fine job. She gave a better Carrie role than from the original because I consider that Sissy Spacek was way too old for the role which she was one of the main problems I have with the original, but she gave a fine performance too. I loved the original Margaret, Carrie's mother who is obssessed with her religious beliefs, I also thought Julianne Moore was fantastic in it. She gives a creepy performance. Her messy hair made her character even more creepier. I liked the prom scene better than from the original because it is a bit stronger scene and I didn't like the way they put two screens from original prom scene. I thought the special effects and CGI weren't bad, it looked really nice. I don't accept any complains about the story, it was still good as the original, but has lower rating because horror remakes are hard to like and always compare it with the old movie. Carrie (2013) is definitely, in my opinion, one of the best horror remakes of the last 10 years.
It Comes at Night (2017) 9/10 - WOW! I adore movies distributed by A24 and still impress me. It is actually more of a post apocalyptic drama/suspense film than outright horror movie, but still an excellent film. These jump scares are rare, but I found it quite darkly disturbing as the story and very realistic. People said nothing comes at night, I bet they expected a monster or something, but this is all about human fear, survival and trust. Very good acting and directing. So, if you liked The Witch (2016), this movie is for you. It Comes at Night is another great horror movie that many horror fans actually hates this movie.
King Kong (1933) 7.5/10 - Solid movie with good effects, but the 2005 version is a lot of better and emotional film.
The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) 10/10 - 50's horror movies are truly classic. Excellent atmosphere and effects! The fighting scene between cat and man is one one of the best movie scenes of the decade.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 22, 2017 9:18:05 GMT
Jerry Goldsmith was almost my win too and for a Gregory Peck movie as well. Peck was second or third for best actor for me. Peck would have been #4 for me. 1. Hopkins huge gap 2. Tim Robbins 3. Vincent Price, The Pit and the Pendalum 4. Gregory Peck
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 22, 2017 9:21:09 GMT
Peck was second or third for best actor for me. Peck would have been #4 for me. 1. Hopkins huge gap 2. Tim Robbins 3. Vincent Price, The Pit and the Pendalum 4. Gregory Peck Totally forgot about Robbins, so yeah Peck would probably be 4th for me as well. I'd put Price at second over Robbins, but I agree Hopkins is far better than all three of them.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 22, 2017 9:27:32 GMT
Peck would have been #4 for me. 1. Hopkins huge gap 2. Tim Robbins 3. Vincent Price, The Pit and the Pendalum 4. Gregory Peck Totally forgot about Robbins, so yeah Peck would probably be 4th for me as well. I'd put Price at second over Robbins, but I agree Hopkins is far better than all three of them. Here is how I rank Gregory Peck's performances so far. 1. To Kill a Mockingbird 2. Gentleman's Agreement 3. MacArthur 4. Roman Holiday 5. Cape Fear 6. Spellbound 7. The Omen 8. How the West Was Won 9. The Boys from Brazil 10. Moby Dick
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2017 9:57:07 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Cars 3 (2017, Brian Fee)
I'm a fan of the first Cars movie, but the second film is easily my least favorite Pixar movie and the only one that I don't actually like. Unfortunately this one can now be added to the list along with the second one, though this one is a step up. It's perfectly watchable and even mostly entertaining, but it all just feels like its missing what made the first one work.The last act is pretty solid, but overall it's just okay. 6/10
The Pit and the Pendulum (1961, Roger Corman) Based on a story by Edgar Allan Poe, this one is about a man who travels to Spain during the 16th century to clarify the strange circumstances of his sister's death. The film is nice and short and has excellent sets and a intriguing storyline. The film got better and better as it went along, with some nice surprises along the way. The cast is solid, but it's Vincent Price in the lead role that steals the show and elevates the film. 7.5/10
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971, Robert Fuest) Vincent Price stars in this one as a man that seeks revenge on the nine doctors he believes are responsible for his wife's death. There are some great death scenes here and the cast is good. I liked the tone of the movie and found it pretty enjoyable throughout. 7/10
Jacob's Ladder (1990, Adrian Lyne) This one stars Tim Robbins as a haunted Vietnam War vet that is mourning his dead child, all while trying to find out what's real in his life. Robbins is really good here, as is Elizabeth Pena and the film has some great scenes throughout. It can be pretty confusing, but I liked it. 7/10
