|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 25, 2018 15:32:48 GMT
Three Days of the Condor (1975) 6/10 The General's Daughter (1999) 7/10 The Lady from Shanghai (1947) 5/10 The Descent (2006) 8/10 Green Mansions (1959) 5/10 Ginger & Rosa (2012) 3/10 G.I. Jane (1997) 4/10 The Disaster Artist (2017) 8/10 The Anderson Tapes (1971) 5/10 50 First Dates (2004) 4/10 Three Days of the Condor (1975) 6/10 The Lady from Shanghai (1947) 8/10 The Descent (2006) 6.5/10 The Disaster Artist (2017) 7/10 50 First Dates (2004) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 25, 2018 15:34:31 GMT
Yours: Shaun of the Dead - 8/10 (you already know my thoughts) (Bad) Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising - 7/10 (decent enough but ultimately forgettable and just not as good as the first) Mine: First Time Viewings:NONE Repeat Viewings:Matilda (1996) - Netflix A heartwarming kids film that I used to watch before. That teacher is so sinister it's hilarious! 8/10Sharknado (2013) - Netflix Okay I know, this movie is simply awful. Pretty much the most problematic movie I've ever seen. The effects are cheap, the editing is wonky, the acting is lame, the writing is inconsistent, the story is baffling, and just the amount of logic is beyond incoherent. However, the only reason I watch it is because it's a film that's only to be seen while criticizing it at the same time. The only sequel I've seen was the second one, which was forgettable as all hell. Not even sure if I'll ever plan to see the rest, though. 4/10Matilda - only saw this a couple years ago, pretty good 6.5 no interest in Sharknado
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 25, 2018 17:52:01 GMT
Zero Dark Thirty - been too long, but I liked it. Shaun of the Dead - 8/10 Easy A - been too long for this one too. La La Land - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Hangover Square (1945, John Brahm) This one has a pretty interesting story and a good cast. It's also nice and short and has a few great moments. 7.5/10
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936, Frank Capra) In this one, a tuba player inherits a fortune and has to contend with opportunist city slickers. Gary Cooper and Jean Arthur put in some good work here and the film has a good balance between drama and comedy, as well as a strong finale. 7.5/10
Ugetsu (1953, Kenji Mizoguchi) This classic is about two families in the midst of the Japanese civil wars of the sixteenth century. The film is well made and acted and has many great scenes and some pretty powerful moments throughout. 8/10
Meet John Doe (1941, Frank Capra) In this one a poor man agrees to impersonate a nonexistent man who said he'd be committing suicide as a protest, so a political movement begins. The film is well cast and has a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7.5/10
The Heiress (1949, William Wyler) In this one a naive young woman falls in love with a handsome young man, who her emotionally abusive father suspects is a fortune hunter. The film has some nice surprises along the way and the main trio (Olivia de Havilland, Montgomery Clift, and Ralph Richardson) all give very good performances. 7.5/10
Cloud Atlas (2012, Tom Tykwer & The Wachowski's) This one is a pretty ambitious film that I feel I may come to appreciate even more after multiple viewings because there's a lot to take in. It's very well made and has excellent sets, costumes, makeup, and visual effects, as well as a really good score. It also has a good cast and it's well paced. 7.5/10
Long Day's Journey Into Night (1962, Sidney Lumet) This one takes place over the course of a single day in the life of a family in 1912. The film is nearly three hours long and is pretty much just characters talking for the entire time, but I found it fully engaging throughout and the length never bothered me. What really makes it work so well is the acting, as Katharine Hepburn, Ralph Richardson, Jason Robards, and Dean Stockwell all put in some damn good performances. 8/10
Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008, Nicholas Stoller) This one is about a man whose girlfriend breaks up with him, so he vacations to Hawaii, only to discover she's there too with her new boyfriend. The film has a good cast and is pretty funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) Simply masterful on all levels. I finally decided to bump it up to a perfect score. 10/10
Giant (1956, George Stevens) This near three and a half hour epic is well paced and engaging throughout. It's beautifully shot, has great sets, and a very good cast, as well as a strong story that covers a few decades. 8/10
