|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 4, 2018 20:56:48 GMT
Thor (2011) 6.5/10 - The only thing I loved is set design. A Ghost Story (2017) 7/10 - I liked it enough, but a little bit boring only without Rooney Mara scenes. The pie scene was one of the better scenes of the movie. The cinematography and editing were amazing as A24 films does have always. The Commuter (2018) 9/10 - The movie poster is terrible and I wasn't in a mood to see this movie, but this was.. actually surprisingly entertaining and very good action film. Exciting story! I had a fun watching it. Thor - I liked this fish out of water story a lot and Is my fave of the three. 7-7.5 a ghost story - I liked it, a little too slow at times but interesting 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Feb 4, 2018 22:17:06 GMT
Recorded from TV.
First watches:
Attack the Block (2011). True Story (2015). Jane Got A Gun (2015).
Rewatch:
Wolf (1994).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 4, 2018 23:03:37 GMT
Yours: Haven't seen any Mine: First Time ViewingsHalloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producer's Cut) (1995) - Online I finally, finally got around to seeing this version of the movie fans are crazy over. Onestly though, I think I like the theatrical cut more overall. It felt more or less the same movie with bad changes of the deaths (Jamie and the stepfather) and way different (and worse) ending. The movie does have its pros like expanding the lore of the curse of Thorn and some changes are worthy, but as a whole I was a bit disappointed, especialy after hearing all the things about it that would make it better than what we got initially. 6/10 (T-Cut 7/10) Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017) - DVD Well, that wasn't very impressive. After 14 years since the last movie, this movie doesn't give us more mythology explanations and it is kinda forgettable. Guess we'll have to wait another decade for the next one. 5/10Annabelle: Creation (2017) - DVD Pretty good prequel. I like it much more than the first Annabelle and it was the one we should've had in 2014. 7/10Men In Black II (2002) - Netflix A decent sequel. I needed to watch this since it was the only one I hadn't seen. 7/10Repeat ViewingsIt (2017) - DVD Love this remake. Glad I picked this one up. 8/10The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - Blu-ray A sequel that is vastly diferent from the original, but somehow it works. It's so much fun to watch. Sure it isn't as good as the original, but you can't match the greatness of that film. 7/10Insidious (2011) - DVD A modern horror classic. 8/10Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013) - Blu-ray A good sequel. 7/10Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015) - DVD I ended up liking this prequel more than last time since I didn't understand the point. But now I really like it. 7/10 (originally a 6)The Conjuring (2013) - DVD Another great modern horror film. One of Wan's best. 8/10The Conjuring 2 (2016) - Stream Great sequel that is almost as good as the original. 7.5/10Annabelle (2014) - Stream Eh, not great but could've been worse. 6/10The Shining (1980) - DVD One of my favourite horror movies. 8.5/10The Thing (1982) - Blu-ray One of Carpenter's best and a sci-fi horror classic 8/10
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) - Blu-ray I can see the appreiation for this movie, but I cannot seem to get into it. Maybe it's because I find it to be a bit boring. And no I'm not being biased against it for having no Michael Myers. 5/10Leatherface (2017) - Blu-ray 6/10Men In Black (1997) - Netflix 8/10Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producer's Cut) (1995) I like this version better but I also liked the theatrical cut. I like this one better because it fits in with the mthology set up in the previous film better but the ending is a little anticlimactic. 6.5-7 Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017) 4/10 Men In Black II (2002) my least fave of these films, just fell flat for me 4.5/10 It (2017) 4.5/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - Blu-ray pretty grizzly with some crazy scenes but not one id watch over and over 5/10 Insidious (2011) just another in the trend of fairly identical 'quiet quiet loud' jump scare films. 3.5/10 The Conjuring (2013) near the top of these modern horrors 5.5/10 The Conjuring 2 (2016) 5.5/10 The Shining (1980) 7.5/10 The Thing (1982) 10/10 Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 4.5/10 Men In Black (1997) pretty fun 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 4, 2018 23:05:59 GMT
Recorded from TV. First watches:Attack the Block (2011). went down on my 2nd viewing 6/10 True Story (2015). 6.5/10 Jane Got A Gun (2015). not seen Wolf (1994). i really like the first 2/3s but the last third is pretty bad 6-6.5
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 5, 2018 2:44:19 GMT
Hi! None of your but I added Repo Man. It looks fun and I never heard about it.
