|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 5, 2017 7:39:34 GMT
The Halloween score doesn't come very close to the greatness of the Dracula score imo. Now that's blasphemy hahaI doubt it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 5, 2017 8:56:55 GMT
First Time Viewings:
It (2017, Andy Muschietti) Much like the mini sieres, this one didn't quite work for me. I liked the kids and they made the movie mostly work, but I didn't find it all that scary and I wasn't a big fan of Bill Skarsgard's performance as Pennywise. I'm interested how part 2 will turn out. 6.5/10
Tremors (1990, Ron Underwood) Natives of a small isolated town defend themselves from underground creatures that are killing them. I enjoyed the tone of this one and it has memorable characters, a good cast, and it's pretty fun throughout. 7/10
Re-Animator (1985, Stuart Gordon) A medical student and his girlfriend become involved in bizarre experiments involving the re-animation of dead tissue, after a new student arrives at the school. This one is well cast, has terrific effects, good pacing, and is highly enjoyable. 7.5/10
From Beyond (1986, Stuart Gordon) This one makes for a nice companion piece to Re-Animator. It's not quite as good, but it's still pretty fun, with more great effects, and an interesting storyline. 7/10
The Comedy of Terrors (1963, Jacques Tourneur) An undertaker and his assistant begin killing people because business is slow. Vincent Price is awesome here and the supporting cast is quite good as well. I enjoyed the story and the film is funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Curse of Frankenstein (1957, Terence Fisher) Peter Cushing tackles the role of Dr. Frankenstein in this one and he's very good. The supporting cast is good too and the film moves at a nice pace and offers a pretty good take on the classic story. 7/10
The Glass Castle (2017, Destin Daniel Cretton) This one is about a girl who comes of age in a dysfunctional family lead by her alcoholic father. Woody Harrelson is terrific here and Brie Larson and Naomi Watts put in some strong work as well. The story feels fairly familiar, but I thought it was well done and elevated by the performances. It has a good score too and a strong emotional core. 7/10
Happy Death Day (2017, Christopher Landon) This one is basically a horror version of Groundhog Day, but it's pretty fun for the most part. Jessica Rothe is quite good as the lead and there are a couple sequences that are pretty great. Unfortunately the film kind of falls apart in the last act, with a twist that I saw coming pretty early on and it just becomes pretty messy there at the end. 6.5/10
1922 (2017, Zak Hilditch) This Netflix original is based on a story by Stephen King and I thought it was pretty good. Thomas Jane turns in a strong performance, the film is well shot, has a very good score, and great costumes and sets. It moves at a bit of a slow pace, but it held my interest throughout and had a few great moments. 7/10
Good Time (2017, Benny and Josh Safdie) This one is about a bank robber trying to free his brother after a heist gone wrong. Robert Pattinson shines in the lead role and I really liked the directions they took the story. The score is great, it's well shot, and it has great pacing and some excellent tension building. One of the best of the year so far. 8/10
The Dark Tower (2017, Nikolaj Arcel) Out of the Stephen King adaptations released this year, this is the one that has received the most criticism. I can see why, because it's just not very good. I found the story unengaging and quite messy. Matthew McConaughey is pretty fun in his role and Idirs Elba is pretty good too, but I found it hard to care about anything that was going on. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola)
Coppola's take on the story of Dracula is a flawed one. The pacing is pretty poor at times, Keanu Reeves is severely miscast, and the tone is pretty inconsistent. It manages to get by thanks to excellent set and costume design, a great score, fantastic makeup and special effects, as well as a very good turn from Gary Oldman as the title character. 7/10
You're Next (2011, Adam Wingard) This one held up pretty well on rewatch. Some of the performances aren't all that great, but it's fast paced, has a likeable lead, a great soundtrack, some great gore, and it's pretty fun throughout. 7/10
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic. Always a great watch. 8.5/10
Thor (2011, Kenneth Branagh) It has some issues, such as the forced romance, but it's pretty fun overall. 7/10
Thor: The Dark World (2013, Alan Taylor) This one has a weak villain, some comedic parts that miss the mark, and a story that's just not that great, but it still has its moments. Hemsworth, Hopkins, and Hiddleston are all good once again and there are some terrific visuals. One of the weaker MCU movies overall though, but still alright. 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Halloween BEST ACTOR - Woody Harrelson (The Glass Castle) BEST ACTRESS - Brie Larson (The Glass Castle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Pleasence (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (The Glass Castle) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dean Cundey (Halloween) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Halloween) BEST SCRIPT - Ronald Bronstein and Josh Safdie (Good Time) BEST DIRECTOR - John Carpenter (Halloween) Hey It - my bottom film of the year so far. 4.5/10 reanimator - I’ve grown tired of this over the years, I liked it as a kid though 5/10 fr Beyond - this one has grown with me over the years 7-7.5 Tremors - fun for what it is I guess 5.5 good time - glad you liked it 8-8.5 dracula 8/10 your next - dropped quite a bit on rewatch, I liked it much more in the cinema 5.5/10 halloween - 7.5
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Nov 5, 2017 10:27:15 GMT
Heyy,
Short Term 12 (2013) 10/10 - Absolutely powerful drama film! Brie Larson gave one of the better performances of the year and should have been nominated an Oscar. The scene of an octopus and a shark story is just too emotional scene, I love that scene.
Only the Brave (2017) 8.5/10 - Really good movie, but it didn't make me "WOW", Hacksaw Ridge (2016) is still a lot of better film to me. But it has some great comedy parts, and Miles Teller was good in his role.
Suburgatory (2011-4) 10/10 - Soooo bad they cancelled this show. It was hilarious!
Halloween (1978) (rewatch) 10/10 - I can't really describe something what I think about this movie, it's definitely different from any other slasher films. An excellent film! It feels too short and and had no many deaths, but still an absolute classic because it feels so original and has all memorable scenes from the beginning to end. The atmosphere is an excellent, and this is one of the absolute finest slasher films ever.
