|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 5, 2017 5:39:33 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Hurricane (1999, Norman Jewison) tv This is a partially fictionalized story of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter (Denzel Washington), a boxer wrongly imprisoned for murder, and the people who aided in his fight to prove his innocence. It is a shame they unnecessarily changed things from the real story but putting that aside the film is fine in most respects. Its generally acted well with Denzel being really great. It is well enough orchestrated by the director as well but it feels pretty cliche'd and the score is so corny. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Thor (2011, Kenneth Branagh) blu ray After seeing Thor: Ragnarok last week, it is nice to go back to Marvel's Phase One and see the original Thor film. Seeing them so close to one another shows how large the gap is in story telling, emotional arcs and how much more of a real film this feels in comparison to that of the Thor film in Phase Three. There is a wonderful balance of action, tenderness, comedy and even Shakespearean grandeur to this film with great performances and a top notch villain. It does not surprise me that the longer this run of MCU films has gone that the more self-referential, comedic and cutsie they have become but I do miss the more real world feel and balance of the first phase of these films. 7.5/10
Thor: The Dark World (2013, Alan Taylor) blu ray Where as I preferred the stuff on Earth in the first film, I prefer the fantasy driven stuff on Asgard and other planets better in this film. The film is a little messier plot wise than the original but after seeing Ragnarok which has the thinnest of plots as a background to the main focus of improv' jokes it was nice to have a film with a properly structured story. It also still retains a good balance of emotional heft, comedy and action and was probably unfairly maligned when it came out in comparison to the original. 6.5/10
Suspiria (1977, Dario Argenta) Cinema Although the film has plenty of problems, its best attributes really shine on the big screen, being the colorful visuals and crazy score. The films acting, dialogue and story are still a mess though. 6/10
The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) tv I saw this film at the cinema and was pretty underwhelmed... I wanted t i like it more because it was a Scorsese directed crime film but it just did not work for me. many years later I tried to watch it on TV but I could barely get half way through before turning it off. Once again I have caught it on television but this time I persevered to the end. The same problems existed on this viewing such as the film doesn't feel like a Scorsese film and is not directed or edited as well as his usual films. The tone is all over the place and it undermines itself regularly. The second half is much better than the first though and has some well executed tense scenes but the tonal problems still occur. The acting is mostly pretty good in the film, except Jack Nicholson needed to be reigned in a lot as is scenes are way too much and are hard to get through. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Stranger Things (2017, Season Two) Netflix Season two lived up to the amazing first season and cements once and for all how Shit the IT movie was. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Thor BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - The Hurricane BEST ACTRESS: Vera Farmiga - The Departed BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hiddleston - Thor BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rene Russo - Thor: The Dark World BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Luciano Tuvalio - Suspiria BEST SCORE: Dario Argento & Goblin - Suspiria BEST DIRECTOR: Kenneth Branagh - Thor
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible)
09/10 - An Excellent film
08/10 - A VERY Good film
07/10 - A Good film
06/10 - A Solid film
05/10 - An Average film
04/10 - Below Average film
03/10 - A mostly bad film
02/10 - A mostly terrible film
01/10 - Awful through and through
00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 5, 2017 5:51:27 GMT
YOURS
The Hurricane - 7.5/10 It works very well for me and the changes don't bother me. It isn't a documentary Thor - 6/10 Lightweight and a bit generic Thor: The Dark World - 6.5/10 This is a bit more fun and I much prefer the story and style over the original Suspiria - 6/10 The Departed - 9/10 One of the most entertaining movies ever made and the whole cast is great. I love the dialogue and characters. I actually didn't love this movie until my 3rd veiwing. I originally rated it 7.5/10, but went to see it two more times at the cinema in a matter of a couple weeks and have seen it a handful of times since.
