|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 18, 2018 19:17:22 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. MINE: Sherlock Holmes Faces Death / Roy William Neill (1943). The sixth of 14 Holmes/Watson films with Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce and the one that comes right after “Sherlock Holmes In Washington” which I reviewed here two weeks ago. “Faces Death” was directed and written by the same team as “In Washington” – Neill (who directed all of the rest of the Rathbone/Bruce films) and screen writer Bertram Millhauser. Once again, Millhauser’s script provides the duo with some bone dry throwaway humor that you have to be on the alert to catch. Watson’s asides are always directed at Inspector Lestrade (Dennis Hoey) who is real bumbling dunderhead of these movies, not Bruce’s Watson. “Faces Death” is based, rather remotely, on an actual Arthur Conan Doyle story. About all that is left of Doyle is an ancient family named Musgrave who have a ritual that must be recited any time an heir inherits the Manor although the meaning of the words has been lost. Holmes solves the riddle of the Musgrave Ritual. Everything else, including the words of the ritual, are new for the movie. Nevertheless, this is an authentic puzzle mystery with clues to the killer that can be discerned by the careful viewer. A good one. Rathbone’s “do” is back to normal. “In Washington” was the last time Sherlock’s locks took on that strange appearance. So Dark The Night / Joseph H. Lewis (1946). This is a little seen noir thriller from the classic cult director Joseph Lewis (My Name Is Julia Ross, Gun Crazy, The Big Combo). It is a film that deserves a much wider fan base and reputation. In Paris, Henri Cassin (Steven Geray), the leading detective on the police force, is taking his first vacation in eleven years. Cassin doesn’t look like a major homicide detective for the Sûreté. He is short, round and middle-aged with a pleasant face and demeanor (until he begins an investigation when he turns into a detecting machine). After motoring to a country village he is immediately stricken by the inn keeper’s daughter who seems to reciprocate his feelings. Turns out that Nanette (Micheline Cheirel) is engaged to poor farmer Leon but is attracted to Cassin’s status, wealth, and life in Paris. Nanette’s mother encourages the flirtation but her father, the inn keeper, wants her to marry Leon and stay in the village. This opening is played as a light, romantic triangle story until there is a brutal double murder followed by a third death a few days later. Cassin should be in his element but is totally baffled and defeated by how this murderer has covered his tracks and motive. The film turns more and more bleak as hints are dropped about who the killer is. The ending is shocking and sad, but Cassin, faithful to his life’s work, solves the case. I saw this on cable TV but the entire movie can be viewed on YouTube. The real mystery is why “So Dark The Night” is not already a cult favorite. Brilliant. As a footnote, “So Dark The Night” was filmed entirely is southern California but almost all of the major cast players are foreign born actors, perhaps WWII refugees. Steven Geray was born in what is now the Ukraine and Micheline Cheirel came from Paris originally. The odd thing is, even though the language of the film is English, the actors were all directed to speak it with a French accent (this may not have been too hard for many of them who actually were French). Further, actual French words like oui and merci beaucoup were used and the inn keeper’s wife would let loose with a torrent in French when angry with her husband. Steven Geray as Henri Cassin The Oscar Nominated Short Films 2016: Animated (2017). This was the first time we have attended the nominated animated short films. They all turned out to be very enjoyable. The probable winner will be either the Pixar entry, “Lou,” or the longest of the bunch – 29 minutes – from the UK, “Revolting Rhymes Part One,” based on a book by Roald Dahl. The worst one was “Dear Basketball,” written and performed by Kobe Bryant as a six minute tribute to himself. The one I liked best was a six minute film from France called “Negative Space.” It is about a man’s memory of his father and how they bonded over packing clothes (his father had to travel for his job). Rule 1: Lay out all the things you are going to take. Rule 2: Put half of it back. This is the one that has stuck with me. Atomic Blonde / David Leitch (2017). Action adventure from one of the co-directors of the first John Wick shoot-‘em-up. I liked both the Wick movies because, I think, how the action choreography resembles that of the Asian martial arts films I enjoy. The same goes for “Atomic Blonde” which features what is seemingly a 9 to 10 minute unbroken take of a brutal fight that starts on the upper floor an apartment building, moves downstairs, through an apartment, out on to the street, and then in a car. Quite impressive. The spy plot takes place in the days just before the fall of the Berlin Wall. The McGuffin is a list in microform of all the British agents working in East Berlin at the time. It has Fallen Into The Wrong Hands and someone must get it back. That someone is Lorraine Broughton (Charlize Theron). The story is told in flashback as Lorraine is de-briefed by her superior (“My superior!” she says sarcastically) played by Toby Jones and an American CIA chief (John Goodman). Well directed action is all well and good but what is better is a human element. That is supplied by Theron’s performance. Like what she accomplished in building a character in “Mad Max: Fury Road” with very little dialog, she also does here with sheer physical presence and slight indications of emotion – conveying a lot using very little. She triumphs once again. Also in the cast are James McAvoy, Sofia Boutella, and Eddie Marsan. Stair fight …Continuing a watch straight through the 10 seasons of Doctor Who: New Series in anticipation of next year’s introduction of the 13th Doctor. S. 8, Ep. 4 “Listen” September 13, 2014. What if there were a creature whose evolutionary defense mechanism is hiding? It hides so well that no one ever sees it unless it is movement in a mirror of in the corner of the eye. It is what is in the dark and under the bed when you are a child. The Doctor is determined to find it and confront it. The solution might lie in The Doctor’s own childhood on Gallifrey. S. 8, Ep. 5 “Time