|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 25, 2018 6:55:01 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Zero Dark Thirty (2012, Kathryn Bigelow) tv A chronicle of the decade-long hunt for al-Qaeda terrorist leader Osama bin Laden after the September 2001 attacks, and his death at the hands of the Navy S.E.A.L.s Team 6 in May 2011. What is interesting is this film did not have the ending as it does as it was conceived before the assassination occurred. It is a well made and acted piece. 7/10
The Lodger (1944, John Brahm) Just one year before Brahm directed his masterpiece (Hangover Square) he made another good thriller with his Hangover Square star Laird Cregar that saw a landlady suspecting her new lodger is Jack the Ripper. It is a well made film with some great sequences but maybe Cregar played the ripper too broadly to believe his interactions with the other characters at times. 6.5/10
The Most Hated Woman in America (2017, Tommy O'Haver) Netflix This film covers the life of Madelyn Murray O'Hair (Melissa Leo), the outspoken activist and founder of American Atheists. The production probably over-reaches what its budget allows and doesn't make quite enough of its ripe material but is still an admirable enough effort. 6-6.5/10
Who Killed Jonbenet? (2016, Jason Lapeyre) tv Solid recreation of the unsolved murder case using the latest evidence presented and most realistic theories. 6/10
The Undying Monster (1942, John Brahm) This is one of those classic foggy english mystery films but with a super natural twist. There are some nice looking scenes but the acting is a pretty stagey. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright) blu ray Still delivers the laughs, still clever and heartwarming when needed. 7.5-8/10
Easy A (2010, Will Gluck) blu ray Always a fun watch with its loving tributes to highschool films from the 80's. 7/10
La La Land (2016, Damien Chazelle) tv Not a fan of the musical numbers in the first half but the rest makes up for it. 7/10
Bad Neighbours 2 (2016, Nicholas Stoller) tv Respectable enough sequel that is more of the same but not a complete retread. 5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Amy (2015, Asif Kapadia) tv Good documentary covering Amy Winehouse's short career and tragic life. Highly Recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Norm Macdonald: Hitler's Dog, Gossip & Trickery (2018, Stand Up Special) Netflix Solid special in the style that Norm can only pull off. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Shaun of the Dead BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling - La La Land BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Clarke - Zero Dark Thirty BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juno Temple - The Most Hated Woman in America BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Linus Sandgren - La La Land BEST DIRECTOR: Kathryn Bigelow - Zero Dark Thirty
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 25, 2018 7:48:28 GMT
Yours Zero Dark Thirty - 4/10 Shaun of the Dead - 6/10 Mine - All First Time Views Justice League (2017) - 9/10 - Blu RaySimply a very fun entertaining film. Love the Danny Elfman score. Creed (2015) - 6/10 - DVDGood installment in the Rocky saga with Stallone giving a great performance. Its main flaw: Creed himself is not incredibly likable like Rocky is. Knight and Day (2010) - 5/10 - DVDEntertaining but way too silly action comedy. Tom Cruise is fun to watch though. Rappin' (1985) - 7/10 - DVDFun and good hearted film that I enjoyed. And I dont even like rap music. Gwai wik (Re-Cycle) (2006) - 1/10 -Blu RayReally stupid horror fantasy picture. Just a total bore all around. Afghan Luke (2011) - 4/10 - Blu RayForgettable film about journalists in Afghanistan. Bloodmoon (1997) - 4/10 - DVDCorny serial killer film who murders martial arts masters. Heights (2005) - 1/10 - DVDHorribly dull life drama.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 25, 2018 7:50:10 GMT
