|
Post by James on Nov 6, 2017 2:27:09 GMT
Yours: Thor - 8/10 One of my personal favourites from the MCU, mainly for nostalgia. Thor: The Dark World - 7/10 Good, fun sequel, though it's one of the weaker films from MCU. I am looking forward to seeing Ragnarok. Mine: First Time Viewings: Little Buddha (1993) - DVD (we watched this in Religion class for Buddhism) It's a fine religious film that stars a young Keanu Reeves, who isn't the main star as the prince from the Siddhartha story, shown as flashbacks. The main plot of the movie revolves around a young boy that learns the teachings of Buddhism with the Dalai Lama. However, you wouldn't be all that into this movie if you're not interested in that stuff. 6.5/10Leatherface (2017) - Stream Yeah, not what I was expecting. The movie is supposed to be like an origin story, but instead we follow a group of people escaped from a hospital that was completely violated (1 nurse, 4 patients), and we try to figure out who Leatherface actually is until the end. It's kind of a mess when you look at it, and it barely even feels like a Texas Chainsaw Massacre film. Though the good things about it are the effects, acting and the opening and ending sequences. If I had to rank this one among the other movies in the franchise, it would be my 2nd least favourite actually, falling slightly under Texas Chainsaw 3D but much more than The Next Generation. (I know that 3D might technically be a much worse movie but it at least felt like a TCM movie and it was more fun, I guess. I won't disagree if anyone likes this one more, though.) 6/10 (same as I give TC3D)Repeat Viewing: Suicide Squad: Extended Cut (2016) - Stream Yeah I've only seen the theatrical version before, but I don't include different cuts in FTV. I was looking at the runtime for this movie before I played it, then I looked at it again while playing and it was different, so I knew it had to be the extended version, and it was. Granted, I haven't seen this one for a while, so I can't say if I liked this any better or different than the theatrical cut. All I can say is that I enjoyed this movie, and a little moreso than BVS for being more fun. Though I can agree that Joker was stupid and the Enchantress was a pretty dull villain, but I don't think it's a bad movie, at all. Not the best by a longshot, but far from the worst. Excited for Justice League, btw. 6.5/10Just Suicide Squad from yours.. I saw the theatrical cut at the movies and then once again on tv, first time around i thought it was a mess with some fun characters and gave it a 5.5... second time around it dropped to a 4.5 Damn. What made you not like it the second time?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 6, 2017 6:24:08 GMT
Yooo The Fog (1980) 4.5/10 has a couple of moments but on the whole Im not a fan The Witches of Eastwick- been too long You plan to watch Logan Lucky? I think you'll like it. I didn’t like the look of it but I’ll check it out on tv for sure
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 6, 2017 6:24:45 GMT
Just Suicide Squad from yours.. I saw the theatrical cut at the movies and then once again on tv, first time around i thought it was a mess with some fun characters and gave it a 5.5... second time around it dropped to a 4.5 Damn. What made you not like it the second time? Just the structure flaws were even more obvious
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Nov 6, 2017 9:25:35 GMT
I watched Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein for the first time on TV (though I missed the beginning of it).
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 6, 2017 10:28:32 GMT
You plan to watch Logan Lucky? I think you'll like it. I didn’t like the look of it but I’ll check it out on tv for sure It's less over the top than the trailer. It's a comedy, but it's a straight heist movie too.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 6, 2017 10:52:28 GMT
Hey Dark,
Only The Departed from yours. 7/10
Mine: 1) Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India 2001 (5/10)
Too drawn out just like the game of cricket
2) The Girl with the Red Scarf 1977 (3/10)
How this got in to the IMDB top 250 even for only two days is beyond me
3) Hugo 2011 (7/10)
Once it gets going after the hour mark it is very good. The pacing was off for me, it was too slow for the first third. It is a visual and audible delight though and i'd love to see this in 3D. Good performances all round but i can't see me watching this multiple times.
4) Let the Right One In 2008 (5/10)
A bit too cold, bleak, desolate and slow for me but it was ok
5) Dark Angel 1990 (5/10)
I liked the plot but it was far from well done. Dolph was good though.
6) Dumbo 1941 (5/10)
The mouse and Dumbo were good, everything else wasn't.
7) The Dukes of Hazzard 2005 (6/10)
Wow this gets a lot of flack. I actually thought it was pretty good. I barely remember the original series so i can't compare it but i'm guessing it's a fairly big departure. Even so it had its moments and i enjoyed seeing the general lee flying again.
8) Lola rennt (aka Run Lola Run) 1998 (3/10)
Interesting idea but not particulary well done. Not my cup of tea at all.
