|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 11, 2018 5:36:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Lineup (1958, Don Siegel)
This crime film is set in San Francisco where a psychopathic gangster (Eli Wallach) and his mentor (Robert Keith) retrieve heroin packages carried by unsuspecting travellers. The film is directed rather blandly but has several good performances and a few memorable set pieces. The structure is off with the first third following the two detectives in a procedural type way before veering sharply to following the criminals for the remainder of the film. All in all it is a pretty good watch. 6.5/10
Game Night (2018, John Francis Daley, Jonathan Goldstein) Cinema
This dark comedy follows a group of friends who meet regularly for game nights but this time they find themselves trying to solve a murder mystery. I really enjoy films that take place mostly over one night and although this one could have had a few more quirks it was still enjoyable and funny. It is like a cross between a pair of 1997 films that I like more, The Game and The Man Who Knew too Little. My favourite thing in the film is the excellent Cliff Martinez (Only God Forgives) who is becoming a favourite of mine. 6.5/10
The Descendants (2011, Alexander Payne) tv
I never liked the look of this film but I finally caught it at random on TV and it was better than I expected it to be. 6.5/10
Guarding Tess (1994, Hugh Wilson) tvThis fairly inconsequential light, comedic drama stars Shirley MacLaine as a former U.S. First Lady who wants a particular Secret Service agent (Nic Cage) to head her bodyguard detail, even though he can't stand her. It is fairly light viewing and the players are all class acts but it isn't one I would revisit. 5.5/10 The Phantom (1996, Simon Wincer) tv
This adventure film is based on the comic book The Phantom about the descendent of a line of African superheroes The Phantom (Billy Zane) travels to New York City to thwart a wealthy criminal genius from obtaining three magic skulls which would give him the secret to ultimate power.The film tries its best to have rousing adventure but it all falls quite flat, its not terrible so much as it is.. blah. Billy Zane looking buff in his Phantom threads is not enough 4.5/10 Wanderlust (2012, David Wain) tv
Paul Rudd (Anchorman) & Jennifer Aniston (Office Space) play a couple rattled by sudden unemployment, who then surveys alternative living options, ultimately deciding to experiment with living on a rural commune where free love rules. The film has a few moments, especially early but soon becomes a mess and makes some poor choices. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Escape to Witch Mountain (!975, John Hough) tv
This family film from Disney is a bit bogged down by silliness but it has some cool moments, effective flashbacks and some neat practical effects. It follows two orphaned kids who are trying to remember their origins as they are drawn to Witch Mountain. This was the first in the series that includes two sequels and two remakes. 5/10 Congo (1995, Frank Marshall) tv
This adventure film set in the Congo is pretty ridiculous with not too much going for it other than some good practical effects on the apes. Most of the acting is bland other than Ernie Hudson (Ghostbusters), and shockingly Tim Curry (Clue) is wasted here. The direction goes from bland to awful and this film ended up being much worse than I remembered. 3/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Derren Brown: The Push (2016) Netflix Derren Brown is amazing at what he does and I have seen most of his television shows and specials. In this one Derren Brown investigates the power of compliance by persuading a member of the public into believing that they have pushed someone to their death. Derren Browns set ups made me believe David Finchers The Game was much less far fetched. Recommended
Liar (2017, Season One) tv This is a six episode British psychological thriller in which schoolteacher Laura Nielson accuses renowned surgeon Andrew Earlham of rape. It was pretty good but I think they gave the mystery away too early in the season. Somewhat Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Lineup BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - The Descendants BEST ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine - Guarding Tess BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Eli Wallach - The Lineup BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shailene Woodley - The Descendants BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phedon Papamichael- The Descendants BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - Game Night BEST DIRECTOR: Alexander Payne - The Descendants 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 11, 2018 5:52:04 GMT
YOURS
The Descendants - 7.5/10 Guarding Tess - 6.5/10 The Phantom - 5/10 Wanderlust - 4/10 Congo - 5.5/10
MINE
What's Up, Tiger Lily? (1966 Woody Allen & Senkichi Taniguchi) - 3.5/10
Trancers II (1991 Charles Band) - 3.5/10
The Humanity Bureau (2017 Rob W. King) - 4/10
Thoroughbreds (2017 Cory Finley) - 7.5/10
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017 Jake Kasdan) - 4.5/10
