|
Post by jcush on Dec 31, 2017 7:56:22 GMT
My 2017 rankings so far:
1. War for the Planet of the Apes - 9/10 2. Split - 8.5/10 3. Mother! 4. Dunkirk - 8/10 5. Good Time 6. Brawl in Cell Block 99 7. Get Out 8. I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore 9. Baby Driver 10. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) - 7.5/10 11. Brigsby Bear 12. Blade Runner 2049 13. It Comes at Night 14. Wind River 15. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 16. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 17. Atomic Blonde 18. Lady Bird 19. Kingsman: The Golden Circle 20. American Made 21. Stronger 22. I, Tonya 23. Call Me by Your Name 24. The Party 25. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - 7/10 26. Logan 27. Okja 28. The Glass Castle 29. Alien: Covenant 30. The Lost City of Z 31. Ingrid Goes West 32. Logan Lucky 33. Brad's Status 34. 1922 35. Spider-Man: Homecoming 36. Wonder Woman 37. Gerald's Game 38. Raw 39. Thor: Ragnarok 40. Columbus 41. The Florida Project 42. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 43. The Hero 44. Maudie 45. Life 46. Kong: Skull Island 47. The Belko Experiment - 6.5/10 48. Happy Death Day 49. It 50. Song to Song 51. Shimmer Lake 52. Free Fire 53. Cars 3 - 6/10 54. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales 55. Better Watch Out 56. Annabelle: Creation 57. Justice League 58. A Ghost Story 59. Wilson 60. The Hitman's Bodyguard 61. The Beguiled 62. Beauty and the Beast 63. Cult of Chucky - 5.5/10 64. The Mummy - 5/10 65. The Dark Tower 66. Leatherface - 3/10
Current Movie Awards for 2017:
BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split) Runners-up: Jake Gyllenhaal (Stronger), Woody Harrelson (The Glass Castle), Robert Pattinson (Good Time), Sam Elliott (The Hero)
BEST ACTRESS - Jennifer Lawrence (Mother!) Runners-up: Sally Hawkins (Maudie), Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird), Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Alien: Covenant) Runner-up: Javier Bardem (Mother!), Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer), Elijah Wood (I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tatiana Maslany (Stronger) Runners-up: Elizabeth Olsen (Wind River), Allison Janney (I, Tonya), Tilda Swinton (Okja), Miranda Richardson (Stronger)
BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk) Runners-up: Darren Aronofsky (Mother!), Matt Reeves (War for the Planet of the Apes), M. Night Shyamalan (Split), S. Craig Zahler (Brawl in Cell Block 99)
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY - M. Night Shyamalan (Split) Runners-up: Darren Aronofsky (Mother!)
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - Matt Reeves & Mark Bomback (War for the Planet of the Apes)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - Michael Giacchino (War for the Planet of the Apes) Runners-up: Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer (Blade Runner 2049), Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk), Oneohtrix Point Never (Good Time), West Dylan Thordson (Split)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049) Runners-up: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dunkirk), Darius Khondji (The Lost City of Z), Emmanuel Lubezki (Song to Song), Andrew Droz Palermo (A Ghost Story)
BEST EDITING - Lee Smith (Dunkirk)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 31, 2017 8:16:03 GMT
Three Billboards is my least favorite from McDonagh and In Bruges is my favorite. 1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 8/10 2. In Bruges - 7.5/10 3. Seven Psychopaths - 7.5/10 1. In Bruges 8/10 2. Seven Psychopaths 7.5/10 (close to an 8) 3. Three Billboards 7.5/10 I plan to rewatch the first two this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 31, 2017 8:28:57 GMT
My 2017 rankings so far: 1. War for the Planet of the Apes - 9/10 2. Split - 8.5/10 3. Mother! 4. Dunkirk - 8/10 5. Good Time 6. Brawl in Cell Block 99 7. Get Out 8. I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore 9. Baby Driver 10. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) - 7.5/10 11. Brigsby Bear 12. Blade Runner 2049 13. It Comes at Night 14. Wind River 15. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 16. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 17. Atomic Blonde 18. Lady Bird 19. Kingsman: The Golden Circle 20. American Made 21. Stronger 22. I, Tonya 23. Call Me by Your Name 24. The Party 25. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - 7/10 26. Logan 27. Okja 28. The Glass Castle 29. Alien: Covenant 30. The Lost City of Z 31. Ingrid Goes West 32. Logan Lucky 33. Brad's Status 34. 1922 35. Spider-Man: Homecoming 36. Wonder Woman 37. Gerald's Game 38. Raw 39. Thor: Ragnarok 40. Columbus 41. The Florida Project 42. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 43. The Hero 44. Maudie 45. Life 46. Kong: Skull Island 47. The Belko Experiment - 6.5/10 48. Happy Death Day 49. It 50. Song to Song 51. Shimmer Lake 52. Free Fire 53. Cars 3 - 6/10 54. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales 55. Better Watch Out 56. Annabelle: Creation 57. Justice League 58. A Ghost Story 59. Wilson 60. The Hitman's Bodyguard 61. The Beguiled 62. Beauty and the Beast 63. Cult of Chucky - 5.5/10 64. The Mummy - 5/10 65. The Dark Tower 66. Leatherface - 3/10 Current Movie Awards for 2017: BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split) Runners-up: Jake Gyllenhaal (Stronger), Woody Harrelson (The Glass Castle), Robert Pattinson (Good Time), Sam Elliott (The Hero) BEST ACTRESS - Jennifer Lawrence (Mother!) Runners-up: Sally Hawkins (Maudie), Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird), Margot Robbie (I, Tonya) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Alien: Covenant) Runner-up: Javier Bardem (Mother!), Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer), Elijah Wood (I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tatiana Maslany (Stronger) Runners-up: Elizabeth Olsen (Wind River), Allison Janney (I, Tonya), Tilda Swinton (Okja), Miranda Richardson (Stronger) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk) Runners-up: Darren Aronofsky (Mother!), Matt Reeves (War for the Planet of the Apes), M. Night Shyamalan (Split), S. Craig Zahler (Brawl in Cell Block 99) BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY - M. Night Shyamalan (Split) Runners-up: Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - Matt Reeves & Mark Bomback (War for the Planet of the Apes) BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - Michael Giacchino (War for the Planet of the Apes) Runners-up: Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer (Blade Runner 2049), Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk), Oneohtrix Point Never (Good Time), West Dylan Thordson (Split) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049) Runners-up: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dunkirk), Darius Khondji (The Lost City of Z), Emmanuel Lubezki (Song to Song), Andrew Droz Palermo (A Ghost Story) BEST EDITING - Lee Smith (Dunkirk) Looks like we are all in agreement on McAvoy jennifer Lawrence was just outside my nomination pool
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 31, 2017 8:36:15 GMT
My 2017 rankings so far: 1. War for the Planet of the Apes - 9/10 2. Split - 8.5/10 3. Mother! 4. Dunkirk - 8/10 5. Good Time 6. Brawl in Cell Block 99 7. Get Out 8. I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore 9. Baby Driver 10. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) - 7.5/10 11. Brigsby Bear 12. Blade Runner 2049 13. It Comes at Night 14. Wind River 15. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 16. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 17. Atomic Blonde 18. Lady Bird 19. Kingsman: The Golden Circle 20. American Made 21. Stronger 22. I, Tonya 23. Call Me by Your Name 24. The Party 25. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - 7/10 26. Logan 27. Okja 28. The Glass Castle 29. Alien: Covenant 30. The Lost City of Z 31. Ingrid Goes West 32. Logan Lucky 33. Brad's Status 34. 1922 35. Spider-Man: Homecoming 36. Wonder Woman 37. Gerald's Game 38. Raw 39. Thor: Ragnarok 40. Columbus 41. The Florida Project 42. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 43. The Hero 44. Maudie 45. Life 46. Kong: Skull Island 47. The Belko Experiment - 6.5/10 48. Happy Death Day 49. It 50. Song to Song 51. Shimmer Lake 52. Free Fire 53. Cars 3 - 6/10 54. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales 55. Better Watch Out 56. Annabelle: Creation 57. Justice League 58. A Ghost Story 59. Wilson 60. The Hitman's Bodyguard 61. The Beguiled 62. Beauty and the Beast 63. Cult of Chucky - 5.5/10 64. The Mummy - 5/10 65. The Dark Tower 66. Leatherface - 3/10 Current Movie Awards for 2017: BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split) Runners-up: Jake Gyllenhaal (Stronger), Woody Harrelson (The Glass Castle), Robert Pattinson (Good Time), Sam Elliott (The Hero) BEST ACTRESS - Jennifer Lawrence (Mother!) Runners-up: Sally Hawkins (Maudie), Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird), Margot Robbie (I, Tonya) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Alien: Covenant) Runner-up: Javier Bardem (Mother!), Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer), Elijah Wood (I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tatiana Maslany (Stronger) Runners-up: Elizabeth Olsen (Wind River), Allison Janney (I, Tonya), Tilda Swinton (Okja), Miranda Richardson (Stronger) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk) Runners-up: Darren Aronofsky (Mother!), Matt Reeves (War for the Planet of the Apes), M. Night Shyamalan (Split), S. Craig Zahler (Brawl in Cell Block 99) BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY - M. Night Shyamalan (Split) Runners-up: Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - Matt Reeves & Mark Bomback (War for the Planet of the Apes) BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - Michael Giacchino (War for the Planet of the Apes) Runners-up: Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer (Blade Runner 2049), Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk), Oneohtrix Point Never (Good Time), West Dylan Thordson (Split) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049) Runners-up: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dunkirk), Darius Khondji (The Lost City of Z), Emmanuel Lubezki (Song to Song), Andrew Droz Palermo (A Ghost Story) BEST EDITING - Lee Smith (Dunkirk) Looks like we are all in agreement on McAvoy jennifer Lawrence was just outside my nomination pool BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - Good Time Runners Up: James McAvoy - Split, Vince Vaughn - Brawl in Cell Block 99, Adam Sandler - The Meyerowitz Stories Vaughn and Sandler make my Top 20. It really was a great year for the category.BEST ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes Runners Up: Margot Robbie - I,Tonya, Daniela Vega - A Fantastic Woman, Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Stone makes my Top 15. BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Benny Safdie - Good Time Runners Up: John Malcovich - I Love You, daddy, Ed Harris - Mother!, Patrick Stewart - Logan Stewart makes my Top 10. Ed Harris my Top 30.BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney - I, Tonya Runners Up: Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird, Edie Falco - I Love You, Daddy, Muchelle Pfeiffer - Mother! Metcalf makes my Top 10 and Pfeiffer makes my Top 15.
