|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2017 3:05:16 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The China Syndrome (1979, James Bridges) tv The 70's was a magical time for cinema and whilst this is not a classic film (even though it was nominated for many awards) it goes to show you that even films without the loftiest of artistic ambition from this era can work with a topical script and a good cast. In this one Jane Fonda (9 to 5) plays a reporter who finds what appears to be a cover-up of a safety hazard at a nuclear power plant. 6-6.5/10
Moana (2016, Ron Clements, Don Hall, John Musker, Chris Williams) Well I gave this recent Disney offering a shot but it was pretty bad with annoying unlikable characters and horrible songs, I only got to about 25-30 mins in and turned it off so I will not be rating it.
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012, Stephen Chbosky) blu ray This is still a very effective and heartfelt story set in high school in the early 90's. I actually remembered the ending being different than it was.. Mandela effect anyone? 8/10
Rumble Fish (1983, Francis Ford Coppola) tv This is the second of two back to back collaborations between Francis Ford Coppola and author S.E. Hinton. The first being The Outsiders (1983) which shared much of the same cast and crew as this much more existentialist film. This story sees Matt Dillon (My Bodyguard) playing Rusty James, an absent-minded street thug who struggles to live up to his legendary older brother's (Mickey Rourke) reputation, and longs for the days when gang warfare was going on. The film is shot in black and white and like The Outsiders has a strange stagey kind of dialogue that actually works better here in a less reality based world. The first half clicks by at a great pace and introduces you to a myriad of characters, the second half meanders a little but finishes strong. This was probably my favourite viewing of the film, probably the high def experience really immersing me in the beautiful cinematography. 7.5/10
UPDATED COPPOLA RANKINGS
1. Apocalypse Now 10/10 (theatrical) 2. The Godfather Part II 10/10 3. The Godfather 9/10 4. The Godfather Part III 8/10 5. Bram Stokers Dracula 7.5/10 6. Rumble Fish 7.5/10 7. Tetro 7/10 8. One from the Heat 7/10 9. The Outsiders: The Complete Novel 6.5/10 10. The Cotton Club 6.5/10 11. The Conversation 6.5/10 12. Tucker: The Man and his Dream 6/10 13. The Rainmaker 5/10 14. Peggy Sue Got Married 5/10
Slap Shot (1977, George Roy Hill) blu ray This is a raucous film starring Paul Newman (Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid) in his third notable collaboration with director George Roy Hill (The Sting) about an under achieving ice hockey team that are on the brink of folding. It has a gritty dirty feel that totally works and a lot of memorable scenes. This is not the kinda film you could get made today. It's closest comparison is Goon (2011) which goes for a different kind of humour and feel. 7/10
Pretty Poison (1968, Noel Black) blu ray After Psycho Anthony Perkins was cast in many a quirky role and this film is another one. He plays a mentally disturbed young man who tells a pretty girl (Tuesday Weld) that he's a secret agent, she believes him, and murder and mayhem ensue. The films dialogue is a bit stilted at times but for the most part this film works really well and flips things around pretty good. 6.5/10
Billy Madison (1995, Tamra Davis) tv This was the breakout film for Adam Sandler that got the ball rolling. he plays the spoilt son of a hotel mogul who must repeat all the grades of High School to prove to his father he can take over the business. It has a god villain, some funny scenes but Sandler is very annoying to watch in this one. It does have a superb cameo from Steve Buscemi though that is very memorable. 5/10
A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) blu ray Roger Moore's final outing as James Bond is a little more serious than the previous film but unfortunately frightfully slow and dull. The story drags but there are some high spots and Christopher Walken (The Deer Hunter) has a great presence as the main villain. 4/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) tv Some people say that most of the effects in these films have not aged well but they were pretty damned patchy when they first came out. Time of course has made them a little more laughable. The effects might be forgivable if the design was better, lets face it though everything in these films is varying degrees of bad except for maybe Gollum. It just happened to be on this afternoon while i was doing some other things and it is still quite fun to laugh at how awful these turned out. 3/10
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Perks of Being a Wallflower BEST ACTOR: Logan Lerman - The Perks of Being a Wall Flower BEST ACTRESS: Tuesday Weld - Pretty Poison BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ezra Miller - The Perks of Being a Wallflower BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dianne Lane - Rumble Fish BEST SCORE: Stewart Copeland - Rumble Fish BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - Rumble Fish BEST SCRIPT: Stephen Chbosky - The Perks of Being a Wallflower BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - Rumble Fish
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 26, 2017 3:34:17 GMT
YOURS
The China Syndrome - 8/10 Moana - 4.5/10 The Perks of Being a Wallflower - 4.5/10 Cringe-inducing Rumble Fish - 7/10 Slap Shot - 6.5/10 Pretty Poison - 6.5/10 Billy Madison - 6/10 A View to a Kill - 6.5/10 Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - 8.5/10 They had all time great effects when they came out and they still hold up now as far as I'm concerned.