The Breadwinner (2017 Nora Twomey) - 7/10
Overboard (1987 Garry Marshall) - 7/10
Looking Glass (2018 Tim Hunter) - 4/10
That's What I Am (2011 Michael Pavone) - 7.5/10
Paddington 2 (2017 Paul King) - 7/10
Mortal Kombat (1995 Paul W.S. Anderson) - 7/10
Big Trouble in Little China (1986 John Carpenter) - 6.5/10
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (1985 Paul Schrader) - 7/10
STAND-UP COMEDY
Chris Rock: Tamborine (2018) - 7/10
Eddie Murphy: Delirious (1983) - 8/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - That's What I Am BEST SCTOR - Kurt Russell (Big Trouble in Little China) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ed Harris (That's What I Am) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Madigan (That's What I Am) BEST DIRECTOR - Cory Finley (Thoroughbreds) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters BEST SCORE - Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 11, 2018 6:08:22 GMT
YOURS
The Descendants - 7.5/10Guarding Tess - 6.5/10The Phantom - 5/10Wanderlust - 4/10Congo - 5.5/10MINE
What's Up, Tiger Lily? (1966 Woody Allen & Senkichi Taniguchi) - 3.5/10
Trancers II (1991 Charles Band) - 3.5/10
The Humanity Bureau (2017 Rob W. King) - 4/10
Thoroughbreds (2017 Cory Finley) - 7.5/10
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017 Jake Kasdan) - 4.5/10
The Breadwinner (2017 Nora Twomey) - 7/10
Overboard (1987 Garry Marshall) - 7/10
Looking Glass (2018 Tim Hunter) - 4/10
That's What I Am (2011 Michael Pavone) - 7.5/10
Paddington 2 (2017 Paul King) - 7/10
Mortal Kombat (1995 Paul W.S. Anderson) - 7/10
Big Trouble in Little China (1986 John Carpenter) - 6.5/10
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (1985 Paul Schrader) - 7/10STAND-UP COMEDY
Chris Rock: Tamborine (2018) - 7/10Eddie Murphy: Delirious (1983) - 8/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - That's What I Am BEST SCTOR - Kurt Russell (Big Trouble in Little China) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ed Harris (That's What I Am) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Madigan (That's What I Am) BEST DIRECTOR - Cory Finley (Thoroughbreds) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters BEST SCORE - Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters What's Up, Tiger Lily? (1966 Woody Allen & Senkichi Taniguchi) - dont think i finished it, either that or I blotted it out Overboard (1987 Garry Marshall) - 6/10 Mortal Kombat (1995 Paul W.S. Anderson) - 4/10 Big Trouble in Little China (1986 John Carpenter) - 7.5/10 Tambourine and Delerious are both fine
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 11, 2018 6:14:13 GMT
The Lineup - I don't think the direction is bland. 8/10 Guarding Tess - it starts off alright and Cage and MacLaine work well together, but I really didn't like the direction it took in the last act. 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Shane (1953, George Stevens) This western classic is one that I've been meaning to watch for quite some time, but never got around to it until now. I thought it was good though, with a good storyline, some memorable characters, and a good cast. It's also really well shot and has a pretty good score, along with a strong finale. 7/10
The Goonies (1985, Richard Donner) I never saw this one when I was a kid, but I ended up enjoying it quite a bit and understand why many people love it. It has a fun adventure story, some great sets, a good score, and a fun group of characters. 7.5/10
Dreams (1990, Akira Kurosawa) This one has 8 different segments, all based on actual dreams that director Akira Kurosawa had. It took me a bit to get into this one, but it ended up being a pretty interesting movie with good music and beautiful cinematography. 7/10
Sylvia Scarlett (1935, George Cukor) I was interested in this one because it has Katharine Hepburn and Cary Grant and both of them are really good in it, but the story just wasn't that exciting a lot of the time. 6/10
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007, Jake Kasdan) I saw a good chunk of this one TV several years ago and remembered it being pretty funny. It's a well done musical biopic parody with an awesome performance from John C. Reilly, some fun songs, and lots of laughs. 7.5/10
Rise of the Guardians (2012, Peter Ramsey) I've had some interest in this one since it came out, but never got around to it until now. It was pretty disappointing. It had potential, but was poorly executed if you ask me, as I just didn't really care about anything that was happening. There's some good voice work though and few memorable parts. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (2003, Patrick Gilmore & Tim Johnson)
I loved this one as a kid, but hadn't seen it in several years. it held up pretty nicely as a fun animated adventure movie. It has a good score, nice pacing, and a really good voice cast, with Michelle Pfeiffer stealing the show as the main villain. 7.5/10
Shark Tale (2004, Bibo Bergeron, Vicky Jenson, & Rob Letterman) This one has a pretty poor reputation, but I always enjoyed it as a kid. I was happy that it held up really well for me. It has a fun story, a great voice cast, and lots of fun references to other movies that went over my head as a kid. 7.5/10