BEST SCRIPT: Louis CK - I Love You, Daddy Runners Up: Noah Baumbach - The Meyerowitz Stories, Benny & Josh Safdie - Good Time Baumbach makes my Top 10.
BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Dunkirk Runners Up: Daniel Lopatin - Good Time, Michael Giacchino - War for the Planet of the Apes Good Time makes my Top 10.BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Dunkirk Runners Up: Sean Price Williams - Good Time, Matthew Libatique - Mother!, Roger Deakins - Blade Runner 2049 Mother! makes my Top 10 and Good Time make my Top 20.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 31, 2017 8:51:24 GMT
My 2017 rankings so far: 1. War for the Planet of the Apes - 9/10 2. Split - 8.5/10 3. Mother! 4. Dunkirk - 8/10 5. Good Time 6. Brawl in Cell Block 99 7. Get Out 8. I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore 9. Baby Driver 10. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) - 7.5/10 11. Brigsby Bear 12. Blade Runner 2049 13. It Comes at Night 14. Wind River 15. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 16. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 17. Atomic Blonde 18. Lady Bird 19. Kingsman: The Golden Circle 20. American Made 21. Stronger 22. I, Tonya 23. Call Me by Your Name 24. The Party 25. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - 7/10 26. Logan 27. Okja 28. The Glass Castle 29. Alien: Covenant 30. The Lost City of Z 31. Ingrid Goes West 32. Logan Lucky 33. Brad's Status 34. 1922 35. Spider-Man: Homecoming 36. Wonder Woman 37. Gerald's Game 38. Raw 39. Thor: Ragnarok 40. Columbus 41. The Florida Project 42. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 43. The Hero 44. Maudie 45. Life 46. Kong: Skull Island 47. The Belko Experiment - 6.5/10 48. Happy Death Day 49. It 50. Song to Song 51. Shimmer Lake 52. Free Fire 53. Cars 3 - 6/10 54. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales 55. Better Watch Out 56. Annabelle: Creation 57. Justice League 58. A Ghost Story 59. Wilson 60. The Hitman's Bodyguard 61. The Beguiled 62. Beauty and the Beast 63. Cult of Chucky - 5.5/10 64. The Mummy - 5/10 65. The Dark Tower 66. Leatherface - 3/10 Current Movie Awards for 2017: BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split) Runners-up: Jake Gyllenhaal (Stronger), Woody Harrelson (The Glass Castle), Robert Pattinson (Good Time), Sam Elliott (The Hero) BEST ACTRESS - Jennifer Lawrence (Mother!) Runners-up: Sally Hawkins (Maudie), Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird), Margot Robbie (I, Tonya) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Alien: Covenant) Runner-up: Javier Bardem (Mother!), Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer), Elijah Wood (I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tatiana Maslany (Stronger) Runners-up: Elizabeth Olsen (Wind River), Allison Janney (I, Tonya), Tilda Swinton (Okja), Miranda Richardson (Stronger) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk) Runners-up: Darren Aronofsky (Mother!), Matt Reeves (War for the Planet of the Apes), M. Night Shyamalan (Split), S. Craig Zahler (Brawl in Cell Block 99) BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY - M. Night Shyamalan (Split) Runners-up: Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - Matt Reeves & Mark Bomback (War for the Planet of the Apes) BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - Michael Giacchino (War for the Planet of the Apes) Runners-up: Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer (Blade Runner 2049), Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk), Oneohtrix Point Never (Good Time), West Dylan Thordson (Split) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049) Runners-up: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dunkirk), Darius Khondji (The Lost City of Z), Emmanuel Lubezki (Song to Song), Andrew Droz Palermo (A Ghost Story) BEST EDITING - Lee Smith (Dunkirk) Looks like we are all in agreement on McAvoy jennifer Lawrence was just outside my nomination pool Yep, McAvoy was brilliant.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Dec 31, 2017 9:48:57 GMT
Very nice list of awards you gives. I need to see more 2017 movies, so I would make the list in February.
My films: The Void (2017) 6/10 I was really looking forward to this movie and it was actually much worse than I expected. I mean it's an okay film and it looks like a well-done made film, but it would be better if they put a good script. The characters were weakly written, and the story was just confusing and incoherent, although I love complicated plots, but this one didn't really work for me. It's really slow that I cared for none of the characters and who will survive. The only good parts are the practical effects, lighting and art direction which were pretty good.
Good Time (2017) 7/10 - A very solid thriller movie with surprisingly good performance by Pattinson. Although the camerawork was a bit odd when it shows close ups in some scenes, but I guess I liked it anyway. I enjoyed it mostly because of Pattinsons's performance.
True Lies (1994) 9/10 - Jamie Lee Curtis was so hot and so is still! However, it's a very good and entertaining action film.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 31, 2017 10:04:02 GMT
Very nice list of awards you gives. I need to see more 2017 movies, so I would make the list in February. My films: The Void (2017) 6/10 I was really looking forward to this movie and it was actually much worse than I expected. I mean it's an okay film and it looks like a well-done made film, but it would be better if they put a good script. The characters were weakly written, and the story was just confusing and incoherent, although I love complicated plots, but this one didn't really work for me. It's really slow that I cared for none of the characters and who will survive. The only good parts are the practical effects, lighting and art direction which were pretty good. Good Time (2017) 7/10 - A very solid thriller movie with surprisingly good performance by Pattinson. Although the camerawork was a bit odd when it shows close ups in some scenes, but I guess I liked it anyway. I enjoyed it mostly because of Pattinsons's performance. True Lies (1994) 9/10 - Jamie Lee Curtis was so hot and so is still! However, it's a very good and entertaining action film.Yes it is.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 31, 2017 10:14:25 GMT
Very nice list of awards you gives. I need to see more 2017 movies, so I would make the list in February. My films: The Void (2017) 6/10 I was really looking forward to this movie and it was actually much worse than I expected. I mean it's an okay film and it looks like a well-done made film, but it would be better if they put a good script. The characters were weakly written, and the story was just confusing and incoherent, although I love complicated plots, but this one didn't really work for me. It's really slow that I cared for none of the characters and who will survive. The only good parts are the practical effects, lighting and art direction which were pretty good. Good Time (2017) 7/10 - A very solid thriller movie with surprisingly good performance by Pattinson. Although the camerawork was a bit odd when it shows close ups in some scenes, but I guess I liked it anyway. I enjoyed it mostly because of Pattinsons's performance. True Lies (1994) 9/10 - Jamie Lee Curtis was so hot and so is still! However, it's a very good and entertaining action film. oh i forgot about the void, will add to my year list, i felt it was a real let down 4.5-5 Good time - 8/10 true lies 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 31, 2017 12:01:55 GMT
Hey! We watched a few of the same movies this week. I, Tonya - 7.5/10 Three Billboards - 7.5/10 Lady Bird - 7.5/10 Home Alone - 7.5/10 Home Alone 2 - 6/10 Gremlins - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Lady Bird (2017, Greta Gerwig) This one has been getting incredible Willem Dafoe) and I liked the story. The very ending was pretty random, Anything in my year list interest?
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 31, 2017 14:43:55 GMT
Yours: Home Alone - 8/10 - One of my favourites growing up Home Alone 2 - 7/10 - More of the same but different setting, still entertaining Gremlins - 8/10 - I love it
Seen a lot this week. I might need to come back with my list of movies I seen from this year.
