|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 18, 2018 5:14:48 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Black Panther (2018, Ryan Coogler) Cinema We first saw the African superhero 'Black Panther' in Captain America: Civil War and now we see him on his home turf and find out about the origins and history of the royal hero. The film itself is very afrocentric with a great and mostly black cast including Czhadwick Boseman, Michael B. Jordan, Forest Whitaker, Lupita Nyong'o and Angela Bassett as well as a a host of lesser known young talent. I was surprised to feel shades of a James Bond style adventure for the first act before it moved to something else but I did enjoy that while it lasted. One of the many things I like about this film is the tone as it deals with some pretty relevant and serious racial subject matter with respect and class. Also, where as many of the more recent Marvel films have gone for a more slapstick and one-liners approach, this film uses a more natural humour that does not take you out of the film but enhances it. It has a strong script that fleshes out a lot of the characters and makes their motivations believable and clear even when in unbelievable settings. At no stage are anyone's actions leaving you scratching your head and it is the strength of the script, characters and acting that helps one overlook the films few shortcomings. Where the film falters is in the action sequences and cgi. A lot of the special effects look unfinished or as if they might've been done ten or more years ago. The wardrobe design is excellent but some of the vehicle design could have been better. The worst offender for me though was the combat sequences which were often dark, overly edited and shaky. I was surprised at this because the director's boxing work on his film Creed (2015) was some of the best I have seen but here it was a mess. However the belief in the characters and what they are fighting for can still make you invested in these scenes despite their unpleasant presentation. All in all, I think this was a home-run for Marvel, yet again doing a great job with one of their lesser known comic book properties. I expect this film to do big business world wide and should please most as it feels like a real film, with real characters and stakes and not just disposable popcorn entertainment. It is a shame some of the special effects feel so rushed but I guess deadlines have to be met to keep the MCU juggernaut moving along and quality control will suffer here and there. 7-7.5/10
1922 (2017, Zak Hilditch) Netflix This is one of three Steven King adaptations from 2017 and my 2nd favourite behind Gerald's Game. It is quite an eerie smaller tale and has great acting and restraint. 6-6.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Semi-Pro (2008, Kent Alterman) blu ray I am not sure why this one has such a bad rep' but this comedy basketball film starring Will Ferrell and Woody Harrelson is great with a lot of memorable scenes and characters. 6.5/10
The Invasion (2007, Oliver Hirschbiegel) blu ray This film has a pretty bad wrap but I find it a little underrated. Sure it suffers from studio tinkering... the original cut was rejected by the studio and re-shoots were ordered with a new director (James McTeigue) calling the shots and new scenes written by the Wachiowski's (The Matrix). I'm not sure if the original singular directed cut would be any better but I would be curious to see it. The cast is strong but the story does not flow quite right and the film was surely lost in the unusually high amount of great films that came out that year. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Star Trek: Discovery (2017-18, Season One) Netflix This is not your traditional Trek series at all but I guess the usual trek formula has hundreds of hours in existence already so they are trying to shake it up. It os one continuous story which is different and the tone is also quite different. However for Trek fans who were unhappy their is a sense of balance by the end of the finale episode. Somewhat Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Black Panther BEST ACTOR: Thomas Jane - 1922 BEST ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman - The Invasion BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael B. Jordan - Black Panther BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Bassett - Black Panther BEST SCORE: Ludwig Goransson - Black Panther BEST WRITING: Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole - Black Panther BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ben Richardson - 1922 BEST DIRECTOR: Zak Hilditch - 1922
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 18, 2018 5:34:15 GMT
Black Panther - my thoughts below 1922 - Good stuff 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Love Story (1970, Arthur Hiller) This one seems to get a lot of criticism these days and while I think some of it is warranted, I didn't think it was that bad. Ryan O'Neal and Ali MacGraw both have some iffy moments, but overall I thought they were pretty good. They didn't deserve their Oscar noms though and I didn't care enough about their characters for the film to really work for me. I also found some events in the last act to not be very believable. 6/10
Field of Dreams (1989, Phil Alden Robinson) This one wasn't at all what I expected, but I enjoyed it. The cast is good, the score is very good, and it entertains throughout. 7.5/10
Analyze This (1999, Harold Ramis) Despite my love for Robert De Niro, I hadn't seen either of these until this week. I don't know why I never watched them before, but I ended up enjoying this one. The story was fun, De Niro and Billy Crystal are both good and have strong chemistry, and the film has lots of laughs. 7/10
Analyze That (2002, Harold Ramis) This one isn't as consistently funny or entertaining as the first one, but it still has its moments for sure and De Niro and Crystal make it kind of fun. 6.5/10
Inside Man (2006, Spike Lee) This bank heist movie goes in some unexpected directions, but that's a big part of why I enjoyed it as much as I did. The film builds tension well, has a strong cast, and some terrific scenes. 7.5/10
The Hurricane (1999, Norman Jewison) This one is based on the true story of a boxer that was falsely imprisoned for murder. Apparently it strays from the real story quite a bit, but since I don't now the real story I didn't mind it. I felt the film probably could have been a bit shorter and the second half wasn't as good as the first, but overall I liked it, thanks largely to Denzel Washington's performance. 7/10
Coraline (2009, Henry Selick) At first I wasn't really into this one, but I found myself liking it more as it went along and now that I've slept on it, I liked it even more than I initially did. It has good animation, a good voice cast, and a nice dark tone. 7/10
