stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Nov 27, 2017 1:34:46 GMT
Happy Death Day - I enjoyed it up until the last act, which brought it down. I guessed the twist pretty early on. 6.5/10 Lady and the Tramp - 7/10 Sleeping Beauty - lots of fun characters, including one of the best Disney villains. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
1941 (1979, Steven Spielberg) This war comedy is often considered Spielberg's worst film. It has a really good cast, but most of them aren't really given a chance to shine. The film is well shot, has a really good score, and does have some entertaining bits, but there are too many characters and subplots and many of the jokes miss the mark. I certainly didn't hate it, but it's not a very good movie. 5/10
Anastasia (1997, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) This animated film is loosely based on a true story. It has good animation, a really good voice cast, and some good songs. Fun stuff. 7/10
The Color Purple (1985, Steven Spielberg) This one is longer than it needs to be, but it has some great moments and overall I thought it was pretty good. It's well shot, has a good score, and strong performances from the main players. 7/10
Running on Empty (1988, Sidney Lumet) In this one the oldest son of a fugitive family comes of age and wants to live a life of his own. The film features some strong performances and has some really good scenes here and there. On the whole I liked it, but can't help but feel like it could have been better. 7/10
Justice League (2017, Zack Snyder) The trailers for this one didn't really sell me, but I hoped that it might be a surprise. It wasn't really though, but it wasn't too bad. The stuff between the Justice League members was pretty fun most of the time, but there is way too much CGI and green screen. I also wasn't much of a fan of the villain and the final act was typical superhero stuff. 6/10
Return to Paradise (1998, Joseph Ruben) In this one two friends must decide whether or not to return to Malaysia to help another friend who has been arrested for drug possession. Vince Vaughn is quite good here and Anne Heche and Joaquin Phoenix are even better. The film offers an interesting dilemma for the characters and held my attention throughout. It's also well shot and has some nice surprises along the way. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) A brilliant character study with one of the greatest performances of all time from Robert De Niro. Masterful on all levels. 10/10
Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) A classic that never fails to entertain. Great cast, great story, great soundtrack, and incredibly well made. 10/10
The Prince of Egypt (1998, Brenda Chapman, Steve Hickner, & Simon Wells) Haven't seen this one is a long time, but it's pretty good overall with a few great moments. The voice cast is really good, the animation is great, it has good music, and overall it's a good take on the story of Moses. 7/10
Chicken Run (2000, Peter Lord & Nick Park) I loved this as a kid and it still holds up pretty well now. Funny and entertaining with memorable characters. 7.5/10
Heathers (1989, Michael Lehmann) I saw this one for the first time just last year and quite enjoyed its surprisingly dark tone and humor. I liked it even more this time. It has some nice social commentary and is entertaining throughout. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver) BEST ACTRESS - Whoopi Goldberg (The Color Purple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Goodfellas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Goodfellas) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Chapman (Taxi Driver) BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Schrader (Taxi Driver) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver) Taxi Driver: 7.5/10 Goodfellas 10/10 Chicken Run: I like this too! 7/10 I missed last week's thread so here is what happened since: Doctor Zhivago (2002 TV mini-serie): This 3h46 renewed version of the classic was surprisingly solid. Excellent acting, powerful scenes and good directing. It was long but it surely was not a waste of time. 8/10 (9/10 for the original) Samsara (2011 Blu-ray): “Filmed over nearly five years in twenty-five countries on five continents, and shot on seventy-millimetre film, Samsara transports us to the varied worlds of sacred grounds, disaster zones, industrial complexes, and natural wonders.” I never saw Koyaanisqatsi nor Baraka but when I had the chance to get this movie I jumped on it. I found many scenes hard to watch and many scenes were wonderful. All the stare-offs were making me uncomfortable and I often asked myself “WTF is this I’m seeing?” I was not always fond of the music but it works to hypnotize and put you in a trance-like state. It was a unique and memorable experience. 7-7.5/10 Split (2016 Blu-ray): “Three girls are kidnapped by a man with a diagnosed 23 distinct personalities. They must try to escape before the apparent emergence of a frightful new 24th.” It was a good thriller with a great final act. I loved the last 30 minutes, although I didn’t get the last scene about Mr Glass (Bruce W.) If someone can explain it to me I would appreciate it. 7.5/10 Baby Driver (2017 DVD): I love most of Edgar Wright’s movies but I only liked this one. The only reason I can see why critics are praising this action flick is the fact that the movie lives hand-in-hand with its soundtrack. Even the gunshots are in tune with the songs. I barely knew any of the songs playing (and I listen to a lot of different types of music) and not many of them seemed really great. Then there is the acting; it’s very average. There are two Oscar winners in the movie and they both do a mediocre job. Did I enjoy it? Yes, it was fun. Does it deserve all the 9’s and 10’s? I don’t think so. My rating: 7/10 Whiplash (2014 DVD): Again, this was a good film but really not my type of music. Since the story is highly concentrated on the music aspect, there is very little plot development so if you don’t particularly enjoy Jazz, all you’re left with is an interesting relationship between the teacher and the student and an amazing grand finale. That, plus some good acting and solid directing made this a thumbs up. 7/10 Les trois frères (1995 Youtube): “Three half-brothers are reunited at their mother's funeral. After being told of their inheritance they quickly spend the money, only to find out that they will not receive it after all. The men grow closer while deciding how to proceed.’’ This film is clever, well-acted and funny. I came across it by accident and Im so glad I watched it. I recommend you look it up, it has good reviews. It simply holds all the ingredients to make a great French comedy. 7.5-8/10 Delicatessen (1991 DVD): “Post-apocalyptic surrealist black comedy about the landlord of an apartment building who occasionally prepares a delicacy for his odd tenants. “ This movie been on my watchlist forever and when I finaly found it, I bought it. I paid 12$, which is very expensive for a dvd in 2017. I liked Jean-Pierre Jeunet’s Amelie (2001) and liked even more Micmacs (2009) but this one was a let-down for me. My expectations were high and I didn’t really like the actor so I was unable to embark in the journey. There were some good moments, a nice attention to details and the atmosphere was interesting but it lacked that spark that lights my fire. 5.5-6/10 Terminator: Genisys (2015 DVD): “When John Connor, leader of the human resistance, sends Sgt. Kyle Reese back to 1984 to protect Sarah Connor and safeguard the future, an unexpected turn of events creates a fractured timeline.” I enjoyed it and I liked the concept. The acting was good, the action was entertaining and the plot was interesting. Too much forced humour for my liking, otherwise it’s a winner. 