Demolition (2016) 7.5/10 - Since Dallas Buyers Club is one of my favs drama films of the decade, it was really a solid movie, but Gyllenhaal cares all for it.
Happy Death Day (2017) 9.5/10 - It is a lot of fun to watch, a lot better than I expected. 👌 It's about a college student that must relives the day of her murder over and over again, in s loop that will end only when she discovers her killer's identity. It's like that Murray's drama/romance Groundhog Day is turning into this horror/slasher film. Jessica Rothe who played a main character gave a very interesting and funny character, there are tons of good jokes from her. It has really interesting, exciting story and good twist. It's so damn hilarious and entertaining horror/comedy film, watch it.
Mrs. Doubtfire (1993) 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 5, 2017 11:17:46 GMT
Yours: The Hurricane - 7/10Suspiria - 3/10The Departed - 9/10Mine - All first time views. The Raven (1935) - 6/10 - VHS Solid classic Universal horror film. Trail of Blood (2011) - 7/10 - DVD Pretty impressive in the woods thriller. Oddly enough produced by Joe Dante. HazMat (2013) - 5/10 - DVD OK slasher flick. Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994) - 5/10 - VHS DeNiro as Frankensteins monster. So odd yet amusing. Grotesque (2009) - 4/10 - On Line Disturbing "tourure porn" flick. Effective though. 10.5 (2004) - 5/10 - DVD OK disaster flick. Destroyed by awful camera work and editing. Madison County (2011) - 3/10 - DVD Looked really cool but very forgetable slasher flick. Car Wash (1976) - 5/10 - VHS Average comedy. Not too funny. Nympha (2007) - 1/10 - DVD Love Tiffany Shepis but she could not save this mess. Cannon Fodder (2013) - 2/10 - DVD Crappy zombie flick. Just mary Shelleys frankenstein and Car Wash which ive not seen either of is quite a while. Was kinda of ho hum on both
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 5, 2017 11:19:59 GMT
Heyy, Short Term 12 (2013) 10/10 - Absolutely powerful drama film! Brie Larson gave one of the better performances of the year and should have been nominated an Oscar. The scene of an octopus and a shark story is just too emotional scene, I love that scene. Only the Brave (2017) 8.5/10 - Really good movie, but it didn't make me "WOW", Hacksaw Ridge (2016) is still a lot of better film to me. But it has some great comedy parts, and Miles Teller was good in his role. Suburgatory (2011-4) 10/10 - Soooo bad they cancelled this show. It was hilarious! Halloween (1978) (rewatch) 10/10 - I can't really describe something what I think about this movie, it's definitely different from any other slasher films. An excellent film! It feels too short and and had no many deaths, but still an absolute classic because it feels so original and has all memorable scenes from the beginning to end. The atmosphere is an excellent, and this is one of the absolute finest slasher films ever. Demolition (2016) 7.5/10 - Since Dallas Buyers Club is one of my favs drama films of the decade, it was really a solid movie, but Gyllenhaal cares all for it. Happy Death Day (2017) 9.5/10 - It is a lot of fun to watch, a lot better than I expected. 👌 It's about a college student that must relives the day of her murder over and over again, in s loop that will end only when she discovers her killer's identity. It's like that Murray's drama/romance Groundhog Day is turning into this horror/slasher film. Jessica Rothe who played a main character gave a very interesting and funny character, there are tons of good jokes from her. It has really interesting, exciting story and good twist. It's so damn hilarious and entertaining horror/comedy film, watch it. Mrs. Doubtfire (1993) 9/10hey Short Term 12 (2013) it was solid 6/10. Halloween (1978) (rewatch) a classic 7.5/10 Mrs. Doubtfire (1993) the only robin williams cmedy i really like 6.5-7
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 5, 2017 13:48:01 GMT
Yours: Thor - 8/10 One of my personal favourites from the MCU, mainly for nostalgia.
Thor: The Dark World - 7/10 Good, fun sequel, though it's one of the weaker films from MCU. I am looking forward to seeing Ragnarok.
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Little Buddha (1993) - DVD (we watched this in Religion class for Buddhism) It's a fine religious film that stars a young Keanu Reeves, who isn't the main star as the prince from the Siddhartha story, shown as flashbacks. The main plot of the movie revolves around a young boy that learns the teachings of Buddhism with the Dalai Lama. However, you wouldn't be all that into this movie if you're not interested in that stuff. 6.5/10
Leatherface (2017) - Stream Yeah, not what I was expecting. The movie is supposed to be like an origin story, but instead we follow a group of people escaped from a hospital that was completely violated (1 nurse, 4 patients), and we try to figure out who Leatherface actually is until the end. It's kind of a mess when you look at it, and it barely even feels like a Texas Chainsaw Massacre film. Though the good things about it are the effects, acting and the opening and ending sequences. If I had to rank this one among the other movies in the franchise, it would be my 2nd least favourite actually, falling slightly under Texas Chainsaw 3D but much more than The Next Generation. (I know that 3D might technically be a much worse movie but it at least felt like a TCM movie and it was more fun, I guess. I won't disagree if anyone likes this one more, though.) 6/10 (same as I give TC3D)
Repeat Viewing:
Suicide Squad: Extended Cut (2016) - Stream Yeah I've only seen the theatrical version before, but I don't include different cuts in FTV. I was looking at the runtime for this movie before I played it, then I looked at it again while playing and it was different, so I knew it had to be the extended version, and it was. Granted, I haven't seen this one for a while, so I can't say if I liked this any better or different than the theatrical cut. All I can say is that I enjoyed this movie, and a little moreso than BVS for being more fun. Though I can agree that Joker was stupid and the Enchantress was a pretty dull villain, but I don't think it's a bad movie, at all. Not the best by a longshot, but far from the worst. Excited for Justice League, btw. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Nov 5, 2017 18:42:59 GMT