MINE
Elle (2016 Paul Verhoeven) - 5.5/10 Man on the Moon (1999 Milos Forman) - 7.5/10 Bambi (1942 James Algar & Sam Armstrong) - 7/10 Broken Embraces (2009 Pedro Amnodovar) - 6.5/10 Alice in Wonderland (1951 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - 7/10 Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (1991 Fax Bahr & George Hickenlooper) - 7/10 Black Beauty (1994 Caroline Thompson) - 7/10 The Sword in the Stone (1963 Wolfgang Reitherman) - 7/10 A Bug's Life (1998 John Lasseter & Andrew Stanton) - 7/10 Robin Hood (1973 Wolfgang Reitherman) - 7/10 Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991 Kevin Reynolds) - 7/10 Shaun of the Sheep Movie (2015 Mark Burton & Richard Starzak) - 4.5/10 The Little Mermaid (1989 Ron Clements, John Musker) - 7.5/10 Pocahontas (1995 Mike Gabriel & Eric Goldberg) - 7.5/10 Peter Pan (1953 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Man on the Moon BEST ACTOR - Jim Carrey (Man on the Moon) BEST ACTRESS - Isabella Huppert (Elle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Rickman (Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Penelope Cruz (Broken Embraces) BEST DIRECTOR - Milos Forman (Man on the Moon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Black Beauty BEST SCORE - Black Beauty
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 26, 2017 3:38:53 GMT
Another rough week. Last week was not good. Thisd week was not any better. Only one film got more than a 5. I really hate to be so negitive but I dont want to lie either. The Dark Knight is my only rewatch.
A Matter of Faith (2014) - 1/10 Along with Gods Not Dead this is the worst movie I have ever seen. Basically the film is about a father who is shocked to find out that his daughters collage is teaching evolution in her biology class. He strikes back. Oddly enough he is the films protagonist and he is not remotly likable. To me hes the films villian. But what can you do with a film that got positve review from Ray Comfort! Just and awful film in every way.
The Dark Knight (2008) - 9/10 Excellent film. However I hate Bales Batman.
Muck (2015) - 1/10 This has to be one of the worst horror films ever made.
King of the Gypsies (1978) - 5/10
The Facility (2012) - 2/10
19 Doors (2011) - 2/10
Dark Spirits (2008) - 1/10
Empty Rooms (2012) - 2/10
The House Across the Street (2013) - 1/10
The Forest (2011) - 2/10
Self Storage (2013) - 4/10
Don't Look Down (1998) - 3/10
Lock Up (1989) - 5/10
Aurora Teagarden Mystery: A Bone to Pick (2015) - 4/10
Murder Eleven (2013) - 3/10
Riot (1996) - 4/10
The Killing Zone (1999) - 2/10
Living to Die (1990) - 3/10
Animal (2014) - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2017 3:44:18 GMT
YOURS The China Syndrome - 8/10 Moana - 4.5/10 The Perks of Being a Wallflower - 4.5/10 Cringe-inducing Rumble Fish - 7/10 Slap Shot - 6.5/10 Pretty Poison - 6.5/10 Billy Madison - 6/10 A View to a Kill - 6.5/10 Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - 8.5/10 They had all time great effects when they came out and they still hold up now as far as I'm concerned. MINE Elle (2016 Paul Verhoeven) - 5.5/10 Man on the Moon (1999 Milos Forman) - 7.5/10 Bambi (1942 James Algar & Sam Armstrong) - 7/10 Broken Embraces (2009 Pedro Amnodovar) - 6.5/10 Alice in Wonderland (1951 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - 7/10 Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (1991 Fax Bahr & George Hickenlooper) - 7/10 Black Beauty (1994 Caroline Thompson) - 7/10 The Sword in the Stone (1963 Wolfgang Reitherman) - 7/10 A Bug's Life (1998 John Lasseter & Andrew Stanton) - 7/10 Robin Hood (1973 Wolfgang Reitherman) - 7/10 Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991 Kevin Reynolds) - 7/10 Shaun of the Sheep Movie (2015 Mark Burton & Richard Starzak) - 4.5/10 The Little Mermaid (1989 Ron Clements, John Musker) - 7.5/10 Pocahontas (1995 Mike Gabriel & Eric Goldberg) - 7.5/10 Peter Pan (1953 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Man on the Moon BEST ACTOR - Jim Carrey (Man on the Moon) BEST ACTRESS - Isabella Huppert (Elle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Rickman (Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Penelope Cruz (Broken Embraces) BEST DIRECTOR - Milos Forman (Man on the Moon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Black Beauty BEST SCORE - Black Beauty Elle (2016 Paul Verhoeven) - 5.5/10 Man on the Moon (1999 Milos Forman) - 6/10 well done but kind of annoying Bambi (1942 James Algar & Sam Armstrong) - 5.5/10 cute but mostly filler Alice in Wonderland (1951 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - 6.5/10 fun Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (1991 Fax Bahr & George Hickenlooper) - love this The Sword in the Stone (1963 Wolfgang Reitherman) - 6/10 inventive but was not into the story A Bug's Life (1998 John Lasseter & Andrew Stanton) - 6.5/10 Robin Hood (1973 Wolfgang Reitherman) - been too long Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991 Kevin Reynolds) - 4/10 not seen in forever though Peter Pan (1953 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - funnily i caught a big chunk of this on tv just recently, it really is pretty cringey, especially the native american stuff 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2017 3:48:54 GMT