YOURSZero Dark Thirty - 6/10Shaun of the Dead - 5.5/10Easy A - 5.5/10La La Land - 7/10Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising - 4/10MINELonesome Jim (2005 Steve Buscemi) - 7/10Life During Wartime (2009 Todd Solondz) - 5.5/10Box of Moonlight (1996 Tom DiCillo) - 8/10Beyond Rangoon (1995 John Boorman) - 5.5/10Meantime (1984 Mike Leigh) - 7/10Mindwarp (1992 Steve Barnett) - 5.5/10Borg vs McEnroe (2017 Janus Metz) - 6.5/10Re-watchesThe Counselor (2013 Ridley Scott) - 8/10The Matrix Reloaded (2003 The Wachowskis) - 7/10Matrix Revolutions (2003 The Wachowskis) - 4.5/10TelevisionAmerican Dad: Season 11 - 6.5/10American Dad: Season 12 - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Tim Roth (Meantime) BEST ACTRESS Patricia Arquette (Beyond Rangoon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Sam Rockwell (Box of Moonlight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Marion Bailey (Meantime) BEST DIRECTOR Ridley Scott (The Counselor) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Counselor BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 25, 2018 7:52:29 GMT
Yours Zero Dark Thirty - 4/10 Shaun of the Dead - 6/10 Mine - All First Time Views Justice League (2017) - 9/10 - Blu RaySimply a very fun entertaining film. Love the Danny Elfman score. Creed (2015) - 6/10 - DVDGood installment in the Rocky saga with Stallone giving a great performance. Its main flaw: Creed himself is not incredibly likable like Rocky is. Knight and Day (2010) - 5/10 - DVDEntertaining but way too silly action comedy. Tom Cruise is fun to watch though. Rappin' (1985) - 7/10 - DVDFun and good hearted film that I enjoyed. And I dont even like rap music. Gwai wik (Re-Cycle) (2006) - 1/10 -Blu RayReally stupid horror fantasy picture. Just a total bore all around. Afghan Luke (2011) - 4/10 - Blu RayForgettable film about journalists in Afghanistan. Bloodmoon (1997) - 4/10 - DVDCorny serial killer film who murders martial arts masters. Heights (2005) - 1/10 - DVDHorribly dull life drama. Justice league 6/10 creed 7.5-8 knight and day 5/10 agreed
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 25, 2018 7:54:41 GMT
YOURSZero Dark Thirty - 6/10Shaun of the Dead - 5.5/10Easy A - 5.5/10La La Land - 7/10Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising - 4/10MINELonesome Jim (2005 Steve Buscemi) - 7/10Life During Wartime (2009 Todd Solondz) - 5.5/10Box of Moonlight (1996 Tom DiCillo) - 8/10Beyond Rangoon (1995 John Boorman) - 5.5/10Meantime (1984 Mike Leigh) - 7/10Mindwarp (1992 Steve Barnett) - 5.5/10Borg vs McEnroe (2017 Janus Metz) - 6.5/10Re-watchesThe Counselor (2013 Ridley Scott) - 8/10The Matrix Reloaded (2003 The Wachowskis) - 7/10Matrix Revolutions (2003 The Wachowskis) - 4.5/10TelevisionAmerican Dad: Season 11 - 6.5/10American Dad: Season 12 - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Tim Roth (Meantime) BEST ACTRESS Patricia Arquette (Beyond Rangoon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Sam Rockwell (Box of Moonlight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Marion Bailey (Meantime) BEST DIRECTOR Ridley Scott (The Counselor) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Counselor BEST SCORE Beyond Rangoon 5.5 matrix 2 - 4.5 matrix 3 - 3.5 keen to see both vs macenro
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 25, 2018 8:05:12 GMT
I notice that you are not a fan of The Matrix movies. I personally find them interesting, thought provoking and awesome...except for the crappy Matrix Revolutions.
