|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 4, 2018 4:01:28 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Last Flight of Noah's Ark (1980, Charles Jarrot) tv When a plane carrying various animals makes a forced landing on a desert island, the only chance to escape is to convert the plane into a boat. The film feels like an awkward mix of the story of Noah, Swiss Family Robinson and Hell in the Pacific. It is pretty stiff with likability of the characters being quite low. 4/10
The Black Cauldron (1985, Richard Rich, Ted Berman) tv This is Disneys attempt at traditional fantasy and is based on a series of 5 books. One of the side characters feels like a fluffy version of Gollum from Lord of the Rings, the other characters are fairly empty and despite some impressive visual sequences it mostly falls flat. 4/10
Kong: Skull Island (2017, Jordan Vogt-Roberts) tv This modern retread of the King Kong story has some patchy effects work, a bland script and a mostly bland cast except for John C. Reilly (Boogie Nights) who has some fun moments. Most likely the worst film I saw from 2017 but fine for background viewing and better than Peter Jacksons 2005 effort. 3.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Repo Man (1984, Alex Cox) tv Emilio Estevez (St. Elmo's Fire) plays a young punk who becomes a repo man after helping to steal a car, and stumbles into a world of wackiness, mad scientists and aliens as a result. The film has a lot of cool scenes and holds a great pace but it is a bit of a mess throughout, although a fun one. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Good Place (2018, Season Two) Netflix This high concept sitcom is one of the greatest things in many a year. A clever and surprising show with great performances. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Repo Man BEST ACTOR: Emilio Estevez - Repo Man BEST ACTRESS:Genevieve Bujold - Repo Man BEST DIRECTOR: Alex Cox - Repo Man
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 4, 2018 4:26:14 GMT
Yours: Repo Man - 6/10
Mine: All first time views except Borat.
Jigsaw (2017) - 6/10 - Blu Ray Pretty good nasty entry in the Saw series. Not the best nor the worst. Love the surgical lasers!
The Elf (2017) - 1/10 - DVD A very late Christmas viewing here. Im not kidding, this is one of the very worst movies I have ever seen. The film is awful in every way. The plot makes no sense. The acting is terrible. Everyone acts with no personality or emotion. Plus its very boring. Its crazy bad.
Reclaim (2014) - 6/10 - DVD Decent thriller but the trailer gave away the wholefilm. Wish I didnt see that first. John Cusack is fun as the villian.
Miracle at St. Anna (2008) - 6/10 - DVD A pretty good war film but could have been better.
Cheerleaders Beach Party (1978) - 3/10 - VHS Tries to be a fun sex comedy but fails. Its just rather dull.
Paranoia (2013) - 4/10 - DVD Less than average thriller. Gary Oldman and Harrison Ford are fun to watch but Liam Hemsworth has zero charisma. Plus he has no chemistry with Amber Heard
Lift (2001) - 5/10 - DVD Kerry Washington stars in this chick flick thriler. Not bad but not really my type.
3 Wicked Witches (2014) - 2/10 - DVD Really low budget and really lame slasher flick. I guess it was made for gay guys. It was pretty homoerotic.
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006) - 8/10 - DVD I seen this when it first came out. I laughed like crazy. Years later and it was still very funny.
The Philly Kid (2012) - 5/10 - DVD OK fighting film.