Another rough week. Last week was not good. Thisd week was not any better. Only one film got more than a 5. I really hate to be so negitive but I dont want to lie either. The Dark Knight is my only rewatch. A Matter of Faith (2014) - 1/10 Along with Gods Not Dead this is the worst movie I have ever seen. Basically the film is about a father who is shocked to find out that his daughters collage is teaching evolution in her biology class. He strikes back. Oddly enough he is the films protagonist and he is not remotly likable. To me hes the films villian. But what can you do with a film that got positve review from Ray Comfort! Just and awful film in every way. The Dark Knight (2008) - 9/10 Excellent film. However I hate Bales Batman. Muck (2015) - 1/10 This has to be one of the worst horror films ever made. King of the Gypsies (1978) - 5/10The Facility (2012) - 2/1019 Doors (2011) - 2/10Dark Spirits (2008) - 1/10Empty Rooms (2012) - 2/10The House Across the Street (2013) - 1/10The Forest (2011) - 2/10Self Storage (2013) - 4/10Don't Look Down (1998) - 3/10Lock Up (1989) - 5/10Aurora Teagarden Mystery: A Bone to Pick (2015) - 4/10Murder Eleven (2013) - 3/10Riot (1996) - 4/10The Killing Zone (1999) - 2/10Living to Die (1990) - 3/10Animal (2014) - 3/10There are so many great films out there, I think you have to be wiser with your choices The Dark Knight (2008) - 6.5/10 Well its not really batmans film so thats why you probably liked it more. Lock Up (1989) - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 26, 2017 3:52:46 GMT
Updated Paul Verhoeven ranking
1. Basic Instinct - 7/10 2. RoboCop - 6.5/10 3. Flesh + Bone - 6.5/10 4. Hollow Man - 6/10 5. Starship Troopers - 6/10 6. Total Recall - 5.5/10 7. Elle - 5.5/10 8. Showgirls - 4.5/10 9. Black Book - 4/10
Here is my current Francis Ford Coppola ranking
1. The Godfather: Part II - 10/10 2. Apocalypse Now - 10/10 3. The Godfather - 9.5/10 4. The Conversation - 7.5/10 5. Bram Stoker's Dracula - 7/10 6. The Godfather: Part III - 7/10 7. The Rainmaker - 7/10 8. Rumble Fish - 7/10 9. Peggy Sue Got Married - 7/10 10. The Outsiders - 7/10 11. Tucker: The Man and His Dream - 6/10 12. The Cotton Club - 5.5/10 13. Tetro - 5.5/10 14. One From the Heart - 5/10 15. Jack - 5/10 16. Twixt - 4.5/10 17. Dementia 13 - 3.5/10 18. Finian's Rainbow - 3.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 26, 2017 3:56:42 GMT
Yours:
The China Syndrome - good story and strong performances from the main trio. 7.5/10
Moana - I thought it was decent. 6.5/10
Rumble Fish - beautifully shot and well acted, especially by Rourke. 7/10
Slap Shot - I enjoyed it. Newman is good as always. 7/10
A View to a Kill - I've always had fun with it. The song from Duran Duran is one of the best Bond themes, Walken is an awesome villain, and it's just really entertaining for me. Moore is too old at this point, but he still plays the part well and Tanya Roberts performance is good for a laugh. 7.5/10
Return of the King - I also watched it this week and you are very wrong. 9.5/10
First Time Viewings:
The Rescuers Down Under (1990, Hendel Butoy and Mike Gabriel) This was Disney's first animated sequel and it's actually pretty good and on par with the original. George C. Scott puts in strong work as the villain and the rest of the voice cast is very good. I liked the Australian setting and overall it's a fun little film. 7/10
Fantasia 2000 (1999) This update of the 1940 classic is much shorter than the original, which was nice, but the most memorable segment was also in the first film and reused here. The music and animation are great, but I didn't care for it on the whole. 6/10
The Great Mouse Detective (1986, Ron Clements, John Musker, Burny Mattinson, and Dave Michener) This Disney film is basically the studios take on Sherlock Holmes. It has a really good villain voice by Vincent Price, the main character is pretty cool, and it's pretty entertaining throughout. It felt like something was missing, perhaps a more interesting mystery. 6.5/10
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017, Macon Blair) The directorial debut of Macon Blair is about a depressed woman who has her house burglarized and teams up with her obnoxious neighbor to track down the burglars. Many have said this one feels like a Jeremy Saulnier film (Blair has been in all 3 of his films) and I can definitely see it. I'm a big fan of Saulnier's last two efforts and I enjoyed this one a lot too. Melanie Lynskey is really good, as is Elijah Wood and they share strong chemistry together. The story went in some interesting directions and the last act was terrific. It's well shot, has a great soundtrack, and I loved the sudden burst of violence throughout. The mixed reviews made me go in a bit cautiously, but I liked it a lot. 8/10
Black Hawk Down (2001, Ridley Scott) Based on a true story, this Ridley Scott directed war film is one I've been meaning to see for a while. I'm glad I finally watched it, because it's damn good. The cast is strong, it has good music, it's well shot, and the pacing is really good. The combat scenes are brutal and realistic and incredibly intense. 8/10
