Zero Dark Thirty - been too long, but I liked it.
Shaun of the Dead - 8/10
Easy A - been too long for this one too.
La La Land - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Hangover Square (1945, John Brahm)
This one has a pretty interesting story and a good cast. It's also nice and short and has a few great moments.
7.5/10
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936, Frank Capra)
In this one, a tuba player inherits a fortune and has to contend with opportunist city slickers. Gary Cooper and Jean Arthur put in some good work here and the film has a good balance between drama and comedy, as well as a strong finale.
7.5/10
Ugetsu (1953, Kenji Mizoguchi)
This classic is about two families in the midst of the Japanese civil wars of the sixteenth century. The film is well made and acted and has many great scenes and some pretty powerful moments throughout.
8/10
Meet John Doe (1941, Frank Capra)
In this one a poor man agrees to impersonate a nonexistent man who said he'd be committing suicide as a protest, so a political movement begins. The film is well cast and has a nice mix of comedy and drama.
7.5/10
The Heiress (1949, William Wyler)
In this one a naive young woman falls in love with a handsome young man, who her emotionally abusive father suspects is a fortune hunter. The film has some nice surprises along the way and the main trio (Olivia de Havilland, Montgomery Clift, and Ralph Richardson) all give very good performances.
7.5/10
Cloud Atlas (2012, Tom Tykwer & The Wachowski's)
This one is a pretty ambitious film that I feel I may come to appreciate even more after multiple viewings because there's a lot to take in. It's very well made and has excellent sets, costumes, makeup, and visual effects, as well as a really good score. It also has a good cast and it's well paced.
7.5/10
Long Day's Journey Into Night (1962, Sidney Lumet)
This one takes place over the course of a single day in the life of a family in 1912. The film is nearly three hours long and is pretty much just characters talking for the entire time, but I found it fully engaging throughout and the length never bothered me. What really makes it work so well is the acting, as Katharine Hepburn, Ralph Richardson, Jason Robards, and Dean Stockwell all put in some damn good performances.
8/10
Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008, Nicholas Stoller)
This one is about a man whose girlfriend breaks up with him, so he vacations to Hawaii, only to discover she's there too with her new boyfriend. The film has a good cast and is pretty funny and entertaining throughout.
7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola)
Simply masterful on all levels. I finally decided to bump it up to a perfect score.
10/10
Giant (1956, George Stevens)
This near three and a half hour epic is well paced and engaging throughout. It's beautifully shot, has great sets, and a very good cast, as well as a strong story that covers a few decades.
8/10
I Confess (1953, Alfred Hitchcock)
Not one of Hitchcock's best by any means, but it tells a good story and has a strong performance from Montgomery Clift.
7/10
(1955, Alfred Hitchcock)
This one is quite funny and entertaining, with a very good score and cinematography, as well as some really good performances.
7.5/10
Angels with Dirty Faces (1938, Michael Curtiz)
In this one, two boyhood friends cross paths after years apart. One of them is a priest and the other is a gangster. The film has some excellent scenes, including a powerful ending. James Cagney is awesome in his Oscar nominated role.
8/10
Throne of Blood (1957, Akira Kurosawa)
Kurosawa's take on Shakespeare's Macbeth is a really good one. It wonderfully made, well acted, and has a fantastic ending.
8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Apocalypse Now
BEST ACTOR - James Cagney (Angels with Dirty Faces)
BEST ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (Apocalypse Now)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Long Day's Journey Into Night)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Vittorio Storaro (Apocalypse Now)
BEST SCORE - Carmine Coppola & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now)
BEST SCRIPT - John Milius & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now)
BEST DIRECTOR - Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now)