Over the Hedge (2006, Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick) This is another animated film from DreamWorks that I hadn't seen in several years, but always really enjoyed as a kid. It too held up. The voice cast is good, there are plenty of laughs, and a fun story as well. 7.5/10
Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) I enjoyed this one even more this time around. Gibson and Glover are great together, there's some strong dialogue, and it has a good story, and a good score. 8/10
Lethal Weapon 2 (1989, Richard Donner) I enjoyed this one more this time around as well and even like it slightly more than the first one now, as it's just a bit more fun and Joe Pesci is an awesome addition to the cast. 8/10
Lethal Weapon 3 (1992, Richard Donner) This one is a definite step down from the first two, but it's still quite fun and I really like Rene Russo in it. 7/10
Lethal Weapon 4 (1998, Richard Donner) This one is sillier than the others, but it's still a fun send off for the characters, with a few great moments. 7/10
On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) This classic is one that I'd seen twice before and really liked, but this time I loved it. Marlon Brando is fantastic in the lead role and it has a great supporting cast. I forgot how good the score was, it's well shot, and it has a great script that tells a great story with interesting themes. 9/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone - Season 4 (1963) In the fourth season of the show they were forced by the network to make 50 minute episodes to fill an hour time slot instead of the usual 25 minute episodes. Because of this there were only 18 episodes this season instead of 29-37 like the other 4 seasons. I was a little worried about this, but there were only a couple episodes that I felt needed to be cut down to 25 minutes and there were several great ones throughout the season. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - On the Waterfront BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Sylvia Scarlett) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Lee J. Cobb (On the Waterfront) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Eva Marie Saint (On the Waterfront) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Takao Saito & Shoji Ueda (Dreams) BEST SCORE - Leonard Bernstein (On the Waterfront) BEST SCRIPT - Budd Schulberg (On the Waterfront) BEST DIRECTOR - Elia Kazan (On the Waterfront)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 11, 2018 6:15:54 GMT
YOURS
The Descendants - 7.5/10Guarding Tess - 6.5/10The Phantom - 5/10Wanderlust - 4/10Congo - 5.5/10MINE
What's Up, Tiger Lily? (1966 Woody Allen & Senkichi Taniguchi) - 3.5/10
Trancers II (1991 Charles Band) - 3.5/10
The Humanity Bureau (2017 Rob W. King) - 4/10
Thoroughbreds (2017 Cory Finley) - 7.5/10
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017 Jake Kasdan) - 4.5/10
The Breadwinner (2017 Nora Twomey) - 7/10
Overboard (1987 Garry Marshall) - 7/10
Looking Glass (2018 Tim Hunter) - 4/10
That's What I Am (2011 Michael Pavone) - 7.5/10
Paddington 2 (2017 Paul King) - 7/10
Mortal Kombat (1995 Paul W.S. Anderson) - 7/10
Big Trouble in Little China (1986 John Carpenter) - 6.5/10
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (1985 Paul Schrader) - 7/10STAND-UP COMEDY
Chris Rock: Tamborine (2018) - 7/10Eddie Murphy: Delirious (1983) - 8/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - That's What I Am BEST SCTOR - Kurt Russell (Big Trouble in Little China) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ed Harris (That's What I Am) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Madigan (That's What I Am) BEST DIRECTOR - Cory Finley (Thoroughbreds) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters BEST SCORE - Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters What's Up, Tiger Lily? - 6/10 The Breadwinner - 7/10 Big Trouble in Little China - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 11, 2018 6:18:15 GMT
YOURS
The Descendants - 7.5/10Guarding Tess - 6.5/10The Phantom - 5/10Wanderlust - 4/10Congo - 5.5/10MINE
What's Up, Tiger Lily? (1966 Woody Allen & Senkichi Taniguchi) - 3.5/10
Trancers II (1991 Charles Band) - 3.5/10
The Humanity Bureau (2017 Rob W. King) - 4/10
Thoroughbreds (2017 Cory Finley) - 7.5/10
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017 Jake Kasdan) - 4.5/10
The Breadwinner (2017 Nora Twomey) - 7/10
Overboard (1987 Garry Marshall) - 7/10
Looking Glass (2018 Tim Hunter) - 4/10
That's What I Am (2011 Michael Pavone) - 7.5/10
Paddington 2 (2017 Paul King) - 7/10
Mortal Kombat (1995 Paul W.S. Anderson) - 7/10
Big Trouble in Little China (1986 John Carpenter) - 6.5/10
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (1985 Paul Schrader) - 7/10STAND-UP COMEDY