Black Panther (2018, Ryan Coogler) The latest installment in the Marvel Cinematic Universe is being praised, just like most of them have been. I myself didn't think this one quite worked. The action scenes, while not bad, were nothing too special and don't have much lasting impact. I did like the less humorous tone and the film has nice effects and moves at a pretty good pace. The lead villain had potential, but I found Michael B. Jordan's performance to be poor, which hurt the film for me. Overall It's solid entertainment, but there were some things that held it back for me. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese)
This biopic offers a fascinating look into the life of Howard Hughes. Leonardo DiCaprio gives one of his finest performances and the supporting cast (especially Cate Blanchett) are really good too. The film has great sets, costumes, music, and cinematography and is fully engaging throughout its near 3 hour running time. 9/10
The Last Temptation of Christ (1988, Martin Scorsese) I really didn't like this one the first time I saw it, but I was able to get into it a lot more this time. It still takes a while to really get going and some of the acting feels too modern, but it has wonderful sets and costumes, a very good score, and offers an interesting take on the story of Jesus. 7/10
Bee Movie (2007, Simon J. Smith & Steve Hickner) I hadn't seen this since the theaters, but I remember not caring for it. I still don't think it's that great, but it's alright and has some good laughs along the way and moves at a good pace. 6/10
Pocahontas (1995, Mike Gabriel & Eric Goldberg) This Disney movie has a great soundtrack and is beautifully animated. It's also nice and short. 7/10
Dead Poets Society (1989, Peter Weir) This one has a good cast, a good story, and some good emotional value. 8/10
Revolutionary Road (2008, Sam Mendes) DiCaprio and Winslet are terrific here and Michael Shannon leaves his mark, despite being in just two scenes. The film is also wonderfully made, with strong cinematography, a very good score, and there are some excellent scenes. A powerful drama. 8/10
Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) Al Pacino finally took home an Oscar for his work in this film and apparently I'm the only person who thinks he actually deserved it. The film itself is good, but Pacino elevates it to greatness with his brilliant performance. It can be a bit cliche at times, but it's done so well and has a strong emotional core to it, that it doesn't really bother me. Chris O'Donnell is also really good and he and Pacino share strong chemistry and I love the progression of their character's relationship. The film is quite long, but never dull and it has many terrific scenes throughout. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Aviator BEST ACTOR - Al Pacino (Scent of a Woman) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Revolutionary Road) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robin Williams (Dead Poets Society) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (The Aviator) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (The Aviator) BEST SCORE - Peter Gabriel (The Last Temptation of Christ) BEST SCRIPT - John Logan (The Aviator) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (The Aviator)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 18, 2018 5:53:08 GMT
Yours: Semi-Pro - 3/10 The Invasion - 6/10
Mine - All first time views.
Day of the Dead: Bloodline (2018) - 3/10 - DVD 1985s Day of the Dead is one of my favorite horror films. This redo was just a generic zombie film. I felt nothing for it. The zombies are cool though.
Invasion from Inner Earth (1974) - 1/10 - DVD Slow and really dumb sci fi flick. Load of crap.
Invasion of the Bee Girls (1973) - 3/10 - DVD Odd mildly erotic sci fi film that has bee girls killing a bunch of guys in a small town.
24 Hour Love (2013) - 3/10 - DVD Thought I would see a romantic film for Valentines Day. This film was just a bunch of sketches. Only one was good.
Backfield in Motion - 6/10 - VHS Roseanne Barr and Tom Arnold star in silly football film. However I have to admit that I did enjoy it.
Death Warmed Up (1984) 2/10 - DVD Another odd sci fi film about an island of freaks.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 18, 2018 6:06:40 GMT
Point of No Return (1993) 4/10
Jesse James (1939) 3/10
The Manchurian Candidate (1962) 9/10
Snatch (2000) 6/10
Ace in the Hole (1951) 7/10
Disclosure (1994) 5/10
Tequila Sunrise (1988) 4/10
Five Gates to Hell (1959) 6/10
Company Business (1991) 3/10
Snakes on a Plane (2006) 7/10
Under Suspicion (2000) 3/10
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 18, 2018 6:07:10 GMT
YOURS
1922 - 7/10
MINE
Man with the Gun (1955 Richard Wilson) - 7/10
A notorious tough 'town tamer' (Robert Mitchum) is hired by the citizenry to rid of the gunmen driving them off their land. Also starring Jan Sterling.
Shoot the Moon (1982 Alan Parker) - 7/10
A fifteen year marriage dissolves, leaving both the husband (Albert Finney) and wife (Diane Keaton), and their four children, devastated. He's preoccupied with a career and a mistress (Karen Allen), she with a career and caring for four young children. While they attempt to go their separate ways, jealousy and bitterness reconnect them. Also starring Peter Weller)
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989 William Shatner) - 4.5/10
Captain Kirk (William Shatner) and his crew must deal with Mr. Spock's (Leornard Nemoy) long-lost half-brother (Laurence Luckinbill) who hijacks the Enterprise for an obsessive search for God at the center of the galaxy.
The Baby of Macon (1993 Peter Greenaway) - 7.5/10
A movie about the corruption in all levels of society. A baby is born from a supposed-to-be virgin woman (Julia Ormond), so a chain of hysteria about divine intervention in the birth takes place. Also starring Ralph Fiennes.
Death of a Superhero (2011 Ian Fitzgibbon) - 4.5/10
A dying 15-year-old boy (Thomas Brodie-Sangster) draws stories of an invincible superhero as he struggles with his mortality. Also starring Andy Serkis.
Sinful Davey (1969 John Huston) - 5.5/10
The humorous adventures of the notorious Scottish highwayman and thief Davey Haggart (John Hurt) during the 1820s in Britain.
Drowning by Numbers (1988 Peter Greenaway) - 7/10
Three generations of women (Joan Plowright, Juliet Stevenson and Joely Richardson) are sick of their husbands and want to get rid of them. Also starring Bernard Hill.
All-Star Superman (2011 Sam Liu) - 4.5/10
After being poisoned by sun radiation, a dying Superman (voiced by James Denton) decides to fulfill his lifelong dreams while Lex Luthor (voiced by Anthony LaPaglia) has his own agenda.