K-19: The Widowmaker (2002) - 6/10 - DVD Pretty good thriller. Slow at first but gets better. Harrison Ford fails at doing a Russian accent though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 4, 2018 4:37:31 GMT
Yours: Repo Man - 6/10 Mine: All first time views except Borat. Jigsaw (2017) - 6/10 - Blu RayPretty good nasty entry in the Saw series. Not the best nor the worst. Love the surgical lasers! The Elf (2017) - 1/10 - DVDA very late Christmas viewing here. Im not kidding, this is one of the very worst movies I have ever seen. The film is awful in every way. The plot makes no sense. The acting is terrible. Everyone acts with no personality or emotion. Plus its very boring. Its crazy bad. Reclaim (2014) - 6/10 - DVDDecent thriller but the trailer gave away the wholefilm. Wish I didnt see that first. John Cusack is fun as the villian. Miracle at St. Anna (2008) - 6/10 - DVDA pretty good war film but could have been better. Cheerleaders Beach Party (1978) - 3/10 - VHSTries to be a fun sex comedy but fails. Its just rather dull. Paranoia (2013) - 4/10 - DVDLess than average thriller. Gary Oldman and Harrison Ford are fun to watch but Liam Hemsworth has zero charisma. Plus he has no chemistry with Amber Heard Lift (2001) - 5/10 - DVDKerry Washington stars in this chick flick thriler. Not bad but not really my type. 3 Wicked Witches (2014) - 2/10 - DVDReally low budget and really lame slasher flick. I guess it was made for gay guys. It was pretty homoerotic. Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006) - 8/10 - DVDI seen this when it first came out. I laughed like crazy. Years later and it was still very funny. The Philly Kid (2012) - 5/10 - DVDOK fighting film. K-19: The Widowmaker (2002) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good thriller. Slow at first but gets better. Harrison Ford fails at doing a Russian accent though. Just Borat from yours, it was pretty funny in the theatre but hAvnt thought about it since , 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 4, 2018 4:43:28 GMT
YOURS
The Black Cauldron - 7/10 Kong: Skull Island - 6/10 Repo Man - 5.5/10
MINE
The Words (2012 Brian Klugman & Lee Sternthal) - 6/10
Superman/Batman: Apocalypse (2010 Lauren Montgomery) - 6.5/10
Wonder (2017 Stephen Chbosky) - 6/10
Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths (2009 Sam Liu & Lauren Montgomery) - 5.5/10
Salt and Fire (2016 Werner Herzog) - 7/10
Black Widow (1987 Bob Rafelson) - 6/10
The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012 Peter Lord & Jeff Newitt) - 7/10
Green Lantern: First Flight (2009 Lauren Montgomery) - 5.5/10
Green Lantern: Emerald Knights (2011 Christopher Berkeley, Lauren Montgomery & Jay Oliva) - 6.5/10
Justice League: The New Frontier (2008 Dave Bullock) - 7/10
Justice League: War (2014 Jay Oliva) - 5/10
Celebrity (1998 Woody Allen) - 4/10
The Rosary Murders (1987 Fred Walton) - 6/10
The First Time (2012 Jon Kasdan) - 6/10
Re-watches
Inception (2010 Christopher Nolan) - 9.5/10
Moon (2009 Duncan Jones) - 8/10
Watchmen (2009 Zack Snyder) - 8/10
Hulk (2003 Ang Lee) - 7.5/10
Chicken Run (2000 Peter Lord & Nick Park) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Inception BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception) BEST ACTRESS - Britt Robertson (The First Time) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Nick Nolte (Hulk) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marion Cotillard (Inception) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Inception) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Inception BEST SCORE - Inception
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 4, 2018 4:58:14 GMT
YOURS
The Black Cauldron - 7/10 Kong: Skull Island - 6/10Repo Man - 5.5/10MINE
The Words (2012 Brian Klugman & Lee Sternthal) - 6/10
Superman/Batman: Apocalypse (2010 Lauren Montgomery) - 6.5/10
Wonder (2017 Stephen Chbosky) - 6/10
Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths (2009 Sam Liu & Lauren Montgomery) - 5.5/10Salt and Fire (2016 Werner Herzog) - 7/10
Black Widow (1987 Bob Rafelson) - 6/10
The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012 Peter Lord & Jeff Newitt) - 7/10Green Lantern: First Flight (2009 Lauren Montgomery) - 5.5/10Green Lantern: Emerald Knights (2011 Christopher Berkeley, Lauren Montgomery & Jay Oliva) - 6.5/10
Justice League: The New Frontier (2008 Dave Bullock) - 7/10 Justice League: War (2014 Jay Oliva) - 5/10
Celebrity (1998 Woody Allen) - 4/10
The Rosary Murders (1987 Fred Walton) - 6/10
The First Time (2012 Jon Kasdan) - 6/10 Re-watches
Inception (2010 Christopher Nolan) - 9.5/10
Moon (2009 Duncan Jones) - 8/10
Watchmen (2009 Zack Snyder) - 8/10
