|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Aug 12, 2018 4:53:55 GMT
Gotta say that there is not one sequel here that I liked.
Also have to say that I didn't see many of them
|
|
|
Post by darkknightofgotham on Aug 12, 2018 11:26:58 GMT
Saw V Nightmare on Elm Street 2 Scream 3 Land of the Dead Alien 3 Predator 2
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Aug 12, 2018 12:33:08 GMT
Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid
Jaws 3-D Anacondas: The Hunt For the Blood Orchid is such a great movie, superior to the original even! It has everything you'd want in a giant killer snake movie, plus an actual interesting adventure subplot about finding the Orchid. Love how that one dude makes a Jaws joke wading through water, right before he's eaten!
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 12, 2018 13:08:03 GMT
That's what most people complain about, but I never minded that issue. In the end, it's still a lot of fun with a unique setting on the boat. The first time I ever saw it was on TV, but they were already in Manhattan when I tuned in, so it lived up to my expectations. Speaking of Friday movies, I like both Jason Goes To Hell and Jason X. The first is a bad Friday sequel, but solid Hidden sequel. The latter is just fun in a series that had long been stupid anyway. I don't like either and they're my two least favourites of the series, but there is some enjoyment to be had from both. JGTH has the best gore of any Friday movie, and X has one of the best kills in the series (liquid nitrogen face-smash). Kane Hodder also gives it his all in both films as Jason (despite the former not having him enough).
|
|
theshape25
Sophomore
@theshape25
Posts: 877
Likes: 536
|
Post by theshape25 on Aug 12, 2018 19:39:18 GMT
Count me in for Halloween III. I hated it when I first rented it in the mid 80s after seeing the first two Halloween movies because it didn't follow the Myers storyline. Having seen it numerous times since I really started to like it. It has a good storyline and some really good atmosphere.
|
|
simest
Sophomore
@simest
Posts: 243
Likes: 222
|
Post by simest on Aug 13, 2018 0:16:36 GMT
JAWS 2 (If classed as Horror) HALLOWEEN II (1981) HALLOWEEN III: SEASON OF THE WITCH POLTERGEIST II: THE OTHER SIDE PSYCHO III HELLO MARY LOU: PROM NIGHT 2
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Aug 13, 2018 23:42:52 GMT
The Evil of Frankenstein (1964) - I also enjoy this movie a lot. It was the first Hammer Frankenstein flick I ever saw, so that may be a contributory reason.
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) - It's a fun seasonal flick. Far prefer it to the other sequels in this franchise.
Amityville III: The Demon (1983) - Much creepier and more engaging that the original film IMO.
A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) - Creepy and inventive. A strong and chronically under-appreciated follow-up to Wes Craven's 1984 masterpiece. On a par with Part 3 for me.
Creepshow 2 (1987) - Two good stories and one crappy one. Not as good as the original, but a worthy successor nonetheless.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 13, 2018 23:52:31 GMT
Easily Halloween III.
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Aug 14, 2018 3:50:58 GMT
Can we really say Halloween III is "hated" at this point? 🤔
|
|
|
Post by Nicko's Nose on Aug 14, 2018 6:26:33 GMT
Another vote for Halloween III.
|
|
|
Post by darkknightofgotham on Aug 14, 2018 11:38:51 GMT
JAWS 2 (If classed as Horror) HALLOWEEN II (1981) HALLOWEEN III: SEASON OF THE WITCH POLTERGEIST II: THE OTHER SIDE PSYCHO III HELLO MARY LOU: PROM NIGHT 2 Halloween II isn't hated. It's considered the best after the first by most. Do you mean the Rob Zombie Halloween II (2009)? That gets a lot of hate, but 1981? Nah.
|
|
kanekikun
Sophomore
@kanekikun
Posts: 236
Likes: 18
|
Post by kanekikun on Aug 14, 2018 11:43:58 GMT
Freddy's Revenge and Halloween III are helped by how crappy the other sequels were. Got a re-evaluation.
|
|
simest
Sophomore
@simest
Posts: 243
Likes: 222
|
Post by simest on Aug 14, 2018 14:27:23 GMT
JAWS 2 (If classed as Horror) HALLOWEEN II (1981) HALLOWEEN III: SEASON OF THE WITCH POLTERGEIST II: THE OTHER SIDE PSYCHO III HELLO MARY LOU: PROM NIGHT 2 Halloween II isn't hated. It's considered the best after the first by most. Do you mean the Rob Zombie Halloween II (2009)? That gets a lot of hate, but 1981? Nah.