Kong: Skull Island (2017, Jordan Vogt-Roberts) The latest take on the King Kong story has a cool Vietnam War era setting, complete with a great soundtrack fitting of the times. The cast is good, with John C. Reilly being the standout in terms of performance, as well as character. The effects are very good, there are some fun action scenes, and on the whole enjoyed it. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Rescuers (1977, John Lounsbery, Wolfgang Reitherman, and Art Stevens) I saw this one once before a few years ago and it held up well this time. It's not among Disney's best, but it's a fan film with some great moments. 7/10
The Hobbit (1977, Jules Bass and Arthur Rankin Jr.) This animated adaption of J.R.R. Tolkien's classic novel is a film I really enjoyed as a kid, but it's been several years since my last viewing. I'm a little sad to say it doesn't really hold up anymore, but it still has some good stuff and is an easy watch at only 77 minutes. 6/10
The Lord of the Rings (1978, Ralph Bakshi) I think I probably only saw this one once before and that was a long time ago. Honestly I found it kind of boring and wished I was watching Peter Jackson's version the whole time. Gollum kind of sucks in this version. 5/10
The Return of the King (1980, Jules Bass and Arthur Rankin Jr.) Since Ralph Bakshi's version only covered the first two books, the team behind the 1977 version of The Hobbit decided to finish the story. They leave out some important events and characters and the animation style is different from Bakshi's, as is the cast. I actually prefer Rankin and Bass' cast and animations style though. Gollum is so much better here and overall I enjoy this one a bit more than Bakshi's film. 5/10
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012, Peter Jackson) The first part of Peter Jackson's Hobbit trilogy is the best of the three and despite its flaws is an enjoyable fantasy/adventure film. It relies too heavily on CGI and the dwarf characters aren't very well developed. Martin Freeman is really good in the lead role though and Ian McKellen is wonderful as Gandalf once again.The film is longer than it needs to be, but has pretty good pacing. The riddles in the dark segment with Gollum is the highlight. 7.5/10
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013, Peter Jackson) This one lots of pointless filler, but is still pretty good overall. The love triangle si stupid, the film still too long, and there's more iffy CGI. The stuff with the dragon at the end is great though and Benedict Cumberbatch did a great job voicing it. Martin Freeman shines once again as Bilbo and the film is fun despite its problems. 7/10
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014, Peter Jackson) This one isn't nearly as bad as I remembered, but it's still easily the weakest of the three. I hate all the stuff with Alfred (the unibrow guy), there's too much CGI, the battle scenes aren't all that exciting, and I don't like that Bilbo is made a side character in this one. The best parts are with Bilbo and Gandalf. Still, like I said, it's much better than I remembered. 5.5/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) As a kid this was always my least favorite of the three (I've always like them pretty equally though), but in recent years it has become my favorite. It has rich storytelling, great characters, one of the best scores of all time, and incredible sets, costumes, and makeup. 9.5/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) A great continuation of the story that has some awesome new characters. Andy Serkis is brilliant as Gollum. 9.5/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) A terrific conclusion to the trilogy that does a wonderful job wrapping everything up. It was my favorite as a kid, but my least favorite now. Again, it's incredibly close between all three. 9.5/10
Godzilla (2014, Gareth Edwards) I really enjoyed this one at the theater, but hadn't seen it since. It did not hold up well at all. Godzilla himself is still cool and the film has its moments, but the characters and performances are forgettable and the story just didn't hold my interest this time. 5.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring BEST ACTOR - Martin Freeman (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey) BEST ACTRESS - Melanie Lynskey (I Don't Fell at Home in This World Anymore) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Andy Serkis (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Andrew Lesnie (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCORE - Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCRIPT - Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, and Philippa Boyens (The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST DIRECTOR - Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2017 3:58:27 GMT
Updated Paul Verhoeven ranking 1. Basic Instinct - 7/10 2. RoboCop - 6.5/10 3. Flesh + Bone - 6.5/10 4. Hollow Man - 6/10 5. Starship Troopers - 6/10 6. Total Recall - 5.5/10 7. Elle - 5.5/10 8. Showgirls - 4.5/10 9. Black Book - 4/10 Here is my current Francis Ford Coppola ranking 1. The Godfather: Part II - 10/10 2. Apocalypse Now - 10/10 3. The Godfather - 9.5/10 4. The Conversation - 7.5/10 5. Bram Stoker's Dracula - 7/10 6. The Godfather: Part III - 7/10 7. The Rainmaker - 7/10 8. Rumble Fish - 7/10 9. Peggy Sue Got Married - 7/10 10. The Outsiders - 7/10 11. Tucker: The Man and His Dream - 6/10 12. The Cotton Club - 5.5/10 13. Tetro - 5.5/10 14. One From the Heart - 5/10 15. Jack - 5/10 16. Twixt - 4.5/10 17. Dementia 13 - 3.5/10 18. Finian's Rainbow - 3.5/10 1. Basic Instinct 9 2. Robocop 8.5 3. Starship Troopers 7.5 4. Total Recall 7.5 5. Black Book 7.5 6. Hollowman 6 7. Elle 5.5 7. Soldier of Orange 4.5 8. The 4th Man 4.5 9. Spetters 4 10. Showgirls 2