Hulk (2003 Ang Lee) - 7.5/10Chicken Run (2000 Peter Lord & Nick Park) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Inception BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception) BEST ACTRESS - Britt Robertson (The First Time) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Nick Nolte (Hulk) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marion Cotillard (Inception) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Inception) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Inception BEST SCORE - Inception Ive seen a few of those animated films I think, but I get confused about which ones were which Celebrity (1998 Woody Allen) - 7-7.5/10 Inception (2010 Christopher Nolan) - 6/10 Moon (2009 Duncan Jones) - 8/10 Watchmen (2009 Zack Snyder) - 8/10 Hulk (2003 Ang Lee) - 7-7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 4, 2018 5:10:05 GMT
YOURS
The Black Cauldron - 7/10 Kong: Skull Island - 6/10Repo Man - 5.5/10MINE
The Words (2012 Brian Klugman & Lee Sternthal) - 6/10
Superman/Batman: Apocalypse (2010 Lauren Montgomery) - 6.5/10
Wonder (2017 Stephen Chbosky) - 6/10
Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths (2009 Sam Liu & Lauren Montgomery) - 5.5/10Salt and Fire (2016 Werner Herzog) - 7/10
Black Widow (1987 Bob Rafelson) - 6/10
The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012 Peter Lord & Jeff Newitt) - 7/10Green Lantern: First Flight (2009 Lauren Montgomery) - 5.5/10Green Lantern: Emerald Knights (2011 Christopher Berkeley, Lauren Montgomery & Jay Oliva) - 6.5/10
Justice League: The New Frontier (2008 Dave Bullock) - 7/10 Justice League: War (2014 Jay Oliva) - 5/10
Celebrity (1998 Woody Allen) - 4/10
The Rosary Murders (1987 Fred Walton) - 6/10
The First Time (2012 Jon Kasdan) - 6/10 Re-watches
Inception (2010 Christopher Nolan) - 9.5/10
Moon (2009 Duncan Jones) - 8/10
Watchmen (2009 Zack Snyder) - 8/10
Hulk (2003 Ang Lee) - 7.5/10Chicken Run (2000 Peter Lord & Nick Park) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Inception BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception) BEST ACTRESS - Britt Robertson (The First Time) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Nick Nolte (Hulk) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marion Cotillard (Inception) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Inception) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Inception BEST SCORE - Inception Ive seen a few of those animated films I think, but I get confused about which ones were which Celebrity (1998 Woody Allen) - 7-7.5/10 Inception (2010 Christopher Nolan) - 6/10 Moon (2009 Duncan Jones) - 8/10 Watchmen (2009 Zack Snyder) - 8/10 Hulk (2003 Ang Lee) - 7-7.5/10 I don't know why, but I am suprised you like Celebrity. Maybe I was just hoping you didn't . The movie completely misses the mark imo, and Branagh's performance is distracting because he is doing a Woody Allen impression in a role that Woody Allen would normally be playing. The problem is that ultimitely the movie isn't even remotely interesting and is filled with scenes that feel like they are suppose to be funny but just aren't, especially an awkward scene in which Bebe Neuwirth is trying to teach Judy Davis how to give a proper blow job.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 4, 2018 5:36:54 GMT
Ive seen a few of those animated films I think, but I get confused about which ones were which Celebrity (1998 Woody Allen) - 7-7.5/10 Inception (2010 Christopher Nolan) - 6/10 Moon (2009 Duncan Jones) - 8/10 Watchmen (2009 Zack Snyder) - 8/10 Hulk (2003 Ang Lee) - 7-7.5/10 I don't know why, but I am suprised you like Celebrity. Maybe I was just hoping you didn't . The movie completely misses the mark imo, and Branagh's performance is distracting because he is doing a Woody Allen impression in a role that Woody Allen would normally be playing. The problem is that ultimitely the movie isn't even remotely interesting and is filled with scenes that feel like they are suppose to be funny but just aren't, especially an awkward scene in which Bebe Neuwirth is trying to teach Judy Davis how to give a proper blow job. Pretty sure Cush is a fan too. I’ve onky seen it once but I remember liking it quite a bit visually and finding it funny and liking branaghs woody character
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 4, 2018 5:49:13 GMT
I don't know why, but I am suprised you like Celebrity. Maybe I was just hoping you didn't . The movie completely misses the mark imo, and Branagh's performance is distracting because he is doing a Woody Allen impression in a role that Woody Allen would normally be playing. The problem is that ultimitely the movie isn't even remotely interesting and is filled with scenes that feel like they are suppose to be funny but just aren't, especially an awkward scene in which Bebe Neuwirth is trying to teach Judy Davis how to give a proper blow job. Pretty sure Cush is a fan too. I’ve onky seen it once but I remember liking it quite a bit visually and finding it funny and liking branaghs woody character Seems we have pretty much the opposite reaction to the movie. Cush does like the movie. It makes me happy that the movie isn't very well rated in general though. Only 41% on RT and 6.3/10 on imdb.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 4, 2018 5:55:01 GMT
I have some big problems with Kong: Skull Island but the visual effects are impressive and the performances are fine imo.