I Confess (1953, Alfred Hitchcock) Not one of Hitchcock's best by any means, but it tells a good story and has a strong performance from Montgomery Clift. 7/10
The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) This one is quite funny and entertaining, with a very good score and cinematography, as well as some really good performances. 7.5/10
Angels with Dirty Faces (1938, Michael Curtiz) In this one, two boyhood friends cross paths after years apart. One of them is a priest and the other is a gangster. The film has some excellent scenes, including a powerful ending. James Cagney is awesome in his Oscar nominated role. 8/10
Throne of Blood (1957, Akira Kurosawa) Kurosawa's take on Shakespeare's Macbeth is a really good one. It wonderfully made, well acted, and has a fantastic ending. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Apocalypse Now BEST ACTOR - James Cagney (Angels with Dirty Faces) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (Apocalypse Now) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Long Day's Journey Into Night) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Vittorio Storaro (Apocalypse Now) BEST SCORE - Carmine Coppola & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) BEST SCRIPT - John Milius & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) BEST DIRECTOR - Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 25, 2018 17:54:02 GMT
YOURSZero Dark Thirty - 6/10Shaun of the Dead - 5.5/10Easy A - 5.5/10La La Land - 7/10Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising - 4/10MINELonesome Jim (2005 Steve Buscemi) - 7/10Life During Wartime (2009 Todd Solondz) - 5.5/10Box of Moonlight (1996 Tom DiCillo) - 8/10Beyond Rangoon (1995 John Boorman) - 5.5/10Meantime (1984 Mike Leigh) - 7/10Mindwarp (1992 Steve Barnett) - 5.5/10Borg vs McEnroe (2017 Janus Metz) - 6.5/10Re-watchesThe Counselor (2013 Ridley Scott) - 8/10The Matrix Reloaded (2003 The Wachowskis) - 7/10Matrix Revolutions (2003 The Wachowskis) - 4.5/10TelevisionAmerican Dad: Season 11 - 6.5/10American Dad: Season 12 - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Tim Roth (Meantime) BEST ACTRESS Patricia Arquette (Beyond Rangoon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Sam Rockwell (Box of Moonlight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Marion Bailey (Meantime) BEST DIRECTOR Ridley Scott (The Counselor) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Counselor BEST SCORE Only seen The Counsellor from yours. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 25, 2018 20:09:01 GMT
Zero Dark Thirty - been too long, but I liked it. Shaun of the Dead - 8/10 Easy A - been too long for this one too. La La Land - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Hangover Square (1945, John Brahm) This one has a pretty interesting story and a good cast. It's also nice and short and has a few great moments. 7.5/10
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936, Frank Capra) In this one, a tuba player inherits a fortune and has to contend with opportunist city slickers. Gary Cooper and Jean Arthur put in some good work here and the film has a good balance between drama and comedy, as well as a strong finale. 7.5/10
Ugetsu (1953, Kenji Mizoguchi) This classic is about two families in the midst of the Japanese civil wars of the sixteenth century. The film is well made and acted and has many great scenes and some pretty powerful moments throughout. 8/10
Meet John Doe (1941, Frank Capra) In this one a poor man agrees to impersonate a nonexistent man who said he'd be committing suicide as a protest, so a political movement begins. The film is well cast and has a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7.5/10
The Heiress (1949, William Wyler) In this one a naive young woman falls in love with a handsome young man, who her emotionally abusive father suspects is a fortune hunter. The film has some nice surprises along the way and the main trio (Olivia de Havilland, Montgomery Clift, and Ralph Richardson) all give very good performances. 7.5/10
Cloud Atlas (2012, Tom Tykwer & The Wachowski's) This one is a pretty ambitious film that I feel I may come to appreciate even more after multiple viewings because there's a lot to take in. It's very well made and has excellent sets, costumes, makeup, and visual effects, as well as a really good score. It also has a good cast and it's well paced. 7.5/10 8/10