Yours: I agree with everything you say about The Departed. I suspect that this film shows up on so many Best lists simply because it carries the Scorsese brand. You no doubt know that The Departed is a remake (a rip-off actually) of a much, much superior, taut, Hong Kong crime thriller which, under Scorsese, was lazy and bloated. There is nothing at all in “The Departed” that is new or creative. Anything in the American film that is praiseworthy has been brought over from the Chinese original. So many American fans were stunned by the "elevator scene" in The Departed, not knowing that Scorsese did practically a shot-for-shot recreation of the older film. There is not a single good idea or surprise or plot twist that wasn’t taken from “Infernal Affairs”. Mine: Adventures Of The Flying Cadets / Lewis D. Collins & Ray Taylor (1943). This 13-chapter cliffhanger serial is very much in the vein of the chapter plays featuring the Dead End Kids (Junior G-Men Of The Air, 1942). Two of the stars are Dead End/Little Tough Guys veterans. Four former street kids had been rescued by a man who saw them educated and put through pilot’s school. Danny (Johnny Downs, Our Gang, several “college” musicals of the ‘40s) is the leader. His pals are Jinx (Bobby Jordan, Dead End and East Side Kids), Scrapper (Ward Wood, “Mannix” TV series from the ‘60s), and Zombie (Billy Benedict, The Bowery Boys). Robert Armstrong (King Kong) also stars. They must stop the plots of Nazi spies (led by Eduardo Ciannelli) while trying to prove themselves innocent of the murder of their benefactor. The real killer is a Nazi collaborator known as the Black Hangman. Thrills and chills ensue with the boys being killed (or so it seems) at the end of each chapter. This is a superior example of the genre. Lásky Jedné Plavovlásky (The Loves Of A Blonde) / Milos Forman (1965). One of the key films of the Czech New Wave, Forman uses many of the techniques of the French New Wave going on at about the same time. The Czech New Wave, generally speaking, presented the conditions of life under Communist rule either in realistic settings or surreal ones. “The Loves Of A Blonde” is organized in three major set-pieces. First is a mixer in the town meeting hall between a military troop and the single women who work in the shoe factory. A town leader had asked the military to send some soldiers because women outnumbered men four to one, but what he got was some reservists who were middle-aged and married. The result is funny and frustrating. Second, the film focuses on Andula (Hana Brejchová) who leaves her friends who want to walk in the woods with the soldiers to join Milda (Vladimír Pucholt), the band’s piano player, in his hotel room. Their conversations before and after sex leads Andula to believe that the young man really loves her. She takes his invitation to visit him in his home town seriously. The third set-piece is Andula’s encounter with his parents, especially his motormouth mother (Milada Jezková). This leads Andula to a realization about her life. I have enjoyed and appreciated all of the New Wave films including this one but I can't say I absolutely love them. It is more like respect than love. I find that the history of this movement, the subtle rebellion of it, to be of at least as much interest as the films themselves. Here's to the Czech people. Raffaello: Il Principe delle Arti (Raphael: The Lord Of The Arts) / Luca Viotto (2017). This full-length documentary feature, shot in advanced 3-D technology, is one that I would have loved to see in that format. Alas, I had to settle for 2-D, but this film is amazing even so. This artistic genius was very busy during his short life of 37 years. He produced a truly amazing number of masterpieces. We get to see dozens of his works close up as well as an overview of his life with some scenes reenacted. Actor Flavio Parenti plays the artist in these sections. One of the surprises for me was the story of Raphael’s competitive rivalry with Michelangelo. I think my two favorites are, first, the Madonna Of The Goldfinch. This shows Mary sitting with the toddler John the Baptist who is holding out a goldfinch to the slightly younger Christ child. Jesus is reaching out a hand to pet the bird. I like the gentle feeling you get. Next, is the Sistine Madonna which injects some rare humor into Renaissance religious painting. Everybody loves the two cherubs (probably the most famous cherubs in the world ever) at the bottom of the work. They are clearly bored out of their minds. Lovely and touching. This film is a highly recommended experience whether you are an art expert or, like me, need to know much more than you do about art history. …A watch straight through the 10 seasons of Doctor Who: New Series in anticipation of this year’s Christmas Special which will introduce us to the 13th Doctor. First half of Season 3… Christmas Special “The Runaway Bride” December 25, 2006.The Doctor meets Donna Noble (Catherine Tate) on her interrupted wedding day. He asks her to join him in his travels but she declines. But don’t worry, Donna joins the TARDIS crew in season 4. “Smith And Jones” March 31, 2007. When an entire hospital in London is mysteriously transported to the moon with the Doctor inside, he is aided by an enterprising physician in training, Martha Jones (Freema Agymann, Law and Order, U.K.). With the situation solved, The Doctor agrees to take Martha on “just one trip” in time. “The Shakespeare Code” April 7, 2007. The Doctor and Martha attend a performance of Love’s Labour’s Lost at the Globe in 1599. The author announces the finish of his new play, Love’s Labour’s Won, which The Doctor knows was lost to history. An evil family of witch-like creatures from another dimension are using Will’s “words of power” to open a portal that will release more of their kind on Earth. “Gridlock” April 14, 2007. The Doctor takes Martha to New New York on New Earth but finds it much changed from when he was there with Rose. The now polluted city is clogged with a traffic jam that has lasted for decades. “Daleks In Manhattan” / “Evolution Of The Daleks” April 21 & 28, 2007. It is New York City in 1930. A case of people disappearing from the Hooverville in Central Park leads the Doctor to some sinister plotting going on the almost finished Empire State Building. Andrew Garfield (Never Let Me Go, The Social Network) has a pre-movie star role in this two-parter. "The Lazarus Experiment" May 5, 2007. The Doctor returns Martha home to her family who are attending a posh reception and revealing of the latest from Professor Lazarus – an experiment that turns horrifyingly deadly. Mark Gattis (Mycroft in "Sherlock") guest stars as Lazarus.