mine:
Cape Fear (1991 DVD) : All I remembered from this was the final scene on the boat so I had to rewatch it. It’s a great thrilling thriller let me tell you. I prefer De Niro in The Fan as I feel his character had a little bit more realism but he was still great in this. The scene where he kisses Juliette Lewis was fucked up. He’s 30 years older! Anyways: 7.5/10
Martian kid (2007 TV): ‘’ A science-fiction writer, recently widowed, considers whether to adopt a hyper-imaginative 6-year-old abandoned and socially rejected boy who says he's really from Mars.’’ I found this movie captivating. Mostly thanks to amazing performances by Cusak and the young boy. I liked how the story was treated and it also made a change to save us from the classic ‘’man falls in love with women at the end of the film’’. 7-7.5/10
In a valley of violence (2016 Netflix): ‘’ A mysterious stranger and a random act of violence drag a town of misfits and nitwits into the bloody crosshairs of revenge.’’ Hawke and Travolta were both in great form, as was the rest of the cast. I loved the relationship between the main character, his dog and his horse. There’s nothing like riding a horse as your dog follows. I did it both in real life and in Fable II, I just love it. The script was solid but some parts made me roll my eyes and I think the last act could have been a bit better. Otherwise I didn’t find it really violent but it was interesting enough and I appreciated the way that the relationship between the two enemies developed. 6.5-7/10
The Frontline (Go-Ji-Jeon 2011 DVD): ‘’ A drama centered on the Korean War's final battle that will determine the border between north and south.’’ I accidently started this movie thinking it was something I had not seen yet but I quickly realised I saw it no more than a year ago. I watched it again as it was a bit blurry in my mind. I think I enjoyed in more this time. The first time, the useless final battle had pissed me off. Now I saw it more as a powerful message. 7.5-8/10
The Good Place S1 (2016 Netflix): I really enjoyed this show, watched the 13 episodes over the past 2 weeks. It’s very colorful, funny and original. I did not know Kristen Bell was such a talented and funny actress. Ted Danson was very lovable too. The rest of the cast was okay, no more no less. There are some details that annoyed me with the story but overall it was a lot of fun. 7.5-8/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 5, 2018 3:02:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Last Flight of Noah's Ark (1980, Charles Jarrot) tvWhen a plane carrying various animals makes a forced landing on a desert island, the only chance to escape is to convert the plane into a boat. The film feels like an awkward mix of the story of Noah, Swiss Family Robinson and Hell in the Pacific. It is pretty stiff with likability of the characters being quite low. 4/10 The Black Cauldron (1985, Richard Rich, Ted Berman) tvThis is Disneys attempt at traditional fantasy and is based on a series of 5 books. One of the side characters feels like a fluffy version of Gollum from Lord of the Rings, the other characters are fairly empty and despite some impressive visual sequences it mostly falls flat. 4/10 Kong: Skull Island (2017, Jordan Vogt-Roberts) tvThis modern retread of the King Kong story has some patchy effects work, a bland script and a mostly bland cast except for John C. Reilly (Boogie Nights) who has some fun moments. Most likely the worst film I saw from 2017 but fine for background viewing and better than Peter Jacksons 2005 effort. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Repo Man (1984, Alex Cox) tv
Emilio Estevez (St. Elmo's Fire) plays a young punk who becomes a repo man after helping to steal a car, and stumbles into a world of wackiness, mad scientists and aliens as a result. The film has a lot of cool scenes and holds a great pace but it is a bit of a mess throughout, although a fun one. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Good Place (2018, Season Two) Netflix