Heist” September 20, 2014. Brilliant conception. A time travel heist to rob the most secure bank in the universe. Complex science fiction storytelling that will reward more than one viewing. Keely Hawes guest stars as the bank’s head of security. S. 8, Ep. 6 “The Caretaker” September 27, 2014. I have always thought that during Peter Capaldi’s first season as The Doctor, he was never quite comfortable with his persona, that of a grumpy misanthrope (he loves humanity and keeps saving it, but dislikes people) much like the First Doctor, harking back to the earliest days of the classic series. Capaldi seems to be struggling with who his Doctor is going to be. In this episode and the next, he becomes so obnoxious that Clara threatens to leave him. BTW, speaking of the early Classic Series, we learn in this story that Clara is a teacher at Coal Hill School in southwest London which Who Fans will recognize from the premiere episode on November 23, 1963. S. 8, Ep. 7 “Kill The Moon” October 4, 2014. This is not a bad story, overall. The Doctor, Clara, and one of Clara’s students, Courtney, a self-described “disruptive influence” (a description that pleases The Doctor as he himself is one) land on the moon in Earth’s near future. It is scary and suspenseful but…it’s ending is probably the most absurd thing you couldn’t possibly think of. For most fans, it ruins the entire tale, but it shouldn’t. S. 8, Ep. 8 “Mummy On The Orient Express” October 11, 2014. One of the masterpieces of Doctor Who, both Classic and New Series, and one of the greatest Doctor Moments in the history of the show. The Doctor takes Clara on one last excursion before she leaves him. It is a trip on the Orient Express, but on hyper-rails in space. Future humans dress in old Earth fashions to party on the “train.” Clara looks very fetching as a 1920s flapper. But on the train is an ancient peril: The Foretold, who looks like a mummy. If the Foretold appears to you (no one else will be able to see it), you have 66 seconds to live. No one has ever stopped the Foretold no matter what they do or how they bargain or promise. Eventually, The Doctor will have to take his own 66 seconds facing the unstoppable threat. Jenna Coleman and Peter Capaldi (Clara Oswald and The Doctor) on the Orient Express in hyper-space
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 18, 2018 21:07:06 GMT
YOURS
1922 - 7/10MINE
Man with the Gun (1955 Richard Wilson) - 7/10A notorious tough 'town tamer' (Robert Mitchum) is hired by the citizenry to rid of the gunmen driving them off their land. Also starring Jan Sterling. Shoot the Moon (1982 Alan Parker) - 7/10
A fifteen year marriage dissolves, leaving both the husband (Albert Finney) and wife (Diane Keaton), and their four children, devastated. He's preoccupied with a career and a mistress (Karen Allen), she with a career and caring for four young children. While they attempt to go their separate ways, jealousy and bitterness reconnect them. Also starring Peter Weller) Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989 William Shatner) - 4.5/10
Captain Kirk (William Shatner) and his crew must deal with Mr. Spock's (Leornard Nemoy) long-lost half-brother (Laurence Luckinbill) who hijacks the Enterprise for an obsessive search for God at the center of the galaxy. The Baby of Macon (1993 Peter Greenaway) - 7.5/10
A movie about the corruption in all levels of society. A baby is born from a supposed-to-be virgin woman (Julia Ormond), so a chain of hysteria about divine intervention in the birth takes place. Also starring Ralph Fiennes. Death of a Superhero (2011 Ian Fitzgibbon) - 4.5/10
A dying 15-year-old boy (Thomas Brodie-Sangster) draws stories of an invincible superhero as he struggles with his mortality. Also starring Andy Serkis. Sinful Davey (1969 John Huston) - 5.5/10
The humorous adventures of the notorious Scottish highwayman and thief Davey Haggart (John Hurt) during the 1820s in Britain. Drowning by Numbers (1988 Peter Greenaway) - 7/10
Three generations of women (Joan Plowright, Juliet Stevenson and Joely Richardson) are sick of their husbands and want to get rid of them. Also starring Bernard Hill. All-Star Superman (2011 Sam Liu) - 4.5/10
After being poisoned by sun radiation, a dying Superman (voiced by James Denton) decides to fulfill his lifelong dreams while Lex Luthor (voiced by Anthony LaPaglia) has his own agenda. Heartbreak Hotel (1988 Chris Columbus) - 5.5/10
When a teen (Charlie Schlatter) tries to set up a band at his school, his mother (Tuesday Weld) who was a big fan of Elvis Presley gets in a wreck he and his band members decides to kidnap Elvis (David Keith) and have him hooked up with his mother. The Spirit of St. Louis (1955 Billy Wilder) - 8/10
Charles 'Slim' Lindbergh (James Stewart) struggles to finance and design an airplane that will make his New York to Paris flight the first solo transatlantic crossing. Vamps (2012 Amy Heckerling) - 5/10
Two female vampires (Alicia Silverstone and Krysten Ritter) in modern-day New York City are faced with daunting romantic possibilities. Also starring Sigourney Weaver, Richard Lewis, Wallace Shawn and Malcolm McDowell. Television
Superman: Season 3 (1998-2000) - 7/10
X-Men: Season 1 (1992-1993) - 6/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Spirit of St. Louis BEST ACTOR - Albert Finney (Shoot the Moon) BEST ACTRESS - Diane Keaton (Shoot the Moon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - David Keith (Heartbreak Hotel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dana Hill (Shoot the Moon) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (The Spirit of St. Louis) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Baby of Macon BEST SCORE - Drowning by Numbers Hey Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989 William Shatner) - i never got the hate for this one, I found it pretty interesting 6/10 Love that X-Men animated series The movie is poorly made and the last act is unintentionally hilarious. A good movie could have been made with a similar premise but the script and directing are just crap here. My Star Trek ranking 1. The Motion Picture: Director's Cut - 7.5/10 2. The Voyage Home - 7/10 3. Star Trek (2009) 4. The Wrath of Kahn - 7/10 5. The Search for Spock - 7/10 6. The Undiscovered Country - 6.5/10 7. Beyond - 6/10 8. Generations - 5.5/10 9. Insurrection - 5/10 10. First Contact - 5/10 11. Nemesis - 5/10 12. Into Darkness - 5/10 13. The Final Frontier - 4.5/10 I did like the X-Men: Animated Series when I was a kid but it does not hold up for me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 18, 2018 23:09:39 GMT