I don't mean the Rob Zombie attempt at a film. That's a Hated Horror Sequel that I hate.
With HALLOWEEN II (1981), I'm thinking a little in broader circles.
I agree, it's largely considered the best sequel of the series by HALLOWEEN fans and is fairly popular with Horror enthusiasts in general.
Beyond that, it was critically panned upon it's release, still gets weak reviews and is not held in high regard by filmgoers in general. It was (and is) seen as a film lacking almost everything that made the original a success and outside of Horror circles is not held in high regard in even a fraction of the way Carpenter's film still is.
So on those grounds I've included it even if the bulk of us Horror folk have always appreciated it.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Aug 15, 2018 5:15:45 GMT
House II: The Second Story (1988) A Return to Salem’s Lot (1987) Amityville 3-D (1983)
Maybe not love, but I do like;
Return of the Living Dead Part II (1988) Halloween II (2009)
Both I didn’t care for at first, but over time they’ve grown me. Some others;
The Final Destination (2009) Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation 2004 Dracula II: Ascension 2003 An American Werewolf in Paris 1997 From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money 1999 Jaws 3D 1983
|
|
|
Post by fangirl1975 on Aug 15, 2018 21:01:13 GMT
I like The Final Conflict: Omen 3. That may be because a young Sam Neill plays grown up Damien in it.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 17, 2018 3:05:32 GMT
Friday the 13th Part 8: Jason Takes Manhattan Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2
|
|
dodge4life
Freshman
@dodge4life
Posts: 78
Likes: 21
|
Post by dodge4life on Aug 18, 2018 1:29:41 GMT
Seed of Chucky
|
|
dodge4life
Freshman
@dodge4life
Posts: 78
Likes: 21
|
Post by dodge4life on Aug 21, 2018 1:30:29 GMT
I'm with you on Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2. What makes the movie so creepy to me is the quiz they give you at the end. I'm not sure if you saw it. After the credits, there will be mysterious images hidden within the film that you must watch again and find on your own, such as ghostly images in the background. After finding the images, there's a puzzle you put together. That makes the movie so much creepier.
Seed of Chucky - many hated the campy element to Chucky. Bride of Chucky had comic relief, but this one parodied Chucky himself. Jennifer Tilly playing herself with Method Man, and killing John Waters (himself) and Britney Spears. I still like it for what it is. Not all the Chucky movies have to be serious. I like how the one that came after this, Curse, is back to being serious and dark.
Friday the 13th 4: The Final Chapter - I thought this was one of the prettier of the Jason movies. I like the opening at the hospital and how Jason stalks a family instead of a group of wild teenagers. Ted White also makes a scary Jason.
Psycho Cop Returns - You probably haven't heard of this one, or even the first one. I caught it late night on HBO. Sure, it sucks. But it sucks good. The acting is horrendous and there's a cameo of Pethouse ladies doing gratuitous stripping. Everything you want in a B-horror movie.
|
|
kanekikun
Sophomore
@kanekikun
Posts: 236
Likes: 18
|
Post by kanekikun on Aug 21, 2018 11:43:03 GMT
I'm with you on Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2. What makes the movie so creepy to me is the quiz they give you at the end. I'm not sure if you saw it. After the credits, there will be mysterious images hidden within the film that you must watch again and find on your own, such as ghostly images in the background. After finding the images, there's a puzzle you put together. That makes the movie so much creepier. Seed of Chucky - many hated the campy element to Chucky. Bride of Chucky had comic relief, but this one parodied Chucky himself. Jennifer Tilly playing herself with Method Man, and killing John Waters (himself) and Britney Spears. I still like it for what it is. Not all the Chucky movies have to be serious. I like how the one that came after this, Curse, is back to being serious and dark. Friday the 13th 4: The Final Chapter - I thought this was one of the prettier of the Jason movies. I like the opening at the hospital and how Jason stalks a family instead of a group of wild teenagers. Ted White also makes a scary Jason. Psycho Cop Returns - You probably haven't heard of this one, or even the first one. I caught it late night on HBO. Sure, it sucks. But it sucks good. The acting is horrendous and there's a cameo of Pethouse ladies doing gratuitous stripping. Everything you want in a B-horror movie. i thought final chapter was always seen as a good Friday movie.
|
|
|
Post by pimpinainteasy on Aug 21, 2018 12:09:35 GMT
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE 2. DENNIS HOPPER was awesome. CAROLINE WILLIAMS had great muscular legs. loved the whole redneck vibe. im sure ROB ZOMBIE was inspired.
|
|