7-7.5/10 Ripped (2017 Netflix): “Two free spirited stoners who, after smoking some top secret pot created by the CIA in 1986, find themselves catapulted into 2016. With 30 years of their lives lost, our now balding and overweight friends use their uncomplicated enthusiasm to get their lives back on track and figuring out the modern world.” I was scared this would be one of those un-funny kinds of low-budget comedy (see Halloweed) but the script was actually decent. I laughed quite a few times. I love Faizon Love and think he’s hilarious and I don’t care about Russel Peters but I thought they made a good duo. The love story part was a bit boring and the movie failed to keep my full attention during its short length but it was still worth it. 6/10 Next Time I’ll Aime for the Heart (2014 TV):” For several months in 1978 and 1979, inhabitants of Oise live in fright and terror as a serial killer disturbs the peace and quiet.” This French thriller is dark and beautiful. We enter the mind of a psychopath killer who actually works for the force. The acting was very good and the story was intense and riveting. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 27, 2017 1:35:41 GMT
Darky Darky Darky! Here I am! Here is two weeks worth of movie -watchin: Doctor Zhivago (2002 TV mini-serie): This 3h46 renewed version of the classic was surprisingly solid. Excellent acting, powerful scenes and good directing. It was long but it surely was not a waste of time. 8/10 (9/10 for the original) Samsara (2011 Blu-ray): “Filmed over nearly five years in twenty-five countries on five continents, and shot on seventy-millimetre film, Samsara transports us to the varied worlds of sacred grounds, disaster zones, industrial complexes, and natural wonders.” I never saw Koyaanisqatsi nor Baraka but when I had the chance to get this movie I jumped on it. I found many scenes hard to watch and many scenes were wonderful. All the stare-offs were making me uncomfortable and I often asked myself “WTF is this I’m seeing?” I was not always fond of the music but it works to hypnotize and put you in a trance-like state. It was a unique and memorable experience. 7-7.5/10 Split (2016 Blu-ray): “Three girls are kidnapped by a man with a diagnosed 23 distinct personalities. They must try to escape before the apparent emergence of a frightful new 24th.” It was a good thriller with a great final act. I loved the last 30 minutes, although I didn’t get the last scene about Mr Glass (Bruce W.) If someone can explain it to me I would appreciate it. 7.5/10 Baby Driver (2017 DVD): I love most of Edgar Wright’s movies but I only liked this one. The only reason I can see why critics are praising this action flick is the fact that the movie lives hand-in-hand with its soundtrack. Even the gunshots are in tune with the songs. I barely knew any of the songs playing (and I listen to a lot of different types of music) and not many of them seemed really great. Then there is the acting; it’s very average. There are two Oscar winners in the movie and they both do a mediocre job. Did I enjoy it? Yes, it was fun. Does it deserve all the 9’s and 10’s? I don’t think so. My rating: 7/10 Whiplash (2014 DVD): Again, this was a good film but really not my type of music. Since the story is highly concentrated on the music aspect, there is very little plot development so if you don’t particularly enjoy Jazz, all you’re left with is an interesting relationship between the teacher and the student and an amazing grand finale. That, plus some good acting and solid directing made this a thumbs up. 7/10 Les trois frères (1995 Youtube): “Three half-brothers are reunited at their mother's funeral. After being told of their inheritance they quickly spend the money, only to find out that they will not receive it after all. The men grow closer while deciding how to proceed.’’ This film is clever, well-acted and funny. I came across it by accident and Im so glad I watched it. I recommend you look it up, it has good reviews. It simply holds all the ingredients to make a great French comedy. 7.5-8/10 Delicatessen (1991 DVD): “Post-apocalyptic surrealist black comedy about the landlord of an apartment building who occasionally prepares a delicacy for his odd tenants. “ This movie been on my watchlist forever and when I finaly found it, I bought it. I paid 12$, which is very expensive for a dvd in 2017. I liked Jean-Pierre Jeunet’s Amelie (2001) and liked even more Micmacs (2009) but this one was a let-down for me. My expectations were high and I didn’t really like the actor so I was unable to embark in the journey. There were some good moments, a nice attention to details and the atmosphere was interesting but it lacked that spark that lights my fire. 5.5-6/10 Terminator: Genisys (2015 DVD): “When John Connor, leader of the human resistance, sends Sgt. Kyle Reese back to 1984 to protect Sarah Connor and safeguard the future, an unexpected turn of events creates a fractured timeline.” I enjoyed it and I liked the concept. The acting was good, the action was entertaining and the plot was interesting. Too much forced humour for my liking, otherwise it’s a winner. 7-7.5/10 Ripped (2017 Netflix): “Two free spirited stoners who, after smoking some top secret pot created by the CIA in 1986, find themselves catapulted into 2016. With 30 years of their lives lost, our now balding and overweight friends use their uncomplicated enthusiasm to get their lives back on track and figuring out the modern world.” I was scared this would be one of those un-funny kinds of low-budget comedy (see Halloweed) but the script was actually decent. I laughed quite a few times. I love Faizon Love and think he’s hilarious and I don’t care about Russel Peters but I thought they made a good duo. The love story part was a bit boring and the movie failed to keep my full attention during its short length but it was still worth it. 6/10 Next Time I’ll Aime for the Heart (2014 TV):” For several months in 1978 and 1979, inhabitants of Oise live in fright and terror as a serial killer disturbs the peace and quiet.” This French thriller is dark and beautiful. We enter the mind of a psychopath killer who actually works for the force. The acting was very good and the story was intense and riveting. 8/10 Split (2016) one of the best of the year for me, looking forward to the third film in the series next year "Glass". 7.5/10 Baby Driver (2017): Also my least fave from Edgar Wright. It starts really strong but I did not care for the third act at all 6.5-7 Terminator: Genisys (2015) 4.5/10 Whiplash (2014) great stuff 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 27, 2017 1:48:24 GMT
