Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 6, 2018 8:00:39 GMT
Feb 5, 2018 10:55:33 GMT sjg said:
Hey Dark,I've just seen one of yours this week:
The Black Cauldron 5/10
Mine:
1) Emma 1996 (5/10)
Not my thing but it was ok.
2) The Fate of the Furious 2017 (8/10)
Now this is my thing and finally a film in 2017 that was really good. It had some completely unrealistic moments but i can forgive them.
3) Doc Martin and the Legend of the Cloutie 2003 (6/10)
It's the characters that make these Doc Martin films good. I should check out the TV series at some point
4) Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid 2004 (5/10)
With a better cast this would have been better and a more plausible reason to be where they were
5) Anaconda: The Offspring 2008 (3/10)
Oh dear. But it does have The Hoff and Gimli The Dwarf in it!
6) Anacondas: Trail of Blood 2009 (4/10)
Better than the last one but not as good as the first two
7) Beethoven's 3rd 2000 (4/10)
This was just like a lampoons vacation movie. That part was ok. The criminals chasing them weren't
8) Beethoven's 4th 2001 (4/10)
Maybe slightly worse than the 3rd. Forgettable
9) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein 1948 (5/10)
I like Costello but Abbott was annoying
10) City of Ghosts 2017 (7/10)
Interesting and at times powerful documentary on what happened in Raqqa Syria
11) Bud Abbott and Lou Costello Meet the Invisible Man 1951 (5/10)
Again Costello was the highlight.
12) Countdown 1967 (6/10)
This needs a sequel. It was good but it spent a little too long building up to the final event.
13) Beethoven's 5th 2003 (3/10)
The cast is slowly getting worse as these sequels are released.
14) Beethoven's Big Break 2008 (4/10)
An improvement on the 5th but oddly there doesn't seem to be a link to any of the previous films
15) Beethoven's Christmas Adventure 2011 (5/10)
This one was surprisingly ok
16) C.H.U.D. II: Bud the Chud 1989 (4/10)
This has some amusing moments and sometimes works well but those moments are few and far between.
17) Deep Blue Sea 1999 (6/10)
I like the idea and its done pretty well but it has its flaws.
18) Dracula's Daughter 1936 (5/10)
About on par with Dracula
19) Creature from the Black Lagoon 1954 (5/10)
Not bad but not great. The acting seemed forced to me. More natural performances may have seen this earn a 6 or 7
20) D.A.R.Y.L. 1985 (6/10)
The first half was really good but the second half suffered
21) The Ewok Adventure 1984 (5/10)
Harmless fun
22) Dude, Where's My Car? 2000 (5/10)
I couldn't decide if this was ok or lame. I went for ok in the end but i'm still not sure.
23) Cinderella Man 2005 (8/10)
Solid performances from Crowe and Giamatti gives this biopic something special, definitely worth a watch
11) Bud Abbott and Lou Costello Meet the Invisible Man 1951 (ditto)
17) Deep Blue Sea 1999 (4/10)
19) Creature from the Black Lagoon 1954 (been such a long time but I remember liking it)
20) D.A.R.Y.L. 1985 (6/10)
21) The Ewok Adventure 1984 (3/10)
22) Dude, Where's My Car? 2000 (3/10)