|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 11, 2018 9:36:55 GMT
The Lineup - I don't think the direction is bland. 8/10 Guarding Tess - it starts off alright and Cage and MacLaine work well together, but I really didn't like the direction it took in the last act. 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Shane (1953, George Stevens) This western classic is one that I've been meaning to watch for quite some time, but never got around to it until now. I thought it was good though, with a good storyline, some memorable characters, and a good cast. It's also really well shot and has a pretty good score, along with a strong finale. 7.5/10
The Goonies (1985, Richard Donner) I never saw this one when I was a kid, but I ended up enjoying it quite a bit and understand why many people love it. It has a fun adventure story, some great sets, a good score, and a fun group of characters. 7.5/10
Dreams (1990, Akira Kurosawa) This one has 8 different segments, all based on actual dreams that director Akira Kurosawa had. It took me a bit to get into this one, but it ended up being a pretty interesting movie with good music and beautiful cinematography. 7/10
Sylvia Scarlett (1935, George Cukor) I was interested in this one because it has Katharine Hepburn and Cary Grant and both of them are really good in it, but the story just wasn't that exciting a lot of the time. 6/10
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007, Jake Kasdan) I saw a good chunk of this one TV several years ago and remembered it being pretty funny. It's a well done musical biopic parody with an awesome performance from John C. Reilly, some fun songs, and lots of laughs. 7.5/10
Rise of the Guardians (2012, Peter Ramsey) I've had some interest in this one since it came out, but never got around to it until now. It was pretty disappointing. It had potential, but was poorly executed if you ask me, as I just didn't really care about anything that was happening. There's some good voice work though and few memorable parts. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (2003, Patrick Gilmore & Tim Johnson)
I loved this one as a kid, but hadn't seen it in several years. it held up pretty nicely as a fun animated adventure movie. It has a good score, nice pacing, and a really good voice cast, with Michelle Pfeiffer stealing the show as the main villain. 7.5/10
Shark Tale (2004, Bibo Bergeron, Vicky Jenson, & Rob Letterman) This one has a pretty poor reputation, but I always enjoyed it as a kid. I was happy that it held up really well for me. It has a fun story, a great voice cast, and lots of fun references to other movies that went over my head as a kid. 7.5/10
Over the Hedge (2006, Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick) This is another animated film from DreamWorks that I hadn't seen in several years, but always really enjoyed as a kid. It too held up. The voice cast is good, there are plenty of laughs, and a fun story as well. 7.5/10
Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) I enjoyed this one even more this time around. Gibson and Glover are great together, there's some strong dialogue, and it has a good story, and a good score. 8/10
Lethal Weapon 2 (1989, Richard Donner) I enjoyed this one more this time around as well and even like it slightly more than the first one now, as it's just a bit more fun and Joe Pesci is an awesome addition to the cast. 8/10
Lethal Weapon 3 (1992, Richard Donner) This one is a definite step down from the first two, but it's still quite fun and I really like Rene Russo in it. 7/10
Lethal Weapon 4 (1998, Richard Donner) This one is sillier than the others, but it's still a fun send off for the characters, with a few great moments. 7/10
On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) This classic is one that I'd seen twice before and really liked, but this time I loved it. Marlon Brando is fantastic in the lead role and it has a great supporting cast. I forgot how good the score was, it's well shot, and it has a great script that tells a great story with interesting themes. 9/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone - Season 4 (1962-1963) In the fourth season of the show they were forced by the network to make 50 minute episodes to fill an hour time slot instead of the usual 25 minute episodes. Because of this there were only 18 episodes this season instead of 29-37 like the other 4 seasons. I was a little worried about this, but there were only a couple episodes that I felt needed to be cut down to 25 minutes and there were several great ones throughout the season. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - On the Waterfront BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Sylvia Scarlett) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Lee J. Cobb (On the Waterfront) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Eva Marie Saint (On the Waterfront) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Takao Saito & Shoji Ueda (Dreams) BEST SCORE - Leonard Bernstein (On the Waterfront) BEST SCRIPT - Budd Schulberg (On the Waterfront) BEST DIRECTOR - Elia Kazan (On the Waterfront) Heya The Goonies (1985, Richard Donner) Stoked you finally saw this and liked it 7.5/10 Dreams (1990, Akira Kurosawa) NOt a a fan 4/10 Shark Tale (2004, Bibo Bergeron, Vicky Jenson, & Rob Letterman) didnt finish this one Over the Hedge (2006, Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick) Seen bits of this Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) 7.5/10 Lethal Weapon 2 (1989, Richard Donner) 7.5/10 Lethal Weapon 3 (1992, Richard Donner) 5.5/10 Lethal Weapon 4 (1998, Richard Donner) 6.5/10 On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) 7/10 First Time TV Viewing: The Twilight Zone - Season 4 (1962-1963) good to see you sticking with these Any interest in Game Night or The Descendants?