Hey Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989 William Shatner) - i never got the hate for this one, I found it pretty interesting 6/10 Love that X-Men animated series The movie is poorly made and the last act is unintentionally hilarious. A good movie could have been made with a similar premise but the script and directing are just crap here. My Star Trek ranking 1. The Motion Picture: Director's Cut - 7.5/10 2. The Voyage Home - 7/10 3. Star Trek (2009) 4. The Wrath of Kahn - 7/10 5. The Search for Spock - 7/10 6. The Undiscovered Country - 6.5/10 7. Beyond - 6/10 8. Generations - 5.5/10 9. Insurrection - 5/10 10. First Contact - 5/10 11. Nemesis - 5/10 12. Into Darkness - 5/10 13. The Final Frontier - 4.5/10 I did like the X-Men: Animated series when I was a kid but it does not hold up for me. My Trek Ranking Voyage Home Undiscovered country Beyond Wrath of Kahn Search for Spock The Final Frontier Motion Picture Star Trek First Contact Nemesis Insurrection Into Darkness Generations If the 90's X-Men does not hold up for you, I recommend the similar but much more advanced show Wolverine and the X-Men
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 18, 2018 23:11:54 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. MINE: Sherlock Holmes Faces Death / Roy William Neill (1943). The sixth of 14 Holmes/Watson films with Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce and the one that comes right after “Sherlock Holmes In Washington” which I reviewed here two weeks ago. “Faces Death” was directed and written by the same team as “In Washington” – Neill (who directed all of the rest of the Rathbone/Bruce films) and screen writer Bertram Millhauser. Once again, Millhauser’s script provides the duo with some bone dry throwaway humor that you have to be on the alert to catch. Watson’s asides are always directed at Inspector Lestrade (Dennis Hoey) who is real bumbling dunderhead of these movies, not Bruce’s Watson. “Faces Death” is based, rather remotely, on an actual Arthur Conan Doyle story. About all that is left of Doyle is an ancient family named Musgrave who have a ritual that must be recited any time an heir inherits the Manor although the meaning of the words has been lost. Holmes solves the riddle of the Musgrave Ritual. Everything else, including the words of the ritual, are new for the movie. Nevertheless, this is an authentic puzzle mystery with clues to the killer that can be discerned by the careful viewer. A good one. . Atomic Blonde / David Leitch (2017). Action adventure from one of the co-directors of the first John Wick shoot-‘em-up. I liked both the Wick movies because, I think, how the action choreography resembles that of the Asian martial arts films I enjoy. The same goes for “Atomic Blonde” which features what is seemingly a 9 to 10 minute unbroken take of a brutal fight that starts on the upper floor an apartment building, moves downstairs, through an apartment, out on to the street, and then in a car. Quite impressive. The spy plot takes place in the days just before the fall of the Berlin Wall. The McGuffin is a list in microform of all the British agents working in East Berlin at the time. It has Fallen Into The Wrong Hands and someone must get it back. That someone is Lorraine Broughton (Charlize Theron). The story is told in flashback as Lorraine is de-briefed by her superior (“My superior!” she says sarcastically) played by Toby Jones and an American CIA chief (John Goodman). Well directed action is all well and good but what is better is a human element. That is supplied by Theron’s performance. Like what she accomplished in building a character in “Mad Max: Fury Road” with very little dialog, she also does here with sheer physical presence and slight indications of emotion – conveying a lot using very little. She triumphs once again. Also in the cast are James McAvoy, Sofia Boutella, and Eddie Marsan. I think I may have seen the Sherlock a long time ago Atomic Blonde - kinda silly, stylish ott film, the final battle was good but the rest not so much 5.5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 18, 2018 23:20:09 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Black Panther (2018, Ryan Coogler) Cinema
We first saw the African superhero 'Black Panther' in Captain America: Civil War and now we see him on his home turf and find out about the origins and history of the royal hero. The film itself is very afrocentric with a great and mostly black cast including Czhadwick Boseman, Michael B. Jordan, Forest Whitaker, Lupita Nyong'o and Angela Bassett as well as a a host of lesser known young talent. I was surprised to feel shades of a James Bond style adventure for the first act before it moved to something else but I did enjoy that while it lasted. One of the many things I like about this film is the tone as it deals with some pretty relevant and serious racial subject matter with respect and class. Also, where as many of the more recent Marvel films have gone for a more slapstick and one-liners approach, this film uses a more natural humour that does not take you out of the film but enhances it. It has a strong script that fleshes out a lot of the characters and makes their motivations believable and clear even when in unbelievable settings. At no stage are anyone's actions leaving you scratching your head and it is the strength of the script, characters and acting that helps one overlook the films few shortcomings. Where the film falters is in the action sequences and cgi. A lot of the special effects look unfinished or as if they might've been done ten or more years ago. The wardrobe design is excellent but some of the vehicle design could have been better. The worst offender for me though was the combat sequences which were often dark, overly edited and shaky. I was surprised at this because the director's boxing work on his film Creed (2015) was some of the best I have seen but here it was a mess. However the belief in the characters and what they are fighting for can still make you invested in these scenes despite their unpleasant presentation. All in all, I think this was a home-run for Marvel, yet again doing a great job with one of their lesser known comic book properties. I expect this film to do big business world wide and should please most as it feels like a real film, with real characters and stakes and not just disposable popcorn entertainment. It is a shame some of the special effects feel so rushed but I guess deadlines have to be met to keep the MCU juggernaut moving along and quality control will suffer here and there. 7-7.5/10
