|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 31, 2017 3:41:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
YEAR END UP ROUND UP AT BOTTOM OF THIS POST
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
I, Tonya (2017, Craig Gillespie) This film is done in a mix of normal narrative and faux documentary, based on the real interviews of infamous ice-skater Tonya Harding and associates. The comedic tone works here where prior has been distasteful in movies based on true stories like 2013's Pain & Gain. The acting is strong and craftsmanship solid with awards consideration behind and in front of the camera not out of the question. 7/10
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017, Martin McDonagh) In what seems like it could be a true story we have the writer/Director of 'In Bruges' bringing us the tale of a mother (Frances McDormand) who personally challenges the local authorities to solve her daughter's murder when they fail to catch the culprit. The film has a strong cast including some returning stars from his previous feature like Woody Harrelson and Sam Rockwell who all put in good work. The film may meander a little bit in the middle and could have been tightened up a little but for the most part it is compelling viewing that you are never sure where it is going. 7/10
Lady Bird (2017, Greta Gerwig) This is the debut film for writer/director Greta Gerwig who has had plenty of experience in front of the camera, acting in arthouse films such as Frances Ha or Greenberg. Here she has a stab at her own coming of age film set in the early 2000's starring Soairse Ronan (Brooklyn) as a seventeen year old who butts heads with her mother (Laurie Metcalf) in Sacramento, California. The film is well enough written and competently directed with good performances but considering all the hype, feels rather unremarkable and unoriginal. A real feeling of having seen this all before permeates the film. That is not to say it isn't good, especially for a debut... but the hype is not warranted here. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Home Alone (1990, Christopher Columbus) blu ray This hit Christmas film sees Macaulaya Culkin in his star-making turn as an eight-year-old troublemaker who must protect his house from a pair of burglars (Joe Pesci, Daniel Stern) when he is accidentally left home alone by his family during Christmas vacation. This sharp script was written by John Hughes (The Breakfast Club) who must have been impressed with Macaulay when he had a bit part in Hughes own film a year earlier, 'Uncle Buck'. 7.5/10
Home Alone 2 (1992, Christopher Columbus) blu ray This respectable sequel to the smash hit original, assembles the big players on both sides of the camera to recreate the magic and does a fair job. It follows the same formula but is still a lot of fun but it goes a little over the top on the violent gags this time. 6.5/10
Gremlins (1984, Joe Dante) netflix This Xmas film sees a boy inadvertently breaks three important rules concerning his new pet and unleashes a horde of malevolently mischievous monsters on a small town. There are some great scenes in this film but just as many average ones and silly over-done characters. The Jerry Goldsmith (Chinatown) score is effective at times but feels thin in the mix and does not give the extra punch needed. 5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Dark(2017, Season One) netflix This German show is a family saga with a supernatural twist, set in a small town where the disappearance of two young children exposes the relationships among four families. It actually reminded me of an American mini-series from 1983 called Chiefs, only with a supernatural edge to it. It will remind many of a made for adults only version of Stranger Things with elements of Back to the Future. Highly Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Battlestar Galactica (2005, Season Two) blu ray A great season that is only held back by a handful of one-shot episodes that ruin the flow which end up making it the weakest season of this amazing show. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Home Alone BEST ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards BEST ACTRESS: Margot Robbie - I, Tonya BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Walter Hauser - I, Tonya BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney - I, Tonya BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Columbus - Home Alone
YEAR END ROUND UP
CONTENDERS MISSED SO FAR
These are films that I have not seen yet that will possible end up in my top 10-15 films when I do see them.
Molly's Game The Square All the Money in the World Phantom Thread Coco Darkest Hour Call Me By Your Name
2017 FILMS RANKED
1. Good Time 8/10 2. Split 3. Dunkirk 4. Phantom Thread 5. I Love You, Daddy 7.5/10 6. Okja 7. War for the Planet of the Apes 8. Brigsby Bear 9. A Fantastic Woman 10. Battle of the Sexes
11. The Meyerowitz Stories 7/10 12. The Lost City of Z 13. Mother! 14. The Disaster Artist 15. Wind River 16. Brawl in Cell Block 99 17. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 18. I, Tonya 19. American Made 20. Coco
21. The Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 22. Gerald's Game 23. Carnage: Swallowing the Past 24. Wonder Woman 25. Spider-Man: Homecoming 6.5/10 26. Colossal 27. Life 28. Get Out 29. Darkest Hour 30. Call Me By Your Name
31. 1922 32. Happy Death Day 33. Baby Driver 34. Logan 35. Blade Runner 2049 36. Tragedy Girls 37. The Shape of Water 38. Personal Shopper 39. Ingrid Goes West 40. Alien Covenant 6/10
41. Wonder Wheel 42. The Beguiled 43. Justice League 44 . Thor Ragnarok 5.5/10 45. Lady Bird 46. A Ghost Story 47. The Mummy 48. The Post 49. The Discovery 50. Cult of Chucky
51. Atomic Blonde 52. The Hitman's Bodyguard 53. King Arthur 4.5/10 54. The Void 55. The Last Jedi 4/10 56. I Don't Feel at Home in this World Anymore 57. Devil's Candy 58. It 59. Jeepers Creepers III 60. Kong: Skull Island
AWARDS
BEST FILM: Good Time
BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - Good Time Runners Up: James McAvoy - Split, Vince Vaughn - Brawl in Cell Block 99, Adam Sandler - The Meyerowitz Stories
BEST ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes Runners Up: Margot Robbie - I,Tonya, Daniela Vega - A Fantastic Woman, Frances McDormand - Three Billboards
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Benny Safdie - Good Time Runners Up: John Malcovich - I Love You, daddy, Ed Harris - Mother!, Patrick Stewart - Logan
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney - I, Tonya Runners Up: Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird, Edie Falco - I Love You, Daddy, Muchelle Pfeiffer - Mother!
BEST SCRIPT: Louis CK - I Love You, Daddy Runners Up: Noah Baumbach - The Meyerowitz Stories, Benny & Josh Safdie - Good Time
BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Dunkirk Runners Up: Daniel Lopatin - Good Time, Michael Giacchino - War for the Planet of the Apes
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Dunkirk Runners Up: Sean Price Williams - Good Time, Matthew Libatique - Mother!, Roger Deakins - Blade Runner 2049
BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk Runners Up: Benny & Josh Safdie - Good Time, Darren Aronofsky - Mother!