Chris Rock: Tamborine (2018) - 7/10Eddie Murphy: Delirious (1983) - 8/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - That's What I Am BEST SCTOR - Kurt Russell (Big Trouble in Little China) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ed Harris (That's What I Am) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Madigan (That's What I Am) BEST DIRECTOR - Cory Finley (Thoroughbreds) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters BEST SCORE - Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters What's Up, Tiger Lily? (1966 Woody Allen & Senkichi Taniguchi) - dont think i finished it, either that or I blotted it out Overboard (1987 Garry Marshall) - 6/10 Mortal Kombat (1995 Paul W.S. Anderson) - 4/10 Big Trouble in Little China (1986 John Carpenter) - 7.5/10 Tambourine and Delerious are both fine Delirious is the funniest stand-up act I have ever seen. I like the first half of Big Trouble in Little China, but the second half doesn't work for me. Mortal Kombat is cheesy fun imo.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 11, 2018 6:30:34 GMT
The Lineup - I don't think the direction is bland. 8/10 Guarding Tess - it starts off alright and Cage and MacLaine work well together, but I really didn't like the direction it took in the last act. 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Shane (1953, George Stevens) This western classic is one that I've been meaning to watch for quite some time, but never got around to it until now. I thought it was good though, with a good storyline, some memorable characters, and a good cast. It's also really well shot and has a pretty good score, along with a strong finale. 7.5/10 6.5/10 Something is missing for me here.
The Goonies (1985, Richard Donner) I never saw this one when I was a kid, but I ended up enjoying it quite a bit and understand why many people love it. It has a fun adventure story, some great sets, a good score, and a fun group of characters. 7.5/10 7/10 Fun movie with memorable characters. I nominate the score.
Dreams (1990, Akira Kurosawa) This one has 8 different segments, all based on actual dreams that director Akira Kurosawa had. It took me a bit to get into this one, but it ended up being a pretty interesting movie with good music and beautiful cinematography. 7/10 7.5/10 Right up my alley
Sylvia Scarlett (1935, George Cukor) I was interested in this one because it has Katharine Hepburn and Cary Grant and both of them are really good in it, but the story just wasn't that exciting a lot of the time. 6/10
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007, Jake Kasdan) I saw a good chunk of this one TV several years ago and remembered it being pretty funny. It's a well done musical biopic parody with an awesome performance from John C. Reilly. 7.5/10 5.5/10 Not very funny
Rise of the Guardians (2012, Peter Ramsey) I've had some interest in this one since it came out, but never got around to it until now. It was pretty disappointing. It had potential, but was poorly executed if you ask me, as I just didn't really care about anything that was happening. There's some good voice work though and few memorable parts. 5/10 Very dumb story but the cast is fun
Repeat Viewings:
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (2003, Patrick Gilmore & Tim Johnson)
I loved this one as a kid, but hadn't seen it in several years. it held up pretty nicely as a fun animated adventure movie. It has a good score, nice pacing, and a really good voice cast, with Michelle Pfeiffer stealing the show as the main villain. 7.5/10 5.5/10 Uninteresting and boring characters
Shark Tale (2004, Bibo Bergeron, Vicky Jenson, & Rob Letterman) This one has a pretty poor reputation, but I always enjoyed it as a kid. I was happy that it held up really well for me. It has a fun story, a great voice cast, and lots of fun references to other movies that went over my head as a kid. 7.5/10 5.5/10 Same as Sinbad
Over the Hedge (2006, Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick) This is another animated film from DreamWorks that I hadn't seen in several years, but always really enjoyed as a kid. It too held up. The voice cast is good, there are plenty of laughs, and a fun story as well. 7.5/10 5.5/10 Dislike the story but the voices are fun
Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) I enjoyed this one even more this time around. Gibson and Glover are great together, there's some strong dialogue, and it has a good story, and a good score. 8/10 9/10 Great stuff
Lethal Weapon 2 (1989, Richard Donner) I enjoyed this one more this time around as well and even like it slightly more than the first one now, as it's just a bit more fun and Joe Pesci is an awesome addition to the cast. 8/10 9/10
Lethal Weapon 3 (1992, Richard Donner) This one is a definite step down from the first two, but it's still quite fun and I really like Rene Russo in it. 7/10 7/10
Lethal Weapon 4 (1998, Richard Donner) This one is sillier than the others, but it's still a fun send off for the characters, with a few great moments. 7/10 6.5-7/10
On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) This classic is one that I'd seen twice before and really liked, but this time I loved it. Marlon Brando is fantastic in the lead role and it has a great supporting cast. I forgot how good the score was, it's well shot, and it has a great script that tells a great story with interesting themes. 9/10 8/10 Powerful movie