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 26, 2017 3:58:48 GMT
YOURS The China Syndrome - 8/10 Moana - 4.5/10 The Perks of Being a Wallflower - 4.5/10 Cringe-inducing Rumble Fish - 7/10 Slap Shot - 6.5/10 Pretty Poison - 6.5/10 Billy Madison - 6/10 A View to a Kill - 6.5/10 Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - 8.5/10 They had all time great effects when they came out and they still hold up now as far as I'm concerned. MINE Elle (2016 Paul Verhoeven) - 5.5/10 Man on the Moon (1999 Milos Forman) - 7.5/10 Bambi (1942 James Algar & Sam Armstrong) - 7/10 Broken Embraces (2009 Pedro Amnodovar) - 6.5/10 Alice in Wonderland (1951 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - 7/10 Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (1991 Fax Bahr & George Hickenlooper) - 7/10 Black Beauty (1994 Caroline Thompson) - 7/10 The Sword in the Stone (1963 Wolfgang Reitherman) - 7/10 A Bug's Life (1998 John Lasseter & Andrew Stanton) - 7/10 Robin Hood (1973 Wolfgang Reitherman) - 7/10 Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991 Kevin Reynolds) - 7/10 Shaun of the Sheep Movie (2015 Mark Burton & Richard Starzak) - 4.5/10 The Little Mermaid (1989 Ron Clements, John Musker) - 7.5/10 Pocahontas (1995 Mike Gabriel & Eric Goldberg) - 7.5/10 Peter Pan (1953 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Man on the Moon BEST ACTOR - Jim Carrey (Man on the Moon) BEST ACTRESS - Isabella Huppert (Elle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Rickman (Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Penelope Cruz (Broken Embraces) BEST DIRECTOR - Milos Forman (Man on the Moon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Black Beauty BEST SCORE - Black Beauty Elle (2016 Paul Verhoeven) - 5.5/10 Man on the Moon (1999 Milos Forman) - 6/10 well done but kind of annoying Bambi (1942 James Algar & Sam Armstrong) - 5.5/10 cute but mostly filler Alice in Wonderland (1951 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - 6.5/10 fun Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (1991 Fax Bahr & George Hickenlooper) - love this The Sword in the Stone (1963 Wolfgang Reitherman) - 6/10 inventive but was not into the story A Bug's Life (1998 John Lasseter & Andrew Stanton) - 6.5/10 Robin Hood (1973 Wolfgang Reitherman) - been too long Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991 Kevin Reynolds) - 4/10 not seen in forever though Peter Pan (1953 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - funnily i caught a big chunk of this on tv just recently, it really is pretty cringey, especially the native american stuff 4.5/10 Peter Pan - I agree about the Native American stuff but the rest is quite fun and I love Captain Hook and Smee. You haven't seen The Little Mermaid?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 26, 2017 4:01:53 GMT
YOURS The China Syndrome - 8/10 Moana - 4.5/10 The Perks of Being a Wallflower - 4.5/10 Cringe-inducing Rumble Fish - 7/10 Slap Shot - 6.5/10 Pretty Poison - 6.5/10 Billy Madison - 6/10 A View to a Kill - 6.5/10 Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - 8.5/10 They had all time great effects when they came out and they still hold up now as far as I'm concerned. MINE Elle (2016 Paul Verhoeven) - 5.5/10 Man on the Moon (1999 Milos Forman) - 7.5/10 Bambi (1942 James Algar & Sam Armstrong) - 7/10 Broken Embraces (2009 Pedro Amnodovar) - 6.5/10 Alice in Wonderland (1951 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - 7/10 Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (1991 Fax Bahr & George Hickenlooper) - 7/10 Black Beauty (1994 Caroline Thompson) - 7/10 The Sword in the Stone (1963 Wolfgang Reitherman) - 7/10 A Bug's Life (1998 John Lasseter & Andrew Stanton) - 7/10 Robin Hood (1973 Wolfgang Reitherman) - 7/10 Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991 Kevin Reynolds) - 7/10 Shaun of the Sheep Movie (2015 Mark Burton & Richard Starzak) - 4.5/10 The Little Mermaid (1989 Ron Clements, John Musker) - 7.5/10 Pocahontas (1995 Mike Gabriel & Eric Goldberg) - 7.5/10 Peter Pan (1953 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Man on the Moon BEST ACTOR - Jim Carrey (Man on the Moon) BEST ACTRESS - Isabella Huppert (Elle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Rickman (Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Penelope Cruz (Broken Embraces) BEST DIRECTOR - Milos Forman (Man on the Moon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Black Beauty BEST SCORE - Black Beauty I think the effects in LOTR have started to show their age a bit. Elle - an odd film, but I liked it. Huppert was great. 7/10 Bambi - not much to the story, but it's entertaining. 7/10 Alice in Wonderland - don't care for the characters or story much. Good animation though. 6/10 Hearts of Darkness - I don't really rate documentaries, but probably a 7.5/10 The Sword in the Stone - 7/10 A Bug's Life - 8/10 Robin Hood - 7.5/10 The Little Mermaid - 7.5/10 Pocahontas - 7/10 Peter Pan - the lost boys are annoying, but it's a fun film overall and Hook and Smee are awesome. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 26, 2017 4:04:31 GMT