Peeping Tom (1960, Michael Powell) Considered by many to be the first Slasher movie, this one is about a young man who murders woman and uses his camera to film their dying expressions. The film has very good cinematography and some excellent scenes. It's not your typical Horror movie or Slasher movie, in that it's more of a character study, but I liked that and it held my interest throughout. 7.5/10
Housebound (2014, Gerard Johnstone) This one is about a young woman that is forced to return to her childhood home under house arrest. She suspects something evil is lurking in the house though. Right from the start I struggled to get into this one. It has its moments for sure, but I just really didn't enjoy this one or really care about anything that was happening. 5/10
Jeepers Creepers (2001, Victor Salva) A brother and sister are driving home through the countryside when they encounter a flesh eating creature that is in the middle of its ritualistic eating spree. The two lead characters were pretty annoying at times and make some pretty stupid decisions, but I still enjoyed the film for the most part. The creature was pretty awesome and there are a few scenes that were done really well, but at the end of the day this one didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
Tales from the Crypt (1972, Freddie Francis) This one is about five strangers that wander into a crypt where they each receive visions of how they are going to die. I liked all five of the segments except for the second one, which was still okay. The cast was good, especially Peter Cushing, and it has some great moments including the ending. 7/10
House of Wax (1953, André De Toth) This one is about a wax museum owner that becomes murderously insane after his partner burns down his museum while he's in it. Vincent Price and Phyllis Kirk are both quite good and a young Charles Bronson has a supporting role as a deaf mute. The film has an interesting storyline and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10
Atomic Blonde (2017, David Leitch) The trailers for this one didn't entirely sell me, but I ended up really enjoying it. Charlize Theron is badass in the lead role and I really enjoyed James McAvoy's performance as well. The soundtrack is terrific and there are some fantastic action scenes. The story is nothing too special, but it kept me engaged and the film was pretty fun overall. 7.5/10
The Raven (1963, Roger Corman) This one is about a magician who has been turned to a raven that turns to a former master for help. The film stars Vincent Price, Peter Lorre, Boris Karloff, and a young Jack Nicholson, and all of them put in some good work. There are some great scenes here and there and the sets design is terrific, but at the end of the day it's the cast that really makes this one work. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) This horror classic is always a good watch. The cast is really good, it has a great story, and a terrific score. It's also one of those movies that gets better and better as it goes along. 8/10
Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) This was my second viewing of this one and my thoughts remain the same. Anthony Hopkins is brilliant here and Ann-Margret and Burgess Meredith offer strong support. It has a good score, I really liked the story, and there are some terrific moments. Under seen and underrated. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Omen BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (Magic) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Atomic Blonde) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burgess Meredith (Magic) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ann-Margret (Magic) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jonathan Sela (Atomic Blonde) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen) BEST SCRIPT - David Seltzer (The Omen) BEST DIRECTOR - Richard Donner (The Omen)
Hey Jacob's Ladder (1990, Adrian Lyne) 6.5/10 Peeping Tom (1960, Michael Powell) this one suffered big time on rewatch 5/10 Housebound (2014, Gerard Johnstone) I actually walked out of the cinema on this one Jeepers Creepers (2001) 6/10 Atomic Blonde (2017, David Leitch) 5.5/10 The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) Great score 8/10 Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2017 10:00:05 GMT