Long Day's Journey Into Night (1962, Sidney Lumet) This one takes place over the course of a single day in the life of a family in 1912. The film is nearly three hours long and is pretty much just characters talking for the entire time, but I found it fully engaging throughout and the length never bothered me. What really makes it work so well is the acting, as Katharine Hepburn, Ralph Richardson, Jason Robards, and Dean Stockwell all put in some damn good performances. 8/10 7.5/10 Very happy you like this
Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008, Nicholas Stoller) This one is about a man whose girlfriend breaks up with him, so he vacations to Hawaii, only to discover she's there too with her new boyfriend. The film has a good cast and is pretty funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) Simply masterful on all levels. I finally decided to bump it up to a perfect score. 10/10
Giant (1956, George Stevens) This near three and a half hour epic is well paced and engaging throughout. It's beautifully shot, has great sets, and a very good cast, as well as a strong story that covers a few decades. 8/10 6.5/10
I Confess (1953, Alfred Hitchcock) Not one of Hitchcock's best by any means, but it tells a good story and has a strong performance from Montgomery Clift. 7/10
The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) This one is quite funny and entertaining, with a very good score and cinematography, as well as some really good performances. 7.5/10 6.5/10
Angels with Dirty Faces (1938, Michael Curtiz) In this one, two boyhood friends cross paths after years apart. One of them is a priest and the other is a gangster. The film has some excellent scenes, including a powerful ending. James Cagney is awesome in his Oscar nominated role. 8/10 5.5/10
Throne of Blood (1957, Akira Kurosawa) Kurosawa's take on Shakespeare's Macbeth is a really good one. It wonderfully made, well acted, and has a fantastic ending. 8/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Apocalypse Now BEST ACTOR - James Cagney (Angels with Dirty Faces) Toshiro Mifune (Throne of Blood) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (Apocalypse Now) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Long Day's Journey Into Night) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Vittorio Storaro (Apocalypse Now) BEST SCORE - Carmine Coppola & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) BEST SCRIPT - John Milius & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) BEST DIRECTOR - Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 25, 2018 20:27:23 GMT
Zero Dark Thirty - been too long, but I liked it. Shaun of the Dead - 8/10 Easy A - been too long for this one too. La La Land - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Hangover Square (1945, John Brahm) This one has a pretty interesting story and a good cast. It's also nice and short and has a few great moments. 7.5/10
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936, Frank Capra) In this one, a tuba player inherits a fortune and has to contend with opportunist city slickers. Gary Cooper and Jean Arthur put in some good work here and the film has a good balance between drama and comedy, as well as a strong finale. 7.5/10
Ugetsu (1953, Kenji Mizoguchi) This classic is about two families in the midst of the Japanese civil wars of the sixteenth century. The film is well made and acted and has many great scenes and some pretty powerful moments throughout. 8/10
Meet John Doe (1941, Frank Capra) In this one a poor man agrees to impersonate a nonexistent man who said he'd be committing suicide as a protest, so a political movement begins. The film is well cast and has a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7.5/10
The Heiress (1949, William Wyler) In this one a naive young woman falls in love with a handsome young man, who her emotionally abusive father suspects is a fortune hunter. The film has some nice surprises along the way and the main trio (Olivia de Havilland, Montgomery Clift, and Ralph Richardson) all give very good performances. 7.5/10
Cloud Atlas (2012, Tom Tykwer & The Wachowski's) This one is a pretty ambitious film that I feel I may come to appreciate even more after multiple viewings because there's a lot to take in. It's very well made and has excellent sets, costumes, makeup, and visual effects, as well as a really good score. It also has a good cast and it's well paced. 7.5/10 8/10
Long Day's Journey Into Night (1962, Sidney Lumet) This one takes place over the course of a single day in the life of a family in 1912. The film is nearly three hours long and is pretty much just characters talking for the entire time, but I found it fully engaging throughout and the length never bothered me. What really makes it work so well is the acting, as Katharine Hepburn, Ralph Richardson, Jason Robards, and Dean Stockwell all put in some damn good performances. 8/10 7.5/10 Very happy you like this
Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008, Nicholas Stoller) This one is about a man whose girlfriend breaks up with him, so he vacations to Hawaii, only to discover she's there too with her new boyfriend. The film has a good cast and is pretty funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) Simply masterful on all levels. I finally decided to bump it up to a perfect score. 10/10
Giant (1956, George Stevens) This near three and a half hour epic is well paced and engaging throughout. It's beautifully shot, has great sets, and a very good cast, as well as a strong story that covers a few decades. 8/10 6.5/10
I Confess (1953, Alfred Hitchcock) Not one of Hitchcock's best by any means, but it tells a good story and has a strong performance from Montgomery Clift. 7/10
The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) This one is quite funny and entertaining, with a very good score and cinematography, as well as some really good performances. 7.5/10 6.5/10
Angels with Dirty Faces (1938, Michael Curtiz) In this one, two boyhood friends cross paths after years apart. One of them is a priest and the other is a gangster. The film has some excellent scenes, including a powerful ending. James Cagney is awesome in his Oscar nominated role. 8/10 5.5/10
Throne of Blood (1957, Akira Kurosawa) Kurosawa's take on Shakespeare's Macbeth is a really good one. It wonderfully made, well acted, and has a fantastic ending. 8/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Apocalypse Now BEST ACTOR - James Cagney (Angels with Dirty Faces) Toshiro Mifune (Throne of Blood) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (Apocalypse Now) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Long Day's Journey Into Night) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Vittorio Storaro (Apocalypse Now) BEST SCORE - Carmine Coppola & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) BEST SCRIPT - John Milius & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) BEST DIRECTOR - Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) As you can tell from my ratings for them, I'd recommend those five first time viewings of mine that you haven't seen. I'm sad you don't like Angels with Dirty Faces. Mifune was my runner up for actor.I thought you'd pick Cloud Atlas for score.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 25, 2018 22:21:43 GMT
Zero Dark Thirty - been too long, but I liked it. Shaun of the Dead - 8/10 Easy A - been too long for this one too. La La Land - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Hangover Square (1945, John Brahm) This one has a pretty interesting story and a good cast. It's also nice and short and has a few great moments. 7.5/10
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936, Frank Capra) In this one, a tuba player inherits a fortune and has to contend with opportunist city slickers. Gary Cooper and Jean Arthur put in some good work here and the film has a good balance between drama and comedy, as well as a strong finale. 7.5/10
Ugetsu (1953, Kenji Mizoguchi) This classic is about two families in the midst of the Japanese civil wars of the sixteenth century. The film is well made and acted and has many great scenes and some pretty powerful moments throughout. 8/10
Meet John Doe (1941, Frank Capra) In this one a poor man agrees to impersonate a nonexistent man who said he'd be committing suicide as a protest, so a political movement begins. The film is well cast and has a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7.5/10
The Heiress (1949, William Wyler) In this one a naive young woman falls in love with a handsome young man, who her emotionally abusive father suspects is a fortune hunter. The film has some nice surprises along the way and the main trio (Olivia de Havilland, Montgomery Clift, and Ralph Richardson) all give very good performances. 7.5/10
Cloud Atlas (2012, Tom Tykwer & The Wachowski's) This one is a pretty ambitious film that I feel I may come to appreciate even more after multiple viewings because there's a lot to take in. It's very well made and has excellent sets, costumes, makeup, and visual effects, as well as a really good score. It also has a good cast and it's well paced. 7.5/10