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Nov 5, 2017 20:44:14 GMT
I agree with everything you say about The Departed. I suspect that this film shows up on so many Best lists simply because it carries the Scorsese brand. You no doubt know that The Departed is a remake (a rip-off actually) of a much, much superior, taut, Hong Kong crime thriller which, under Scorsese, was lazy and bloated. There is nothing at all in “The Departed” that is new or creative. Anything in the American film that is praiseworthy has been brought over from the Chinese original. So many American fans were stunned by the "elevator scene" in The Departed, not knowing that Scorsese did practically a shot-for-shot recreation of the older film. There is not a single good idea or surprise or plot twist that wasn’t taken from “Infernal Affairs”. I saw a shot by shot comparison of Internal Affairs and The Departed (some of the pivotal scenes). And it just seemed to me that Internal Affairs falls into the typical Hong Kong cinematic style (too much music, too much slow-motion, somewhat cheesy - my opinion), which I don't like. Only because The Departed exists, I am somewhat curious to see more extensively how the original and the remake compare, but I wouldn't ever see this film if that wasn't the case. Now to your point. I don't think it is fair to consider a remake good or bad based on how much it deviates from the original. If the The Departed relates closely to the IA, how is that a problem? The Departed is set in a different culture, it has a vastly different cinematic style, arguably more acclaimed actors - there is a reason for people that associate themselves with Western culture to see The Departed, rather than IA.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 5, 2017 21:32:50 GMT
I agree with everything you say about The Departed. I suspect that this film shows up on so many Best lists simply because it carries the Scorsese brand. You no doubt know that The Departed is a remake (a rip-off actually) of a much, much superior, taut, Hong Kong crime thriller which, under Scorsese, was lazy and bloated. There is nothing at all in “The Departed” that is new or creative. Anything in the American film that is praiseworthy has been brought over from the Chinese original. So many American fans were stunned by the "elevator scene" in The Departed, not knowing that Scorsese did practically a shot-for-shot recreation of the older film. There is not a single good idea or surprise or plot twist that wasn’t taken from “Infernal Affairs”. I saw a shot by shot comparison of Internal Affairs and The Departed (some of the pivotal scenes). And it just seemed to me that Internal Affairs falls into the typical Hong Kong cinematic style (too much music, too much slow-motion, somewhat cheesy - my opinion), which I don't like. Only because The Departed exists, I am somewhat curious to see more extensively how the original and the remake compare, but I wouldn't ever see this film if that wasn't the case. Now to your point. I don't think it is fair to consider a remake good or bad based on how much it deviates from the original. If the The Departed relates closely to the IA, how is that a problem? The Departed is set in a different culture, it has a vastly different cinematic style, arguably more acclaimed actors - there is a reason for people that associate themselves with Western culture to see The Departed, rather than IA. I never bothered with the original.. after seeing the departed i most likely will not
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 5, 2017 21:33:53 GMT
My Top 20 of 2017 so far 1. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 2. Mother! 3. Blade Runner 2049 4. The Lost City of Z 5. Split 6. Dunkirk 7. War for the Planet of the Apes 8. A Ghost Story 9. Wind River 10. Thor: Ragnarok 11. Get Out 12. Stronger 13. Atomic Blonde 14. Logan 15. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 16. The Zookeeper's Wife 17. It Comes at Night 18. T2 Trainspotting 19. American Made 20. Baby Driver Will be holding off on mine until the end of year round up now
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 5, 2017 21:35:54 GMT
Yours: I agree with everything you say about The Departed. I suspect that this film shows up on so many Best lists simply because it carries the Scorsese brand. You no doubt know that The Departed is a remake (a rip-off actually) of a much, much superior, taut, Hong Kong crime thriller which, under Scorsese, was lazy and bloated. There is nothing at all in “The Departed” that is new or creative. Anything in the American film that is praiseworthy has been brought over from the Chinese original. So many American fans were stunned by the "elevator scene" in The Departed, not knowing that Scorsese did practically a shot-for-shot recreation of the older film. There is not a single good idea or surprise or plot twist that wasn’t taken from “Infernal Affairs”. Mine: Adventures Of The Flying Cadets / Lewis D. Collins & Ray Taylor (1943). This 13-chapter cliffhanger serial is very much in the vein of the chapter plays featuring the Dead End Kids (Junior G-Men Of The Air, 1942). Two of the stars are Dead End/Little Tough Guys veterans. Four former street kids had been rescued by a man who saw them educated and put through pilot’s school. Danny (Johnny Downs, Our Gang, several “college” musicals of the ‘40s) is the leader. His pals are Jinx (Bobby Jordan, Dead End and East Side Kids), Scrapper (Ward Wood, “Mannix” TV series from the ‘60s), and Zombie (Billy Benedict, The Bowery Boys). Robert Armstrong (King Kong) also stars. They must stop the plots of Nazi spies (led by Eduardo Ciannelli) while trying to prove themselves innocent of the murder of their benefactor. The real killer is a Nazi collaborator known as the Black Hangman. Thrills and chills ensue with the boys being killed (or so it seems) at the end of each chapter. This is a superior example of the genre. Lásky Jedné Plavovlásky (The Loves Of A Blonde) / Milos Forman (1965). One of the key films of the Czech New Wave, Forman uses many of the techniques of the French New Wave going on at about the same time. The Czech New Wave, generally speaking, presented the conditions of life under Communist rule either in realistic settings or surreal ones. “The Loves Of A Blonde” is organized in three major set-pieces. First is a mixer in the town meeting hall between a military troop and the single women who work in the shoe factory. A town leader had asked the military to send some soldiers because women outnumbered men four to one, but what he got was some reservists who were middle-aged and married. The result is funny and frustrating. Second, the film focuses on Andula (Hana Brejchová) who leaves her friends who want to walk in the woods with the soldiers to join Milda (Vladimír Pucholt), the band’s piano player, in his hotel