Heartbreak Hotel (1988 Chris Columbus) - 5.5/10
When a teen (Charlie Schlatter) tries to set up a band at his school, his mother (Tuesday Weld) who was a big fan of Elvis Presley gets in a wreck he and his band members decides to kidnap Elvis (David Keith) and have him hooked up with his mother.
The Spirit of St. Louis (1955 Billy Wilder) - 8/10
Charles 'Slim' Lindbergh (James Stewart) struggles to finance and design an airplane that will make his New York to Paris flight the first solo transatlantic crossing.
Vamps (2012 Amy Heckerling) - 5/10
Two female vampires (Alicia Silverstone and Krysten Ritter) in modern-day New York City are faced with daunting romantic possibilities. Also starring Sigourney Weaver, Richard Lewis, Wallace Shawn and Malcolm McDowell.
Television
Superman: Season 3 (1998-2000) - 7/10
X-Men: Season 1 (1992-1993) - 6/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Spirit of St. Louis BEST ACTOR - Albert Finney (Shoot the Moon) BEST ACTRESS - Diane Keaton (Shoot the Moon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - David Keith (Heartbreak Hotel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dana Hill (Shoot the Moon) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (The Spirit of St. Louis) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Baby of Macon BEST SCORE - Drowning by Numbers
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 18, 2018 6:14:18 GMT
YOURS
1922 - 7/10MINE
Man with the Gun (1955 Richard Wilson) - 7/10A notorious tough 'town tamer' (Robert Mitchum) is hired by the citizenry to rid of the gunmen driving them off their land. Also starring Jan Sterling. Shoot the Moon (1982 Alan Parker) - 7/10
A fifteen year marriage dissolves, leaving both the husband (Albert Finney) and wife (Diane Keaton), and their four children, devastated. He's preoccupied with a career and a mistress (Karen Allen), she with a career and caring for four young children. While they attempt to go their separate ways, jealousy and bitterness reconnect them. Also starring Peter Weller) Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989 William Shatner) - 4.5/10
Captain Kirk (William Shatner) and his crew must deal with Mr. Spock's (Leornard Nemoy) long-lost half-brother (Laurence Luckinbill) who hijacks the Enterprise for an obsessive search for God at the center of the galaxy. The Baby of Macon (1993 Peter Greenaway) - 7.5/10
A movie about the corruption in all levels of society. A baby is born from a supposed-to-be virgin woman (Julia Ormond), so a chain of hysteria about divine intervention in the birth takes place. Also starring Ralph Fiennes. Death of a Superhero (2011 Ian Fitzgibbon) - 4.5/10
A dying 15-year-old boy (Thomas Brodie-Sangster) draws stories of an invincible superhero as he struggles with his mortality. Also starring Andy Serkis. Sinful Davey (1969 John Huston) - 5.5/10
The humorous adventures of the notorious Scottish highwayman and thief Davey Haggart (John Hurt) during the 1820s in Britain. Drowning by Numbers (1988 Peter Greenaway) - 7/10
Three generations of women (Joan Plowright, Juliet Stevenson and Joely Richardson) are sick of their husbands and want to get rid of them. Also starring Bernard Hill. All-Star Superman (2011 Sam Liu) - 4.5/10
After being poisoned by sun radiation, a dying Superman (voiced by James Denton) decides to fulfill his lifelong dreams while Lex Luthor (voiced by Anthony LaPaglia) has his own agenda. Heartbreak Hotel (1988 Chris Columbus) - 5.5/10
When a teen (Charlie Schlatter) tries to set up a band at his school, his mother (Tuesday Weld) who was a big fan of Elvis Presley gets in a wreck he and his band members decides to kidnap Elvis (David Keith) and have him hooked up with his mother. The Spirit of St. Louis (1955 Billy Wilder) - 8/10
Charles 'Slim' Lindbergh (James Stewart) struggles to finance and design an airplane that will make his New York to Paris flight the first solo transatlantic crossing. Vamps (2012 Amy Heckerling) - 5/10
Two female vampires (Alicia Silverstone and Krysten Ritter) in modern-day New York City are faced with daunting romantic possibilities. Also starring Sigourney Weaver, Richard Lewis, Wallace Shawn and Malcolm McDowell. Television
Superman: Season 3 (1998-2000) - 7/10
X-Men: Season 1 (1992-1993) - 6/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Spirit of St. Louis BEST ACTOR - Albert Finney (Shoot the Moon) BEST ACTRESS - Diane Keaton (Shoot the Moon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - David Keith (Heartbreak Hotel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dana Hill (Shoot the Moon) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (The Spirit of St. Louis) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Baby of Macon BEST SCORE - Drowning by Numbers Star Trek V: The Final Frontier - 6/10 The Spirit of St. Louis - Jimmy Stewart carries this one with his charm. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 18, 2018 6:19:37 GMT
Black Panther - my thoughts below 1922 - Good stuff 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Love Story (1970, Arthur Hiller) This one seems to get a lot of criticism these days and while I think some of it is warranted, I didn't think it was that bad. Ryan O'Neal and Ali MacGraw both have some iffy moments, but overall I thought they were pretty good. They didn't deserve their Oscar noms though and I didn't care enough about their characters for the film to really work for me. I also found some events in the last act to not be very believable. 6/10 Good story ruined by some cringe-inducing dialogue and mediocre performances from McGraw and O'Neal.
Field of Dreams (1989, Phil Alden Robinson) This one wasn't at all what I expected, but I enjoyed it. The cast is good, the score is very good, and it entertains throughout. 7/10 8/10 Excellent movie. I love the supernatural stuff here and it is a very unique and heartfelt movie. A classic.