9) Dune 1984 (6/10)
Great sets and atmosphere but this film is let down a bit by trying to condense a huge story in to its running time and the quality of the special effects.
10) Memories of Murder 2003 (6/10)
Reminds me of Zodiac but not as well done.
11) The Trial of the Incredible Hulk 1989 (5/10)
About on par with the previous Hulk tv movie. An OK watch.
12) The Death of the Incredible Hulk 1990 (6/10)
This was the best of the three for me. Bill Bixby gave a surprisingly good performance.
13) Inside Job 2010 (7/10)
It would be good to watch this back to back with The Big Short. Worth a watch. Very interesting.
14) Dumb and Dumber 1994 (7/10)
Worth watching for Jeff Daniels alone.
15) The Incredible Hulk 2008 (7/10)
Great Hulk scenes but i'm not so sure about Norton as Banner. Eric Bana would have been better i reckon
16) The Imitation Game 2014 (4/10)
Visually this film is good but its content isn't. I don't mind a few innacuracies but this was very wrong in a lot of places.
17) Dumb and Dumber To 2014 (7/10)
As good as the first for the most part. I couldn't decide whether this was a 6 or 7 but was feeling generous so gave it a 7
18) Easy Rider 1969 (5/10)
Not what i was expecting it to be at all but not bad
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 6, 2017 11:03:29 GMT
I watched Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein for the first time on TV (though I missed the beginning of it). Been a long time but I thought DeNiro was miscast, wasnt a fan in general
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 6, 2017 11:07:17 GMT
Hey Dark, Only The Departed from yours. 7/10 Mine: 1) Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India 2001 (5/10)
Too drawn out just like the game of cricket 2) The Girl with the Red Scarf 1977 (3/10)
How this got in to the IMDB top 250 even for only two days is beyond me 3) Hugo 2011 (7/10)
Once it gets going after the hour mark it is very good. The pacing was off for me, it was too slow for the first third. It is a visual and audible delight though and i'd love to see this in 3D. Good performances all round but i can't see me watching this multiple times. 4) Let the Right One In 2008 (5/10)
A bit too cold, bleak, desolate and slow for me but it was ok 5) Dark Angel 1990 (5/10)
I liked the plot but it was far from well done. Dolph was good though. 6) Dumbo 1941 (5/10)
The mouse and Dumbo were good, everything else wasn't. 7) The Dukes of Hazzard 2005 (6/10)
Wow this gets a lot of flack. I actually thought it was pretty good. I barely remember the original series so i can't compare it but i'm guessing it's a fairly big departure. Even so it had its moments and i enjoyed seeing the general lee flying again. 8) Lola rennt (aka Run Lola Run) 1998 (3/10)
Interesting idea but not particulary well done. Not my cup of tea at all. 9) Dune 1984 (6/10)
Great sets and atmosphere but this film is let down a bit by trying to condense a huge story in to its running time and the quality of the special effects. 10) Memories of Murder 2003 (6/10)
Reminds me of Zodiac but not as well done. 11) The Trial of the Incredible Hulk 1989 (5/10)
About on par with the previous Hulk tv movie. An OK watch. 12) The Death of the Incredible Hulk 1990 (6/10)
This was the best of the three for me. Bill Bixby gave a surprisingly good performance. 13) Inside Job 2010 (7/10)
It would be good to watch this back to back with The Big Short. Worth a watch. Very interesting. 14) Dumb and Dumber 1994 (7/10)
Worth watching for Jeff Daniels alone. 15) The Incredible Hulk 2008 (7/10)
Great Hulk scenes but i'm not so sure about Norton as Banner. Eric Bana would have been better i reckon 16) The Imitation Game 2014 (4/10)
Visually this film is good but its content isn't. I don't mind a few innacuracies but this was very wrong in a lot of places. 17) Dumb and Dumber To 2014 (7/10)
As good as the first for the most part. I couldn't decide whether this was a 6 or 7 but was feeling generous so gave it a 7 18) Easy Rider 1969 (5/10)
yo dude 3) Hugo 2011 (7/10) the 3d works really well in this one 4) Let the Right One In 2008 (6/10) 5) Dark Angel 1990 (4/10) 6) Dumbo 1941 (6/10) 8) Lola rennt (aka Run Lola Run) 1998 (6/10) 9) Dune 1984 (5.5/10) 10) Memories of Murder 2003 (5/10) Its such a tonal mess, and the comedy injected into a true story like this was really misplaced, the ending is a bit better though 11) The Trial of the Incredible Hulk 1989 (5/10) 12) The Death of the Incredible Hulk 1990 (5.5/10) 14) Dumb and Dumber 1994 (5.5/10) aged poorly on my last rewatch 15) The Incredible Hulk 2008 (6-6.5/10) 16) The Imitation Game 2014 (4/10) 17) Dumb and Dumber To 2014 (4.5/10) 18) Easy Rider 1969 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Nov 6, 2017 16:25:39 GMT
IT (2017)
Great performances, some striking visuals, good soundtrack choices....just not scary...at all.