This high concept sitcom is one of the greatest things in many a year. A clever and surprising show with great performances. Highly Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS BEST FILM: Repo Man BEST ACTOR: Emilio Estevez - Repo Man BEST ACTRESS:Genevieve Bujold - Repo Man BEST DIRECTOR: Alex Cox - Repo Man 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I've seen Repo Man but I don't remember much about it. Haven't seen the others. Mine: The Post 7/10 It's O.K., I found it a bit bland though. I'm not sure Spielberg was the right director for it, maybe Oliver Stone... La Piscine 9/10 It's a movie with Alain Delon and Romy Schneider, Jacques Deray directed it, it's about a couple on vacation in a villa in France, who receive the visit of an old common friend who's also her ex lover, with his daughter, and tensions begin to rise. Jane Birkin is the daughter. I had seen the remake from Luca Guadagnino, I liked it, I prefer the original though, it feels more like a film noir, I liked that. I thought it was so tense, you really get the feeling that something bad could happen every minute. Romy Schneider was fantastic. Class Action 7.5/10 It's a movie with Gene Hackman about a lawyer who takes on a big shady auto company and finds his daughter is the company's attorney. I liked it, it's well made, the acting is really good.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 5, 2018 5:33:51 GMT
Not too interested in Infamous to be honest. Any reason? A lot of people prefer it to capote, I didn’t but I did like it and it’s a great companion piece to the two you watched. I don't know, I just feel that Capote already told the story well enough that I don't need to see it done again.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 5, 2018 6:23:57 GMT
Any reason? A lot of people prefer it to capote, I didn’t but I did like it and it’s a great companion piece to the two you watched. I don't know, I just feel that Capote already told the story well enough that I don't need to see it done again. They were done the same year and they take very different angles, worth a look imo
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 5, 2018 6:30:18 GMT
Hi! None of your but I added Repo Man. It looks fun and I never heard about it. mine: Cape Fear (1991 DVD) : All I remembered from this was the final scene on the boat so I had to rewatch it. It’s a great thrilling thriller let me tell you. I prefer De Niro in The Fan as I feel his character had a little bit more realism but he was still great in this. The scene where he kisses Juliette Lewis was fucked up. He’s 30 years older! Anyways: 7.5/10 Martian kid (2007 TV): ‘’ A science-fiction writer, recently widowed, considers whether to adopt a hyper-imaginative 6-year-old abandoned and socially rejected boy who says he's really from Mars.’’ I found this movie captivating. Mostly thanks to amazing performances by Cusak and the young boy. I liked how the story was treated and it also made a change to save us from the classic ‘’man falls in love with women at the end of the film’’. 7-7.5/10 In a valley of violence (2016 Netflix): ‘’ A mysterious stranger and a random act of violence drag a town of misfits and nitwits into the bloody crosshairs of revenge.’’ Hawke and Travolta were both in great form, as was the rest of the cast. I loved the relationship between the main character, his dog and his horse. There’s nothing like riding a horse as your dog follows. I did it both in real life and in Fable II, I just love it. The script was solid but some parts made me roll my eyes and I think the last act could have been a bit better. Otherwise I didn’t find it really violent but it was interesting enough and I appreciated the way that the relationship between the two enemies developed. 6.5-7/10 The Frontline (Go-Ji-Jeon 2011 DVD): ‘’ A drama centered on the Korean War's final battle that will determine the border between north and south.’’ I accidently started this movie thinking it was something I had not seen yet but I quickly realised I saw it no more than a year ago. I watched it again as it was a bit blurry in my mind. I think I enjoyed in more this time. The first time, the useless final battle had pissed me off. Now I saw it more as a powerful message. 7.5-8/10 The Good Place S1 (2016 Netflix): I really enjoyed this show, watched the 13 episodes over the past 2 weeks. It’s very colorful, funny and original. I did not know Kristen Bell was such a talented and funny actress. Ted Danson was very lovable too. The rest of the cast was okay, no more no less. There are some details that annoyed me with the story but overall it was a lot of fun. 7.5-8/10 Cape Fear - stylish but a little over cooked remake 6/10 Glad you liked the good place, surprised to see you not thinking Chidi’s Performance as up there with the other two or close
