|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 15, 2018 3:10:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Collateral (2004, Michael Mann) blu ray Michael Mann is one of the best crime directors of all time and this one with Jamie Foxx and Tom Cruise is a blast. The L.A. streets at night are very cinematic even in this digital photography that Mann moved to. Some career performance bests from both male leads as well as good turns from Jada Pinkett and a very different role for Mark Ruffalo. 8/10
Clerks (1994, Kevin Smith) blu ray This low budget indie film follows a day in the lives of two convenience clerks as they annoy customers, discuss movies, and play hockey on the store roof. It is very amusing and easily rewatchable. 7-7.5
Age of Adaline (2015, Lee Toland Krieger) Netflix It's been a while since I watched this romantic drama and I really enjoyed it once more. Great performances from Blake Lively and Ellen Burstyn, as well as a near career best supporting performance from Harrison Ford. 7/10
The Guest (2014, Adam Wingard) blu ray Fun horror/thriller about a former soldier who introduces himself to the Peterson family, claiming to be a friend of their son who died in action. After the young man is welcomed into their home, a series of accidental deaths seem to be connected to his presence. It is a nice low budget film that has a great score, good casting but maybe a little meandering at times. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Snowball Effect: The Story of 'Clerks' (2004, Phil Benson) blu ray Great and informative feature length documentary on not only the making of the cult low budget film 'Clerks' but how it eventually got its release. Recommended
Oh, What a Lovely Tea Party (2004, Malcolm Ingram) blu ray Documentary about the making of the of Jay and Silent Bob. Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Wild Wild Country (2018, Documentary mini-series) Netflix Watched this again, caught a few nuggets i missed first time around and enjoyed it all over again. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Collateral BEST ACTOR: Jamie Foxx - Collateral BEST ACTRESS: Blake Lively - The Age of Adaline BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Collateral BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ellen Bustyn - The Age of Adaline BEST SCRIPT: Stuart Beattie - Collateral BEST SCORE: Steve Moore - The Guest BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dio Beebe, Paul Cameron - Collateral BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - Collateral
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 15, 2018 3:58:04 GMT
YOURSCollateral - 8/10Clerks - 7.5/10Age of Adaline - 6.5/10 The Guest - 7/10MINEHostiles (2017 Scott Cooper) - 6/10The Emoji Movie (2017 Tony Leondis) - 3/10Mute (2018 Duncan Jones) - 4/10The Bigamist (1953 Ida Lupino) - 7/10Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (2017 David Soren) - 5.5/10The Time of Your Life (1948 H.C. Potter) - 7/10
Friendly Persuasion (1956 William Wyler) - 5.5/10The Little Foxes (1941 William Wyler) - 7.5/10Detective Story (1951 William Wyler) - 7.5/10All Nighter (2017 Gavin Wiesen) - 6/10TelevisionSeinfeld: Season 5 (1993-1994) - 7.5/10Seinfeld: Season 6 (1994-1995) - 7/10Santa Clarita Diet: Season 1 (2017) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Kirk Douglas (Detective Story) BEST ACTRESS Bette Davis (The Little Foxes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Herbert Marshall (The Little Foxes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Ida Lupino (The Bigamist) BEST DIRECTOR William Wyler (The Little Foxes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Hostiles BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 15, 2018 4:22:32 GMT
YOURSCollateral - 8/10Clerks - 7.5/10Age of Adaline - 6.5/10 The Guest - 7/10MINEHostiles (2017 Scott Cooper) - 6/10The Emoji Movie (2017 Tony Leondis) - 3/10Mute (2018 Duncan Jones) - 4/10The Bigamist (1953 Ida Lupino) - 7/10Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (2017 David Soren) - 5.5/10The Time of Your Life (1948 H.C. Potter) - 7/10
Friendly Persuasion (1956 William Wyler) - 5.5/10The Little Foxes (1941 William Wyler) - 7.5/10Detective Story (1951 William Wyler) - 7.5/10All Nighter (2017 Gavin Wiesen) - 6/10TelevisionSeinfeld: Season 5 (1993-1994) - 7.5/10Seinfeld: Season 6 (1994-1995) - 7/10Santa Clarita Diet: Season 1 (2017) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Kirk Douglas (Detective Story) BEST ACTRESS Bette Davis (The Little Foxes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Herbert Marshall (The Little Foxes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Ida Lupino (The Bigamist) BEST DIRECTOR William Wyler (The Little Foxes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Hostles BEST SCORE Hey, just Mute from yours other than Seinfeld which I love. i really hated mute but didn’t finish it so have not rated it, it was on its way to a 2/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 15, 2018 4:34:13 GMT
YOURSCollateral - 8/10Clerks - 7.5/10Age of Adaline - 6.5/10 The Guest - 7/10MINEHostiles (2017 Scott Cooper) - 6/10The Emoji Movie (2017 Tony Leondis) - 3/10Mute (2018 Duncan Jones) - 4/10The Bigamist (1953 Ida Lupino) - 7/10Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (2017 David Soren) - 5.5/10The Time of Your Life (1948 H.C. Potter) - 7/10
Friendly Persuasion (1956 William Wyler) - 5.5/10The Little Foxes (1941 William Wyler) - 7.5/10Detective Story (1951 William Wyler) - 7.5/10All Nighter (2017 Gavin Wiesen) - 6/10TelevisionSeinfeld: Season 5 (1993-1994) - 7.5/10Seinfeld: Season 6 (1994-1995) - 7/10Santa Clarita Diet: Season 1 (2017) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Kirk Douglas (Detective Story) BEST ACTRESS Bette Davis (The Little Foxes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Herbert Marshall (The Little Foxes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Ida Lupino (The Bigamist) BEST DIRECTOR William Wyler (The Little Foxes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Hostles BEST SCORE Hey, just Mute from yours other than Seinfeld which I love. i really hated mute but didn’t finish it so have not rated it, it was on its way to a 2/10 Mute is a mess and largely garbage but I definitely like it better than you. I like the Blade Runner-esque world of the film, I like a few of the story elements, I like Alexander Skarsgård's performance and I the score is very good imo. Yeah, Seinfeld is definitely a good show.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 15, 2018 4:52:34 GMT