Taxi Driver: 7.5/10 Goodfellas 10/10 Chicken Run: I like this too! 7/10 I missed last week's thread so here is what happened since: Doctor Zhivago (2002 TV mini-serie): This 3h46 renewed version of the classic was surprisingly solid. Excellent acting, powerful scenes and good directing. It was long but it surely was not a waste of time. 8/10 (9/10 for the original) Samsara (2011 Blu-ray): “Filmed over nearly five years in twenty-five countries on five continents, and shot on seventy-millimetre film, Samsara transports us to the varied worlds of sacred grounds, disaster zones, industrial complexes, and natural wonders.” I never saw Koyaanisqatsi nor Baraka but when I had the chance to get this movie I jumped on it. I found many scenes hard to watch and many scenes were wonderful. All the stare-offs were making me uncomfortable and I often asked myself “WTF is this I’m seeing?” I was not always fond of the music but it works to hypnotize and put you in a trance-like state. It was a unique and memorable experience. 7-7.5/10 Split (2016 Blu-ray): “Three girls are kidnapped by a man with a diagnosed 23 distinct personalities. They must try to escape before the apparent emergence of a frightful new 24th.” It was a good thriller with a great final act. I loved the last 30 minutes, although I didn’t get the last scene about Mr Glass (Bruce W.) If someone can explain it to me I would appreciate it. 7.5/10 Baby Driver (2017 DVD): I love most of Edgar Wright’s movies but I only liked this one. The only reason I can see why critics are praising this action flick is the fact that the movie lives hand-in-hand with its soundtrack. Even the gunshots are in tune with the songs. I barely knew any of the songs playing (and I listen to a lot of different types of music) and not many of them seemed really great. Then there is the acting; it’s very average. There are two Oscar winners in the movie and they both do a mediocre job. Did I enjoy it? Yes, it was fun. Does it deserve all the 9’s and 10’s? I don’t think so. My rating: 7/10 Whiplash (2014 DVD): Again, this was a good film but really not my type of music. Since the story is highly concentrated on the music aspect, there is very little plot development so if you don’t particularly enjoy Jazz, all you’re left with is an interesting relationship between the teacher and the student and an amazing grand finale. That, plus some good acting and solid directing made this a thumbs up. 7/10 Les trois frères (1995 Youtube): “Three half-brothers are reunited at their mother's funeral. After being told of their inheritance they quickly spend the money, only to find out that they will not receive it after all. The men grow closer while deciding how to proceed.’’ This film is clever, well-acted and funny. I came across it by accident and Im so glad I watched it. I recommend you look it up, it has good reviews. It simply holds all the ingredients to make a great French comedy. 7.5-8/10 Delicatessen (1991 DVD): “Post-apocalyptic surrealist black comedy about the landlord of an apartment building who occasionally prepares a delicacy for his odd tenants. “ This movie been on my watchlist forever and when I finaly found it, I bought it. I paid 12$, which is very expensive for a dvd in 2017. I liked Jean-Pierre Jeunet’s Amelie (2001) and liked even more Micmacs (2009) but this one was a let-down for me. My expectations were high and I didn’t really like the actor so I was unable to embark in the journey. There were some good moments, a nice attention to details and the atmosphere was interesting but it lacked that spark that lights my fire. 5.5-6/10 Terminator: Genisys (2015 DVD): “When John Connor, leader of the human resistance, sends Sgt. Kyle Reese back to 1984 to protect Sarah Connor and safeguard the future, an unexpected turn of events creates a fractured timeline.” I enjoyed it and I liked the concept. The acting was good, the action was entertaining and the plot was interesting. Too much forced humour for my liking, otherwise it’s a winner. 7-7.5/10 Ripped (2017 Netflix): “Two free spirited stoners who, after smoking some top secret pot created by the CIA in 1986, find themselves catapulted into 2016. With 30 years of their lives lost, our now balding and overweight friends use their uncomplicated enthusiasm to get their lives back on track and figuring out the modern world.” I was scared this would be one of those un-funny kinds of low-budget comedy (see Halloweed) but the script was actually decent. I laughed quite a few times. I love Faizon Love and think he’s hilarious and I don’t care about Russel Peters but I thought they made a good duo. The love story part was a bit boring and the movie failed to keep my full attention during its short length but it was still worth it. 6/10 Next Time I’ll Aime for the Heart (2014 TV):” For several months in 1978 and 1979, inhabitants of Oise live in fright and terror as a serial killer disturbs the peace and quiet.” This French thriller is dark and beautiful. We enter the mind of a psychopath killer who actually works for the force. The acting was very good and the story was intense and riveting. 8/10 Split - Love it. McAvoy is brilliant and it has a great story. 8.5/10 Baby Driver - My least favorite of Wright's last 5, but all of them are really close together for me. 8/10 Whiplash - Great stuff. Very intense and well made. 8.5/10 Terminator Genisys - not as bad as I expected, but still not very good at all. 5/10 As for your question about the end of Split, you need to watch Unbreakable (2000) to understand it.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 27, 2017 3:56:20 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Happy Death Day (2017, Christopher Landon) Cinema
This is probably the best way to remake Groundhog Day by taking the central premise and structure but making it with completely different characters in a different genre... in this case a horror slasher film. The movie is thoroughly entertaining, well paced and well enough acted. It looks pretty cheaply made but makes up for it in other ways. 6.5/10
Once a Thief (1965, Ralph Nelson) tv
This Sam Francisco set crime thriller stars Alain Delon (Le Samourai) as a reformed criminal who is dragged back for one last job. It is a pretty well tread story and this one doesn’t add too much but it does have a handful of good set pieces and a good cast. The transitional editing is a bit rough and the music forgettable but it’s a good enough watch for a once through at least. 6/10
Midnight Express (1978, Alan Parker) tv
This true story of an American getting caught smuggling drugs out of Turkey is well made and acted although a little too depressing for my taste. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Three O’Clock High (1987. Phil Joanou) blu ray
Stephen Spielberg ghost-produced this film and chose a young man who directed a couple of episodes of his anthology series “Amazing Stories” to direct this as his first feature film. Written originally as more of a John Hughes (Sixteen Candles) style high school film, the young director turns it on its head and makes a black comedy drawing inspiration from Martin Scorsese’s film ‘ ‘After Hours’. The end result did not get a marketing push by Universal and flipped but has since gained a strong cult following. It is made in a quirky style with interesting camera work and a score from Tangerine Dream (Sorcercer). In the end it is a memorable High school film that I put along side the Breakfast Club and Heaters as the best of their era. 7.5/10
Lady & the Tramp (1955) blu ray
This is my favourite of all the classic Disney animated films. Great characters, adventure and not too many songs. 7.5/10 Mildred Pierce (1945, Michael Curtiz) blu ray
