william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 15, 2018 22:31:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Collateral (2004, Michael Mann) blu ray
Michael Mann is one of the best crime directors of all time and this one with Jamie Foxx and Tom Cruise is a blast. The L.A. streets at night are very cinematic even in this digital photography that Mann moved to. Some career performance bests from both male leads as well as good turns from Jada Pinkett and a very different role for Mark Ruffalo. 8/10 Clerks (1994, Kevin Smith) blu ray
This low budget indie film follows a day in the lives of two convenience clerks as they annoy customers, discuss movies, and play hockey on the store roof. It is very amusing and easily rewatchable. 7-7.5 Age of Adaline (2015, Lee Toland Krieger) NetflixIt's been a while since I watched this romantic drama and I really enjoyed it once more. Great performances from Blake Lively and Ellen Burstyn, as well as a near career best supporting performance from Harrison Ford. 7/10 The Guest (2014, Adam Wingard) blu ray
Fun horror/thriller about a former soldier who introduces himself to the Peterson family, claiming to be a friend of their son who died in action. After the young man is welcomed into their home, a series of accidental deaths seem to be connected to his presence. It is a nice low budget film that has a great score, good casting but maybe a little meandering at times. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Snowball Effect: The Story of 'Clerks' (2004, Phil Benson) blu ray
Great and informative feature length documentary on not only the making of the cult low budget film 'Clerks' but how it eventually got its release. Recommended Oh, What a Lovely Tea Party (2004, Malcolm Ingram) blu ray
Documentary about the making of the of Jay and Silent Bob. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWING Wild Wild Country (2018, Documentary mini-series) Netflix
Watched this again, caught a few nuggets i missed first time around and enjoyed it all over again. Highly Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Collateral BEST ACTOR: Jamie Foxx - Collateral BEST ACTRESS: Blake Lively - The Age of Adaline BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Collateral BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ellen Bustyn - The Age of Adaline BEST SCRIPT: Stuart Beattie - Collateral BEST SCORE: Steve Moore - The Guest BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dio Beebe, Paul Cameron - Collateral BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - Collateral 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Collateral 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I remember liking it. I don't remember Mark Ruffalo at all in it. Clerks 9/10 Same as Collateral, I do remember loving it. Age of Adaline 7/10 I thought it was O.K., Blake Lively was great. I didn't like the ending, it felt like something the studio forced into, IMO. The Guest 8/10 Liked it, agree on the score, it's great. Loved the ending. Mine: The Young Karl Marx 8/10 Raoul Peck movie, about Karl Marx friendship with Engels when they were young. I thought it was very well made, loved the cast, there's Vicky Krieps too. August Diehl is great as Marx. Kiss Me, Stupid 8/10 Billy Wilder movie, with Dean Martin and Kim Novak, with Martin who played himself stuck in a small with two song writers who hire a waitress to seduce him to make him buy their songs. I really enjoyed it, it's so funny, pretty smart too. Dean Martin is great, he really makes fun of himself. Maybe the lead actor, Ray Walston, was a bit weak. I read Peter Sellers was supposed to play the role, but got health problems and had to drop out. The Thin Man 8/10 The first movie. I liked it, William Powell and Myrna Loy were great, they really make the movie. Wind River 8/10 The movie with Jeremy Renner and Elizabeth Olsen. I thought it was good, I had read it was snubbed for the Oscars, I'm not sure about it, but I liked it.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 16, 2018 0:09:53 GMT
I, Tonya (2017) 8/10
It's Complicated (2009) 5/10
Stratton (2018) 3/10
Vanilla Sky (2001) 6/10
Ride Lonesome (1959) 7/10
The Tall T (1957) 6/10
There Was a Crooked Man...(1970) 7/10