1922 (2017, Zak Hilditch) Netflix
This is one of three Steven King adaptations from 2017 and my 2nd favourite behind Gerald's Game. It is quite an eerie smaller tale and has great acting and restraint. 6-6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Semi-Pro (2008, Kent Alterman) blu ray
I am not sure why this one has such a bad rep' but this comedy basketball film starring Will Ferrell and Woody Harrelson is great with a lot of memorable scenes and characters. 6.5/10 The Invasion (2007, Oliver Hirschbiegel) blu ray
This film has a pretty bad wrap but I find it a little underrated. Sure it suffers from studio tinkering... the original cut was rejected by the studio and re-shoots were ordered with a new director (James McTeigue) calling the shots and new scenes written by the Wachiowski's (The Matrix). I'm not sure if the original singular directed cut would be any better but I would be curious to see it. The cast is strong but the story does not flow quite right and the film was surely lost in the unusually high amount of great films that came out that year. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Star Trek: Discovery (2017-18, Season One) Netflix
This is not your traditional Trek series at all but I guess the usual trek formula has hundreds of hours in existence already so they are trying to shake it up. It os one continuous story which is different and the tone is also quite different. However for Trek fans who were unhappy their is a sense of balance by the end of the finale episode. Somewhat Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Black Panther BEST ACTOR: Thomas Jane - 1922 BEST ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman - The Invasion BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael B. Jordan - Black Panther BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Bassett - Black Panther BEST SCORE: Ludwig Goransson - Black Panther BEST WRITING: Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole - Black Panther BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ben Richardson - 1922 BEST DIRECTOR: Zak Hilditch - 1922 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm watching Black Panther this week. Yours: The Invasion 4/10 Didn't like it. I really thought it was a mess. Have you seen the original Invasion of the Body Snatchers? Mine: The Shape of Water 9/10 Del Toro movie, I thought it was fantastic. My favourite movie of the year probably, I still have some to see though. Sally Hawkins was amazing. Singing in the Rain 10/10 Classic. It's my favourite musical, together with All That Jazz. It's incredible visually, so beautiful. It hasn't dated at all, IMO. Where the Sidewalk Ends 8/10 It's Otto Preminger movie, with Dana Andrews and Gene Tierney. It's about a violent cop, who kills a murder suspect by accident, and decides to cover it up, and then frame a mob boss for it. I liked it, I liked the atmosphere. Dana Andrews was great. Band a part 8.5/10 Godard movie. I thought it was great, even if I prefer Breathless. I found it a bit hard to really get into it at first, then I loved it. Loved Anna Karina.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 18, 2018 23:40:40 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Black Panther (2018, Ryan Coogler) Cinema
We first saw the African superhero 'Black Panther' in Captain America: Civil War and now we see him on his home turf and find out about the origins and history of the royal hero. The film itself is very afrocentric with a great and mostly black cast including Czhadwick Boseman, Michael B. Jordan, Forest Whitaker, Lupita Nyong'o and Angela Bassett as well as a a host of lesser known young talent. I was surprised to feel shades of a James Bond style adventure for the first act before it moved to something else but I did enjoy that while it lasted. One of the many things I like about this film is the tone as it deals with some pretty relevant and serious racial subject matter with respect and class. Also, where as many of the more recent Marvel films have gone for a more slapstick and one-liners approach, this film uses a more natural humour that does not take you out of the film but enhances it. It has a strong script that fleshes out a lot of the characters and makes their motivations believable and clear even when in unbelievable settings. At no stage are anyone's actions leaving you scratching your head and it is the strength of the script, characters and acting that helps one overlook the films few shortcomings. Where the film falters is in the action sequences and cgi. A lot of the special effects look unfinished or as if they might've been done ten or more years ago. The wardrobe design is excellent but some of the vehicle design could have been better. The worst offender for me though was the combat sequences which were often dark, overly edited and shaky. I was surprised at this because the director's boxing work on his film Creed (2015) was some of the best I have seen but here it was a mess. However the belief in the characters and what they are fighting for can still make you invested in these scenes despite their unpleasant presentation. All in all, I think this was a home-run for Marvel, yet again doing a great job with one of their lesser known comic book properties. I expect this film to do big business world wide and should please most as it feels like a real film, with real characters and stakes and not just disposable popcorn entertainment. It is a shame some of the special effects feel so rushed but I guess deadlines have to be met to keep the MCU juggernaut moving along and quality control will suffer here and there. 7-7.5/10
1922 (2017, Zak Hilditch) Netflix
This is one of three Steven King adaptations from 2017 and my 2nd favourite behind Gerald's Game. It is quite an eerie smaller tale and has great acting and restraint. 6-6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Semi-Pro (2008, Kent Alterman) blu ray
I am not sure why this one has such a bad rep' but this comedy basketball film starring Will Ferrell and Woody Harrelson is great with a lot of memorable scenes and characters. 6.5/10 The Invasion (2007, Oliver Hirschbiegel) blu ray