Updated Paul Verhoeven ranking 1. Basic Instinct - 7/10 2. RoboCop - 6.5/10 3. Flesh + Bone - 6.5/10 4. Hollow Man - 6/10 5. Starship Troopers - 6/10 6. Total Recall - 5.5/10 7. Elle - 5.5/10 8. Showgirls - 4.5/10 9. Black Book - 4/10 Here is my current Francis Ford Coppola ranking 1. The Godfather: Part II - 10/10 2. Apocalypse Now - 10/10 3. The Godfather - 9.5/10 4. The Conversation - 7.5/10 5. Bram Stoker's Dracula - 7/10 6. The Godfather: Part III - 7/10 7. The Rainmaker - 7/10 8. Rumble Fish - 7/10 9. Peggy Sue Got Married - 7/10 10. The Outsiders - 7/10 11. Tucker: The Man and His Dream - 6/10 12. The Cotton Club - 5.5/10 13. Tetro - 5.5/10 14. One From the Heart - 5/10 15. Jack - 5/10 16. Twixt - 4.5/10 17. Dementia 13 - 3.5/10 18. Finian's Rainbow - 3.5/10 1. Basic Instinct 9 2. Robocop 8.5 3. Starship Troopers 7.5 4. Total Recall 7.5 5. Black Book 7.5 6. Hollowman 6 7. Elle 5.5 7. Soldier of Orange 4.5 8. The 4th Man 4.5 9. Spetters 4 10. Showgirls 2 Verhoeven's handling of the material in Black Book is laughably bad imo.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Mar 26, 2017 4:06:16 GMT
I like some of the movies you watched last week - the disturbing conspiracy thriller 'The China Syndrome', Francis Coppola's experimental juvenile delinquent picture 'Rumble Fish', Noel Black's seminal black comedy 'Pretty Poison', the hilarious Adam Sandler vehicle 'Billy Madison' from indie mainstay Tamra Davis ... I think you had a good week! --- --- --- --- Here's my viewings for the week ... ’Autumn Almanac’ (1984, Öszi almanac - Béla Tarr) The co-habitants of a dark, decrepit apartment are consumed by jealousy. ‘Autumn Almanac’ is a difficult film about envy, selfishness and greed that carries a grave tone and projects a sombre mood. It’s a dank, squalid chamber piece that unfolds inside a cramped and musty flat but the sparring sessions are submerged by dense blocks and channels of heavy light that further weigh down the story’s put-upon protagonists. It’s an impressive technical feat but it’s slow and purposefully burdensome so there’s little to smile about. Bela Tarr is a fascinating filmmaker. 'Roy Orbison And Friends : A Black And White Night' (1988, Documentary – Tony Mitchell) Singer-songwriter Roy Orbison performs in concert with Jackson Browne, Bruce Springsteen, Tom Waits, Elvis Costello, J.D. Souther, Steven Soles, T Bone Burnett and the TCB Band. Bonnie Raitt, Jennifer Warnes and K.D. Lang provide backing vocals. Billy Idol and Kris Kristofferson join the audience. This well-produced concert film captures the Big O in crystalline black & white images. It really is a beautiful ride. ‘Oooh … ooby dooby ooby dooby!!’’My Twentieth Century’ (1989, Az én XX. Századom - Ildikó Enyedi) Identical twins Dora (Dorota Segda) and Lili (Dorota Segda) accept a date with destiny as the 20th century beckons. ‘My Twentieth Century’ is a dazzling monochrome experiment about the on-set of modernity in which technical ingenuity and spiralling madness are propelled by the stirrings of revolutionary spirit. Dorota Segda creates magic as playful schemer Dora whom we’re introduced to courting trouble at every turn on the Orient Express, and effervescent street urchin Lili whom we first meet padding in the snow at a village train station in Austria. The unrestrained narrative travels from the United States of America to France, Germany to Austria, Hungary to Russia, soaring through time while shattering the barriers of sound and light. The soundtrack is stunning and every image is an immaculate wonder in Ildikó Enyedi’s jaw-dropping cinematic masterpiece. ’Houseparty Of The Dead 6’ (2010 – Andy Edwards) A house party is torn asunder by zombie mayhem. The 18 minute short subject film ’Houseparty Of The Dead 6’ is a rowdy gutmuncher with ample satirical bite for zombie fans to feed on. Paula Gilbert and Christie-Leigh Emby are terrific as fast friends Dina and Susan who are first in the firing line. It’s nicely put together with crisp edits, controlled pacing and a balanced musical combination of stretched string motifs, deft orchestral manoeuvres and metallic electrobeats. If you like hanging with zombies, be sure to check this out on the youtube. 'Magician : The Astonishing Life And Work Of Orson Welles' (2014, Documentary – Chuck Workman) Orson Welles was born on May 6th, 1915 in Kenosha, Wisconsin and schooled in neighbouring Illinois. This is his astonishing story. ’Magician : The Astonishing Life And Work Of Orson Welles’ is a reasonable documentary that offers a general overview of the film and theatre star’s storied career. It’s constructed in a rather haphazard manner, using clips, interviews and archive materials to form an undulating melange of liquid-sponge flashbacks. I think it’s too much of a trifle to set a sustainable mood. Enthusiastic filmmakers pop up to eagerly submit their contributions but these are negligible at best. Welles’ artistic achievements, commercial endeavours and professional affairs demand greater analysis but his explosive personality and lively approach to life are captured well. 