Everything wrong with the movie is due to the script, but it is passable entertainment for the most part.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 4, 2018 6:02:03 GMT
Technically Watchmen isn't a re-watch since I watched the Director's Cut, which I hadn't seen before.
Here is my ranking for the animated DC movies I have seen so far.
1. Batman: Under the Red Hood - 7.5/10 2. Justice League: Doom - 7/10 3. Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox - 7/10 4. Justice League: The New Frontier - 7/10 5. Batman: Assault on Arkham - 6.5/10 6. Superman/Batman: Apocalypse - 6.5/10 7. Batman: The Dark Knight Returns: Part 1 - 6.5/10 8. Batman: The Dark Knight Returns: Part 2 - 6.5/10 9. Green Lantern: Emerald Knights - 6.5/10 10. Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths - 5.5/10 11. Batman: The Killing Joke - 5.5/10 12. Green Lantern: First Flight - 5.5/10 13. Justice League: War - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 4, 2018 7:06:12 GMT
I have some big problems with Kong: Skull Island but the visual effects are impressive and the performances are fine imo. Everything wrong with the movie is due to the script, but it is passable entertainment for the most part. yeah well obviously the script and the way the characters are written are the biggest problems but i found the visuals a bit uneven at times.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 4, 2018 9:29:30 GMT
The Black Cauldron - I like this one quite a bit, mainly due to the characters. I also really like the story, the animation, and the darker tone. 7.5/10 Kong: Skull Island - I thought it was pretty fun thanks largely to the cast. Not sure how it will hold up on rewatch though. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Bound (1996, The Wachowski's) The Wachowski's debut is about two women who plan to steal millions and blame one of their crooked boyfriends for it. The film started out well enough, but kept getting better and better as it went along. It has some great tension and some truly terrific moments throughout. Joe Pantoliano steals the show. 8/10
Winter's Bone (2010, Debra Granik) Jennifer Lawrence earned her first Oscar nod for this one and she was very good. The film is well made, has a solid storyline, and some really good parts here and there. 7/10
Crimson Tide (1995, Tony Scott) This one has some nice tension, a pretty good score, and really good performances from Denzel Washington and Gene Hackman. 7/10
Flawless (1999, Joel Schumacher) In this one an ultraconservative cop suffers a debilitating stroke and must take singing lessons from his drag queen neighbor. Robert De Niro and Philip Seymour Hoffman shine in their roles, but I had some issues with the story, so the film didn't quite work for me overall. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese)
This Scorsese classic is always a great watch. 9.5/10
Dead Man Walking (1995, Tim Robbins) I really liked this one when I first saw it, but I liked it even more this time. It has a really interesting story and fantastic performances from Susan Sarandon and Sean Penn. 8.5/10
Philadelphia (1993, Jonathan Demme) This courtroom drama has a good story and the two leads (Tom Hanks and Denzel Washington) put in some very strong work. I liked this even more than I did the first time I saw it. 8/10
Brokeback Mountain (2005, Ang Lee) Third viewing and once again I liked it more. It tells a great story with great themes and the cast does a wonderful job bringing their character to life. It's also really well shot, has a really good score, and a strong emotional core to it. 9/10
Capote (2005, Bennett Miller) Philip Seymour Hoffman is brilliant here and though the film is really well made and tells an interesting story, it's Hoffman that makes it all work so well. 7.5/10
In Cold Blood (1967, Richard Brooks) This is another one that I liked more than I did before. The cinematography is excellent, the cast is really good, the score is memorable, and it tells an interesting story. 8/10
Gangs of New York (2002, Martin Scorsese) This one has some problems, but a lot of stuff that's pretty great too. Daniel Day-Lewis is simply brilliant, it has amazing sets and costumes, and there are many terrific scenes. 8/10
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005, Shane Black) This buddy cop type film is one that I always have a blast with. The main trio are all really good and play off of each other well and the film is funny and entertaining throughout. 9/10
The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) This one makes for a good companion piece to Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, and though I don't like it quite as much as that one, it's still pretty great. 8.5/10
Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford) A very made, wonderfully acted, and thought provoking film. Third viewing and it still holds up really well. 8.5/10
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) A comedy that's funny, but has a lot of heart and a really cool story as well. Bill Murray was perfect for the lead role and the film is highly entertaining and rewatchable. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Casino BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (Gangs of New York) BEST ACTRESS - Susan Sarandon (Dead Man Walking) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sean Penn (Dead Man Walking) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sharon Stone (Casino) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Conrad L. Hall (In Cold Blood) BEST SCORE - Gustavo Santaolalla (Brokeback Mountain) BEST SCRIPT - Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis (Groundhog Day) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Casino)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 4, 2018 9:32:11 GMT