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone - Season 4 (1962-1963) In the fourth season of the show they were forced by the network to make 50 minute episodes to fill an hour time slot instead of the usual 25 minute episodes. Because of this there were only 18 episodes this season instead of 29-37 like the other 4 seasons. I was a little worried about this, but there were only a couple episodes that I felt needed to be cut down to 25 minutes and there were several great ones throughout the season. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - On the Waterfront Lethal Weapon BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Sylvia Scarlett) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Lee J. Cobb (On the Waterfront) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Eva Marie Saint (On the Waterfront) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Takao Saito & Shoji Ueda (Dreams) BEST SCORE - Leonard Bernstein (On the Waterfront) Lethal Weapon BEST SCRIPT - Budd Schulberg (On the Waterfront) BEST DIRECTOR - Elia Kazan (On the Waterfront) Richard Donner (Lethal Weapon)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 11, 2018 6:36:08 GMT
The Lineup - I don't think the direction is bland. 8/10 Guarding Tess - it starts off alright and Cage and MacLaine work well together, but I really didn't like the direction it took in the last act. 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Shane (1953, George Stevens) This western classic is one that I've been meaning to watch for quite some time, but never got around to it until now. I thought it was good though, with a good storyline, some memorable characters, and a good cast. It's also really well shot and has a pretty good score, along with a strong finale. 7.5/10 6.5/10 Something is missing for me here.
The Goonies (1985, Richard Donner) I never saw this one when I was a kid, but I ended up enjoying it quite a bit and understand why many people love it. It has a fun adventure story, some great sets, a good score, and a fun group of characters. 7.5/10 7/10 Fun movie with memorable characters. I nominate the score.
Dreams (1990, Akira Kurosawa) This one has 8 different segments, all based on actual dreams that director Akira Kurosawa had. It took me a bit to get into this one, but it ended up being a pretty interesting movie with good music and beautiful cinematography. 7/10 7.5/10 Right up my alley
Sylvia Scarlett (1935, George Cukor) I was interested in this one because it has Katharine Hepburn and Cary Grant and both of them are really good in it, but the story just wasn't that exciting a lot of the time. 6/10
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007, Jake Kasdan) I saw a good chunk of this one TV several years ago and remembered it being pretty funny. It's a well done musical biopic parody with an awesome performance from John C. Reilly. 7.5/10 5.5/10 Not very funny
Rise of the Guardians (2012, Peter Ramsey) I've had some interest in this one since it came out, but never got around to it until now. It was pretty disappointing. It had potential, but was poorly executed if you ask me, as I just didn't really care about anything that was happening. There's some good voice work though and few memorable parts. 5.5/10 I care about some of the stuff that happens but not enough
Repeat Viewings:
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (2003, Patrick Gilmore & Tim Johnson)
I loved this one as a kid, but hadn't seen it in several years. it held up pretty nicely as a fun animated adventure movie. It has a good score, nice pacing, and a really good voice cast, with Michelle Pfeiffer stealing the show as the main villain. 7.5/10 5.5/10 Uninteresting and boring characters
Shark Tale (2004, Bibo Bergeron, Vicky Jenson, & Rob Letterman) This one has a pretty poor reputation, but I always enjoyed it as a kid. I was happy that it held up really well for me. It has a fun story, a great voice cast, and lots of fun references to other movies that went over my head as a kid. 7.5/10 5.5/10 Same as Sinbad
Over the Hedge (2006, Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick) This is another animated film from DreamWorks that I hadn't seen in several years, but always really enjoyed as a kid. It too held up. The voice cast is good, there are plenty of laughs, and a fun story as well. 7.5/10 5.5/10 Dislike the story but the voices are fun
Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) I enjoyed this one even more this time around. Gibson and Glover are great together, there's some strong dialogue, and it has a good story, and a good score. 8/10 9/10 Great stuff
Lethal Weapon 2 (1989, Richard Donner) I enjoyed this one more this time around as well and even like it slightly more than the first one now, as it's just a bit more fun and Joe Pesci is an awesome addition to the cast. 8/10 9/10
Lethal Weapon 3 (1992, Richard Donner) This one is a definite step down from the first two, but it's still quite fun and I really like Rene Russo in it. 7/10 7/10
Lethal Weapon 4 (1998, Richard Donner) This one is sillier than the others, but it's still a fun send off for the characters, with a few great moments. 7/10 6.5-7/10