room. Their conversations before and after sex leads Andula to believe that the young man really loves her. She takes his invitation to visit him in his home town seriously. The third set-piece is Andula’s encounter with his parents, especially his motormouth mother (Milada Jezková). This leads Andula to a realization about her life. I have enjoyed and appreciated all of the New Wave films including this one but I can't say I absolutely love them. It is more like respect than love. I find that the history of this movement, the subtle rebellion of it, to be of at least as much interest as the films themselves. Here's to the Czech people. Raffaello: Il Principe delle Arti (Raphael: The Lord Of The Arts) / Luca Viotto (2017). This full-length documentary feature, shot in advanced 3-D technology, is one that I would have loved to see in that format. Alas, I had to settle for 2-D, but this film is amazing even so. This artistic genius was very busy during his short life of 37 years. He produced a truly amazing number of masterpieces. We get to see dozens of his works close up as well as an overview of his life with some scenes reenacted. Actor Flavio Parenti plays the artist in these sections. One of the surprises for me was the story of Raphael’s competitive rivalry with Michelangelo. I think my two favorites are, first, the Madonna Of The Goldfinch. This shows Mary sitting with the toddler John the Baptist who is holding out a goldfinch to the slightly younger Christ child. Jesus is reaching out a hand to pet the bird. I like the gentle feeling you get. Next, is the Sistine Madonna which injects some rare humor into Renaissance religious painting. Everybody loves the two cherubs (probably the most famous cherubs in the world ever) at the bottom of the work. They are clearly bored out of their minds. Lovely and touching. This film is a highly recommended experience whether you are an art expert or, like me, need to know much more than you do about art history. …A watch straight through the 10 seasons of Doctor Who: New Series in anticipation of this year’s Christmas Special which will introduce us to the 13th Doctor. First half of Season 3… Christmas Special “The Runaway Bride” December 25, 2006.The Doctor meets Donna Noble (Catherine Tate) on her interrupted wedding day. He asks her to join him in his travels but she declines. But don’t worry, Donna joins the TARDIS crew in season 4. “Smith And Jones” March 31, 2007. When an entire hospital in London is mysteriously transported to the moon with the Doctor inside, he is aided by an enterprising physician in training, Martha Jones (Freema Agymann, Law and Order, U.K.). With the situation solved, The Doctor agrees to take Martha on “just one trip” in time. “The Shakespeare Code” April 7, 2007. The Doctor and Martha attend a performance of Love’s Labour’s Lost at the Globe in 1599. The author announces the finish of his new play, Love’s Labour’s Won, which The Doctor knows was lost to history. An evil family of witch-like creatures from another dimension are using Will’s “words of power” to open a portal that will release more of their kind on Earth. “Gridlock” April 14, 2007. The Doctor takes Martha to New New York on New Earth but finds it much changed from when he was there with Rose. The now polluted city is clogged with a traffic jam that has lasted for decades. “Daleks In Manhattan” / “Evolution Of The Daleks” April 21 & 28, 2007. It is New York City in 1930. A case of people disappearing from the Hooverville in Central Park leads the Doctor to some sinister plotting going on the almost finished Empire State Building. Andrew Garfield (Never Let Me Go, The Social Network) has a pre-movie star role in this two-parter. "The Lazarus Experiment" May 5, 2007. The Doctor returns Martha home to her family who are attending a posh reception and revealing of the latest from Professor Lazarus – an experiment that turns horrifyingly deadly. Mark Gattis (Mycroft in "Sherlock") guest stars as Lazarus. Yeah was aware of the original long before The Departed came into being.. I wasnt fussed on seeing it and only saw the departed at the cinema because of Scorsese.. and it wasnt good or very scorseseish Not seen any of yours except some of the Dr Who
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 5, 2017 21:38:09 GMT
Yours: Thor - 8/10 One of my personal favourites from the MCU, mainly for nostalgia. Thor: The Dark World - 7/10 Good, fun sequel, though it's one of the weaker films from MCU. I am looking forward to seeing Ragnarok. Mine: First Time Viewings: Little Buddha (1993) - DVD (we watched this in Religion class for Buddhism) It's a fine religious film that stars a young Keanu Reeves, who isn't the main star as the prince from the Siddhartha story, shown as flashbacks. The main plot of the movie revolves around a young boy that learns the teachings of Buddhism with the Dalai Lama. However, you wouldn't be all that into this movie if you're not interested in that stuff. 6.5/10Leatherface (2017) - Stream Yeah, not what I was expecting. The movie is supposed to be like an origin story, but instead we follow a group of people escaped from a hospital that was completely violated (1 nurse, 4 patients), and we try to figure out who Leatherface actually is until the end. It's kind of a mess when you look at it, and it barely even feels like a Texas Chainsaw Massacre film. Though the good things about it are the effects, acting and the opening and ending sequences. If I had to rank this one among the other movies in the franchise, it would be my 2nd least favourite actually, falling slightly under Texas Chainsaw 3D but much more than The Next Generation. (I know that 3D might technically be a much worse movie but it at least felt like a TCM movie and it was more fun, I guess. I won't disagree if anyone likes this one more, though.) 6/10 (same as I give TC3D)Repeat Viewing: Suicide Squad: Extended Cut (2016) - Stream Yeah I've only seen the theatrical version before, but I don't include different cuts in FTV. I was looking at the runtime for this movie before I played it, then I looked at it again while playing and it was different, so I knew it had to be the extended version, and it was. Granted, I haven't seen this one for a while, so I can't say if I liked this any better or different than the theatrical cut. All I can say is that I enjoyed this movie, and a little moreso than BVS for being more fun. Though I can agree that Joker was stupid and the Enchantress was a pretty dull villain, but I don't think it's a bad movie, at all. Not the best by a longshot, but far from the worst. Excited for Justice League, btw. 6.5/10Just Suicide Squad from yours.. I saw the theatrical cut at the movies and then once again on tv, first time around i thought it was a mess with some fun characters and gave it a 5.5... second time around it dropped to a 4.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 5, 2017 22:15:35 GMT