Collateral - great stuff. Cruise is awesome here. 9/10 Clerks - very funny and enjoyable film. 8/10 Age of Adaline - I'm not big on the ending, but overall it's pretty good with some strong acting, especially by Harrison Ford. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
You Were Never Really Here (2017, Lynne Ramsay) Based on the trailer I thought this one looked interesting. It's very well made, with strong cinematography, a very good score, and Joaquin Phoenix is good in the lead role. The story can be a little hard to follow and it's just a strange movie overall, but I thought it was pretty good with a few great moments. 7/10
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018, Julius Onah) The third film of the Cloverfield series is by far the worst of the bunch. I didn't care about a single character or the story and the film is just really boring. It also has a few moments of attempted humor that didn't work as all and overall it's a pretty poor movie. 4.5/10
Destry Rides Again (1939, George Marshall) This Western stars James Stewart and Marlene Dietrich and is about the mild-mannered son of a hard-nosed sheriff that gets a job as deputy in a town that needs taming. Stewart is good as always and the rest of the cast is pretty good too and the film has some standout moments. 7/10
Ready Player One (2018, Steven Spielberg) Spielberg's latest is one that I wasn't too sure about based on the trailers, but I ended up having fun with it. There are some good characters, the cast is pretty good, there are lots of great visuals, and the soundtrack is really good. It has pretty good pacing and is just a fun movie overall. 7/10
The Young Lions (1958, Edward Dmytryk) This World War II film focuses on three young men (one German and two Americans) during the war. The film is pretty close to three hours long, but it never really dragged or anything and held my interest throughout. Marlon Brando is really good here and the rest of the cast is good too and overall I liked this one. 7/10
The Dark Crystal (1982, Jim Henson & Frank Oz) I remember watching this when I was a kid, but I seem to remember not finishing it, so I'm counting this as a first time viewing. It has excellent sets, costumes, and creature design and the puppetry is impressive as well. Unfortunately the story didn't pull me in as much as I had hoped and the main character just wasn't interesting enough. 6.5/10
The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Peterson) This 80's classic is one that escaped me until now. I ended up enjoying it though. It has cool creature designs, good sets and costumes, a very good score, and it's just a fun movie overall. 7/10
Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) This is another 80's Fantasy film that I'd never seen until now. I enjoyed this one too though. It has great sets and costumes, cool creature designs and impressive puppetry, and a really good soundtrack. Jennifer Connelly is good as the lead and David Bowie is awesome as the Goblin King. Fun movie that I wish I'd seen when I was younger. 7/10
The Little Foxes (1941, William Wyler) The ruthless and rich Hubbard clan lives in and poisons their part of the deep south at the turn of the twentieth century. The film is good throughout, but the last act in particular is really good with some nice surprises. The whole cast puts in strong performance too. 7.5/10
The Collector (1965, William Wyler) In this one a man kidnaps a woman and holds her hostage solely for her company. Both Terence Stamp and Samantha Eggar give strong performances in the lead role and the film was engaging throughout, with a few great scenes. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Cloverfield (2008, Matt Reeves) This found footage film has a few issues and I didn't like it as much this time, but I'm still a fan overall. The opening 15 minutes or so are the weakest part of the film as it sets up the characters, but the problem is none of the characters are that great. They're not bad though and the film makes up for it with some good tension, quick pacing, and plenty of really good moments throughout. 7/10
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) The biggest problem with this one is the last 15 minutes or so when they tie into the cloverfield universe. I don't hate it or anything, but I think the film would have worked better as a non-cloverfield film. The rest of the film is quite good though. It builds tension nicely and the small cast put in some good work, especially John Goodman. 7/10
Rebecca (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) This Hitchcock classic is wonderfully made and acted and tells a great story with some interesting themes. Always a great watch. 9/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone: Season 5 (1963-1964) The final season of the series went back to the original 25 minute episode format that the first 3 seasons had. There are some great episodes in this season and overall it's another terrific season for the show. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Rebecca BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Rebecca) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine (Rebecca) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (10 Cloverfield Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Judith Anderson (Rebecca) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thomas Townend (You Were Never Really Here) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (You Were Never Really Here) BEST SCRIPT - Robert E. Sherwood & Joan Harrison (Rebecca) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Rebecca)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 15, 2018 4:55:19 GMT
YOURSCollateral - 8/10Clerks - 7.5/10Age of Adaline - 6.5/10 The Guest - 7/10MINEHostiles (2017 Scott Cooper) - 6/10The Emoji Movie (2017 Tony Leondis) - 3/10Mute (2018 Duncan Jones) - 4/10The Bigamist (1953 Ida Lupino) - 7/10Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (2017 David Soren) - 5.5/10The Time of Your Life (1948 H.C. Potter) - 7/10