Weekend (2011) 8/10 Near Dark (1987) 9.5/10 - It is one of the most modern vampire films of the decade. This is such stunningly awesome vampire film which never once uses the word "vampire". I found it very interesting, watchable and enjoyable, it's an excellent and absolute classic. Excellent atmosphere and cinematograhy! I can't describe anymore about it because it's not what a vampire film you think, it has across multiple genres than only horror. I'd give it a 9.5/10 and I highly recommend it! Carrie (2013) 10/10 (rewatch) - I just finally re-watched it after 4 years when it released. For first, I love the original "Carrie", I also thought the new one is still an excellent remake. I thought it was amazing, well done, quite pleasent, touching, heart-breaking film. I liked Chloë Moretz's performance and she did a fine job. She gave a better Carrie role than from the original because I consider that Sissy Spacek was way too old for the role which she was one of the main problems I have with the original, but she gave a fine performance too. I loved the original Margaret, Carrie's mother who is obssessed with her religious beliefs, I also thought Julianne Moore was fantastic in it. She gives a creepy performance. Her messy hair made her character even more creepier. I liked the prom scene better than from the original because it is a bit stronger scene and I didn't like the way they put two screens from original prom scene. I thought the special effects and CGI weren't bad, it looked really nice. I don't accept any complains about the story, it was still good as the original, but has lower rating because horror remakes are hard to like and always compare it with the old movie. Carrie (2013) is definitely, in my opinion, one of the best horror remakes of the last 10 years. It Comes at Night (2017) 9/10 - WOW! I adore movies distributed by A24 and still impress me. It is actually more of a post apocalyptic drama/suspense film than outright horror movie, but still an excellent film. These jump scares are rare, but I found it quite darkly disturbing as the story and very realistic. People said nothing comes at night, I bet they expected a monster or something, but this is all about human fear, survival and trust. Very good acting and directing. So, if you liked The Witch (2016), this movie is for you. It Comes at Night is another great horror movie that many horror fans actually hates this movie. King Kong (1933) 7.5/10 - Solid movie with good effects, but the 2005 version is a lot of better and emotional film. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) 10/10 - 50's horror movies are truly classic. Excellent atmosphere and effects! The fighting scene between cat and man is one one of the best movie scenes of the decade. Near Dark - one of my fave vampire films 8/10 carrie remake is better than its reputation 6/10 king king 33 - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2017 10:31:55 GMT
That is literally a bottom 5 show of all time for me I am assuming it's because you find every character annoying. Well especially Ray Romano who I find unfunny and the show so broad and cheap. I mean it’s not as bad as 2 1/2 men...
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 22, 2017 11:24:47 GMT
Yours: Zodiac - 7/10 The Terminal - 6/10
Mine - Still doing my October horror marathon. This week was not so good though. All first time views.
Violent Shit (1989) - 1/10 - DVD Just awful. One of the worst horror films ever made.
Violent Shit II (1992) - 3/10 - DVD Well its an improvment over the first but it still sucks.
Violent Shit III: Infantry of Doom (1999) - 4/10 - DVD I guess this is the king of the three.
Jackals (2017) - 6/10 - DVD This one just came out in September and its already out on DVD. Its decent though. I enjoyed it but the ending needed work.
Wrong Turn 6: Last Resort (2014) - 5/10 - DVD Not the best or worst of the series.
Trip with the Teacher (1975) - 4/10 - DVD Two bikers terrorize a field trip.
Point of Terror (1971) - 4/10 - DVD Odd disco/pop music horror fim.
Blood Sabbath (1972) - 2/10 - DVD What the hell was going on in the 70s? Another really bizzare film.
The Manster (1959) - 5/10 - DVD This one is one of the betterfilms I seen this week. Kinda generic though.
Home Sweet Home (2012) - 4/10 - DVD OK home invasion flick.
The Tell-Tale Heart (1960) - 3/10 - DVD Lame Poe adaption.
Devil's Possessed (1974) - 2/10 - DVD Barely could finish this one.
Zombie '90: Extreme Pestilence (1991) - 2/10 - DVD So gory it almost made even me sick. To bad the film is crap.
The Sorority (2006) - 2/10 -DVD Really lame low budget film.
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 22, 2017 12:58:20 GMT
Yours: Haven't seen any sadly.
Mine: I only saw 1 movie but it's a rewatch.
Moana (2016) - Stream Great Disney film of this decade. Lovely songs, nice animation and another strong-type princess to go with Elsa and Merida. Though I think I still prefer others over this one. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 22, 2017 18:48:20 GMT
I am assuming it's because you find every character annoying. Well especially Ray Romano who I find unfunny and the show so broad and cheap. I mean it’s not as bad as 2 1/2 men... I like 2 1/2 Men too. I think both shows are very funny. I am a fan of broad and cheap humor though.
