|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 26, 2017 3:38:47 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Happy Death Day (2017, Christopher Landon) Cinema This is probably the best way to remake Groundhog Day by taking the central premise and structure but making it with completely different characters in a different genre... in this case a horror slasher film. The movie is thoroughly entertaining, well paced and well enough acted. It looks pretty cheaply made but makes up for it in other ways. 6.5/10
Once a Thief (1965, Ralph Nelson) tv This Sam Francisco set crime thriller stars Alain Delon (Le Samourai) as a reformed criminal who is dragged back for one last job. It is a pretty well tread story and this one doesn’t add too much but it does have a handful of good set pieces and a good cast. The transitional editing is a bit rough and the music forgettable but it’s a good enough watch for a once through at least. 6/10
Midnight Express (1978, Alan Parker) tv This true story of an American getting caught smuggling drugs out of Turkey is well made and acted although a little too depressing for my taste. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Three O’Clock High (1987. Phil Joanou) blu ray Stephen Spielberg ghost-produced this film and chose a young man who directed a couple of episodes of his anthology series “Amazing Stories” to direct this as his first feature film. Written originally as more of a John Hughes (Sixteen Candles) style high school film, the young director turns it on its head and makes a black comedy drawing inspiration from Martin Scorsese’s film ‘ ‘After Hours’. The end result did not get a marketing push by Universal and flipped but has since gained a strong cult following. It is made in a quirky style with interesting camera work and a score from Tangerine Dream (Sorcercer). In the end it is a memorable High school film that I put along side the Breakfast Club and Heaters as the best of their era. 7.5/10
Lady & the Tramp (1955) blu ray This is my favourite of all the classic Disney animated films. Great characters, adventure and not too many songs. 7.5/10
Mildred Pierce (1945, Michael Curtiz) blu ray This is my favourite Michael Curtiz (Casablanca) film. It starts and ends as a noir but the rest is more like a sprawling family drama. Great performances all around in this one. 7-7.5/10
Backbeat (1994, Iain Softley) tv This film is a dramatization of the Hamburg, Germany phase of The Beatles' early history. It is well acted and put together. 6-6.5/10
Sleeping Beauty (1959) tv This Disney film has a few great moments and some good characters but its a very patchy affair otherwise. 5.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Jim and Andy (2017, Chris Smith) netflix A behind-the-scenes look at how Jim Carrey adopted the persona of idiosyncratic comedian Andy Kaufman on the set of Man on the Moon (1999). Recommended
Joan Crawford: The Ultimate Movie Star (2002, Peter Fitzgerald) blu ray A look at Joan Crawfords life. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Three O'Clock High BEST ACTOR: Stephen Dorff - Backbeat BEST ACTRESS: Joan Crawford - Mildred Pierce BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Zachary Scott - Mildred Pierce BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ann Blythe - Mildred Pierce BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Three o'Clock High BEST DIRECTOR: Steve Joanou - Three O'Clock High
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 26, 2017 3:50:14 GMT
YOURS
Happy Death Day - 6.5/10 Midnight Express - 8/10 Lady & the Tramp - 7/10 Backbeat - 5/10 Sleeping Beauty - 5/10
MINE
American Assassin (2017 Michael Cuesta) - 3.5/10
Billy Bathgate (1991 Robert Benton) - 5.5/10
S.O.B. (1981 Blake Edwards) - 4/10
The Candidate (1972 Michael Ritchie) - 6/10
Mudbound (2017 Dee Rees) - 7/10
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017 Martin McDonagh) - 8/10
Delivery Man (2013 Ken Scott) - 7/10
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004 Brad Silberling) - 5.5/10
Gregory's Girl (1980 Bill Forsyth) - 5/10
Re-watches
Spaceballs (1987 Mel Brooks) - 5.5/10
The Game (1997 David Fincher) - 6.5/10
Return to Paradise (1998 Joseph Ruben) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR - Michael Douglas (The Game) BEST ACTRESS - Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (Return to Paradise) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carey Mulligan (Mudbound) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Series of Unfortunate Events BEST SCORE - The Game