I do think the original is overrated though. It's good but not great.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 25, 2018 8:20:04 GMT
I notice that you are not a fan of The Matrix movies. I personally find them interesting, thought provoking and awesome...except for the crappy Matrix Revolutions. I do think the original is overrated though. It's good but not great. I give the original 5.5... 6 tops
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 25, 2018 8:21:54 GMT
I notice that you are not a fan of The Matrix movies. I personally find them interesting, thought provoking and awesome...except for the crappy Matrix Revolutions. I do think the original is overrated though. It's good but not great. I give the original 5.5... 6 tops I know and that suggests you don't much like it. I actually like the first and second film almost equally but give the original a slight edge because it is more focused. The second one expands into more interesting territory imo. Most people don't agree and that is fine.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 25, 2018 8:26:42 GMT
Yours Zero Dark Thirty - 4/10 Shaun of the Dead - 6/10 Mine - All First Time Views Justice League (2017) - 9/10 - Blu RaySimply a very fun entertaining film. Love the Danny Elfman score. Creed (2015) - 6/10 - DVDGood installment in the Rocky saga with Stallone giving a great performance. Its main flaw: Creed himself is not incredibly likable like Rocky is. Knight and Day (2010) - 5/10 - DVDEntertaining but way too silly action comedy. Tom Cruise is fun to watch though. Rappin' (1985) - 7/10 - DVDFun and good hearted film that I enjoyed. And I dont even like rap music. Gwai wik (Re-Cycle) (2006) - 1/10 -Blu RayReally stupid horror fantasy picture. Just a total bore all around. Afghan Luke (2011) - 4/10 - Blu RayForgettable film about journalists in Afghanistan. Bloodmoon (1997) - 4/10 - DVDCorny serial killer film who murders martial arts masters. Heights (2005) - 1/10 - DVDHorribly dull life drama. Justice league 6/10 creed 7.5-8 knight and day 5/10 agreed I third that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 25, 2018 8:29:28 GMT
I give the original 5.5... 6 tops I know and that suggests you don't much like it. I actually like the first and second film almost equally but give the original a slight edge because it is more focused. The second one expands into more interesting territory imo. Most people don't agree and that is fine. I think the sequels reached too far in the special effects that they couldn’t pull off at the time. There is some interesting ideas but the presentation bores me, couldn’t get through rewatches of any of them I don’t think. The third one seems to be the real issue with most people
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 25, 2018 8:37:35 GMT
I know and that suggests you don't much like it. I actually like the first and second film almost equally but give the original a slight edge because it is more focused. The second one expands into more interesting territory imo. Most people don't agree and that is fine. I think the sequels reached too far in the special effects that they couldn’t pull off at the time. There is some interesting ideas but the presentation bores me, couldn’t get through rewatches of any of them I don’t think. The third one seems to be the real issue with most people The visual effects hold up fine for me and the presentation is well done imo. The third one is a case of too much action and not enough story.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 25, 2018 8:59:18 GMT
I think the sequels reached too far in the special effects that they couldn’t pull off at the time. There is some interesting ideas but the presentation bores me, couldn’t get through rewatches of any of them I don’t think. The third one seems to be the real issue with most people The visual effects hold up fine for me and the presentation is well done imo. The third one is a case of too much action and not enough story. I feel that even the people who had problems with the 2nd one would've liked it more if the third one delivered better. I liked the Animatrix better than any of them
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 25, 2018 9:05:56 GMT
The visual effects hold up fine for me and the presentation is well done imo. The third one is a case of too much action and not enough story. I feel that even the people who had problems with the 2nd one would've liked it more if the third one delivered better. I liked the Animatrix better than any of them I have never seen The Animatrix and don't have much interest in it either.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 25, 2018 9:19:10 GMT
I feel that even the people who had problems with the 2nd one would've liked it more if the third one delivered better. I liked the Animatrix better than any of them I have never seen The Animatrix and don't have much interest in it either. its pretty cool, there is some nice prequel stuff in it
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 25, 2018 9:46:09 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-Menace II Society (1993) (DC) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 105 movies)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Zero Dark Thirty (2012) - 2/10 (could not finish it due to boredom (on Mar 3rd 2013). killed it @ 45-50min.)