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 31, 2017 4:33:38 GMT
YOURS
I, Tonya - see below Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 8/10 Lady Bird - see below Home Alone - 7/10 Home Alone 2: Lost in New York - 6.5/10 Gremlins - 7/10
MINE
TMNT (2007 Kevin Munroe) - 5.5/10
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009 Carlos Saldanha & Mike Thurmeier) - 7/10
The Florida Project (2017 Sean Baker) - 7/10
Loving Vincent (2017 Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman) - 7/10
Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012 Steve Martino & Mike Thurmeier) - 5/10
The Gypsy Moths (1969 John Frankenheimer) - 5.5/10
I, Tonya (2017 Craig Gillespie) - 7.5/10
Lady Bird (2017 Greta Gerwig) - 7/10
All the Money in the World (2017 Ridley Scott) - 7/10
Love Streams (1983 John Cassavetes) - 5.5/10
Freaky Deaky (2012 Charles Matthau) - 6/10
Stay Tuned (1992 Peter Hyams) - 6/10
Re-watches
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977 Steven Spielberg) - 7/10 Down from 7.5/10
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001 Steven Spielberg) - 9/10 Up from 8/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - A.I. Artificial Intelligence BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST ACTRESS - Margot Robbie (I, Tonya) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jude Law (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Allison Janney (I, Tonya) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Close Encounters of the Third Kind BEST SCORE - Close Encounters of the Third Kind
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 31, 2017 4:37:35 GMT
2017 films I seen Best to Worst:
John Wick: Chapter 2 - 9/10 Cult of Chucky - 8/10 Kidnap - 7/10 Annabelle: Creation - 6/10 Aftermath - 6/10 Jackals - 6/10 Wonder Woman - 5/10 Transformers: The Last Knight - 5/10 Get Out - 5/10 Bethany - 5/10 Open Water 3 Cage Dive - 4/10 Besetment - 4/10 The Mummy - 3/10 Billy the Kid: Showdown in Lincoln County - 1/10 Cross Wars - 1/10 Christmas Gone Viral - 1/10
This week viewing - Yours: Home Alone - 8/10 Home Alone - 8/10 Gremlins - 4/10
This week viewing - Mine: Repeat Views
Saving Christmas (2014) - Lowest 1/10 Ever. - On Line This is one of the worst movies ever made. Seriously. Its like it was written by insane asylum patients. Its all an incoherent, boring, unfunny crazy mess of a film. Only has a 1.5 on IMDB. I seen this before but I rewatched it with my dad since I told him how bad it is. He says it should not count as a movie.
It's a Wonderful Life (1946) - 10/10 - TV Now this is a great film. I see it every Christmas Eve.
Surviving Christmas (2004) - 3/10 - TV I seen this when it first came out. I didnt like it then. I gave it another shot on TV. No good.
Uncle Buck (1989) - 8/10 - DVD Great comedy.
This weeks viewing: Mine - New
Christmas Gone Viral (2017) - 1/10 - On Line I HATE this "film". Jackass Ray Comfort and his cult go around and tell people how awful they are. Screw everyone involved making this crap.
A Merry Friggin' Christmas (2014) - 5/10 - DVD OK Christmas film.
Christmas with a Capital C (2011) - 1/10 - Youtube One hell of an awful Christmas film. Mean spirited and annoying. Only Christmas film I seen that is anti Hanukkah and Kwanzaa.
Deadly Rhapsody (2001) - 3/10 - DVD Forgettable crime film.
Beneath the Darkness (2011) - 3/10 - DVD Forgettable thriller.
The Factory (2012) - 5/10 - DVD Good thriller destroyed by awful ending.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 31, 2017 4:49:49 GMT
YOURSI, Tonya - see below Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 8/10Lady Bird - see below Home Alone - 7/10Home Alone 2: Lost in New York - 6.5/10Gremlins - 7/10 MINETMNT (2007 Kevin Munroe) - 5.5/10 Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009 Carlos Saldanha & Mike Thurmeier) - 7/10The Florida Project (2017 Sean Baker) - 7/10Loving Vincent (2017 Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman) - 7/10 Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012 Steve Martino & Mike Thurmeier) - 5/10The Gypsy Moths (1969 John Frankenheimer) - 5.5/10I, Tonya (2017 Craig Gillespie) - 7.5/10Lady Bird (2017 Greta Gerwig) - 7/10 All the Money in the World (2017 Ridley Scott) - 7/10Love Streams (1983 John Cassavetes) - 5.5/10Freaky Deaky (2012 Charles Matthau) - 6/10Stay Tuned (1992 Peter Hyams) - 6/10Re-watchesClose Encounters of the Third Kind (1977 Steven Spielberg) - 7/10 Down from 7.5/10 A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001 Steven Spielberg) - 9/10 Up from 8/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - A.I. Artificial Intelligence BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST ACTRESS - Margot Robbie (I, Tonya) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jude Law (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Allison Janney (I, Tonya) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Close Encounters of the Third Kind BEST SCORE - Close Encounters of the Third Kind Hey TMNT (2007 Kevin Munroe) - 5/10 The Florida Project (2017 Sean Baker) - watched first half hour but it wasnt my type of thing, i dont like films with noisey trashy people, found it hard too finish american honey, this one i just couldnt do.. not for me. Im sure some good character arcs were coming but I wasnt feeling it All the Money in the World (2017 Ridley Scott) - keen to see Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977 Steven Spielberg) - went down to a 6.5 on my last viewing A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001 Steven Spielberg) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 31, 2017 4:51:07 GMT
2017 films I seen Best to Worst: John Wick: Chapter 2 - 9/10Cult of Chucky - 8/10Kidnap - 7/10Annabelle: Creation - 6/10Aftermath - 6/10Jackals - 6/10Wonder Woman - 5/10Transformers: The Last Knight - 5/10Get Out - 5/10Bethany - 5/10Open Water 3 Cage Dive - 4/10Besetment - 4/10The Mummy - 3/10Billy the Kid: Showdown in Lincoln County - 1/10Cross Wars - 1/10Christmas Gone Viral - 1/10This week viewing - Yours: Home Alone - 8/10Home Alone - 8/10Gremlins - 4/10This week viewing - Mine: Repeat Views Saving Christmas (2014) - Lowest 1/10 Ever. - On LineThis is one of the worst movies ever made. Seriously. Its like it was written by insane asylum patients. Its all an incoherent, boring, unfunny crazy mess of a film. Only has a 1.5 on IMDB. I seen this before but I rewatched it with my dad since I told him how bad it is. He says it should not count as a movie. It's a Wonderful Life (1946) - 10/10 - TVNow this is a great film. I see it every Christmas Eve. Surviving Christmas (2004) - 3/10 - TVI seen this when it first came out. I didnt like it then. I gave it another shot on TV. No good. Uncle Buck (1989) - 8/10 - DVDGreat comedy. This weeks viewing: Mine - New Christmas Gone Viral (2017) - 1/10 - On LineI HATE this "film". Jackass Ray Comfort and his cult go around and tell people how awful they are. Screw everyone involved making this crap. A Merry Friggin' Christmas (2014) - 5/10 - DVDOK Christmas film. Christmas with a Capital C (2011) - 1/10 - YoutubeOne hell of an awful Christmas film. Mean spirited and annoying. Only Christmas film I seen that is anti Hanukkah and Kwanzaa. Deadly Rhapsody (2001) - 3/10 - DVDForgettable crime film. Beneath the Darkness (2011) - 3/10 - DVDForgettable thriller. The Factory (2012) - 5/10 - DVDGood thriller destroyed by awful ending. hey Its a wonderful life.. wasnt feeling it last time i watched it.. i used to like it more 5/10 Uncle Buck 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 31, 2017 5:05:17 GMT
The Post and Phantom Thread are the two big ones I have left to see.