This film has a pretty bad wrap but I find it a little underrated. Sure it suffers from studio tinkering... the original cut was rejected by the studio and re-shoots were ordered with a new director (James McTeigue) calling the shots and new scenes written by the Wachiowski's (The Matrix). I'm not sure if the original singular directed cut would be any better but I would be curious to see it. The cast is strong but the story does not flow quite right and the film was surely lost in the unusually high amount of great films that came out that year. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Star Trek: Discovery (2017-18, Season One) Netflix
This is not your traditional Trek series at all but I guess the usual trek formula has hundreds of hours in existence already so they are trying to shake it up. It os one continuous story which is different and the tone is also quite different. However for Trek fans who were unhappy their is a sense of balance by the end of the finale episode. Somewhat Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Black Panther BEST ACTOR: Thomas Jane - 1922 BEST ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman - The Invasion BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael B. Jordan - Black Panther BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Bassett - Black Panther BEST SCORE: Ludwig Goransson - Black Panther BEST WRITING: Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole - Black Panther BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ben Richardson - 1922 BEST DIRECTOR: Zak Hilditch - 1922 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm watching Black Panther this week. Yours: The Invasion 4/10 Didn't like it. I really thought it was a mess. Have you seen the original Invasion of the Body Snatchers? Mine: The Shape of Water 9/10 Del Toro movie, I thought it was fantastic. My favourite movie of the year probably, I still have some to see though. Sally Hawkins was amazing. Singing in the Rain 10/10 Classic. It's my favourite musical, together with All That Jazz. It's incredible visually, so beautiful. It hasn't dated at all, IMO. Where the Sidewald Ends 8/10 It's Otto Preminger movie, with Dana Andrews. It's about a violent cop, who kills a murder suspect by accident, and decides to cover it up, and then frame a mob boss for it. I liked it, I liked the atmosphere. Dana Andrews was great. Band a part 8.5/10 Godard movie. I thought it was great, even if I prefer Breathless. I found it a bit hard to really get into it at first, then I loved it. Loved Anna Karina. Hey, Yeah ive seen all the snatcher films Invasion of the Body Snatchers 70's 8/10 Invasion of the Body Snatchers original 8/10 The Invasion 6/10 Bodysnatcher 5/10 YOURS Shape of Water - I believe i gave it a 6.5 Singing in the Rain - suffered a bit on my last rewatch but still inventive and fun 6.5/10 Where the Sidewalk Ends - I dont remember it too well but i gave it a 5.5 Bande Apart - maybe Godards best 7/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 19, 2018 0:07:31 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm watching Black Panther this week. Yours: The Invasion 4/10 Didn't like it. I really thought it was a mess. Have you seen the original Invasion of the Body Snatchers? Mine: The Shape of Water 9/10 Del Toro movie, I thought it was fantastic. My favourite movie of the year probably, I still have some to see though. Sally Hawkins was amazing. Singing in the Rain 10/10 Classic. It's my favourite musical, together with All That Jazz. It's incredible visually, so beautiful. It hasn't dated at all, IMO. Where the Sidewald Ends 8/10 It's Otto Preminger movie, with Dana Andrews. It's about a violent cop, who kills a murder suspect by accident, and decides to cover it up, and then frame a mob boss for it. I liked it, I liked the atmosphere. Dana Andrews was great. Band a part 8.5/10 Godard movie. I thought it was great, even if I prefer Breathless. I found it a bit hard to really get into it at first, then I loved it. Loved Anna Karina. Hey, Yeah ive seen all the snatcher films Invasion of the Body Snatchers 70's 8/10 Invasion of the Body Snatchers original 8/10 The Invasion 6/10 Bodysnatcher 5/10 YOURS Shape of Water - I believe i gave it a 6.5 Singing in the Rain - suffered a bit on my last rewatch but still inventive and fun 6.5/10 Where the Sidewalk Ends - I dont remember it too well but i gave it a 5.5 Bande Apart - maybe Godards best 7/10 The original Body Snatchers is my favourite, then the 70s one, which I love too, then the Abel Ferrara one, and then the one with Nicole Kidman. I read Guillermo Del Toro's next movie will be a film noir, which is going to be cool. Have you seen An American in Paris?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 19, 2018 0:43:51 GMT
Hey, Yeah ive seen all the snatcher films Invasion of the Body Snatchers 70's 8/10 Invasion of the Body Snatchers original 8/10 The Invasion 6/10 Bodysnatcher 5/10 YOURS Shape of Water - I believe i gave it a 6.5 Singing in the Rain - suffered a bit on my last rewatch but still inventive and fun 6.5/10 Where the Sidewalk Ends - I dont remember it too well but i gave it a 5.5 Bande Apart - maybe Godards best 7/10 The original Body Snatchers is my favourite, then the 70s one, which I love too, then the Abel Ferrara one, and then the one with Nicole Kidman. I read Guillermo Del Toro's next movie will be a film noir, which is going to be cool. Have you seen An American in Paris? Film noir sounds good Yeah I’ve seen american in Paris forever ago, it was fine
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 19, 2018 1:41:54 GMT
The original Body Snatchers is my favourite, then the 70s one, which I love too, then the Abel Ferrara one, and then the one with Nicole Kidman. I read Guillermo Del Toro's next movie will be a film noir, which is going to be cool. Have you seen An American in Paris? Film noir sounds good Yeah I’ve seen american in Paris forever ago, it was fine A remake of Nightmare Alley... variety.com/2017/film/news/guillermo-del-toro-scott-cooper-antlers-nightmare-alley-1202637543/I haven't seen it. It was fine, it did feel a bit dated to me, unlike Singing in the Rain.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Feb 19, 2018 1:54:52 GMT
First watches:
On Blu-ray...
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
Me Before You (2016)
Recorded from TV...
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
Point Break (2015)
Into the Storm (2014)
Rewatch:
On Blu-ray...
