Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 1, 2018 12:18:35 GMT
Jan 1, 2018 11:59:05 GMT sjg said:
Hey Dark, Happy New Year!I've not see any of yours the week and i've only seen 5 films from 2017 so there isn't much of a round up from me
A Dog's Purpose 7/10
The Circle 6/10
Alien Covenant 6/10
Death Race 2050 3/10
Amityville Exorcism 2/10
My watches from the last week:
1) Diary of the Dead 2007 (4/10)
This has its moments but its let down by the quality of the acting.
2) Survival of the Dead 2009 (5/10)
This is better than diary but not by much. The acting was much better but the plot was worse
3) The Bourne Legacy 2012 (7/10)
I see this gets mixed reviews but i thought it was a good edition to the franchise and worth a watch
4) The Conversation 1974 (4/10)
A good idea but far too slow for my liking.
5) Death Wish 1974 (6/10)
Despite some dodgy acting this is still good. Once Bronson gets going its easy to get behind his character.
6) Death Wish II 1982 (5/10)
More dodgy acting than the first let this down more. Bronson is still good though but its not as good as the first
7) Death Wish 3 1985 (5/10)
To be fair this is somewhere inbetween the first and second. The acting was better throughout but i wasn't convinced about what Bronson was fighting for this time
8) Death Wish 4: The Crackdown 1987 (4/10)
This is no longer about a vigilante and there are some very dubious gunfights which is a shame.
9) Death Wish V: The Face of Death 1994 (5/10)
A better quality production than the first and Michael Parks is a convincing villian in places.
10) The Brothers Grimsby 2016 (6/10)
This is both hilariously good and utter crap but the funny moments slightly outweigh the crap ones
11) The Dictator 2012 (6/10)
Same as above
12) The Birdcage 1996 (7/10)
Surprisingly good, after a shakey start it turns into a good character driven film
13) Arsenic and Old Lace 1944 (5/10)
Not really my type of humour but not a bad film
14) Barry Lyndon 1975 (4/10)
Visually impressive but this is a slow tedious watch
15) Boulevard 2014 (6/10)
The first half is really good but it felt like they didn't know where to go with it and it didn't end well.
16) Cadillac Man 1990 (6/10)
This started out pretty lame but once Robin got going it turned out pretty good
17) A Dog's Purpose 2017 (7/10)
The first segment in Bailey's life is very well done but the rest of the film failed to live up to it. Still worth the watch though
18) The Doors: When You're Strange 2009 (6/10)
An interesting documentary. Could have been edited better.
19) Dead Again 1991 (4/10)
An interesting idea but it doesn't work for me because of too many gaping plot holes
20) Airport 1970 (7/10)
A pleasant surprise. Multiple story lines held together really well by a fine cast.
21) Desperation 2006 (5/10)
I loved the book and as King adaptions go this scrapes in to the ok bracket.
22) Dragonslayer 1981 (5/10)
The biggest problem i have with this is the score, it's awful. The sets are good and the plot is fine, just not particularly well done.
23) The Diary of Ellen Rimbauer 2003 (5/10)
An average haunted house tale
24) Airport 1975 1974 (6/10)
Not as good as the first but still a decent watch if you put the reality spectacles down
25) Fahrenheit 9/11 2004 (7/10)
Very interesting and astounding how much corruption there is at the top
TV:
The IMDB Show Episode 7
1) Diary of the Dead 2007 (6/10)
I liked this one quite a bit but only seen it once
2) Survival of the Dead 2009 (2/10)
I cant believe you rated this higher than Diary, this is by far the worst of the 6 films for me.
3) The Bourne Legacy 2012 (7.5/10)
I love this one too
4) The Conversation 1974 (5/10)
I like the first half but it loses me in the 2nd
5) Death Wish 1974 (7/10)
6) Death Wish II 1982 (6/10)
7) Death Wish 3 1985 (5/10)
gets too ridiculous
8) Death Wish 4: The Crackdown 1987 (5/10)
9) Death Wish V: The Face of Death 1994 (6/10)
Good villain makes this one work
10) The Brothers Grimsby 2016
switched it off
12) The Birdcage 1996 (5.5/10)
been a long time, dont remember it too well
13) Arsenic and Old Lace 1944 (6/10)
14) Barry Lyndon 1975 (3/10)
Visually impressive but this is a slow tedious watch with terrible narration and Ryan Oneal is awful in the lead
20) Airport 1970
been too long
22) Dragonslayer 1981 (6/10)
The Dragon still looks great
24) Airport 1975 1974
been too long
25) Fahrenheit 9/11 2004 (good stuff)