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 11, 2018 16:06:29 GMT
Yours: Not seen
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998) - Stream The 4th movie doesn't do much for the series. Sure it was interesting with the use of unused footage from the original to build some story here, but it is mostly just a meh entry. 6/10
Phantasm: Ravager (2016) - Stream Pretty disappointing overall and I can definitely see why fans were pissed with this one. Horrible Syfy-esque effects and a very uneven ending make this even worse than it needed. Easily my least favourite of the franchise and one that fans didn't deserve. 5/10
The Forest (2016) - Stream Fairly generic and predictable horror flick overall. Though Natalie Dormer was alright in it. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
You're Next (2013) - Netflix Pretty fun and unique slasher film for the modern era and a badass lead girl. 7/10
Logan (2017) - DVD Simply fantastic. I love the deserted setting and how it humanizes Wolverine in such a tragic way. Not much needs to be said since it's been discussed on here many times. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 11, 2018 18:08:59 GMT
Heya The Goonies (1985, Richard Donner) Stoked you finally saw this and liked it 7.5/10 Dreams (1990, Akira Kurosawa) NOt a a fan 4/10 Shark Tale (2004, Bibo Bergeron, Vicky Jenson, & Rob Letterman) didnt finish this one Over the Hedge (2006, Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick) Seen bits of this Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) 7.5/10 Lethal Weapon 2 (1989, Richard Donner) 7.5/10 Lethal Weapon 3 (1992, Richard Donner) 5.5/10 Lethal Weapon 4 (1998, Richard Donner) 6.5/10 On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) 7/10 First Time TV Viewing: The Twilight Zone - Season 4 (1962-1963) good to see you sticking with these Any interest in Game Night or The Descendants? Do you like Lethal Weapon 1 or 2 better? After this viewing I now slightly prefer the second. Game Night looks like it could be fun and I'm sure I'll get to The Descendants eventually.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 11, 2018 19:52:23 GMT
Heya The Goonies (1985, Richard Donner) Stoked you finally saw this and liked it 7.5/10 Dreams (1990, Akira Kurosawa) NOt a a fan 4/10 Shark Tale (2004, Bibo Bergeron, Vicky Jenson, & Rob Letterman) didnt finish this one Over the Hedge (2006, Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick) Seen bits of this Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) 7.5/10 Lethal Weapon 2 (1989, Richard Donner) 7.5/10 Lethal Weapon 3 (1992, Richard Donner) 5.5/10 Lethal Weapon 4 (1998, Richard Donner) 6.5/10 On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) 7/10 First Time TV Viewing: The Twilight Zone - Season 4 (1962-1963) good to see you sticking with these Any interest in Game Night or The Descendants? Do you like Lethal Weapon 1 or 2 better? After this viewing I now slightly prefer the second. Game Night looks like it could be fun and I'm sure I'll get to The Descendants eventually. I think lethal weapon 2 has a slight edge, one of the best action sequels out there
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 11, 2018 19:54:46 GMT
Yours: Not seen Mine: First Time Viewings: Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998) - Stream The 4th movie doesn't do much for the series. Sure it was interesting with the use of unused footage from the original to build some story here, but it is mostly just a meh entry. 6/10Phantasm: Ravager (2016) - Stream Pretty disappointing overall and I can definitely see why fans were pissed with this one. Horrible Syfy-esque effects and a very uneven ending make this even worse than it needed. Easily my least favourite of the franchise and one that fans didn't deserve. 5/10The Forest (2016) - Stream Fairly generic and predictable horror flick overall. Though Natalie Dormer was alright in it. 5/10Repeat Viewings:You're Next (2013) - Netflix Pretty fun and unique slasher film for the modern era and a badass lead girl. 7/10Logan (2017) - DVD Simply fantastic. I love the deserted setting and how it humanizes Wolverine in such a tragic way. Not much needs to be said since it's been discussed on here many times. 8/10You’re next - fun but it lost a little steam for me on rewatch 6.5 logan - I wanted it to be better 6
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 11, 2018 21:11:59 GMT
Saw both Congo and Phantom back then and I know there were movies I liked.