1. The Killing of a Sacred Deer - 9/10
2. Mother! - 9/10
3. Blade Runner 2049 - 9/10
4. The Lost City of Z - 9/10
5. Brawl in Cell Block 99 - 9/10
6. Split - 8.5/10
7. Dunkirk - 8.5/10
8. War for the Planet of the Apes - 8.5/10
9. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 8/10
10. A Ghost Story - 8/10
11. Call Me by Your Name - 8/10
12. Wind River - 8/10
13. Thor: Ragnarok - 8/10
14. Get Out - 8/10
15. Stronger - 8/10
16. Logan - 8/10
17. Atomic Blonde - 8/10
18. Brad's Status - 7.5/10
19. The Shape of Water - 7.5/10
20. I, Tonya - 7.5/10
21. Maudie - 7.5/10
22. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) - 7.5/10
23. The Zookeeper's Wife - 7.5/10
24. Brigsby Bear - 7.5/10
25. The Party - 7.5/10
26. Detroit - 7.5/10
27. It Comes at Night - 7.5/10
28. Breathe - 7.5/10
29. Mudbound - 7.5/10
30. T2: Trainspotting - 7/10
31. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - 7/10
32. Ingrid Goes West - 7/10
33. The Disaster Artist - 7/10
34. American Made - 7/10
35. Lady Bird - 7/10
36. Free Fire - 7/10
37. Baby Driver - 7/10
38. Wonder Woman - 7/10
39. The Wall - 7/10
40. Logan Lucky - 7/10
41. It - 7/10
42. All the Money in the World - 7/10
43. 1922 - 7/10
44. Okja - 7/10
45. The Beguiled - 7/10
46. The Florida Project - 7/10
47. Last Flag Flying - 7/10
48. Battle of the Sexes - 7/10
49. Annabelle: Creation - 7/10
50. Gerald's Game - 7/10
51. The Hero - 7/10
52. Good Time - 7/10
53. Loving Vincent - 7/10
54. Victoria & Abdul - 7/10
55. I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore - 6.5/10
56. Star Wars: The Last Jedi - 6.5/10
57. Alien: Covenant - 6.5/10
58. Happy Death Day - 6.5/10
59. Colossal - 6.5/10
60. Brimstone - 6.5/10
61. The Glass Castle - 6.5/10
62. Chuck - 6.5/10
63. Song to Song - 6.5/10
64. The LEGO Ninjago Movie - 6.5/10
65. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales - 6/10
66. Kong: Skull Island - 6/10
67. Wakefield - 6/10
68. Wilson - 5.5/10
69. CHiPs - 5.5/10
70. John Wick: Chapter 2 - 5.5/10
71. The Fate of the Furious - 5.5/10
72. Shot Caller - 5.5/10
73. Megan Leavey - 5.5/10
74. War Machine - 5.5/10
75. Fist Fight - 5.5/10
76. The Boss Baby - 5.5/10
77. Killing Gunther - 5.5/10
78. The Foreigner - 5.5/10
79. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets - 5.5/10
80. Smurfs: The Lost Village - 5.5/10
81. Beauty and the Beast - 5.5/10
82. Baywatch - 5/10
83. Life - 5/10
84. Despicable Me 3 - 5/10
85. The Nutjob 2: Nutty by Nature - 5/10
86. The Discovery - 5/10
47. Meters Down - 5/10
88. The Last Word - 5/10
89. A Cure for Wellness - 5/10
90. The LEGO Batman Movie - 5/10
91. Cars 3 - 5/10
92. Kingsman: The Golden Circle - 5/10
93. Little Evil - 4.5/10
94. The Mummy - 4.5/10
95. Going in Style - 4.5/10
96. Raw - 4.5/10
97. Spider-Man: Homecoming - 4.5/10
98. Bright - 4.5/10
99. Justice League - 4.5/10
100. The Bad Batch - 4.5/10
101. Ghost in the Shell - 4.5/10
102. King Arthur: Legend of the Sword - 4/10
103. The Dark Tower - 4/10
104. The Snowman - 4/10
105. Snatched - 3.5/10
106. The Hitman's Bodyguard - 3.5/10
107. American Assassin - 3.5/10
108. The House - 3/10
109. Sandy Wexler - 3/10
110. Leatherface - 3/10
111. Transformers: The Last Knight - 3/10
112. Power Rangers - 3/10
Year End Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Killing of a Sacred Deer runner-up: Mother!, Riot in Cell Block 99, The Lost City of Z, Blade Runner 2049
BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split) runner-up: Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger, Woody Harrelson - The Glass Castle, Andrew Garfield - Breathe, Ben Stiller - Brad's Status
BEST ACTRESS - Francis McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) runner-up: Sally Hawkins - Maudie, Jennifer Lawrence - Mother!, Jessica Chastain - The Zookeeper's Wife, Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Mother!) runner-up: Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Barry Keoghan - The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Garrett Hedlund - Mudbound, Elijah Wood, I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tatiana Maslany (Stronger) runner-up: Elizabeth Olsen - Wind River, Allison Janney - I, Tanya, Tilda Swinton - Okja, Miranda Richardson - Stronger
BEST DIRECTOR - Yorgos Lanthimos (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) runner-up: Darren Aronofsky - Mother!, S. Craig Zahler - Brawl in Cell Block 99, Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk, Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 2049
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY - Split runner-up: The Killing of a Sacred Deer
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - Call Me by Your Name runner-up: The Lost City of Z
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Blade Runner 2049 runner-up: Dunkirk
BEST EDITING - Dunkirk runner-up: Detroit
BEST ART DIRECTION - Blade Runner 2049 runner-up: The Shape of Water
BEST COSTUME DESIGN - Gardians of the Galaxy 2 runner-up: Victoria & Abdul
BEST MAKE-UP - The Shape of Water runner-up: Bright
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - War for the Planet of the Apes runner-up: Blade Runner 2049
BEST SCORE - War for the Planet of the Apes runner-up: Dunkirk
BEST ANIMATED FILM - Loving Vincent
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 31, 2017 5:12:54 GMT
YOURSI, Tonya - see below Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 8/10Lady Bird - see below Home Alone - 7/10Home Alone 2: Lost in New York - 6.5/10Gremlins - 7/10 MINETMNT (2007 Kevin Munroe) - 5.5/10 Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009 Carlos Saldanha & Mike Thurmeier) - 7/10The Florida Project (2017 Sean Baker) - 7/10Loving Vincent (2017 Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman) - 7/10 Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012 Steve Martino & Mike Thurmeier) - 5/10The Gypsy Moths (1969 John Frankenheimer) - 5.5/10I, Tonya (2017 Craig Gillespie) - 7.5/10Lady Bird (2017 Greta Gerwig) - 7/10 All the Money in the World (2017 Ridley Scott) - 7/10Love Streams (1983 John Cassavetes) - 5.5/10Freaky Deaky (2012 Charles Matthau) - 6/10Stay Tuned (1992 Peter Hyams) - 6/10Re-watchesClose Encounters of the Third Kind (1977 Steven Spielberg) - 7/10 Down from 7.5/10 A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001 Steven Spielberg) - 9/10 Up from 8/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - A.I. Artificial Intelligence BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST ACTRESS - Margot Robbie (I, Tonya) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jude Law (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Allison Janney (I, Tonya) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Close Encounters of the Third Kind BEST SCORE - Close Encounters of the Third Kind Hey TMNT (2007 Kevin Munroe) - 5/10 The Florida Project (2017 Sean Baker) - watched first half hour but it wasnt my type of thing, i dont like films with noisey trashy people, found it hard too finish american honey, this one i just couldnt do.. not for me. Im sure some good character arcs were coming but I wasnt feeling it All the Money in the World (2017 Ridley Scott) - keen to see Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977 Steven Spielberg) - went down to a 6.5 on my last viewing A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001 Steven Spielberg) - 5/10 I don't like American Honey either but because it has a boring screenplay, but The Florida Project is a good movie about random people's lives (very realistic too) but it's much more about the effect this lifestyle has on a child and that is where the heart of the film resides. I don't like these kinds of people either but they exist and this is an interesting and emotional film about these kinds of trashy people. Willem Dafoe works as kind of the audience surrogate and his character balances everything out very well. He gets annoyed by these people but he treats them like human beings and not trash. That is a good lesson.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 31, 2017 5:31:58 GMT
I forgot one.