MINE
The Children's Hour (1961 William Wyler) - 9/10
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017 Luc Besson) - 5.5/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017 Yorgos Lanthimos) - 9/10
And Then There Were None (1945 Rene Clair) - 7/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017 Taika Waititi) - 8/10
Good Time (2017 Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie) - 7/10
King of the Gypsies (1978 Frank Pierson) - 7/10
Phantasm (1979 Don Coscarelli) - 5.5/10
Of Unknown Origin (1983 George P. Cosmatos) - 6.5/10
Jaws 2 (1978 Jeannot Szwarc) - 5/10
Jaws 3-D (1983 Joe Alves) - 4/10
Jaws: The Revenge (1987 Joseph Sargent) - 2/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Children's Hour BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST ACTRESS - Shirley MaClaine (The Children's Hour) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Fay Bainter (The Children's Hour) BEST DIRECTOR - William Wyler (The Children's Hour) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST SCORE - The Children's Hour
|
|
|
Post by Johnny-Come-Lately on Nov 5, 2017 6:00:59 GMT
I watched one movie this week. Our Souls at NightGood little film. Fonda and Redford are a delight to watch again.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 5, 2017 6:04:03 GMT
YOURS
The Hurricane - 7.5/10 It works very well for me and the changes don't bother me. It isn't a documentary Thor - 6/10 Lightweight and a bit generic Thor: The Dark World - 6.5/10 This is a bit more fun and I much prefer the story and style over the original Suspiria - 6/10The Departed - 9/10 One of the most entertaining movies ever made and the whole cast is great. I love the dialogue and characters. I actually didn't love this movie until my 3rd veiwing. I originally rated it 7.5/10, but went to see it two more times at the cinema in a matter of a couple weeks and have seen it a handful of times since. MINE
The Children's Hour (1961 William Wyler) - 9/10
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017 Luc Besson) - 5.5/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017 Yorgos Lanthimos) - 9/10
And Then There Were None (1945 Rene Clair) - 7/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017 Taika Waititi) - 8/10
Good Time (2017 Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie) - 7/10
King of the Gypsies (1978 Frank Pierson) - 7/10
Phantasm (1979 Don Coscarelli) - 5.5/10
Of Unknown Origin (1983 George P. Cosmatos) - 6.5/10
Jaws 2 (1978 Jeannot Szwarc) - 5/10
Jaws 3-D (1983 Joe Alves) - 4/10
Jaws: The Revenge (1987 Joseph Sargent) - 2/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Children's Hour BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST ACTRESS - Shirley MaClaine (The Children's Hour) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Fay Bainter (The Children's Hour) BEST DIRECTOR - William Wyler (The Children's Hour) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST SCORE - The Children's Hour Yooo Thor: Ragnarok (2017 Taika Waititi) - 5.5-6/10 Good Time (2017 Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie) - 8.5/10 Phantasm (1979 Don Coscarelli) -4/10 Jaws 2 (1978 Jeannot Szwarc) - 5/10 Jaws 3-D (1983 Joe Alves) - 4/10 Jaws: The Revenge (1987 Joseph Sargent) - 1/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 5, 2017 6:04:05 GMT
I'm in the middle of a movie right now, but I'll give my thoughts on yours.
