|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 26, 2017 9:19:29 GMT
The Dark Tower (2017) 4/10 We're the Millers (2013) 8/10 The Princess Bride (1987) 9/10 Teeth (2007) 7/10 Andron (2015) 1/10 Justice League (2017) 3/10 The Love Witch (2016) 6.5/10 Iron Man 2 (2010) 5.5/10 Blade Runner (1982) 7.5/10 BEST FILM: Blade Runner BEST ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr., IM2 BEST ACTRESS: Samantha Robinson, The Love Witch BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mandy Patinkin as Inigo Montaya, The Princess Bride BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma Roberts as Casey Mathis, We're the Millers BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman, Justice League BEST DIRECTOR: Mitchell Lichtenstein, Teeth You rated blade runner as your best film with a 7.5 when you scored two other films higher than a 7.5? does not compute We're the Millers (2013) 5/10 The Princess Bride (1987) 7/10 Justice League (2017) 6/10 The Love Witch (2016) 6/10 Iron Man 2 (2010) 4/10 Blade Runner (1982) 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 26, 2017 9:36:32 GMT
Any interest in Mildred Pierce? or the Jim Carrey doco?
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Nov 26, 2017 11:59:48 GMT
First Viewings...
-American Assassin (2017) (Nov 22nd 2017) - 6/10 (was debating between a 6/10 or a 6-6.5/10 but went with a 6/10 as i think it fizzles out a bit later into the movie. still, one of the better movies i have seen this year based on this initial viewing.)
-The Saint (1997) (Nov 26th 2017) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable)
Re-watches...
nothing this week
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
NOTE: still watching Black Sails (2014-2017) as i am currently @ Season 3 Episode 9 as there is 4 Seasons total. so i only got a bit over one season to go. this is where most of my viewing time went this week and in recent memory.
------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Three OâClock High (1987) - NS (but it's possible i could get around to seeing this in the future. The Breakfast Club is definitely my stand out teen themed movie of the 1980's and in general for that matter)
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Nov 26, 2017 12:02:06 GMT
Maggie (2015) 9.5/10 (rewatch) - I just re-watched it and it's still one of the best horror/drama films of the decade. This is about that Maggie (Abigail Breslin) was bitten by a zombie, she gradually becomes into a zombie, Arnold cares for her until she must eventually be quarantined. It didn't deserve all the hate while people were expecting an action flick with Arnold or a full gory zombie film like 'World War Z'. It's okay if a lot people found it boring because it is a slow-burn movie, but I enjoyed it the way it is. Arnold was terrific and he gave one of his finest performances ever. I love how he played a dramatic character. Abigail Breslin was also fantastic too. It's well acted, written, directed. The cinematography and color-grading were all that great. Maggie is beautifully shot, emotional, touching, sad movie about love and loss.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) 10/10 - My God! As a big fan of psychological thriller films, but this one's completely creepy and shocking movie as the story, but also has hilarious dialoques. My second favorite film of the year so far after mother!. Absolutely brilliant psychological horror film!
Wild Strawberries (1957) 6.5/10 - After watching Bergman's The Virgin Spring and I loved it, I'm was keen on this one. I'm wasn't very impressed by this film. I liked some scenes, but still just OK movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 26, 2017 12:18:14 GMT
First Viewings...-American Assassin (2017) (Nov 22nd 2017) - 6/10 (was debating between a 6/10 or a 6-6.5/10 but went with a 6/10 as i think it fizzles out a bit later into the movie. still, one of the better movies i have seen this year based on this initial viewing.) -The Saint (1997) (Nov 26th 2017) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable) Re-watches...nothing this week p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. NOTE: still watching Black Sails (2014-2017) as i am currently @ Season 3 Episode 9 as there is 4 Seasons total. so i only got a bit over one season to go. this is where most of my viewing time went this week and in recent memory. ------------------------------------------------ OP's... -Three OâClock High (1987) - NS (but it's possible i could get around to seeing this in the future. The Breakfast Club is definitely my stand out teen themed movie of the 1980's and in general for that matter) I remember thinking the Saint was ok enough but the highlight was Valâs performance
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 26, 2017 12:20:22 GMT
Maggie (2015) 9.5/10 (rewatch) - I just re-watched it and it's still one of the best horror/drama films of the decade. This is about that Maggie (Abigail Breslin) was bitten by a zombie, she gradually becomes into a zombie, Arnold cares for her until she must eventually be quarantined. It didn't deserve all the hate while people were expecting an action flick with Arnold or a full gory zombie film like 'World War Z'. It's okay if a lot people found it boring because it is a slow-burn movie, but I enjoyed it the way it is. Arnold was terrific and he gave one of his finest performances ever. I love how he played a dramatic character. Abigail Breslin was also fantastic too. It's well acted, written, directed. The cinematography and color-grading were all that great. Maggie is beautifully shot, emotional, touching, sad movie about love and loss. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) 10/10 - My God! As a big fan of psychological thriller films, but this one's completely creepy and shocking movie as the story, but also has hilarious dialoques. My second favorite film of the year so far after mother!. Absolutely brilliant psychological horror film! Wild Strawberries (1957) 6.5/10 - After watching Bergman's The Virgin Spring and I loved it, I'm was keen on this one. I'm wasn't very impressed by this film. I liked some scenes, but still just OK movie. Maggie - 5.5 Killing of sacred Deer - hated the directors previous two films. If this is similar to them then odds on I will it like it. Wild Strawberries - one of Bergmanâs best 6.5