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 26, 2017 3:59:32 GMT
Happy Death Day - I enjoyed it up until the last act, which brought it down. I guessed the twist pretty early on. 6.5/10 Lady and the Tramp - 7/10 Sleeping Beauty - lots of fun characters, including one of the best Disney villains. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
1941 (1979, Steven Spielberg) This war comedy is often considered Spielberg's worst film. It has a really good cast, but most of them aren't really given a chance to shine. The film is well shot, has a really good score, and does have some entertaining bits, but there are too many characters and subplots and many of the jokes miss the mark. I certainly didn't hate it, but it's not a very good movie. 5/10
Anastasia (1997, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) This animated film is loosely based on a true story. It has good animation, a really good voice cast, and some good songs. Fun stuff. 7/10
The Color Purple (1985, Steven Spielberg) This one is longer than it needs to be, but it has some great moments and overall I thought it was pretty good. It's well shot, has a good score, and strong performances from the main players. 7/10
Running on Empty (1988, Sidney Lumet) In this one the oldest son of a fugitive family comes of age and wants to live a life of his own. The film features some strong performances and has some really good scenes here and there. On the whole I liked it, but can't help but feel like it could have been better. 7/10
Justice League (2017, Zack Snyder) The trailers for this one didn't really sell me, but I hoped that it might be a surprise. It wasn't really though, but it wasn't too bad. The stuff between the Justice League members was pretty fun most of the time, but there is way too much CGI and green screen. I also wasn't much of a fan of the villain and the final act was typical superhero stuff. 6/10
Return to Paradise (1998, Joseph Ruben) In this one two friends must decide whether or not to return to Malaysia to help another friend who has been arrested for drug possession. Vince Vaughn is quite good here and Anne Heche and Joaquin Phoenix are even better. The film offers an interesting dilemma for the characters and held my attention throughout. It's also well shot and has some nice surprises along the way. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) A brilliant character study with one of the greatest performances of all time from Robert De Niro. Masterful on all levels. 10/10
Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) A classic that never fails to entertain. Great cast, great story, great soundtrack, and incredibly well made. 10/10
The Prince of Egypt (1998, Brenda Chapman, Steve Hickner, & Simon Wells) Haven't seen this one is a long time, but it's pretty good overall with a few great moments. The voice cast is really good, the animation is great, it has good music, and overall it's a good take on the story of Moses. 7/10
Chicken Run (2000, Peter Lord & Nick Park) I loved this as a kid and it still holds up pretty well now. Funny and entertaining with memorable characters. 7.5/10
Heathers (1989, Michael Lehmann) I saw this one for the first time just last year and quite enjoyed its surprisingly dark tone and humor. I liked it even more this time. It has some nice social commentary and is entertaining throughout. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver) BEST ACTRESS - Whoopi Goldberg (The Color Purple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Goodfellas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Goodfellas) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Chapman (Taxi Driver) BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Schrader (Taxi Driver) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 26, 2017 4:01:08 GMT
YOURS
Happy Death Day - 6.5/10Midnight Express - 8/10
Lady & the Tramp - 7/10
Backbeat - 5/10Sleeping Beauty - 5/10MINE
American Assassin (2017 Michael Cuesta) - 3.5/10
Billy Bathgate (1991 Robert Benton) - 5.5/10
S.O.B. (1981 Blake Edwards) - 4/10
The Candidate (1972 Michael Ritchie) - 6/10
Mudbound (2017 Dee Rees) - 7/10
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017 Martin McDonagh) - 8/10
Delivery Man (2013 Ken Scott) - 7/10
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004 Brad Silberling) - 5.5/10
Gregory's Girl (1980 Bill Forsyth) - 5/10 Re-watches
Spaceballs (1987 Mel Brooks) - 5.5/10
The Game (1997 David Fincher) - 6.5/10