Friendly Persuasion (1956 William Wyler) - 5.5/10The Little Foxes (1941 William Wyler) - 7.5/10Detective Story (1951 William Wyler) - 7.5/10All Nighter (2017 Gavin Wiesen) - 6/10TelevisionSeinfeld: Season 5 (1993-1994) - 7.5/10Seinfeld: Season 6 (1994-1995) - 7/10Santa Clarita Diet: Season 1 (2017) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Kirk Douglas (Detective Story) BEST ACTRESS Bette Davis (The Little Foxes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Herbert Marshall (The Little Foxes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Ida Lupino (The Bigamist) BEST DIRECTOR William Wyler (The Little Foxes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Hostles BEST SCORE Mute - it's a mess, but I liked parts of it. Glad you liked the score. 5/10 Captain Underpants - I loved these books when I was a kid, so I mostly enjoyed this one. 6.5/10 The Little Foxes - 7.5/10 Detective Story - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 15, 2018 5:12:11 GMT
Collateral - great stuff. Cruise is awesome here. 9/10 Clerks - very funny and enjoyable film. 8/10 Age of Adaline - I'm not big on the ending, but overall it's pretty good with some strong acting, especially by Harrison Ford. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
You Were Never Really Here (2017, Lynne Ramsay) Based on the trailer I thought this one looked interesting. It's very well made, with strong cinematography, a very good score, and Joaquin Phoenix is good in the lead role. The story can be a little hard to follow and it's just a strange movie overall, but I thought it was pretty good with a few great moments. 7/10
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018, Julius Onah) The third film of the Cloverfield series is by far the worst of the bunch. I didn't care about a single character or the story and the film is just really boring. It also has a few moments of attempted humor that didn't work as all and overall it's a pretty poor movie. 4.5/10 Will NEVER watch
Destry Rides Again (1939, George Marshall) This Western stars James Stewart and Marlene Dietrich and is about the mild-mannered son of a hard-nosed sheriff that gets a job as deputy in a town that needs taming. Stewart is good as always and the rest of the cast is pretty good too and the film has some standout moments. 7/10
Ready Player One (2018, Steven Spielberg) Spielberg's latest is one that I wasn't too sure about based on the trailers, but I ended up having fun with it. There are some good characters, the cast is pretty good, there are lots of great visuals, and the soundtrack is really good. It has pretty good pacing and is just a fun movie overall. 7/10 5.5/10
The Young Lions (1958, Edward Dmytryk) This World War II film focuses on three young men (one German and two Americans) during the war. The film is pretty close to three hours long, but it never really dragged or anything and held my interest throughout. Marlon Brando is really good here and the rest of the cast is good too and overall I liked this one. 7/10 Glad you like it. I think Clift is better than Brando here.
The Dark Crystal (1982, Jim Henson & Frank Oz) I remember watching this when I was a kid, but I seem to remember not finishing it, so I'm counting this as a first time viewing. It has excellent sets, costumes, and creature design and the puppetry is impressive as well. Unfortunately the story didn't pull me in as much as I had hoped and the main character just wasn't interesting enough. 6.5/10 5.5/10 I like the style but the story is a bore and so are the characters.
The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Peterson) This 80's classic is one that escaped me until now. I ended up enjoying it though. It has cool creature designs, good sets and costumes, a very good score, and it's just a fun movie overall. 7/10 Fun and interesting fantasy. The flying dog is awesome and I had a huge crush on the princess when I was young.
Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) This is another 80's Fantasy film that I'd never seen until now. I enjoyed this one too though. It has great sets and costumes, cool creature designs and impressive puppetry, and a really good soundtrack. Jennifer Connelly is good as the lead and David Bowie is awesome as the Goblin King. Fun movie that I wish I'd seen when I was younger. 7/10 6/10 Again, I like the style but I am not big on the story. This one is helped by Jennifer Connelly and David Bowie though. The staircase scene is pretty cool too.
The Little Foxes (1941, William Wyler) The ruthless and rich Hubbard clan lives in and poisons their part of the deep south at the turn of the twentieth century. The film is good throughout, but the last act in particular is really good with some nice surprises. The whole cast puts in strong performance too. 7.5/10 An all time great performance from the great Bette Davis.
The Collector (1965, William Wyler) In this one a man kidnaps a woman and holds her hostage solely for her company. Both Terence Stamp and Samantha Eggar give strong performances in the lead role and the film was engaging throughout, with a few great scenes. 7.5/10 Glad you like this.
Repeat Viewings:
Cloverfield (2008, Matt Reeves) This found footage film has a few issues and I didn't like it as much this time, but I'm still a fan overall. The opening 15 minutes or so are the weakest part of the film as it sets up the characters, but the problem is none of the characters are that great. They're not bad though and the film makes up for it with some good tension, quick pacing, and plenty of really good moments throughout. 7/10 2.5/10 AWFUL. AWFUL. AWFUL. Boring characters, boring story, horrible directing. It isn't even remotely thrilling or scary or anything else for that matter and the found footage gimmick is unbearable. Is my hatred for this unreasonable? Maybe, but I hate it just the same.
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) The biggest problem with this one is the last 15 minutes or so when they tie into the cloverfield universe. I don't hate it or anything, but I think the film would have worked better as a non-cloverfield film. The rest of the film is quite good though. It builds tension nicely and the small cast put in some good work, especially John Goodman. 7/10 5.5/10 A good movie ruined by a horrible ending.
Rebecca (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) This Hitchcock classic is wonderfully made and acted and tells a great story with some interesting themes. Always a great watch. 9/10 7/10 It drags at parts for me and gets significantly less interesting in the last 25 minutes. Still good though.