My Top 20 of 2017 so far 1. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 2. Mother! 3. Blade Runner 2049 4. The Lost City of Z 5. Split 6. Dunkirk 7. War for the Planet of the Apes 8. A Ghost Story 9. Wind River 10. Thor: Ragnarok 11. Get Out 12. Stronger 13. Atomic Blonde 14. Logan 15. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 16. The Zookeeper's Wife 17. It Comes at Night 18. T2 Trainspotting 19. American Made 20. Baby Driver Will be holding off on mine until the end of year round up now This year has been so great for movies that I can already list a very good Top 20. The first 4 I rate 9/10 and the nest 10 I rate 8/10.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 5, 2017 22:44:29 GMT
First Time Viewings:
It (2017, Andy Muschietti) Much like the mini sieres, this one didn't quite work for me. I liked the kids and they made the movie mostly work, but I didn't find it all that scary and I wasn't a big fan of Bill Skarsgard's performance as Pennywise. I'm interested how part 2 will turn out. 6.5/10
Tremors (1990, Ron Underwood) Natives of a small isolated town defend themselves from underground creatures that are killing them. I enjoyed the tone of this one and it has memorable characters, a good cast, and it's pretty fun throughout. 7/10
Re-Animator (1985, Stuart Gordon) A medical student and his girlfriend become involved in bizarre experiments involving the re-animation of dead tissue, after a new student arrives at the school. This one is well cast, has terrific effects, good pacing, and is highly enjoyable. 7.5/10
From Beyond (1986, Stuart Gordon) This one makes for a nice companion piece to Re-Animator. It's not quite as good, but it's still pretty fun, with more great effects, and an interesting storyline. 7/10
The Comedy of Terrors (1963, Jacques Tourneur) An undertaker and his assistant begin killing people because business is slow. Vincent Price is awesome here and the supporting cast is quite good as well. I enjoyed the story and the film is funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Curse of Frankenstein (1957, Terence Fisher) Peter Cushing tackles the role of Dr. Frankenstein in this one and he's very good. The supporting cast is good too and the film moves at a nice pace and offers a pretty good take on the classic story. 7/10
The Glass Castle (2017, Destin Daniel Cretton) This one is about a girl who comes of age in a dysfunctional family lead by her alcoholic father. Woody Harrelson is terrific here and Brie Larson and Naomi Watts put in some strong work as well. The story feels fairly familiar, but I thought it was well done and elevated by the performances. It has a good score too and a strong emotional core. 7/10
Happy Death Day (2017, Christopher Landon) This one is basically a horror version of Groundhog Day, but it's pretty fun for the most part. Jessica Rothe is quite good as the lead and there are a couple sequences that are pretty great. Unfortunately the film kind of falls apart in the last act, with a twist that I saw coming pretty early on and it just becomes pretty messy there at the end. 6.5/10
1922 (2017, Zak Hilditch) This Netflix original is based on a story by Stephen King and I thought it was pretty good. Thomas Jane turns in a strong performance, the film is well shot, has a very good score, and great costumes and sets. It moves at a bit of a slow pace, but it held my interest throughout and had a few great moments. 7/10
Good Time (2017, Benny and Josh Safdie) This one is about a bank robber trying to free his brother after a heist gone wrong. Robert Pattinson shines in the lead role and I really liked the directions they took the story. The score is great, it's well shot, and it has great pacing and some excellent tension building. One of the best of the year so far. 8/10
The Dark Tower (2017, Nikolaj Arcel) Out of the Stephen King adaptations released this year, this is the one that has received the most criticism. I can see why, because it's just not very good. I found the story unengaging and quite messy. Matthew McConaughey is pretty fun in his role and Idirs Elba is pretty good too, but I found it hard to care about anything that was going on. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola)
Coppola's take on the story of Dracula is a flawed one. The pacing is pretty poor at times, Keanu Reeves is severely miscast, and the tone is pretty inconsistent. It manages to get by thanks to excellent set and costume design, a great score, fantastic makeup and special effects, as well as a very good turn from Gary Oldman as the title character. 7/10
You're Next (2011, Adam Wingard) This one held up pretty well on rewatch. Some of the performances aren't all that great, but it's fast paced, has a likeable lead, a great soundtrack, some great gore, and it's pretty fun throughout. 7/10
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic. Always a great watch. 8.5/10
Thor (2011, Kenneth Branagh) It has some issues, such as the forced romance, but it's pretty fun overall. 7/10
Thor: The Dark World (2013, Alan Taylor) This one has a weak villain, some comedic parts that miss the mark, and a story that's just not that great, but it still has its moments. Hemsworth, Hopkins, and Hiddleston are all good once again and there are some terrific visuals. One of the weaker MCU movies overall though, but still alright. 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Halloween BEST ACTOR - Woody Harrelson (The Glass Castle) BEST ACTRESS - Brie Larson (The Glass Castle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Pleasence (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (The Glass Castle) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dean Cundey (Halloween) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Halloween) BEST SCRIPT - Ronald Bronstein and Josh Safdie (Good Time) BEST DIRECTOR - John Carpenter (Halloween) Hey It - my bottom film of the year so far. 4.5/10 reanimator - I’ve grown tired of this over the years, I liked it as a kid though 5/10 fr Beyond - this one has grown with me over the years 7-7.5 Tremors - fun for what it is I guess 5.5 good time - glad you liked it 8-8.5 dracula 8/10 your next - dropped quite a bit on rewatch, I liked it much more in the cinema 5.5/10 halloween - 7.5 Any interest in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 5, 2017 22:52:04 GMT
Hey It - my bottom film of the year so far. 4.5/10 reanimator - I’ve grown tired of this over the years, I liked it as a kid though 5/10 fr Beyond - this one has grown with me over the years 7-7.5 Tremors - fun for what it is I guess 5.5 good time - glad you liked it 8-8.5 dracula 8/10 your next - dropped quite a bit on rewatch, I liked it much more in the cinema 5.5/10 halloween - 7.5 Any interest in any of the others? Just 1922 I think