Thor - I also rewatched it this week. I think the romance is forced and not very believable, but overall it's a fun movie. 7/10
Thor: The Dark World - I rewatched this as well. It has its moments, but the villain is weak, much of the humor misses the mark, and I'm just not a big fan of the story. 6/10
Suspiria - just rewatched this last week. I enjoyed it more than I did the first time. 7/10
The Departed - Jack is brilliant in this. 10/10
Stranger Things Season 2 - I rewatched season 1 this week, will start season 2 tonight.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 5, 2017 6:05:23 GMT
I watched one movie this week. Our Souls at NightGood little film. Fonda and Redford are a delight to watch again. I'd like to see it!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 5, 2017 6:06:16 GMT
I'm in the middle of a movie right now, but I'll give my thoughts on yours. Thor - I also rewatched it this week. I think the romance is forced and not very believable, but overall it's a fun movie. 7/10 Thor: The Dark World - I rewatched this as well. It has its moments, but the villain is weak, much of the humor misses the mark, and I'm just not a big fan of the story. 6/10 Suspiria - just rewatched this last week. I enjoyed it more than I did the first time. 7/10 The Departed - Jack is brilliant in this. 10/10 Stranger Things Season 2 - I rewatched season 1 this week, will start season 2 tonight. the Jack performance is one of my least favourite of all times
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 5, 2017 6:06:58 GMT
YOURS
The Hurricane - 7.5/10 It works very well for me and the changes don't bother me. It isn't a documentary Thor - 6/10 Lightweight and a bit generic Thor: The Dark World - 6.5/10 This is a bit more fun and I much prefer the story and style over the original Suspiria - 6/10The Departed - 9/10 One of the most entertaining movies ever made and the whole cast is great. I love the dialogue and characters. I actually didn't love this movie until my 3rd veiwing. I originally rated it 7.5/10, but went to see it two more times at the cinema in a matter of a couple weeks and have seen it a handful of times since. MINE
The Children's Hour (1961 William Wyler) - 9/10
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017 Luc Besson) - 5.5/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017 Yorgos Lanthimos) - 9/10
And Then There Were None (1945 Rene Clair) - 7/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017 Taika Waititi) - 8/10
Good Time (2017 Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie) - 7/10
King of the Gypsies (1978 Frank Pierson) - 7/10
Phantasm (1979 Don Coscarelli) - 5.5/10
Of Unknown Origin (1983 George P. Cosmatos) - 6.5/10
Jaws 2 (1978 Jeannot Szwarc) - 5/10
Jaws 3-D (1983 Joe Alves) - 4/10
Jaws: The Revenge (1987 Joseph Sargent) - 2/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Children's Hour BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST ACTRESS - Shirley MaClaine (The Children's Hour) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Fay Bainter (The Children's Hour) BEST DIRECTOR - William Wyler (The Children's Hour) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST SCORE - The Children's Hour The Children's Hour - I liked the subject matter and it has some wonderful performances. 7.5/10 Good Time - 8/10 Phantasm - good score and a few memorable moments, but mostly just dull with some poor performances. 5/10 Jaws 2 - needs a rewatch, but I enjoyed it the first time. 7/10 Jaws 3-D - pretty damn bad, but pretty damn funny too. 4/10 Jaws: The Revenge - terrible, but hilarious. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by Johnny-Come-Lately on Nov 5, 2017 6:07:54 GMT
I watched one movie this week. Our Souls at NightGood little film. Fonda and Redford are a delight to watch again. I'd like to see it! It's a Netflix movie. It'll be on there.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 5, 2017 6:20:20 GMT
I'm in the middle of a movie right now, but I'll give my thoughts on yours. Thor - I also rewatched it this week. I think the romance is forced and not very believable, but overall it's a fun movie. 7/10 Thor: The Dark World - I rewatched this as well. It has its moments, but the villain is weak, much of the humor misses the mark, and I'm just not a big fan of the story. 6/10 Suspiria - just rewatched this last week. I enjoyed it more than I did the first time. 7/10 The Departed - Jack is brilliant in this. 10/10 Stranger Things Season 2 - I rewatched season 1 this week, will start season 2 tonight. The romance is one of the things I do like about Thor.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 5, 2017 6:22:17 GMT