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Oct 22, 2017 20:56:36 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. We were on holiday this week so did not get to as many films. Had two more started but the streams were acting up, hope to finish them next week. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Criss Cross (1949, Robert Siodmak) blu ray
Robert Siodmak made quite a few film noirs such as The Killers, The Suspect, Dark Mirror and make this one the same year as his best noir, Cry of the City. Criss Cross is not his best nor worst noir, it sees Burt Lancaster (Sweet Smell of Success) playing an armored truck driver who is drawn into a plot with a gang to have his own truck robbed on route. It has all the elements, nice cinematography, great music and a top cast but the plot and character moments are a bit too thin to push it to the next level. It dies have a great set piece near the end that's worth the wait for though. 6/10
East of Eden (1955, Elia Kazan) tv
This was the first of the three big James Dean (revel Without a Cause) films made before his early demise. It is also my least favourite, although it has been a long time since I have seen Giant (1956) so that may change. Dean is still pretty raw here as a willful young man who contends against his brother for the attention of their religious father while reconnecting with his estranged mother and falling for his brother's girlfriend A lot of the dialogue is a little too over-wrought for my taste and from a production standpoint, their is terrible looping that stands out even more because of the poor job mixing them in, especially early in the film. However it does have quite a few striking scenes that have stood the test of time. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) blu ray
This true story of the search for the Zodiac killer may be the greatest procedural ever made but what raises it to another level is its examination of obsession. Beautifully shot on digital but made to look like film along with amazing attention to detail make this film endlessly re-watchable. 9/10
The Terminal (2004, Steven Spielberg) tv
This typically Schmaltzy Spielberg vehicle sees an eastern immigrant (Tom Hanks) who finds himself stranded in JFK airport, and must take up temporary residence there. It is pretty light viewing and easy to watch. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
Long Shot (2017, Jacob LeMendola) Netflix
When Juan Catalan is arrested for a murder he insists he didn't commit, he builds his case for innocence around raw footage from a popular TV show, "Curb Your Enthusiasm." Whilst a good story, the whole thing feels pretty light. Somewhat Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Zodiac BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Zodiac BEST ACTRESS: Yvonne De Carlo - Criss Cross BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mark Ruffalo - Zodiac BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Chloe Sevigny - Zodiac BEST SCRIPT: James Vanderbilt - Zodiac BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harris Savides - Zodiac BEST SCORE: Miklos Rozsa - Criss Cross BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Zodiac 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Criss Cross, East of Eden - keen to see Zodiac 7.5 - I really liked the CGI they used to recreate 1960s San Francisco (there is a video on YouTube showing how they've done it), but the type of plot where someone is onto something and nobody helps/believes him/her just doesn't do it for me. Still very solid film. --- Mine: Ben-Hur (1959) 8.5 - The two middle acts (escaping slavery and the return to Jerusalem) were flawless and the chariot scene is probably one of the greatest technical achievements that I've seen. Rewatched: A Clockwork Orange 9 - 3rd watch; can't stop loving this film
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 22, 2017 21:14:00 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Cars 3 (2017, Brian Fee)
I'm a fan of the first Cars movie, but the second film is easily my least favorite Pixar movie and the only one that I don't actually like. Unfortunately this one can now be added to the list along with the second one, though this one is a step up. It's perfectly watchable and even mostly entertaining, but it all just feels like its missing what made the first one work.The last act is pretty solid, but overall it's just okay. 6/10
The Pit and the Pendulum (1961, Roger Corman) Based on a story by Edgar Allan Poe, this one is about a man who travels to Spain during the 16th century to clarify the strange circumstances of his sister's death. The film is nice and short and has excellent sets and a intriguing storyline. The film got better and better as it went along, with some nice surprises along the way. The cast is solid, but it's Vincent Price in the lead role that steals the show and elevates the film. 7.5/10
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971, Robert Fuest) Vincent Price stars in this one as a man that seeks revenge on the nine doctors he believes are responsible for his wife's death. There are some great death scenes here and the cast is good. I liked the tone of the movie and found it pretty enjoyable throughout. 7/10
Jacob's Ladder (1990, Adrian Lyne) This one stars Tim Robbins as a haunted Vietnam War vet that is mourning his dead child, all while trying to find out what's real in his life. Robbins is really good here, as is Elizabeth Pena and the film has some great scenes throughout. It can be pretty confusing, but I liked it. 7/10