Dracula (1979 John Badham) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 31, 2017 6:23:15 GMT
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 31, 2017 6:23:44 GMT
I forgot one. Dracula (1979 John Badham) - 5/10Not seen
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Dec 31, 2017 6:41:44 GMT
Lucky you to have seen those three new movies. I want to see them all and will soon. Here is mine for the week: A couple of violent, tough, and brutal crime films from the late 1950s. Baby Face Nelson / Don Siegel (1957). The Production Code was starting to slip by 1957. The censors had recently repealed a rule against films about real life gangsters. Violence was more up front and on screen. No more are guys just outside the frame when they get slugged over the head. By 1957, they not only got slugged front and center, but were kicked when they were down. Shootings were prevalent and explicit. Mickey Rooney came with the financing and so was cast as Lester J. Gillis, aka Baby Face Nelson (1908-1934) and Number One Most Wanted. Rooney owned 45% of the picture. Nevertheless, he gives a very good and very spontaneous performance of a natural born killer. Some good supporting performances help him out. Carolyn Jones is the lover who sticks with him no matter what. Jack Elam is surprisingly good as the inappropriately named Fatso Nagel, the master planner of the robberies. Leo Gordon was born to play John Dillinger. Best of all – and most unexpected – British actor Sir Cedric Hardwicke, stealing every scene he is in as an alcoholic doctor to the mob. Contemporary reviews were pretty harsh, emphasizing the violence and brutality of the story, but audiences flocked to see it, making it a hit. Director Don Siegel (Invasion of the Body Snatcher, Dirty Harry) helms some suspenseful and thrilling scenes: an armored car robbery, a shoot-out with FBI agents at a mountain resort, and the final robbery, chase, and death of Baby Face Nelson. Also with Elisha Cook, Jr., Robert Osterloh, John Hoyt, Anthony Caruso, Dabbs Greer, and Anthony Caruso. The St. Louis Bank Robbery / Charles Guggenheim, John Stix (1959). Here we have Steve McQueen on the brink of stardom. “The Blob” is a year in his past and “The Magnificent Seven” is a year in his future. In this crime caper story, McQueen is a rootless youth who takes a job as the driver for a bank robbery, recruited by his ex-girlfriend’s brother. He is soon in over his head as the career criminals take over and rule his life. The character McQueen plays is inarticulate, but with deep feelings and explosive tendencies. Yeah, he is doing a James Dean impression, but a good one. It is easy to see, from this film, what promise producers (always at that time on the lookout for “the next James Dean”) must have seen in McQueen. This movie is a recreation of a true crime that took place in St. Louis. All the original locations are used and all the bank personal and police caught up in the crime play themselves. It doesn’t make the cops look too good though, the way they show up at the bank firing wildly through the windows into the building in disregard of the citizens who are being held hostage by the gang. Performances by the other cast members are also at a high level for such a B-picture. Crahan Denton (To Kill A Mockingbird) is suitably dangerous as the gang leader. Molly McCarthy as McQueen’s ex is given an “and Introducing” credit in the title but she just went on to four more feature films and not many more TV appearances in her career. The Southwest Bank in St. Louis as it looked during the robbery and the filming...and what the spot looks like today, going on 60 years later. I've tried everything possible to post the Google Street View as a picture or link to a picture but nothing works. BUT, if you copy and paste this URL and press ENTER, then I THINK you will get the view I want you to have of the Southwest Bank building as it looks in 2017, going into 2018. www.google.com/maps/@38.6126339,-90.2677162,3a,75y,244.55h,103.56t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sWMVj0s0B9u3sdJI6TUauIQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 Kimi No Na Wa (Your Name) / Makoto Shinkai (2016). Science fiction anime about two high school age kids, a boy who lives in Tokyo and a girl who lives in a small rural town. As a comet approaches Earth on a once every 1,200 year orbit, the two teens, unknown to each other, wake up to find that their brains have switched bodies. They are horrified and confused but manage to get through the day. When they wake up the next morning, they are back in their correct bodies and the previous day is faint in their memory, like a dream. Since this starts happening two or three times every week, eventually they slip into a routine. At about the half-way point, the boy’s voice over tells us that they never switched again. So, I’m thinking, well, this has been kinda funny but what are they going to do for the second half. Well, minutes later a plot twist (which fire will not melt out of me) hits that shakes everything up, turning things to the serious, if not apocalyptic, side. “Your Name” is made up of bits and pieces of other time travel/body switching films (e.g. Freaky Friday, Somewhere In Time, Beach House, and the anime The Girl Who Leapt Through Time from a decade earlier), but the story makes those pieces its own. I should also mention that the animation is mostly hand-drawn – beautiful and often breathtaking. I liked this movie but in the Asian countries, especially in the film’s home country of Japan, they loved it. In Japan it became the highest grossing anime ever and fourth highest grossing film, period. Molly’s Game / Aaron Sorkin (2017). Three words: Idris Elba Rules! Whatever pluses may be mentioned in regard to “Molly’s Game,” the tremendous talent and personality of Elba walks off with the film. “Molly’s Game” is the BOATS (Based On A True Story) historical fiction tale of Molly Bloom from Colorado (Jessica Chastain), an Olympic hopeful skier as a teenager. She suffered an injury during the trials that ended her ski career. Moving to L.A., she went to work for a mean and nasty real estate agent (Jeff Strong) who had organized a major poker game attended by rich movie stars, hedge fund managers, rock stars, and sports figures among others. After breaking with her boss, she steals away these players and starts her own game, first in Los Angeles and later in New York City. In frequent flashbacks and other time shifts we learn about her ups and downs in the business until she is arrested by the FBI and charged with racketeering, along with members of the Russian Mafia. Now she needs a powerful lawyer but has no money to pay him. This is where Elba comes in and puts some real juice into the proceedings. I enjoyed “Molly’s Game” very much but, except for Elba, it was not a knockout. I am on the line whether it goes on my Best list for the year or not. It is certainly professionally put together and, in addition to Chastain and Elba, there are opportunities for several accomplished character actors to create memorable characters: Michael Cera, Bill Camp, Brian d'Arcy James, and Chris O’Dowd. The only real stumble is near the end when Molly’s strict and controlling father (Kevin Costner) shows up to mansplain her to herself. Well worth your while to check it out. …Continuing a watch straight through the 10 seasons of Doctor Who: New Series in anticipation of next year’s introduction of the 13th Doctor. S.6 Ep. 8 “Let’s Kill Hitler” August 27, 2011. Actually, Hitler only appears momentarily and gets locked in a cupboard. We learn more about River Song’s origins and how she was programmed originally to kill The Doctor. A fun episode all around. S.6. Ep. 9 “Night Terrors” September 3, 2011. An interesting and suspenseful story of a young boy with real monsters in his closet is ruined at the ending by my second most hated sci-fi cliché – the “you can defeat the evil if you will only believe hard enough in Love” trope. For my #1 most hated sci-fi cliché, see episode 12, coming next week.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 31, 2017 6:44:10 GMT
Hey! We watched a few of the same movies this week.