1941 (1979)
Loved this as a kid. Was fun to watch it after so many years. A "shouty chaotic mes"s is probably he best way to describe it. Has one of my favourite John Williams scores
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 6, 2017 17:17:13 GMT
IT (2017)Great performances, some striking visuals, good soundtrack choices....just not scary...at all. 1941 (1979)Loved this as a kid. Was fun to watch it after so many years. A "shouty chaotic mes"s is probably he best way to describe it. Has one of my favourite John Williams scores Hey It - yeah this doesn’t work 4/10 1941 - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 6, 2017 21:41:44 GMT
Damn. What made you not like it the second time? Just the structure flaws were even more obvious Some examples would be nice.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Nov 8, 2017 8:40:58 GMT
First Viewings...
-The Stone Killer (1973) (Nov 2nd 2017) - 4/10
-It (2017) (Nov 3rd 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 1hr27min due to boredom. basically it generally gets weaker the further the movie goes forward. prior to seeing this i thought it had a decent chance to be better than your typical horror movie but that's not the case.)
Re-watches...
-Appaloosa (2008) (Oct 30th 2017) - 7/10 (one of only fourteen Westerns i score a 7 or higher)
-O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) (Nov 1st 2017) - 7.5-8/10 (held steady since my previous viewing. only one of five Coen Bro's movies i score a 7 or higher.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
side note: been watching Westworld Season 1 for the first time lately (as it was recently released on Bluray etc) as i only got a few episodes left.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Stranger Things (2017) - NS (but my cousin, who's about 2 years and change younger than myself, just mentioned this to me recently as i never heard of it until he brought it up. i imagine it's probably better than it seems like it would be.)
-Thor (2011) - 6/10 (one of a small amount of super hero movies worth re-watching)
-Thor: The Dark World (2013) - 6/10 (i assume the 3rd movie will likely score the same as these first two)
-Suspiria (1977) - NS (but i might get around to seeing this at some point)
-The Departed (2006) - 7/10 (while still amongst My Favorite Movies, it's lost a good chunk of it's appeal for me on my most recent viewing on Oct 9th 2016 as it went from a 10/10 to a 7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 8, 2017 10:28:53 GMT
First Viewings...-The Stone Killer (1973) (Nov 2nd 2017) - 4/10 -It (2017) (Nov 3rd 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 1hr27min due to boredom. basically it generally gets weaker the further the movie goes forward. prior to seeing this i thought it had a decent chance to be better than your typical horror movie but that's not the case.) Re-watches...-Appaloosa (2008) (Oct 30th 2017) - 7/10 (one of only fourteen Westerns i score a 7 or higher) -O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) (Nov 1st 2017) - 7.5-8/10 (held steady since my previous viewing. only one of five Coen Bro's movies i score a 7 or higher.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. side note: been watching Westworld Season 1 for the first time lately (as it was recently released on Bluray etc) as i only got a few episodes left. ---------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Stranger Things (2017) - NS (but my cousin, who's about 2 years and change younger than myself, just mentioned this to me recently as i never heard of it until he brought it up. i imagine it's probably better than it seems like it would be.) -Thor (2011) - 6/10 (one of a small amount of super hero movies worth re-watching) -Thor: The Dark World (2013) - 6/10 (i assume the 3rd movie will likely score the same as these first two) -Suspiria (1977) - NS (but i might get around to seeing this at some point) -The Departed (2006) - 7/10 (while still amongst My Favorite Movies, it's lost a good chunk of it's appeal for me on my most recent viewing on Oct 9th 2016 as it went from a 10/10 to a 7/10) Youd never heard of Stranger Things? it is a pretty famous and popular show. -It (2017) currently my lowest rated film of the films i have copleted in 2017 4/10 -O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) 6.5
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 8, 2017 15:43:46 GMT
Colossal ( 2016 ) a decent enough movie i guess i think i will rate it 5.5\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 8, 2017 17:31:07 GMT
Colossal ( 2016 ) a decent enough movie i guess i think i will rate it 5.5\10 It was an interesting take, I rated it a 6/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Nov 8, 2017 23:03:19 GMT
darksidebeadleNope. not until my cousin mentioned it to me recently online and then not long after i see your comments on it. but then again i don't follow TV shows all that much as, when it comes to more basic TV, i usually watch mostly the disposable entertainment kind (i.e. reality TV variations) as when it comes to finding more of the serious/quality drama types that have re-watch appeal i have not seen all that many as i tend to be more selective on what i watch as TV shows can burn up quite a bit of time unlike movies where it's only a couple hours of your time. but i guess on the flip side is they can go into more details since they got many hours to show unlike a movie that's got about 2 hours. but anyways... i did notice, after my cousin brought it up, that it(Stranger Things) was in the Top 250 TV shows on IMDb. plus, it seems to be a Netflix exclusive which makes it less likely ill know about it as i don't use Netflix (even though i am aware of it). but i never liked streaming services (i always prefer to have a copy of a show etc on my computers hard drive).
