|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Mar 12, 2018 1:31:13 GMT
Map To the Stars. Exceptionally strange Always wanted to check this one out David Cronenberg. Definitely worth a watch
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 12, 2018 1:35:45 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: The Descendants 6/10 I thought it was kind of average. Guarding Tess 6/10 Watched it a long time ago, I remember thinking it was so-so. The Phantom 5/10 I agree, I remember thinking it was kind of meh. Congo 5/10 I remember not liking it, not much else. Mine: Lady Bird 8/10 Greta Gerwig movie, finally caugh up with it. I liked it, maybe it's a bit overrated though. Saoirse Ronan was great, loved the ending and the last part. Atlantic City 8.5/10 It's Louis Malle movie, with Burt Lancaster and Susan Sarandon, about an ex-gangster who's in love with his neighbour and has the chance to meet her when she gets in trouble with the mob. Loved it, the acting is great, Burt Lancaster is fantastic. Michel Piccoli was maybe a bit wasted, IMO, though. 2001: A Space Odyssey 10/10 Masterpiece. I didn't remember it that well, it really blew me away, the visuals, everything. It's really an experience. Roxanne 7/10 It's the movie based on Cyrano with Steve Martin and Daryl Hannah, set in modern times though, it's O.K., kind of bland, maybe. Hey Billy Lady Bird - I thought it was pretty standard, seen this kind of story many times, it was competent enough and well enough acted but nothing special 5.5/10 Atlantic City 6.5/10 My 2nd best from Malle 2001: A Space Odyssey 9/10 Roxanne 5/10 I cant stand Martin but this is passable Any interest in Game Night or The Lineup? Yes, I think I'll check out The Lineup, I usually like Don Siegel movies. Game Night looks fun from the trailer, I might check that too. Yeah, I kind of agree on Lady Bird, I found it good not great. What's your favourite Malle movie?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2018 1:37:32 GMT
Hey Billy Lady Bird - I thought it was pretty standard, seen this kind of story many times, it was competent enough and well enough acted but nothing special 5.5/10 Atlantic City 6.5/10 My 2nd best from Malle 2001: A Space Odyssey 9/10 Roxanne 5/10 I cant stand Martin but this is passable Any interest in Game Night or The Lineup? Yes, I think I'll check out The Lineup, I usually like Don Siegel movies. Game Night looks fun from the trailer, I might check that too. Yeah, I kind of agree on Lady Bird, I found it good not great. What's your favourite Malle movie? Elevator to the Gallows
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 12, 2018 1:41:59 GMT
Yes, I think I'll check out The Lineup, I usually like Don Siegel movies. Game Night looks fun from the trailer, I might check that too. Yeah, I kind of agree on Lady Bird, I found it good not great. What's your favourite Malle movie? Elevator to the Gallows Haven't seen it, I will. I also need to see My Dinner with Andre.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2018 1:56:43 GMT
Haven't seen it, I will. I also need to see Dinner with Andre. Dinner with Andre.. wasnt a fan, I dont get the love for it
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 12, 2018 2:54:30 GMT
Haven't seen it, I will. I also need to see My Dinner with Andre. Dinner with Andre.. wasnt a fan, I dont get the love for it I'll see how I feel about it. Yeah, everyone seems to love it.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 12, 2018 10:32:48 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just two of yours this week:
Escape to Witch Mountain 5/10
Congo 6/10
Mine: 1) Firefox 1982 (6/10)
A slow burner which doesn't really get going until Firefox is in the air. Dated but good.
2) Doc Hollywood 1991 (6/10)
Fun
3) Firestarter 1984 (6/10)
Above average adaption. For her age at the time Drew puts in a good performance.
4) The Big Red One 1980 (4/10)
This may have been good in its day but its not any more. It just made me want to watch Band of Brothers
5) Follow Me, Boys! 1966 (6/10)
Good performance from MacMurray
6) The Room 2003 (2/10)
As bad as i was expecting it to be. I had to see this before watching The Disaster Artist.
7) The Disaster Artist 2017 (8/10)
Billiantly entertaining but only because i'd watched The Room immediately before
8) Looper 2012 (5/10)
Good idea but not done very well. I didn't like the filming style.