Long Day's Journey Into Night (1962, Sidney Lumet) This one takes place over the course of a single day in the life of a family in 1912. The film is nearly three hours long and is pretty much just characters talking for the entire time, but I found it fully engaging throughout and the length never bothered me. What really makes it work so well is the acting, as Katharine Hepburn, Ralph Richardson, Jason Robards, and Dean Stockwell all put in some damn good performances. 8/10
Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008, Nicholas Stoller) This one is about a man whose girlfriend breaks up with him, so he vacations to Hawaii, only to discover she's there too with her new boyfriend. The film has a good cast and is pretty funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) Simply masterful on all levels. I finally decided to bump it up to a perfect score. 10/10
Giant (1956, George Stevens) This near three and a half hour epic is well paced and engaging throughout. It's beautifully shot, has great sets, and a very good cast, as well as a strong story that covers a few decades. 8/10
I Confess (1953, Alfred Hitchcock) Not one of Hitchcock's best by any means, but it tells a good story and has a strong performance from Montgomery Clift. 7/10
The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) This one is quite funny and entertaining, with a very good score and cinematography, as well as some really good performances. 7.5/10
Angels with Dirty Faces (1938, Michael Curtiz) In this one, two boyhood friends cross paths after years apart. One of them is a priest and the other is a gangster. The film has some excellent scenes, including a powerful ending. James Cagney is awesome in his Oscar nominated role. 8/10
Throne of Blood (1957, Akira Kurosawa) Kurosawa's take on Shakespeare's Macbeth is a really good one. It wonderfully made, well acted, and has a fantastic ending. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Apocalypse Now BEST ACTOR - James Cagney (Angels with Dirty Faces) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (Apocalypse Now) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Long Day's Journey Into Night) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Vittorio Storaro (Apocalypse Now) BEST SCORE - Carmine Coppola & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) BEST SCRIPT - John Milius & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) BEST DIRECTOR - Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) Yo dude Hangover Square (1945, John Brahm) Glad you liked it, how about that finale! 8/10 Ugetsu (1953, Kenji Mizoguchi) 7/10 The Heiress (1949, William Wyler) been on my watchlist for quite some time Cloud Atlas (2012, Tom Tykwer & The Wachowski's) very ambitious, looks great, hits more than it misses 7/10 Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008, Nicholas Stoller) 6/10 Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) nice 10/10 Giant (1956, George Stevens) 6/10 I Confess (1953, Alfred Hitchcock) it has a great look, nice shadow work too 7.5/10 The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) 7.5/10 Throne of Blood (1957, Akira Kurosawa) yes indeed 9/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 25, 2018 22:44:02 GMT
Yo dude Hangover Square (1945, John Brahm) Glad you liked it, how about that finale! 8/10 Ugetsu (1953, Kenji Mizoguchi) 7/10 The Heiress (1949, William Wyler) been on my watchlist for quite some time Cloud Atlas (2012, Tom Tykwer & The Wachowski's) very ambitious, looks great, hits more than it misses 7/10 Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008, Nicholas Stoller) 6/10 Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) nice 10/10 Giant (1956, George Stevens) 6/10 I Confess (1953, Alfred Hitchcock) it has a great look, nice shadow work too 7.5/10 The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) 7.5/10 Throne of Blood (1957, Akira Kurosawa) yes indeed 9/10 The finale of Hangover Square was very good. Have you seen Hitchcock's The Lodger? I can't remember. Any interest in the 2 Capra's? How about Long Day's Journey Into Night and Angels with Dirty Faces?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 25, 2018 22:48:02 GMT