Return to Paradise (1998 Joseph Ruben) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR - Michael Douglas (The Game) BEST ACTRESS - Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (Return to Paradise) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carey Mulligan (Mudbound) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Series of Unfortunate Events BEST SCORE - The Game Series of Unfortunate Events - needs a rewatch. Spaceballs - the second half is pretty good, but the first half is too inconsistent. 6.5/10 The Game - 8.5/10 Return to Paradise - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 26, 2017 4:10:09 GMT
Happy Death Day - I enjoyed it up until the last act, which brought it down. I guessed the twist pretty early on. 6.5/10 Lady and the Tramp - 7/10 Sleeping Beauty - lots of fun characters, including one of the best Disney villains. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
1941 (1979, Steven Spielberg) This war comedy is often considered Spielberg's worst film. It has a really good cast, but most of them aren't really given a chance to shine. The film is well shot, has a really good score, and does have some entertaining bits, but there are too many characters and subplots and many of the jokes miss the mark. I certainly didn't hate it, but it's not a very good movie. 5/10 4.5/10 Pretty bad
Anastasia (1997, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) This animated film is loosely based on a true story. It has good animation, a really good voice cast, and some good songs. Fun stuff. 7/10 5.5/10 Boring
The Color Purple (1985, Steven Spielberg) This one is longer than it needs to be, but it has some great moments and overall I thought it was pretty good. It's well shot, has a good score, and strong performances from the main players. 7/10 6.5/10 The directing is too light for the subject matter
Running on Empty (1988, Sidney Lumet) In this one the oldest son of a fugitive family comes of age and wants to live a life of his own. The film features some strong performances and has some really good scenes here and there. On the whole I liked it, but can't help but feel like it could have been better. 7/10 7.5/10 Good stuff
Justice League (2017, Zack Snyder) The trailers for this one didn't really sell me, but I hoped that it might be a surprise. It wasn't really though, but it wasn't too bad. The stuff between the Justice League members was pretty fun most of the time, but there is way too much CGI and green screen. I also wasn't much of a fan of the villain and the final act was typical superhero stuff. 6/10
Return to Paradise (1998, Joseph Ruben) In this one two friends must decide whether or not to return to Malaysia to help another friend who has been arrested for drug possession. Vince Vaughn is quite good here and Anne Heche and Joaquin Phoenix are even better. The film offers an interesting dilemma for the characters and held my attention throughout. It's also well shot and has some nice surprises along the way. 7.5/10 I agree with everything you said
Repeat Viewings:
Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) A brilliant character study with one of the greatest performances of all time from Robert De Niro. Masterful on all levels. 10/10 Yup
Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) A classic that never fails to entertain. Great cast, great story, great soundtrack, and incredibly well made. 10/10 9/10 A classic
The Prince of Egypt (1998, Brenda Chapman, Steve Hickner, & Simon Wells) Haven't seen this one is a long time, but it's pretty good overall with a few great moments. The voice cast is really good, the animation is great, it has good music, and overall it's a good take on the story of Moses. 7/10 6/10
Chicken Run (2000, Peter Lord & Nick Park) I loved this as a kid and it still holds up pretty well now. Funny and entertaining with memorable characters. 7.5/10 Don't remember it well enough
Heathers (1989, Michael Lehmann) I saw this one for the first time just last year and quite enjoyed its surprisingly dark tone and humor. I liked it even more this time. It has some nice social commentary and is entertaining throughout. 8/10 5.5/10 Distasteful and not in a funny or entertaining way
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver) BEST ACTRESS - Whoopi Goldberg (The Color Purple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Goodfellas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Goodfellas) Oprah Whinfrey (The Color Purple) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Chapman (Taxi Driver) or Goodfellas BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Schrader (Taxi Driver) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 26, 2017 4:12:21 GMT