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone: Season 5 (1963-1964) The final season of the series went back to the original 25 minute episode format that the first 3 seasons had. There are some great episodes in this season and overall it's another terrific season for the show. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Rebecca The Little Foxes BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Rebecca) Terence Stamp (The Collector) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine (Rebecca) Bette Davis (The Little Foxes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (10 Cloverfield Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Judith Anderson (Rebecca) Teresa Wright (The Little Foxes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thomas Townend (You Were Never Really Here) The Little Foxes BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (You Were Never Really Here) The NeverEnding Story BEST SCRIPT - Robert E. Sherwood & Joan Harrison (Rebecca) The Little Foxes BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Rebecca) William Wyler (The Little Foxes)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 15, 2018 5:21:02 GMT
Collateral - great stuff. Cruise is awesome here. 9/10 Clerks - very funny and enjoyable film. 8/10 Age of Adaline - I'm not big on the ending, but overall it's pretty good with some strong acting, especially by Harrison Ford. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
You Were Never Really Here (2017, Lynne Ramsay) Based on the trailer I thought this one looked interesting. It's very well made, with strong cinematography, a very good score, and Joaquin Phoenix is good in the lead role. The story can be a little hard to follow and it's just a strange movie overall, but I thought it was pretty good with a few great moments. 7/10
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018, Julius Onah) The third film of the Cloverfield series is by far the worst of the bunch. I didn't care about a single character or the story and the film is just really boring. It also has a few moments of attempted humor that didn't work as all and overall it's a pretty poor movie. 4.5/10 Will NEVER watch
Destry Rides Again (1939, George Marshall) This Western stars James Stewart and Marlene Dietrich and is about the mild-mannered son of a hard-nosed sheriff that gets a job as deputy in a town that needs taming. Stewart is good as always and the rest of the cast is pretty good too and the film has some standout moments. 7/10
Ready Player One (2018, Steven Spielberg) Spielberg's latest is one that I wasn't too sure about based on the trailers, but I ended up having fun with it. There are some good characters, the cast is pretty good, there are lots of great visuals, and the soundtrack is really good. It has pretty good pacing and is just a fun movie overall. 7/10 5.5/10
The Young Lions (1958, Edward Dmytryk) This World War II film focuses on three young men (one German and two Americans) during the war. The film is pretty close to three hours long, but it never really dragged or anything and held my interest throughout. Marlon Brando is really good here and the rest of the cast is good too and overall I liked this one. 7/10 Glad you like it. I think Clift is better than Brando here.
The Dark Crystal (1982, Jim Henson & Frank Oz) I remember watching this when I was a kid, but I seem to remember not finishing it, so I'm counting this as a first time viewing. It has excellent sets, costumes, and creature design and the puppetry is impressive as well. Unfortunately the story didn't pull me in as much as I had hoped and the main character just wasn't interesting enough. 6.5/10 5.5/10 I like the style but the story is a bore and so are the characters.
The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Peterson) This 80's classic is one that escaped me until now. I ended up enjoying it though. It has cool creature designs, good sets and costumes, a very good score, and it's just a fun movie overall. 7/10 Fun and interesting fantasy. The flying dog is awesome and I had a huge crush on the princess when I was young.
Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) This is another 80's Fantasy film that I'd never seen until now. I enjoyed this one too though. It has great sets and costumes, cool creature designs and impressive puppetry, and a really good soundtrack. Jennifer Connelly is good as the lead and David Bowie is awesome as the Goblin King. Fun movie that I wish I'd seen when I was younger. 7/10 6/10 Again, I like the style but I am not big on the story. This one is helped by Jennifer Connelly and David Bowie though. The staircase scene is pretty cool too.
The Little Foxes (1941, William Wyler) The ruthless and rich Hubbard clan lives in and poisons their part of the deep south at the turn of the twentieth century. The film is good throughout, but the last act in particular is really good with some nice surprises. The whole cast puts in strong performance too. 7.5/10 An all time great performance from the great Bette Davis.
The Collector (1965, William Wyler) In this one a man kidnaps a woman and holds her hostage solely for her company. Both Terence Stamp and Samantha Eggar give strong performances in the lead role and the film was engaging throughout, with a few great scenes. 7.5/10 Glad you like this.
Repeat Viewings:
Cloverfield (2008, Matt Reeves) This found footage film has a few issues and I didn't like it as much this time, but I'm still a fan overall. The opening 15 minutes or so are the weakest part of the film as it sets up the characters, but the problem is none of the characters are that great. They're not bad though and the film makes up for it with some good tension, quick pacing, and plenty of really good moments throughout. 7/10 2.5/10 AWFUL. AWFUL. AWFUL. Boring characters, boring story, horrible directing. It isn't even remotely thrilling or scary or anything else for that matter and the handheld camera gimmick is unbearable.
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) The biggest problem with this one is the last 15 minutes or so when they tie into the cloverfield universe. I don't hate it or anything, but I think the film would have worked better as a non-cloverfield film. The rest of the film is quite good though. It builds tension nicely and the small cast put in some good work, especially John Goodman. 7/10 5.5/10 A good movie ruined by a horrible ending.
Rebecca (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) This Hitchcock classic is wonderfully made and acted and tells a great story with some interesting themes. Always a great watch. 9/10 7/10 It drags at parts for me and gets significantly less interesting in the last 25 minutes. Still good though.
