|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Aug 9, 2018 11:28:54 GMT
Tthese are known to be widely detested, but not by me:
Psycho III After a recent rematch, I changed my opinion about this sequel, and I appreciated it more this time.
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 Found it to be quite creepy, yes, It's very different from the first, but the idea of the witch was still frightening.
A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge I have a spot spot for this one, saw it on an overnight class trip at the theatre back in the 80's. Freddy was still evil, and the gay innuendo flew completely over our heads at the time.
The Fly II Why do people hate this? I really enjoyed it. Gets a bit slow at times, but still worth a watch.
|
|
kanekikun
Sophomore
@kanekikun
Posts: 236
Likes: 18
|
Post by kanekikun on Aug 9, 2018 12:00:16 GMT
I liked Freddy's revenge and Friday part 5.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 9, 2018 12:45:05 GMT
Book of Shadows. Jaws The Revenge.
|
|
kanekikun
Sophomore
@kanekikun
Posts: 236
Likes: 18
|
Post by kanekikun on Aug 9, 2018 12:52:00 GMT
Book of Shadows. Jaws The Revenge. Book of Shdows is the Blair Witch Sequel right?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 9, 2018 12:54:31 GMT
Book of Shadows. Jaws The Revenge. Book of Shdows is the Blair Witch Sequel right? Yep.
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Aug 9, 2018 13:10:37 GMT
Son of Dracula, 1943 (more accurate to say opinion is completely split on this—it tends to be a love-it-or-hate-it kind of movie, mostly because Chaney is lackluster as the vampire and the plotting rather makes him a dupe. But the atmosphere’s spot-on and the acting’s above-average.) Son of Frankenstein, 1939 (the spookiest of all the Uni Frankensteins, even if not the best [that’d be Bride, which is not really a horror film at all but, rather, a black comedy]. While James Whale, who helmed Frankenstein and Bride, was one of the greatest of all directors, the underrated Rowland V. Lee, who helmed Son, actually made a genuine horror film, with the Monster as a fairy-tale-esque giant or ogre, used by his conniving “friend,” Béla Lugosi’s loathsome Ygor. And how can you not love a movie with this delightful bit of Transylvaniana—“when the house is filled with dread, place the beds at head to head”?) Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man, 1943 (slicker and sillier than any of the other Unis, but also atmospheric, fast-paced, and tons of fun. Yes, this is probably the one that, James Whale notwithstanding, changed monster flicks from trying-to-be-spooky to trying-to-be-fun, but no need to judge it on the basis of its progeny. I far prefer this one to the by-the-numbers Ghost of Frankenstein.) Scars of Dracula, 1970 (cheap and cheap-looking, yet somehow far superior to the [relatively] better-mounted Horror of Dracula, Hammer’s most celebrated horror flick. Dracula actually gets a castle with bats here, Christopher Lee actually gets dialogue and is suitably bloodthirsty, and the movie doesn’t plod along, the bane of most Hammer horrors.) The Evil of Frankenstein, 1964 (Hammer goes Universal! While the Monster him[it?]self is unimpressive, everything else is good, especially a lovely flashback to Baron Frankenstein’s first creation. The Baron himself is more sympathetic than in most Hammer Frankensteins, but Cushing gets some great, scenery-chewing scenes. And the Castle gets blown up at the end—just like Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man! Whoo-hoo!) Halloween III, 1982 (which is, of course, getting its day in the sun, so it may end up going from underpraised to overpraised. I like it a lot, especially in the way it doesn’t continue the Michael Myers story. And I love the fact that the plot is actually connected to Hallowe’en and Samhain, the origins of the holiday, the lack of which is my biggest criticism of the original.)