YOURS
Happy Death Day - 6.5/10Midnight Express - 8/10
Lady & the Tramp - 7/10
Backbeat - 5/10Sleeping Beauty - 5/10MINE
American Assassin (2017 Michael Cuesta) - 3.5/10
Billy Bathgate (1991 Robert Benton) - 5.5/10
S.O.B. (1981 Blake Edwards) - 4/10
The Candidate (1972 Michael Ritchie) - 6/10
Mudbound (2017 Dee Rees) - 7/10
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017 Martin McDonagh) - 8/10
Delivery Man (2013 Ken Scott) - 7/10
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004 Brad Silberling) - 5.5/10
Gregory's Girl (1980 Bill Forsyth) - 5/10 Re-watches
Spaceballs (1987 Mel Brooks) - 5.5/10
The Game (1997 David Fincher) - 6.5/10
Return to Paradise (1998 Joseph Ruben) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR - Michael Douglas (The Game) BEST ACTRESS - Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (Return to Paradise) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carey Mulligan (Mudbound) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Series of Unfortunate Events BEST SCORE - The Game Yoo Delivery man- that’s the one with Vince Vaughn right, not bad 5/10 Space balls - 7-7.5 The Game 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 26, 2017 4:13:40 GMT
YOURS
Happy Death Day - 6.5/10Midnight Express - 8/10
Lady & the Tramp - 7/10
Backbeat - 5/10Sleeping Beauty - 5/10MINE
American Assassin (2017 Michael Cuesta) - 3.5/10
Billy Bathgate (1991 Robert Benton) - 5.5/10
S.O.B. (1981 Blake Edwards) - 4/10
The Candidate (1972 Michael Ritchie) - 6/10
Mudbound (2017 Dee Rees) - 7/10
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017 Martin McDonagh) - 8/10
Delivery Man (2013 Ken Scott) - 7/10
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004 Brad Silberling) - 5.5/10
Gregory's Girl (1980 Bill Forsyth) - 5/10 Re-watches
Spaceballs (1987 Mel Brooks) - 5.5/10
The Game (1997 David Fincher) - 6.5/10
Return to Paradise (1998 Joseph Ruben) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR - Michael Douglas (The Game) BEST ACTRESS - Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (Return to Paradise) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carey Mulligan (Mudbound) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Series of Unfortunate Events BEST SCORE - The Game Series of Unfortunate Events - needs a rewatch. Spaceballs - the second half is pretty good, but the first half is too inconsistent. 6.5/10 The Game - 8.5/10 Return to Paradise - 7.5/10 Like most spoof movies the humor in Spaceballs is too hit or miss and some of the humor is just really dumb. Another problem is some of the characters are very boring and Mel Brooks should not act in his own movies. It does have some good stuff though and I like John Candy, Rick Moranis and Bil Pullman. I also wish it stayed a little closer to the actual story of Star Wars. Just way too inconsistent to be much fun.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 26, 2017 4:15:10 GMT
Yours: None this week.
Mine: All first time views.
Basket Case 2 (1990) - 7/10 - VHS This was my spiecial Thanksgiving view. I have seen Basket case 1 and 3 many times. I never seen part 2 before. I spent 7 bucks for the VHS on ebay. Overall. I liked it. Its good crazy fun.
Poison Ivy (1985) - 5/10 - VHS Average summer camp comedy. Jason Batman was advertised for meing on the movie. His name is on the video box yet he is not in the film at all.
Whiplash (2014) - 7/10 - DVD Surpringly good drama. J.K. Simmons is freaking excellent.
Reign Over Me (2007) - 6/10 - DVD Wasent expecting to like this one but its a pretty good drama with Adam Sandler giving a surprisingly great performence.
Alex Cross (2012) - 6/10 - DVD Decent thriller with Tyler Perry. A least he didnt direct it.
How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1989) - 1/10 - VHS Really stupid annoying and gross "comedy."
Sinister 2 (2015) - 5/10 - DVD OK horror flick. One or two creepy parts but nothing spiecial.
Phenomenon (1996) - 5/10 - VHS Its a shame because the story for this film is good and the film starts out good but then it turns into a crappy love story.
Hero (2002) - 2/10 - DVD I know people love this film but I thought it was just dumb and very silly. It actually made me laugh. Im just not a fan of these films.
Runaway (1989) - 5/10- DVD Made for TV drama. Basic stuff but watchable.