'Jane Got A Gun' (2015 – Gavin O’Connor) When her husband Bill Hammond (Noah Emmerich) falls foul of evil bandit John Bishop (Ewan McGregor), Jane (Natalie Portman) picks up a gun and asks ex-fiance Dan Frost (Joel Edgerton) to help protect her home and family. The wild west melodrama ‘Jane Got A Gun’ is a small, subtle, surprisingly subdued morality play given a frank, low-key treatment. Natalie Portman delivers a bracing character study of a grieving mother who’s been pushed to desperate measures by years of abuse. The backstory set in 1864 is told through flashbacks to Jane’s travails out on the trail, heading from Missouri down south to Texas. Both past and present reflect the stark, cerebral interior worlds that Jane occupies with stoicism and ruefulness. ’The Accountant’ (2016 – Gavin O’Connor) Shaolin accountant Christian Wolff (Ben Affleck) is a first-rate number fixer who cooks the books for some of the underworld’s most violent criminals. Wolff takes a job with Lamar & Rita Blackburn (John Lithgow & Jean Smart) to evade a secret investigation launched by Treasury Agent Ray King (J.K. Simmons). When his colleague Dana Cummings (Anna Kendrick) comes under surveillance, Wolff realises his new role may not be all that it seems. Gavin O’Connor’s engaging crime thriller ‘The Accountant’ is a tangled mystery involving state officials, business leaders, mob enforcers and money launderers. Ben Affleck is aces as embattled accountant Wolff, backed by a powerhouse supporting cast who lay it all on the line. The action sequences are effective and the pursuit is reasonably well executed if a little far-fetched. ‘The Accountant’ is an enjoyable crime outing with a twist. ’Chasing The Bookworm’ (2016, Documentary – Doctor D-Cloud) A profile of political commentator and Fox News contributor Dana Perino. Dana Perino was a welcome addition to the staff roster at the Fox broadcasting corporation when she was hired back in 2009. This versatile anchor brings genuine political experience obtained at the highest level, veteran smarts and she’s an outstanding orator too. She’s also funny, well read, extremely savvy and full of fight. I like her. ’Ibiza Undead’ (2016 – Andy Edwards) Creepy gangster Karl (Matt King) runs a stripper bar in Ibiza where exotic dancers commit acts of gross indulgence upon chained zombies. Ellie (Cara Theobold, Liz (Emily Atack) and Zara (Algina Lipskis) arrive to pa-aa-aa-aa-rty!! The shiny new shocker ‘Ibiza Undead’ uses the European terror alert and high security lockdowns to spin a tale of self-medication and narcotic relief amidst a pustulant spread of disease and pestilence. Thus, Ibiza is cast as an idealised escape for horny teenagers and shady business dealers who flock to a happening dance party clubzone to witness live-action Grand Guignol productions. Sadly, much of the zombie action is lensed under ugly colour filters which are ghastly to look at although the fudged visual design does distract from the poverty of the writing and paucity of visual ideas. Online U K movieworld pin-up Alex Zane is your celebrity Master of Ceremonies so strap yourself in and enjoy the ride. ’The Love Witch’ (2016 – Anna Biller) Seductive suburban love witch Elaine (Samantha Robinson) teaches her new friend Trish (Laura Waddell) to embrace the eternal and deadly power of her femininity. Anna Biller’s vibrant new picture ‘The Love Witch’ is several years in the making because she painstakingly makes costumes, props and set constructions by hand – and fortunately, it’s worth the wait. She hasn’t improved much as a writer but her films are immersive experiences that exist within their own worlds and I like that. ‘Viva’ (2007) was a louche, languid lounge act that inhabited a world evocative of classicists like John Stahl, Douglas Sirk and Mark Robson as well as eroticists like Russ Meyer, Radley Metzger and Zalman King. ‘The Love Witch’ conjures the post-psychedelic period when pictures like ‘Twins Of Evil’ (1971), ‘Virgin Witch’ (1972), ‘Daughters Of Satan’ (1972), ‘Necromancy’ (1972) and ‘Blood Sabbath’ (1972) were playing at movie theatres but it’s shot through with a style redolent of the psychedelic horror thrillers of Italian filmmakers like Mario Bava, Lucio Fulci, Umberto Lenzi, Dario Argento and Sergio Martino. The didactic script and threadbare plot are massively overstretched by the two hour running time but there’s a charm to the writing which often takes a backseat to Biller’s tangible obsessions; the rich textures of Technicolor melodramas, the delights of ladies’ underwear, the ways in which men succumb to the lure of female flesh and strange supernatural goings-on. Biller’s costumes are gorgeous and her sets are always eye-catching. Samantha Robinson and Laura Waddell do excellent work at the heart of this affair. ’The Women Who Run Hollywood’ (2016, Documentary, Et la femme créa Hollywood – Clara Kuperberg & Julia Kuperberg) A portrait of female writers, directors and producers who achieved artistic and financial success during the Golden Age of Hollywood. {Insert – Pictures & Quotes – Anita Loos & Dorothy Parker} ’Inside The White House’ (2017, Documentary – Charles Iverson) A look at the important role played by CNN correspondant Sara Murray in obtaining the latest news from the White House. Sara Murray was a leading light at the Wall Street Journal before joining Wolfhound Blitzer, Kate Bolduan and Anderson Cooper at CNN. She’s originally from Mount Pleasant, Michigan and graduated from the University of Maryland. Like her network associates, she’s a tremendously exciting journalist whose quick with the questions and even quicker to challenge soft answers. "This is deserving of my favorite movie quote of all time: "Dogs and cats living together! Mass hysteria!"