Mine:
The Man from Nowhere (Ajeossi 2010 DVD): The fact that it was late affected my viewing of this praised film but I can still say that there are too many characters and too many subplots. I felt at lost at least 16 times. If not, the main characters were actually good but not even close to Leon The Professional. The action scenes were very credible and there is an epic 1 VS All fight scene near the end. I’m disappointed because I had high hopes but it was still good. 6.5-7/10
The Godfather (1972 DVD): ‘’ The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.’’ Finally! I finally watched that a movie. T’was a good. I loved the first half and liked the second half a lot. 8.5-9/10
The Godfather: Part II (1974 DVD): I have to say that this one was a struggle for me to get through. The dialogues and the script are good but there’s just so much! Plus the plot was confusing. So I looked at my watch a few times lads. I think the highlight was De Niro. His timeline was the most interesting and the less confusing too. 7.5/10
Haven (2004 DVD): ‘’ Orlando Bloom stars as Shy, a small time expatriate fisherman whose life seems perfect, living in the beautiful Cayman Islands where he plies his trade - that is until his relationship with the beautiful Andrea starts a turf war. ‘’ The first half of this movie is actually pretty good. It’s like a cross between The OC and Traffic. Then it gets confusing and I slowly started losing interest in the story. 5.5/10
The Lion King (1994 DVD): Okay so this is my top childhood movie but now, my 3yrs old boy saw it at the kinder garden and now he wants to watch it every single night. Sometimes even twice in a row but I say no, once is enough. The day after I put Madagascar and 20 mins in he tells me ‘’no, I want the Lion king”. It played all week… So I thought I’d add it to the list. 10/10
Lots o f confusion for me this week. I may be turning dumber dumber.and
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 11, 2018 21:18:05 GMT
The Lineup - I don't think the direction is bland. 8/10 Guarding Tess - it starts off alright and Cage and MacLaine work well together, but I really didn't like the direction it took in the last act. 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Shane (1953, George Stevens) This western classic is one that I've been meaning to watch for quite some time, but never got around to it until now. I thought it was good though, with a good storyline, some memorable characters, and a good cast. It's also really well shot and has a pretty good score, along with a strong finale. 7.5/10
The Goonies (1985, Richard Donner) I never saw this one when I was a kid, but I ended up enjoying it quite a bit and understand why many people love it. It has a fun adventure story, some great sets, a good score, and a fun group of characters. 7.5/10
Dreams (1990, Akira Kurosawa) This one has 8 different segments, all based on actual dreams that director Akira Kurosawa had. It took me a bit to get into this one, but it ended up being a pretty interesting movie with good music and beautiful cinematography. 7/10
Sylvia Scarlett (1935, George Cukor) I was interested in this one because it has Katharine Hepburn and Cary Grant and both of them are really good in it, but the story just wasn't that exciting a lot of the time. 6/10
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007, Jake Kasdan) I saw a good chunk of this one TV several years ago and remembered it being pretty funny. It's a well done musical biopic parody with an awesome performance from John C. Reilly, some fun songs, and lots of laughs. 7.5/10
Rise of the Guardians (2012, Peter Ramsey) I've had some interest in this one since it came out, but never got around to it until now. It was pretty disappointing. It had potential, but was poorly executed if you ask me, as I just didn't really care about anything that was happening. There's some good voice work though and few memorable parts. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (2003, Patrick Gilmore & Tim Johnson)
I loved this one as a kid, but hadn't seen it in several years. it held up pretty nicely as a fun animated adventure movie. It has a good score, nice pacing, and a really good voice cast, with Michelle Pfeiffer stealing the show as the main villain. 7.5/10
Shark Tale (2004, Bibo Bergeron, Vicky Jenson, & Rob Letterman) This one has a pretty poor reputation, but I always enjoyed it as a kid. I was happy that it held up really well for me. It has a fun story, a great voice cast, and lots of fun references to other movies that went over my head as a kid. 7.5/10
Over the Hedge (2006, Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick) This is another animated film from DreamWorks that I hadn't seen in several years, but always really enjoyed as a kid. It too held up. The voice cast is good, there are plenty of laughs, and a fun story as well. 7.5/10
Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) I enjoyed this one even more this time around. Gibson and Glover are great together, there's some strong dialogue, and it has a good story, and a good score. 8/10
Lethal Weapon 2 (1989, Richard Donner) I enjoyed this one more this time around as well and even like it slightly more than the first one now, as it's just a bit more fun and Joe Pesci is an awesome addition to the cast. 8/10