This is my favourite Michael Curtiz (Casablanca) film. It starts and ends as a noir but the rest is more like a sprawling family drama. Great performances all around in this one. 7-7.5/10
Backbeat (1994, Iain Softley) tv
This film is a dramatization of the Hamburg, Germany phase of The Beatles' early history. It is well acted and put together. 6-6.5/10 Sleeping Beauty (1959) tv
This Disney film has a few great moments and some good characters but its a very patchy affair otherwise. 5.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Jim and Andy (2017, Chris Smith) netflix
A behind-the-scenes look at how Jim Carrey adopted the persona of idiosyncratic comedian Andy Kaufman on the set of Man on the Moon (1999). Recommended Joan Crawford: The Ultimate Movie Star (2002, Peter Fitzgerald) blu ray
A look at Joan Crawfords life. Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Three O'Clock High BEST ACTOR: Stephen Dorff - Backbeat BEST ACTRESS: Joan Crawford - Mildred Pierce BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Zachary Scott - Mildred Pierce BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ann Blythe - Mildred Pierce BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Three o'Clock High BEST DIRECTOR: Steve Joanou - Three O'Clock High 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in Once a Thief. Yours: Happy Death Day 7.5/10 Glad you enjoyed it too. I thought it was really fun. Midnight Express 8.5/10 Saw it a long time ago. I remember finding it very powerful, not much else though. Lady and the Tramp 9/10 One of my favourite Disney movies as a kid. Backbeat 8/10 I don't remember it much, just that I liked it. I'm not sure I saw the whole of Sleeping Beauty, just bits and pieces, I think. Mine: Breathe 6.5/10 It's Andy Serkis movie as a director, with Andrew Garfield, it's well made, a bit too bland for me. I'm sure it will get Oscars nominations though. I liked Claire Foy, she's good. Deep Cover 8/10 It's a movie with Laurence Fishburne, about a cop going undercover to take down a drug boss, he befriends a sleazy lawyer, and starts to be fascinated by the mob life for real. I thought it was pretty good and intense, the acting is great, there's Jeff Goldblum, he plays the lawyer. Night of the Demon 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Dana Andrews, about a psychologist going to London investigate the leader of a Satanic cult who apparently can summon a demon. I enjoyed it, it has a good atmosphere. The acting is good. The budget must not have been much, there's a scene where Dana Andrews has to fight a cheetah, and it's so clearly a stuffed animal, but still... He makes it work though. Whitney: Can I Be Me? 8/10 It's the documentary about Whitney Houston, Nick Broomfield made it. I liked it, I found it very emotional and sad.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 27, 2017 4:32:33 GMT
Maggie (2015) 9.5/10 (rewatch) - I just re-watched it and it's still one of the best horror/drama films of the decade. This is about that Maggie (Abigail Breslin) was bitten by a zombie, she gradually becomes into a zombie, Arnold cares for her until she must eventually be quarantined. It didn't deserve all the hate while people were expecting an action flick with Arnold or a full gory zombie film like 'World War Z'. It's okay if a lot people found it boring because it is a slow-burn movie, but I enjoyed it the way it is. Arnold was terrific and he gave one of his finest performances ever. I love how he played a dramatic character. Abigail Breslin was also fantastic too. It's well acted, written, directed. The cinematography and color-grading were all that great. Maggie is beautifully shot, emotional, touching, sad movie about love and loss. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) 10/10 - My God! As a big fan of psychological thriller films, but this one's completely creepy and shocking movie as the story, but also has hilarious dialoques. My second favorite film of the year so far after mother!. Absolutely brilliant psychological horror film! Wild Strawberries (1957) 6.5/10 - After watching Bergman's The Virgin Spring and I loved it, I'm was keen on this one. I'm wasn't very impressed by this film. I liked some scenes, but still just OK movie. We don't agree very often but I am with you about The Killing of a Scared Deer. It's a near masterpiece.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 27, 2017 4:39:43 GMT
Happy Death Day - I enjoyed it up until the last act, which brought it down. I guessed the twist pretty early on. 6.5/10 Lady and the Tramp - 7/10 Sleeping Beauty - lots of fun characters, including one of the best Disney villains. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
1941 (1979, Steven Spielberg) This war comedy is often considered Spielberg's worst film. It has a really good cast, but most of them aren't really given a chance to shine. The film is well shot, has a really good score, and does have some entertaining bits, but there are too many characters and subplots and many of the jokes miss the mark. I certainly didn't hate it, but it's not a very good movie. 5/10
Anastasia (1997, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) This animated film is loosely based on a true story. It has good animation, a really good voice cast, and some good songs. Fun stuff. 7/10
The Color Purple (1985, Steven Spielberg) This one is longer than it needs to be, but it has some great moments and overall I thought it was pretty good. It's well shot, has a good score, and strong performances from the main players. 7/10
Running on Empty (1988, Sidney Lumet) In this one the oldest son of a fugitive family comes of age and wants to live a life of his own. The film features some strong performances and has some really good scenes here and there. On the whole I liked it, but can't help but feel like it could have been better. 7/10
Justice League (2017, Zack Snyder) The trailers for this one didn't really sell me, but I hoped that it might be a surprise. It wasn't really though, but it wasn't too bad. The stuff between the Justice League members was pretty fun most of the time, but there is way too much CGI and green screen. I also wasn't much of a fan of the villain and the final act was typical superhero stuff. 6/10
Return to Paradise (1998, Joseph Ruben) In this one two friends must decide whether or not to return to Malaysia to help another friend who has been arrested for drug possession. Vince Vaughn is quite good here and Anne Heche and Joaquin Phoenix are even better. The film offers an interesting dilemma for the characters and held my attention throughout. It's also well shot and has some nice surprises along the way. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) A brilliant character study with one of the greatest performances of all time from Robert De Niro. Masterful on all levels. 10/10
Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) A classic that never fails to entertain. Great cast, great story, great soundtrack, and incredibly well made. 10/10
The Prince of Egypt (1998, Brenda Chapman, Steve Hickner, & Simon Wells) Haven't seen this one is a long time, but it's pretty good overall with a few great moments. The voice cast is really good, the animation is great, it has good music, and overall it's a good take on the story of Moses. 7/10