The Shape of Water (2017) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 16, 2018 9:55:28 GMT
Yo Dark,
Yours: Collateral (2004, Michael Mann) 7/10
Clerks (1994, Kevin Smith) 3/10
Mine: 1) All About My Mother 1999 (7/10)
2) The 39 Steps 1935 (5/10)
3) Army of Darkness 1992 (4/10)
4) Dancer in the Dark 2000 (4/10)
5) Central Station 1998 (6/10)
6) Dear Frankie 2004 (8/10)
7) Down by Law 1986 (6/10)
8) Fright Night 1985 (5/10)
9) Fright Night Part 2 1988 (5/10)
10) Fright Night 2 2013 (4/10)
11) Dr. Dolittle: Million Dollar Mutts 2009 (3/10)
12) The Game Plan 2007 (7/10)
13) A Goofy Movie 1995 (6/10)
14) Gangs of New York 2002 (7/10)
15) Graveyard Shift 1990 (5/10)
16) Garden State 2004 (5/10)
17) Gattaca 1997 (5/10)
18) Gen-X Cops 1999 (4/10)
19) George of the Jungle 1997 (6/10)
20) George of the Jungle 2 2003 (4/10)
21) The Great Locomotive Chase 1956 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 16, 2018 10:57:10 GMT
Yours: Not seen any Mine: First Time Viewings:Baby Driver (2017) - DVD Really good action comedy. Edgar Wright sure knows how to do his movies. 8/10Cars 3 (2017) - Netflix Pretty good sequel. Not as good as the first but better than Cars 2. Still far from being one of the best from Pixar, though. 7/10Despicable Me 3 (2017) - DVD Another animated third installment. Good fun but the first two movies are still superior. 7.5/10Ghostbusters II (1989) - Stream Okay if a bit overshadowed by the way more popular original. 7/10Repeat ViewingsUncle Buck (1989) - Netflix I saw this on TV, but never saw the beginning. Anyway, this a fun and heartwarming classical comedy. John Hughes rules! 8/10Ghostbusters (1984) - Stream Another comedy classic. Nothing needs to be said really. 8/10Back to the Future (1985) - DVD My third time watching this, first on TV, then Netflix and now on home video. 8/10Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) - DVD This was my watch for this Friday the 13th. Really like this horror sequel. 7/10Underworld (2003) - Netflix Yes I know I own them already but the movies just came on there so I just watched them from that. I already had these movies on an older thread, but I'll repeat. Good action-horror film with beautiful visuals. 7.5/10Underworld: Evolution (2006) - Netflix My favourite in the series. 8/10Baby Driver (2017) - DVD I liked the first half hour a lot but the rest was a mixed bag 6/10 Ghostbusters II (1989) - Stream 7.5/10 Uncle Buck (1989) 6.5/10 Ghostbusters (1984) 8.5/10 Back to the Future (1985) 8.5/10 Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) 7/10 Underworld (2003) Didn't work for me 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 16, 2018 10:58:01 GMT
King Kong (2005) - 6.5\10 not a fan 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 16, 2018 11:00:56 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Collateral (2004, Michael Mann) blu ray
Michael Mann is one of the best crime directors of all time and this one with Jamie Foxx and Tom Cruise is a blast. The L.A. streets at night are very cinematic even in this digital photography that Mann moved to. Some career performance bests from both male leads as well as good turns from Jada Pinkett and a very different role for Mark Ruffalo. 8/10 Clerks (1994, Kevin Smith) blu ray
This low budget indie film follows a day in the lives of two convenience clerks as they annoy customers, discuss movies, and play hockey on the store roof. It is very amusing and easily rewatchable. 7-7.5 Age of Adaline (2015, Lee Toland Krieger) NetflixIt's been a while since I watched this romantic drama and I really enjoyed it once more. Great performances from Blake Lively and Ellen Burstyn, as well as a near career best supporting performance from Harrison Ford. 7/10 The Guest (2014, Adam Wingard) blu ray
Fun horror/thriller about a former soldier who introduces himself to the Peterson family, claiming to be a friend of their son who died in action. After the young man is welcomed into their home, a series of accidental deaths seem to be connected to his presence. It is a nice low budget film that has a great score, good casting but maybe a little meandering at times. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Snowball Effect: The Story of 'Clerks' (2004, Phil Benson) blu ray