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone: Season 5 (1963-1964) The final season of the series went back to the original 25 minute episode format that the first 3 seasons had. There are some great episodes in this season and overall it's another terrific season for the show. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Rebecca The Little Foxes BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Rebecca) Terence Stamp (The Collector) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine (Rebecca) Bette Davis (The Little Foxes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (10 Cloverfield Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Judith Anderson (Rebecca) Teresa Wright (The Little Foxes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thomas Townend (You Were Never Really Here) The Little Foxes BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (You Were Never Really Here) The NeverEnding Story BEST SCRIPT - Robert E. Sherwood & Joan Harrison (Rebecca) The Little Foxes BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Rebecca) William Wyler (The Little Foxes) Clift was good, but I was expecting a bit more from him in The Young Lions. You like Davis a lot more than I do in The Little Foxes. Joan Fontaine gives an all time great performance in Rebecca in my opinion. I thought you'd agree with me on actor and supporting actress, but I didn't think you'd pick Goodman haha I almost went with NeverEnding Story for score.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 15, 2018 7:29:40 GMT
Collateral - great stuff. Cruise is awesome here. 9/10 Clerks - very funny and enjoyable film. 8/10 Age of Adaline - I'm not big on the ending, but overall it's pretty good with some strong acting, especially by Harrison Ford. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
You Were Never Really Here (2017, Lynne Ramsay) Based on the trailer I thought this one looked interesting. It's very well made, with strong cinematography, a very good score, and Joaquin Phoenix is good in the lead role. The story can be a little hard to follow and it's just a strange movie overall, but I thought it was pretty good with a few great moments. 7/10
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018, Julius Onah) The third film of the Cloverfield series is by far the worst of the bunch. I didn't care about a single character or the story and the film is just really boring. It also has a few moments of attempted humor that didn't work as all and overall it's a pretty poor movie. 4.5/10
Destry Rides Again (1939, George Marshall) This Western stars James Stewart and Marlene Dietrich and is about the mild-mannered son of a hard-nosed sheriff that gets a job as deputy in a town that needs taming. Stewart is good as always and the rest of the cast is pretty good too and the film has some standout moments. 7/10
Ready Player One (2018, Steven Spielberg) Spielberg's latest is one that I wasn't too sure about based on the trailers, but I ended up having fun with it. There are some good characters, the cast is pretty good, there are lots of great visuals, and the soundtrack is really good. It has pretty good pacing and is just a fun movie overall. 7/10
The Young Lions (1958, Edward Dmytryk) This World War II film focuses on three young men (one German and two Americans) during the war. The film is pretty close to three hours long, but it never really dragged or anything and held my interest throughout. Marlon Brando is really good here and the rest of the cast is good too and overall I liked this one. 7/10
The Dark Crystal (1982, Jim Henson & Frank Oz) I remember watching this when I was a kid, but I seem to remember not finishing it, so I'm counting this as a first time viewing. It has excellent sets, costumes, and creature design and the puppetry is impressive as well. Unfortunately the story didn't pull me in as much as I had hoped and the main character just wasn't interesting enough. 6.5/10
The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Peterson) This 80's classic is one that escaped me until now. I ended up enjoying it though. It has cool creature designs, good sets and costumes, a very good score, and it's just a fun movie overall. 7/10
Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) This is another 80's Fantasy film that I'd never seen until now. I enjoyed this one too though. It has great sets and costumes, cool creature designs and impressive puppetry, and a really good soundtrack. Jennifer Connelly is good as the lead and David Bowie is awesome as the Goblin King. Fun movie that I wish I'd seen when I was younger. 7/10
The Little Foxes (1941, William Wyler) The ruthless and rich Hubbard clan lives in and poisons their part of the deep south at the turn of the twentieth century. The film is good throughout, but the last act in particular is really good with some nice surprises. The whole cast puts in strong performance too. 7.5/10
The Collector (1965, William Wyler) In this one a man kidnaps a woman and holds her hostage solely for her company. Both Terence Stamp and Samantha Eggar give strong performances in the lead role and the film was engaging throughout, with a few great scenes. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Cloverfield (2008, Matt Reeves) This found footage film has a few issues and I didn't like it as much this time, but I'm still a fan overall. The opening 15 minutes or so are the weakest part of the film as it sets up the characters, but the problem is none of the characters are that great. They're not bad though and the film makes up for it with some good tension, quick pacing, and plenty of really good moments throughout. 7/10
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) The biggest problem with this one is the last 15 minutes or so when they tie into the cloverfield universe. I don't hate it or anything, but I think the film would have worked better as a non-cloverfield film. The rest of the film is quite good though. It builds tension nicely and the small cast put in some good work, especially John Goodman. 7/10
Rebecca (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) This Hitchcock classic is wonderfully made and acted and tells a great story with some interesting themes. Always a great watch. 9/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone: Season 5 (1963-1964) The final season of the series went back to the original 25 minute episode format that the first 3 seasons had. There are some great episodes in this season and overall it's another terrific season for the show. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Rebecca BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Rebecca) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine (Rebecca) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (10 Cloverfield Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Judith Anderson (Rebecca) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thomas Townend (You Were Never Really Here) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (You Were Never Really Here) BEST SCRIPT - Robert E. Sherwood & Joan Harrison (Rebecca) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Rebecca) Hey Cush You Were Never Really Here (2017, Lynne Ramsay) Keen to check this out The Cloverfield Paradox (2018, Julius Onah) yup 4-4.5/10 Ready Player One (2018, Steven Spielberg) You saw my thoughts last week 6/10 The Young Lions (1958, Edward Dmytryk) Was not into this one and did not finish it The Dark Crystal (1982, Jim Henson & Frank Oz) Its certainly a technical feat, saw this at the movies 6/10 The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Peterson) fun stuff and a great theme song, saw this at the movies 6.5/10 Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) saw this at the movies 6.5/10 Cloverfield (2008, Matt Reeves) Was a thrill in the cinema, pretty good on blu ray since, I dug the characters, good film 7-7.5/10 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) good tense stuff 7/10 Rebecca (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) top 10 hitch 8.5/10 The Twilight Zone: Season 5 (1963-1964) good stuff