Chicken Run (2000, Peter Lord & Nick Park) I loved this as a kid and it still holds up pretty well now. Funny and entertaining with memorable characters. 7.5/10
Heathers (1989, Michael Lehmann) I saw this one for the first time just last year and quite enjoyed its surprisingly dark tone and humor. I liked it even more this time. It has some nice social commentary and is entertaining throughout. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver) BEST ACTRESS - Whoopi Goldberg (The Color Purple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Goodfellas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Goodfellas) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Chapman (Taxi Driver) BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Schrader (Taxi Driver) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver) Taxi Driver: 7.5/10 Goodfellas 10/10 Chicken Run: I like this too! 7/10 I missed last week's thread so here is what happened since: Doctor Zhivago (2002 TV mini-serie): This 3h46 renewed version of the classic was surprisingly solid. Excellent acting, powerful scenes and good directing. It was long but it surely was not a waste of time. 8/10 (9/10 for the original) Samsara (2011 Blu-ray): “Filmed over nearly five years in twenty-five countries on five continents, and shot on seventy-millimetre film, Samsara transports us to the varied worlds of sacred grounds, disaster zones, industrial complexes, and natural wonders.” I never saw Koyaanisqatsi nor Baraka but when I had the chance to get this movie I jumped on it. I found many scenes hard to watch and many scenes were wonderful. All the stare-offs were making me uncomfortable and I often asked myself “WTF is this I’m seeing?” I was not always fond of the music but it works to hypnotize and put you in a trance-like state. It was a unique and memorable experience. 7-7.5/10 Split (2016 Blu-ray): “Three girls are kidnapped by a man with a diagnosed 23 distinct personalities. They must try to escape before the apparent emergence of a frightful new 24th.” It was a good thriller with a great final act. I loved the last 30 minutes, although I didn’t get the last scene about Mr Glass (Bruce W.) If someone can explain it to me I would appreciate it. 7.5/10 Baby Driver (2017 DVD): I love most of Edgar Wright’s movies but I only liked this one. The only reason I can see why critics are praising this action flick is the fact that the movie lives hand-in-hand with its soundtrack. Even the gunshots are in tune with the songs. I barely knew any of the songs playing (and I listen to a lot of different types of music) and not many of them seemed really great. Then there is the acting; it’s very average. There are two Oscar winners in the movie and they both do a mediocre job. Did I enjoy it? Yes, it was fun. Does it deserve all the 9’s and 10’s? I don’t think so. My rating: 7/10 Whiplash (2014 DVD): Again, this was a good film but really not my type of music. Since the story is highly concentrated on the music aspect, there is very little plot development so if you don’t particularly enjoy Jazz, all you’re left with is an interesting relationship between the teacher and the student and an amazing grand finale. That, plus some good acting and solid directing made this a thumbs up. 7/10 Les trois frères (1995 Youtube): “Three half-brothers are reunited at their mother's funeral. After being told of their inheritance they quickly spend the money, only to find out that they will not receive it after all. The men grow closer while deciding how to proceed.’’ This film is clever, well-acted and funny. I came across it by accident and Im so glad I watched it. I recommend you look it up, it has good reviews. It simply holds all the ingredients to make a great French comedy. 7.5-8/10 Delicatessen (1991 DVD): “Post-apocalyptic surrealist black comedy about the landlord of an apartment building who occasionally prepares a delicacy for his odd tenants. “ This movie been on my watchlist forever and when I finaly found it, I bought it. I paid 12$, which is very expensive for a dvd in 2017. I liked Jean-Pierre Jeunet’s Amelie (2001) and liked even more Micmacs (2009) but this one was a let-down for me. My expectations were high and I didn’t really like the actor so I was unable to embark in the journey. There were some good moments, a nice attention to details and the atmosphere was interesting but it lacked that spark that lights my fire. 5.5-6/10 Terminator: Genisys (2015 DVD): “When John Connor, leader of the human resistance, sends Sgt. Kyle Reese back to 1984 to protect Sarah Connor and safeguard the future, an unexpected turn of events creates a fractured timeline.” I enjoyed it and I liked the concept. The acting was good, the action was entertaining and the plot was interesting. Too much forced humour for my liking, otherwise it’s a winner. 7-7.5/10 Ripped (2017 Netflix): “Two free spirited stoners who, after smoking some top secret pot created by the CIA in 1986, find themselves catapulted into 2016. With 30 years of their lives lost, our now balding and overweight friends use their uncomplicated enthusiasm to get their lives back on track and figuring out the modern world.” I was scared this would be one of those un-funny kinds of low-budget comedy (see Halloweed) but the script was actually decent. I laughed quite a few times. I love Faizon Love and think he’s hilarious and I don’t care about Russel Peters but I thought they made a good duo. The love story part was a bit boring and the movie failed to keep my full attention during its short length but it was still worth it. 6/10 Next Time I’ll Aime for the Heart (2014 TV):” For several months in 1978 and 1979, inhabitants of Oise live in fright and terror as a serial killer disturbs the peace and quiet.” This French thriller is dark and beautiful. We enter the mind of a psychopath killer who actually works for the force. The acting was very good and the story was intense and riveting. 8/10 The plot for Terminator Genisys is contrived and convoluted to the point of laughablity and the movie even existing feels ridiculously foced but these aren't even my main problems with the movie. I think the movie is poorly cast and poorly made. I am glad you think the action is well done but I think the action scenes are very subpar and uninspired and the cinematography and editing for the whole movie is way off base.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 27, 2017 5:01:09 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Happy Death Day (2017, Christopher Landon) Cinema
This is probably the best way to remake Groundhog Day by taking the central premise and structure but making it with completely different characters in a different genre... in this case a horror slasher film. The movie is thoroughly entertaining, well paced and well enough acted. It looks pretty cheaply made but makes up for it in other ways. 6.5/10
Once a Thief (1965, Ralph Nelson) tv
This Sam Francisco set crime thriller stars Alain Delon (Le Samourai) as a reformed criminal who is dragged back for one last job. It is a pretty well tread story and this one doesn’t add too much but it does have a handful of good set pieces and a good cast. The transitional editing is a bit rough and the music forgettable but it’s a good enough watch for a once through at least. 6/10
Midnight Express (1978, Alan Parker) tv