I'm in the middle of a movie right now, but I'll give my thoughts on yours. Thor - I also rewatched it this week. I think the romance is forced and not very believable, but overall it's a fun movie. 7/10 Thor: The Dark World - I rewatched this as well. It has its moments, but the villain is weak, much of the humor misses the mark, and I'm just not a big fan of the story. 6/10 Suspiria - just rewatched this last week. I enjoyed it more than I did the first time. 7/10 The Departed - Jack is brilliant in this. 10/10 Stranger Things Season 2 - I rewatched season 1 this week, will start season 2 tonight. the Jack performance is one of my least favourite of all times I don't think Jack Nicholson is brilliant in The Departed but I like his performance a lot. His half-assed accent doesn't bother me at all.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 5, 2017 6:25:51 GMT
YOURS
The Hurricane - 7.5/10 It works very well for me and the changes don't bother me. It isn't a documentary Thor - 6/10 Lightweight and a bit generic Thor: The Dark World - 6.5/10 This is a bit more fun and I much prefer the story and style over the original Suspiria - 6/10The Departed - 9/10 One of the most entertaining movies ever made and the whole cast is great. I love the dialogue and characters. I actually didn't love this movie until my 3rd veiwing. I originally rated it 7.5/10, but went to see it two more times at the cinema in a matter of a couple weeks and have seen it a handful of times since. MINE
The Children's Hour (1961 William Wyler) - 9/10
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017 Luc Besson) - 5.5/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017 Yorgos Lanthimos) - 9/10
And Then There Were None (1945 Rene Clair) - 7/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017 Taika Waititi) - 8/10
Good Time (2017 Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie) - 7/10
King of the Gypsies (1978 Frank Pierson) - 7/10
Phantasm (1979 Don Coscarelli) - 5.5/10
Of Unknown Origin (1983 George P. Cosmatos) - 6.5/10
Jaws 2 (1978 Jeannot Szwarc) - 5/10
Jaws 3-D (1983 Joe Alves) - 4/10
Jaws: The Revenge (1987 Joseph Sargent) - 2/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Children's Hour BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST ACTRESS - Shirley MaClaine (The Children's Hour) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Fay Bainter (The Children's Hour) BEST DIRECTOR - William Wyler (The Children's Hour) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST SCORE - The Children's Hour Yooo Thor: Ragnarok (2017 Taika Waititi) - 5.5-6/10 Good Time (2017 Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie) - 8.5/10 Phantasm (1979 Don Coscarelli) -4/10 Jaws 2 (1978 Jeannot Szwarc) - 5/10 Jaws 3-D (1983 Joe Alves) - 4/10 Jaws: The Revenge (1987 Joseph Sargent) - 1/10 Thor: Ragnarok is one of the most purely entertaining movies I have ever seen and I like the directing a lot. The movie also relies heavily on the kind of humor I love. This is easily the funniest movie I have seen in a while. I would have preferred less cgi but I think it is handled pretty well and the last 10 minutes is a mess but overall I like the movie a lot. Easily the best MCU movie as far as I'm concerned.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 5, 2017 6:39:45 GMT
Yooo Thor: Ragnarok (2017 Taika Waititi) - 5.5-6/10 Good Time (2017 Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie) - 8.5/10 Phantasm (1979 Don Coscarelli) -4/10 Jaws 2 (1978 Jeannot Szwarc) - 5/10 Jaws 3-D (1983 Joe Alves) - 4/10 Jaws: The Revenge (1987 Joseph Sargent) - 1/10 Thor: Ragnarok is one of the most purely entertaining movies I have ever seen and I like the directing a lot. The movie also relies heavily on the kind of humor I love. This is easily the funniest movie I have seen in a while. I would have preferred less cgi but I think it is handled pretty well and the last 10 minutes is a mess but overall I like the movie a lot. Easily the best MCU movie as far as I'm concerned. It’s certainly very funny
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 5, 2017 6:55:03 GMT
My Top 20 of 2017 so far
1. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 2. Mother! 3. Blade Runner 2049 4. The Lost City of Z 5. Split 6. Dunkirk 7. War for the Planet of the Apes 8. A Ghost Story 9. Wind River 10. Thor: Ragnarok
11. Get Out 12. Stronger 13. Atomic Blonde 14. Logan 15. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 16. The Zookeeper's Wife 17. It Comes at Night 18. T2 Trainspotting 19. American Made 20. Baby Driver
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 5, 2017 7:16:58 GMT
First Time Viewings:
It (2017, Andy Muschietti) Much like the mini sieres, this one didn't quite work for me. I liked the kids and they made the movie mostly work, but I didn't find it all that scary and I wasn't a big fan of Bill Skarsgard's performance as Pennywise. I'm interested how part 2 will turn out. 6.5/10
Tremors (1990, Ron Underwood) Natives of a small isolated town defend themselves from underground creatures that are killing them. I enjoyed the tone of this one and it has memorable characters, a good cast, and it's pretty fun throughout. 7/10