Peeping Tom (1960, Michael Powell) Considered by many to be the first Slasher movie, this one is about a young man who murders woman and uses his camera to film their dying expressions. The film has very good cinematography and some excellent scenes. It's not your typical Horror movie or Slasher movie, in that it's more of a character study, but I liked that and it held my interest throughout. 7.5/10
Housebound (2014, Gerard Johnstone) This one is about a young woman that is forced to return to her childhood home under house arrest. She suspects something evil is lurking in the house though. Right from the start I struggled to get into this one. It has its moments for sure, but I just really didn't enjoy this one or really care about anything that was happening. 5/10
Jeepers Creepers (2001, Victor Salva) A brother and sister are driving home through the countryside when they encounter a flesh eating creature that is in the middle of its ritualistic eating spree. The two lead characters were pretty annoying at times and make some pretty stupid decisions, but I still enjoyed the film for the most part. The creature was pretty awesome and there are a few scenes that were done really well, but at the end of the day this one didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
Tales from the Crypt (1972, Freddie Francis) This one is about five strangers that wander into a crypt where they each receive visions of how they are going to die. I liked all five of the segments except for the second one, which was still okay. The cast was good, especially Peter Cushing, and it has some great moments including the ending. 7/10
House of Wax (1953, André De Toth) This one is about a wax museum owner that becomes murderously insane after his partner burns down his museum while he's in it. Vincent Price and Phyllis Kirk are both quite good and a young Charles Bronson has a supporting role as a deaf mute. The film has an interesting storyline and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10
Atomic Blonde (2017, David Leitch) The trailers for this one didn't entirely sell me, but I ended up really enjoying it. Charlize Theron is badass in the lead role and I really enjoyed James McAvoy's performance as well. The soundtrack is terrific and there are some fantastic action scenes. The story is nothing too special, but it kept me engaged and the film was pretty fun overall. 7.5/10
The Raven (1963, Roger Corman) This one is about a magician who has been turned to a raven that turns to a former master for help. The film stars Vincent Price, Peter Lorre, Boris Karloff, and a young Jack Nicholson, and all of them put in some good work. There are some great scenes here and there and the sets design is terrific, but at the end of the day it's the cast that really makes this one work. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) This horror classic is always a good watch. The cast is really good, it has a great story, and a terrific score. It's also one of those movies that gets better and better as it goes along. 8/10
Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) This was my second viewing of this one and my thoughts remain the same. Anthony Hopkins is brilliant here and Ann-Margret and Burgess Meredith offer strong support. It has a good score, I really liked the story, and there are some terrific moments. Under seen and underrated. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Omen BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (Magic) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Atomic Blonde) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burgess Meredith (Magic) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ann-Margret (Magic) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jonathan Sela (Atomic Blonde) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen) BEST SCRIPT - David Seltzer (The Omen) BEST DIRECTOR - Richard Donner (The Omen)
Hey Jacob's Ladder (1990, Adrian Lyne) 6.5/10 Peeping Tom (1960, Michael Powell) this one suffered big time on rewatch 5/10 Housebound (2014, Gerard Johnstone) I actually walked out of the cinema on this one Jeepers Creepers (2001) 6/10 Atomic Blonde (2017, David Leitch) 5.5/10 The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) Great score 8/10 Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) 7.5 Any interest in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2017 21:47:07 GMT
Yours: Zodiac - 7/10The Terminal - 6/10Mine - Still doing my October horror marathon. This week was not so good though. All first time views. Violent Shit (1989) - 1/10 - DVD Just awful. One of the worst horror films ever made. Violent Shit II (1992) - 3/10 - DVD Well its an improvment over the first but it still sucks. Violent Shit III: Infantry of Doom (1999) - 4/10 - DVD I guess this is the king of the three. Jackals (2017) - 6/10 - DVD This one just came out in September and its already out on DVD. Its decent though. I enjoyed it but the ending needed work. Wrong Turn 6: Last Resort (2014) - 5/10 - DVD Not the best or worst of the series. Trip with the Teacher (1975) - 4/10 - DVD Two bikers terrorize a field trip. Point of Terror (1971) - 4/10 - DVD Odd disco/pop music horror fim. Blood Sabbath (1972) - 2/10 - DVD What the hell was going on in the 70s? Another really bizzare film. The Manster (1959) - 5/10 - DVD This one is one of the betterfilms I seen this week. Kinda generic though. Home Sweet Home (2012) - 4/10 - DVD OK home invasion flick. The Tell-Tale Heart (1960) - 3/10 - DVD Lame Poe adaption. Devil's Possessed (1974) - 2/10 - DVD Barely could finish this one. Zombie '90: Extreme Pestilence (1991) - 2/10 - DVD So gory it almost made even me sick. To bad the film is crap. The Sorority (2006) - 2/10 -DVD Really lame low budget film. None of yours this week buddy