This true story of an American getting caught smuggling drugs out of Turkey is well made and acted although a little too depressing for my taste. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Three O’Clock High (1987. Phil Joanou) blu ray
Stephen Spielberg ghost-produced this film and chose a young man who directed a couple of episodes of his anthology series “Amazing Stories” to direct this as his first feature film. Written originally as more of a John Hughes (Sixteen Candles) style high school film, the young director turns it on its head and makes a black comedy drawing inspiration from Martin Scorsese’s film ‘ ‘After Hours’. The end result did not get a marketing push by Universal and flipped but has since gained a strong cult following. It is made in a quirky style with interesting camera work and a score from Tangerine Dream (Sorcercer). In the end it is a memorable High school film that I put along side the Breakfast Club and Heaters as the best of their era. 7.5/10
Lady & the Tramp (1955) blu ray
This is my favourite of all the classic Disney animated films. Great characters, adventure and not too many songs. 7.5/10 Mildred Pierce (1945, Michael Curtiz) blu ray
This is my favourite Michael Curtiz (Casablanca) film. It starts and ends as a noir but the rest is more like a sprawling family drama. Great performances all around in this one. 7-7.5/10
Backbeat (1994, Iain Softley) tv
This film is a dramatization of the Hamburg, Germany phase of The Beatles' early history. It is well acted and put together. 6-6.5/10 Sleeping Beauty (1959) tv
This Disney film has a few great moments and some good characters but its a very patchy affair otherwise. 5.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Jim and Andy (2017, Chris Smith) netflix
A behind-the-scenes look at how Jim Carrey adopted the persona of idiosyncratic comedian Andy Kaufman on the set of Man on the Moon (1999). Recommended Joan Crawford: The Ultimate Movie Star (2002, Peter Fitzgerald) blu ray
A look at Joan Crawfords life. Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Three O'Clock High BEST ACTOR: Stephen Dorff - Backbeat BEST ACTRESS: Joan Crawford - Mildred Pierce BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Zachary Scott - Mildred Pierce BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ann Blythe - Mildred Pierce BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Three o'Clock High BEST DIRECTOR: Steve Joanou - Three O'Clock High 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in Once a Thief. Yours: Happy Death Day 7.5/10 Glad you enjoyed it too. I thought it was really fun. Midnight Express 8.5/10 Saw it a long time ago. I remember finding it very powerful, not much else though. Lady and the Tramp 9/10 One of my favourite Disney movies as a kid. Backbeat 8/10 I don't remember it much, just that I liked it. I'm not sure I saw the whole of Sleeping Beauty, just bits and pieces, I think. Mine: Breathe 6.5/10 It's Andy Serkis movie as a director, with Andrew Garfield, it's well made, a bit too bland for me. I'm sure it will get Oscars nominations though. I liked Claire Foy, she's good. Deep Cover 8/10 It's a movie with Laurence Fishburne, about a cop going undercover to take down a drug boss, he befriends a sleazy lawyer, and starts to be fascinated by the mob life for real. I thought it was pretty good and intense, the acting is great, there's Jeff Goldblum, he plays the lawyer. Night of the Demon 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Dana Andrews, about a psychologist going to London investigate the leader of a Satanic cult who apparently can summon a demon. I enjoyed it, it has a good atmosphere. The acting is good. The budget must not have been much, there's a scene where Dana Andrews has to fight a cheetah, and it's so clearly a stuffed animal, but still... He makes it work though. Whitney: Can I Be Me? 8/10 It's the documentary about Whitney Houston, Nick Broomfield made it. I liked it, I found it very emotional and sad. Not seen any of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Nov 27, 2017 10:28:58 GMT
THE THING (1982) My favourite film of all time, viewed on the beautiful Arrow Films blu-ray transfer (9.9/10)
JOHN CARTER OF MARS A truly underrated scifi epic. This film flopped, Avatar broke records...there is no justice in the world.
KINGSMAN: THE GOLDEN CIRCLE Not as much of an impact as the first film - seeing one of my fave comics on the big screen is always a buzz, but decent enough sequel. Julianne Moore and Elton John seemed to have a lot of fun.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 27, 2017 10:50:48 GMT
Hey Dark,
Not seen any of yours this week
Mine: 1) Before Sunset 2004 (5/10)
This was doing well until the end. It just feels incomplete. A strange way to end it which i didn't like and it doesn't quite have the magic of the first
2) Curse of Chucky 2013 (5/10)
It was ok. Some of the effects were well done. It was better than the last one but still has too many flaws to make it good.
3) Eight Legged Freaks 2002 (6/10)
Just dumb fun. The spiders are surprisingly well done.
4) Black Cat, White Cat 1998 (3/10)
A complete mess of a film. Annoying from start to finish. This may be funny for Bulgarians or Serbians but it doesn't translate well for me.
5) 50 First Dates 2004 (7/10)
A decent feel good film with an original story line. Barrymore is the highlight in this for me.
6) Escape from New York 1981 (6/10)
Good first half not so good second half.
7) Castle in the Sky 1986 (5/10)
Not bad, the most coherent so far but lacks likable characters
8) Before Midnight 2013 (7/10)
and we're back on form. This felt real in places which i suppose is what the director was intending. Well it worked here. It was just the first third that faltered a bit for me.
9) The Breath 2009 (6/10)
Captivating and tense in places, weird and abstract in others. It kept me watching and rewarded me with what looked like to me some realistic combat scenes. Surprisngly good.
10) The Animal 2001 (4/10)
Not terrible but not good.
11) Bulletproof 1996 (5/10)
Average
12) Blended 2014 (6/10)
Too long winded but it was funny in places and eventually turned out to be pretty good
13) Enemy at the Gates 2001 (7/10)
For its action this is worth a watch so i'll give it a 7 but i was disappointed. I've read a fair bit about the battle of Stalingrad and it failed to show the scale of what was going on or how desparate things got and i didn't like Jude Law as Vassili so on the other hand i could give this a 4
14) Eight Crazy Nights 2002 (3/10)
Decent animation but thats about all this has got going for it.
15) Edge of Tomorrow 2014 (8/10)
Solid alien invasion film. Whats not to like? I especially like Cruises gradual transformation in to a battled hardened soldier throughout the film.
16) Elvis Has Left the Building 2004 (4/10)
Errr ok, not sure what to make of that. Ok in places but mostly not.
17) Oldboy 2003 (4/10)
An interesting story but poorly done. The reason for Dae-Su Oh's inprisonment turns out to be ridiculous and a huge let down. I didn't care for any of the characters so found it hard to stay engaged, i just wanted to find out why and ended up caring even less at the end. I got the feeling i'm supposed to be shocked by the films subject, i suppose if it was acted and directed better or been remotely believable i might have been.
18) OMG: Oh My God! 2012 (5/10)
This was actually getting pretty good in the middle but then it ended up decending into religious nonsense, shame. Overall ok though.