Vanishing on 7th Street (2010) - 2/10 - DVD Really dumb sci fi horror film that explians nothing.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 26, 2017 4:17:53 GMT
YOURS
Happy Death Day - 6.5/10Midnight Express - 8/10
Lady & the Tramp - 7/10
Backbeat - 5/10Sleeping Beauty - 5/10MINE
American Assassin (2017 Michael Cuesta) - 3.5/10
Billy Bathgate (1991 Robert Benton) - 5.5/10
S.O.B. (1981 Blake Edwards) - 4/10
The Candidate (1972 Michael Ritchie) - 6/10
Mudbound (2017 Dee Rees) - 7/10
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017 Martin McDonagh) - 8/10
Delivery Man (2013 Ken Scott) - 7/10
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004 Brad Silberling) - 5.5/10
Gregory's Girl (1980 Bill Forsyth) - 5/10 Re-watches
Spaceballs (1987 Mel Brooks) - 5.5/10
The Game (1997 David Fincher) - 6.5/10
Return to Paradise (1998 Joseph Ruben) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR - Michael Douglas (The Game) BEST ACTRESS - Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (Return to Paradise) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carey Mulligan (Mudbound) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Series of Unfortunate Events BEST SCORE - The Game Yoo Delivery man- that’s the one with Vince Vaughn right, not bad 5/10Space balls - 7-7.5 The Game 8/10 If I rate a movie 5/10 it means below average.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 26, 2017 4:18:35 GMT
Happy Death Day - I enjoyed it up until the last act, which brought it down. I guessed the twist pretty early on. 6.5/10 Lady and the Tramp - 7/10 Sleeping Beauty - lots of fun characters, including one of the best Disney villains. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
1941 (1979, Steven Spielberg) This war comedy is often considered Spielberg's worst film. It has a really good cast, but most of them aren't really given a chance to shine. The film is well shot, has a really good score, and does have some entertaining bits, but there are too many characters and subplots and many of the jokes miss the mark. I certainly didn't hate it, but it's not a very good movie. 5/10 4.5/10 Pretty bad
Anastasia (1997, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) This animated film is loosely based on a true story. It has good animation, a really good voice cast, and some good songs. Fun stuff. 7/10 5.5/10 Boring
The Color Purple (1985, Steven Spielberg) This one is longer than it needs to be, but it has some great moments and overall I thought it was pretty good. It's well shot, has a good score, and strong performances from the main players. 7/10 6.5/10 The directing is too light for the subject matter
Running on Empty (1988, Sidney Lumet) In this one the oldest son of a fugitive family comes of age and wants to live a life of his own. The film features some strong performances and has some really good scenes here and there. On the whole I liked it, but can't help but feel like it could have been better. 7/10 7.5/10 Good stuff
Justice League (2017, Zack Snyder) The trailers for this one didn't really sell me, but I hoped that it might be a surprise. It wasn't really though, but it wasn't too bad. The stuff between the Justice League members was pretty fun most of the time, but there is way too much CGI and green screen. I also wasn't much of a fan of the villain and the final act was typical superhero stuff. 6/10
Return to Paradise (1998, Joseph Ruben) In this one two friends must decide whether or not to return to Malaysia to help another friend who has been arrested for drug possession. Vince Vaughn is quite good here and Anne Heche and Joaquin Phoenix are even better. The film offers an interesting dilemma for the characters and held my attention throughout. It's also well shot and has some nice surprises along the way. 7.5/10 I agree with everything you said
Repeat Viewings:
Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) A brilliant character study with one of the greatest performances of all time from Robert De Niro. Masterful on all levels. 10/10 Yup
Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) A classic that never fails to entertain. Great cast, great story, great soundtrack, and incredibly well made. 10/10 9/10 A classic
The Prince of Egypt (1998, Brenda Chapman, Steve Hickner, & Simon Wells) Haven't seen this one is a long time, but it's pretty good overall with a few great moments. The voice cast is really good, the animation is great, it has good music, and overall it's a good take on the story of Moses. 7/10 6/10
Chicken Run (2000, Peter Lord & Nick Park) I loved this as a kid and it still holds up pretty well now. Funny and entertaining with memorable characters. 7.5/10 Don't remember it well enough
Heathers (1989, Michael Lehmann) I saw this one for the first time just last year and quite enjoyed its surprisingly dark tone and humor. I liked it even more this time. It has some nice social commentary and is entertaining throughout. 8/10 5.5/10 Distastful and not in a funny or entertaining way
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver) BEST ACTRESS - Whoopi Goldberg (The Color Purple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Goodfellas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Goodfellas) Oprah Whinfrey (The Color Purple) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Chapman (Taxi Driver) or Goodfellas BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Schrader (Taxi Driver) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver) I wasn't sure if you'd seen Anastasia. I thought you liked Goodfellas more than that.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 26, 2017 4:20:11 GMT
I wasn't sure if you'd seen Anastasia. I thought you liked Goodfellas more than that. It goes back and forth between 9/10 and 9.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 26, 2017 4:23:09 GMT
I wasn't sure if you'd seen Anastasia. I thought you liked Goodfellas more than that. It goes back and forth between 9/10 and 9.5/10. It was a 9.5 for me, but I bumped it up to 10 after this viewing.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 26, 2017 4:25:15 GMT