Analyze This (1999, Harold Ramis) Despite my love for Robert De Niro, I hadn't seen either of these until this week. I don't know why I never watched them before, but I ended up enjoying this one. The story was fun, De Niro and Billy Crystal are both good and have strong chemistry, and the film has lots of laughs. 7/10 Yup.
Analyze That (2002, Harold Ramis) This one isn't as consistently funny or entertaining as the first one, but it still has its moments for sure and De Niro and Crystal make it kind of fun. 6/10 6.5/10 Better than it's reputation and while the story isn't as good as the first, I actually think this one is a bit funnier.
Inside Man (2006, Spike Lee) This bank heist movie goes in some unexpected directions, but that's a big part of why I enjoyed it as much as I did. The film builds tension well, has a strong cast, and some terrific scenes. 7.5/10 7/10
The Hurricane (1999, Norman Jewison) This one is based on the true story of a boxer that was falsely imprisoned for murder. Apparently it strays from the real story quite a bit, but since I don't now the real story I didn't mind it. I felt the film probably could have been a bit shorter and the second half wasn't as good as the first, but overall I liked it, thanks largely to Denzel Washington's performance. 7/10 7.5/10 Second half is better than the first half imo.
Coraline (2009, Henry Selick) At first I wasn't really into this one, but I found myself liking it more as it went along and now that I've slept on it, I liked it even more than I initially did. It has good animation, a good voice cast, and a nice dark tone. 7/10 5.5/10 Bland movie
Black Panther (2018, Ryan Coogler) The latest installment in the Marvel Cinematic Universe is being praised, just like most of them have been. I myself didn't think this one quite worked. The action scenes, while not bad, were nothing too special and don't have much lasting impact. I did like the less humorous tone and the film has nice effects and moves at a pretty good pace. The lead villain had potential, but I found Michael B. Jordan's performance to be poor, which hurt the film for me. Overall It's solid entertainment, but there were some things that held it back for me. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese)
This biopic offers a fascinating look into the life of Howard Hughes. Leonardo DiCaprio gives one of his finest performances and the supporting cast (especially Cate Blanchett) are really good too. The film has great sets, costumes, music, and cinematography and is fully engaging throughout its near 3 hour running time. 9/10 Great stuff
The Last Temptation of Christ (1988, Martin Scorsese) I really didn't like this one the first time I saw it, but I was able to get into it a lot more this time. It still takes a while to really get going and some of the acting feels too modern, but it has wonderful sets and costumes, a very good score, and offers an interesting take on the story of Jesus. 7/10 8/10 Powerful movie.
Bee Movie (2007, Simon J. Smith & Steve Hickner) I hadn't seen this since the theaters, but I remember not caring for it. I still don't think it's that great, but it's alright and has some good laughs along the way and moves at a good pace. 6/10 Didnt finish. Hated what I saw of it.
Pocahontas (1995, Mike Gabriel & Eric Goldberg) This Disney movie has a great soundtrack and is beautifully animated. It's also nice and short. 7/10 7.5/10
Dead Poets Society (1989, Peter Weir) This one has a good cast, a good story, and some good emotional value. 8/10 6.5/10 Just doesn't work for me, partly because I don't care about any of the young characters.
Revolutionary Road (2008, Sam Mendes) DiCaprio and Winslet are terrific here and Michael Shannon leaves his mark, despite being in just two scenes. The film is also wonderfully made, with strong cinematography, a very good score, and there are some excellent scenes. A powerful drama. 8/10
Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) Al Pacino finally took home an Oscar for his work in this film and apparently I'm the only person who thinks he actually deserved it. The film itself is good, but Pacino elevates it to greatness with his brilliant performance. It can be a bit cliche at times, but it's done so well and has a strong emotional core to it, that it doesn't really bother me. Chris O'Donnell is also really good and he and Pacino share strong chemistry and I love the progression of their character's relationship. The film is quite long, but never dull and it has many terrific scenes throughout. 9/10 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Aviator BEST ACTOR - Al Pacino (Scent of a Woman) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Revolutionary Road) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robin Williams (Dead Poets Society) James Earl Jones (Field of Dreams) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (The Aviator) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (The Aviator) BEST SCORE - Peter Gabriel (The Last Temptation of Christ) BEST SCRIPT - John Logan (The Aviator) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (The Aviator)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 18, 2018 6:22:25 GMT
YOURS
1922 - 7/10MINE
Man with the Gun (1955 Richard Wilson) - 7/10A notorious tough 'town tamer' (Robert Mitchum) is hired by the citizenry to rid of the gunmen driving them off their land. Also starring Jan Sterling. Shoot the Moon (1982 Alan Parker) - 7/10
A fifteen year marriage dissolves, leaving both the husband (Albert Finney) and wife (Diane Keaton), and their four children, devastated. He's preoccupied with a career and a mistress (Karen Allen), she with a career and caring for four young children. While they attempt to go their separate ways, jealousy and bitterness reconnect them. Also starring Peter Weller) Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989 William Shatner) - 4.5/10
Captain Kirk (William Shatner) and his crew must deal with Mr. Spock's (Leornard Nemoy) long-lost half-brother (Laurence Luckinbill) who hijacks the Enterprise for an obsessive search for God at the center of the galaxy. The Baby of Macon (1993 Peter Greenaway) - 7.5/10
A movie about the corruption in all levels of society. A baby is born from a supposed-to-be virgin woman (Julia Ormond), so a chain of hysteria about divine intervention in the birth takes place. Also starring Ralph Fiennes. Death of a Superhero (2011 Ian Fitzgibbon) - 4.5/10
A dying 15-year-old boy (Thomas Brodie-Sangster) draws stories of an invincible superhero as he struggles with his mortality. Also starring Andy Serkis. Sinful Davey (1969 John Huston) - 5.5/10