I, Tonya - 7.5/10
Three Billboards - 7.5/10
Lady Bird - 7.5/10
Home Alone - 7.5/10
Home Alone 2 - 6/10
Gremlins - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Lady Bird (2017, Greta Gerwig) This one has been getting incredible reviews and it is indeed good, but overhyped in my opinion. Saoirse Ronan leads the way with a very good performance and the film is a good coming of age story that is entertaining throughout, with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7.5/10
I, Tonya (2017, Craig Gillespie) Margot Robbie and Allison Janney both give very strong performances in this biopic about ice skater Tonya Harding. I enjoyed the tone of the movie, it has a very good soundtrack, and it entertains throughout. 7.5/10
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017, Martin McDonagh) I like writer/director Martin McDonagh's first two films (In Bruges, Seven Psychopaths) so I was looking forward to this one. It's pretty different from his first two movies, which isn't a bad thing. I liked the story and Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell both give standout performances. 7.5/10
Call Me by Your Name (2017, Luca Guadagnino) This is another one of the year's best reviewed films and much like Lady Bird, I found it to be good, but not as good as most people. It tells a good story, it well acted, has good music, and some powerful moments, including the ending. 7.5/10
Columbus (2017, Kogonada) In this one a man finds himself stuck in Columbus, Indiana where his father is in a coma. He meets a young woman who wants to stay with her mother instead of pursuing her own dreams. John Cho and Haley Lu Richardson (Split, The Edge of Seventeen) are both quite good here and the film is at its best when the two of them share the screen. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story. 7/10
Maudie (2017, Aisling Walsh) This one is about a arthritic woman who works as a housekeeper while developing her skills as a painter. Sally Hawkins is great here and Ethan Hawke is also very good. The film is well shot, has good music, and the story is solid, but it's the main duo that make it worthwhile. 7/10
Brad's Status (2017, Mike White) In this one a man travels with his son to the East Coast to visit colleges and meets up with an old friend who makes him feel inferior about his life's choices. Ben Stiller gives a strong performance here and I really liked his character, which is ultimately why the film worked for me. 7/10
The Florida Project (2017, Sean Baker) This is another film that's been getting great reviews, so I wanted to check it out. I thought it was pretty good. Some of the characters are kind of annoying, but the acting is good (especially Willem Dafoe) and I liked the story. The very ending was pretty random, but overall I enjoyed the film. 7/10
The Party (2017, Sally Potter) In this one a woman holds a celebration after receiving a promotion, but once the guests arrive things don't go as expected. It's well acted and well written and it goes by very quickly at just 71 minutes long. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Year Without a Santa Claus (1974, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) I always loved this one as a kid, but unfortunately it doesn't really hold up anymore. The Miser brothers are still awesome, but the rest of the movie is just okay. 6/10
Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) This action classic is still one of the best of the genre, with great characters, terrific action scenes, and tons of quotable lines. 9/10
Elf (2003, Jon Favreau) I saw this one in theaters, but hadn't ever seen it again all the way through until this viewing. For the most part it's pretty funny and entertaining, but a couple plotlines feel rushed and the last act just isn't as good as the first two. 6.5/10
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) This Christmas classic has strong performances, lead by the great James Stewart, a terrific story, and is full of emotion. 9/10
Black Christmas (1974, Bob Clark) This Christmas themes horror movie has a few memorable performances, some good thrills, and nice pacing. 7/10
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) This was already my favorite of the year, but I loved it even more this time. I love the story, it has a fantastic score, and it ends the trilogy on an emotional high. 9/10
Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) Nolan's latest features excellent direction and technical brilliance. 8/10
Raw (2017, Julia Ducournau) I didn't like this one nearly as much this time, but I still think it's pretty good. It has a strong lead performance, an interesting story, a really good score, and several memorable sequences. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Die Hard BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST ACTRESS - Sally Hawkins (Maudie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Rickman (Die Hard) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Allison Janney (I, Tonya) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dunkirk) BEST SCORE - Michael Giacchino (War for the Planet of the Apes) BEST SCRIPT - It's a Wonderful Life BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 31, 2017 6:44:57 GMT
Lucky you to have seen those three new movies. I want to see them all and will soon. Here is mine for the week: A couple of violent, tough, and brutal crime films from the late 1950s. Baby Face Nelson / Don Siegel (1957). The Production Code was starting to slip by 1957. The censors had recently repealed a rule against films about real life gangsters. Violence was more up front and on screen. No more are guys just outside the frame when they get slugged over the head. By 1957, they not only got slugged front and center, but were kicked when they were down. Shootings were prevalent and explicit. Mickey Rooney came with the financing and so was cast as Lester J. Gillis, aka Baby Face Nelson (1908-1934) and Number One Most Wanted. Rooney owned 45% of the picture. Nevertheless, he gives a very good and very spontaneous performance of a natural born killer. Some good supporting performances help him out. Carolyn Jones is the lover who sticks with him no matter what. Jack Elam is surprisingly good as the inappropriately named Fatso Nagel, the master planner of the robberies. Leo Gordon was born to play John Dillinger. Best of all – and most unexpected – British actor Sir Cedric Hardwicke, stealing every scene he is in as an alcoholic doctor to the mob. Contemporary reviews were pretty harsh, emphasizing the violence and brutality of the story, but audiences flocked to see it, making it a hit. Director Don Siegel (Invasion of the Body Snatcher, Dirty Harry) helms some suspenseful and thrilling scenes: an armored car robbery, a shoot-out with FBI agents at a mountain resort, and the final robbery, chase, and death of Baby Face Nelson. Also with Elisha Cook, Jr., Robert Osterloh, John Hoyt, Anthony Caruso, Dabbs Greer, and Anthony Caruso. The St. Louis Bank Robbery / Charles Guggenheim, John Stix (1959). Here we have Steve McQueen on the brink of stardom. “The Blob” is a year in his past and “The Magnificent Seven” is a year in his future. In this crime caper story, McQueen is a rootless youth who takes a job as the driver for a bank robbery, recruited by his ex-girlfriend’s brother. He is soon in over his head as the career criminals take over and rule his life. The character McQueen plays is inarticulate, but with deep feelings and explosive tendencies. Yeah, he is doing a James Dean impression, but a good one. It is easy to see, from this film, what promise producers (always at that time on the lookout for “the next James Dean”) must have seen in McQueen. This movie is a recreation of a true crime that took place in St. Louis. All the original locations are used and all the bank personal and police caught up in the crime play themselves. It doesn’t make the cops look too good though, the way they show up at the bank firing wildly through the windows into the building in disregard of the citizens who are being held hostage by the gang. Performances by the other cast members are also at a high level for such a B-picture. Crahan Denton (To Kill A Mockingbird) is suitably dangerous as the gang leader. Molly McCarthy as McQueen’s ex is given an “and Introducing” credit in the title but she just went on to four more feature films and not many more TV appearances in her career. The Southwest Bank in St. Louis as it looked during the robbery and the filming...and what the spot looks like today, going on 60 years later. I've