Great and informative feature length documentary on not only the making of the cult low budget film 'Clerks' but how it eventually got its release. Recommended Oh, What a Lovely Tea Party (2004, Malcolm Ingram) blu ray
Documentary about the making of the of Jay and Silent Bob. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWING Wild Wild Country (2018, Documentary mini-series) Netflix
Watched this again, caught a few nuggets i missed first time around and enjoyed it all over again. Highly Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Collateral BEST ACTOR: Jamie Foxx - Collateral BEST ACTRESS: Blake Lively - The Age of Adaline BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Collateral BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ellen Bustyn - The Age of Adaline BEST SCRIPT: Stuart Beattie - Collateral BEST SCORE: Steve Moore - The Guest BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dio Beebe, Paul Cameron - Collateral BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - Collateral 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Collateral 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I remember liking it. I don't remember Mark Ruffalo at all in it. Clerks 9/10 Same as Collateral, I do remember loving it. Age of Adaline 7/10 I thought it was O.K., Blake Lively was great. I didn't like the ending, it felt like something the studio forced into, IMO. The Guest 8/10 Liked it, agree on the score, it's great. Loved the ending. Mine: The Young Karl Marx 8/10 Raoul Peck movie, about Karl Marx friendship with Engels when they were young. I thought it was very well made, loved the cast, there's Vicky Krieps too. August Diehl is great as Marx. Kiss Me, Stupid 8/10 Billy Wilder movie, with Dean Martin and Kim Novak, with Martin who played himself stuck in a small with two song writers who hire a waitress to seduce him to make him buy their songs. I really enjoyed it, it's so funny, pretty smart too. Dean Martin is great, he really makes fun of himself. Maybe the lead actor, Ray Walston, was a bit weak. I read Peter Sellers was supposed to play the role, but got health problems and had to drop out. The Thin Man 8/10 The first movie. I liked it, William Powell and Myrna Loy were great, they really make the movie. Wind River 8/10 The movie with Jeremy Renner and Elizabeth Olsen. I thought it was good, I had read it was snubbed for the Oscars, I'm not sure about it, but I liked it. Hey Billy Kiss Me, Stupid - 5.5 did not work for me for the most part The Thin Man - 6.5/10 Wind River - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 16, 2018 11:02:17 GMT
I, Tonya (2017) 8/10 It's Complicated (2009) 5/10 Stratton (2018) 3/10 Vanilla Sky (2001) 6/10 Ride Lonesome (1959) 7/10 The Tall T (1957) 6/10 There Was a Crooked Man...(1970) 7/10 The Shape of Water (2017) 7/10 I, Tonya (2017) 7-7.5/10 Vanilla Sky (2001) 8/10 The Shape of Water (2017) 6.5-7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 16, 2018 11:04:35 GMT
Yo Dark, Yours: Collateral (2004, Michael Mann) 7/10 Clerks (1994, Kevin Smith) 3/10 Mine: 1) All About My Mother 1999 (7/10) 2) The 39 Steps 1935 (5/10) 3) Army of Darkness 1992 (4/10) 4) Dancer in the Dark 2000 (4/10) 5) Central Station 1998 (6/10) 6) Dear Frankie 2004 (8/10) 7) Down by Law 1986 (6/10) 8) Fright Night 1985 (5/10) 9) Fright Night Part 2 1988 (5/10) 10) Fright Night 2 2013 (4/10) 11) Dr. Dolittle: Million Dollar Mutts 2009 (3/10) 12) The Game Plan 2007 (7/10) 13) A Goofy Movie 1995 (6/10) 14) Gangs of New York 2002 (7/10) 15) Graveyard Shift 1990 (5/10) 16) Garden State 2004 (5/10) 17) Gattaca 1997 (5/10) 18) Gen-X Cops 1999 (4/10) 19) George of the Jungle 1997 (6/10) 20) George of the Jungle 2 2003 (4/10) 21) The Great Locomotive Chase 1956 (5/10) 2) The 39 Steps 1935 (7.5-8/10) 3) Army of Darkness 1992 (7.5/10) 7) Down by Law 1986 (6.5/10) 8) Fright Night 1985 (4/10) 9) Fright Night Part 2 1988 (4/10) 14) Gangs of New York 2002 (6.5/10) 15) Graveyard Shift 1990 (5/10) 17) Gattaca 1997 (6.5/10)
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Apr 16, 2018 13:24:28 GMT
Collateral: I enjoyed it back then but heard so many praises like yours that I plan to rewatch it because I feel like I may have been a bit young at the time.