|
|
kanekikun
Sophomore
@kanekikun
Posts: 236
Likes: 18
|
Post by kanekikun on Aug 9, 2018 13:14:59 GMT
Son of Dracula, 1943 (more accurate to say opinion is completely split on this—it tends to be a love-it-or-hate-it kind of movie, mostly because Chaney is lackluster as the vampire and the plotting rather makes him a dupe. But the atmosphere’s spot-on and the acting’s above-average.) Son of Frankenstein, 1939 (the spookiest of all the Uni Frankensteins, even if not the best [that’d be Bride, which is not really a horror film at all but, rather, a black comedy]. While James Whale, who helmed Frankenstein and Bride, was one of the greatest of all directors, the underrated Rowland V. Lee, who helmed Son, actually made a genuine horror film, with the Monster as a fairy-tale-esque giant or ogre, used by his conniving “friend,” Béla Lugosi’s loathsome Ygor. And how can you not love a movie with this delightful bit of Transylvaniana—“when the house is filled with dread, place the beds at head to head”?) Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man, 1943 (slicker and sillier than any of the other Unis, but also atmospheric, fast-paced, and tons of fun. Yes, this is probably the one that, James Whale notwithstanding, changed monster flicks from trying-to-be-spooky to trying-to-be-fun, but no need to judge it on the basis of its progeny. I far prefer this one to the by-the-numbers Ghost of Frankenstein.) Scars of Dracula, 1970 (cheap and cheap-looking, yet somehow far superior to the [relatively] better-mounted Horror of Dracula, Hammer’s most celebrated horror flick. Dracula actually gets a castle with bats here, Christopher Lee actually gets dialogue and is suitably bloodthirsty, and the movie doesn’t plod along, the bane of most Hammer horrors.) The Evil of Frankenstein, 1964 (Hammer goes Universal! While the Monster him[it?]self is unimpressive, everything else is good, especially a lovely flashback to Baron Frankenstein’s first creation. The Baron himself is more sympathetic than in most Hammer Frankensteins, but Cushing gets some great, scenery-chewing scenes. And the Castle gets blown up at the end—just like Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man! Whoo-hoo!) Halloween III, 1982 (which is, of course, getting its day in the sun, so it may end up going from underpraised to overpraised. I like it a lot, especially in the way it doesn’t continue the Michael Myers story. And I love the fact that the plot is actually connected to Hallowe’en and Samhain, the origins of the holiday, the lack of which is my biggest criticism of the original.) i forgot about season of the witch i loved it.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 9, 2018 13:21:42 GMT
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) Jaws 3-D (1983) and quite obviously, Howling II: Stirba - Werewolf Bitch (1985)All of these seems to be universally "hated" or attacked as some of the most godawful movies ever made, however I have loved them since the first time I saw them and while some of them surely "quality" wise speaking are maybe not all that impressive, they make up for that by delivering so much fun and entertainment that it easily overshadows the negatives. Season of the Witch, Freddy's Revenge and A New Beginning I guess is partly because they dared to change the already by then tiredsome success routine by trying something new, which sadly did not work for most fans at that time, but I still think they deserved far more credit than they got. People who have never seen Halloween 3, still decides that is is crap, only because it does not star their favorite boogeyman, Myers. Season of the Witch is actually the only Halloween movie which I think would scare the living crap out of me, if I ever saw it as kid, the others, well part 1 or 2 maybe a little but after that, no way!. Agree on The Fly II (1989), that one was good and no way close of being a bad movie. It is just not exactly an easy job to follow such a fantastic movie as the 1986 David Cronenberg classic, but it could have been far worse than what it ended up with. Also, yes Book of Shadows (2000) was one I enjoyed more than the Blair Witch Project (1999).
|
|
kanekikun
Sophomore
@kanekikun
Posts: 236
Likes: 18
|
Post by kanekikun on Aug 9, 2018 13:27:40 GMT
i think the problem with Halloween 3 was that people werent ready for it. too different even if it was good.