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2017 21:47:38 GMT
Yours: Haven't seen any sadly. Mine: I only saw 1 movie but it's a rewatch. Moana (2016) - Stream Great Disney film of this decade. Lovely songs, nice animation and another strong-type princess to go with Elsa and Merida. Though I think I still prefer others over this one. 8/10I wasn’t a fan of this one and didn’t finish it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2017 21:49:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. We were on holiday this week so did not get to as many films. Had two more started but the streams were acting up, hope to finish them next week. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Criss Cross (1949, Robert Siodmak) blu ray
Robert Siodmak made quite a few film noirs such as The Killers, The Suspect, Dark Mirror and make this one the same year as his best noir, Cry of the City. Criss Cross is not his best nor worst noir, it sees Burt Lancaster (Sweet Smell of Success) playing an armored truck driver who is drawn into a plot with a gang to have his own truck robbed on route. It has all the elements, nice cinematography, great music and a top cast but the plot and character moments are a bit too thin to push it to the next level. It dies have a great set piece near the end that's worth the wait for though. 6/10
East of Eden (1955, Elia Kazan) tv
This was the first of the three big James Dean (revel Without a Cause) films made before his early demise. It is also my least favourite, although it has been a long time since I have seen Giant (1956) so that may change. Dean is still pretty raw here as a willful young man who contends against his brother for the attention of their religious father while reconnecting with his estranged mother and falling for his brother's girlfriend A lot of the dialogue is a little too over-wrought for my taste and from a production standpoint, their is terrible looping that stands out even more because of the poor job mixing them in, especially early in the film. However it does have quite a few striking scenes that have stood the test of time. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) blu ray
This true story of the search for the Zodiac killer may be the greatest procedural ever made but what raises it to another level is its examination of obsession. Beautifully shot on digital but made to look like film along with amazing attention to detail make this film endlessly re-watchable. 9/10
The Terminal (2004, Steven Spielberg) tv
This typically Schmaltzy Spielberg vehicle sees an eastern immigrant (Tom Hanks) who finds himself stranded in JFK airport, and must take up temporary residence there. It is pretty light viewing and easy to watch. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
Long Shot (2017, Jacob LeMendola) Netflix
When Juan Catalan is arrested for a murder he insists he didn't commit, he builds his case for innocence around raw footage from a popular TV show, "Curb Your Enthusiasm." Whilst a good story, the whole thing feels pretty light. Somewhat Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Zodiac BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Zodiac BEST ACTRESS: Yvonne De Carlo - Criss Cross BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mark Ruffalo - Zodiac BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Chloe Sevigny - Zodiac BEST SCRIPT: James Vanderbilt - Zodiac BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harris Savides - Zodiac BEST SCORE: Miklos Rozsa - Criss Cross BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Zodiac 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Criss Cross, East of Eden - keen to see Zodiac 7.5 - I really liked the CGI they used to recreate 1960s San Francisco (there is a video on YouTube showing how they've done it), but the type of plot where someone is onto something and nobody helps/believes him/her just doesn't do it for me. Still very solid film. --- Mine: Ben-Hur (1959) 8.5 - The two middle acts (escaping slavery and the return to Jerusalem) were flawless and the chariot scene is probably one of the greatest technical achievements that I've seen. Rewatched: A Clockwork Orange 9 - 3rd watch; can't stop loving this film Yeah I’ve seen the video of the effects being created for zodiac, they are on my blu ray Ben hur - I liked it more as a kid, 6/10 A clockwork orange - never liked this one though 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2017 21:50:53 GMT
Hey Jacob's Ladder (1990, Adrian Lyne) 6.5/10 Peeping Tom (1960, Michael Powell) this one suffered big time on rewatch 5/10 Housebound (2014, Gerard Johnstone) I actually walked out of the cinema on this one Jeepers Creepers (2001) 6/10 Atomic Blonde (2017, David Leitch) 5.5/10 The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) Great score 8/10 Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) 7.5 Any interest in any of the others? Maybe house of wax because of the director
|
|