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Nov 26, 2017 12:53:54 GMT
The Dark Tower (2017) 4/10 We're the Millers (2013) 8/10 The Princess Bride (1987) 9/10 Teeth (2007) 7/10 Andron (2015) 1/10 Justice League (2017) 3/10 The Love Witch (2016) 6.5/10 Iron Man 2 (2010) 5.5/10 Blade Runner (1982) 7.5/10 BEST FILM: Blade Runner BEST ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr., IM2 BEST ACTRESS: Samantha Robinson, The Love Witch BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mandy Patinkin as Inigo Montaya, The Princess Bride BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma Roberts as Casey Mathis, We're the Millers BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman, Justice League BEST DIRECTOR: Mitchell Lichtenstein, Teeth You rated blade runner as your best film with a 7.5 when you scored two other films higher than a 7.5? does not compute We're the Millers (2013) 5/10 The Princess Bride (1987) 7/10 Justice League (2017) 6/10 The Love Witch (2016) 6/10 Iron Man 2 (2010) 4/10 Blade Runner (1982) 9.5/10 My bad I meant to put Princess Bride as best film
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Nov 26, 2017 15:38:45 GMT
Hello, Once a Thief very keen to see Midnight Express 7-7.5 I liked the film, there is something unique about it; loved the soundtrack Mildred Pierce 6 Mine: 13 Tzameti 6 Halloween (1978) 5 took me like 2 weeks see it, seeing like 10 minutes at a time
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 26, 2017 17:08:46 GMT
Hello, Once a Thief very keen to see Midnight Express 7-7.5 I liked the film, there is something unique about it; loved the soundtrack Mildred Pierce 6 Mine: 13 Tzameti 6 Halloween (1978) 5 took me like 2 weeks see it, seeing like 10 minutes at a time Halloween 7.5 đ
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 26, 2017 22:20:00 GMT
Any interest in Mildred Pierce? or the Jim Carrey doco? I'm not sure why I still haven't gotten around to Mildred Pierce. I might check out the documentary too because I did enjoy Man on the Moon quite a bit.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 26, 2017 22:23:54 GMT
Any interest in Mildred Pierce? or the Jim Carrey doco? I'm not sure why I still haven't gotten around to Mildred Pierce. I might check out the documentary too because I did enjoy Man on the Moon quite a bit. If you enjoyed Man on the Moon you should get a kick out of the behind the scenes insanity in the doco
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Nov 26, 2017 22:56:57 GMT
Yeah, pretty much. basically him and Elisabeth Shue a bit to.
but in the end... Val's been in better movies that i will re-watch and this is not one of them.
p.s. The Saint seemed to do well in the theaters though @ $118.1mil worldwide. i don't know the $$$ budget but being it was the 1990's chances are it was a solid success at that figure.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 26, 2017 23:02:17 GMT
Yeah, pretty much. basically him and Elisabeth Shue a bit to. but in the end... Val's been in better movies that i will re-watch and this is not one of them. p.s. The Saint seemed to do well in the theaters though @ $118.1mil worldwide. i don't know the $$$ budget but being it was the 1990's chances are it was a solid success at that figure. Well it has a little bit of a built in audience being based on a popular old tv show
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Nov 26, 2017 23:17:39 GMT
Ahh, i see. so you think that's partially why it did decent $$$ in the theaters.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 26, 2017 23:18:57 GMT
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)- 6\10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 26, 2017 23:20:35 GMT
Ong-Bak: The Thai Warrior (2003) 5/10
Hugo (2011) 4/10
Justice League (2017) 7/10
Anatomy of a Murder (1959) 9/10
Thunder Bay (1953) 6/10
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1985) 5/10
Laura (1944) 7/10
Test Pilot (1938) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 27, 2017 0:58:38 GMT
Ahh, i see. so you think that's partially why it did decent $$$ in the theaters. Its possible for sure
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 27, 2017 0:58:52 GMT
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)- 6\10 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 27, 2017 0:59:52 GMT
Ong-Bak: The Thai Warrior (2003) 5/10 Hugo (2011) 4/10 Justice League (2017) 7/10 Anatomy of a Murder (1959) 9/10 Thunder Bay (1953) 6/10 Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1985) 5/10 Laura (1944) 7/10 Test Pilot (1938) 6/10 Ong-Bak: The Thai Warrior (2003) 5/10 Hugo (2011) 7/10 Justice League (2017) 6/10 Anatomy of a Murder (1959) 8/10 Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1985) 5/10 Laura (1944) 6.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Nov 27, 2017 1:29:49 GMT
Darky Darky Darky! Here I am!