First Time Viewings:
Krampus (2015) - Stream A fun little comedy-horror that is plenty of fun to watch. The ending was a surprise. 7/10
Shaun of the Dead (2004) - DVD One of my gifts for Christmas. Another really good horror-comedy. 8/10
Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice - Ultimate Edition (2016) - Blu-ray Honestly I don't get the love for the UE. It's more of the same just with added scenes. Still think the movie is alright. Could've been better though, but had potential. I also own the DVD, w/o the UE. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings: (mixed bag over here)
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - Blu-ray Solid superhero flick of my favourite superhero. Just wished that they made Spider-Man a little more strong even if the film portrays him as a teenager throughout the movie. 7/10
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966) - YouTube A cartoon Christmas special classic. Used to LOVE it younger for the Grinch song, and still enjoy it now. 8/10
Frosty the Snowman (1969) - YouTube Yeah, I know these are shorts technically, but I included them only because they add to the holiday spirit. Another classic cartoon. 8/10
Wonder Woman (2017) - Blu-ray I got the Blu-ray boxset for all the DCEU movies and watched them all. This is my favourite of the lot, with a great story, action, villain and solid structure. 8/10
Man of Steel (2013) - Blu-ray I also own this on DVD before. Good Superman movie, though I agree the dark themes could've been toned down a bit. 7/10
Suicide Squad (2016) - Blu-ray I've already discussed this movie before, so I'll just say it's harmless fun. 6.5/10
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) - Blu-ray I was bored and decided to watch some movies of my favourite horror franchises. This one I saw only once, and wanted to see how it still holds up. Still kind of the same, weird and pretty mean-spirited entry in the franchise, but Danielle Harris was still great. Hated the mask for Michael, though. 6/10
Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) - Blu-ray I actually like this one a bit. Underrated and lots of great gore. The cult thing was pretty immature, but I can let that slide. 7/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - Blu-ray The best of the sequels and one of my favourites. 8.5/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) - Blu-ray Ok, nowhere near as good as the third, but still an enjoyable and entertaining sequel. 7/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989) - Blu-ray Bizzare entry with really weird shit, but I kinda liked it more this time watching it. Alice is a great protagonist of this series. 5.5/10 (originally a 5)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 31, 2017 19:23:09 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. YEAR END UP ROUND UP AT BOTTOM OF THIS POST FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
I, Tonya (2017, Craig Gillespie)This film is done in a mix of normal narrative and faux documentary, based on the real interviews of infamous ice-skater Tonya Harding and associates. The comedic tone works here where prior has been distasteful in movies based on true stories like 2013's Pain & Gain. The acting is strong and craftsmanship solid with awards consideration behind and in front of the camera not out of the question. 7/10 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017, Martin McDonagh)
In what seems like it could be a true story we have the writer/Director of 'In Bruges' bringing us the tale of a mother (Frances McDormand) who personally challenges the local authorities to solve her daughter's murder when they fail to catch the culprit. The film has a strong cast including some returning stars from his previous feature like Woody Harrelson and Sam Rockwell who all put in good work. The film may meander a little bit in the middle and could have been tightened up a little but for the most part it is compelling viewing that you are never sure where it is going. 7/10
Lady Bird (2017, Greta Gerwig)
This is the debut film for writer/director Greta Gerwig who has had plenty of experience in front of the camera, acting in arthouse films such as Frances Ha or Greenberg. Here she has a stab at her own coming of age film set in the early 2000's starring Soairse Ronan (Brooklyn) as a seventeen year old who butts heads with her mother (Laurie Metcalf) in Sacramento, California. The film is well enough written and competently directed with good performances but considering all the hype, feels rather unremarkable and unoriginal. A real feeling of having seen this all before permeates the film. That is not to say it isn't good, especially for a debut... but the hype is not warranted here. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Home Alone (1990, Christopher Columbus) blu ray
This hit Christmas film sees Macaulaya Culkin in his star-making turn as an eight-year-old troublemaker who must protect his house from a pair of burglars (Joe Pesci, Daniel Stern) when he is accidentally left home alone by his family during Christmas vacation. This sharp script was written by John Hughes (The Breakfast Club) who must have been impressed with Macaulay when he had a bit part in Hughes own film a year earlier, 'Uncle Buck'. 7.5/10 Home Alone 2 (1992, Christopher Columbus) blu ray
This respectable sequel to the smash hit original, assembles the big players on both sides of the camera to recreate the magic and does a fair job. It follows the same formula but is still a lot of fun but it goes a little over the top on the violent gags this time. 6.5/10 Gremlins (1984, Joe Dante) netflix
This Xmas film sees a boy inadvertently breaks three important rules concerning his new pet and unleashes a horde of malevolently mischievous monsters on a small town. There are some great scenes in this film but just as many average ones and silly over-done characters. The Jerry Goldsmith (Chinatown) score is effective at times but feels thin in the mix and does not give the extra punch needed. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Dark(2017, Season One) netflix
This German show is a family saga with a supernatural twist, set in a small town where the disappearance of two young children exposes the relationships among four families. It actually reminded me of an American mini-series from 1983 called Chiefs, only with a supernatural edge to it. It will remind many of a made for adults only version of Stranger Things with elements of Back to the Future. Highly Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Battlestar Galactica (2005, Season Two) blu ray
A great season that is only held back by a handful of one-shot episodes that ruin the flow which end up making it the weakest season of this amazing show. Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Home Alone BEST ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards BEST ACTRESS: Margot Robbie - I, Tonya BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Walter Hauser - I, Tonya BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney - I, Tonya BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Columbus - Home Alone YEAR END ROUND UP CONTENDERS MISSED SO FARThese are films that I have not seen yet that will possible end up in my top 10-15 films when I do see them. Molly's Game All the Money in the World Phantom Thread Coco Darkest Hour Call Me By Your Name2017 FILMS RANKED 1. Good Time 8/10 2. Split 3. Dunkirk 4. I Love You, Daddy 7.5/10 5. Okja 6. War for the Planet of the Apes 7. Brigsby Bear 8. A Fantastic Woman 9. Battle of the Sexes 10. The Meyerowitz Stories 7/10 11. The Lost City of Z12. Mother!13. The Disaster Artist14. Wind River15. Brawl in Cell Block 9916. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 217. I, Tonya18. American Made19. The Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri20. Gerald's Game21. Carnage: Swallowing the Past22. Wonder Woman23. Spider-Man: Homecoming 6.5/1024. Colossal25. Life26. Happy Death Day27. Baby Driver28. Logan29. Get Out30. Blade Runner 204931. Tragedy Girls32. Personal Shopper33. Ingrid Goes West34. Alien Covenant 6/1035. The Beguiled36. Justice League37. Thor Ragnarok 5.5/1038. Lady Bird39. A Ghost Story40. The Discovery41. Cult of Chucky42. Atomic Blonde43. The Hitman's Bodyguard
44. The Void 4.5/10 45. The Last Jedi 4/1046. Jeepers Creepers III47. I Don't Feel at Home in this World Anymore48. Devil's Candy49. ItAWARDSBEST FILM: Good Time BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - Good TimeRunners Up: James McAvoy - Split, Vince Vaughn - Brawl in Cell Block 99, Adam Sandler - The Meyerowitz StoriesBEST ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes Runners Up: Margot Robbie - I,Tonya, Daniela Vega - A Fantastic Woman, Frances McDormand - Three Billboards BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Benny Safdie - Good TimeRunners Up: John Malcovich - I Love You, daddy, Ed Harris - Mother!, Patrick Stewart - Logan BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney - I, TonyaRunners Up: Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird, Edie Falco - I Love You, Daddy, Muchelle Pfeiffer - Mother! BEST SCRIPT: Louis CK - I Love You, DaddyRunners Up: Noah Baumbach - The Meyerowitz Stories, Benny & Josh Safdie - Good Time BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - DunkirkRunners Up: Daniel Lopatin - Good Time, Michael Giacchino - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - DunkirkRunners Up: Sean Price Williams - Good Time, Matthew Libatique - Mother!, Roger Deakins - Blade Runner 2049 BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk Runners Up: Benny & Josh Safdie - Good Time, Darren Aronofsky - Mother! 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible)09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
Hi, Dark. Happy New Year. My favourite movie of the year so far is The Square, but I haven't seen a lot of the Oscars contenders yet. Those you listed, plus The Post, Lady Bird... I agree on It. Yours: Home Alone 7/10 I haven't seen it in ages. I remember thinking it was O.K. I don't think I saw Home Alone 2, if I did, I don't remember it. Gremlins 8/10 I haven't seen it in a long time either, but I liked it a lot. I actually love the sequel, more than the original maybe. Mine: The Greatest Showman 8/10 It's the musical with Hugh Jackman about P.T. Barnum. I really enjoyed it, maybe it's a bit cheesy, but I loved the songs and the musical numbers, it's very nice visually too. It helps watching it in a theatre with a good crowd, I think. The Day of the Jackal (1973) 9/10 The original directed by Fred Zinneman. It's really a classic, I found it so absorbing and tense. Zinneman was a great director. The Arrangement 7/10 It's an Elia Kazan movie with Kirk Douglas and Faye Dunaway. It's about an ads executive who enter in a crisis, attempts suicide and reconsiders his marriage, his job, everything. I heard it was a big flop, I was really liking in the first half, then it gets a bit messy, IMO, especially when it gets surreal...It's not bad though, the cast is good, there's Deborah Kerr too, Faye Dunaway is fantastic. Jurassic World 7/10 It's O.K., Chris Pratt is fun. Maybe it loses it a bit if you don't watch it in a theatre. The first Jurassic is still the best IMO, though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 31, 2017 23:40:23 GMT
Hey! We watched a few of the same movies this week. I, Tonya - 7.5/10 Three Billboards - 7.5/10 Lady Bird - 7.5/10 Home Alone - 7.5/10 Home Alone 2 - 6/10 Gremlins - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Lady Bird (2017, Greta Gerwig) This one has been getting incredible Willem Dafoe) and I liked the story. The very ending was pretty random, Anything in my year list interest? I plan to watch The Disaster Artist and Battle of the Sexes this week and there are probably a few others I'll get to eventually.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 1, 2018 1:49:47 GMT