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 9, 2017 21:27:01 GMT
Just the structure flaws were even more obvious Some examples would be nice. It is a common criticism that the screenplay for Suicide Squad is terrible.
As far as the structure is concerned the movie is an editing mess. Nothing really fits together well and the story has no flow. I wouldn't be able to give specific examples either because the whole movie is one big structure flaw. It is one of the worst put together movies of the decade imo.
The Joker scenes are extremely random and disrupt the rest of the movie. That is just one example.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Nov 12, 2017 0:14:41 GMT
Thanks to everyone for all the great reviews.
Did you see a revival of 'Suspiria' at the pictures, beadle? I'd love to see it in a double-bill with 'Inferno' (1980) on the big screen. Just one for me this week ...
--- ---
‘Bewitched’ (1981, Gu - Chih-Hung Kuei)
Tourist Stephen Lam Wai (Fei Ai) enters into a torrid affair off the coast of Thailand with black magic idol Bon Brown (Lily Chan). Upon his return home to Hong Kong, he's rendered impotent as his body starts to transform horribly.
The supernatural creeper 'Bewitched' is a cautionary tale in which betrayal is punished by witchcraft and salvation lies in sorcery. Director Chih-Hung Kuei ignites a special effects extravaganza, popping off colourful motions from fixed platform stages. There's a mystery to decipher but the answer is held secret by the ancient laws of black magic rites. The spellcasters are released to etch their own grooves to the demonic synthesiser lines of co-composers Jen-Hou Su and Eddie Wang. Watch at your peril!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2017 2:41:01 GMT
Thanks to everyone for all the great reviews. Did you see a revival of 'Suspiria' at the pictures, beadle? I'd love to see it in a double-bill with 'Inferno' (1980) on the big screen. Just one for me this week ... --- --- ‘Bewitched’ (1981, Gu - Chih-Hung Kuei) Tourist Stephen Lam Wai (Fei Ai) enters into a torrid affair off the coast of Thailand with black magic idol Bon Brown (Lily Chan). Upon his return home to Hong Kong, he's rendered impotent as his body starts to transform horribly. The supernatural creeper 'Bewitched' is a cautionary tale in which betrayal is punished by witchcraft and salvation lies in sorcery. Director Chih-Hung Kuei ignites a special effects extravaganza, popping off colourful motions from fixed platform stages. There's a mystery to decipher but the answer is held secret by the ancient laws of black magic rites. The spellcasters are released to etch their own grooves to the demonic synthesiser lines of co-composers Jen-Hou Su and Eddie Wang. Watch at your peril! Hey! yeah it was a special Halloween screening! not seen bewitched
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Nov 12, 2017 2:45:00 GMT
Thanks to everyone for all the great reviews. Did you see a revival of 'Suspiria' at the pictures, beadle? I'd love to see it in a double-bill with 'Inferno' (1980) on the big screen. Just one for me this week ... --- --- ‘Bewitched’ (1981, Gu - Chih-Hung Kuei) Tourist Stephen Lam Wai (Fei Ai) enters into a torrid affair off the coast of Thailand with black magic idol Bon Brown (Lily Chan). Upon his return home to Hong Kong, he's rendered impotent as his body starts to transform horribly. The supernatural creeper 'Bewitched' is a cautionary tale in which betrayal is punished by witchcraft and salvation lies in sorcery. Director Chih-Hung Kuei ignites a special effects extravaganza, popping off colourful motions from fixed platform stages. There's a mystery to decipher but the answer is held secret by the ancient laws of black magic rites. The spellcasters are released to etch their own grooves to the demonic synthesiser lines of co-composers Jen-Hou Su and Eddie Wang. Watch at your peril! Hey! yeah it was a special Halloween screening! not seen bewitched Oh, cool. I'm green with envy!
|
|