Lethal Weapon 3 (1992, Richard Donner) This one is a definite step down from the first two, but it's still quite fun and I really like Rene Russo in it. 7/10
Lethal Weapon 4 (1998, Richard Donner) This one is sillier than the others, but it's still a fun send off for the characters, with a few great moments. 7/10
On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) This classic is one that I'd seen twice before and really liked, but this time I loved it. Marlon Brando is fantastic in the lead role and it has a great supporting cast. I forgot how good the score was, it's well shot, and it has a great script that tells a great story with interesting themes. 9/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone - Season 4 (1962-1963) In the fourth season of the show they were forced by the network to make 50 minute episodes to fill an hour time slot instead of the usual 25 minute episodes. Because of this there were only 18 episodes this season instead of 29-37 like the other 4 seasons. I was a little worried about this, but there were only a couple episodes that I felt needed to be cut down to 25 minutes and there were several great ones throughout the season. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - On the Waterfront BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Sylvia Scarlett) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Lee J. Cobb (On the Waterfront) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Eva Marie Saint (On the Waterfront) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Takao Saito & Shoji Ueda (Dreams) BEST SCORE - Leonard Bernstein (On the Waterfront) BEST SCRIPT - Budd Schulberg (On the Waterfront) BEST DIRECTOR - Elia Kazan (On the Waterfront) I could copy/paste your comments on both Goonies and Walk HArd. 100% what I think and same rating. Rise of the guardians were close but I give it a 6/10. Shark Tale: 6.5/10 Over the edge: 7/10 LW: 7.5-8 LW2:7.5 LW3: 7 LW4:7 Mine: The Man from Nowhere (Ajeossi 2010 DVD): The fact that it was late affected my viewing of this praised film but I can still say that there are too many characters and too many subplots. I felt at lost at least 16 times. If not, the main characters were actually good but not even close to Leon The Professional. The action scenes were very credible and there is an epic 1 VS All fight scene near the end. I’m disappointed because I had high hopes but it was still good. 6.5-7/10 The Godfather (1972 DVD): ‘’ The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.’’ Finally! I finally watched that a movie. T’was a good. I loved the first half and liked the second half a lot. 8.5-9/10 The Godfather: Part II (1974 DVD): I have to say that this one was a struggle for me to get through. The dialogues and the script are good but there’s just so much! Plus the plot was confusing. So I looked at my watch a few times lads. I think the highlight was De Niro. His timeline was the most interesting and the less confusing too. 7.5/10 Haven (2004 DVD): ‘’ Orlando Bloom stars as Shy, a small time expatriate fisherman whose life seems perfect, living in the beautiful Cayman Islands where he plies his trade - that is until his relationship with the beautiful Andrea starts a turf war. ‘’ The first half of this movie is actually pretty good. It’s like a cross between The OC and Traffic. Then it gets confusing and I slowly started losing interest in the story. 5.5/10 The Lion King (1994 DVD): Okay so this is my top childhood movie but now, my 3yrs old boy saw it at the kinder garden and now he wants to watch it every single night. Sometimes even twice in a row but I say no, once is enough. The day after I put Madagascar and 20 mins in he tells me ‘’no, I want the Lion king”. It played all week… So I thought I’d add it to the list. 10/10 Lots o f confusion for me this week. I may be turning dumber dumber.and
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 11, 2018 21:25:28 GMT
Saw both Congo and Phantom back then and I know there were movies I liked. Mine: The Man from Nowhere (Ajeossi 2010 DVD): The fact that it was late affected my viewing of this praised film but I can still say that there are too many characters and too many subplots. I felt at lost at least 16 times. If not, the main characters were actually good but not even close to Leon The Professional. The action scenes were very credible and there is an epic 1 VS All fight scene near the end. I’m disappointed because I had high hopes but it was still good. 6.5-7/10 The Godfather (1972 DVD): ‘’ The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.’’ Finally! I finally watched that a movie. T’was a good. I loved the first half and liked the second half a lot. 8.5-9/10 The Godfather: Part II (1974 DVD): I have to say that this one was a struggle for me to get through. The dialogues and the script are good but there’s just so much! Plus the plot was confusing. So I looked at my watch a few times lads. I think the highlight was De Niro. His timeline was the most interesting and the less confusing too. 7.5/10 Haven (2004 DVD): ‘’ Orlando Bloom stars as Shy, a small time expatriate fisherman whose life seems perfect, living in the beautiful Cayman Islands where he plies his trade - that is until his relationship with the beautiful Andrea starts a turf war. ‘’ The first half of this movie is actually pretty good. It’s like a cross between The OC and Traffic. Then it gets confusing and I slowly started losing interest in the story. 