It goes back and forth between 9/10 and 9.5/10. It was a 9.5 for me, but I bumped it up to 10 after this viewing. I use to rate it 10/10.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 26, 2017 4:29:08 GMT
It was a 9.5 for me, but I bumped it up to 10 after this viewing. I use to rate it 10/10. I did too, but it dropped down to 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 26, 2017 4:42:07 GMT
Happy Death Day - I enjoyed it up until the last act, which brought it down. I guessed the twist pretty early on. 6.5/10 Lady and the Tramp - 7/10 Sleeping Beauty - lots of fun characters, including one of the best Disney villains. 7.5/10 1941 (1979, Steven Spielber
This war comedy is often considered Spielberg'sworst film. It has a really good cast, but most of them aren't really given a chance to shine. The film is well shot, has a really good score, and does have some entertaining bits, but there are too many characters and subplots and many of the jokes miss the mark. I certainly didn't hate it, but it's not a very good movie. 5/10
Anastasia (1997, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) This animated film is loosely based on a true story. It has good animation, a really good voice cast, and some good songs. Fun stuff. 7/10
The Color Purple (1985, Steven Spielberg) This one is longer than it needs to be, but it has some great moments and overall I thought it was pretty good. It's well shot, has a good score, and strong performances from the main players. 7/10
Running on Empty (1988, Sidney Lumet) In this one the oldest son of a fugitive family comes of age and wants to live a life of his own. The film features some strong performances and has some really good scenes here and there. On the whole I liked it, but can't help but feel like it could have been better. 7/10
Justice League (2017, Zack Snyder) The trailers for this one didn't really sell me, but I hoped that it might be a surprise. It wasn't really though, but it wasn't too bad. The stuff between the Justice League members was pretty fun most of the time, but there is way too much CGI and green screen. I also wasn't much of a fan of the villain and the final act was typical superhero stuff. 6/10
Return to Paradise (1998, Joseph Ruben) In this one two friends must decide whether or not to return to Malaysia to help another friend who has been arrested for drug possession. Vince Vaughn is quite good here and Anne Heche and Joaquin Phoenix are even better. The film offers an interesting dilemma for the characters and held my attention throughout. It's also well shot and has some nice surprises along the way. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) A brilliant character study with one of the greatest performances of all time from Robert De Niro. Masterful on all levels. 10/10
Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) A classic that never fails to entertain. Great cast, great story, great soundtrack, and incredibly well made. 10/10
The Prince of Egypt (1998, Brenda Chapman, Steve Hickner, & Simon Wells) Haven't seen this one is a long time, but it's pretty good overall with a few great moments. The voice cast is really good, the animation is great, it has good music, and overall it's a good take on the story of Moses. 7/10
Chicken Run (2000, Peter Lord & Nick Park) I loved this as a kid and it still holds up pretty well now. Funny and entertaining with memorable characters. 7.5/10
Heathers (1989, Michael Lehmann) I saw this one for the first time just last year and quite enjoyed its surprisingly dark tone and humor. I liked it even more this time. It has some nice social commentary and is entertaining throughout. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver) BEST ACTRESS - Whoopi Goldberg (The Color Purple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Goodfellas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Goodfellas) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Chapman (Taxi Driver) BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Schrader (Taxi Driver) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver) 1941 (1979, Steven Spielberg) I certainly didn't hate it, but it's not a very good movie. 4/10 Anastasia (1997, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) yeah it’s pretty fun . 6/10 Running on Empty (1988, Sidney Lumet) 5/10 Justice League (2017, Zack Snyder) 6/10 Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) A brilliant character study with one of the greatest performances of all time from Robert De Niro. Masterful on all levels. 10/10 Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) A classic that never fails to entertain. Great cast, great story, great soundtrack, and incredibly well made. 9/10 Heathers (1989, Michael Lehmann) 7.5 u gotta check out three o’clock high
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 26, 2017 4:45:13 GMT
1941 (1979, Steven Spielberg) I certainly didn't hate it, but it's not a very good movie. 4/10 Anastasia (1997, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) yeah it’s pretty fun . 6/10 Running on Empty (1988, Sidney Lumet) 5/10 Justice League (2017, Zack Snyder) 6/10 Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) A brilliant character study with one of the greatest performances of all time from Robert De Niro. Masterful on all levels. 10/10 Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) A classic that never fails to entertain. Great cast, great story, great soundtrack, and incredibly well made. 9/10 Heathers (1989, Michael Lehmann) 7.5 u gotta check out three o’clock high I thought you just watched Running on Empty a couple months ago and gave it like 6.5 or 7/10? Maybe I will check out 3 O'Clock High. Kind of funny how you mentioned Heathers in your review for it and I just watched that today.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 26, 2017 5:07:04 GMT
Running on Empty (1988, Sidney Lumet)
This is a family drama set in an unusual family that happen to be fugitives from a political bombing years earlier. It has a great script that is well acted... they don't make them like this anymore.