Re-Animator (1985, Stuart Gordon) A medical student and his girlfriend become involved in bizarre experiments involving the re-animation of dead tissue, after a new student arrives at the school. This one is well cast, has terrific effects, good pacing, and is highly enjoyable. 7.5/10
From Beyond (1986, Stuart Gordon) This one makes for a nice companion piece to Re-Animator. It's not quite as good, but it's still pretty fun, with more great effects, and an interesting storyline. 7/10
The Comedy of Terrors (1963, Jacques Tourneur) An undertaker and his assistant begin killing people because business is slow. Vincent Price is awesome here and the supporting cast is quite good as well. I enjoyed the story and the film is funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Curse of Frankenstein (1957, Terence Fisher) Peter Cushing tackles the role of Dr. Frankenstein in this one and he's very good. The supporting cast is good too and the film moves at a nice pace and offers a pretty good take on the classic story. 7/10
The Glass Castle (2017, Destin Daniel Cretton) This one is about a girl who comes of age in a dysfunctional family lead by her alcoholic father. Woody Harrelson is terrific here and Brie Larson and Naomi Watts put in some strong work as well. The story feels fairly familiar, but I thought it was well done and elevated by the performances. It has a good score too and a strong emotional core. 7/10
Happy Death Day (2017, Christopher Landon) This one is basically a horror version of Groundhog Day, but it's pretty fun for the most part. Jessica Rothe is quite good as the lead and there are a couple sequences that are pretty great. Unfortunately the film kind of falls apart in the last act, with a twist that I saw coming pretty early on and it just becomes pretty messy there at the end. 6.5/10
1922 (2017, Zak Hilditch) This Netflix original is based on a story by Stephen King and I thought it was pretty good. Thomas Jane turns in a strong performance, the film is well shot, has a very good score, and great costumes and sets. It moves at a bit of a slow pace, but it held my interest throughout and had a few great moments. 7/10
Good Time (2017, Benny and Josh Safdie) This one is about a bank robber trying to free his brother after a heist gone wrong. Robert Pattinson shines in the lead role and I really liked the directions they took the story. The score is great, it's well shot, and it has great pacing and some excellent tension building. One of the best of the year so far. 8/10
The Dark Tower (2017, Nikolaj Arcel) Out of the Stephen King adaptations released this year, this is the one that has received the most criticism. I can see why, because it's just not very good. I found the story unengaging and quite messy. Matthew McConaughey is pretty fun in his role and Idirs Elba is pretty good too, but I found it hard to care about anything that was going on. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola)
Coppola's take on the story of Dracula is a flawed one. The pacing is pretty poor at times, Keanu Reeves is severely miscast, and the tone is pretty inconsistent. It manages to get by thanks to excellent set and costume design, a great score, fantastic makeup and special effects, as well as a very good turn from Gary Oldman as the title character. 7/10
You're Next (2011, Adam Wingard) This one held up pretty well on rewatch. Some of the performances aren't all that great, but it's fast paced, has a likeable lead, a great soundtrack, some great gore, and it's pretty fun throughout. 7/10
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic. Always a great watch. 8.5/10
Thor (2011, Kenneth Branagh) It has some issues, such as the forced romance, but it's pretty fun overall. 7/10
Thor: The Dark World (2013, Alan Taylor) This one has a weak villain, some comedic parts that miss the mark, and a story that's just not that great, but it still has its moments. Hemsworth, Hopkins, and Hiddleston are all good once again and there are some terrific visuals. One of the weaker MCU movies overall though, but still alright. 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Halloween BEST ACTOR - Woody Harrelson (The Glass Castle) BEST ACTRESS - Brie Larson (The Glass Castle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Pleasence (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (The Glass Castle) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dean Cundey (Halloween) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Halloween) BEST SCRIPT - Ronald Bronstein and Josh Safdie (Good Time) BEST DIRECTOR - John Carpenter (Halloween)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 5, 2017 7:25:45 GMT
Yours: The Hurricane - 7/10 Suspiria - 3/10 The Departed - 9/10
Mine - All first time views.