Yo dude Hangover Square (1945, John Brahm) Glad you liked it, how about that finale! 8/10 Ugetsu (1953, Kenji Mizoguchi) 7/10 The Heiress (1949, William Wyler) been on my watchlist for quite some time Cloud Atlas (2012, Tom Tykwer & The Wachowski's) very ambitious, looks great, hits more than it misses 7/10 Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008, Nicholas Stoller) 6/10 Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) nice 10/10 Giant (1956, George Stevens) 6/10 I Confess (1953, Alfred Hitchcock) it has a great look, nice shadow work too 7.5/10 The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) 7.5/10 Throne of Blood (1957, Akira Kurosawa) yes indeed 9/10 The finale of Hangover Square was very good. Have you seen Hitchcock's The Lodger? I can't remember. Any interest in the 2 Capra's? How about Long Day's Journey Into Night and Angels with Dirty Faces? Long days Journey into Night was the one that peaked my interest the most. I watched the first half of Hitchcocks the lodger a long time ago. I assume you will have some interest in The Lodger (1945)?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 25, 2018 23:08:36 GMT
The finale of Hangover Square was very good. Have you seen Hitchcock's The Lodger? I can't remember. Any interest in the 2 Capra's? How about Long Day's Journey Into Night and Angels with Dirty Faces? Long days Journey into Night was the one that peaked my interest the most. I watched the first half of Hitchcocks the lodger a long time ago. I assume you will have some interest in The Lodger (1945)? I liked Hithcock's, so I have some interest in that other version.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 25, 2018 23:11:48 GMT
Long days Journey into Night was the one that peaked my interest the most. I watched the first half of Hitchcocks the lodger a long time ago. I assume you will have some interest in The Lodger (1945)? I liked Hithcock's, so I have some interest in that other version. i thinkthat director has some good visual flair so it’s worth checking
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 26, 2018 0:02:53 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Zero Dark Thirty (2012, Kathryn Bigelow) tv
A chronicle of the decade-long hunt for al-Qaeda terrorist leader Osama bin Laden after the September 2001 attacks, and his death at the hands of the Navy S.E.A.L.s Team 6 in May 2011. What is interesting is this film did not have the ending as it does as it was conceived before the assassination occurred. It is a well made and acted piece. 7/10
The Lodger (1944, John Brahm)
Just one year before Brahm directed his masterpiece (Hangover Square) he made another good thriller with his Hangover Square star Laird Cregar that saw a landlady suspecting her new lodger is Jack the Ripper. It is a well made film with some great sequences but maybe Cregar played the ripper too broadly to believe his interactions with the other characters at times. 6.5/10
The Most Hated Woman in America (2017, Tommy O'Haver) Netflix
This film covers the life of Madelyn Murray O'Hair (Melissa Leo), the outspoken activist and founder of American Atheists. The production probably over-reaches what its budget allows and doesn't make quite enough of its ripe material but is still an admirable enough effort. 6-6.5/10
Who Killed Jonbenet? (2016, Jason Lapeyre) tvSolid recreation of the unsolved murder case using the latest evidence presented and most realistic theories. 6/10 The Undying Monster (1942, John Brahm)
This is one of those classic foggy english mystery films but with a super natural twist. There are some nice looking scenes but the acting is a pretty stagey. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright) blu ray
Still delivers the laughs, still clever and heartwarming when needed. 7.5-8/10 Easy A (2010, Will Gluck) blu ray
Always a fun watch with its loving tributes to highschool films from the 80's. 7/10 La La Land (2016, Damien Chazelle) tv
Not a fan of the musical numbers in the first half but the rest makes up for it. 7/10 Bad Neighbours 2 (2016, Nicholas Stoller) tv
Respectable enough sequel that is more of the same but not a complete retread. 5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Amy (2015, Asif Kapadia) tv
Good documentary covering Amy Winehouse's short career and tragic life. Highly Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Norm Macdonald: Hitler's Dog, Gossip & Trickery (2018, Stand Up Special) Netflix
Solid special in the style that Norm can only pull off. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Shaun of the Dead BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling - La La Land BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Clarke - Zero Dark Thirty BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juno Temple - The Most Hated Woman in America BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Linus Sandgren - La La Land BEST DIRECTOR: Kathryn Bigelow - Zero Dark Thirty 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Shaun of the Dead 8/10 I've seen it a while ago, I remember liking it though. Easy A 7/10 It's O.K. Emma Stone was good. La La Land 8.5/10 Loved it. I thought visually was great. Loved the ending too. Mine: The Florida Project 9/10 Caught up with it, I thought it was really great, so powerful and moving, really human. Willem De Foe deserved his Oscar nod, but Bria Vinaite is really amazing, she was totally snubbed, IMO. She plays the mom of Moonie, the kid who's the main character. Senso 9/10 Luchino Visconti film, it's about a countess in Venice in the 19th century, who falls for an Austrian soldier and ends up betraying everything she believes in for him. Loved it, it's like a big opera, visually it's incredible, it's like a painting many times. I thought both Alida Valli and Farley Granger were great. Nightmare Alley 8/10 It's a movie with Tyrone Power, about a carnival worker who's pretty ruthless, ends up with his own act as a mentalist, hit it big, and start to scheme to be taken as a real clarvoyant. I liked it, it's prettty good, it gets really dark, loved the ending. Tyrone Power was great. I read Guillermo Del Toro is doing a remake. Rules Don't Apply 7/10 It's Warren Beatty movie about an actress and a driver both working for Howard Hughes in the 50s, who fall in love. It's O.K., kind of bland, I liked the atmosphere though, the ending too.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 26, 2018 0:18:53 GMT
Dodge City (1939) 7\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2018 0:41:39 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Zero Dark Thirty (2012, Kathryn Bigelow) tv
A chronicle of the decade-long hunt for al-Qaeda terrorist leader Osama bin Laden after the September 2001 attacks, and his death at the hands of the Navy S.E.A.L.s Team 6 in May 2011. What is interesting is this film did not have the ending as it does as it was conceived before the assassination occurred. It is a well made and acted piece. 7/10
The Lodger (1944, John Brahm)
Just one year before Brahm directed his masterpiece (Hangover Square) he made another good thriller with his Hangover Square star Laird Cregar that saw a landlady suspecting her new lodger is Jack the Ripper. It is a well made film with some great sequences but maybe Cregar played the ripper too broadly to believe his interactions with the other characters at times. 6.5/10
The Most Hated Woman in America (2017, Tommy O'Haver) Netflix
This film covers the life of Madelyn Murray O'Hair (Melissa Leo), the outspoken activist and founder of American Atheists. The production probably over-reaches what its budget allows and doesn't make quite enough of its ripe material but is still an admirable enough effort. 6-6.5/10
Who Killed Jonbenet? (2016, Jason Lapeyre) tvSolid recreation of the unsolved murder case using the latest evidence presented and most realistic theories. 6/10 The Undying Monster (1942, John Brahm)
This is one of those classic foggy english mystery films but with a super natural twist. There are some nice looking scenes but the acting is a pretty stagey. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright) blu ray
Still delivers the laughs, still clever and heartwarming when needed. 7.5-8/10 Easy A (2010, Will Gluck) blu ray
Always a fun watch with its loving tributes to highschool films from the 80's. 7/10 La La Land (2016, Damien Chazelle) tv
Not a fan of the musical numbers in the first half but the rest makes up for it. 7/10 Bad Neighbours 2 (2016, Nicholas Stoller) tv
Respectable enough sequel that is more of the same but not a complete retread. 5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Amy (2015, Asif Kapadia) tv
Good documentary covering Amy Winehouse's short career and tragic life. Highly Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Norm Macdonald: Hitler's Dog, Gossip & Trickery (2018, Stand Up Special) Netflix
Solid special in the style that Norm can only pull off. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Shaun of the Dead BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling - La La Land BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Clarke - Zero Dark Thirty BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juno Temple - The Most Hated Woman in America BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Linus Sandgren - La La Land BEST DIRECTOR: Kathryn Bigelow - Zero Dark Thirty 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Shaun of the Dead 8/10 I've seen it a while ago, I remember liking it though. Easy A 7/10 It's O.K. Emma Stone was good. La La Land 8.5/10 Loved it. I thought visually was great. Loved the ending too. Mine: The Florida Project 9/10 Caught up with it, I thought it was really great, so powerful and moving, really human. Willem