Clerks: Only saw the second one
I don't think I could watch Wild Wild Country again. Not because it was time consuming but because it stuck with me for days and I had was a lot to digest. I don't think I want to see them people again.
Mine:
Im a Cyborg, but that’S OK (2006 DVD): ‘’ A girl who thinks she is a combat cyborg checks into a mental hospital, where she encounters other psychotics. Eventually, she falls for a man who thinks he can steal people's souls.’’ First off, great title. Second off, it’s not a masterpiece but it’s a perfect movie in my eyes. I always had a thing for stories that take place in a mental institute and this one became an instant favorite of mine. I did not want to miss even 2 seconds of it cuz there is always something marvelous to see. It made me smile (a lot), it made me laugh and it made me feel happy. I somehow feel that this movie was made for me and me only. To give you a small idea; picture a mix between Amelie and One flew over the cuckoo’s nest brought to you by the guy who did Oldboy. So good, so cool, so unique, so beautiful, it would so be a 10 if the ending was a bit more powerful. 9.5/10
Juno (2007 DVD): When I saw it at the theatre, everyone seemed to be blown away as I was left rather indifferent. I thought it might be better on rewatch but not really. It’s still not bad, it’s well done and the acting is solid but not enough going on for me to enjoy totally. I always appreciate Page and the whole cast was very good. 6.5/10
WALL-E (2008 DVD): ‘’ In the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.’’ First time rewatching this wonderful movie. Still loved it. 8-8.5/10
Métamorphose (2014 Netflix): ‘’ A girl is approached by a strange boy outside her high school. He asks her to follow him to hear stories where gods fall in love with human beings.’’ This one was poetic and full of imagery, especially lots of penises. The story was inspired by Ovid, a true poet of the Roman Empire, who wrote this story back when the calendar started, and he included a lot of penises in it. Watch the trailer on IMDB and tell me what you think. The trailer is actually better than the actual movie. 5/10
Jigsaw (2017 DVD): I am a huge fan of the franchise and enjoyed every single entry. I also saw each one of them at the theatre except this one. It was not a big loss, as it’s definitely the weakest link. Average acting (that’s excusable for this type of movie), crappy traps (inexcusable) and a plot that was clever yes but so hard to swallow it almost ruined everything. There were some good gory props so that was cool. 6-6.5/10
Santa Clarita Diet Season 1 (2017 Netflix): ‘’ Sheila and Joel are married real estate agents in Santa Clarita, California. When Sheila dies, their lives take a dark turn.’’ I finished it late last night. It’s really funny and Barrymore and Olyphant really highlight that show. The whole cast was solid too. 7.5-8/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Apr 16, 2018 13:31:32 GMT
Collateral - great stuff. Cruise is awesome here. 9/10 Clerks - very funny and enjoyable film. 8/10 Age of Adaline - I'm not big on the ending, but overall it's pretty good with some strong acting, especially by Harrison Ford. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
You Were Never Really Here (2017, Lynne Ramsay) Based on the trailer I thought this one looked interesting. It's very well made, with strong cinematography, a very good score, and Joaquin Phoenix is good in the lead role. The story can be a little hard to follow and it's just a strange movie overall, but I thought it was pretty good with a few great moments. 7/10
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018, Julius Onah) The third film of the Cloverfield series is by far the worst of the bunch. I didn't care about a single character or the story and the film is just really boring. It also has a few moments of attempted humor that didn't work as all and overall it's a pretty poor movie. 4.5/10
Destry Rides Again (1939, George Marshall) This Western stars James Stewart and Marlene Dietrich and is about the mild-mannered son of a hard-nosed sheriff that gets a job as deputy in a town that needs taming. Stewart is good as always and the rest of the cast is pretty good too and the film has some standout moments. 7/10
Ready Player One (2018, Steven Spielberg) Spielberg's latest is one that I wasn't too sure about based on the trailers, but I ended up having fun with it. There are some good characters, the cast is pretty good, there are lots of great visuals, and the soundtrack is really good. It has pretty good pacing and is just a fun movie overall. 7/10