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 15, 2018 7:40:02 GMT
Collateral - great stuff. Cruise is awesome here. 9/10 Clerks - very funny and enjoyable film. 8/10 Age of Adaline - I'm not big on the ending, but overall it's pretty good with some strong acting, especially by Harrison Ford. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
You Were Never Really Here (2017, Lynne Ramsay) Based on the trailer I thought this one looked interesting. It's very well made, with strong cinematography, a very good score, and Joaquin Phoenix is good in the lead role. The story can be a little hard to follow and it's just a strange movie overall, but I thought it was pretty good with a few great moments. 7/10
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018, Julius Onah) The third film of the Cloverfield series is by far the worst of the bunch. I didn't care about a single character or the story and the film is just really boring. It also has a few moments of attempted humor that didn't work as all and overall it's a pretty poor movie. 4.5/10
Destry Rides Again (1939, George Marshall) This Western stars James Stewart and Marlene Dietrich and is about the mild-mannered son of a hard-nosed sheriff that gets a job as deputy in a town that needs taming. Stewart is good as always and the rest of the cast is pretty good too and the film has some standout moments. 7/10
Ready Player One (2018, Steven Spielberg) Spielberg's latest is one that I wasn't too sure about based on the trailers, but I ended up having fun with it. There are some good characters, the cast is pretty good, there are lots of great visuals, and the soundtrack is really good. It has pretty good pacing and is just a fun movie overall. 7/10
The Young Lions (1958, Edward Dmytryk) This World War II film focuses on three young men (one German and two Americans) during the war. The film is pretty close to three hours long, but it never really dragged or anything and held my interest throughout. Marlon Brando is really good here and the rest of the cast is good too and overall I liked this one. 7/10
The Dark Crystal (1982, Jim Henson & Frank Oz) I remember watching this when I was a kid, but I seem to remember not finishing it, so I'm counting this as a first time viewing. It has excellent sets, costumes, and creature design and the puppetry is impressive as well. Unfortunately the story didn't pull me in as much as I had hoped and the main character just wasn't interesting enough. 6.5/10
The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Peterson) This 80's classic is one that escaped me until now. I ended up enjoying it though. It has cool creature designs, good sets and costumes, a very good score, and it's just a fun movie overall. 7/10
Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) This is another 80's Fantasy film that I'd never seen until now. I enjoyed this one too though. It has great sets and costumes, cool creature designs and impressive puppetry, and a really good soundtrack. Jennifer Connelly is good as the lead and David Bowie is awesome as the Goblin King. Fun movie that I wish I'd seen when I was younger. 7/10
The Little Foxes (1941, William Wyler) The ruthless and rich Hubbard clan lives in and poisons their part of the deep south at the turn of the twentieth century. The film is good throughout, but the last act in particular is really good with some nice surprises. The whole cast puts in strong performance too. 7.5/10
The Collector (1965, William Wyler) In this one a man kidnaps a woman and holds her hostage solely for her company. Both Terence Stamp and Samantha Eggar give strong performances in the lead role and the film was engaging throughout, with a few great scenes. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Cloverfield (2008, Matt Reeves) This found footage film has a few issues and I didn't like it as much this time, but I'm still a fan overall. The opening 15 minutes or so are the weakest part of the film as it sets up the characters, but the problem is none of the characters are that great. They're not bad though and the film makes up for it with some good tension, quick pacing, and plenty of really good moments throughout. 7/10
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) The biggest problem with this one is the last 15 minutes or so when they tie into the cloverfield universe. I don't hate it or anything, but I think the film would have worked better as a non-cloverfield film. The rest of the film is quite good though. It builds tension nicely and the small cast put in some good work, especially John Goodman. 7/10
Rebecca (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) This Hitchcock classic is wonderfully made and acted and tells a great story with some interesting themes. Always a great watch. 9/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone: Season 5 (1963-1964) The final season of the series went back to the original 25 minute episode format that the first 3 seasons had. There are some great episodes in this season and overall it's another terrific season for the show. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Rebecca BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Rebecca) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine (Rebecca) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (10 Cloverfield Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Judith Anderson (Rebecca) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thomas Townend (You Were Never Really Here) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (You Were Never Really Here) BEST SCRIPT - Robert E. Sherwood & Joan Harrison (Rebecca) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Rebecca) Hey Cush You Were Never Really Here (2017, Lynne Ramsay) Keen to check this out The Cloverfield Paradox (2018, Julius Onah) yup 4-4.5/10 Ready Player One (2018, Steven Spielberg) You saw my thoughts last week 6/10 The Young Lions (1958, Edward Dmytryk) Was not into this one and did not finish it The Dark Crystal (1982, Jim Henson & Frank Oz) Its certainly a technical feat, saw this at the movies 6/10 The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Peterson) fun stuff and a great theme song, saw this at the movies 6.5/10 Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) saw this at the movies 6.5/10 Cloverfield (2008, Matt Reeves) Was a thrill in the cinema, pretty good on blu ray since, I dug the characters, good film 7-7.5/10 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) good tense stuff 7/10 Rebecca (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) top 10 hitch 8.5/10 The Twilight Zone: Season 5 (1963-1964) good stuff I don't find Cloverfield even remotely thrilling or intense. It fails to build tension in any way, shape or form. Awful stuff.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 15, 2018 7:44:28 GMT
Hey Cush You Were Never Really Here (2017, Lynne Ramsay) Keen to check this out The Cloverfield Paradox (2018, Julius Onah) yup 4-4.5/10 Ready Player One (2018, Steven Spielberg) You saw my thoughts last week 6/10 The Young Lions (1958, Edward Dmytryk) Was not into this one and did not finish it The Dark Crystal (1982, Jim Henson & Frank Oz) Its certainly a technical feat, saw this at the movies 6/10 The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Peterson) fun stuff and a great theme song, saw this at the movies 6.5/10 Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) saw this at the movies 6.5/10 Cloverfield (2008, Matt Reeves) Was a thrill in the cinema, pretty good on blu ray since, I dug the characters, good film 7-7.5/10 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) good tense stuff 7/10 Rebecca (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) top 10 hitch 8.5/10 The Twilight Zone: Season 5 (1963-1964) good stuff Rebecca is top 10 Hitch for me as well. Any interest in the two Wyler's?