YOURS
The Black Cauldron - 7/10 Kong: Skull Island - 6/10Repo Man - 5.5/10MINE
The Words (2012 Brian Klugman & Lee Sternthal) - 6/10
Superman/Batman: Apocalypse (2010 Lauren Montgomery) - 6.5/10
Wonder (2017 Stephen Chbosky) - 6/10
Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths (2009 Sam Liu & Lauren Montgomery) - 5.5/10Salt and Fire (2016 Werner Herzog) - 7/10
Black Widow (1987 Bob Rafelson) - 6/10
The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012 Peter Lord & Jeff Newitt) - 7/10Green Lantern: First Flight (2009 Lauren Montgomery) - 5.5/10Green Lantern: Emerald Knights (2011 Christopher Berkeley, Lauren Montgomery & Jay Oliva) - 6.5/10
Justice League: The New Frontier (2008 Dave Bullock) - 7/10Justice League: War (2014 Jay Oliva) - 5/10
Celebrity (1998 Woody Allen) - 4/10
The Rosary Murders (1987 Fred Walton) - 6/10
The First Time (2012 Jon Kasdan) - 6/10 Re-watches
Inception (2010 Christopher Nolan) - 9.5/10
Moon (2009 Duncan Jones) - 8/10
Watchmen (2009 Zack Snyder) - 8/10
Hulk (2003 Ang Lee) - 7.5/10Chicken Run (2000 Peter Lord & Nick Park) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Inception BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception) BEST ACTRESS - Britt Robertson (The First Time) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Nick Nolte (Hulk) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marion Cotillard (Inception) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Inception) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Inception BEST SCORE - Inception Celebrity - 8/10 Inception - 9/10 Moon - 7.5/10 Watchmen - 8/10 Hulk - needs a rewatch, but I didn't like it much at all when I saw it way back when Chicken Run - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 4, 2018 9:40:26 GMT
The Black Cauldron - I like this one quite a bit, mainly due to the characters. I also really like the story, the animation, and the darker tone. 7.5/10 Kong: Skull Island - I thought it was pretty fun thanks largely to the cast. Not sure how it will hold up on rewatch though. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Bound (1996, The Wachowski's) The Wachowski's debut is about two women who plan to steal millions and blame one of their crooked boyfriends for it. The film started out well enough, but kept getting better and better as it went along. It has some great tension and some truly terrific moments throughout. Joe Pantoliano steals the show. 8/10 6.5/10
Winter's Bone (2010, Debra Granik) Jennifer Lawrence earned her first Oscar nod for this one and she was very good. The film is well made, has a solid storyline, and some really good parts here and there. 7/10 6.5/10
Crimson Tide (1995, Tony Scott) This one has some nice tension, a pretty good score, and really good performances from Denzel Washington and Gene Hackman. 7/10
Flawless (1999, Joel Schumacher) In this one an ultraconservative cop suffers a debilitating stroke and must take singing lessons from his drag queen neighbor. Robert De Niro and Philip Seymour Hoffman shine in their roles, but I had some issues with the story, so the film didn't quite work for me overall. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese)
This Scorsese classic is always a great watch. 9.5/10 9/10
Dead Man Walking (1995, Tim Robbins) I really liked this one when I first saw it, but I liked it even more this time. It has a really interesting story and fantastic performances from Susan Sarandon and Sean Penn. 8.5/10 9/10
Philadelphia (1993, Jonathan Demme) This courtroom drama has a good story and the two leads (Tom Hanks and Denzel Washington) put in some very strong work. I liked this even more than I did the first time I saw it. 8/10 9/10
Brokeback Mountain (2005, Ang Lee) Third viewing and once again I liked it more. It tells a great story with great themes and the cast does a wonderful job bringing their character to life. It's also really well shot, has a really good score, and a strong emotional core to it. 9/10 9/10
Capote (2005, Bennett Miller) Philip Seymour Hoffman is brilliant here and though the film is really well made and tells an interesting story, it's Hoffman that makes it all work so well. 7.5/10 9/10
In Cold Blood (1967, Richard Brooks) This is another one that I liked more than I did before. The cinematography is excellent, the cast is really good, the score is memorable, and it tells an interesting story. 8/10 9/10
Gangs of New York (2002, Martin Scorsese) This one has some problems, but a lot of stuff that's pretty great too. Daniel Day-Lewis is simply brilliant, it has amazing sets and costumes, and there are many terrific scenes. 8/10 9/10
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005, Shane Black) This buddy cop type film is one that I always have a blast with. The main trio are all really good and play off of each other well and the film is funny and entertaining throughout. 9/10 6/10
The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) This one makes for a good companion piece to Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, and though I don't like it quite as much as that one, it's still pretty great. 8.5/10 7/10
Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford) A very made, wonderfully acted, and thought provoking film. Third viewing and it still holds up really well. 8.5/10 9/10