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 5, 2018 6:32:11 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Last Flight of Noah's Ark (1980, Charles Jarrot) tvWhen a plane carrying various animals makes a forced landing on a desert island, the only chance to escape is to convert the plane into a boat. The film feels like an awkward mix of the story of Noah, Swiss Family Robinson and Hell in the Pacific. It is pretty stiff with likability of the characters being quite low. 4/10 The Black Cauldron (1985, Richard Rich, Ted Berman) tvThis is Disneys attempt at traditional fantasy and is based on a series of 5 books. One of the side characters feels like a fluffy version of Gollum from Lord of the Rings, the other characters are fairly empty and despite some impressive visual sequences it mostly falls flat. 4/10 Kong: Skull Island (2017, Jordan Vogt-Roberts) tvThis modern retread of the King Kong story has some patchy effects work, a bland script and a mostly bland cast except for John C. Reilly (Boogie Nights) who has some fun moments. Most likely the worst film I saw from 2017 but fine for background viewing and better than Peter Jacksons 2005 effort. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Repo Man (1984, Alex Cox) tv
Emilio Estevez (St. Elmo's Fire) plays a young punk who becomes a repo man after helping to steal a car, and stumbles into a world of wackiness, mad scientists and aliens as a result. The film has a lot of cool scenes and holds a great pace but it is a bit of a mess throughout, although a fun one. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Good Place (2018, Season Two) Netflix
This high concept sitcom is one of the greatest things in many a year. A clever and surprising show with great performances. Highly Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS BEST FILM: Repo Man BEST ACTOR: Emilio Estevez - Repo Man BEST ACTRESS:Genevieve Bujold - Repo Man BEST DIRECTOR: Alex Cox - Repo Man 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I've seen Repo Man but I don't remember much about it. Haven't seen the others. Mine: The Post 7/10 It's O.K., I found it a bit bland though. I'm not sure Spielberg was the right director for it, maybe Oliver Stone... La Piscine 9/10 It's a movie with Alain Delon and Romy Schneider, Jacques Deray directed it, it's about a couple on vacation in a villa in France, who receive the visit of an old common friend who's also her ex lover, with his daughter, and tensions begin to rise. Jane Birkin is the daughter. I had seen the remake from Luca Guadagnino, I liked it, I prefer the original though, it feels more like a film noir, I liked that. I thought it was so tense, you really get the feeling that something bad could happen every minute. Romy Schneider was fantastic. Class Action 7.5/10 It's a movie with Gene Hackman about a lawyer who takes on a big shady auto company and finds his daughter is the company's attorney. I liked it, it's well made, the acting is really good. Hey The Post - yeah I think I might’ve even suggested Stone would’ve been better in my review, I definitely thought it 5.5 la Piscine - been on my watchlist for ages, your review makes me want to double my efforts to see it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 5, 2018 6:33:57 GMT
Hey bound - still their best 8/10 winters Bone - bleak but good 7/10 casino - 9/10 capote - 7/10 ( have you seen infamous yet?) incold blood 8/10 gamgs of ny - 6/10 kiss kiss bang bang - 6.5- 7 the nice guys 8/10 nocturnsl animals - 8/10 grojndhog day 8/10 Not too interested in Infamous to be honest. Also my shitty movie viewing week can be put squarely on the shoulders of my blu Ray player dying but got a new one today, so all systems go
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 5, 2018 9:18:27 GMT
Not too interested in Infamous to be honest. Also my shorty movie viewing week can be put squarely on the shoulders of my blu Ray player dying but got a new one today, so all systems go That sucks that it died. The last few weeks you haven't been watching many movies though anyways.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 5, 2018 9:31:13 GMT
Also my shorty movie viewing week can be put squarely on the shoulders of my blu Ray player dying but got a new one today, so all systems go That sucks that it died. The last few weeks you haven't been watching many movies though anyways. It’s been ridiculously hot here so been at the beach a lot
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 5, 2018 10:55:33 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've just seen one of yours this week:
The Black Cauldron 5/10
Mine: 1) Emma 1996 (5/10)
Not my thing but it was ok.
2) The Fate of the Furious 2017 (8/10)
Now this is my thing and finally a film in 2017 that was really good. It had some completely unrealistic moments but i can forgive them.
3) Doc Martin and the Legend of the Cloutie 2003 (6/10)
It's the characters that make these Doc Martin films good. I should check out the TV series at some point
4) Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid 2004 (5/10)
With a better cast this would have been better and a more plausible reason to be where they were
5) Anaconda: The Offspring 2008 (3/10)
Oh dear. But it does have The Hoff and Gimli The Dwarf in it!