Their Finest (2016)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 19, 2018 2:08:05 GMT
First watches:On Blu-ray... Ghost in the Shell (2017) King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017) Me Before You (2016) Recorded from TV... Bone Tomahawk (2015) Point Break (2015) Into the Storm (2014) Rewatch:On Blu-ray... Their Finest (2016) Just Bone Tomahawk which is an interesting film I liked 6.5-7 check out his next film Brawl Cell Block 99 if you have not already
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 19, 2018 5:24:11 GMT
The movie is poorly made and the last act is unintentionally hilarious. A good movie could have been made with a similar premise but the script and directing are just crap here. My Star Trek ranking 1. The Motion Picture: Director's Cut - 7.5/10 2. The Voyage Home - 7/10 3. Star Trek (2009) 4. The Wrath of Kahn - 7/10 5. The Search for Spock - 7/10 6. The Undiscovered Country - 6.5/10 7. Beyond - 6/10 8. Generations - 5.5/10 9. Insurrection - 5/10 10. First Contact - 5/10 11. Nemesis - 5/10 12. Into Darkness - 5/10 13. The Final Frontier - 4.5/10 I did like the X-Men: Animated series when I was a kid but it does not hold up for me. My Trek Ranking Voyage Home Undiscovered country Beyond Wrath of Kahn Search for Spock The Final Frontier Motion Picture Star Trek First Contact Nemesis Insurrection Into Darkness Generations If the 90's X-Men does not hold up for you, I recommend the similar but much more advanced show Wolverine and the X-Men I just watched some of the Wolverine and the X-Men show and I am not going to be finishing it. Kind of hate the animation and I am not a fan of Wolverine's voice. I like the animation in the 1990s show and I like all the characters but the writing just isn't very good imo, though there are some good episodes.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 19, 2018 10:22:38 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week which i scored the same as you: The Invasion 2007 6/10
Mine: 1) Eastern Promises 2007 (5/10)
Strangely lacking in atmosphere, too slow and weak characters apart from Mortensen who does well
2) Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist 2005 (5/10)
Better than The Beginning but still only ok.
3) 400 Days 2015 (5/10)
This started out well and was engaging until about half way when it got a bit too weird but i was still hanging in there. It's a shame it had a crap ending.
4) Destination Moon 1950 (4/10)
I can see how this would be mind blowing in 1950 but it hasn't aged well. A dodgy script and acting doesn't help either. If i'd have seen this as a kid it would get some nostalgia points.
5) Fathers' Day 1997 (6/10)
Crystal and Williams are an entertaining pair in this
6) Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights 2004 (5/10)
Just about ok
7) 30 Days of Night 2007 (6/10)
A brilliant end sequence saves this film for me. There are too many issues with the vampire/zombie things. If it wasn't for such a good ending i would write this off.
8) 30 Days of Night: Dark Days 2010 (4/10)
This doesn't have the ending to save it.
9) Mothlight 1963 (1/10)
Listed on some greatest movie lists. It's on youtube and at only 4 minutes i thought i'd give it a whirl. It has no entertainment value to it at all.
10) Outer Space 1999 (2/10)
Another short film i've seen on a few lists and at only 10 minutes i looked it up. Far too avant garde for my tastes.
11) Unsere Afrikareise 1966 (2/10)
Another short film. This one containing images of hunting in Africa which i didn't enjoy watching one bit
12) Chain Reaction 1996 (6/10)
Keanu was his usual average self and Morgan was his usual reliable self. I couldn't decide between average or good and decided to be generous and give it a 6
13) The Cloverfield Paradox 2018 (7/10)
I like this kind of film and it ticked the boxes for me. So worth a watch
14) Meshes of the Afternoon 1943 (2/10)
Another short and again too avant garde for me
15) Freaky Friday 1976 (4/10)
The majority of the film was ok but it went down hill in the final act
16) Fatal Attraction 1987 (7/10)
Strong performances all round here. Worth a watch
17) Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man 1943 (5/10)
An ok oldie
18) Aguirre, the Wrath of God 1972 (4/10)
Too slow, tedious and a chore to get through
19) Congo 1995 (6/10)
Another book i really enjoyed. This has its flaws but its not a bad effort
20) Finding Neverland 2004 (5/10)
Couldn't get in to this, none of the characters appealed. It wasn't bad, just forgettable
21) Field of Dreams 1989 (8/10)
Great atmosphere and score
22) First Spaceship on Venus 1960 (4/10)
For its day its a good effort. It hasn't aged well though
23) Filantropica 2002 (4/10)
Interesting but the main plot didn't make a lot of sense.
24) The Fly 1958 (5/10)
Not bad but showing its age and it has some cringe worthy acting
25) Fun & Fancy Free 1947 (6/10)
An average first half but a much better second half.
26) Ferris Bueller's Day Off 1986 (7/10)
Fun, you could pack an awful lot in to a day in the 80's!