The Raven (1935) - 6/10 - VHS Solid classic Universal horror film.
Trail of Blood (2011) - 7/10 - DVD Pretty impressive in the woods thriller. Oddly enough produced by Joe Dante.
HazMat (2013) - 5/10 - DVD OK slasher flick.
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994) - 5/10 - VHS DeNiro as Frankensteins monster. So odd yet amusing.
Grotesque (2009) - 4/10 - On Line Disturbing "tourure porn" flick. Effective though.
10.5 (2004) - 5/10 - DVD OK disaster flick. Destroyed by awful camera work and editing.
Madison County (2011) - 3/10 - DVD Looked really cool but very forgetable slasher flick.
Car Wash (1976) - 5/10 - VHS Average comedy. Not too funny.
Nympha (2007) - 1/10 - DVD Love Tiffany Shepis but she could not save this mess.
Cannon Fodder (2013) - 2/10 - DVD Crappy zombie flick.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 5, 2017 7:27:37 GMT
First Time Viewings:
It (2017, Andy Muschietti) Much like the mini sieres, this one didn't quite work for me. I liked the kids and they made the movie mostly work, but I didn't find it all that scary and I wasn't a big fan of Bill Skarsgard's performance as Pennywise. I'm interested how part 2 will turn out. 6.5/10 7/10
Tremors (1990, Ron Underwood) Natives of a small isolated town defend themselves from underground creatures that are killing them. I enjoyed the tone of this one and it has memorable characters, a good cast, and it's pretty fun throughout. 7/10
Re-Animator (1985, Stuart Gordon) A medical student and his girlfriend become involved in bizarre experiments involving the re-animation of dead tissue, after a new student arrives at the school. This one is well cast, has terrific effects, good pacing, and is highly enjoyable. 7.5/10 6.5/10 Doesn't quite work for me
From Beyond (1986, Stuart Gordon) This one makes for a nice companion piece to Re-Animator. It's not quite as good, but it's still pretty fun, with more great effects, and an interesting storyline. 7/10 5.5/10 I like the first 20 minutes but it turns into silly nonsense after that.
The Comedy of Terrors (1963, Jacques Tourneur) An undertaker and his assistant begin killing people because business is slow. Vincent Price is awesome here and the supporting cast is quite good as well. I enjoyed the story and the film is funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Curse of Frankenstein (1957, Terence Fisher) Peter Cushing tackles the role of Dr. Frankenstein in this one and he's very good. The supporting cast is good too and the film moves at a nice pace and offers a pretty good take on the classic story. 7/10
The Glass Castle (2017, Destin Daniel Cretton) This one is about a girl who comes of age in a dysfunctional family lead by her alcoholic father. Woody Harrelson is terrific here and Brie Larson and Naomi Watts put in some strong work as well. The story feels fairly familiar, but I thought it was well done and elevated by the performances. It has a good score too and a strong emotional core. 7/10 6.5/10
Happy Death Day (2017, Christopher Landon) This one is basically a horror version of Groundhog Day, but it's pretty fun for the most part. Jessica Rothe is quite good as the lead and there are a couple sequences that are pretty great. Unfortunately the film kind of falls apart in the last act, with a twist that I saw coming pretty early on and it just becomes pretty messy there at the end. 6.5/10
1922 (2017, Zak Hilditch) This Netflix original is based on a story by Stephen King and I thought it was pretty good. Thomas Jane turns in a strong performance, the film is well shot, has a very good score, and great costumes and sets. It moves at a bit of a slow pace, but it held my interest throughout and had a few great moments. 7/10