5.5/10 The Lion King (1994 DVD): Okay so this is my top childhood movie but now, my 3yrs old boy saw it at the kinder garden and now he wants to watch it every single night. Sometimes even twice in a row but I say no, once is enough. The day after I put Madagascar and 20 mins in he tells me ‘’no, I want the Lion king”. It played all week… So I thought I’d add it to the list. 10/10 Lots o f confusion for me this week. I may be turning dumber dumber.and The lion king 7-7.5 - top 5 classicly animated Disney for me The Godfather - astonishing stuff, top 20 all time for me 9/10 The Godfather Part II - masterclass 10/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 11, 2018 21:59:19 GMT
Yours: Not seen Mine: First Time Viewings: Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998) - Stream The 4th movie doesn't do much for the series. Sure it was interesting with the use of unused footage from the original to build some story here, but it is mostly just a meh entry. 6/10Phantasm: Ravager (2016) - Stream Pretty disappointing overall and I can definitely see why fans were pissed with this one. Horrible Syfy-esque effects and a very uneven ending make this even worse than it needed. Easily my least favourite of the franchise and one that fans didn't deserve. 5/10The Forest (2016) - Stream Fairly generic and predictable horror flick overall. Though Natalie Dormer was alright in it. 5/10Repeat Viewings:You're Next (2013) - Netflix Pretty fun and unique slasher film for the modern era and a badass lead girl. 7/10Logan (2017) - DVD Simply fantastic. I love the deserted setting and how it humanizes Wolverine in such a tragic way. Not much needs to be said since it's been discussed on here many times. 8/10You’re next - fun but it lost a little steam for me on rewatch 6.5 logan - I wanted it to be better 6What brought it down for you?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 11, 2018 22:20:53 GMT
You’re next - fun but it lost a little steam for me on rewatch 6.5 logan - I wanted it to be better 6What brought it down for you? No one in particular, I just think the story was kinda average.. didnt care for the logan clone part at all.. it was nice to have it less censored but I just think it couldve been a lot better.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Mar 11, 2018 22:48:02 GMT
Recorded on TV and watched...
What Maisie Knew (2012) - first watch.
Around the World in 80 Days (2004) - rewatch.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 11, 2018 22:49:12 GMT
Recorded on TV and watched... What Maisie Knew (2012) - first watch. Around the World in 80 Days (2004) - rewatch. Not seen either of these dude
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 11, 2018 23:13:13 GMT
I could copy/paste your comments on both Goonies and Walk HArd. 100% what I think and same rating. Rise of the guardians were close but I give it a 6/10. Shark Tale: 6.5/10 Over the edge: 7/10 LW: 7.5-8 LW2:7.5 LW3: 7 LW4:7 Mine: The Man from Nowhere (Ajeossi 2010 DVD): The fact that it was late affected my viewing of this praised film but I can still say that there are too many characters and too many subplots. I felt at lost at least 16 times. If not, the main characters were actually good but not even close to Leon The Professional. The action scenes were very credible and there is an epic 1 VS All fight scene near the end. I’m disappointed because I had high hopes but it was still good. 6.5-7/10 The Godfather (1972 DVD): ‘’ The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.’’ Finally! I finally watched that a movie. T’was a good. I loved the first half and liked the second half a lot. 8.5-9/10 The Godfather: Part II (1974 DVD): I have to say that this one was a struggle for me to get through. The dialogues and the script are good but there’s just so much! Plus the plot was confusing. So I looked at my watch a few times lads. I think the highlight was De Niro. His timeline was the most interesting and the less confusing too. 7.5/10 Haven (2004 DVD): ‘’ Orlando Bloom stars as Shy, a small time expatriate fisherman whose life seems perfect, living in the beautiful Cayman Islands where he plies his trade - that is until his relationship with the beautiful Andrea starts a turf war. ‘’ The first half of this movie is actually pretty good. It’s like a cross between The OC and Traffic. Then it gets confusing and I slowly started losing interest in the story. 5.5/10 The Lion King (1994 DVD): Okay so this is my top childhood movie but now, my 3yrs old boy saw it at the kinder garden and now he wants to watch it every single night. Sometimes even twice in a row but I say no, once is enough. The day after I put Madagascar and 20 mins in he tells me ‘’no, I want the Lion king”. It played all week… So I thought I’d add it to the list. 10/10 Lots o f confusion for me this week. I may be turning dumber dumber.and The Godfather - In my top 5. 10/10 The Godfather Part II - My second favorite movie. Too bad you didn't like it more. 10/10 The Lion King - In my top 25. Best animated movie of all time. 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 11, 2018 23:21:25 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
nothing this week.