7/10
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Nov 26, 2017 5:59:12 GMT
The Dark Tower (2017) 4/10
We're the Millers (2013) 8/10
The Princess Bride (1987) 9/10
Teeth (2007) 7/10
Andron (2015) 1/10
Justice League (2017) 3/10
The Love Witch (2016) 6.5/10
Iron Man 2 (2010) 5.5/10
Blade Runner (1982) 7.5/10
BEST FILM: Blade Runner BEST ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr., IM2 BEST ACTRESS: Samantha Robinson, The Love Witch BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mandy Patinkin as Inigo Montaya, The Princess Bride BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma Roberts as Casey Mathis, We're the Millers BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman, Justice League BEST DIRECTOR: Mitchell Lichtenstein, Teeth
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 26, 2017 9:14:00 GMT
Yours: None this week. Mine: All first time views. Basket Case 2 (1990) - 7/10 - VHSThis was my spiecial Thanksgiving view. I have seen Basket case 1 and 3 many times. I never seen part 2 before. I spent 7 bucks for the VHS on ebay. Overall. I liked it. Its good crazy fun. Poison Ivy (1985) - 5/10 - VHSAverage summer camp comedy. Jason Batman was advertised for meing on the movie. His name is on the video box yet he is not in the film at all. Whiplash (2014) - 7/10 - DVDSurpringly good drama. J.K. Simmons is freaking excellent. Reign Over Me (2007) - 6/10 - DVDWasent expecting to like this one but its a pretty good drama with Adam Sandler giving a surprisingly great performence. Alex Cross (2012) - 6/10 - DVDDecent thriller with Tyler Perry. A least he didnt direct it. How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1989) - 1/10 - VHSReally stupid annoying and gross "comedy." Sinister 2 (2015) - 5/10 - DVDOK horror flick. One or two creepy parts but nothing spiecial. Phenomenon (1996) - 5/10 - VHSIts a shame because the story for this film is good and the film starts out good but then it turns into a crappy love story. Hero (2002) - 2/10 - DVDI know people love this film but I thought it was just dumb and very silly. It actually made me laugh. Im just not a fan of these films. Runaway (1989) - 5/10- DVDMade for TV drama. Basic stuff but watchable. Vanishing on 7th Street (2010) - 2/10 - DVDReally dumb sci fi horror film that explians nothing. Whiplash (2014) - 7.5/10 Reign Over Me (2007) - 6/10 Sinister 2 (2015) first one was ok, dont think i finished this one Phenomenon (1996) barely remember this but i scored it a 3/10 on imdb Hero (2002) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 26, 2017 9:15:49 GMT
1941 (1979, Steven Spielberg) I certainly didn't hate it, but it's not a very good movie. 4/10 Anastasia (1997, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) yeah it’s pretty fun . 6/10 Running on Empty (1988, Sidney Lumet) 5/10 Justice League (2017, Zack Snyder) 6/10 Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) A brilliant character study with one of the greatest performances of all time from Robert De Niro. Masterful on all levels. 10/10 Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) A classic that never fails to entertain. Great cast, great story, great soundtrack, and incredibly well made. 9/10 Heathers (1989, Michael Lehmann) 7.5 u gotta check out three o’clock high I thought you just watched Running on Empty a couple months ago and gave it like 6.5 or 7/10? Maybe I will check out 3 O'Clock High. Kind of funny how you mentioned Heathers in your review for it and I just watched that today. oops i was confusing Running on empty with the river phoenix film Little Nikita
|
|