Yours: Home Alone - 8/10 - One of my favourites growing up Home Alone 2 - 7/10 - More of the same but different setting, still entertaining Gremlins - 8/10 - I love it Seen a lot this week. I might need to come back with my list of movies I seen from this year. First Time Viewings:Krampus (2015) - Stream A fun little comedy-horror that is plenty of fun to watch. The ending was a surprise. 7/10Shaun of the Dead (2004) - DVD One of my gifts for Christmas. Another really good horror-comedy. 8/10Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice - Ultimate Edition (2016) - Blu-ray Honestly I don't get the love for the UE. It's more of the same just with added scenes. Still think the movie is alright. Could've been better though, but had potential. I also own the DVD, w/o the UE. 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: (mixed bag over here)Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - Blu-ray Solid superhero flick of my favourite superhero. Just wished that they made Spider-Man a little more strong even if the film portrays him as a teenager throughout the movie. 7/10How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966) - YouTube A cartoon Christmas special classic. Used to LOVE it younger for the Grinch song, and still enjoy it now. 8/10Frosty the Snowman (1969) - YouTube Yeah, I know these are shorts technically, but I included them only because they add to the holiday spirit. Another classic cartoon. 8/10Wonder Woman (2017) - Blu-ray I got the Blu-ray boxset for all the DCEU movies and watched them all. This is my favourite of the lot, with a great story, action, villain and solid structure. 8/10Man of Steel (2013) - Blu-ray I also own this on DVD before. Good Superman movie, though I agree the dark themes could've been toned down a bit. 7/10Suicide Squad (2016) - Blu-ray I've already discussed this movie before, so I'll just say it's harmless fun. 6.5/10Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) - Blu-ray I was bored and decided to watch some movies of my favourite horror franchises. This one I saw only once, and wanted to see how it still holds up. Still kind of the same, weird and pretty mean-spirited entry in the franchise, but Danielle Harris was still great. Hated the mask for Michael, though. 6/10Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) - Blu-ray I actually like this one a bit. Underrated and lots of great gore. The cult thing was pretty immature, but I can let that slide. 7/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - Blu-ray The best of the sequels and one of my favourites. 8.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) - Blu-ray Ok, nowhere near as good as the third, but still an enjoyable and entertaining sequel. 7/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989) - Blu-ray Bizzare entry with really weird shit, but I kinda liked it more this time watching it. Alice is a great protagonist of this series. 5.5/10 (originally a 5)Krampus (2015) - This had a bit of hype when it came out, I found it really poor 3/10 Shaun of the Dead (2004) 8/10 Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice - Ultimate Edition (2016) - 5.5/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - one of the best spidey films, and the best spiderman/peterparker How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966) - not seen since i was a kid Frosty the Snowman (1969) - Not seen since i was a kid Wonder Woman (2017) - step in the right direction 7/10 Man of Steel (2013) - best superman film 5.5/10 Suicide Squad (2016) got worse on 2nd viewing for me 4.5/10 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) wasted opportunity to cash on on the great ending of part 4 6/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) - Blu-ray theatrical cut 6-6.5/10 producers cut 7/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - best of the sequels 7/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) - next best sequel 6/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989) - pretty dire 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 1, 2018 1:53:54 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Hi, Dark. Happy New Year. My favourite movie of the year so far is The Square, but I haven't seen a lot of the Oscars contenders yet. Those you listed, plus The Post, Lady Bird... I agree on It. Yours: Home Alone 7/10 I haven't seen it in ages. I remember thinking it was O.K. I don't think I saw Home Alone 2, if I did, I don't remember it. Gremlins 8/10 I haven't seen it in a long time either, but I liked it a lot. I actually love the sequel, more than the original maybe. Mine: The Greatest Showman 8/10 It's the musical with Hugh Jackman about P.T. Barnum. I really enjoyed it, maybe it's a bit cheesy, but I loved the songs and the musical numbers, it's very nice visually too. It helps watching it in a theatre with a good crowd, I think. The Day of the Jackal (1973) 9/10 The original directed by Fred Zinneman. It's really a classic, I found it so absorbing and tense. Zinneman was a great director. The Arrangement 7/10 It's an Elia Kazan movie with Kirk Douglas and Faye Dunaway. It's about an ads executive who enter in a crisis, attempts suicide and reconsiders his marriage, his job, everything. I heard it was a big flop, I was really liking in the first half, then it gets a bit messy, IMO, especially when it gets surreal...It's not bad though, the cast is good, there's Deborah Kerr too, Faye Dunaway is fantastic. Jurassic World 7/10 It's O.K., Chris Pratt is fun. Maybe it loses it a bit if you don't watch it in a theatre. The first Jurassic is still the best IMO, though. Happy new Year Billy The Greatest Showman is not the kind of film id watch The Day of the jackal - i wasnt so enthused on this one 5.5/10 Interested in the Arrangement Jurassic World - pretty dire . worst one for me 3/10
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Jan 1, 2018 4:38:00 GMT
Happy New Year everybody! I wish you all the best for 2018. And without further ado, --- --- 'The Showman' (1970, Documentary - Christian Marnham) Wild West showman Wally Shufflebottom shares secrets about his fairground attraction. 'The Showman' is a fine document of carnival life in which cowboy entertainer Wally Shufflebottom is interviewed about his dangerous act. Shufflebottom throws knives at bound naked ladies while they're spinning on wheels. 'The Orchard End Murder' (1981 - Christian Marnham) Pauline Cox (Tracy Hyde) becomes bored while watching her boyfriend play cricket in the country. She takes an afternoon stroll and ends up at the station house of the Railway Gatekeeper (Bill Wallis) who lives with his giant helper Big Ewen McEwen (Clive Mantle). The cautionary tale 'The Orchard End Murder' is a torrid thriller set in the leafy suburbs of Kent, England. Director Christian Marnham's stylish treatment projects the idyllic nature of country life which is shattered by a senseless act of violence. Tracy Hyde delivers a spellbinding interpretation of Little Red Riding Hood with a wicked twist. The inquisitive camera is manned by Peter Jessop who shot most of Pete Walker's horror films. 'The Beast Within' (1982 - Philippe Mora) In Nioba, Mississippi in 1964, Caroline MacCleary (Bibi Besch) is raped in the woods by a rampaging cicada. 17 years later, Caroline and her husband Eli (Ronny Cox) are living in Jackson when their son Michael (Paul Clemens) starts experiencing bodily changes brought on by unusual genetic defects. The couple travel back to Nioba to uncover the truth behind their nightmare. The creature feature 'The Beast Within' is a gruesome monster movie based on a novel by Edward Levy (the adapted screenplay is by horror filmmaker Tom Holland). The film showcases a fine cast of character actors which is refreshing and the mystery is an intriguing one. There's plenty of eye-popping make-up effects and the locations in rural Mississippi are stunning. Director Philippe Mora recreates the paintings 'Christina's World' and 'Edge Of The Field' by Andrew Wyeth whose work also inspired genre filmmakers Wes Craven and Tobe Hooper. Co-lead Ronny Cox wrote some country songs for the movie with composer Les Baxter. 'Death Valley' (1982 - Dick Richards) Young New Yorker Billy (Peter Billingsley) accompanies his divorced mother Sally (Catherine Hicks) and stepfather Mike (Paul Le Mat) on a trip to Death Valley where they stumble upon an active serial slayer. The serial killer chiller 'Death Valley' is a well mounted exercise in tension and release from venerable genre filmmaker Dick Richards that focuses upon the developing world of a small boy. Peter Billingsley looks like the Milky Bar Kid and assumes the role of a fearless cowboy entering the Wild West. It's carefully crafted, old-fashioned entertainment that puts forward the positive idea that a child's imagination can conquer all that comes before it. It is, however, eminently predictable which is a drawback. 'Runaway Nightmare' (1982 - Michael Cartel) Worm farmers Ralph (Michael Cartel) and Jason (Al Valletta) work at the Death Valley Insect Ranch in California. They dig up live corpse Fate (Sijtske Vandenberg) in the desert, a member of a formidable female cult of gunrunners who's been buried alive. The experimental horror 'Runaway Nightmare' is made by carnival folk which is evident through the film's abundant attempts at visual trickery. It's set in Death Valley but it was shot in the Mojave Desert. The two deadening leading men, who identify more readily as film directors, push Freudian psychodrama relentlessly through deadpan humour. The actresses selected for this project were mostly non-professional and included dancers, cheerleaders and fitness girls working at Jack LaLanne's health club, so they're a diverse and colourful group who bring authenticity to a series of abstract set-ups. 'Runaway Nightmare' is a dry feminist parable with an arid sense of destiny that promotes healthy individualism as a liberating force. 'Hide And Go Shriek' (1988 - Skip Schoolnik) College graduates Bonnie Williams (Bunky Jones), Kim Downs (Annette Sinclair), Malissa Morgan (Ria Pavia) and Judy Ramteize (Donna Baltron) spend the night with their boyfriends in a furniture store unaware they're not alone. 'Hide And Go Shriek' is an enjoyably fruity slasher headlined by a tremendous quartet of actresses that gets straight to the nuts and bolts of this transgressive horror subgenre. Eight teenagers break into a department store and raise havoc without considering the consequences of their criminal actions. The catalyst for terror comes when the four couples decide to play a game of Hide & Seek on different floors and become isolated. Director Skip Schoolnik's background is in editing and he maintains a tight ship without stifling the creativity of his perfomers. Sexuality is shown as fluid in 'Hide And Go Shriek' which plays with progressive ideas concerning gender identity. Schoolnik makes good use of the furniture and even better use of mannequins that are dotted around the building, while the killer occupies victims' clothing and accessories when switching identity. Fantastic slasher. 'Hell High' (1989 - Douglas Grossman) Arrogant college bad boy Dickens (Christopher Stryker) and his sneering flunkies Queenie (Millie Prezioso) and Smiler (Jason Brill) lead clueless jock Jon-Jon (Christopher Cousins) on a violent crusade against their mentally disturbed biology teacher Miss Brooke Storm (Maureen Mooney). The crime horror 'Hell High' is a meandering slice of college life with a bad attitude that ultimately becomes a generic home invasion thriller. It strives hard to achieve serious characterisation but the performances of the students are willowy, with only Maureen Mooney casting a strong impression as tormented teacher Miss Storm. Lame make-up effects, stammering dialogue exchanges and dreadfully inadequate body doubling threaten to derail the project which peters out to a whimpering conclusion. 