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) A comedy that's funny, but has a lot of heart and a really cool story as well. Bill Murray was perfect for the lead role and the film is highly entertaining and rewatchable. 9/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Casino In Cold Blood BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (Gangs of New York) Tom Hanks (Philadelphia) BEST ACTRESS - Susan Sarandon (Dead Man Walking) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sean Penn (Dead Man Walking) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sharon Stone (Casino) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Conrad L. Hall (In Cold Blood) BEST SCORE - Gustavo Santaolalla (Brokeback Mountain) BEST SCRIPT - Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis (Groundhog Day) In Cold Blood BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Casino)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 4, 2018 9:50:24 GMT
The Black Cauldron - I like this one quite a bit, mainly due to the characters. I also really like the story, the animation, and the darker tone. 7.5/10 Kong: Skull Island - I thought it was pretty fun thanks largely to the cast. Not sure how it will hold up on rewatch though. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Bound (1996, The Wachowski's) The Wachowski's debut is about two women who plan to steal millions and blame one of their crooked boyfriends for it. The film started out well enough, but kept getting better and better as it went along. It has some great tension and some truly terrific moments throughout. Joe Pantoliano steals the show. 8/10 6.5/10
Winter's Bone (2010, Debra Granik) Jennifer Lawrence earned her first Oscar nod for this one and she was very good. The film is well made, has a solid storyline, and some really good parts here and there. 7/10 6.5/10
Crimson Tide (1995, Tony Scott) This one has some nice tension, a pretty good score, and really good performances from Denzel Washington and Gene Hackman. 7/10
Flawless (1999, Joel Schumacher) In this one an ultraconservative cop suffers a debilitating stroke and must take singing lessons from his drag queen neighbor. Robert De Niro and Philip Seymour Hoffman shine in their roles, but I had some issues with the story, so the film didn't quite work for me overall. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese)
This Scorsese classic is always a great watch. 9.5/10 9/10
Dead Man Walking (1995, Tim Robbins) I really liked this one when I first saw it, but I liked it even more this time. It has a really interesting story and fantastic performances from Susan Sarandon and Sean Penn. 8.5/10 9/10
Philadelphia (1993, Jonathan Demme) This courtroom drama has a good story and the two leads (Tom Hanks and Denzel Washington) put in some very strong work. I liked this even more than I did the first time I saw it. 8/10 9/10
Brokeback Mountain (2005, Ang Lee) Third viewing and once again I liked it more. It tells a great story with great themes and the cast does a wonderful job bringing their character to life. It's also really well shot, has a really good score, and a strong emotional core to it. 9/10 9/10
Capote (2005, Bennett Miller) Philip Seymour Hoffman is brilliant here and though the film is really well made and tells an interesting story, it's Hoffman that makes it all work so well. 7.5/10 9/10
In Cold Blood (1967, Richard Brooks) This is another one that I liked more than I did before. The cinematography is excellent, the cast is really good, the score is memorable, and it tells an interesting story. 8/10 9/10
Gangs of New York (2002, Martin Scorsese) This one has some problems, but a lot of stuff that's pretty great too. Daniel Day-Lewis is simply brilliant, it has amazing sets and costumes, and there are many terrific scenes. 8/10 9/10
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005, Shane Black) This buddy cop type film is one that I always have a blast with. The main trio are all really good and play off of each other well and the film is funny and entertaining throughout. 9/10 6/10
The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) This one makes for a good companion piece to Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, and though I don't like it quite as much as that one, it's still pretty great. 8.5/10 7/10
Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford) A very made, wonderfully acted, and thought provoking film. Third viewing and it still holds up really well. 8.5/10 9/10
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) A comedy that's funny, but has a lot of heart and a really cool story as well. Bill Murray was perfect for the lead role and the film is highly entertaining and rewatchable. 9/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Casino In Cold Blood BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (Gangs of New York) Tom Hanks (Philadelphia) BEST ACTRESS - Susan Sarandon (Dead Man Walking) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sean Penn (Dead Man Walking) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sharon Stone (Casino) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Conrad L. Hall (In Cold Blood) BEST SCORE - Gustavo Santaolalla (Brokeback Mountain) BEST SCRIPT - Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis (Groundhog Day) In Cold Blood BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Casino) Winter's Bone was borderline for me, but I decided to give it a 7. Hanks is great, but I'd rank a few of the others over him for best actor.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Feb 4, 2018 11:01:24 GMT
Thor (2011) 6.5/10 - The only thing I loved is set design.