-Shaun of the Dead (2004) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable)
-Easy A (2010) - 5/10 (forgettable. the only real high school type of movie of any worth for me is The Breakfast Club (1985)(7/10))
-La La Land (2016) - 6/10 (I have only seen this once so far (Apr 14th 2017) but currently it's a movie ill see again. but like you(?), I also dis musicals, because I think a perfect example of what NOT to do in a movie is that intro music scene on the cars which last for something like 5-7min if I recall correctly. but basically... we appear to be the same with this movie in that once the musical stuff starts to scale back a bit the rest of the movie is just enough to push me in favor of the movie overall. because looking at some comments I made on the movie I got logged on the computer I basically said the first 28 minutes are basically boring but after that it got better. it's a little surprising to me that the movie bounced back after being pretty much totally boring for the first 28 minutes because as a general guideline if a movie is completely boring for the first 30-40min it's very likely I won't finish the movie and turn it off (i.e. 2/10 at that point). with that said... ill have to see how the movie is on a re-watch (probably within next year or so) as I am hoping at least some of those first 28min or so smooth out a bit and are not as hard to get through even though I doubt my opinion of that general intro where they are dancing around on the cars will change.)
-Bad Neighbors 2 (2016) - NS (I have seen the first movie, which I gave a 4/10(below average). so given that, I did not bother with this sequel.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 25, 2018 9:57:44 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week. Re-watches...-Menace II Society (1993) (DC) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 105 movies) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. -------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Zero Dark Thirty (2012) - 2/10 (could not finish it due to boredom (on Mar 3rd 2013). killed it @ 45-50min.) -Shaun of the Dead (2004) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable) -Easy A (2010) - 5/10 (forgettable. the only real high school type of movie of any worth for me is The Breakfast Club (1985)(7/10)) -La La Land (2016) - 6/10 (I have only seen this once so far (Apr 14th 2017) but currently it's a movie ill see again. but like you(?), I also dis musicals, because I think a perfect example of what NOT to do in a movie is that intro music scene on the cars which last for something like 5-7min if I recall correctly. but basically... we appear to be the same with this movie in that once the musical stuff starts to scale back a bit the rest of the movie is just enough to push me in favor of the movie overall. because looking at some comments I made on the movie I got logged on the computer I basically said the first 28 minutes are basically boring but after that it got better. it's a little surprising to me that the movie bounced back after being pretty much totally boring for the first 28 minutes because as a general guideline if a movie is completely boring for the first 30-40min it's very likely I won't finish the movie and turn it off (i.e. 2/10 at that point). with that said... ill have to see how the movie is on a re-watch (probably within next year or so) as I am hoping at least some of those first 28min or so smooth out a bit and are not as hard to get through even though I doubt my opinion of that general intro where they are dancing around on the cars will change.) -Bad Neighbors 2 (2016) - NS (I have seen the first movie, which I gave a 4/10(below average). so given that, I did not bother with this sequel.) Menace to Society - went down on my last viewing slightly 6.5-7
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Mar 25, 2018 10:40:04 GMT
I, Tonya (2017) 10/10 - I felt so sad for Tonya. This movie is very well done with amazing performances and great editing. Allison Janney absolutely deserved an Oscar, but Margot Robbie was also amazing in her insane role.
Thor: The Dark World (2013) 6.5/10 - Worse than the first Thor film. An okay film, but nothing amazing here. I don't expect I'll find worse Marvel film than this one.
The End of the Fucking World (2017) (Season 1) 10/10 - Awesome dark comedy/drama British show.
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) 6/10 - Not a bad film, but too long and a little bit boring. I prefer The Good, the Bad and the Ugly much.
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018) 7/10 - Since the first Cloverfield film is a very entertaining film and 10 Cloverfield Lane is also very well done film, but is the new one also a good film? I think it wasn't that bad, but could have been much better. The opening scene gave me hope it's going to be a good film, but my main problem with this movie are the characters. All characters from it weren't enough interesting, but Elizabeth Debicki as the villain character gave the only one good character and performance in it. The story is.. okay. But something mixed up and confusing, and I feel they made a scifi story not knowing anything about a space and gravity. The only things I loved are the lighting, set design and effects which all were very nicely done. And I also liked the ending. Overall, I enjoyed it watching for once, but wouldn't recommend to anyone who is a fan of scifi films. If you've seen Life (2017), then it's how Paradox should have been made. I'd give it a solid 7/10 or might less if I will change my opinion later.