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-The Descendants (2011) - 8/10 (within my Top 56 movies. I think this movie is pretty unique. one of Clooney's best. I have seen this movie four times with the most recent re-watch on June 20th 2016.)
-Guarding Tess (1994) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. Nicolas Cage has been in better movies for sure.)
-Congo (1995) - 5/10 (it's been ages since I last viewed this but I liked it at one point back in the day. but had I seen it a bit more recently I would not be surprised to see my score drop off)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 11, 2018 23:40:24 GMT
Testament of Youth (2015) 5/10
American Made (2017) 7/10
The Black Knight (1954) 3/10
Captive (2015) 6/10
Black or White (2014) 7/10
Steve Jobs (2015) 8/10
The Odessa File (1974) 6/10
Dangerous (1935) 4/10
Dragnet (1987) 7/10
Darkest Hour (2017) 7/10
The Call of the Wild (1935) 6/10
The Burbs (1989) 6/10
The Money Pit (1986) 4/10
Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House (2017) 3/10
Larceny, Inc. (1942) 8/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 11, 2018 23:54:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Lineup (1958, Don Siegel)
This crime film is set in San Francisco where a psychopathic gangster (Eli Wallach) and his mentor (Robert Keith) retrieve heroin packages carried by unsuspecting travellers. The film is directed rather blandly but has several good performances and a few memorable set pieces. The structure is off with the first third following the two detectives in a procedural type way before veering sharply to following the criminals for the remainder of the film. All in all it is a pretty good watch. 6.5/10
Game Night (2018, John Francis Daley, Jonathan Goldstein) Cinema
This dark comedy follows a group of friends who meet regularly for game nights but this time they find themselves trying to solve a murder mystery. I really enjoy films that take place mostly over one night and although this one could have had a few more quirks it was still enjoyable and funny. It is like a cross between a pair of 1997 films that I like more, The Game and The Man Who Knew too Little. My favourite thing in the film is the excellent Cliff Martinez (Only God Forgives) who is becoming a favourite of mine. 6.5/10
The Descendants (2011, Alexander Payne) tv
I never liked the look of this film but I finally caught it at random on TV and it was better than I expected it to be. 6.5/10
Guarding Tess (1994, Hugh Wilson) tvThis fairly inconsequential light, comedic drama stars Shirley MacLaine as a former U.S. First Lady who wants a particular Secret Service agent (Nic Cage) to head her bodyguard detail, even though he can't stand her. It is fairly light viewing and the players are all class acts but it isn't one I would revisit. 5.5/10 The Phantom (1996, Simon Wincer) tv
This adventure film is based on the comic book The Phantom about the descendent of a line of African superheroes The Phantom (Billy Zane) travels to New York City to thwart a wealthy criminal genius from obtaining three magic skulls which would give him the secret to ultimate power.The film tries its best to have rousing adventure but it all falls quite flat, its not terrible so much as it is.. blah. Billy Zane looking buff in his Phantom threads is not enough 4.5/10 Wanderlust (2012, David Wain) tv
Paul Rudd (Anchorman) & Jennifer Aniston (Office Space) play a couple rattled by sudden unemployment, who then surveys alternative living options, ultimately deciding to experiment with living on a rural commune where free love rules. The film has a few moments, especially early but soon becomes a mess and makes some poor choices. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Escape to Witch Mountain (!975, John Hough) tv
This family film from Disney is a bit bogged down by silliness but it has some cool moments, effective flashbacks and some neat practical effects. It follows two orphaned kids who are trying to remember their origins as they are drawn to Witch Mountain. This was the first in the series that includes two sequels and two remakes. 5/10 Congo (1995, Frank Marshall) tv
This adventure film set in the Congo is pretty ridiculous with not too much going for it other than some good practical effects on the apes. Most of the acting is bland other than Ernie Hudson (Ghostbusters), and shockingly Tim Curry (Clue) is wasted here. The direction goes from bland to awful and this film ended up being much worse than I remembered. 3/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Derren Brown: The Push (2016) Netflix Derren Brown is amazing at what he does and I have seen most of his television shows and specials. In this one Derren Brown investigates the power of compliance by persuading a member of the public into believing that they have pushed someone to their death. Derren Browns set ups made me believe David Finchers The Game was much less far fetched. Recommended