27) The Fifth Element 1997 (7/10)
Great performance from Milla. Unfortunately Ruby Rhod brings this down a notch or two
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 19, 2018 11:12:18 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week which i scored the same as you: The Invasion 2007 6/10 Mine: 1) Eastern Promises 2007 (5/10)
Strangely lacking in atmosphere, too slow and weak characters apart from Mortensen who does well 2) Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist 2005 (5/10)
Better than The Beginning but still only ok. 3) 400 Days 2015 (5/10)
This started out well and was engaging until about half way when it got a bit too weird but i was still hanging in there. It's a shame it had a crap ending. 4) Destination Moon 1950 (4/10)
I can see how this would be mind blowing in 1950 but it hasn't aged well. A dodgy script and acting doesn't help either. If i'd have seen this as a kid it would get some nostalgia points. 5) Fathers' Day 1997 (6/10)
Crystal and Williams are an entertaining pair in this 6) Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights 2004 (5/10)
Just about ok 7) 30 Days of Night 2007 (6/10)
A brilliant end sequence saves this film for me. There are too many issues with the vampire/zombie things. If it wasn't for such a good ending i would write this off. 8) 30 Days of Night: Dark Days 2010 (4/10)
This doesn't have the ending to save it. 9) Mothlight 1963 (1/10)
Listed on some greatest movie lists. It's on youtube and at only 4 minutes i thought i'd give it a whirl. It has no entertainment value to it at all. 10) Outer Space 1999 (2/10)
Another short film i've seen on a few lists and at only 10 minutes i looked it up. Far too avant garde for my tastes. 11) Unsere Afrikareise 1966 (2/10)
Another short film. This one containing images of hunting in Africa which i didn't enjoy watching one bit 12) Chain Reaction 1996 (6/10)
Keanu was his usual average self and Morgan was his usual reliable self. I couldn't decide between average or good and decided to be generous and give it a 6 13) The Cloverfield Paradox 2018 (7/10)
I like this kind of film and it ticked the boxes for me. So worth a watch 14) Meshes of the Afternoon 1943 (2/10)
Another short and again too avant garde for me 15) Freaky Friday 1976 (4/10)
The majority of the film was ok but it went down hill in the final act 16) Fatal Attraction 1987 (7/10)
Strong performances all round here. Worth a watch 17) Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man 1943 (5/10)
An ok oldie 18) Aguirre, the Wrath of God 1972 (4/10)
Too slow, tedious and a chore to get through 19) Congo 1995 (6/10)
Another book i really enjoyed. This has its flaws but its not a bad effort 20) Finding Neverland 2004 (5/10)
Couldn't get in to this, none of the characters appealed. It wasn't bad, just forgettable 21) Field of Dreams 1989 (8/10)
Great atmosphere and score 22) First Spaceship on Venus 1960 (4/10)
For its day its a good effort. It hasn't aged well though 23) Filantropica 2002 (4/10)
Interesting but the main plot didn't make a lot of sense. 24) The Fly 1958 (5/10)
Not bad but showing its age and it has some cringe worthy acting 25) Fun & Fancy Free 1947 (6/10)
An average first half but a much better second half. 26) Ferris Bueller's Day Off 1986 (7/10)
Fun, you could pack an awful lot in to a day in the 80's! 27) The Fifth Element 1997 (7/10)
Great performance from Milla. Unfortunately Ruby Rhod brings this down a notch or two Hey you! 2) Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist 2005 (4/10) both prequels are bad 8) 30 Days of Night: Dark Days 2010 (4/10) 13) The Cloverfield Paradox 2018 (4/10) as i said last week, did not like 16) Fatal Attraction 1987 (7/10) 18) Aguirre, the Wrath of God 1972 (7.5/10) Went down slightly on my last viewing 19) Congo 1995 (5/10) 21) Field of Dreams 1989 (7/10) 24) The Fly 1958 (5/10) agree 26) Ferris Bueller's Day Off 1986 (7/10) 27) The Fifth Element 1997 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 19, 2018 11:56:41 GMT
My Trek Ranking Voyage Home Undiscovered country Beyond Wrath of Kahn Search for Spock The Final Frontier Motion Picture Star Trek First Contact Nemesis Insurrection Into Darkness Generations If the 90's X-Men does not hold up for you, I recommend the similar but much more advanced show Wolverine and the X-Men I just watched some of the Wolverine and the X-Men show and I am not going to be finishing it. Kind of hate the animation and I am not a fan of Wolverine's voice. I like the animation in the 1990s show and I like all the characters but the writing just isn't very good imo, though there are some good episodes. Oh I forgot that I also watched the new Chris Rock special call Tambourine.. it was fine
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 19, 2018 16:58:40 GMT
Hi!
1922: 6.5 Semi-Pro 6.5-7/10
Moi:
Brigsby Bear (2017 DVD): ‘’ Brigsby Bear Adventures is a children's TV show produced for an audience of one: James. When the show abruptly ends, James's life changes forever, and he sets out to finish the story himself.’’ I thought this would be a quirky comedy but 15 minutes in you realise that it plays more like a drama and it plays quite well. There is some quirkiness but it’s very light and I did not find any hilarity, just a peculiar adventure that unfolds slowly but surely. The pay off in the end is worth it. The scene where he visit his ‘’first father’’ in jail to ask him a question was very good. 6.5/10
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017 Bluray): The first one had the heart, the brain and the brawn. This one had the brawn and only the brawn. But what brawn it was. Had I ever seen such a brawn? Who knows! What does brawn really means at this point? John Wick is a fucking badass, he walks in a room filled with weapons, exit room and kill bunch of people. Repeat. Plus, he doesn’t have a wife anymore!!! OMG! But he got a new dog so that’s cool. No depth was added, no character development really, just flashy, silly and catchy action. It was fun but it does not make for a great film. 6.5-7/10
The CLoverfield PAradox (2018 Netflix): Let’s break it down. Acting: from acceptable to mediocre. Cinematography/special FX: From awesome to children TV show quality. Story: From interesting to completely stupid. Dialogues: From cliché to boring. Overall, I have to say that I still had a good time watching this because it made me laugh as it tried to be serious and it held a few good ideas. I liked the look of it all but it also tried too much to be like previous space movies that had their success. The ending was…. indescribable. 5.5/10
Altered Carbon: When I saw the trailer for this I had a semi-broner (brain-boner), it looked like a futuristic episode of black mirror that could be directed by Terry Gilliam. I watched the first two episodes (with much difficulty) and rather found a mix between Hercules: The legendary journeys and The Matrix 2. I want to give this show a chance but it’s hard to find its qualities. I’ll get back to you on this.