Tomb Rairder (2018) 9/10 - I'm a big fan of the games, especially the old ones. I found it a very nice Tomb Raider film and not cheesy at all like the original. Some of the scenes really felt like from the game, and Alicia Vikander was really good as Lara Croft and sounded smarter than Angelina Jolie's character. Her costume is also cool! The only things I don't like are the flashback scenes where Alicia doesn't look like these girls from flashback and I didn't like the casting of Lara's father. But however, it was really entertaining and finally a good Tomb Raider film.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 25, 2018 11:01:49 GMT
I, Tonya (2017) 10/10 - I felt so sad for Tonya. This movie is very well done with amazing performances and great editing. Allison Janney absolutely deserved an Oscar, but Margot Robbie was also amazing in her insane role. Thor: The Dark World (2013) 6.5/10 - Worse than the first Thor film. An okay film, but nothing amazing here. I don't expect I'll find worse Marvel film than this one. The End of the Fucking World (2017) (Season 1) 10/10 - Awesome dark comedy/drama British show. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) 6/10 - Not a bad film, but too long and a little bit boring. I prefer The Good, the Bad and the Ugly much. The Cloverfield Paradox (2018) 7/10 - Since the first Cloverfield film is a very entertaining film and 10 Cloverfield Lane is also very well done film, but is the new one also a good film? I think it wasn't that bad, but could have been much better. The opening scene gave me hope it's going to be a good film, but my main problem with this movie are the characters. All characters from it weren't enough interesting, but Elizabeth Debicki as the villain character gave the only one good character and performance in it. The story is.. okay. But something mixed up and confusing, and I feel they made a scifi story not knowing anything about a space and gravity. The only things I loved are the lighting, set design and effects which all were very nicely done. And I also liked the ending. Overall, I enjoyed it watching for once, but wouldn't recommend to anyone who is a fan of scifi films. If you've seen Life (2017), then it's how Paradox should have been made. I'd give it a solid 7/10 or might less if I will change my opinion later. Tomb Rairder (2018) 9/10 - I'm a big fan of the games, especially the old ones. I found it a very nice Tomb Raider film and not cheesy at all like the original. Some of the scenes really felt like from the game, and Alicia Vikander was really good as Lara Croft and sounded smarter than Angelina Jolie's character. Her costume is also cool! The only things I don't like are the flashback scenes where Alicia doesn't look like these girls from flashback and I didn't like the casting of Lara's father. But however, it was really entertaining and finally a good Tomb Raider film. I, Tonya made by top 20 of 2017 7/10 thor dark world , I liked it more on rewatch, I’ve seen worse mcu films but this would be in the bottom half for sure 6-6.5 Once upon a time in the West - greatest western of all time, also in my top 10 films of all time 9.5/10 clovefield paradox 4.5 end of the fucking world - yup o liked it a lot too
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 25, 2018 12:41:52 GMT
Three Days of the Condor (1975) 6/10
The General's Daughter (1999) 7/10
The Lady from Shanghai (1947) 5/10
The Descent (2006) 8/10
Green Mansions (1959) 5/10
Ginger & Rosa (2012) 3/10
G.I. Jane (1997) 4/10
The Disaster Artist (2017) 8/10
The Anderson Tapes (1971) 5/10
50 First Dates (2004) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 25, 2018 13:25:16 GMT
Yours: Shaun of the Dead - 8/10 (you already know my thoughts) (Bad) Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising - 7/10 (decent enough but ultimately forgettable and just not as good as the first)
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
NONE
Repeat Viewings:
Matilda (1996) - Netflix A heartwarming kids film that I used to watch before. That teacher is so sinister it's hilarious! 8/10
Sharknado (2013) - Netflix Okay I know, this movie is simply awful. Pretty much the most problematic movie I've ever seen. The effects are cheap, the editing is wonky, the acting is lame, the writing is inconsistent, the story is baffling, and just the amount of logic is beyond incoherent. However, the only reason I watch it is because it's a film that's only to be seen while criticizing it at the same time. The only sequel I've seen was the second one, which was forgettable as all hell. Not even sure if I'll ever plan to see the rest, though. 4/10
|
|