The humorous adventures of the notorious Scottish highwayman and thief Davey Haggart (John Hurt) during the 1820s in Britain. Drowning by Numbers (1988 Peter Greenaway) - 7/10
Three generations of women (Joan Plowright, Juliet Stevenson and Joely Richardson) are sick of their husbands and want to get rid of them. Also starring Bernard Hill. All-Star Superman (2011 Sam Liu) - 4.5/10
After being poisoned by sun radiation, a dying Superman (voiced by James Denton) decides to fulfill his lifelong dreams while Lex Luthor (voiced by Anthony LaPaglia) has his own agenda. Heartbreak Hotel (1988 Chris Columbus) - 5.5/10
When a teen (Charlie Schlatter) tries to set up a band at his school, his mother (Tuesday Weld) who was a big fan of Elvis Presley gets in a wreck he and his band members decides to kidnap Elvis (David Keith) and have him hooked up with his mother. The Spirit of St. Louis (1955 Billy Wilder) - 8/10
Charles 'Slim' Lindbergh (James Stewart) struggles to finance and design an airplane that will make his New York to Paris flight the first solo transatlantic crossing. Vamps (2012 Amy Heckerling) - 5/10
Two female vampires (Alicia Silverstone and Krysten Ritter) in modern-day New York City are faced with daunting romantic possibilities. Also starring Sigourney Weaver, Richard Lewis, Wallace Shawn and Malcolm McDowell. Television
Superman: Season 3 (1998-2000) - 7/10
X-Men: Season 1 (1992-1993) - 6/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Spirit of St. Louis BEST ACTOR - Albert Finney (Shoot the Moon) BEST ACTRESS - Diane Keaton (Shoot the Moon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - David Keith (Heartbreak Hotel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dana Hill (Shoot the Moon) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (The Spirit of St. Louis) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Baby of Macon BEST SCORE - Drowning by Numbers Star Trek V: The Final Frontier - 6/10 The Spirit of St. Louis - Jimmy Stewart carries this one with his charm. 7.5/10 It's also very well made. I felt like I was right there with Linbergh the whole time in the cockpit and the feeling of being the first to do something and moving technology forward.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 18, 2018 6:27:35 GMT
Black Panther - my thoughts below 1922 - Good stuff 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Love Story (1970, Arthur Hiller) This one seems to get a lot of criticism these days and while I think some of it is warranted, I didn't think it was that bad. Ryan O'Neal and Ali MacGraw both have some iffy moments, but overall I thought they were pretty good. They didn't deserve their Oscar noms though and I didn't care enough about their characters for the film to really work for me. I also found some events in the last act to not be very believable. 6/10 Good story ruined by some cringe-inducing dialogue and mediocre performances from McGraw and O'Neal.
Field of Dreams (1989, Phil Alden Robinson) This one wasn't at all what I expected, but I enjoyed it. The cast is good, the score is very good, and it entertains throughout. 7/10 8/10 Excellent movie. I love the supernatural stuff hear and it is a very unique and heartfelt movie. A classic.
Analyze This (1999, Harold Ramis) Despite my love for Robert De Niro, I hadn't seen either of these until this week. I don't know why I never watched them before, but I ended up enjoying this one. The story was fun, De Niro and Billy Crystal are both good and have strong chemistry, and the film has lots of laughs. 7/10 Yup.
Analyze That (2002, Harold Ramis) This one isn't as consistently funny or entertaining as the first one, but it still has its moments for sure and De Niro and Crystal make it kind of fun. 6/10 6.5/10 Better than it's reputation and while the story isn't as good as the first, I actually think this one is a bit funnier.
Inside Man (2006, Spike Lee) This bank heist movie goes in some unexpected directions, but that's a big part of why I enjoyed it as much as I did. The film builds tension well, has a strong cast, and some terrific scenes. 7.5/10 7/10
The Hurricane (1999, Norman Jewison) This one is based on the true story of a boxer that was falsely imprisoned for murder. Apparently it strays from the real story quite a bit, but since I don't now the real story I didn't mind it. I felt the film probably could have been a bit shorter and the second half wasn't as good as the first, but overall I liked it, thanks largely to Denzel Washington's performance. 7/10 7.5/10 Second half is better than the first half imo.
Coraline (2009, Henry Selick) At first I wasn't really into this one, but I found myself liking it more as it went along and now that I've slept on it, I liked it even more than I initially did. It has good animation, a good voice cast, and a nice dark tone. 7/10 5.5/10 Bland movie
Black Panther (2018, Ryan Coogler) The latest installment in the Marvel Cinematic Universe is being praised, just like most of them have been. I myself didn't think this one quite worked. The action scenes, while not bad, were nothing too special and don't have much lasting impact. I did like the less humorous tone and the film has nice effects and moves at a pretty good pace. The lead villain had potential, but I found Michael B. Jordan's performance to be poor, which hurt the film for me. Overall It's solid entertainment, but there were some things that held it back for me. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese)
This biopic offers a fascinating look into the life of Howard Hughes. Leonardo DiCaprio gives one of his finest performances and the supporting cast (especially Cate Blanchett) are really good too. The film has great sets, costumes, music, and cinematography and is fully engaging throughout its near 3 hour running time. 9/10 Great stuff
The Last Temptation of Christ (1988, Martin Scorsese) I really didn't like this one the first time I saw it, but I was able to get into it a lot more this time. It still takes a while to really get going and some of the acting feels too modern, but it has wonderful sets and costumes, a very good score, and offers an interesting take on the story of Jesus. 7/10 8/10 Powerful movie.
Bee Movie (2007, Simon J. Smith & Steve Hickner) I hadn't seen this since the theaters, but I remember not caring for it. I still don't think it's that great, but it's alright and has some good laughs along the way and moves at a good pace. 6/10 Didnt finish. Hated what I saw of it.