Good Time (2017, Benny and Josh Safdie) This one is about a bank robber trying to free his brother after a heist gone wrong. Robert Pattinson shines in the lead role and I really liked the directions they took the story. The score is great, it's well shot, and it has great pacing and some excellent tension building. One of the best of the year so far. 8/10 7/10 Style over substance
The Dark Tower (2017, Nikolaj Arcel) Out of the Stephen King adaptations released this year, this is the one that has received the most criticism. I can see why, because it's just not very good. I found the story unengaging and quite messy. Matthew McConaughey is pretty fun in his role and Idirs Elba is pretty good too, but I found it hard to care about anything that was going on. 5/10 4/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola)
Coppola's take on the story of Dracula is a flawed one. The pacing is pretty poor at times, Keanu Reeves is severely miscast, and the tone is pretty inconsistent. It manages to get by thanks to excellent set and costume design, a great score, fantastic makeup and special effects, as well as a very good turn from Gary Oldman as the title character. 7/10
You're Next (2011, Adam Wingard) This one held up pretty well on rewatch. Some of the performances aren't all that great, but it's fast paced, has a likeable lead, a great soundtrack, some great gore, and it's pretty fun throughout. 7/10 5/10 Stupid movie
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic. Always a great watch. 8.5/10 7.5/10
Thor (2011, Kenneth Branagh) It has some issues, such as the forced romance, but it's pretty fun overall. 7/10 6/10
Thor: The Dark World (2013, Alan Taylor) This one has a weak villain, some comedic parts that miss the mark, and a story that's just not that great, but it still has its moments. Hemsworth, Hopkins, and Hiddleston are all good once again and there are some terrific visuals. One of the weaker MCU movies overall though, but still alright. 6/10 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Halloween BEST ACTOR - Woody Harrelson (The Glass Castle) BEST ACTRESS - Brie Larson (The Glass Castle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Pleasence (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (The Glass Castle) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dean Cundey (Halloween) Bram Stoker's Dracula BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Halloween) Bram Stoker's Dracula BEST SCRIPT - Ronald Bronstein and Josh Safdie (Good Time) Halloween BEST DIRECTOR - John Carpenter (Halloween)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 5, 2017 7:33:22 GMT
First Time Viewings:
It (2017, Andy Muschietti) Much like the mini sieres, this one didn't quite work for me. I liked the kids and they made the movie mostly work, but I didn't find it all that scary and I wasn't a big fan of Bill Skarsgard's performance as Pennywise. I'm interested how part 2 will turn out. 6.5/10 7/10
Tremors (1990, Ron Underwood) Natives of a small isolated town defend themselves from underground creatures that are killing them. I enjoyed the tone of this one and it has memorable characters, a good cast, and it's pretty fun throughout. 7/10
Re-Animator (1985, Stuart Gordon) A medical student and his girlfriend become involved in bizarre experiments involving the re-animation of dead tissue, after a new student arrives at the school. This one is well cast, has terrific effects, good pacing, and is highly enjoyable. 7.5/10 6.5/10 Doesn't quite work for me
From Beyond (1986, Stuart Gordon) This one makes for a nice companion piece to Re-Animator. It's not quite as good, but it's still pretty fun, with more great effects, and an interesting storyline. 7/10 5.5/10 I like the first 20 minutes but it turns into silly nonsense after that.