A Ghost Story (2017) 7/10 - I liked it enough, but a little bit boring only without Rooney Mara scenes. The pie scene was one of the better scenes of the movie. The cinematography and editing were amazing as A24 films does have always.
The Commuter (2018) 9/10 - The movie poster is terrible and I wasn't in a mood to see this movie, but this was.. actually surprisingly entertaining and very good action film. Exciting story! I had a fun watching it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 4, 2018 11:04:48 GMT
The Black Cauldron - I like this one quite a bit, mainly due to the characters. I also really like the story, the animation, and the darker tone. 7.5/10 Kong: Skull Island - I thought it was pretty fun thanks largely to the cast. Not sure how it will hold up on rewatch though. 7/10 First Time
Bound (1996, The Wachowski's) The Wachowski's debut is about two women who plan to steal millions and blame one of their crooked boyfriends for it. The film started out well enough, but kept getting better and better as it went along. It has some great tension and some truly terrific moments throughout. Joe Pantoliano steals the show. 8/10
Winter's Bone (2010, Debra Granik) Jennifer Lawrence earned her first Oscar nod for this one and she was very good. The film is well made, has a solid storyline, and some really good parts here and there. 7/10
Crimson Tide (1995, Tony Scott) This one has some nice tension, a pretty good score, and really good performances from Denzel Washington and Gene Hackman. 7/10
Flawless (1999, Joel Schumacher) In this one an ultraconservative cop suffers a debilitating stroke and must take singing lessons from his drag queen neighbor. Robert De Niro and Philip Seymour Hoffman shine in their roles, but I had some issues with the story, so the film didn't quite work for me overall. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese)
This Scorsese classic is always a great watch. 9.5/10
Dead Man Walking (1995, Tim Robbins) I really liked this one when I first saw it, but I liked it even more this time. It has a really interesting story and fantastic performances from Susan Sarandon and Sean Penn. 8.5/10
Philadelphia (1993, Jonathan Demme) This courtroom drama has a good story and the two leads (Tom Hanks and Denzel Washington) put in some very strong work. I liked this even more than I did the first time I saw it. 8/10
Brokeback Mountain (2005, Ang Lee) Third viewing and once again I liked it more. It tells a great story with great themes and the cast does a wonderful job bringing their character to life. It's also really well shot, has a really good score, and a strong emotional core to it. 9/10
Capote (2005, Bennett Miller) Philip Seymour Hoffman is brilliant here and though the film is really well made and tells an interesting story, it's Hoffman that makes it all work so well. 7.5/10
In Cold Blood (1967, Richard Brooks) This is another one that I liked more than I did before. The cinematography is excellent, the cast is really good, the score is memorable, and it tells an interesting story. 8/10
Gangs of New York (2002, Martin Scorsese) This one has some problems, but a lot of stuff that's pretty great too. Daniel Day-Lewis is simply brilliant, it has amazing sets and costumes, and there are many terrific scenes. 8/10
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005, Shane Black) This buddy cop type film is one that I always have a blast with. The main trio are all really good and play off of each other well and the film is funny and entertaining throughout. 9/10
The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) This one makes for a good companion piece to Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, and though I don't like it quite as much as that one, it's still pretty great. 8.5/10
Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford) A very made, wonderfully acted, and thought provoking film. Third viewing and it still holds up really well. 8.5/10