Pocahontas (1995, Mike Gabriel & Eric Goldberg) This Disney movie has a great soundtrack and is beautifully animated. It's also nice and short. 7/10 7.5/10
Dead Poets Society (1989, Peter Weir) This one has a good cast, a good story, and some good emotional value. 8/10 6.5/10 Just doesn't work for me, partly because I don't care about any of the young characters.
Revolutionary Road (2008, Sam Mendes) DiCaprio and Winslet are terrific here and Michael Shannon leaves his mark, despite being in just two scenes. The film is also wonderfully made, with strong cinematography, a very good score, and there are some excellent scenes. A powerful drama. 8/10
Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) Al Pacino finally took home an Oscar for his work in this film and apparently I'm the only person who thinks he actually deserved it. The film itself is good, but Pacino elevates it to greatness with his brilliant performance. It can be a bit cliche at times, but it's done so well and has a strong emotional core to it, that it doesn't really bother me. Chris O'Donnell is also really good and he and Pacino share strong chemistry and I love the progression of their character's relationship. The film is quite long, but never dull and it has many terrific scenes throughout. 9/10 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Aviator BEST ACTOR - Al Pacino (Scent of a Woman) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Revolutionary Road) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robin Williams (Dead Poets Society) James Earl Jones (Field of Dreams) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (The Aviator) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (The Aviator) BEST SCORE - Peter Gabriel (The Last Temptation of Christ) BEST SCRIPT - John Logan (The Aviator) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (The Aviator) I actually thought you were one of the people ho hated Love Story and the two leads in it. I liked the supernatural stuff in Field of Dreams too. I've never heard you talk about Analyze This or That, so I figured you didn't like either. Glad to see we pretty much agree on them. I thought you would pick DiCaprio (The Aviator) and Michael Shannon for actor and supporting actor.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 18, 2018 6:31:35 GMT
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier - 6/10 The Spirit of St. Louis - Jimmy Stewart carries this one with his charm. 7.5/10 It's also very well made. I felt like I was right there with Linbergh the whole time in the cockpit and the feeling of being the first to do something and moving technology forward. Yes it is, but I don't think I would have liked the movie as much as I did had someone else played the lead role.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 18, 2018 6:33:47 GMT
It's also very well made. I felt like I was right there with Linbergh the whole time in the cockpit and the feeling of being the first to do something and moving technology forward. Yes it is, but I don't think I would have liked the movie as much as I did had someone else played the lead role.That may be true for me too but I get the feeling I like the story and directing better than you.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 18, 2018 11:07:17 GMT
Black Panther - my thoughts below 1922 - Good stuff 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Love Story (1970, Arthur Hiller) This one seems to get a lot of criticism these days and while I think some of it is warranted, I didn't think it was that bad. Ryan O'Neal and Ali MacGraw both have some iffy moments, but overall I thought they were pretty good. They didn't deserve their Oscar noms though and I didn't care enough about their characters for the film to really work for me. I also found some events in the last act to not be very believable. 6/10
Field of Dreams (1989, Phil Alden Robinson) This one wasn't at all what I expected, but I enjoyed it. The cast is good, the score is very good, and it entertains throughout. 7.5/10
Analyze This (1999, Harold Ramis) Despite my love for Robert De Niro, I hadn't seen either of these until this week. I don't know why I never watched them before, but I ended up enjoying this one. The story was fun, De Niro and Billy Crystal are both good and have strong chemistry, and the film has lots of laughs. 7/10
Analyze That (2002, Harold Ramis) This one isn't as consistently funny or entertaining as the first one, but it still has its moments for sure and De Niro and Crystal make it kind of fun. 6.5/10
Inside Man (2006, Spike Lee) This bank heist movie goes in some unexpected directions, but that's a big part of why I enjoyed it as much as I did. The film builds tension well, has a strong cast, and some terrific scenes. 7.5/10
The Hurricane (1999, Norman Jewison) This one is based on the true story of a boxer that was falsely imprisoned for murder. Apparently it strays from the real story quite a bit, but since I don't now the real story I didn't mind it. I felt the film probably could have been a bit shorter and the second half wasn't as good as the first, but overall I liked it, thanks largely to Denzel Washington's performance. 7/10
Coraline (2009, Henry Selick) At first I wasn't really into this one, but I found myself liking it more as it went along and now that I've slept on it, I liked it even more than I initially did. It has good animation, a good voice cast, and a nice dark tone. 7/10
Black Panther (2018, Ryan Coogler) The latest installment in the Marvel Cinematic Universe is being praised, just like most of them have been. I myself didn't think this one quite worked. The action scenes, while not bad, were nothing too special and don't have much lasting impact. I did like the less humorous tone and the film has nice effects and moves at a pretty good pace. The lead villain had potential, but I found Michael B. Jordan's performance to be poor, which hurt the film for me. Overall It's solid entertainment, but there were some things that held it back for me. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese)
This biopic offers a fascinating look into the life of Howard Hughes. Leonardo DiCaprio gives one of his finest performances and the supporting cast (especially Cate Blanchett) are really good too. The film has great sets, costumes, music, and cinematography and is fully engaging throughout its near 3 hour running time. 9/10