Liar (2017, Season One) tv This is a six episode British psychological thriller in which schoolteacher Laura Nielson accuses renowned surgeon Andrew Earlham of rape. It was pretty good but I think they gave the mystery away too early in the season. Somewhat Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Lineup BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - The Descendants BEST ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine - Guarding Tess BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Eli Wallach - The Lineup BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shailene Woodley - The Descendants BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phedon Papamichael- The Descendants BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - Game Night BEST DIRECTOR: Alexander Payne - The Descendants 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: The Descendants 6/10 I thought it was kind of average. Guarding Tess 6/10 Watched it a long time ago, I remember thinking it was so-so. The Phantom 5/10 I agree, I remember thinking it was kind of meh. Congo 5/10 I remember not liking it, not much else. Mine: Lady Bird 8/10 Greta Gerwig movie, finally caugh up with it. I liked it, maybe it's a bit overrated though. Saoirse Ronan was great, loved the ending and the last part. Atlantic City 8.5/10 It's Louis Malle movie, with Burt Lancaster and Susan Sarandon, about an ex-gangster who's in love with his neighbour and has the chance to meet her when she gets in trouble with the mob. Loved it, the acting is great, Burt Lancaster is fantastic. Michel Piccoli was maybe a bit wasted, IMO, though. 2001: A Space Odyssey 10/10 Masterpiece. I didn't remember it that well, it really blew me away, the visuals, everything. It's really an experience. Roxanne 7/10 It's the movie based on Cyrano with Steve Martin and Daryl Hannah, set in modern times though, it's O.K., kind of bland, maybe.
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Mar 12, 2018 0:10:44 GMT
Map To the Stars. Exceptionally strange
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2018 1:18:25 GMT
Testament of Youth (2015) 5/10 American Made (2017) 7/10 The Black Knight (1954) 3/10 Captive (2015) 6/10 Black or White (2014) 7/10 Steve Jobs (2015) 8/10 The Odessa File (1974) 6/10 Dangerous (1935) 4/10 Dragnet (1987) 7/10 Darkest Hour (2017) 7/10 The Call of the Wild (1935) 6/10 The Burbs (1989) 6/10 The Money Pit (1986) 4/10 Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House (2017) 3/10 Larceny, Inc. (1942) 8/10 American Made (2017) 7/10 Steve Jobs (2015) 8/10 Dragnet (1987) 4.5/10 Darkest Hour (2017) 6-6.5/10 The Burbs (1989) 4.5/10 The Money Pit (1986) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2018 1:21:51 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Lineup (1958, Don Siegel)
This crime film is set in San Francisco where a psychopathic gangster (Eli Wallach) and his mentor (Robert Keith) retrieve heroin packages carried by unsuspecting travellers. The film is directed rather blandly but has several good performances and a few memorable set pieces. The structure is off with the first third following the two detectives in a procedural type way before veering sharply to following the criminals for the remainder of the film. All in all it is a pretty good watch. 6.5/10
Game Night (2018, John Francis Daley, Jonathan Goldstein) Cinema
This dark comedy follows a group of friends who meet regularly for game nights but this time they find themselves trying to solve a murder mystery. I really enjoy films that take place mostly over one night and although this one could have had a few more quirks it was still enjoyable and funny. It is like a cross between a pair of 1997 films that I like more, The Game and The Man Who Knew too Little. My favourite thing in the film is the excellent Cliff Martinez (Only God Forgives) who is becoming a favourite of mine. 6.5/10
The Descendants (2011, Alexander Payne) tv
I never liked the look of this film but I finally caught it at random on TV and it was better than I expected it to be. 6.5/10
Guarding Tess (1994, Hugh Wilson) tvThis fairly inconsequential light, comedic drama stars Shirley MacLaine as a former U.S. First Lady who wants a particular Secret Service agent (Nic Cage) to head her bodyguard detail, even though he can't stand her. It is fairly light viewing and the players are all class acts but it isn't one I would revisit. 5.5/10 The Phantom (1996, Simon Wincer) tv