tried everything possible to post the Google Street View as a picture or link to a picture but nothing works. BUT, if you copy and paste this URL and press ENTER, then I THINK you will get the view I want you to have of the Southwest Bank building as it looks in 2017, going into 2018. www.google.com/maps/@38.6126339,-90.2677162,3a,75y,244.55h,103.56t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sWMVj0s0B9u3sdJI6TUauIQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 Kimi No Na Wa (Your Name) / Makoto Shinkai (2016). Science fiction anime about two high school age kids, a boy who lives in Tokyo and a girl who lives in a small rural town. As a comet approaches Earth on a once every 1,200 year orbit, the two teens, unknown to each other, wake up to find that their brains have switched bodies. They are horrified and confused but manage to get through the day. When they wake up the next morning, they are back in their correct bodies and the previous day is faint in their memory, like a dream. Since this starts happening two or three times every week, eventually they slip into a routine. At about the half-way point, the boy’s voice over tells us that they never switched again. So, I’m thinking, well, this has been kinda funny but what are they going to do for the second half. Well, minutes later a plot twist (which fire will not melt out of me) hits that shakes everything up, turning things to the serious, if not apocalyptic, side. “Your Name” is made up of bits and pieces of other time travel/body switching films (e.g. Freaky Friday, Somewhere In Time, Beach House, and the anime The Girl Who Leapt Through Time from a decade earlier), but the story makes those pieces its own. I should also mention that the animation is mostly hand-drawn – beautiful and often breathtaking. I liked this movie but in the Asian countries, especially in the film’s home country of Japan, they loved it. In Japan it became the highest grossing anime ever and fourth highest grossing film, period. Molly’s Game / Aaron Sorkin (2017). Three words: Idris Elba Rules! Whatever pluses may be mentioned in regard to “Molly’s Game,” the tremendous talent and personality of Elba walks off with the film. “Molly’s Game” is the BOATS (Based On A True Story) historical fiction tale of Molly Bloom from Colorado (Jessica Chastain), an Olympic hopeful skier as a teenager. She suffered an injury during the trials that ended her ski career. Moving to L.A., she went to work for a mean and nasty real estate agent (Jeff Strong) who had organized a major poker game attended by rich movie stars, hedge fund managers, rock stars, and sports figures among others. After breaking with her boss, she steals away these players and starts her own game, first in Los Angeles and later in New York City. In frequent flashbacks and other time shifts we learn about her ups and downs in the business until she is arrested by the FBI and charged with racketeering, along with members of the Russian Mafia. Now she needs a powerful lawyer but has no money to pay him. This is where Elba comes in and puts some real juice into the proceedings. I enjoyed “Molly’s Game” very much but, except for Elba, it was not a knockout. I am on the line whether it goes on my Best list for the year or not. It is certainly professionally put together and, in addition to Chastain and Elba, there are opportunities for several accomplished character actors to create memorable characters: Michael Cera, Bill Camp, Brian d'Arcy James, and Chris O’Dowd. The only real stumble is near the end when Molly’s strict and controlling father (Kevin Costner) shows up to mansplain her to herself. Well worth your while to check it out. …Continuing a watch straight through the 10 seasons of Doctor Who: New Series in anticipation of next year’s introduction of the 13th Doctor. S.6 Ep. 8 “Let’s Kill Hitler” August 27, 2011. Actually, Hitler only appears momentarily and gets locked in a cupboard. We learn more about River Song’s origins and how she was programmed originally to kill The Doctor. A fun episode all around. S.6. Ep. 9 “Night Terrors” September 3, 2011. An interesting and suspenseful story of a young boy with real monsters in his closet is ruined at the ending by my second most hated sci-fi cliché – the “you can defeat the evil if you will only believe hard enough in Love” trope. For my #1 most hated sci-fi cliché, see episode 12, coming next week. Hey, Not seen any of yours but you may have seen that Molly's Game is in my contenders section as a film I anticipate could make the top part of my list for 2017, I look forward to seeing it
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 31, 2017 6:50:40 GMT
YOURSI, Tonya - see below Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 8/10Lady Bird - see below Home Alone - 7/10Home Alone 2: Lost in New York - 6.5/10Gremlins - 7/10 MINETMNT (2007 Kevin Munroe) - 5.5/10 Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009 Carlos Saldanha & Mike Thurmeier) - 7/10The Florida Project (2017 Sean Baker) - 7/10Loving Vincent (2017 Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman) - 7/10 Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012 Steve Martino & Mike Thurmeier) - 5/10The Gypsy Moths (1969 John Frankenheimer) - 5.5/10I, Tonya (2017 Craig Gillespie) - 7.5/10Lady Bird (2017 Greta Gerwig) - 7/10 All the Money in the World (2017 Ridley Scott) - 7/10Love Streams (1983 John Cassavetes) - 5.5/10Freaky Deaky (2012 Charles Matthau) - 6/10Stay Tuned (1992 Peter Hyams) - 6/10Re-watchesClose Encounters of the Third Kind (1977 Steven Spielberg) - 7/10 Down from 7.5/10 A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001 Steven Spielberg) - 9/10 Up from 8/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - A.I. Artificial Intelligence BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST ACTRESS - Margot Robbie (I, Tonya) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jude Law (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Allison Janney (I, Tonya) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Close Encounters of the Third Kind BEST SCORE - Close Encounters of the Third Kind The Florida Project - 7/10 I, Tonya - 7.5/10 Lady Bird - 7.5/10 Close Encounters - needs a rewatch 6.5/10 A.I. - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 31, 2017 6:55:59 GMT
Hey! We watched a few of the same movies this week. I, Tonya - 7.5/10 Three Billboards - 7.5/10 Lady Bird - 7.5/10 Home Alone - 7.5/10 Home Alone 2 - 6/10 Gremlins - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Lady Bird (2017, Greta Gerwig) This one has been getting incredible reviews and it is indeed good, but overhyped in my opinion. Saoirse Ronan leads the way with a very good performance and the film is a good coming of age story that is entertaining throughout, with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7.5/10 7/10
I, Tonya (2017, Craig Gillespie) Margot Robbie and Allison Janney both give very strong performances in this biopic about ice skater Tonya Harding. I enjoyed the tone of the movie, it has a very good soundtrack, and it entertains throughout. 7.5/10Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017, Martin McDonagh) I like writer/director Martin McDonagh's first two films (In Bruges, Seven Psychopaths) so I was looking forward to this one. It's pretty different from his first two movies, which isn't a bad thing. I liked the story and Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell both give standout performances. 7.5/10 8/10
Call Me by Your Name (2017, Luca Guadagnino) This is another one of the year's best reviewed films and much like Lady Bird, I found it to be good, but not as good as most people. It tells a good story, it well acted, has good music, and some powerful moments, including the ending. 7.5/10 8/10 Not a masterpiece but still very good
Columbus (2017, Kogonada) In this one a man finds himself stuck in Columbus, Indiana where his father is in a coma. He meets a young woman who wants to stay with her mother instead of pursuing her own dreams. John Cho and Haley Lu Richardson (Split, The Edge of Seventeen) are both quite good here and the film is at its best when the two of them share the screen. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story. 7/10 Maudie (2017, Aisling Walsh) This one is about a arthritic woman who works as a housekeeper while developing her skills as a painter. Sally Hawkins is great here and Ethan Hawke is also very good. The film is well shot, has good music, and the story is solid, but it's the main duo that make it worthwhile. 7/10 7.5/10 Glad you like this one.