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 6, 2017 0:43:01 GMT
Mountains of the Moon (1990) 8/10
Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) 6/10
Captain from Castille (1947) 7/10
The Old Dark House (1932) 4/10
The Mask of Fu Manchu (1932) 7/10
The Bat (1959) 3/10
Impasse (1969) 5/10
THX 1138 (1970) 6/10
The Pelican Brief (1993) 5/10
Restoration (1995) 6/10
Nicholas Nickleby (2002) 8/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 6, 2017 1:10:45 GMT
Mountains of the Moon (1990) 8/10 Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) 6/10 Captain from Castille (1947) 7/10 The Old Dark House (1932) 4/10 The Mask of Fu Manchu (1932) 7/10 The Bat (1959) 3/10 Impasse (1969) 5/10 THX 1138 (1970) 6/10 The Pelican Brief (1993) 5/10 Restoration (1995) 6/10 Nicholas Nickleby (2002) 8/10 Thor: Ragnarok (2017) 8/10 THX 1138 (1970) 6.5/10 The Pelican Brief (1993) 5/10 Thor: Ragnarok (2017) 5.5-6
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 6, 2017 1:28:05 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Hurricane (1999, Norman Jewison) tv
This is a partially fictionalized story of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter (Denzel Washington), a boxer wrongly imprisoned for murder, and the people who aided in his fight to prove his innocence. It is a shame they unnecessarily changed things from the real story but putting that aside the film is fine in most respects. Its generally acted well with Denzel being really great. It is well enough orchestrated by the director as well but it feels pretty cliche'd and the score is so corny. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThor (2011, Kenneth Branagh) blu ray
After seeing Thor: Ragnarok last week, it is nice to go back to Marvel's Phase One and see the original Thor film. Seeing them so close to one another shows how large the gap is in story telling, emotional arcs and how much more of a real film this feels in comparison to that of the Thor film in Phase Three. There is a wonderful balance of action, tenderness, comedy and even Shakespearean grandeur to this film with great performances and a top notch villain. It does not surprise me that the longer this run of MCU films has gone that the more self-referential, comedic and cutsie they have become but I do miss the more real world feel and balance of the first phase of these films. 7.5/10
Thor: The Dark World (2013, Alan Taylor) blu ray
Where as I preferred the stuff on Earth in the first film, I prefer the fantasy driven stuff on Asgard and other planets better in this film. The film is a little messier plot wise than the original but after seeing Ragnarok which has the thinnest of plots as a background to the main focus of improv' jokes it was nice to have a film with a properly structured story. It also still retains a good balance of emotional heft, comedy and action and was probably unfairly maligned when it came out in comparison to the original. 6.5/10 Suspiria (1977, Dario Argenta) Cinema
Although the film has plenty of problems, its best attributes really shine on the big screen, being the colorful visuals and crazy score. The films acting, dialogue and story are still a mess though. 6/10
The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) tv
I saw this film at the cinema and was pretty underwhelmed... I wanted t i like it more because it was a Scorsese directed crime film but it just did not work for me. many years later I tried to watch it on TV but I could barely get half way through before turning it off. Once again I have caught it on television but this time I persevered to the end. The same problems existed on this viewing such as the film doesn't feel like a Scorsese film and is not directed or edited as well as his usual films. The tone is all over the place and it undermines itself regularly. The second half is much better than the first though and has some well executed tense scenes but the tonal problems still occur. The acting is mostly pretty good in the film, except Jack Nicholson needed to be reigned in a lot as is scenes are way too much and are hard to get through. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Stranger Things (2017, Season Two) Netflix
Season two lived up to the amazing first season and cements once and for all how Shit the IT movie was. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Thor BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - The Hurricane BEST ACTRESS: Vera Farmiga - The Departed BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hiddleston - Thor BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rene Russo - Thor: The Dark World BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Luciano Tuvalio - Suspiria BEST SCORE: Dario Argento & Goblin - Suspiria BEST DIRECTOR: Kenneth Branagh - Thor 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I only saw the first episode of the new season of Stranger Things so far, I did like it though. Yours: The Hurricane 7.5/10 I've seen it a while ago, I remember liking it and that Denzel was good. Thor 8/10 I liked it too. It was great, visually, also you could tell Kenneth Branagh directed it, it has a stagey vibe. Thor: The Dark World 7/10 I thought it was O.K., I prefer the first one though. Suspiria 9/10 Love it, the atmosphere and the visuals are really great. I'm curious about the remake. The Departed 9/10 I thought it was great, really intense, great cast. Haven't seen it in a while though. Mine: Logan Lucky 8.5/10 Steven Soderbergh movie, loved it, it's so funny, it has a lot of heart, loved the twists too. Daniel Craig is great, the whole cast is good. The Fog (1980) 8.5/10 John Carpenter's movie, I hadn't seen it in a while, it really holds up to me, it's really well made, love the atmosphere. The score is fantastic, I didn't remember it well. Dracula A. D. 1972 7/10 It's a Hammer movie with Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee, about Dracula being summoned in London in the 70s, I had heard it wasn't very good, I did enjoy it though, I like the Swinging London atmosphere. I thought it was weird that Christopher Lee is in, like, three scenes, more or less, I wonder if back then he had some problems with the studio or something. He's great in the movie though. The Witches of Eastwick 7.5/10 I like it, it kind of loses it in the second half, IMO, but it's still fun. I like the cast, especially Michelle Pfeiffer. Love Jack too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 6, 2017 1:50:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Hurricane (1999, Norman Jewison) tv
This is a partially fictionalized story of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter (Denzel Washington), a boxer wrongly imprisoned for murder, and the people who aided in his fight to prove his innocence. It is a shame they unnecessarily changed things from the real story but putting that aside the film is fine in most respects. Its generally acted well with Denzel being really great. It is well enough orchestrated by the director as well but it feels pretty cliche'd and the score is so corny. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThor (2011, Kenneth Branagh) blu ray