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) A comedy that's funny, but has a lot of heart and a really cool story as well. Bill Murray was perfect for the lead role and the film is highly entertaining and rewatchable. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Casino BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (Gangs of New York) BEST ACTRESS - Susan Sarandon (Dead Man Walking) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sean Penn (Dead Man Walking) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sharon Stone (Casino) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Conrad L. Hall (In Cold Blood) BEST SCORE - Gustavo Santaolalla (Brokeback Mountain) BEST SCRIPT - Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis (Groundhog Day) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Casino) Hey bound - still their best 8/10 winters Bone - bleak but good 7/10 casino - 9/10 capote - 7/10 ( have you seen infamous yet?) incold blood 8/10 gamgs of ny - 6/10 kiss kiss bang bang - 6.5- 7 the nice guys 8/10 nocturnsl animals - 8/10 grojndhog day 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 4, 2018 15:25:56 GMT
Yours: Haven't seen any
Mine:
First Time Viewings
Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producer's Cut) (1995) - Online I finally, finally got around to seeing this version of the movie fans are crazy over. Onestly though, I think I like the theatrical cut more overall. It felt more or less the same movie with bad changes of the deaths (Jamie and the stepfather) and way different (and worse) ending. The movie does have its pros like expanding the lore of the curse of Thorn and some changes are worthy, but as a whole I was a bit disappointed, especialy after hearing all the things about it that would make it better than what we got initially. 6/10 (T-Cut 7/10)
Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017) - DVD Well, that wasn't very impressive. After 14 years since the last movie, this movie doesn't give us more mythology explanations and it is kinda forgettable. Guess we'll have to wait another decade for the next one. 5/10
Annabelle: Creation (2017) - DVD Pretty good prequel. I like it much more than the first Annabelle and it was the one we should've had in 2014. 7/10
Men In Black II (2002) - Netflix A decent sequel. I needed to watch this since it was the only one I hadn't seen. 7/10
Repeat Viewings
It (2017) - DVD Love this remake. Glad I picked this one up. 8/10
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - Blu-ray A sequel that is vastly diferent from the original, but somehow it works. It's so much fun to watch. Sure it isn't as good as the original, but you can't match the greatness of that film. 7/10
Insidious (2011) - DVD A modern horror classic. 8/10
Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013) - Blu-ray A good sequel. 7/10
Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015) - DVD I ended up liking this prequel more than last time since I didn't understand the point. But now I really like it. 7/10 (originally a 6)
The Conjuring (2013) - DVD Another great modern horror film. One of Wan's best. 8/10
The Conjuring 2 (2016) - Stream Great sequel that is almost as good as the original. 7.5/10
Annabelle (2014) - Stream Eh, not great but could've been worse. 6/10
The Shining (1980) - DVD One of my favourite horror movies. 8.5/10
The Thing (1982) - Blu-ray One of Carpenter's best and a sci-fi horror classic 8/10
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) - Blu-ray I can see the appreiation for this movie, but I cannot seem to get into it. Maybe it's because I find it to be a bit boring. And no I'm not being biased against it for having no Michael Myers. 5/10
Leatherface (2017) - Blu-ray 6/10
Men In Black (1997) - Netflix 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 4, 2018 18:21:08 GMT
Hey bound - still their best 8/10 winters Bone - bleak but good 7/10 casino - 9/10 capote - 7/10 ( have you seen infamous yet?) incold blood 8/10 gamgs of ny - 6/10 kiss kiss bang bang - 6.5- 7 the nice guys 8/10 nocturnsl animals - 8/10 grojndhog day 8/10 Not too interested in Infamous to be honest.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 4, 2018 20:20:58 GMT
Hey bound - still their best 8/10 winters Bone - bleak but good 7/10 casino - 9/10 capote - 7/10 ( have you seen infamous yet?) incold blood 8/10 gamgs of ny - 6/10 kiss kiss bang bang - 6.5- 7 the nice guys 8/10 nocturnsl animals - 8/10 grojndhog day 8/10 Not too interested in Infamous to be honest. Any reason? A lot of people prefer it to capote, I didn’t but I did like it and it’s a great companion piece to the two you watched.
|
|