Brad's Status (2017, Mike White) In this one a man travels with his son to the East Coast to visit colleges and meets up with an old friend who makes him feel inferior about his life's choices. Ben Stiller gives a strong performance here and I really liked his character, which is ultimately why the film worked for me. 7/10 7.5/10 Nearly a 8/10 Terrific writingThe Florida Project (2017, Sean Baker) This is another film that's been getting great reviews, so I wanted to check it out. I thought it was pretty good. Some of the characters are kind of annoying, but the acting is good (especially Willem Dafoe) and I liked the story. The very ending was pretty random, but overall I enjoyed the film. 7/10The Party (2017, Sally Potter) In this one a woman holds a celebration after receiving a promotion, but once the guests arrive things don't go as expected. It's well acted and well written and it goes by very quickly at just 71 minutes long. 7.5/10 YupRepeat Viewings: The Year Without a Santa Claus (1974, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) I always loved this one as a kid, but unfortunately it doesn't really hold up anymore. The Miser brothers are still awesome, but the rest of the movie is just okay. 6/10 Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) This action classic is still one of the best of the genre, with great characters, terrific action scenes, and tons of quotable lines. 9/10Elf (2003, Jon Favreau) I saw this one in theaters, but hadn't ever seen it again all the way through until this viewing. For the most part it's pretty funny and entertaining, but a couple plotlines feel rushed and the last act just isn't as good as the first two. 6.5/10 5.5/10 Annoying on re-watchIt's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) This Christmas classic has strong performances, lead by the great James Stewart, a terrific story, and is full of emotion. 9/10 6.5/10 Just drags and is a bit too corny at times. Great ending though.Black Christmas (1974, Bob Clark) This Christmas themes horror movie has a few memorable performances, some good thrills, and nice pacing. 7/10 7.5/10 One of the best slasher movies War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) This was already my favorite of the year, but I loved it even more this time. I love the story, it has a fantastic score, and it ends the trilogy on an emotional high. 9/10 8.5/10Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) Nolan's latest features excellent direction and technical brilliance. 8/10 8.5/10Raw (2017, Julia Ducournau) I didn't like this one nearly as much this time, but I still think it's pretty good. It has a strong lead performance, an interesting story, a really good score, and several memorable sequences. 7/10 4.5/10 It's a bad movie but at least it's originalMovie Awards: BEST FILM - Die HardBEST ACTOR - James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) Ben Stiller (Brad's Status)BEST ACTRESS - Sally Hawkins (Maudie) Francis McDormand (Three Billboards)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Rickman (Die Hard)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Allison Janney (I, Tonya)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dunkirk)BEST SCORE - Michael Giacchino (War for the Planet of the Apes)BEST SCRIPT - It's a Wonderful Life Three BillboardsBEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 31, 2017 7:13:34 GMT
The Post and Phantom Thread are the two big ones I have left to see. Year End AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Killing of a Sacred Deer runner-up: Mother!, Riot in Cell Block 99, The Lost City of Z, Blade Runner 2049 BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split)
runner-up: Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger, Woody Harrelson - The Glass Castle, Andrew Garfield - Breathe, Ben Stiller - Brad's Status BEST ACTRESS - Francis McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) runner-up: Sally Hawkins - Maudie, Jennifer Lawrence - Mother!, Jessica Chastain - The Zookeeper's Wife, Margot Robbie - I, Tonya BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Mother!) runner-up: Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Barry Keoghan - The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Garrett Hedlund - Mudbound, Elijah Wood, I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tatiana Maslany (Stronger) runner-up: Elizabeth Olsen - Wind River, Allison Janney - I, Tanya, Tilda Swinton - Okja, Miranda Richardson - Stronger BEST DIRECTOR - Yorgos Lanthimos (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) runner-up: Darren Aronofsky - Mother!, S. Craig Zahler - Brawl in Cell Block 99, Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk, Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 2049 BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY - Split runner-up: The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - Call Me by Your Name runner-up: The Lost City of Z BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Blade Runner 2049 runner-up: Dunkirk BEST EDITING - Dunkirk runner-up: Detroit BEST ART DIRECTION - Blade Runner 2049 runner-up: The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN - Gardians of the Galaxy 2 runner-up: Victoria & Abdul BEST MAKE-UP - The Shape of Water runner-up: Bright BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - War for the Planet of the Apes runner-up: Blade Runner 2049 BEST SCORE - War for the Planet of the Apes runner-up: Dunkirk BEST ANIMATED FILM - Loving Vincent I went back and forth on Mcavoy, it was pretty much a coin flip tie
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 31, 2017 7:16:19 GMT
The Post and Phantom Thread are the two big ones I have left to see. Year End AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Killing of a Sacred Deer runner-up: Mother!, Riot in Cell Block 99, The Lost City of Z, Blade Runner 2049 BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split)
runner-up: Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger, Woody Harrelson - The Glass Castle, Andrew Garfield - Breathe, Ben Stiller - Brad's Status BEST ACTRESS - Francis McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) runner-up: Sally Hawkins - Maudie, Jennifer Lawrence - Mother!, Jessica Chastain - The Zookeeper's Wife, Margot Robbie - I, Tonya BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Mother!) runner-up: Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Barry Keoghan - The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Garrett Hedlund - Mudbound, Elijah Wood, I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tatiana Maslany (Stronger) runner-up: Elizabeth Olsen - Wind River, Allison Janney - I, Tanya, Tilda Swinton - Okja, Miranda Richardson - Stronger BEST DIRECTOR - Yorgos Lanthimos (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) runner-up: Darren Aronofsky - Mother!, S. Craig Zahler - Brawl in Cell Block 99, Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk, Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 2049 BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY - Split runner-up: The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - Call Me by Your Name runner-up: The Lost City of Z BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Blade Runner 2049 runner-up: Dunkirk BEST EDITING - Dunkirk runner-up: Detroit BEST ART DIRECTION - Blade Runner 2049 runner-up: The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN - Gardians of the Galaxy 2 runner-up: Victoria & Abdul BEST MAKE-UP - The Shape of Water runner-up: Bright BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - War for the Planet of the Apes runner-up: Blade Runner 2049 BEST SCORE - War for the Planet of the Apes runner-up: Dunkirk BEST ANIMATED FILM - Loving Vincent I went back and forth on Mcavoy, it was pretty much a coin flip tie Pattinson is good but he didn't leave much of an impression on me besides that. The brother is better and a far more interesting character that sadly the movie pushes to the side for much of the movie. The score makes my Top 10 though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 31, 2017 7:17:45 GMT