Here is two weeks worth of movie -watchin:
Doctor Zhivago (2002 TV mini-serie): This 3h46 renewed version of the classic was surprisingly solid. Excellent acting, powerful scenes and good directing. It was long but it surely was not a waste of time. 8/10 (9/10 for the original)
Samsara (2011 Blu-ray): âFilmed over nearly five years in twenty-five countries on five continents, and shot on seventy-millimetre film, Samsara transports us to the varied worlds of sacred grounds, disaster zones, industrial complexes, and natural wonders.â I never saw Koyaanisqatsi nor Baraka but when I had the chance to get this movie I jumped on it. I found many scenes hard to watch and many scenes were wonderful. All the stare-offs were making me uncomfortable and I often asked myself âWTF is this Iâm seeing?â I was not always fond of the music but it works to hypnotize and put you in a trance-like state. It was a unique and memorable experience. 7-7.5/10
Split (2016 Blu-ray): âThree girls are kidnapped by a man with a diagnosed 23 distinct personalities. They must try to escape before the apparent emergence of a frightful new 24th.â It was a good thriller with a great final act. I loved the last 30 minutes, although I didnât get the last scene about Mr Glass (Bruce W.) If someone can explain it to me I would appreciate it. 7.5/10
Baby Driver (2017 DVD): I love most of Edgar Wrightâs movies but I only liked this one. The only reason I can see why critics are praising this action flick is the fact that the movie lives hand-in-hand with its soundtrack. Even the gunshots are in tune with the songs. I barely knew any of the songs playing (and I listen to a lot of different types of music) and not many of them seemed really great. Then there is the acting; itâs very average. There are two Oscar winners in the movie and they both do a mediocre job. Did I enjoy it? Yes, it was fun. Does it deserve all the 9âs and 10âs? I donât think so. My rating: 7/10
Whiplash (2014 DVD): Again, this was a good film but really not my type of music. Since the story is highly concentrated on the music aspect, there is very little plot development so if you donât particularly enjoy Jazz, all youâre left with is an interesting relationship between the teacher and the student and an amazing grand finale. That, plus some good acting and solid directing made this a thumbs up. 7/10
Les trois frères (1995 Youtube): âThree half-brothers are reunited at their mother's funeral. After being told of their inheritance they quickly spend the money, only to find out that they will not receive it after all. The men grow closer while deciding how to proceed.ââ This film is clever, well-acted and funny. I came across it by accident and Im so glad I watched it. I recommend you look it up, it has good reviews. It simply holds all the ingredients to make a great French comedy. 7.5-8/10
Delicatessen (1991 DVD): âPost-apocalyptic surrealist black comedy about the landlord of an apartment building who occasionally prepares a delicacy for his odd tenants. â This movie been on my watchlist forever and when I finaly found it, I bought it. I paid 12$, which is very expensive for a dvd in 2017. I liked Jean-Pierre Jeunetâs Amelie (2001) and liked even more Micmacs (2009) but this one was a let-down for me. My expectations were high and I didnât really like the actor so I was unable to embark in the journey. There were some good moments, a nice attention to details and the atmosphere was interesting but it lacked that spark that lights my fire. 5.5-6/10
Terminator: Genisys (2015 DVD): âWhen John Connor, leader of the human resistance, sends Sgt. Kyle Reese back to 1984 to protect Sarah Connor and safeguard the future, an unexpected turn of events creates a fractured timeline.â I enjoyed it and I liked the concept. The acting was good, the action was entertaining and the plot was interesting. Too much forced humour for my liking, otherwise itâs a winner. 7-7.5/10
Ripped (2017 Netflix): âTwo free spirited stoners who, after smoking some top secret pot created by the CIA in 1986, find themselves catapulted into 2016. With 30 years of their lives lost, our now balding and overweight friends use their uncomplicated enthusiasm to get their lives back on track and figuring out the modern world.â I was scared this would be one of those un-funny kinds of low-budget comedy (see Halloweed) but the script was actually decent. I laughed quite a few times. I love Faizon Love and think heâs hilarious and I donât care about Russel Peters but I thought they made a good duo. The love story part was a bit boring and the movie failed to keep my full attention during its short length but it was still worth it. 6/10
Next Time Iâll Aime for the Heart (2014 TV):â For several months in 1978 and 1979, inhabitants of Oise live in fright and terror as a serial killer disturbs the peace and quiet.â This French thriller is dark and beautiful. We enter the mind of a psychopath killer who actually works for the force. The acting was very good and the story was intense and riveting. 8/10
|
|