The Young Lions (1958, Edward Dmytryk) This World War II film focuses on three young men (one German and two Americans) during the war. The film is pretty close to three hours long, but it never really dragged or anything and held my interest throughout. Marlon Brando is really good here and the rest of the cast is good too and overall I liked this one. 7/10
The Dark Crystal (1982, Jim Henson & Frank Oz) I remember watching this when I was a kid, but I seem to remember not finishing it, so I'm counting this as a first time viewing. It has excellent sets, costumes, and creature design and the puppetry is impressive as well. Unfortunately the story didn't pull me in as much as I had hoped and the main character just wasn't interesting enough. 6.5/10
The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Peterson) This 80's classic is one that escaped me until now. I ended up enjoying it though. It has cool creature designs, good sets and costumes, a very good score, and it's just a fun movie overall. 7/10
Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) This is another 80's Fantasy film that I'd never seen until now. I enjoyed this one too though. It has great sets and costumes, cool creature designs and impressive puppetry, and a really good soundtrack. Jennifer Connelly is good as the lead and David Bowie is awesome as the Goblin King. Fun movie that I wish I'd seen when I was younger. 7/10
The Little Foxes (1941, William Wyler) The ruthless and rich Hubbard clan lives in and poisons their part of the deep south at the turn of the twentieth century. The film is good throughout, but the last act in particular is really good with some nice surprises. The whole cast puts in strong performance too. 7.5/10
The Collector (1965, William Wyler) In this one a man kidnaps a woman and holds her hostage solely for her company. Both Terence Stamp and Samantha Eggar give strong performances in the lead role and the film was engaging throughout, with a few great scenes. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Cloverfield (2008, Matt Reeves) This found footage film has a few issues and I didn't like it as much this time, but I'm still a fan overall. The opening 15 minutes or so are the weakest part of the film as it sets up the characters, but the problem is none of the characters are that great. They're not bad though and the film makes up for it with some good tension, quick pacing, and plenty of really good moments throughout. 7/10
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) The biggest problem with this one is the last 15 minutes or so when they tie into the cloverfield universe. I don't hate it or anything, but I think the film would have worked better as a non-cloverfield film. The rest of the film is quite good though. It builds tension nicely and the small cast put in some good work, especially John Goodman. 7/10
Rebecca (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) This Hitchcock classic is wonderfully made and acted and tells a great story with some interesting themes. Always a great watch. 9/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone: Season 5 (1963-1964) The final season of the series went back to the original 25 minute episode format that the first 3 seasons had. There are some great episodes in this season and overall it's another terrific season for the show. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Rebecca BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Rebecca) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine (Rebecca) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (10 Cloverfield Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Judith Anderson (Rebecca) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thomas Townend (You Were Never Really Here) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (You Were Never Really Here) BEST SCRIPT - Robert E. Sherwood & Joan Harrison (Rebecca) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Rebecca) Hey yo Cush The neverending Story: a never ending classic. 9.5/10 Cloverfield PAradox: I found my review: .Acting: from acceptable to mediocre. Cinematography/special FX: From awesome to children TV show quality. Story: From interesting to completely stupid. Dialogues: From cliché to boring. Overall, I have to say that I still had a good time watching this because it made me laugh as it tried to be serious and it held a few good ideas. I liked the look of it all but it also tried too much to be like previous space movies that had their success. The ending was…. indescribable. 5.5/10 Cloverfield: 5/10 10 cloverfield lane: 6-6.5/10 Mine: Im a Cyborg, but that’S OK (2006 DVD): ‘’ A girl who thinks she is a combat cyborg checks into a mental hospital, where she encounters other psychotics. Eventually, she falls for a man who thinks he can steal people's souls.’’ First off, great title. Second off, it’s not a masterpiece but it’s a perfect movie in my eyes. I always had a thing for stories that take place in a mental institute and this one became an instant favorite of mine. I did not want to miss even 2 seconds of it cuz there is always something marvelous to see. It made me smile (a lot), it made me laugh and it made me feel happy. I somehow feel that this movie was made for me and me only. To give you a small idea; picture a mix between Amelie and One flew over the cuckoo’s nest brought to you by the guy who did Oldboy. So good, so cool, so unique, so beautiful, it would so be a 10 if the ending was a bit more powerful. 9.5/10 Juno (2007 DVD): When I saw it at the theatre, everyone seemed to be blown away as I was left rather indifferent. I thought it might be better on rewatch but not really. It’s still not bad, it’s well done and the acting is solid but not enough going on for me to enjoy totally. I always appreciate Page and the whole cast was very good. 6.5/10 WALL-E (2008 DVD): ‘’ In the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.’’ First time rewatching this wonderful movie. Still loved it. 8-8.5/10 Métamorphose (2014 Netflix): ‘’ A girl is approached by a strange boy outside her high school. He asks her to follow him to hear stories where gods fall in love with human beings.’’ This one was poetic and full of imagery, especially lots of penises. The story was inspired by Ovid, a true poet of the Roman Empire, who wrote this story back when the calendar started, and he included a lot of penises in it. Watch the trailer on IMDB and tell me what you think. The trailer is actually better than the actual movie. 5/10 Jigsaw (2017 DVD): I am a huge fan of the franchise and enjoyed every single entry. I also saw each one of them at the theatre except this one. It was not a big loss, as it’s definitely the weakest link. Average acting (that’s excusable for this type of movie), crappy traps (inexcusable) and a plot that was clever yes but so hard to swallow it almost ruined everything. There were some good gory props so that was cool. 6-6.5/10 Santa Clarita Diet Season 1 (2017 Netflix): ‘’ Sheila and Joel are married real estate agents in Santa Clarita, California. When Sheila dies, their lives take a dark turn.’’ I finished it late last night. It’s really funny and Barrymore and Olyphant really highlight that show. The whole cast was solid too. 7.5-8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 16, 2018 17:57:54 GMT
Hey yo Cush The neverending Story: a never ending classic. 9.5/10 Cloverfield PAradox: I found my review: .Acting: from acceptable to mediocre. Cinematography/special FX: From awesome to children TV show quality. Story: From interesting to completely stupid. Dialogues: From cliché to boring. Overall, I have to say that I still had a good time watching this because it made me laugh as it tried to be serious and it held a few good ideas. I liked the look of it all but it also tried too much to be like previous space movies that had their success. The ending was…. indescribable. 5.5/10 Cloverfield: 5/10 10 cloverfield lane: 6-6.5/10 Mine: Im a Cyborg, but that’S OK (2006 DVD): ‘’ A girl who thinks she is a combat cyborg checks into a mental hospital, where she encounters other psychotics. Eventually, she falls for a man who thinks he can steal people's souls.’’ First off, great title. Second off, it’s not a masterpiece but it’s a perfect movie in my eyes. I always had a thing for stories that take place in a mental institute and this one became an instant favorite of mine. I did not want to miss even 2 seconds of it cuz there is always something marvelous to see. It made me smile (a lot), it made me laugh and it made me feel happy. I somehow feel that this movie was made for me and me only. To give you a small idea; picture a mix between Amelie and One flew over the cuckoo’s nest brought to you by the guy who did Oldboy. So good, so cool, so unique, so beautiful, it would so be a 10 if the ending was a bit more powerful. 9.5/10 Juno (2007 DVD): When I saw it at the theatre, everyone seemed to be blown away as I was left rather indifferent. I thought it might be better on rewatch but not really. It’s still not bad, it’s well done and the acting is solid but not enough going on for me to enjoy totally. I always appreciate Page and the whole cast was very good. 6.5/10 WALL-E (2008 DVD): ‘’ In the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.’’ First time rewatching this wonderful movie. Still loved it. 8-8.5/10 Métamorphose (2014 Netflix): ‘’ A girl is approached by a strange boy outside her high school. He asks her to follow him to hear stories where gods fall in love with human beings.’’ This one was poetic and full of imagery, especially lots of penises. The story was inspired by Ovid, a true poet of the Roman Empire, who wrote this story back when the calendar started, and he included a lot of penises in it. Watch the trailer on IMDB and tell me what you think. The trailer is actually better than the actual movie. 5/10 Jigsaw (2017 DVD): I am a huge fan of the franchise and enjoyed every single entry. I also saw each one of them at the theatre except this one. It was not a big loss, as it’s definitely the weakest link. Average acting (that’s excusable for this type of movie), crappy traps (inexcusable) and a plot that was clever yes but so hard to swallow it almost ruined everything. There were some good gory props so that was cool. 6-6.5/10 Santa Clarita Diet Season 1 (2017 Netflix): ‘’ Sheila and Joel are married real estate agents in Santa Clarita, California. When Sheila dies, their lives take a dark turn.’’ I finished it late last night. It’s really funny and Barrymore and Olyphant really highlight that show. The whole cast was solid too. 7.5-8/10 Juno - I enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 WALL-E - good stuff 7.5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 16, 2018 22:34:04 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Collateral 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I remember liking it. I don't remember Mark Ruffalo at all in it. Clerks 9/10 Same as Collateral, I do remember loving it. Age of Adaline 7/10 I thought it was O.K., Blake Lively was great. I didn't like the ending, it felt like something the studio forced into, IMO. The Guest 8/10 Liked it, agree on the score, it's great. Loved the ending. Mine: The Young Karl Marx 8/10 Raoul Peck movie, about Karl Marx friendship with Engels when they were young. I thought it was very well made, loved the cast, there's Vicky Krieps too. August Diehl is great as Marx. Kiss Me, Stupid 8/10 Billy Wilder movie, with Dean Martin and Kim Novak, with Martin who played himself stuck in a small with two song writers who hire a waitress to seduce him to make him buy their songs. I really enjoyed it, it's so funny, pretty smart too. Dean Martin is great, he really makes fun of himself. Maybe the lead actor, Ray Walston, was a bit weak. I read Peter Sellers was supposed to play the role, but got health problems and had to drop out. The Thin Man 8/10 The first movie. I liked it, William Powell and Myrna Loy were great, they really make the movie. Wind River 8/10 The movie with Jeremy Renner and Elizabeth Olsen. I thought it was good, I had read it was snubbed for the Oscars, I'm not sure about it, but I liked it. Hey Billy Kiss Me, Stupid - 5.5 did not work for me for the most part The Thin Man - 6.5/10 Wind River - 7.5/10 I heard Johnny Depp wanted to remake The Thin Man, I'm not sure it's a great idea, the chemistry betweem William Powell and Myrna Loy was really something. To try and recreate that...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 16, 2018 23:21:47 GMT
Collateral: I enjoyed it back then but heard so many praises like yours that I plan to rewatch it because I feel like I may have been a bit young at the time. Clerks: Only saw the second one I don't think I could watch Wild Wild Country again. Not because it was time consuming but because it stuck with me for days and I had was a lot to digest. I don't think I want to see them people again. Mine: Im a Cyborg, but that’S OK (2006 DVD): ‘’ A girl who thinks she is a combat cyborg checks into a mental hospital, where she encounters other psychotics. Eventually, she falls for a man who thinks he can steal people's souls.’’ First off, great title. Second off, it’s not a masterpiece but it’s a perfect movie in my eyes. I always had a thing for stories that take place in a mental institute and this one became an instant favorite of mine. I did not want to miss even 2 seconds of it cuz there is always something marvelous to see. It made me smile (a lot), it made me laugh and it made me feel happy. I somehow feel that this movie was made for me and me only. To give you a small idea; picture a mix between Amelie and One flew over the cuckoo’s nest brought to you by the guy who did Oldboy. So good, so cool, so unique, so beautiful, it would so be a 10 if the ending was a bit more powerful. 9.5/10 Juno (2007 DVD): When I saw it at the theatre, everyone seemed to be blown away as I was left rather indifferent. I thought it might be better on rewatch but not really. It’s still not bad, it’s well done and the acting is solid but not enough going on for me to enjoy totally. I always appreciate Page and the whole cast was very good. 6.5/10 WALL-E (2008 DVD): ‘’ In the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.’’ First time rewatching this wonderful movie. Still loved it. 8-8.5/10 Métamorphose (2014 Netflix): ‘’ A girl is approached by a strange boy outside her high school. He asks her to follow him to hear stories where gods fall in love with human beings.’’ This one was poetic and full of imagery, especially lots of penises. The story was inspired by Ovid, a true poet of the Roman Empire, who wrote this story back when the calendar started, and he included a lot of penises in it. Watch the trailer on IMDB and tell me what you think. The trailer is actually better than the actual movie. 5/10 Jigsaw (2017 DVD): I am a huge fan of the franchise and enjoyed every single entry. I also saw each one of them at the theatre except this one. It was not a big loss, as it’s definitely the weakest link. Average acting (that’s excusable for this type of movie), crappy traps (inexcusable) and a plot that was clever yes but so hard to swallow it almost ruined everything. There were some good gory props so that was cool. 6-6.5/10 Santa Clarita Diet Season 1 (2017 Netflix): ‘’ Sheila and Joel are married real estate agents in Santa Clarita, California. When Sheila dies, their lives take a dark turn.’’ I finished it late last night. It’s really funny and Barrymore and Olyphant really highlight that show. The whole cast was solid too. 7.5-8/10 Juno 6.5 Wall-E 7.5-8 upper tier pixar to be sure
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 17, 2018 1:55:07 GMT
BEST FILM - Rebecca BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Rebecca) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine (Rebecca) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (10 Cloverfield Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Judith Anderson (Rebecca) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thomas Townend (You Were Never Really Here) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (You Were Never Really Here) BEST SCRIPT - Robert E. Sherwood & Joan Harrison (Rebecca) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Rebecca)
Supporting actor was a tough one for me this week between Tom and Harrison... which do you prefer?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 17, 2018 2:10:21 GMT
BEST FILM - Rebecca BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Rebecca) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine (Rebecca) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (10 Cloverfield Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Judith Anderson (Rebecca) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thomas Townend (You Were Never Really Here) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (You Were Never Really Here) BEST SCRIPT - Robert E. Sherwood & Joan Harrison (Rebecca) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Rebecca)
Supporting actor was a tough one for me this week between Tom and Harrison... which do you prefer? Cruise
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 17, 2018 3:33:09 GMT
Supporting actor was a tough one for me this week between Tom and Harrison... which do you prefer? Cruise I think that might be my favourite Cruise role in fact 1. Collateral 2. Interview with the Vampire 3. Magnolia 4. Eyes Wide Shut 5. Vanilla Sky HF 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. The Age of Adeline 3. The Fugitive 4. Raiders of the Lost Ark 5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 17, 2018 5:44:06 GMT
I think that might be my favourite Cruise role in fact 1. Collateral 2. Interview with the Vampire 3. Magnolia 4. Eyes Wide Shut 5. Vanilla Sky HF 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. The Age of Adeline 3. The Fugitive 4. Raiders of the Lost Ark 5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Cruise: 1. Magnolia 2. Born on the Fourth of July 3. Collateral 4. Interview with the Vampire 5. Vanilla Sky Ford: 1. The Mosquito Coast 2. Star Wars 3. The Age of Adaline 4. The Fugitive 5. Witness
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 17, 2018 7:24:52 GMT
I think that might be my favourite Cruise role in fact 1. Collateral 2. Interview with the Vampire 3. Magnolia 4. Eyes Wide Shut 5. Vanilla Sky HF 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. The Age of Adeline 3. The Fugitive 4. Raiders of the Lost Ark 5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Cruise: 1. Magnolia 2. Born on the Fourth of July 3. Collateral 4. Interview with the Vampire 5. Vanilla Sky Ford: 1. The Mosquito Coast 2. Star Wars 3. The Age of Adaline 4. The Fugitive 5. Witness yeah Fugitive is a good call
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 17, 2018 19:13:42 GMT
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017) 6.5\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 17, 2018 19:15:41 GMT
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017) 6.5\10 Generous 4/10 from me
|
|