'Hell High' reminds me a little of Joe Tornatore's storied invasion thriller 'Grotesque' (1988). 'Eve Of Destruction' (1991 - Duncan Gibbins) The United States government hires terrorist destroyer Colonel Jim McQuade (Gregory Hines) to work with scientist Doctor Eve Simmons (Renee Soutendijk) to intercept a rogue robot designed in her image. The preposterous action thriller 'Eve Of Destruction' is driven by glamorous star Renee Soutendijk who's terrific in dual roles as Doctor Eve Simmons and her creation Eve VIII. Its impact is muted whenever lady terminator Eve VIII is crippled by intruding human emotions which is a shame as all the elements are in place for a pump-action spectacle. The film's granted a professional look by director of photography Alan Hume and the soundtrack by composer Philippe Sarde is an absolute beast but pedestrian pacing and routine storytelling let it down badly. I have no idea who passed the insane decision to keep Eve VIII on such a tight leash. 'Luther The Geek' (1989 - Carlton J. Albright) In 1938, somewhere in rural Illinois, a small boy witnesses the abuse of a carnival geek who bites the heads off chickens. The Freak (Edward Terry) goes on to spend 20 years in prison for murders he committed as a teenager before being granted parole on grounds of good behaviour. The Freak embarks upon another senseless killing spree in Illinois. The Freak terrorises Hilary (Joan Roth) and her daughter Beth (Stacy Haiduk) on their family farm with the intent of killing them. The low budget shocker 'Luther The Geek' is a gruesome splatter flick filmed in Illinois, Iowa and New York. It takes a basic home invasion set-up and strings out a series of tense stand-offs between The Freak and his intended prey. Edward Terry is sickening as the Nosferatu-like chicken-man The Freak, Joan Roth is frighteningly believable as traumatised mother Hilary and Stacy Haiduk is achingly vulnerable as returning student Beth. This movie is straight-up nasty. 'Happy Hell Night' (1992 - Brian Owens) Father Zachary Malius (Charles Cragin) has been locked in the loony bin for 25 years for murdering some irresponsible male students. He leaves his asylum in 1991 and pays a visit to the same fraternity house at Winfield College where he’s alleged to have committed these crimes. Now older and wiser, Malius has returned to regulate the year's hottest frat party. The kinky Canadian slasher 'Happy Hell Night' is a babbling, incoherent mess but it's reasonably entertaining despite its shortcomings. It's professionally filmed in Belgrade, Serbia using an international cast and crew. There's a high body count, hilarious product placement for Absolut Vodka and a wisecracking priest with a pick-axe. There are excellent performances delivered under difficult circumstances by Tatjana Pujin as uninhibited teaser Kimberly, Gala Videnovic as bondage freak Marjorie and Jorja Fox as a mysterious undercover sorority girl from Kappa Sig. Darren McGavin and a young Sam Rockwell appear as the two Henry Collins who prove vital to unfurling the ridiculous plot. 'Wild Wild West' (1999 - Barry Sonnenfeld) President Ulysses S. Grant (Kevin Kline) pairs top government agent James West (Will Smith) with his chief inventor Artemus Gordon (Kevin Kline) to track down General McGrath (Ted Levine) who ordered an illegal massacre of freed slaves at the settlement New Liberty. The fantasy western 'Wild Wild West' is a big budget genre hybrid with a dash of romance and a side-order of science-fiction. It's filled with ludicrous contraptions, dazzling special effects and far-fetched cases of mistaken identity. If you can accept the silliness of it all it's an entertaining thrill-ride with some enjoyable moments. Will Smith keeps things simple as America's top gunslinger and makes a decent foil for Kevin Kline's eccentric creator. There are fine performances from Salma Hayek as stray entertainer Rita Escobar, Kenneth Brannagh as white supremacist leader Doctor Arliss Loveless, Ted Levine as disgraced racist General McGrath, M. Emmet Walsh as train driver Coleman, Bai Ling as lethal assassin Miss East, Musetta Vander as evil henchwoman Munitia, Sofia Eng as crafty spy Miss Lippenrieder, Frederique Van Der Wal as hired muscle Amazonia and Garcelle Beauvais as night swimmer Belle. The authentic music score is composed by Elmer Bernstein who adds a touch of funk. Will Smith teams with Dru Hill and Kool Mo Dee to perform the theme tune 'Wild Wild West' which samples the song 'I Wish' by Stevie Wonder. 'The Mrs. Clause' (2008, Un souhait pour Noël - George Erschbamer) Contract lawyer Sophie Kelly (Lea Thompson) is closing in on securing a major real estate deal when she's unceremoniously yanked by her employers for leaving work early to attend to her three small children. Feeling depressed, despondent and disheveled due to the inertia being exhibited by her lame husband Dave (Andrew Airlie), Sophie wishes away her existence on a whim while seated upon Santa's lap in a shopping mall grotto. What she doesn't realise is that Santa (Doug Abrahams) is actually a fallen mafioso now working as a pool cleaner in purgatory. 'All I Want For Christmas' is a sincere seasonal tragedy about the perils of motherhood. Lea Thompson is spry, alert, sensitive and contemplative as lawyer Sophie Kelly, a keen multi-tasker who finds herself stuck in a rut when her husband and kids all start playing up. Sophie experiences an alternate reality at the hands of God and the Mafia when she's forced to confront the pervasive corruption of unregulated corporate power, sexual harassment in the workplace, unwanted media attention and the demands of competition. A wonderful film for Christmas that's not overly saccharine and sentimental. 'Territories' (2010, Territoires - Olivier Abbou) Lawyer Leslie Goldberg (Nicole Leroux), her friend Michelle Harris (Cristina Rosato), her boyfriend Jalii Adel Kahlid (Michael Mando), her younger brother Tom Goldberg (Alex Weiner) and their pal Gabriel Delgado (Tim Rozon) are returning home from Canada to America when their vehicle's stopped by a pair of border guards who've set up a blockade and checkpoint. The terrifying horror picture 'Territories' details a horrific ordeal suffered at the hands of white supremacists. It's a provocative drama that's brilliantly acted and extremely well executed on a small shooting budget. The cinematographer is Karim Hussain and the editor is Douglas Buck so there's no shortage of talented filmmakers engineering this production. I strongly recommend this brutal horror shot in Montreal, Quebec to anyone who watches horror movies. 'Bloody Bloody Bible Camp' (2012 - Vito Trabucco) In 1977, best friends Bambi (Julianne Tura) & Betty (Elissa Dowling) get fresh, then get killed while attending the Happy Day Bible Camp. In 1984, Father Richard Cummings (Reggie Bannister) of the St. Judas Catholic Church leads a mission of young believers to the same camp where the carnage begins again. The bloody comedy slasher 'Bloody Bloody Bible Camp' represents an enjoyable diversion until celebrity cameo player Ron Jeremy turns up as Jesus and almost sinks it single-handedly with an extended monologue. There are some funny scenes, especially those in which camp leader Brother Zeke (Jay Fields) is caught fantasising about lost soul Brittany (Jessica Sonneborn). The kills in this slasher are grisly to say the least. 'Rock Of Ages' (2012 - Adam Shankman) Aspiring singer Sherrie Christian (Julianne Hough) hops on board a bus and travels from her home in Oklahoma to Hollywood, California. She gets a job at a rock club as a waitress and joins the party on Sunset Strip. Mayor Mike Whitmore (Bryan Cranston) and his conservative wife Patricia (Catherine Zeta-Jones) vow to clean up the Strip and vanquish losers, wasters and oddballs. Rock superstar Stacee Jaxx (Tom Cruise) has other ideas. 'Rock Of Ages' is a long musical with songs that are basically tributes. In fact, the whole movie felt to me like a tribute act sponsored by the corporate face of the music industry. I get that these kids love rock 'n' roll, that's cool; rock music builds communities, breaks down barriers, develops culture, offers escapism, sets fashion trends, aids communication and gives much needed release. At its best, rock 'n' roll touches your heart and soul, makes you think, makes you feel, makes you born again. 'Rock Of Ages' is loud, brash and glossy but I didn't really get the essence of rock 'n' roll coming through. I liked it okay though because it has plenty of energy and it's performed with gusto. Malin Akerman steals the show as shy music journalist Constance Sack who provides the Croozer with the cheap thrill of a lifetime. 'Back Upriver : Steve Carver On River Of Death' (2016, Documentary - Phillip Escott) Film director Steve Carver recalls his experiences making the action adventure 'River Of Death' (1989) for Cannon Films. I'm a fan of Steve Carver's economical filmmaking so it's fun hearing him discuss the production of 'River Of Death' for 51 minutes, an adaptation of a story by bestselling novelist Alistair MacLean that's set in the Amazon. It's actually my least favourite Carver movie among those I've seen, a real mess in my opinion. I was most interested when hearing Carver talk about his first meetings with Menahem Golan and Yoram Globus in Israel, back when he was scouting locations for producer Roger Corman in the 1970s. 'CHIPS' (2017 - Dax Shepard) Officer Francis Poncharelli (Michael Pena) is sent undercover to sniff out dirty cops. Officer Jon Baker (Dax Shepard) is assigned to ride with him. Just what the world needs: another infantile, grossed-up, potty-mouthed, toilet tunneling tribute to a classic tv show, in this case 'ChiPs' which ran from 1977 to 1983. It's a disgrace to see Erik Estrada and Vida Guerra slumming it in such lowbrow fare while the talented Rosa Salazar is criminally wasted. The star director's married to the great Kristen Bell, go figure, although he is in 'The Comebacks' (2007) which is a stonewall sports movie classic, so I'll give him the benefit of the doubt. ‘CHIPS’ is a thoroughly average time-waster and nothing more. ‘Heather Heyer Way’ (2017, Documentary – Jay Nelson) A tribute to the work of civil rights activist Heather Heyer. In Charlottesville, Virginia, citizens have renamed a street Heather Heyer Way in honour of Heather Heyer who was murdered by a white nationalist on August 12th of this year. “On 12 August, Heyer, a 32-year-old paralegal with a passion for social justice, joined a protest against the far-right rally Unite the Right when a man called James Fields ploughed his car into the crowd she was in. Susan Bro received a call from one of Heyer’s friends saying that her daughter had been hit. By the time Bro reached the hospital, Heyer was dead. Four days later, Bro’s eloquent speech at the memorial service went round the world: “They tried to kill my child to shut her up. Well, guess what? You just magnified her.” Bro knew there would be media attention, but had “no idea how crazy it was going to get”. Until then Bro, a 61-year-old retired teacher, considered herself “a half-hippy, half-secretary, farmer-girl wannabe”. Now she spends her time running the Heather Heyer Foundation, which funds scholarships for trainee paralegals and social workers, giving interviews and speaking at high schools about social justice. She thinks it’s what Heyer would have wanted, but it is also what Bro needs. “This is how I cope with my grief, by making something out of it. What am I supposed to do? Just sit at home and cry? I have things to do and they’re going to make a difference.”
- Dorian Lynskey, The Guardian
“The terror attack that resulted in Ms. Heyer’s death and serious injuries to dozens more shocked our community and touched the heart and soul of not only Charlottesville, but the entire country. This honorary designation pays tribute to Ms. Heyer’s dedication to justice, fairness, equal rights for all and positive social change.”