De Foe deserved his Oscar nod, but Bria Vinaite is really amazing, she was totally snubbed, IMO. She plays the mom of Moonie, the kid who's the main character. Senso 9/10 Luchino Visconti film, it's about a Countess in Venice in the 19th century, who falls for an Austrian soldier and ends up betraying everything she believes in for him. Loved it, it's like a big opera, visually it's incredible, it's like a painting many times. I thought both Alida Valli and Farley Granger were great. Nightmare Alley 8/10 It's a movie with Tyrone Power, about a carnival worker who's pretty ruthless, ends up with his own act as a mentalist, hit it big, and start to scheme to be taken as a real clarvoyant. I liked it, it's prettty good, it gets really dark, loved the ending. Tyrone Power was great. I read Guillermo Del Toro is doing a remake. Rules Don't Apply 7/10 It's Warren Beatty movie about an actress and a driver both working for Howard Hughes in the 50s, who fall in love. It's O.K., kind of bland, I liked the atmosphere though the ending too. Hey! Florida project - turned it off after 25 mins, found everyone in the film annoying pretty much Nightmare alley is on my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2018 0:42:13 GMT
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 26, 2018 1:06:37 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Shaun of the Dead 8/10 I've seen it a while ago, I remember liking it though. Easy A 7/10 It's O.K. Emma Stone was good. La La Land 8.5/10 Loved it. I thought visually was great. Loved the ending too. Mine: The Florida Project 9/10 Caught up with it, I thought it was really great, so powerful and moving, really human. Willem De Foe deserved his Oscar nod, but Bria Vinaite is really amazing, she was totally snubbed, IMO. She plays the mom of Moonie, the kid who's the main character. Senso 9/10 Luchino Visconti film, it's about a Countess in Venice in the 19th century, who falls for an Austrian soldier and ends up betraying everything she believes in for him. Loved it, it's like a big opera, visually it's incredible, it's like a painting many times. I thought both Alida Valli and Farley Granger were great. Nightmare Alley 8/10 It's a movie with Tyrone Power, about a carnival worker who's pretty ruthless, ends up with his own act as a mentalist, hit it big, and start to scheme to be taken as a real clarvoyant. I liked it, it's prettty good, it gets really dark, loved the ending. Tyrone Power was great. I read Guillermo Del Toro is doing a remake. Rules Don't Apply 7/10 It's Warren Beatty movie about an actress and a driver both working for Howard Hughes in the 50s, who fall in love. It's O.K., kind of bland, I liked the atmosphere though the ending too. Hey! Florida project - turned it off after 25 mins, found everyone in the film annoying pretty much Nightmare alley is on my watchlist You should like Nightmare Alley, I think. You should maybe check out Rules Don't Apply too. Do you like Warren Beatty as a director? Florida is in my top 5 for last year now, I think.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2018 1:44:01 GMT
Hey! Florida project - turned it off after 25 mins, found everyone in the film annoying pretty much Nightmare alley is on my watchlist You should like Nightmare Alley, I think. You should maybe check out Rules Don't Apply too. Do you like Warren Beatty as a director? Florida is in my top 5 for last year now, I think. Not a fan of Beatty in general
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 26, 2018 3:35:21 GMT
The Barretts of Wimpole Street (1934) 10\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2018 3:45:39 GMT
The Barretts of Wimpole Street (1934) 10\10 Not seen either
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 26, 2018 10:00:26 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: La La Land 7/10
Bad Neighbours 2 5/10
Amy 7/10
Mine: 1) Flubber 1997 (7/10)
2) The Client 1994 (7/10)
3) Big Night 1996 (5/10)
4) Victory 1981 (6/10)
5) The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie 1972 (3/10)
6) Flatliners 2017 (4/10)
7) Friday Night Lights 2004 (6/10)
8) Fluke 1995 (7/10)
9) The Fly 1986 (5/10)
10) The Fly II 1989 (6/10)
11) Forever Young 1992 (7/10)
12) Footloose 1984 (6/10)
13) The Fog 1980 (5/10)
14) The Fox and the Hound 1981 (6/10)
15) Fortress 1992 (6/10)
16) Freaky Friday 2003 (6/10)
17) Free Willy 1993 (7/10)
18) Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home 1995 (6/10)
19) Free Willy 3: The Rescue 1997 (6/10)
20) Delicatessen 1991 (4/10)
21) Freejack 1992 (5/10)
22) Free Willy: Escape from Pirate's Cove 2010 (5/10)
|
|