The Comedy of Terrors (1963, Jacques Tourneur) An undertaker and his assistant begin killing people because business is slow. Vincent Price is awesome here and the supporting cast is quite good as well. I enjoyed the story and the film is funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Curse of Frankenstein (1957, Terence Fisher) Peter Cushing tackles the role of Dr. Frankenstein in this one and he's very good. The supporting cast is good too and the film moves at a nice pace and offers a pretty good take on the classic story. 7/10
The Glass Castle (2017, Destin Daniel Cretton) This one is about a girl who comes of age in a dysfunctional family lead by her alcoholic father. Woody Harrelson is terrific here and Brie Larson and Naomi Watts put in some strong work as well. The story feels fairly familiar, but I thought it was well done and elevated by the performances. It has a good score too and a strong emotional core. 7/10 6.5/10
Happy Death Day (2017, Christopher Landon) This one is basically a horror version of Groundhog Day, but it's pretty fun for the most part. Jessica Rothe is quite good as the lead and there are a couple sequences that are pretty great. Unfortunately the film kind of falls apart in the last act, with a twist that I saw coming pretty early on and it just becomes pretty messy there at the end. 6.5/10
1922 (2017, Zak Hilditch) This Netflix original is based on a story by Stephen King and I thought it was pretty good. Thomas Jane turns in a strong performance, the film is well shot, has a very good score, and great costumes and sets. It moves at a bit of a slow pace, but it held my interest throughout and had a few great moments. 7/10
Good Time (2017, Benny and Josh Safdie) This one is about a bank robber trying to free his brother after a heist gone wrong. Robert Pattinson shines in the lead role and I really liked the directions they took the story. The score is great, it's well shot, and it has great pacing and some excellent tension building. One of the best of the year so far. 8/10 7/10 Style over substance
The Dark Tower (2017, Nikolaj Arcel) Out of the Stephen King adaptations released this year, this is the one that has received the most criticism. I can see why, because it's just not very good. I found the story unengaging and quite messy. Matthew McConaughey is pretty fun in his role and Idirs Elba is pretty good too, but I found it hard to care about anything that was going on. 5/10 4/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola)
Coppola's take on the story of Dracula is a flawed one. The pacing is pretty poor at times, Keanu Reeves is severely miscast, and the tone is pretty inconsistent. It manages to get by thanks to excellent set and costume design, a great score, fantastic makeup and special effects, as well as a very good turn from Gary Oldman as the title character. 7/10
You're Next (2011, Adam Wingard) This one held up pretty well on rewatch. Some of the performances aren't all that great, but it's fast paced, has a likeable lead, a great soundtrack, some great gore, and it's pretty fun throughout. 7/10 5/10 Stupid movie
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic. Always a great watch. 8.5/10 7.5/10
Thor (2011, Kenneth Branagh) It has some issues, such as the forced romance, but it's pretty fun overall. 7/10 6/10
Thor: The Dark World (2013, Alan Taylor) This one has a weak villain, some comedic parts that miss the mark, and a story that's just not that great, but it still has its moments. Hemsworth, Hopkins, and Hiddleston are all good once again and there are some terrific visuals. One of the weaker MCU movies overall though, but still alright. 6/10 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Halloween BEST ACTOR - Woody Harrelson (The Glass Castle) BEST ACTRESS - Brie Larson (The Glass Castle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Pleasence (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (The Glass Castle) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dean Cundey (Halloween) Bram Stoker's Dracula BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Halloween) Bram Stoker's Dracula BEST SCRIPT - Ronald Bronstein and Josh Safdie (Good Time) Halloween BEST DIRECTOR - John Carpenter (Halloween) I love the Dracula score, but it's not even close to Halloween's level in my opinion. Cinematography on the other hand is definitely close.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 5, 2017 7:35:45 GMT
I love the Dracula score, but it's not even close to Halloween's level in my opinion. Cinematography on the other hand is definitely close. The Halloween score doesn't come very close to the greatness of the Dracula score imo.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 5, 2017 7:36:38 GMT
I love the Dracula score, but it's not even close to Halloween's level in my opinion. Cinematography on the other hand is definitely close. The Halloween score doesn't come very close to the greatness of the Dracula score imo. Now that's blasphemy haha
|
|