- Charlottesville Mayor Mike Signer, The Hill
'Kate Bolduan – Chasing Stories' (2017, Documentary - Vanessa Orozco) A profile of advanced journalist Kate Bolduan. Energetic reporter Kate Bolduan was born on July 28th, 1983, in Goshen, Indiana, United States of America. She gained valuable experience working in local tv journalism before becoming a production assistant for NBC News and MSNBC. She's gone on to anchor the hit shows 'CNN At This Hour' and 'State Of America' on the news network CNN. Bolduan is one of the world's leading journalists. 'Life' (2017 - Daniel Espinosa) A space vessel containing samples from the planet Mars has been seriously damaged by debris when it arrives at the International Space Station. The astronauts on the 'Mars Pilgrim 7' mission are able to save the samples and begin analysis in their laboratory immediately. Mission lead Commander Ekaterina Golovkina (Olga Dykhovichnaya), Doctor Hugh Derry (Ariyon Bakare), Doctor David Jordan (Jake Gyllenhaal) and Doctor Miranda North (Rebecca Ferguson) take questions from the planet Earth about their findings but systems engineer Sho Murakami (Hiroyuki Sanada) and flight engineer Rory Adams (Ryan Reynolds) can already see the wood that’s lurking behind the trees. The spaceship frenzy 'Life' takes a while to get going. It's shot entirely through a drab, predominantly grey colour pallette that's lit up by sparks, shiny metals and flares which I didn't particularly like. The cast are asked to emote way too much during the build-up but once a rapidly evolving octopussy runs riot the crew becomes more practical and I began to enjoy the movie a lot more from this point on; the wonder of man finally detecting extraterrestrial life in outer space isn't transmitted all that convincingly when the film acts as nothing more than a floating space opera. 'Life' is a reasonably effective body count horror with a crackerjack ending that's totally unreal.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 1, 2018 5:05:58 GMT
Happy New Year everybody! I wish you all the best for 2018. And without further ado, --- --- 'The Showman' (1970, Documentary - Christian Marnham) Wild West showman Wally Shufflebottom shares secrets about his fairground attraction. 'The Showman' is a fine document of carnival life in which cowboy entertainer Wally Shufflebottom is interviewed about his dangerous act. Shufflebottom throws knives at bound naked ladies while they're spinning on wheels. 'The Orchard End Murder' (1981 - Christian Marnham) Pauline Cox (Tracy Hyde) becomes bored while watching her boyfriend play cricket in the country. She takes an afternoon stroll and ends up at the station house of the Railway Gatekeeper (Bill Wallis) who lives with his giant helper Big Ewen McEwen (Clive Mantle). The cautionary tale 'The Orchard End Murder' is a torrid thriller set in the leafy suburbs of Kent, England. Director Christian Marnham's stylish treatment projects the idyllic nature of country life which is shattered by a senseless act of violence. Tracy Hyde delivers a spellbinding interpretation of Little Red Riding Hood with a wicked twist. The inquisitive camera is manned by Peter Jessop who shot most of Pete Walker's horror films. 'The Beast Within' (1982 - Philippe Mora) In Nioba, Mississippi in 1964, Caroline MacCleary (Bibi Besch) is raped in the woods by a rampaging cicada. 17 years later, Caroline and her husband Eli (Ronny Cox) are living in Jackson when their son Michael (Paul Clemens) starts experiencing bodily changes brought on by unusual genetic defects. The couple travel back to Nioba to uncover the truth behind their nightmare. The creature feature 'The Beast Within' is a gruesome monster movie based on a novel by Edward Levy (the adapted screenplay is by horror filmmaker Tom Holland). The film showcases a fine cast of character actors which is refreshing and the mystery is an intriguing one. There's plenty of eye-popping make-up effects and the locations in rural Mississippi are stunning. Director Philippe Mora recreates the paintings 'Christina's World' and 'Edge Of The Field' by Andrew Wyeth whose work also inspired genre filmmakers Wes Craven and Tobe Hooper. Co-lead Ronny Cox wrote some country songs for the movie with composer Les Baxter. 'Death Valley' (1982 - Dick Richards) Young New Yorker Billy (Peter Billingsley) accompanies his divorced mother Sally (Catherine Hicks) and stepfather Mike (Paul Le Mat) on a trip to Death Valley where they stumble upon an active serial slayer. The serial killer chiller 'Death Valley' is a well mounted exercise in tension and release from venerable genre filmmaker Dick Richards that focuses upon the developing world of a small boy. Peter Billingsley looks like the Milky Bar Kid and assumes the role of a fearless cowboy entering the Wild West. It's carefully crafted, old-fashioned entertainment that puts forward the positive idea that a child's imagination can conquer all that comes before it. It is, however, eminently predictable which is a drawback. 'Runaway Nightmare' (1982 - Michael Cartel) Worm farmers Ralph (Michael Cartel) and Jason (Al Valletta) work at the Death Valley Insect Ranch in California. They dig up live corpse Fate (Sijtske Vandenberg) in the desert, a member of a formidable female cult of gunrunners who's been buried alive. The experimental horror 'Runaway Nightmare' is made by carnival folk which is evident through the film's abundant attempts at visual trickery. It's set in Death Valley but it was shot in the Mojave Desert. The two deadening leading men, who identify more readily as film directors, push Freudian psychodrama relentlessly through deadpan humour. The actresses selected for this project were mostly non-professional and included dancers, cheerleaders and fitness girls working at Jack LaLanne's health club, so they're a diverse and colourful group who bring authenticity to a series of abstract set-ups. 'Runaway Nightmare' is a dry feminist parable with an arid sense of destiny that promotes healthy individualism as a liberating force. 'Hide And Go Shriek' (1988 - Skip Schoolnik) College graduates Bonnie Williams (Bunky Jones), Kim Downs (Annette Sinclair), Malissa Morgan (Ria Pavia) and Judy Ramteize (Donna Baltron) spend the night with their boyfriends in a furniture store unaware they're not alone. 'Hide And Go Shriek' is an enjoyably fruity slasher headlined by a tremendous quartet of actresses that gets straight to the nuts and bolts of this transgressive horror subgenre. Eight teenagers break into a department store and raise havoc without considering the consequences of their criminal actions. The catalyst for terror comes when the four couples decide to play a game of Hide & Seek on different floors and become isolated. Director Skip Schoolnik's background is in editing and he maintains a tight ship without stifling the creativity of his perfomers. Sexuality is shown as fluid in 'Hide And Go Shriek' which plays with progressive ideas concerning gender identity. Schoolnik makes good use of the furniture and even better use of mannequins that are dotted around the building, while the killer occupies victims' clothing and accessories when switching identity. Fantastic slasher. 'Hell High' (1989 - Douglas Grossman) Arrogant college bad boy Dickens (Christopher Stryker) and his sneering flunkies Queenie (Millie Prezioso) and Smiler (Jason Brill) lead clueless jock Jon-Jon (Christopher Cousins) on a violent crusade against their mentally disturbed biology teacher Miss Brooke Storm (Maureen Mooney). The crime horror 'Hell High' is a meandering slice of college life with a bad attitude that ultimately becomes a generic home invasion thriller. It strives hard to achieve serious characterisation but the performances of the students are willowy, with only Maureen Mooney casting a strong impression as tormented teacher Miss Storm. Lame make-up effects, stammering dialogue exchanges and dreadfully inadequate body doubling threaten to derail the project which peters out to a whimpering conclusion. 'Hell High' reminds me a little of Joe Tornatore's storied invasion thriller 'Grotesque' (1988). 'Eve Of Destruction' (1991 - Duncan Gibbins) The United States government hires terrorist destroyer Colonel Jim McQuade (Gregory Hines) to work with scientist Doctor Eve Simmons (Renee Soutendijk) to intercept a rogue robot designed in her image. The preposterous action thriller 'Eve Of Destruction' is driven by glamorous star Renee Soutendijk who's terrific in dual roles as Doctor Eve Simmons and her creation Eve VIII. Its impact is muted whenever lady terminator Eve VIII is crippled by intruding human emotions which is a shame as all the elements are in place for a pump-action spectacle. The film's granted a professional look by director of photography Alan Hume and the soundtrack by composer Philippe Sarde is an absolute beast but pedestrian pacing and routine storytelling let it down badly. I have no idea who passed the insane decision to keep Eve VIII on such a tight leash. 'Luther The Geek' (1989 - Carlton J. Albright) In 1938, somewhere in rural Illinois, a small boy witnesses the abuse of a carnival geek who bites the heads off chickens. The Freak (Edward Terry) goes on to spend 20 years in prison for murders he committed as a teenager before being granted parole on grounds of good behaviour. The Freak embarks upon another senseless killing spree in Illinois. The Freak terrorises Hilary (Joan Roth) and her daughter Beth (Stacy Haiduk) on their family farm with the intent of killing them. The low budget shocker 'Luther The Geek' is a gruesome splatter flick filmed in Illinois, Iowa and New York. It takes a basic home invasion set-up and strings out a series of tense stand-offs between The Freak and his intended prey. Edward Terry is sickening as the Nosferatu-like chicken-man The Freak, Joan Roth is frighteningly believable as traumatised mother Hilary and Stacy Haiduk is achingly vulnerable as returning student Beth. This movie is straight-up nasty. 'Happy Hell Night' (1992 - Brian Owens) Father Zachary Malius (Charles Cragin) has been locked in the loony bin for 25 years for murdering some irresponsible male students. He leaves his asylum in 1991 and pays a visit to the same fraternity house at Winfield College where he’s alleged to have committed these crimes. Now older and wiser, Malius has returned to regulate the year's hottest frat party. The kinky Canadian slasher 'Happy Hell Night' is a babbling, incoherent mess but it's reasonably entertaining despite its shortcomings. It's professionally filmed in Belgrade, Serbia using an international cast and crew. There's a high body count, hilarious product placement for Absolut Vodka and a wisecracking priest with a pick-axe. There are excellent performances delivered under difficult circumstances by Tatjana Pujin as uninhibited teaser Kimberly, Gala Videnovic as bondage freak Marjorie and Jorja Fox as a mysterious undercover sorority girl from Kappa Sig. Darren McGavin and a young Sam Rockwell appear as the two Henry Collins who prove vital to unfurling the ridiculous plot. 'Wild Wild West' (1999 - Barry Sonnenfeld) President Ulysses S. Grant (Kevin Kline) pairs top government agent James West (Will Smith) with his chief inventor Artemus Gordon (Kevin Kline) to track down General McGrath (Ted Levine) who ordered an illegal massacre of freed slaves at the settlement New Liberty. The fantasy western 'Wild Wild West' is a big budget genre hybrid with a dash of romance and a side-order of science-fiction. It's filled with ludicrous contraptions, dazzling special effects and far-fetched cases of mistaken identity. If you can accept the silliness of it all it's an entertaining thrill-ride with some enjoyable moments. Will Smith keeps things simple as America's top gunslinger and makes a decent foil for Kevin Kline's eccentric creator. There are fine performances from Salma Hayek as stray entertainer Rita Escobar, Kenneth Brannagh as white supremacist leader Doctor Arliss Loveless, Ted Levine as disgraced racist General McGrath, M. Emmet Walsh as train driver Coleman, Bai Ling as lethal assassin Miss East, Musetta Vander as evil henchwoman Munitia, Sofia Eng as crafty spy Miss Lippenrieder, Frederique Van Der Wal as hired muscle Amazonia and Garcelle Beauvais as night swimmer Belle. The authentic music score is composed by Elmer Bernstein who adds a touch of funk. Will Smith teams with Dru Hill and Kool Mo Dee to perform the theme tune 'Wild Wild West' which samples the song 'I Wish' by Stevie Wonder. 