|
|
|
Post by cryptoflovecraft on Aug 9, 2018 13:38:05 GMT
While love is too strong of a word for any of these films, I do indeed like these 'hated' sequels:
Psycho III Jaws The Revenge Halloween III: Season of the Witch Stepfather II Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation The Ghost Galleon (the third Blind Dead film) Leprechaun 3 Creepshow 2 Absurd (Anthropophagus sequel) Howling II: Your Sister is a Werewolf Zombie 4: After Death
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 9, 2018 13:39:19 GMT
i think the problem with Halloween 3 was that people werent ready for it. too different even if it was good. A real shame, as the idea of killing off Myers for good and bringing up a brand new Halloween themed story by each new year could have been a great promise, but I guess it was just never meant to be, sadly. As mentioned many times over, I would like to think the film might have gotten better on if it had only been named Season of the Witch, or maybe gotten another more fitting title.
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Aug 9, 2018 16:50:42 GMT
I watched The Howling III: The Marsupials recently and enjoyed the shit out of it. Of course, I didn't take it terribly seriously. I was surprised to read after the fact just how little love there is for it out there. 😮
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 10, 2018 8:06:17 GMT
Yeah, Howling III ain't that bad either, in fact I do think also part 4 (the one which tried to come off as a more "serious" re-start of the franchise) was also not that awful, but most of the Howling releases afterwards, well I would mostly just try to forget, or at least of those I have seen. The Marsupials is also done by the same director who put out my favorite of the bunch, Philippe Mora and feels more cheesy and fun filled intentionally where as his first one, Howling II: Your Sister Is a Werewolf (1985) is surely more of an unintentionally one, or so I would like to believe.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 10, 2018 8:10:55 GMT
Not sure if this one cuts it as a horror movie, but I mean it is a Troma release, which means it is very close by and there is alot of blood and gore, monsters and so on taking plasce in Class of Nuke 'Em High 2: Subhumanoid Meltdown (1991) and for me, I really liked it, even more than the original which I somehow never loved as much as The Toxic Avenger (1984), but then again I never thought Troma ever quite topped that one, no matter how hard they tried.
Anyway, Subhumanoid Meltdown is pure cheese, but my kind of cheese that is.
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 10, 2018 14:11:13 GMT
Child's Play 3 Leprechaun 2 and 3 Hlloween: The Curse of Michael Myers Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan
|
|
kanekikun
Sophomore
@kanekikun
Posts: 236
Likes: 18
|
Post by kanekikun on Aug 10, 2018 14:12:01 GMT
Child's Play 3 Leprechaun 2 and 3 Hlloween: The Curse of Michael Myers Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan i think Friday part 8 would be better if they had told us at the start it would be on the boat for most of it.
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 11, 2018 16:32:08 GMT
Child's Play 3 Leprechaun 2 and 3 Hlloween: The Curse of Michael Myers Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan i think Friday part 8 would be better if they had told us at the start it would be on the boat for most of it. That's what most people complain about, but I never minded that issue. In the end, it's still a lot of fun with a unique setting on the boat.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 11, 2018 16:36:18 GMT
Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid
Jaws 3-D
|
|
|
Post by 🌵 on Aug 11, 2018 16:45:20 GMT
Halloween III, 1982 (which is, of course, getting its day in the sun, so it may end up going from underpraised to overpraised. I like it a lot, especially in the way it doesn’t continue the Michael Myers story. And I love the fact that the plot is actually connected to Hallowe’en and Samhain, the origins of the holiday, the lack of which is my biggest criticism of the original.) I loved that one too. I also loved Halloween 4, 5, 6, H20, Resurrection, and the Rob Zombie films.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Aug 12, 2018 4:49:12 GMT
i think Friday part 8 would be better if they had told us at the start it would be on the boat for most of it. That's what most people complain about, but I never minded that issue. In the end, it's still a lot of fun with a unique setting on the boat. The first time I ever saw it was on TV, but they were already in Manhattan when I tuned in, so it lived up to my expectations. Speaking of Friday movies, I like both Jason Goes To Hell and Jason X. The first is a bad Friday sequel, but solid Hidden sequel. The latter is just fun in a series that had long been stupid anyway.
|
|