After seeing Thor: Ragnarok last week, it is nice to go back to Marvel's Phase One and see the original Thor film. Seeing them so close to one another shows how large the gap is in story telling, emotional arcs and how much more of a real film this feels in comparison to that of the Thor film in Phase Three. There is a wonderful balance of action, tenderness, comedy and even Shakespearean grandeur to this film with great performances and a top notch villain. It does not surprise me that the longer this run of MCU films has gone that the more self-referential, comedic and cutsie they have become but I do miss the more real world feel and balance of the first phase of these films. 7.5/10
Thor: The Dark World (2013, Alan Taylor) blu ray
Where as I preferred the stuff on Earth in the first film, I prefer the fantasy driven stuff on Asgard and other planets better in this film. The film is a little messier plot wise than the original but after seeing Ragnarok which has the thinnest of plots as a background to the main focus of improv' jokes it was nice to have a film with a properly structured story. It also still retains a good balance of emotional heft, comedy and action and was probably unfairly maligned when it came out in comparison to the original. 6.5/10 Suspiria (1977, Dario Argenta) Cinema
Although the film has plenty of problems, its best attributes really shine on the big screen, being the colorful visuals and crazy score. The films acting, dialogue and story are still a mess though. 6/10
The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) tv
I saw this film at the cinema and was pretty underwhelmed... I wanted t i like it more because it was a Scorsese directed crime film but it just did not work for me. many years later I tried to watch it on TV but I could barely get half way through before turning it off. Once again I have caught it on television but this time I persevered to the end. The same problems existed on this viewing such as the film doesn't feel like a Scorsese film and is not directed or edited as well as his usual films. The tone is all over the place and it undermines itself regularly. The second half is much better than the first though and has some well executed tense scenes but the tonal problems still occur. The acting is mostly pretty good in the film, except Jack Nicholson needed to be reigned in a lot as is scenes are way too much and are hard to get through. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Stranger Things (2017, Season Two) Netflix
Season two lived up to the amazing first season and cements once and for all how Shit the IT movie was. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Thor BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - The Hurricane BEST ACTRESS: Vera Farmiga - The Departed BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hiddleston - Thor BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rene Russo - Thor: The Dark World BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Luciano Tuvalio - Suspiria BEST SCORE: Dario Argento & Goblin - Suspiria BEST DIRECTOR: Kenneth Branagh - Thor 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I only saw the first episode of the new season of Stranger Things so far, I did like it though. Yours: The Hurricane 7.5/10 I've seen it a while ago, I remember liking it and that Denzel was good. Thor 8/10 I liked it too. It was great, visually, also you could tell Kenneth Branagh directed it, it has a stagey vibe. Thor: The Dark World 7/10 I thought it was O.K., I prefer the first one though. Suspiria 9/10 Love it, the atmosphere and the visuals are really great. I'm curious about the remake. The Departed 9/10 I thought it was great, really intense, great cast. Haven't seen it in a while though. Mine: Logan Lucky 8.5/10 Steven Soderbergh movie, loved it, it's so funny, it has a lot of heart, loved the twists too. Daniel Craig is great, the whole cast is good. The Fog (1980) 8.5/10 John Carpenter's movie, I hadn't seen it in a while, it really holds up to me, it's really well made, love the atmosphere. The score is fantastic, I didn't remember it well. Dracula A. D. 1972 7/10 It's a Hammer movie, about Dracula being summoned in London in the 70s, I had heard it wasn't very good, I did enjoy it though, I like the Swinging London atmosphere. I thought it was weird that Christopher Lee is in, like, three scenes, more or less, I wonder if back then he had some problems with the studio or something. He's great in the movie though. The Witches of Eastwick 7.5/10 I like it, it kind of loses it in the second half, IMO, but it's still fun. I like the cast, especially Michelle Pfeiffer. Love Jack too. Yooo The Fog (1980) 4.5/10 has a couple of moments but on the whole Im not a fan The Witches of Eastwick- been too long
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 6, 2017 2:06:57 GMT
Hi, Dark. I only saw the first episode of the new season of Stranger Things so far, I did like it though. Yours: The Hurricane 7.5/10 I've seen it a while ago, I remember liking it and that Denzel was good. Thor 8/10 I liked it too. It was great, visually, also you could tell Kenneth Branagh directed it, it has a stagey vibe. Thor: The Dark World 7/10 I thought it was O.K., I prefer the first one though. Suspiria 9/10 Love it, the atmosphere and the visuals are really great. I'm curious about the remake. The Departed 9/10 I thought it was great, really intense, great cast. Haven't seen it in a while though. Mine: Logan Lucky 8.5/10 Steven Soderbergh movie, loved it, it's so funny, it has a lot of heart, loved the twists too. Daniel Craig is great, the whole cast is good. The Fog (1980) 8.5/10 John Carpenter's movie, I hadn't seen it in a while, it really holds up to me, it's really well made, love the atmosphere. The score is fantastic, I didn't remember it well. Dracula A. D. 1972 7/10 It's a Hammer movie with Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee, about Dracula being summoned in London in the 70s, I had heard it wasn't very good, I did enjoy it though, I like the Swinging London atmosphere. I thought it was weird that Christopher Lee is in, like, three scenes, more or less, I wonder if back then he had some problems with the studio or something. He's great in the movie though. The Witches of Eastwick 7.5/10 I like it, it kind of loses it in the second half, IMO, but it's still fun. I like the cast, especially Michelle Pfeiffer. Love Jack too. Yooo The Fog (1980) 4.5/10 has a couple of moments but on the whole Im not a fan The Witches of Eastwick- been too long You plan to watch Logan Lucky? I think you'll like it.
|
|