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 19, 2018 17:21:15 GMT
Yours: Not seen any
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018) - Theatres I was gonna watch Black Panther but I knew how crowded it would be so I decided to go see this instead. I seen the previous two films which were good, and this was good too. A solid end for this trilogy. 7/10
Jigsaw (2017) - Stream This one I was dying to see in the cinema but never got the chance. Now that I finally seen it, it was pretty good. I am a Saw fan so this was a great watch. 7/10
My Bloody Valentine (1981) - Stream A fun slasher film that may be flawed. I watched this the day before Valentine's Day and the remake on the following day for the holiday, and I'm a slasher buff. 7/10
My Bloody Valentine 3D (2009) - Online A pretty solid remake that is just as good, if not better than, the original. 7/10
Orphan (2009) - DVD Surprisingly shocking and twisted killer kid flick. IMO Esther is among some of the greatest "child" (if you know what I mean by the quotations you've already seen the film) villains in horror. 8/10
RoboCop (2014) - Stream I actually watched this before, but I couldn't sit through the whole thing the first time. Not becuse it was bad, but becuse it was at a late time. Anyways, not terrible, but another rather mediocre remake that should've left the original as it is. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) - Netflix This sequel is very different from the first thematically and tonally. While it isn't as good as First Blood (or even the fourth one), it is still a decent action flick with gleefully over-the-top war moments, and many staples of the Rambo character. 7/10
The Maze Runner (2014) - Netflix One of the better YA movies of the decade. Saw this in prep for the new one. 7/10
NOTE: I did try watching Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials but I couldn't finish it due to the time I had in order to see The Death Cure, but I think it's decent enough, 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Feb 19, 2018 18:52:09 GMT
Happy Death Day 7.5/10
Bad Grandpa 1.5/10
Darkest Hour 6.5/10
TV
The Last Ship (Season 4) 4.5/10
John Adams 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 19, 2018 22:49:15 GMT
Hi! 1922: 6.5 Semi-Pro 6.5-7/10 Moi: Brigsby Bear (2017 DVD): ‘’ Brigsby Bear Adventures is a children's TV show produced for an audience of one: James. When the show abruptly ends, James's life changes forever, and he sets out to finish the story himself.’’ I thought this would be a quirky comedy but 15 minutes in you realise that it plays more like a drama and it plays quite well. There is some quirkiness but it’s very light and I did not find any hilarity, just a peculiar adventure that unfolds slowly but surely. The pay off in the end is worth it. The scene where he visit his ‘’first father’’ in jail to ask him a question was very good. 6.5/10 John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017 Bluray): The first one had the heart, the brain and the brawn. This one had the brawn and only the brawn. But what brawn it was. Had I ever seen such a brawn? Who knows! What does brawn really means at this point? John Wick is a fucking badass, he walks in a room filled with weapons, exit room and kill bunch of people. Repeat. Plus, he doesn’t have a wife anymore!!! OMG! But he got a new dog so that’s cool. No depth was added, no character development really, just flashy, silly and catchy action. It was fun but it does not make for a great film. 6.5-7/10 The CLoverfield PAradox (2018 Netflix): Let’s break it down. Acting: from acceptable to mediocre. Cinematography/special FX: From awesome to children TV show quality. Story: From interesting to completely stupid. Dialogues: From cliché to boring. Overall, I have to say that I still had a good time watching this because it made me laugh as it tried to be serious and it held a few good ideas. I liked the look of it all but it also tried too much to be like previous space movies that had their success. The ending was…. indescribable. 5.5/10 Altered Carbon: When I saw the trailer for this I had a semi-broner (brain-boner), it looked like a futuristic episode of black mirror that could be directed by Terry Gilliam. I watched the first two episodes (with much difficulty) and rather found a mix between Hercules: The legendary journeys and The Matrix 2. I want to give this show a chance but it’s hard to find its qualities. I’ll get back to you on this. Hey, I gave up on Altered Carbon too Brigsby Bear (2017 DVD): I loved it, made my top 10 of the year 7.5/10 The CLoverfield PAradox (2018 Netflix) I wasnt so fond of this, I cant remember what i rated it it.. in the 4 to 5 range i think
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 19, 2018 22:52:51 GMT
Yours: Not seen any Mine: First Time Viewings: Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018) - Theatres I was gonna watch Black Panther but I knew how crowded it would be so I decided to go see this instead. I seen the previous two films which were good, and this was good too. A solid end for this trilogy. 7/10Jigsaw (2017) - Stream This one I was dying to see in the cinema but never got the chance. Now that I finally seen it, it was pretty good. I am a Saw fan so this was a great watch. 7/10My Bloody Valentine (1981) - Stream A fun slasher film that may be flawed. I watched this the day before Valentine's Day and the remake on the following day for the holiday, and I'm a slasher buff. 7/10My Bloody Valentine 3D (2009) - Online A pretty solid remake that is just as good, if not better than, the original. 7/10Orphan (2009) - DVD Surprisingly shocking and twisted killer kid flick. IMO Esther is among some of the greatest "child" (if you know what I mean by the quotations you've already seen the film) villains in horror. 8/10RoboCop (2014) - Stream I actually watched this before, but I couldn't sit through the whole thing the first time. Not becuse it was bad, but becuse it was at a late time. Anyways, not terrible, but another rather mediocre remake that should've left the original as it is. 6/10Repeat Viewings:Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) - Netflix This sequel is very different from the first thematically and tonally. While it isn't as good as First Blood (or even the fourth one), it is still a decent action flick with gleefully over-the-top war moments, and many staples of the Rambo character. 7/10The Maze Runner (2014) - Netflix One of the better YA movies of the decade. Saw this in prep for the new one. 7/10NOTE: I did try watching Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials but I couldn't finish it due to the time I had in order to see The Death Cure, but I think it's decent enough, 7/10. My Bloody Valentine (1981) A fun slasher film that may be flawed. 6/10 My Bloody Valentine 3D (2009) - 5/10 Orphan (2009) - I liked 7/10 RoboCop (2014) - Stream pretty bland. 4/10 Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) not very well made but has some moments 5.5/10
|
|