The Last Temptation of Christ (1988, Martin Scorsese) I really didn't like this one the first time I saw it, but I was able to get into it a lot more this time. It still takes a while to really get going and some of the acting feels too modern, but it has wonderful sets and costumes, a very good score, and offers an interesting take on the story of Jesus. 7/10
Bee Movie (2007, Simon J. Smith & Steve Hickner) I hadn't seen this since the theaters, but I remember not caring for it. I still don't think it's that great, but it's alright and has some good laughs along the way and moves at a good pace. 6/10
Pocahontas (1995, Mike Gabriel & Eric Goldberg) This Disney movie has a great soundtrack and is beautifully animated. It's also nice and short. 7/10
Dead Poets Society (1989, Peter Weir) This one has a good cast, a good story, and some good emotional value. 8/10
Revolutionary Road (2008, Sam Mendes) DiCaprio and Winslet are terrific here and Michael Shannon leaves his mark, despite being in just two scenes. The film is also wonderfully made, with strong cinematography, a very good score, and there are some excellent scenes. A powerful drama. 8/10
Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) Al Pacino finally took home an Oscar for his work in this film and apparently I'm the only person who thinks he actually deserved it. The film itself is good, but Pacino elevates it to greatness with his brilliant performance. It can be a bit cliche at times, but it's done so well and has a strong emotional core to it, that it doesn't really bother me. Chris O'Donnell is also really good and he and Pacino share strong chemistry and I love the progression of their character's relationship. The film is quite long, but never dull and it has many terrific scenes throughout. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Aviator BEST ACTOR - Al Pacino (Scent of a Woman) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Revolutionary Road) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robin Williams (Dead Poets Society) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (The Aviator) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (The Aviator) BEST SCORE - Peter Gabriel (The Last Temptation of Christ) BEST SCRIPT - John Logan (The Aviator) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (The Aviator) Hey Dude Field of Dreams (1989, Phil Alden Robinson) Not seen since it cam eout but I liked it enough 7/10 Analyze This (1999, Harold Ramis) Pretty unfunny misfire 4/10 Analyze That (2002, Harold Ramis) Not even sure if i finished this one Inside Man (2006, Spike Lee) Surprised this one took you so long. 7.5/10 The Hurricane (1999, Norman Jewison) 5.5/10 Black Panther (2018, Ryan Coogler) I fins that a bizarre take on Michael B Jordan, who would be my 2nd fave villain after Loki The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) Has its problems but I agree it is fascinating 7/10 The Last Temptation of Christ (1988, Martin Scorsese) not a fan 4/10 Bee Movie (2007, Simon J. Smith & Steve Hickner) A fairly good non pixar effort 6/10 Dead Poets Society (1989, Peter Weir) Dropped quite a bit on my last viewing 6/10 Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) I remember liking it, not seen in a while though 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 18, 2018 11:09:11 GMT
Yours: Semi-Pro - 3/10 The Invasion - 6/10 Mine - All first time views. Day of the Dead: Bloodline (2018) - 3/10 - DVD1985s Day of the Dead is one of my favorite horror films. This redo was just a generic zombie film. I felt nothing for it. The zombies are cool though. Invasion from Inner Earth (1974) - 1/10 - DVDSlow and really dumb sci fi flick. Load of crap. Invasion of the Bee Girls (1973) - 3/10 - DVDOdd mildly erotic sci fi film that has bee girls killing a bunch of guys in a small town. 24 Hour Love (2013) - 3/10 - DVDThought I would see a romantic film for Valentines Day. This film was just a bunch of sketches. Only one was good. Backfield in Motion - 6/10 - VHS Roseanne Barr and Tom Arnold star in silly football film. However I have to admit that I did enjoy it. Death Warmed Up (1984) 2/10 - DVDAnother odd sci fi film about an island of freaks. None of these thankfully
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 18, 2018 11:11:44 GMT
YOURS
1922 - 7/10MINE
Man with the Gun (1955 Richard Wilson) - 7/10A notorious tough 'town tamer' (Robert Mitchum) is hired by the citizenry to rid of the gunmen driving them off their land. Also starring Jan Sterling. Shoot the Moon (1982 Alan Parker) - 7/10
A fifteen year marriage dissolves, leaving both the husband (Albert Finney) and wife (Diane Keaton), and their four children, devastated. He's preoccupied with a career and a mistress (Karen Allen), she with a career and caring for four young children. While they attempt to go their separate ways, jealousy and bitterness reconnect them. Also starring Peter Weller) Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989 William Shatner) - 4.5/10
Captain Kirk (William Shatner) and his crew must deal with Mr. Spock's (Leornard Nemoy) long-lost half-brother (Laurence Luckinbill) who hijacks the Enterprise for an obsessive search for God at the center of the galaxy. The Baby of Macon (1993 Peter Greenaway) - 7.5/10
A movie about the corruption in all levels of society. A baby is born from a supposed-to-be virgin woman (Julia Ormond), so a chain of hysteria about divine intervention in the birth takes place. Also starring Ralph Fiennes. Death of a Superhero (2011 Ian Fitzgibbon) - 4.5/10
A dying 15-year-old boy (Thomas Brodie-Sangster) draws stories of an invincible superhero as he struggles with his mortality. Also starring Andy Serkis. Sinful Davey (1969 John Huston) - 5.5/10
The humorous adventures of the notorious Scottish highwayman and thief Davey Haggart (John Hurt) during the 1820s in Britain. Drowning by Numbers (1988 Peter Greenaway) - 7/10
Three generations of women (Joan Plowright, Juliet Stevenson and Joely Richardson) are sick of their husbands and want to get rid of them. Also starring Bernard Hill. All-Star Superman (2011 Sam Liu) - 4.5/10
After being poisoned by sun radiation, a dying Superman (voiced by James Denton) decides to fulfill his lifelong dreams while Lex Luthor (voiced by Anthony LaPaglia) has his own agenda. Heartbreak Hotel (1988 Chris Columbus) - 5.5/10