Hey! We watched a few of the same movies this week. I, Tonya - 7.5/10 Three Billboards - 7.5/10 Lady Bird - 7.5/10 Home Alone - 7.5/10 Home Alone 2 - 6/10 Gremlins - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Lady Bird (2017, Greta Gerwig) This one has been getting incredible reviews and it is indeed good, but overhyped in my opinion. Saoirse Ronan leads the way with a very good performance and the film is a good coming of age story that is entertaining throughout, with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7.5/10 I, Tonya (2017, Craig Gillespie) Margot Robbie and Allison Janney both give very strong performances in this biopic about ice skater Tonya Harding. I enjoyed the tone of the movie, it has a very good soundtrack, and it entertains throughout. 7.5/10 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017, Martin McDonagh) I like writer/director Martin McDonagh's first two films (In Bruges, Seven Psychopaths) so I was looking forward to this one. It's pretty different from his first two movies, which isn't a bad thing. I liked the story and Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell both give standout performances. 7.5/10 Call Me by Your Name (2017, Luca Guadagnino) This is another one of the year's best reviewed films and much like Lady Bird, I found it to be good, but not as good as most people. It tells a good story, it well acted, has good music, and some powerful moments, including the ending. 7.5/10 Columbus (2017, Kogonada) In this one a man finds himself stuck in Columbus, Indiana where his father is in a coma. He meets a young woman who wants to stay with her mother instead of pursuing her own dreams. John Cho and Haley Lu Richardson (Split, The Edge of Seventeen) are both quite good here and the film is at its best when the two of them share the screen. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story. 7/10 Maudie (2017, Aisling Walsh) This one is about a arthritic woman who works as a housekeeper while developing her skills as a painter. Sally Hawkins is great here and Ethan Hawke is also very good. The film is well shot, has good music, and the story is solid, but it's the main duo that make it worthwhile. 7/10 Brad's Status (2017, Mike White) In this one a man travels with his son to the East Coast to visit colleges and meets up with an old friend who makes him feel inferior about his life's choices. Ben Stiller gives a strong performance here and I really liked his character, which is ultimately why the film worked for me. 7/10 The Florida Project (2017, Sean Baker) This is another film that's been getting great reviews, so I wanted to check it out. I thought it was pretty good. Some of the characters are kind of annoying, but the acting is good (especially Willem Dafoe) and I liked the story. The very ending was pretty random, but overall I enjoyed the film. 7/10 The Party (2017, Sally Potter) In this one a woman holds a celebration after receiving a promotion, but once the guests arrive things don't go as expected. It's well acted and well written and it goes by very quickly at just 71 minutes long. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Year Without a Santa Claus (1974, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) I always loved this one as a kid, but unfortunately it doesn't really hold up anymore. The Miser brothers are still awesome, but the rest of the movie is just okay. 6/10 Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) This action classic is still one of the best of the genre, with great characters, terrific action scenes, and tons of quotable lines. 9/10 Elf (2003, Jon Favreau) I saw this one in theaters, but hadn't ever seen it again all the way through until this viewing. For the most part it's pretty funny and entertaining, but a couple plotlines feel rushed and the last act just isn't as good as the first two. 6.5/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) This Christmas classic has strong performances, lead by the great James Stewart, a terrific story, and is full of emotion. 9/10 Black Christmas (1974, Bob Clark) This Christmas themes horror movie has a few memorable performances, some good thrills, and nice pacing. 7/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) This was already my favorite of the year, but I loved it even more this time. I love the story, it has a fantastic score, and it ends the trilogy on an emotional high. 9/10 Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) Nolan's latest features excellent direction and technical brilliance. 8/10 Raw (2017, Julia Ducournau) I didn't like this one nearly as much this time, but I still think it's pretty good. It has a strong lead performance, an interesting story, a really good score, and several memorable sequences. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Die Hard BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST ACTRESS - Sally Hawkins (Maudie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Rickman (Die Hard) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Allison Janney (I, Tonya) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dunkirk) BEST SCORE - Michael Giacchino (War for the Planet of the Apes) BEST SCRIPT - It's a Wonderful Life BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk) Yooo Lady Bird (2017, Greta Gerwig) Well glad we agree its overhyped (the best reviewed film in the history of Rotten tomatoes I believe) 5.5/10 I, Tonya (2017, Craig Gillespie) 7/10 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017, Martin McDonagh) I place it a close second to In Bruges and a head of Seven Psychopaths 7/10 Call Me by Your Name (2017, Luca Guadagnino) Will probably see next week The Florida Project (2017, Sean Baker) Switched off after 25 mins, I am sure it got better but I get annoyed at these noisy kinda characters Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) This action classic is still one of the best of the genre, with great characters, terrific action scenes, and tons of quotable lines. 9/10 Elf (2003, Jon Favreau) fun 6.5/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) needs a rewatch again as it went down quite a bit on last viewing, mightve been a bad day 5/10 Black Christmas (1974, Bob Clark) 6.5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) 7/10 Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 31, 2017 7:26:46 GMT
Yooo Lady Bird (2017, Greta Gerwig) Well glad we agree its overhyped (the best reviewed film in the history of Rotten tomatoes I believe) 5.5/10 I, Tonya (2017, Craig Gillespie) 7/10 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017, Martin McDonagh) I place it a close second to In Bruges and a head of Seven Psychopaths 7/10 Call Me by Your Name (2017, Luca Guadagnino) Will probably see next week The Florida Project (2017, Sean Baker) Switched off after 25 mins, I am sure it got better but I get annoyed at these noisy kinda characters Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) This action classic is still one of the best of the genre, with great characters, terrific action scenes, and tons of quotable lines. 9/10 Elf (2003, Jon Favreau) fun 6.5/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) needs a rewatch again as it went down quite a bit on last viewing, mightve been a bad day 5/10 Black Christmas (1974, Bob Clark) 6.5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) 7/10 Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) 8/10 Three Billboards is my least favorite from McDonagh and In Bruges is my favorite.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 31, 2017 7:29:50 GMT
Yooo Lady Bird (2017, Greta Gerwig) Well glad we agree its overhyped (the best reviewed film in the history of Rotten tomatoes I believe) 5.5/10 I, Tonya (2017, Craig Gillespie) 7/10 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017, Martin McDonagh) I place it a close second to In Bruges and a head of Seven Psychopaths 7/10 Call Me by Your Name (2017, Luca Guadagnino) Will probably see next week The Florida Project (2017, Sean Baker) Switched off after 25 mins, I am sure it got better but I get annoyed at these noisy kinda characters Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) This action classic is still one of the best of the genre, with great characters, terrific action scenes, and tons of quotable lines. 9/10 Elf (2003, Jon Favreau) fun 6.5/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) needs a rewatch again as it went down quite a bit on last viewing, mightve been a bad day 5/10 Black Christmas (1974, Bob Clark) 6.5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) 7/10 Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) 8/10 Three Billboards is my least favorite from McDonagh and In Bruges is my favorite. 1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 8/10 2. In Bruges - 7.5/10 3. Seven Psychopaths - 7.5/10
|
|