'The Mrs. Clause' (2008, Un souhait pour Noël - George Erschbamer) Contract lawyer Sophie Kelly (Lea Thompson) is closing in on securing a major real estate deal when she's unceremoniously yanked by her employers for leaving work early to attend to her three small children. Feeling depressed, despondent and disheveled due to the inertia being exhibited by her lame husband Dave (Andrew Airlie), Sophie wishes away her existence on a whim while seated upon Santa's lap in a shopping mall grotto. What she doesn't realise is that Santa (Doug Abrahams) is actually a fallen mafioso now working as a pool cleaner in purgatory. 'All I Want For Christmas' is a sincere seasonal tragedy about the perils of motherhood. Lea Thompson is spry, alert, sensitive and contemplative as lawyer Sophie Kelly, a keen multi-tasker who finds herself stuck in a rut when her husband and kids all start playing up. Sophie experiences an alternate reality at the hands of God and the Mafia when she's forced to confront the pervasive corruption of unregulated corporate power, sexual harassment in the workplace, unwanted media attention and the demands of competition. A wonderful film for Christmas that's not overly saccharine and sentimental. 'Territories' (2010, Territoires - Olivier Abbou) Lawyer Leslie Goldberg (Nicole Leroux), her friend Michelle Harris (Cristina Rosato), her boyfriend Jalii Adel Kahlid (Michael Mando), her younger brother Tom Goldberg (Alex Weiner) and their pal Gabriel Delgado (Tim Rozon) are returning home from Canada to America when their vehicle's stopped by a pair of border guards who've set up a blockade and checkpoint. The terrifying horror picture 'Territories' details a horrific ordeal suffered at the hands of white supremacists. It's a provocative drama that's brilliantly acted and extremely well executed on a small shooting budget. The cinematographer is Karim Hussain and the editor is Douglas Buck so there's no shortage of talented filmmakers engineering this production. I strongly recommend this brutal horror shot in Montreal, Quebec to anyone who watches horror movies. 'Bloody Bloody Bible Camp' (2012 - Vito Trabucco) In 1977, best friends Bambi (Julianne Tura) & Betty (Elissa Dowling) get fresh, then get killed while attending the Happy Day Bible Camp. In 1984, Father Richard Cummings (Reggie Bannister) of the St. Judas Catholic Church leads a mission of young believers to the same camp where the carnage begins again. The bloody comedy slasher 'Bloody Bloody Bible Camp' represents an enjoyable diversion until celebrity cameo player Ron Jeremy turns up as Jesus and almost sinks it single-handedly with an extended monologue. There are some funny scenes, especially those in which camp leader Brother Zeke (Jay Fields) is caught fantasising about lost soul Brittany (Jessica Sonneborn). The kills in this slasher are grisly to say the least. 'Rock Of Ages' (2012 - Adam Shankman) Aspiring singer Sherrie Christian (Julianne Hough) hops on board a bus and travels from her home in Oklahoma to Hollywood, California. She gets a job at a rock club as a waitress and joins the party on Sunset Strip. Mayor Mike Whitmore (Bryan Cranston) and his conservative wife Patricia (Catherine Zeta-Jones) vow to clean up the Strip and vanquish losers, wasters and oddballs. Rock superstar Stacee Jaxx (Tom Cruise) has other ideas. 'Rock Of Ages' is a long musical with songs that are basically tributes. In fact, the whole movie felt to me like a tribute act sponsored by the corporate face of the music industry. I get that these kids love rock 'n' roll, that's cool; rock music builds communities, breaks down barriers, develops culture, offers escapism, sets fashion trends, aids communication and gives much needed release. At its best, rock 'n' roll touches your heart and soul, makes you think, makes you feel, makes you born again. 'Rock Of Ages' is loud, brash and glossy but I didn't really get the essence of rock 'n' roll coming through. I liked it okay though because it has plenty of energy and it's performed with gusto. Malin Akerman steals the show as shy music journalist Constance Sack who provides the Croozer with the cheap thrill of a lifetime. 'Back Upriver : Steve Carver On River Of Death' (2016, Documentary - Phillip Escott) Film director Steve Carver recalls his experiences making the action adventure 'River Of Death' (1989) for Cannon Films. I'm a fan of Steve Carver's economical filmmaking so it's fun hearing him discuss the production of 'River Of Death' for 51 minutes, an adaptation of a story by bestselling novelist Alistair MacLean that's set in the Amazon. It's actually my least favourite Carver movie among those I've seen, a real mess in my opinion. I was most interested when hearing Carver talk about his first meetings with Menahem Golan and Yoram Globus in Israel, back when he was scouting locations for producer Roger Corman in the 1970s. 'CHIPS' (2017 - Dax Shepard) Officer Francis Poncharelli (Michael Pena) is sent undercover to sniff out dirty cops. Officer Jon Baker (Dax Shepard) is assigned to ride with him. Just what the world needs: another infantile, grossed-up, potty-mouthed, toilet tunneling tribute to a classic tv show, in this case 'ChiPs' which ran from 1977 to 1983. It's a disgrace to see Erik Estrada and Vida Guerra slumming it in such lowbrow fare while the talented Rosa Salazar is criminally wasted. The star director's married to the great Kristen Bell, go figure, although he is in 'The Comebacks' (2007) which is a stonewall sports movie classic, so I'll give him the benefit of the doubt. ‘CHIPS’ is a thoroughly average time-waster and nothing more. ‘Heather Heyer Way’ (2017, Documentary – Jay Nelson) A tribute to the work of civil rights activist Heather Heyer. In Charlottesville, Virginia, citizens have renamed a street Heather Heyer Way in honour of Heather Heyer who was murdered by a white nationalist on August 12th of this year. “On 12 August, Heyer, a 32-year-old paralegal with a passion for social justice, joined a protest against the far-right rally Unite the Right when a man called James Fields ploughed his car into the crowd she was in. Susan Bro received a call from one of Heyer’s friends saying that her daughter had been hit. By the time Bro reached the hospital, Heyer was dead. Four days later, Bro’s eloquent speech at the memorial service went round the world: “They tried to kill my child to shut her up. Well, guess what? You just magnified her.” Bro knew there would be media attention, but had “no idea how crazy it was going to get”. Until then Bro, a 61-year-old retired teacher, considered herself “a half-hippy, half-secretary, farmer-girl wannabe”. Now she spends her time running the Heather Heyer Foundation, which funds scholarships for trainee paralegals and social workers, giving interviews and speaking at high schools about social justice. She thinks it’s what Heyer would have wanted, but it is also what Bro needs. “This is how I cope with my grief, by making something out of it. What am I supposed to do? Just sit at home and cry? I have things to do and they’re going to make a difference.”
- Dorian Lynskey, The Guardian
“The terror attack that resulted in Ms. Heyer’s death and serious injuries to dozens more shocked our community and touched the heart and soul of not only Charlottesville, but the entire country. This honorary designation pays tribute to Ms. Heyer’s dedication to justice, fairness, equal rights for all and positive social change.”
- Charlottesville Mayor Mike Signer, The Hill
'Kate Bolduan – Chasing Stories' (2017, Documentary - Vanessa Orozco) A profile of advanced journalist Kate Bolduan. Energetic reporter Kate Bolduan was born on July 28th, 1983, in Goshen, Indiana, United States of America. She gained valuable experience working in local tv journalism before becoming a production assistant for NBC News and MSNBC. She's gone on to anchor the hit shows 'CNN At This Hour' and 'State Of America' on the news network CNN. Bolduan is one of the world's leading journalists. 'Life' (2017 - Daniel Espinosa) A space vessel containing samples from the planet Mars has been seriously damaged by debris when it arrives at the International Space Station. The astronauts on the 'Mars Pilgrim 7' mission are able to save the samples and begin analysis in their laboratory immediately. Mission lead Commander Ekaterina Golovkina (Olga Dykhovichnaya), Doctor Hugh Derry (Ariyon Bakare), Doctor David Jordan (Jake Gyllenhaal) and Doctor Miranda North (Rebecca Ferguson) take questions from the planet Earth about their findings but systems engineer Sho Murakami (Hiroyuki Sanada) and flight engineer Rory Adams (Ryan Reynolds) can already see the wood that’s lurking behind the trees. The spaceship frenzy 'Life' takes a while to get going. It's shot entirely through a drab, predominantly grey colour pallette that's lit up by sparks, shiny metals and flares which I didn't particularly like. The cast are asked to emote way too much during the build-up but once a rapidly evolving octopussy runs riot the crew becomes more practical and I began to enjoy the movie a lot more from this point on; the wonder of man finally detecting extraterrestrial life in outer space isn't transmitted all that convincingly when the film acts as nothing more than a floating space opera. 'Life' is a reasonably effective body count horror with a crackerjack ending that's totally unreal. Hey buddy, YOur week is filled with titles that I have never wanted to see, except for Life, which I did see Life - For an Alien rip off coming out the same year as an Alien prequel but doing it way better it was money well enough spent. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Jan 1, 2018 5:17:09 GMT
'Life' (2017 - Daniel Espinosa) A space vessel containing samples from the planet Mars has been seriously damaged by debris when it arrives at the International Space Station. The astronauts on the 'Mars Pilgrim 7' mission are able to save the samples and begin analysis in their laboratory immediately. Mission lead Commander Ekaterina Golovkina (Olga Dykhovichnaya), Doctor Hugh Derry (Ariyon Bakare), Doctor David Jordan (Jake Gyllenhaal) and Doctor Miranda North (Rebecca Ferguson) take questions from the planet Earth about their findings but systems engineer Sho Murakami (Hiroyuki Sanada) and flight engineer Rory Adams (Ryan Reynolds) can already see the wood that’s lurking behind the trees. The spaceship frenzy 'Life' takes a while to get going. It's shot entirely through a drab, predominantly grey colour pallette that's lit up by sparks, shiny metals and flares which I didn't particularly like. The cast are asked to emote way too much during the build-up but once a rapidly evolving octopussy runs riot the crew becomes more practical and I began to enjoy the movie a lot more from this point on; the wonder of man finally detecting extraterrestrial life in outer space isn't transmitted all that convincingly when the film acts as nothing more than a floating space opera. 'Life' is a reasonably effective body count horror with a crackerjack ending that's totally unreal. Hey buddy, YOur week is filled with titles that I have never wanted to see, except for Life, which I did see Life - For an Alien rip off coming out the same year as an Alien prequel but doing it way better it was money well enough spent. 6.5/10 'Life' was nice enough. Not sure I'd sit through it again. I heard Jake Gyllenhaal did prize nerd Ryan Reynolds a favour and appeared in this movie regardless of a quality script. Of course, I hated 'Deadpool' (2016) with a passion.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jan 1, 2018 8:17:46 GMT
First Viewings...
-Blade Runner 2049 (2017) (Dec 27th 2017) - 5/10 (solid visually but in the end no re-watch value for me)
-Ben-Hur (1959) (Dec 28th-29th 2017(mostly 28th)) - 5/10 (while it's got a good bit or piece here and there, overall it's not a movie ill re-watch)
Re-watches...
-Forrest Gump (1994) (Dec 25th 2017) - 7/10 (was a 8/10)
-The Accountant (2016) (Dec 26th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady)
-In a Valley of Violence (2016) (Dec 30th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady. basically it's carried by Ethan Hawke and a decent scene here and there)
-Kingpin (1996) (re-watch(8/10 to a 6-6.5/10)) (Dec 31st 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (was a solid 8/10. It's still solid enough but while it was within my Top 57 movies it's now only within my Top 246 movies)
-Point Break (1991) (Dec 31st 2017) - 8/10 (It held steady. within my Top 56 movies. basically it's my #1 movie from Keanu Reeves/Patrick Swayze and the director.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Since it's the end of the year here are my general statistics over the entire year...