On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) This classic is one that I'd seen twice before and really liked, but this time I loved it. Marlon Brando is fantastic in the lead role and it has a great supporting cast. I forgot how good the score was, it's well shot, and it has a great script that tells a great story with interesting themes. 9/10 8/10 Powerful movie
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone - Season 4 (1962-1963) In the fourth season of the show they were forced by the network to make 50 minute episodes to fill an hour time slot instead of the usual 25 minute episodes. Because of this there were only 18 episodes this season instead of 29-37 like the other 4 seasons. I was a little worried about this, but there were only a couple episodes that I felt needed to be cut down to 25 minutes and there were several great ones throughout the season. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - On the Waterfront Lethal Weapon BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Sylvia Scarlett) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Lee J. Cobb (On the Waterfront) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Eva Marie Saint (On the Waterfront) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Takao Saito & Shoji Ueda (Dreams) BEST SCORE - Leonard Bernstein (On the Waterfront) Lethal Weapon BEST SCRIPT - Budd Schulberg (On the Waterfront) BEST DIRECTOR - Elia Kazan (On the Waterfront) Richard Donner (Lethal Weapon) I might nominate The Goonies for score. I will say though, the rest of the score never lived up to the opening credits music, which was great. Do you have a favorite segment of Dreams? Lethal Weapon was my #2 for score.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 11, 2018 6:41:04 GMT
I might nominate The Goonies for score. I will say though, the rest of the score never lived up to the opening credits music, which was great. Do you have a favorite segment of Dreams? Lethal Weapon was my #2 for score. I don't remember the score for On the Waterfront btw. The peach tree segment.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny-Come-Lately on Mar 11, 2018 6:47:36 GMT
The Death of Stalin - 7/10 Pretty funny black comedy/satire. I have a hard time describing it. Kiler 8/10 Great Polish film, Very funny film.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 11, 2018 6:58:39 GMT
What's Up, Tiger Lily? (1966 Woody Allen & Senkichi Taniguchi) - dont think i finished it, either that or I blotted it out Overboard (1987 Garry Marshall) - 6/10 Mortal Kombat (1995 Paul W.S. Anderson) - 4/10 Big Trouble in Little China (1986 John Carpenter) - 7.5/10 Tambourine and Delerious are both fine Delirious is the funniest stand-up act I have ever seen. I like the first half of Big Trouble in Little China, but the second half doesn't work for me. Mortal Kombat is cheesy fun imo. I get confused between raw and delerious, both good but one is better Been a long time since I saw mortal combat but I know I wasn’t a fan but that it was a lot better than the jcvd street fighter film
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 11, 2018 6:59:35 GMT
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 11, 2018 7:00:42 GMT
The Lineup - I don't think the direction is bland. 8/10 Guarding Tess - it starts off alright and Cage and MacLaine work well together, but I really didn't like the direction it took in the last act. 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Shane (1953, George Stevens) This western classic is one that I've been meaning to watch for quite some time, but never got around to it until now. I thought it was good though, with a good storyline, some memorable characters, and a good cast. It's also really well shot and has a pretty good score, along with a strong finale. 7.5/10
The Goonies (1985, Richard Donner) I never saw this one when I was a kid, but I ended up enjoying it quite a bit and understand why many people love it. It has a fun adventure story, some great sets, a good score, and a fun group of characters. 7.5/10
Dreams (1990, Akira Kurosawa) This one has 8 different segments, all based on actual dreams that director Akira Kurosawa had. It took me a bit to get into this one, but it ended up being a pretty interesting movie with good music and beautiful cinematography. 7/10
Sylvia Scarlett (1935, George Cukor) I was interested in this one because it has Katharine Hepburn and Cary Grant and both of them are really good in it, but the story just wasn't that exciting a lot of the time. 6/10
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007, Jake Kasdan) I saw a good chunk of this one TV several years ago and remembered it being pretty funny. It's a well done musical biopic parody with an awesome performance from John C. Reilly, some fun songs, and lots of laughs. 7.5/10
Rise of the Guardians (2012, Peter Ramsey) I've had some interest in this one since it came out, but never got around to it until now. It was pretty disappointing. It had potential, but was poorly executed if you ask me, as I just didn't really care about anything that was happening. There's some good voice work though and few memorable parts. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (2003, Patrick Gilmore & Tim Johnson)