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 15, 2018 7:52:24 GMT
Yours: Collateral - 6/10 Clerks - 10/10 One of my favorite comedies.
Mine: Repeat Viewing
Friday the 13th Part 3 in 3D (1982) - 10/10 - DVD One of my favorite horror films that I tried watching in 3D but it really messed my eyes up. 3D is not for me.
Justice League (2017) - 9/10 - Blu Ray Third time seeing this. Its not perfect but I still think its grand fun.
First Time Views:
Won Ton Baby! (2009) - 4/10 - DVD Really messed up film about a prostitute turned Chinese restaurant owner whos daughter has a deformed twin in her stomach is birthed and starts to murder people and masturbates. I am not kidding.
Blood Guardian (2009) - 3/10 - DVD Less than average slasher film.
Starship Troopers: Invasion (2012) - 5/10 - Blu Ray CG film. OK for what it is.
The Education of Charlie Banks (2007) - 4/10 - DVD Youth drama with Jessie Eisenberg. I dont see what he has.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 15, 2018 8:00:41 GMT
Hey Cush You Were Never Really Here (2017, Lynne Ramsay) Keen to check this out The Cloverfield Paradox (2018, Julius Onah) yup 4-4.5/10 Ready Player One (2018, Steven Spielberg) You saw my thoughts last week 6/10 The Young Lions (1958, Edward Dmytryk) Was not into this one and did not finish it The Dark Crystal (1982, Jim Henson & Frank Oz) Its certainly a technical feat, saw this at the movies 6/10 The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Peterson) fun stuff and a great theme song, saw this at the movies 6.5/10 Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) saw this at the movies 6.5/10 Cloverfield (2008, Matt Reeves) Was a thrill in the cinema, pretty good on blu ray since, I dug the characters, good film 7-7.5/10 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) good tense stuff 7/10 Rebecca (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) top 10 hitch 8.5/10 The Twilight Zone: Season 5 (1963-1964) good stuff Rebecca is top 10 Hitch for me as well. Any interest in the two Wyler's? Mild interest but my watchlist is so big i think it'll be a while
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 15, 2018 8:02:36 GMT
Yours: Collateral - 6/10 Clerks - 10/10 One of my favorite comedies. Mine: Repeat Viewing Friday the 13th Part 3 in 3D (1982) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my favorite horror films that I tried watching in 3D but it really messed my eyes up. 3D is not for me. Justice League (2017) - 9/10 - Blu RayThird time seeing this. Its not perfect but I still think its grand fun. First Time Views: Won Ton Baby! (2009) - 4/10 - DVDReally messed up film about a prostitute turned Chinese restaurant owner whos daughter has a deformed twin in her stomach is birthed and starts to murder people and masturbates. I am not kidding. Blood Guardian (2009) - 3/10 - DVDLess than average slasher film. Starship Troopers: Invasion (2012) - 5/10 - Blu RayCG film. OK for what it is. The Education of Charlie Banks (2007) - 4/10 - DVDYouth drama with Jessie Eisenberg. I dont see what he has. Friday the 13th Part 3 in 3D (1982) - 6.5/10 Justice League (2017) - 6/10
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Apr 15, 2018 10:04:51 GMT
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018) 7.5/10 - The original Strangers was a good film and I believe some of the fans waited for a sequel in a very long time, and it happened after 10 years. It's about a family of four that are staying at a secluded mobile home park for the night are stalked and then hunted by three masked psychopaths. First off, the plot sounds fun indeed, but I just wish it could have been a bit better if it has a better and badass chatacters, they were just a bit unlikeable, scared and annoying. The whole family just non-stop screamed, made dumb decisions, giving many dialogues "Help!!". I was also a bit dissapointed that any of the psychopaths still didn't even explain why they kills the people, but that's alright, although I still like how they were making fun of these people. It has a very pleasent atmosphere and great set design. If it was cheesy '80s film like Friday the 13th, I would have loved it. It tries to be as good as the original. But again, it wasn't that bad at all and yet, it's fun as well as entertaining.
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) 6.5/10
A Quiet Place (2018) 10/10 - Wow! What an excellent and tense horror/thriller film. The way they showed a sign language and add a deaf character in a horror film made me extremely proud, since I am actually a deaf person.