19) Escape from Alcatraz 1979 (9/10)
Great performances and spuerbly shot with perfect atmosphere.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 27, 2017 11:08:21 GMT
THE THING (1982)My favourite film of all time, viewed on the beautiful Arrow Films blu-ray transfer (9.9/10) JOHN CARTER OF MARSA truly underrated scifi epic. This film flopped, Avatar broke records...there is no justice in the world. KINGSMAN: THE GOLDEN CIRCLENot as much of an impact as the first film - seeing one of my fave comics on the big screen is always a buzz, but decent enough sequel. Julianne Moore and Elton John seemed to have a lot of fun. THE THING (1982) My favourite film of all time as well! My copy of the Arrow blu ray is still in transit (10/10) JOHN CARTER OF MARS While I did not like it as much as you, I do think its underrated and certainly better than Avatar 6/10 KINGSMAN: THE GOLDEN CIRCLE I like the first one but have not been too interested in this one, will see it eventually
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 27, 2017 11:12:31 GMT
Hey Dark, Not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Before Sunset 2004 (5/10)
This was doing well until the end. It just feels incomplete. A strange way to end it which i didn't like and it doesn't quite have the magic of the first 2) Curse of Chucky 2013 (5/10)
It was ok. Some of the effects were well done. It was better than the last one but still has too many flaws to make it good. 3) Eight Legged Freaks 2002 (6/10)
Just dumb fun. The spiders are surprisingly well done. 4) Black Cat, White Cat 1998 (3/10)
A complete mess of a film. Annoying from start to finish. This may be funny for Bulgarians or Serbians but it doesn't translate well for me. 5) 50 First Dates 2004 (7/10)
A decent feel good film with an original story line. Barrymore is the highlight in this for me. 6) Escape from New York 1981 (6/10)
Good first half not so good second half. 7) Castle in the Sky 1986 (5/10)
Not bad, the most coherent so far but lacks likable characters 8) Before Midnight 2013 (7/10)
and we're back on form. This felt real in places which i suppose is what the director was intending. Well it worked here. It was just the first third that faltered a bit for me. 9) The Breath 2009 (6/10)
Captivating and tense in places, weird and abstract in others. It kept me watching and rewarded me with what looked like to me some realistic combat scenes. Surprisngly good. 10) The Animal 2001 (4/10)
Not terrible but not good. 11) Bulletproof 1996 (5/10)
Average 12) Blended 2014 (6/10)
Too long winded but it was funny in places and eventually turned out to be pretty good 13) Enemy at the Gates 2001 (7/10)
For its action this is worth a watch so i'll give it a 7 but i was disappointed. I've read a fair bit about the battle of Stalingrad and it failed to show the scale of what was going on or how desparate things got and i didn't like Jude Law as Vassili so on the other hand i could give this a 4 14) Eight Crazy Nights 2002 (3/10)
Decent animation but thats about all this has got going for it. 15) Edge of Tomorrow 2014 (8/10)
Solid alien invasion film. Whats not to like? I especially like Cruises gradual transformation in to a battled hardened soldier throughout the film. 16) Elvis Has Left the Building 2004 (4/10)
Errr ok, not sure what to make of that. Ok in places but mostly not. 17) Oldboy 2003 (4/10)
An interesting story but poorly done. The reason for Dae-Su Oh's inprisonment turns out to be ridiculous and a huge let down. I didn't care for any of the characters so found it hard to stay engaged, i just wanted to find out why and ended up caring even less at the end. I got the feeling i'm supposed to be shocked by the films subject, i suppose if it was acted and directed better or been remotely believable i might have been. 18) OMG: Oh My God! 2012 (5/10)
This was actually getting pretty good in the middle but then it ended up decending into religious nonsense, shame. Overall ok though. 19) Escape from Alcatraz 1979 (9/10)
Great performances and spuerbly shot with perfect atmosphere. 1) Before Sunset 2004 (5/10) I agree that the ending comes out of nowhere but I still liked it 7/10 2) Curse of Chucky 2013 (6/10) 3) Eight Legged Freaks 2002 (3/10) 5) 50 First Dates 2004 (4/10) 6) Escape from New York 1981 (7-7.5/10) 7) Castle in the Sky 1986 (4/10) 8) Before Midnight 2013 (7/10) 11) Bulletproof 1996 (5.5/10) 13) Enemy at the Gates 2001 (6/10) Not seen this in forever, I dont remember much but I thought it was pretty good 15) Edge of Tomorrow 2014 (8/10) 17) Oldboy 2003 (7.5/10) 19) Escape from Alcatraz 1979 (7/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 27, 2017 11:55:46 GMT
Hi, Dark. Interested in Once a Thief. Yours: Happy Death Day 7.5/10 Glad you enjoyed it too. I thought it was really fun. Midnight Express 8.5/10 Saw it a long time ago. I remember finding it very powerful, not much else though. Lady and the Tramp 9/10 One of my favourite Disney movies as a kid. Backbeat 8/10 I don't remember it much, just that I liked it. I'm not sure I saw the whole of Sleeping Beauty, just bits and pieces, I think. Mine: Breathe 6.5/10 It's Andy Serkis movie as a director, with Andrew Garfield, it's well made, a bit too bland for me. I'm sure it will get Oscars nominations though. I liked Claire Foy, she's good. Deep Cover 8/10 It's a movie with Laurence Fishburne, about a cop going undercover to take down a drug boss, he befriends a sleazy lawyer, and starts to be fascinated by the mob life for real. I thought it was pretty good and intense, the acting is great, there's Jeff Goldblum, he plays the lawyer. Night of the Demon 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Dana Andrews, about a psychologist going to London investigate the leader of a Satanic cult who apparently can summon a demon. I enjoyed it, it has a good atmosphere. The acting is good. The budget must not have been much, there's a scene where Dana Andrews has to fight a cheetah, and it's so clearly a stuffed animal, but still... He makes it work though. Whitney: Can I Be Me? 8/10 It's the documentary about Whitney Houston, Nick Broomfield made it. I liked it, I found it very emotional and sad. Not seen any of yours this week You should check out Deep Cover. The writer is the same of The Player, and you can tell. The Whitney documentary too, it's interesting, because it focuses on her relationship with her assistant, and on the way the label crafted the princess image around her to go after the white middle class audiences, and how she got prisoner of it. Nick Broomfield also did the one about Kurt Cobain.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 27, 2017 11:57:23 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week You should check out Deep Cover. The writer is the same of The Player, and you can tell. The Whitney documentary too, it's interesting, because it focuses on her relationship with her assistant, and on the way the label crafted the princess image around her to go after the white middle class audiences, and how she got prisoner of it. Nick Broomfield also did the one about Kurt Cobain. cool, added to the watchlist
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 28, 2017 21:46:17 GMT
Yours: Happy Death Day - 8/10 I thought it was really fun. Sleeping Beauty - 8/10 A Disney classic, great villain, but pretty bland heroine.