I loved this one as a kid, but hadn't seen it in several years. it held up pretty nicely as a fun animated adventure movie. It has a good score, nice pacing, and a really good voice cast, with Michelle Pfeiffer stealing the show as the main villain. 7.5/10
Shark Tale (2004, Bibo Bergeron, Vicky Jenson, & Rob Letterman) This one has a pretty poor reputation, but I always enjoyed it as a kid. I was happy that it held up really well for me. It has a fun story, a great voice cast, and lots of fun references to other movies that went over my head as a kid. 7.5/10
Over the Hedge (2006, Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick) This is another animated film from DreamWorks that I hadn't seen in several years, but always really enjoyed as a kid. It too held up. The voice cast is good, there are plenty of laughs, and a fun story as well. 7.5/10
Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) I enjoyed this one even more this time around. Gibson and Glover are great together, there's some strong dialogue, and it has a good story, and a good score. 8/10
Lethal Weapon 2 (1989, Richard Donner) I enjoyed this one more this time around as well and even like it slightly more than the first one now, as it's just a bit more fun and Joe Pesci is an awesome addition to the cast. 8/10
Lethal Weapon 3 (1992, Richard Donner) This one is a definite step down from the first two, but it's still quite fun and I really like Rene Russo in it. 7/10
Lethal Weapon 4 (1998, Richard Donner) This one is sillier than the others, but it's still a fun send off for the characters, with a few great moments. 7/10
On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) This classic is one that I'd seen twice before and really liked, but this time I loved it. Marlon Brando is fantastic in the lead role and it has a great supporting cast. I forgot how good the score was, it's well shot, and it has a great script that tells a great story with interesting themes. 9/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone - Season 4 (1962-1963) In the fourth season of the show they were forced by the network to make 50 minute episodes to fill an hour time slot instead of the usual 25 minute episodes. Because of this there were only 18 episodes this season instead of 29-37 like the other 4 seasons. I was a little worried about this, but there were only a couple episodes that I felt needed to be cut down to 25 minutes and there were several great ones throughout the season. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - On the Waterfront BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Sylvia Scarlett) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Lee J. Cobb (On the Waterfront) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Eva Marie Saint (On the Waterfront) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Takao Saito & Shoji Ueda (Dreams) BEST SCORE - Leonard Bernstein (On the Waterfront) BEST SCRIPT - Budd Schulberg (On the Waterfront) BEST DIRECTOR - Elia Kazan (On the Waterfront) I have to go out for a hour or so, will get to yours when I get bavk but darn it if I didn’t think you’d seen the descendants already
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 11, 2018 7:03:41 GMT
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 11, 2018 7:04:33 GMT
The Death of Stalin - 7/10 Pretty funny black comedy/satire. I have a hard time describing it. Kiler 8/10 Great Polish film, Very funny film. Not seen either
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 11, 2018 7:06:57 GMT
Delirious is the funniest stand-up act I have ever seen. I like the first half of Big Trouble in Little China, but the second half doesn't work for me. Mortal Kombat is cheesy fun imo. I get confused between raw and delerious, both good but one is better Been a long time since I saw mortal combat but I know I wasn’t a fan but that it was a lot better than the jcvd street fighter film Street Fighter reaches "so bad it's good" territory. It doesn't follow the video game in any way besides the costumes and the movie is intentional comedy. Raul Julia takes horrible dialogue and makes it sound Shakespearean, which is a great example of how talented he was as an actor.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 11, 2018 7:14:38 GMT
Here is their review of Mortal Kombat. In this case Siskel rated it thumbs up and Ebert rated it thumbs down. www.youtube.com/watch?v=uOOsqHRJqogI love watching these guys talk about movies.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 11, 2018 7:36:47 GMT
I might nominate The Goonies for score. I will say though, the rest of the score never lived up to the opening credits music, which was great. Do you have a favorite segment of Dreams? Lethal Weapon was my #2 for score. I don't remember the score for On the Waterfront btw. The peach tree segment. I didn't really remember the score either, but it's pretty damn good. I think my favorite was probably the volcano one.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 11, 2018 7:49:08 GMT
Yours: The Phantom - 6/10 Congo - 9/10 (Always loved this one.)