9) The Firm 1993 (7/10)
Solid, nicely paced thriller
10) All the President's Men 1976 (7/10)
Great performances from all, especially Redford. I'm not familiar with Watergate so found this difficult to follow but it was still worth a watch
11) 21 Grams 2003 (5/10)
If this was shown in chronological order it would have been great
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2018 12:43:59 GMT
Hey Dark, Just two of yours this week: Escape to Witch Mountain 5/10 Congo 6/10 Mine: 1) Firefox 1982 (6/10)
A slow burner which doesn't really get going until Firefox is in the air. Dated but good. 2) Doc Hollywood 1991 (6/10)
Fun 3) Firestarter 1984 (6/10)
Above average adaption. For her age at the time Drew puts in a good performance. 4) The Big Red One 1980 (4/10)
This may have been good in its day but its not any more. It just made me want to watch Band of Brothers 5) Follow Me, Boys! 1966 (6/10)
Good performance from MacMurray 6) The Room 2003 (2/10)
As bad as i was expecting it to be. I had to see this before watching The Disaster Artist. 7) The Disaster Artist 2017 (8/10)
Billiantly entertaining but only because i'd watched The Room immediately before 8) Looper 2012 (5/10)
Good idea but not done very well. I didn't like the filming style. 9) The Firm 1993 (7/10)
Solid, nicely paced thriller 10) All the President's Men 1976 (7/10)
Great performances from all, especially Redford. I'm not familiar with Watergate so found this difficult to follow but it was still worth a watch 11) 21 Grams 2003 (5/10)
If this was shown in chronological order it would have been great Firefox 1982 (been a long time, I barely remember it) 2) Doc Hollywood 1991 (5/10) Michael j Fox makes most things watchable enough 3) Firestarter 1984 (5.5-6) it’s been a while, I remember it belong kinda cheap and dragged in places but it was ok enough 6) The Room 2003 (couldn’t finish it) 7) The Disaster Artist 2017 (7/10) 8) Looper 2012 (5.5/10) 9) The Firm 1993 (6/10) 10) All the President's Men 1976 (7.5/10) This one grew on me more with multiple viewings
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 13, 2018 3:55:42 GMT
The Fugitive (1993) 8.5\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2018 4:06:48 GMT
The Fugitive (1993) 8.5\10 Yeah this is really good 8/10
|
|
Ban
Sophomore
@tepebenjamin
Posts: 423
Likes: 141
|
Post by Ban on Mar 13, 2018 21:53:18 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours.
The Handmaiden - brilliantly structured, beautiful to look at, exciting narrative, memorable characters... yeah, not really much to complain about. 8/10.
Last Flag Flying - one of Linklater's weaker efforts, but still solid. Carrell and Cranston were great. 6.5/10.
Wonderstruck - not much to say about this one. Just wholly mediocre. 5/10.
Children of Men - top tier worldbuilding with an alluring, excellently flowing storyline. 8/10.
Elle - not at all what I was expecting... in a good way. Huppert was phenomenal as everyone says. 7.5/10.
Happy End - haunting and subtly brilliant. Typical Haneke. 8.5/10.
Best Film: Happy End Best Director: Michael Haneke, Happy End Best Actor: Clive Owen, Children of Men Best Actress: Isabelle Huppert, Elle Best Supporting Actor: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Happy End Best Supporting Actress: Isabelle Huppert, Happy End Best Cinematography: Children of Men
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2018 22:34:33 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. The Handmaiden - brilliantly structured, beautiful to look at, exciting narrative, memorable characters... yeah, not really much to complain about. 8/10. Last Flag Flying - one of Linklater's weaker efforts, but still solid. Carrell and Cranston were great. 6.5/10. Wonderstruck - not much to say about this one. Just wholly mediocre. 5/10. Children of Men - top tier worldbuilding with an alluring, excellently flowing storyline. 8/10. Elle - not at all what I was expecting... in a good way. Huppert was phenomenal as everyone says. 7.5/10. Happy End - haunting and subtly brilliant. Typical Haneke. 8.5/10. Best Film: Happy End Best Director: Michael Haneke, Happy EndBest Actor: Clive Owen, Children of Men Best Actress: Isabelle Huppert, Elle Best Supporting Actor: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Happy End Best Supporting Actress: Isabelle Huppert, Happy End Best Cinematography: Children of Men
Three of yours The Handmaiden - 7/10 Children of Men -in the back end of my top 100. 8/10. Elle - Huppert was great but I didnt enjoy this one story wise 5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 14, 2018 2:14:20 GMT
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - 8\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2018 4:48:20 GMT
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - 8\10 I’ll review this next week 😜 7.5
|
|
karryon99v2
Sophomore
@karryon99v2
Posts: 188
Likes: 87
|
Post by karryon99v2 on Mar 14, 2018 21:20:56 GMT
To Catch a Thief(8/10) Game Night(7.5/10) The Star Chamber(6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2018 22:19:43 GMT
To Catch a Thief(8/10) Game Night(7.5/10) The Star Chamber(6/10) To catch a thief 6.5 game night 6.5 👍
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 16, 2018 0:21:13 GMT
Blade Runner (1982) 8\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 16, 2018 6:01:57 GMT
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 16, 2018 23:09:26 GMT
The Exception (2016) 8.5\10
I didn't expect to enjoy this movie as much as i did.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 17, 2018 3:36:03 GMT
The Exception (2016) 8.5\10 I didn't expect to enjoy this movie as much as i did. not heard of this one
|
|