6) Anacondas: Trail of Blood 2009 (4/10)
Better than the last one but not as good as the first two
7) Beethoven's 3rd 2000 (4/10)
This was just like a lampoons vacation movie. That part was ok. The criminals chasing them weren't
8) Beethoven's 4th 2001 (4/10)
Maybe slightly worse than the 3rd. Forgettable
9) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein 1948 (5/10)
I like Costello but Abbott was annoying
10) City of Ghosts 2017 (7/10)
Interesting and at times powerful documentary on what happened in Raqqa Syria
11) Bud Abbott and Lou Costello Meet the Invisible Man 1951 (5/10)
Again Costello was the highlight.
12) Countdown 1967 (6/10)
This needs a sequel. It was good but it spent a little too long building up to the final event.
13) Beethoven's 5th 2003 (3/10)
The cast is slowly getting worse as these sequels are released.
14) Beethoven's Big Break 2008 (4/10)
An improvement on the 5th but oddly there doesn't seem to be a link to any of the previous films
15) Beethoven's Christmas Adventure 2011 (5/10)
This one was surprisingly ok
16) C.H.U.D. II: Bud the Chud 1989 (4/10)
This has some amusing moments and sometimes works well but those moments are few and far between.
17) Deep Blue Sea 1999 (6/10)
I like the idea and its done pretty well but it has its flaws.
18) Dracula's Daughter 1936 (5/10)
About on par with Dracula
19) Creature from the Black Lagoon 1954 (5/10)
Not bad but not great. The acting seemed forced to me. More natural performances may have seen this earn a 6 or 7
20) D.A.R.Y.L. 1985 (6/10)
The first half was really good but the second half suffered
21) The Ewok Adventure 1984 (5/10)
Harmless fun
22) Dude, Where's My Car? 2000 (5/10)
I couldn't decide if this was ok or lame. I went for ok in the end but i'm still not sure.
23) Cinderella Man 2005 (8/10)
Solid performances from Crowe and Giamatti gives this biopic something special, definitely worth a watch
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 5, 2018 12:22:14 GMT
Yours: Haven't seen any Mine: First Time ViewingsHalloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producer's Cut) (1995) - Online I finally, finally got around to seeing this version of the movie fans are crazy over. Onestly though, I think I like the theatrical cut more overall. It felt more or less the same movie with bad changes of the deaths (Jamie and the stepfather) and way different (and worse) ending. The movie does have its pros like expanding the lore of the curse of Thorn and some changes are worthy, but as a whole I was a bit disappointed, especialy after hearing all the things about it that would make it better than what we got initially. 6/10 (T-Cut 7/10) Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017) - DVD Well, that wasn't very impressive. After 14 years since the last movie, this movie doesn't give us more mythology explanations and it is kinda forgettable. Guess we'll have to wait another decade for the next one. 5/10Annabelle: Creation (2017) - DVD Pretty good prequel. I like it much more than the first Annabelle and it was the one we should've had in 2014. 7/10Men In Black II (2002) - Netflix A decent sequel. I needed to watch this since it was the only one I hadn't seen. 7/10Repeat ViewingsIt (2017) - DVD Love this remake. Glad I picked this one up. 8/10The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - Blu-ray A sequel that is vastly diferent from the original, but somehow it works. It's so much fun to watch. Sure it isn't as good as the original, but you can't match the greatness of that film. 7/10Insidious (2011) - DVD A modern horror classic. 8/10Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013) - Blu-ray A good sequel. 7/10Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015) - DVD I ended up liking this prequel more than last time since I didn't understand the point. But now I really like it. 7/10 (originally a 6)The Conjuring (2013) - DVD Another great modern horror film. One of Wan's best. 8/10The Conjuring 2 (2016) - Stream Great sequel that is almost as good as the original. 7.5/10Annabelle (2014) - Stream Eh, not great but could've been worse. 6/10The Shining (1980) - DVD One of my favourite horror movies. 8.5/10The Thing (1982) - Blu-ray One of Carpenter's best and a sci-fi horror classic 8/10