2017... Jan = 13 first, 17 re-watch Feb = 21 first, 9 re-watch Mar = 34 first, 11 re-watch Apr = 18 first, 3 re-watch May = 7 first, 3 re-watch June = 6 first, 8 re-watch July = 8 first, 4 re-watch Aug = 2 first, 7 re-watch Sep = 7 first, 2 re-watch Oct = 5 first, 5 re-watch Nov = 8 first, 1 re-watch Dec = 11 first, 13 re-watch
Total Stats... -Total Movies = 223 movies -First Viewings = 140 movies (62.8%) -Re-watches = 83 movies (37.2%) -Yearly Average (movies per week) = 4.28 -Yearly Average (movies per month) = 18.58
some comments... this is the first year on record (i.e. basically 2012 to date) where I have seen more movies for the first time than movies I re-watched (usually those percentages of First Viewings/Re-watches are roughly reversed). but it's also has the lowest average movies seen per week @ 4.28 as the next lowest based on that standard would be 2013 @ 4.47. the highest year would be 2014 @ 6.44 movies per week average.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Only movies basically worth mentioning for 2017 for me are...
1.Shot Caller - 7.5-8/10 (within my top 105 movies) 2.American Made - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 246 movies)
but basically there is 16 movies out of the 38 movies released for 2017 that I gave a Thumbs Up but only those two scored a 6-6.5/10 or higher.
with that said, 2016 and 2017 have been my worst overall years since 1998 as i would have to go back to 1998 to find a weaker overall year than 2016. their main problem is lack of volume of movies that i score a 7 or higher as just looking at 1998 to date only 1998/2016/2017 failed to get AT LEAST four movies i score a 7 or higher in each given year (1998 only has 1 movie, 2016 has NO movies, 2017 has 1 movie). i thought 2014 looked pretty weak not all that long ago but that year looks pretty good compared to 2016/2017. here's to hoping 2018 gets me back to my more usual 4+ movies i score a 7/10 or higher standard that's been pretty steady for many years now.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-I, Tonya (2017) - NS (but I might see this soon enough)
-Home Alone (1990) - 5.5-6/10 (my most recent viewing was Dec 25th-26th 2015(mostly 26th) and it's lost a lot of it's spark. I think the nostalgia of it keep it afloat for me. but since you brought up The Breakfast Club(7/10) and Uncle Buck(6/10)... I like both of those more than Home Alone at this point.)
-Home Alone 2 (1992) - 5/10 (this worked better for me many years ago than it does lately. not bad, but when i watch a 'Home Alone' movie it's basically going to be the first one. who knows, maybe many years from now ill give this one another chance but for now it's a Thumbs Down)
-Gremlins (1984) - 5/10 (but i remember watching this back in the day when I was quite young. but I think i have caught a little of it on TV something in the last decade or so and I can't see myself thinking much of it anymore. who knows, maybe ill give it another chance at some point in the future if not for anything else than nostalgia sake.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 1, 2018 11:49:35 GMT
First Viewings...-Blade Runner 2049 (2017) (Dec 27th 2017) - 5/10 (solid visually but in the end no re-watch value for me) -Ben-Hur (1959) (Dec 28th-29th 2017(mostly 28th)) - 5/10 (while it's got a good bit or piece here and there, overall it's not a movie ill re-watch) Re-watches...-Forrest Gump (1994) (Dec 25th 2017) - 7/10 (was a 8/10) -The Accountant (2016) (Dec 26th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady) -In a Valley of Violence (2016) (Dec 30th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady. basically it's carried by Ethan Hawke and a decent scene here and there) -Kingpin (1996) (re-watch(8/10 to a 6-6.5/10)) (Dec 31st 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (was a solid 8/10. It's still solid enough but while it was within my Top 57 movies it's now only within my Top 246 movies) -Point Break (1991) (Dec 31st 2017) - 8/10 (It held steady. within my Top 56 movies. basically it's my #1 movie from Keanu Reeves/Patrick Swayze and the director.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Since it's the end of the year here are my general statistics over the entire year... 2017... Jan = 13 first, 17 re-watch Feb = 21 first, 9 re-watch Mar = 34 first, 11 re-watch Apr = 18 first, 3 re-watch May = 7 first, 3 re-watch June = 6 first, 8 re-watch July = 8 first, 4 re-watch Aug = 2 first, 7 re-watch Sep = 7 first, 2 re-watch Oct = 5 first, 5 re-watch Nov = 8 first, 1 re-watch Dec = 11 first, 13 re-watch Total Stats... -Total Movies = 223 movies -First Viewings = 140 movies (62.8%) -Re-watches = 83 movies (37.2%) -Yearly Average (movies per week) = 4.28 -Yearly Average (movies per month) = 18.58 some comments... this is the first year on record (i.e. basically 2012 to date) where I have seen more movies for the first time than movies I re-watched (usually those percentages of First Viewings/Re-watches are roughly reversed). but it's also has the lowest average movies seen per week @ 4.28 as the next lowest based on that standard would be 2013 @ 4.47. the highest year would be 2014 @ 6.44 movies per week average. ------------------------------------------------------------------------- Only movies basically worth mentioning for 2017 for me are... 1.Shot Caller - 7.5-8/10 (within my top 105 movies) 2.American Made - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 246 movies) but basically there is 16 movies out of the 38 movies released for 2017 that I gave a Thumbs Up but only those two scored a 6-6.5/10 or higher. with that said, 2016 and 2017 have been my worst overall years since 1998 as i would have to go back to 1998 to find a weaker overall year than 2016. their main problem is lack of volume of movies that i score a 7 or higher as just looking at 1998 to date only 1998/2016/2017 failed to get AT LEAST four movies i score a 7 or higher in each given year (1998 only has 1 movie, 2016 has NO movies, 2017 has 1 movie). i thought 2014 looked pretty weak not all that long ago but that year looks pretty good compared to 2016/2017. here's to hoping 2018 gets me back to my more usual 4+ movies i score a 7/10 or higher standard that's been pretty steady for many years now. -------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -I, Tonya (2017) - NS (but I might see this soon enough) -Home Alone (1990) - 5.5-6/10 (my most recent viewing was Dec 25th-26th 2015(mostly 26th) and it's lost a lot of it's spark. I think the nostalgia of it keep it afloat for me. but since you brought up The Breakfast Club(7/10) and Uncle Buck(6/10)... I like both of those more than Home Alone at this point.) -Home Alone 2 (1992) - 5/10 (this worked better for me many years ago than it does lately. not bad, but when i watch a 'Home Alone' movie it's basically going to be the first one. who knows, maybe many years from now ill give this one another chance but for now it's a Thumbs Down) -Gremlins (1984) - 5/10 (but i remember watching this back in the day when I was quite young. but I think i have caught a little of it on TV something in the last decade or so and I can't see myself thinking much of it anymore. who knows, maybe ill give it another chance at some point in the future if not for anything else than nostalgia sake.) -Blade Runner 2049 (2017) (Dec 27th 2017) - 6/10 -Ben-Hur (1959) (Dec 28th-29th 2017(mostly 28th)) - 5/10 -Forrest Gump (1994) (Dec 25th 2017) - 6.5/10 -The Accountant (2016) (Dec 26th 2017) - 6/10 -Kingpin (1996) 5.5/10 -Point Break (1991) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 1, 2018 11:59:05 GMT
Hey Dark, Happy New Year! I've not see any of yours the week and i've only seen 5 films from 2017 so there isn't much of a round up from me A Dog's Purpose 7/10 The Circle 6/10 Alien Covenant 6/10 Death Race 2050 3/10 Amityville Exorcism 2/10 My watches from the last week: 1) Diary of the Dead 2007 (4/10)
This has its moments but its let down by the quality of the acting. 2) Survival of the Dead 2009 (5/10)
This is better than diary but not by much. The acting was much better but the plot was worse 3) The Bourne Legacy 2012 (7/10)
I see this gets mixed reviews but i thought it was a good edition to the franchise and worth a watch 4) The Conversation 1974 (4/10)
A good idea but far too slow for my liking. 5) Death Wish 1974 (6/10)
Despite some dodgy acting this is still good. Once Bronson gets going its easy to get behind his character. 6) Death Wish II 1982 (5/10)
More dodgy acting than the first let this down more. Bronson is still good though but its not as good as the first 7) Death Wish 3 1985 (5/10)
To be fair this is somewhere inbetween the first and second. The acting was better throughout but i wasn't convinced about what Bronson was fighting for this time 8) Death Wish 4: The Crackdown 1987 (4/10)
This is no longer about a vigilante and there are some very dubious gunfights which is a shame. 9) Death Wish V: The Face of Death 1994 (5/10)
A better quality production than the first and Michael Parks is a convincing villian in places. 10) The Brothers Grimsby 2016 (6/10)
This is both hilariously good and utter crap but the funny moments slightly outweigh the crap ones 11) The Dictator 2012 (6/10)
Same as above 12) The Birdcage 1996 (7/10)
Surprisingly good, after a shakey start it turns into a good character driven film 13) Arsenic and Old Lace 1944 (5/10)
Not really my type of humour but not a bad film 14) Barry Lyndon 1975 (4/10)
Visually impressive but this is a slow tedious watch 15) Boulevard 2014 (6/10)
The first half is really good but it felt like they didn't know where to go with it and it didn't end well. 16) Cadillac Man 1990 (6/10)
This started out pretty lame but once Robin got going it turned out pretty good 17) A Dog's Purpose 2017 (7/10)
The first segment in Bailey's life is very well done but the rest of the film failed to live up to it. Still worth the watch though 18) The Doors: When You're Strange 2009 (6/10)
An interesting documentary. Could have been edited better. 19) Dead Again 1991 (4/10)
An interesting idea but it doesn't work for me because of too many gaping plot holes 20) Airport 1970 (7/10)
A pleasant surprise. Multiple story lines held together really well by a fine cast. 21) Desperation 2006 (5/10)
I loved the book and as King adaptions go this scrapes in to the ok bracket. 22) Dragonslayer 1981 (5/10)
The biggest problem i have with this is the score, it's awful. The sets are good and the plot is fine, just not particularly well done. 23) The Diary of Ellen Rimbauer 2003 (5/10)
An average haunted house tale 24) Airport 1975 1974 (6/10)
Not as good as the first but still a decent watch if you put the reality spectacles down 25) Fahrenheit 9/11 2004 (7/10)
Very interesting and astounding how much corruption there is at the top TV: The IMDB Show Episode 7
|
|