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990) - Stream Meh, we didn't need an origin story for Norman Bates, but at least Anthony Perkins was still great at playing the psychotic man. Though, only the "beginning" is told through flashbacks as he is talking to a group of radio hosts over the phone about the times his mother was alive. Not great, but worth checking out. 6/10
Psycho (1998) - Netflix The Gus Van Sant remake is quite notorious for being the most shot-for-shot remake in cinema history. And... well I can't say that the actors did a bad job (with the obvious exception of Vince Vaughn as Norman), but why did this need to be made?! Psycho is a timeless horror classic. I mean at least when others tried to imitate it, they were still very different movies. Then again, I need to revisit the original to properly justify my feelings toward this one. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988) - Blu-ray Best of the Hellraiser sequels, by far. In fact. now that I watch it again, it might be almost tied with the original for being the best. We get to explore the realms of hell, that was already established in the first film. 8/10 (originally a 7.5)
Scream 2 (1997) - DVD A good sequel, not quite as good as the original or maybe even 4, but still solid. 7/10
Labyrinth (1986) - Stream I actually haven't seen this film since when I was in grade 6. But anyways, it's a Jim Henson classic filled with great music (obviously because of the role that the late David Bowie had as the Goblin King that would pursue him to do the soundtrack) and a very young Jennifer Connelly. (stay tuned until next week because I've also seen another movie with her in it. Can ya guess?) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 28, 2017 22:02:34 GMT
Yours: Happy Death Day - 8/10 I thought it was really fun. Sleeping Beauty - 8/10 A Disney classic, great villain, but pretty bland heroine. Mine: First Time Viewings:Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990) - Stream Meh, we didn't need an origin story for Norman Bates, but at least Anthony Perkins was still great at playing the psychotic man. Though, only the "beginning" is told through flashbacks as he is talking to a group of radio hosts over the phone about the times his mother was alive. Not great, but worth checking out. 6/10Psycho (1998) - Netflix The Gus Van Sant remake is quite notorious for being the most shot-for-shot remake in cinema history. And... well I can't say that the actors did a bad job (with the obvious exception of Vince Vaughn as Norman), but why did this need to be made?! Psycho is a timeless horror classic. I mean at least when others tried to imitate it, they were still very different movies. Then again, I need to revisit the original to properly justify my feelings toward this one. 4.5/10Repeat Viewings:Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988) - Blu-ray Best of the Hellraiser sequels, by far. In fact. now that I watch it again, it might be almost tied with the original for being the best. We get to explore the realms of hell, that was already established in the first film. 8/10 (originally a 7.5)Scream 2 (1997) - DVD A good sequel, not quite as good as the original or maybe even 4, but still solid. 7/10Labyrinth (1986) - Stream I actually haven't seen this film since when I was in grade 6. But anyways, it's a Jim Henson classic filled with great music (obviously because of the role that the late David Bowie had as the Goblin King that would pursue him to do the soundtrack) and a very young Jennifer Connelly. (stay tuned until next week because I've also seen another movie with her in it. Can ya guess?) 8/10Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990) I actually really enjoyed this, I like all three sequels 7/10 Psycho (1998) Pointless but could have been worse 4.5/10 Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988) Gruesome but thats about it, none of the hellraiser sequels are good 4/10 Scream 2 (1997) My least favourite of the sequels but its still fun.. just feels a little long 6/10 Labyrinth (1986) Been a long time, but last time i watched it I felt it had lost a bit of the magic but Bowie and his songs are great 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 28, 2017 22:18:38 GMT
Yours: Happy Death Day - 8/10 I thought it was really fun. Sleeping Beauty - 8/10 A Disney classic, great villain, but pretty bland heroine. Mine: First Time Viewings:Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990) - Stream Meh, we didn't need an origin story for Norman Bates, but at least Anthony Perkins was still great at playing the psychotic man. Though, only the "beginning" is told through flashbacks as he is talking to a group of radio hosts over the phone about the times his mother was alive. Not great, but worth checking out. 6/10Psycho (1998) - Netflix The Gus Van Sant remake is quite notorious for being the most shot-for-shot remake in cinema history. And... well I can't say that the actors did a bad job (with the obvious exception of Vince Vaughn as Norman), but why did this need to be made?! Psycho is a timeless horror classic. I mean at least when others tried to imitate it, they were still very different movies. Then again, I need to revisit the original to properly justify my feelings toward this one. 4.5/10Repeat Viewings:Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988) - Blu-ray Best of the Hellraiser sequels, by far. In fact. now that I watch it again, it might be almost tied with the original for being the best. We get to explore the realms of hell, that was already established in the first film. 8/10 (originally a 7.5)Scream 2 (1997) - DVD A good sequel, not quite as good as the original or maybe even 4, but still solid. 7/10Labyrinth (1986) - Stream I actually haven't seen this film since when I was in grade 6. But anyways, it's a Jim Henson classic filled with great music (obviously because of the role that the late David Bowie had as the Goblin King that would pursue him to do the soundtrack) and a very young Jennifer Connelly. (stay tuned until next week because I've also seen another movie with her in it. Can ya guess?) 8/10Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990) I actually really enjoyed this, I like all three sequels 7/10 Psycho (1998) Pointless but could have been worse 4.5/10 Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988) Gruesome but thats about it, none of the hellraiser sequels are good 4/10 Scream 2 (1997) My least favourite of the sequels but its still fun.. just feels a little long 6/10 Labyrinth (1986) Been a long time, but last time i watched it I felt it had lost a bit of the magic but Bowie and his songs are great 6/10 Psycho IV That's fine. I like 2 and 3 better though. Nothing can compare to the original! Psycho 1998 Widely agree. Hellraiser II Eh, I genuinely like some of the sequels like 3-5 and find the rest to be meh or bad. Scream 2 Fun fact: it has the longest running time of the series: 2 hours. Labyrinth I guess so.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 28, 2017 22:23:44 GMT
Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990) I actually really enjoyed this, I like all three sequels 7/10 Psycho (1998) Pointless but could have been worse 4.5/10 Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988) Gruesome but thats about it, none of the hellraiser sequels are good 4/10 Scream 2 (1997) My least favourite of the sequels but its still fun.. just feels a little long 6/10 Labyrinth (1986) Been a long time, but last time i watched it I felt it had lost a bit of the magic but Bowie and his songs are great 6/10 . Scream 2 Fun fact: it has the longest running time of the series: 2 hours.Ahh thats good, not only did it feel long.. it WAS long!
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 28, 2017 23:57:07 GMT
. Scream 2 Fun fact: it has the longest running time of the series: 2 hours.Ahh thats good, not only did it feel long.. it WAS long! Sure was!
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Nov 30, 2017 17:02:21 GMT
Yeah, pretty much. basically him and Elisabeth Shue a bit to. but in the end... Val's been in better movies that i will re-watch and this is not one of them. p.s. The Saint seemed to do well in the theaters though @ $118.1mil worldwide. i don't know the $$$ budget but being it was the 1990's chances are it was a solid success at that figure. Well it has a little bit of a built in audience being based on a popular old tv showAnd a very good popular old TV show, too.
|
|