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) - Blu-ray I can see the appreiation for this movie, but I cannot seem to get into it. Maybe it's because I find it to be a bit boring. And no I'm not being biased against it for having no Michael Myers. 5/10Leatherface (2017) - Blu-ray 6/10Men In Black (1997) - Netflix 8/10Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producer's Cut) (1995) I like this version better but I also liked the theatrical cut. I like this one better because it fits in with the mthology set up in the previous film better but the ending is a little anticlimactic. 6.5-7 Yeah it does go into more of the mythology. It was the ending that ultimately ruined it for me. Men In Black II (2002) my least fave of these films, just fell flat for me 4.5/10 It's my least fave too but I knew I had to go into this one with low expectations. However to my surprise, it wasn't bad.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 5, 2018 15:56:31 GMT
Hi, Dark. I've seen Repo Man but I don't remember much about it. Haven't seen the others. Mine: The Post 7/10 It's O.K., I found it a bit bland though. I'm not sure Spielberg was the right director for it, maybe Oliver Stone... La Piscine 9/10 It's a movie with Alain Delon and Romy Schneider, Jacques Deray directed it, it's about a couple on vacation in a villa in France, who receive the visit of an old common friend who's also her ex lover, with his daughter, and tensions begin to rise. Jane Birkin is the daughter. I had seen the remake from Luca Guadagnino, I liked it, I prefer the original though, it feels more like a film noir, I liked that. I thought it was so tense, you really get the feeling that something bad could happen every minute. Romy Schneider was fantastic. Class Action 7.5/10 It's a movie with Gene Hackman about a lawyer who takes on a big shady auto company and finds his daughter is the company's attorney. I liked it, it's well made, the acting is really good. Hey The Post - yeah I think I might’ve even suggested Stone would’ve been better in my review, I definitely thought it 5.5 la Piscine - been on my watchlist for ages, your review makes me want to double my efforts to see it at least, the Oliver Stone from the '90s. Hope you'll like La Piscine like I did. You should maybe check out A Bigger Splash, the remake, too.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 5, 2018 19:05:40 GMT
Hey The Post - yeah I think I might’ve even suggested Stone would’ve been better in my review, I definitely thought it 5.5 la Piscine - been on my watchlist for ages, your review makes me want to double my efforts to see it at least, the Oliver Stone from the '90s. Hope you'll like La Piscine like I did. You should maybe check out A Bigger Splash, the remake, too. I liked The Post, but I thought the same thing about Oliver Stone while watching it.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 5, 2018 21:28:27 GMT
I don't know, I just feel that Capote already told the story well enough that I don't need to see it done again. They were done the same year and they take very different angles, worth a look imo I can't stand Infamous. The cast and directing is quite poor imo.
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Feb 5, 2018 22:32:18 GMT
Yours:
King Skull Island 7/10. Worth it for the helicopter sequence alone, ridiculous as it is.
Repo Man 10/10, in my top 10 all time favorite movies.
First viewing:
The Shape of Water (2017). Gorgeous looking fairy tale that transcends its comic book/B movie story with some real surprises. 9/10
The Bed Sitting Room (1969). Richard Lester absurdist comedy that plays like a series of comedy sketches with the overriding story that a group of 20 or so survivors of a nuclear war in England are trying their best to carry on with life as before. 7/10
Repeat viewing:
The Runaways (2010). Allowing for the usual distortions for dramatic purposes, and allowing that this film mostly portrays one side of a six-sided story, this is an entertaining movie with some good performances, not the least Michael Shannon's outrageous turn as the manipulative and lecherous Kim Fowley, doubtless a more than problematical figure these days. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 5, 2018 22:53:30 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week
Re-watches...
-Beverly Hills Cop (1984) (Feb 1st 2018) - 5/10 (was a 6/10, it's been many years since I last seen it)
-Beverly Hills Cop II (1987) (Feb 1st 2018) - 5/10 (it's been many years since I last seen it)
-Double Impact (1991) (Feb 1st 2018) - 4/10 (was a 6/10, it's been many years since I last seen it)
-Reindeer Games (2000) (Feb 2nd 2018) - 4/10 (was a 6/10, it's been many years since I last seen it)
-Frequency (2000) (Feb 4th 2018) - 6/10 (it's been many years since I last re-watched this but it held up well enough)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 7/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
EDIT: updated post as it was missing my score for Double Impact.
------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Kong: Skull Island (2017) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable)
|
|