This adventure film is based on the comic book The Phantom about the descendent of a line of African superheroes The Phantom (Billy Zane) travels to New York City to thwart a wealthy criminal genius from obtaining three magic skulls which would give him the secret to ultimate power.The film tries its best to have rousing adventure but it all falls quite flat, its not terrible so much as it is.. blah. Billy Zane looking buff in his Phantom threads is not enough 4.5/10 Wanderlust (2012, David Wain) tv
Paul Rudd (Anchorman) & Jennifer Aniston (Office Space) play a couple rattled by sudden unemployment, who then surveys alternative living options, ultimately deciding to experiment with living on a rural commune where free love rules. The film has a few moments, especially early but soon becomes a mess and makes some poor choices. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Escape to Witch Mountain (!975, John Hough) tv
This family film from Disney is a bit bogged down by silliness but it has some cool moments, effective flashbacks and some neat practical effects. It follows two orphaned kids who are trying to remember their origins as they are drawn to Witch Mountain. This was the first in the series that includes two sequels and two remakes. 5/10 Congo (1995, Frank Marshall) tv
This adventure film set in the Congo is pretty ridiculous with not too much going for it other than some good practical effects on the apes. Most of the acting is bland other than Ernie Hudson (Ghostbusters), and shockingly Tim Curry (Clue) is wasted here. The direction goes from bland to awful and this film ended up being much worse than I remembered. 3/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Derren Brown: The Push (2016) Netflix Derren Brown is amazing at what he does and I have seen most of his television shows and specials. In this one Derren Brown investigates the power of compliance by persuading a member of the public into believing that they have pushed someone to their death. Derren Browns set ups made me believe David Finchers The Game was much less far fetched. Recommended
Liar (2017, Season One) tv This is a six episode British psychological thriller in which schoolteacher Laura Nielson accuses renowned surgeon Andrew Earlham of rape. It was pretty good but I think they gave the mystery away too early in the season. Somewhat Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Lineup BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - The Descendants BEST ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine - Guarding Tess BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Eli Wallach - The Lineup BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shailene Woodley - The Descendants BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phedon Papamichael- The Descendants BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - Game Night BEST DIRECTOR: Alexander Payne - The Descendants 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: The Descendants 6/10 I thought it was kind of average. Guarding Tess 6/10 Watched it a long time ago, I remember thinking it was so-so. The Phantom 5/10 I agree, I remember thinking it was kind of meh. Congo 5/10 I remember not liking it, not much else. Mine: Lady Bird 8/10 Greta Gerwig movie, finally caugh up with it. I liked it, maybe it's a bit overrated though. Saoirse Ronan was great, loved the ending and the last part. Atlantic City 8.5/10 It's Louis Malle movie, with Burt Lancaster and Susan Sarandon, about an ex-gangster who's in love with his neighbour and has the chance to meet her when she gets in trouble with the mob. Loved it, the acting is great, Burt Lancaster is fantastic. Michel Piccoli was maybe a bit wasted, IMO, though. 2001: A Space Odyssey 10/10 Masterpiece. I didn't remember it that well, it really blew me away, the visuals, everything. It's really an experience. Roxanne 7/10 It's the movie based on Cyrano with Steve Martin and Daryl Hannah, set in modern times though, I thought it was O.K., kind of bland, maybe. Hey Billy Lady Bird - I thought it was pretty standard, seen this kind of story many times, it was competent enough and well enough acted but nothing special 5.5/10 Atlantic City 6.5/10 My 2nd best from Malle 2001: A Space Odyssey 9/10 Roxanne 5/10 I cant stand Martin but this is passable Any interest in Game Night or The Lineup?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2018 1:22:33 GMT
Map To the Stars. Exceptionally strange Always wanted to check this one out
|
|