Rampage (2018) 9.5/10 - Really awesome and a lot of fun! What's wrong with not liking this movie where it has a giant gorilla, wolf and crocodile and has really cool CGI?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 15, 2018 10:17:14 GMT
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018) 7.5/10 - The original Strangers was a good film and I believe some of the fans waited for a sequel in a very long time, and it happened after 10 years. It's about a family of four that are staying at a secluded mobile home park for the night are stalked and then hunted by three masked psychopaths. First off, the plot sounds fun indeed, but I just wish it could have been a bit better if it has a better and badass chatacters, they were just a bit unlikeable, scared and annoying. The whole family just non-stop screamed, made dumb decisions, giving many dialogues "Help!!". I was also a bit dissapointed that any of the psychopaths still didn't even explain why they kills the people, but that's alright, although I still like how they were making fun of these people. It has a very pleasent atmosphere and great set design. If it was cheesy '80s film like Friday the 13th, I would have loved it. It tries to be as good as the original. But again, it wasn't that bad at all and yet, it's fun as well as entertaining. Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) 6.5/10 A Quiet Place (2018) 10/10 - Wow! What an excellent and tense horror/thriller film. The way they showed a sign language and add a deaf character in a horror film made me extremely proud, since I am actually a deaf person. Rampage (2018) 9.5/10 - Really awesome and a lot of fun! What's wrong with not liking this movie where it has a giant gorilla, wolf and crocodile and has really cool CGI? Age of Ultron 6.5-7 A quiet place - my number one for the year so far 7.5-8 Zero interest in rampage
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Apr 15, 2018 11:11:53 GMT
First Viewings...
-Den of Thieves (2018) (Apr 13th 2018) - 5/10 (enjoyable enough to see once but ultimately not a movie ill re-watch)
-Hostiles (2017-2018) (Apr 15th 2018) - 7/10 (this was a bit of a surprise for me as I liked this more than I thought I would (within my Top 187 movies) and is currently my #1 movie of 2018(if I counted it as 2017... it would be my #2 movie of 2017). basically... this is Bale's best performance and his 2nd best movie behind The Prestige (2006)(8/10))
Re-watches...
nothing this week.
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Collateral (2004) - 5/10 (this used to be a 9/10 for me until a re-watch on Nov 7th 2014 (I would guess I have seen this movie somewhere around five times in total(only two on record though which were both re-watches)). but anyways, I used to consider this the 2nd best movie of the hitman/assassin genre behind Leon (1994) but neither of those movies hold up for me anymore and now The American (2010) (9/10) takes the throne for the genre. also, since you brought it up... I would not be surprised if the digital photography has a negative effect on it for me as you can tell it's not up to more typical higher standards at times etc. side note... maybe you already know, but that scene late in the movie where Tom Cruise trips over that chair, that was actually real as he accidentally tripped on it. but as far as Michael Mann... I used to think Heat/Collateral/Public Enemies where strong movies but now I only mildly like Heat(was a 10/10 and as of Dec 17th 2015 is now a 6/10))
-Age of Adaline (2015) - NS (who knows, maybe ill give this a shot eventually)
-The Guest (2014) - 6/10 (I have seen this once so far on Aug 5th 2015, as one of my younger cousins brought it up, and overall I like it but ill have to see how it holds up on a re-watch eventually)
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 15, 2018 12:21:15 GMT
Yours: Not seen any
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Baby Driver (2017) - DVD Really good action comedy. Edgar Wright sure knows how to do his movies. 8/10
Cars 3 (2017) - Netflix Pretty good sequel. Not as good as the first but better than Cars 2. Still far from being one of the best from Pixar, though. 7/10
Despicable Me 3 (2017) - DVD Another animated third installment. Good fun but the first two movies are still superior. 7.5/10
Ghostbusters II (1989) - Stream Okay if a bit overshadowed by the way more popular original. 7/10
Repeat Viewings
Uncle Buck (1989) - Netflix I saw this on TV, but never saw the beginning. Anyway, this a fun and heartwarming classical comedy. John Hughes rules! 8/10
Ghostbusters (1984) - Stream Another comedy classic. Nothing needs to be said really. 8/10
Back to the Future (1985) - DVD My third time watching this, first on TV, then Netflix and now on home video. 8/10
Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) - DVD This was my watch for this Friday the 13th. Really like this horror sequel. 7/10
Underworld (2003) - Netflix Yes I know I own them already but the movies just came on there so I just watched them from that. I already had these movies on an older thread, but I'll repeat. Good action-horror film with beautiful visuals. 7.5/10
Underworld: Evolution (2006) - Netflix My favourite in the series. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 15, 2018 12:26:48 GMT
First Viewings...-Den of Thieves (2018) (Apr 13th 2018) - 5/10 (enjoyable enough to see once but ultimately not a movie ill re-watch) -Hostiles (2017-2018) (Apr 15th 2018) - 7/10 (this was a bit of a surprise for me as I liked this more than I thought I would (within my Top 187 movies) and is currently my #1 movie of 2018(if I counted it as 2017... it would be my #2 movie of 2017). basically... this is Bale's best performance and his 2nd best movie behind The Prestige (2006)(8/10)) Re-watches...nothing this week. p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Collateral (2004) - 5/10 (this used to be a 9/10 for me until a re-watch on Nov 7th 2014 (I would guess I have seen this movie somewhere around five times in total(only two on record though which were both re-watches)). but anyways, I used to consider this the 2nd best movie of the hitman/assassin genre behind Leon (1994) but neither of those movies hold up for me anymore and now The American (2010) (9/10) takes the throne for the genre. also, since you brought it up... I would not be surprised if the digital photography has a negative effect on it for me as you can tell it's not up to more typical higher standards at times etc. side note... maybe you already know, but that scene late in the movie where Tom Cruise trips over that chair, that was actually real as he accidentally tripped on it. but as far as Michael Mann... I used to think Heat/Collateral/Public Enemies where strong movies but now I only mildly like Heat(was a 10/10 and as of Dec 17th 2015 is now a 6/10)) -Age of Adaline (2015) - NS (who knows, maybe ill give this a shot eventually) -The Guest (2014) - 6/10 (I have seen this once so far on Aug 5th 2015, as one of my younger cousins brought it up, and overall I like it but ill have to see how it holds up on a re-watch eventually) Not seen either dude
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 15, 2018 17:06:19 GMT
King Kong (2005) - 6.5\10
|
|