When a teen (Charlie Schlatter) tries to set up a band at his school, his mother (Tuesday Weld) who was a big fan of Elvis Presley gets in a wreck he and his band members decides to kidnap Elvis (David Keith) and have him hooked up with his mother. The Spirit of St. Louis (1955 Billy Wilder) - 8/10
Charles 'Slim' Lindbergh (James Stewart) struggles to finance and design an airplane that will make his New York to Paris flight the first solo transatlantic crossing. Vamps (2012 Amy Heckerling) - 5/10
Two female vampires (Alicia Silverstone and Krysten Ritter) in modern-day New York City are faced with daunting romantic possibilities. Also starring Sigourney Weaver, Richard Lewis, Wallace Shawn and Malcolm McDowell. Television
Superman: Season 3 (1998-2000) - 7/10
X-Men: Season 1 (1992-1993) - 6/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Spirit of St. Louis BEST ACTOR - Albert Finney (Shoot the Moon) BEST ACTRESS - Diane Keaton (Shoot the Moon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - David Keith (Heartbreak Hotel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dana Hill (Shoot the Moon) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (The Spirit of St. Louis) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Baby of Macon BEST SCORE - Drowning by Numbers Hey Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989 William Shatner) - i never got the hate for this one, I found it pretty interesting 6/10 Love that X-Men animated series
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 18, 2018 11:14:30 GMT
Point of No Return (1993) 4/10 Jesse James (1939) 3/10 The Manchurian Candidate (1962) 9/10 Snatch (2000) 6/10 Ace in the Hole (1951) 7/10 Disclosure (1994) 5/10 Tequila Sunrise (1988) 4/10 Five Gates to Hell (1959) 6/10 Company Business (1991) 3/10 Snakes on a Plane (2006) 7/10 Under Suspicion (2000) 3/10 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) 6/10 Point of No Return (1993) 6/10 Jesse James (1939) 5/10 The Manchurian Candidate (1962) 7.5/10 Snatch (2000) 7.5/10 Ace in the Hole (1951) 7/10 Disclosure (1994) 5/10 Company Business (1991) 6/10 Snakes on a Plane (2006) 3/10 Under Suspicion (2000) 7/10 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) 6/10
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Feb 18, 2018 11:16:18 GMT
Hey, I will see Black Panther next week. Pretty excited. I saw only three movies this week:
The Avengers (2012) 8.5/10 - That's how it has over 1 million votes with 8.1 rating? I thought it was great, but not like the best superhero film of all time. The casting of Hulk is a bad decision, Edward Norton was much better.
Old School (2003) 6/10 - An okay comedy film, but I expected it'll be party movie, but it's not much st all.
My Bloody Valentine (2009) 7.5/10 - Gosh, I haven't seen such similar remakes of Friday the 13th, House of Wax, Sorority Row like this one in a long time. I thought it was gonna to be a bad remake, but this was a nice surprise. It was fun! The twist was unexpectedly good! Some kills are creative and totally hilarious. I can see why the director tried to make something really good movie, but this isn't really one of the best remakes. It was fun indeed, but the original is a better film in all ways.
I also finished re-watching Mr. Bean, the show is still hilarious and awesome, but still.. it's just sad he had no friends.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 18, 2018 11:26:20 GMT
Hey, I will see Black Panther next week. Pretty excited. I saw only three movies this week: The Avengers (2012) 8.5/10 - That's how it has over 1 million votes with 8.1 rating? I thought it was great, but not like the best superhero film of all time. The casting of Hulk is a bad decision, Edward Norton was much better. Old School (2003) 6/10 - An okay comedy film, but I expected it'll be party movie, but it's not much st all. My Bloody Valentine (2009) 7.5/10 - Gosh, I haven't seen such similar remakes of Friday the 13th, House of Wax, Sorority Row like this one in a long time. I thought it was gonna to be a bad remake, but this was a nice surprise. It was fun! The twist was unexpectedly good! Some kills are creative and totally hilarious. I can see why the director tried to make something really good movie, but this isn't really one of the best remakes. It was fun indeed, but the original is a better film in all ways. I also finished re-watching Mr. Bean, the show is still hilarious and awesome, but still.. it's just sad he had no friends. The Avengers (2012) 8/10 - One of the greatest superhero films ever, and i think Mark ruffal;o is the best hulk by quite some margin.. its a shame when they dont have the same actor throughout a whole series but Ruffalo was a great choice. Old School (2003) 7.5/10 - One of my fave comedies My Bloody Valentine (2009) 5.5/10 - Not as bad as many say but not as good as the original
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 18, 2018 11:30:54 GMT
Black Panther - my thoughts below 1922 - Good stuff 7/10
I was sure you has seen all the snatcher films.. any interest in Invasion? for Kidman?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 18, 2018 18:44:40 GMT
Hey Dude Field of Dreams (1989, Phil Alden Robinson) Not seen since it cam eout but I liked it enough 7/10 Analyze This (1999, Harold Ramis) Pretty unfunny misfire 4/10 Analyze That (2002, Harold Ramis) Not even sure if i finished this one Inside Man (2006, Spike Lee) Surprised this one took you so long. 7.5/10 The Hurricane (1999, Norman Jewison) 5.5/10 Black Panther (2018, Ryan Coogler) I fins that a bizarre take on Michael B Jordan, who would be my 2nd fave villain after Loki The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) Has its problems but I agree it is fascinating 7/10 The Last Temptation of Christ (1988, Martin Scorsese) not a fan 4/10 Bee Movie (2007, Simon J. Smith & Steve Hickner) A fairly good non pixar effort 6/10 Dead Poets Society (1989, Peter Weir) Dropped quite a bit on my last viewing 6/10 Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) I remember liking it, not seen in a while though 7/10 At least we agree on Loki, but I really didn't like Michael B. Jordan's performance.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 18, 2018 18:45:17 GMT
Black Panther - my thoughts below 1922 - Good stuff 7/10
I was sure you has seen all the snatcher films.. any interest in Invasion? for Kidman? Not too interested. I've only seen the 1956 and 1978 ones.
|
|