Mine - All first time Views.
War Room (2015) - 1/10 - DVD This movie is shit! I was curious to see it after I saw The Cinema Snob review of it. It actually is loved by many. It was number 1 at the box office and it has a 6.4 on IMDB. Its not loved by me. The movie is about a couple who is having severe marital troubles. The wife meets an old lady who helps her out. Basically she hides in her closet and prays. She turns into a crazy lady. One scene she starts shouting at the devil as her daughter watches in fear. Why cant the couple go to counseling or get a divorce. The film acts as if the crazy behavior is normal. Theres a scene which is played for laughs where the husband thinks his wife is trying to poison him! Its a really stupid film with stupid people in harmful situations that are taught to be the norm. War Room is an awful film that actually tool a lot out of me. I felt drained watching this horrible film.
Split (2017) - 3/10 - DVD Although well liked by many I found this thriller to be very dull. James McAvory does give a very good performance but thats about it.
Visions (2015) - 3/10 - DVD Ever wanted to see Jim Parsons in a horror film? Here it is. Sadly its a poor one.
Veronica Guerin (2003) - 6/10 - DVD Pretty good bio pic about a woman who took on the mob.
Smokin' Aces (2006) - 6/10 - DVD I was kinda mixed on this one. The end got so confusing I couldnt keep the story together. The cast and action are good though.
Smokin' Aces 2: Assassins' Ball (2010) - 3/10 - DVD Poor sequel has Tom Berenger and thats it.
Dead Collections (AKA Paranormal Captivity) (2012) - 3/10 - DVD Really odd film cant keep a solid plot. I dont know what genre to put it in.
Mercy (2014) - 3/10 - DVD Poor Stephen King adaption.
Like Water For Chocolate (1992) - 2/10 - VHS Boring film that critics loved and I did not.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 11, 2018 9:32:11 GMT
Yours: The Phantom - 6/10 Congo - 9/10 (Always loved this one.) Mine - All first time Views. War Room (2015) - 1/10 - DVDThis movie is shit! I was curious to see it after I saw The Cinema Snob review of it. It actually is loved by many. It was number 1 at the box office and it has a 6.4 on IMDB. Its not loved by me. The movie is about a couple who is having severe marital troubles. The wife meets an old lady who helps her out. Basically she hides in her closet and prays. She turns into a crazy lady. One scene she starts shouting at the devil as her daughter watches in fear. Why cant the couple go to counseling or get a divorce. The film acts as if the crazy behavior is normal. Theres a scene which is played for laughs where the husband thinks his wife is trying to poison him! Its a really stupid film with stupid people in harmful situations that are taught to be the norm. War Room is an awful film that actually tool a lot out of me. I felt drained watching this horrible film. Split (2017) - 3/10 - DVDAlthough well liked by many I found this thriller to be very dull. James McAvory does give a very good performance but thats about it. Visions (2015) - 3/10 - DVDEver wanted to see Jim Parsons in a horror film? Here it is. Sadly its a poor one. Veronica Guerin (2003) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good bio pic about a woman who took on the mob. Smokin' Aces (2006) - 6/10 - DVDI was kinda mixed on this one. The end got so confusing I couldnt keep the story together. The cast and action are good though. Smokin' Aces 2: Assassins' Ball (2010) - 3/10 - DVDPoor sequel has Tom Berenger and thats it. Dead Collections (AKA Paranormal Captivity) (2012) - 3/10 - DVDReally odd film cant keep a solid plot. I dont know what genre to put it in. Mercy (2014) - 3/10 - DVDPoor Stephen King adaption. Like Water For Chocolate (1992) - 2/10 - VHSBoring film that critics loved and I did not. Split - my third favourite film of last year 7.5-8 Smokin aces - pretty disposable 5/10
|
|