- Kate Bolduan
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 26, 2017 4:07:11 GMT
YOURS The China Syndrome - 8/10 Moana - 4.5/10 The Perks of Being a Wallflower - 4.5/10 Cringe-inducing Rumble Fish - 7/10 Slap Shot - 6.5/10 Pretty Poison - 6.5/10 Billy Madison - 6/10 A View to a Kill - 6.5/10 Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - 8.5/10 They had all time great effects when they came out and they still hold up now as far as I'm concerned. MINE Elle (2016 Paul Verhoeven) - 5.5/10 Man on the Moon (1999 Milos Forman) - 7.5/10 Bambi (1942 James Algar & Sam Armstrong) - 7/10 Broken Embraces (2009 Pedro Amnodovar) - 6.5/10 Alice in Wonderland (1951 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - 7/10 Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (1991 Fax Bahr & George Hickenlooper) - 7/10 Black Beauty (1994 Caroline Thompson) - 7/10 The Sword in the Stone (1963 Wolfgang Reitherman) - 7/10 A Bug's Life (1998 John Lasseter & Andrew Stanton) - 7/10 Robin Hood (1973 Wolfgang Reitherman) - 7/10 Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991 Kevin Reynolds) - 7/10 Shaun of the Sheep Movie (2015 Mark Burton & Richard Starzak) - 4.5/10 The Little Mermaid (1989 Ron Clements, John Musker) - 7.5/10 Pocahontas (1995 Mike Gabriel & Eric Goldberg) - 7.5/10 Peter Pan (1953 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Man on the Moon BEST ACTOR - Jim Carrey (Man on the Moon) BEST ACTRESS - Isabella Huppert (Elle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Rickman (Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Penelope Cruz (Broken Embraces) BEST DIRECTOR - Milos Forman (Man on the Moon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Black Beauty BEST SCORE - Black Beauty I think the effects in LOTR have started to show their age a bit. Elle - an odd film, but I liked it. Huppert was great. 7/10 Bambi - not much to the story, but it's entertaining. 7/10 Alice in Wonderland - don't care for the characters or story much. Good animation though. 6/10 Hearts of Darkness - I don't really rate documentaries, but probably a 7.5/10 The Sword in the Stone - 7/10 A Bug's Life - 8/10 Robin Hood - 7.5/10 The Little Mermaid - 7.5/10 Pocahontas - 7/10 Peter Pan - the lost boys are annoying, but it's a fun film overall and Hook and Smee are awesome. 7/10 The effects in LOTR hold up well enough. Amost every movie's cgi effects show their age imo.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 26, 2017 4:10:11 GMT
The effects in LOTR hold up well enough. Amost every movie's cgi effects show their age imo. I agree they hold up well enough to not ruin the experience for me. I'm just saying that there are some effects that don't look great by today's standards.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2017 4:10:46 GMT
Yours: The China Syndrome - good story and strong performances from the main trio. 7.5/10 Moana - I thought it was decent. 6.5/10 Rumble Fish - beautifully shot and well acted, especially by Rourke. 7/10 Slap Shot - I enjoyed it. Newman is good as always. 7/10 A View to a Kill - I've always had fun with it. The song from Duran Duran is one of the best Bond themes, Walken is an awesome villain, and it's just really entertaining for me. Moore is too old at this point, but he still plays the part well and Tanya Roberts performance is good for a laugh. 7.5/10 Return of the King - I also watched it this week and you are very wrong. 9.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Rescuers Down Under (1990, Hendel Butoy and Mike Gabriel) This was Disney's first animated sequel and it's actually pretty good and on par with the original. George C. Scott puts in strong work as the villain and the rest of the voice cast is very good. I liked the Australian setting and overall it's a fun little film. 7/10 Fantasia 2000 (1999) This update of the 1940 classic is much shorter than the original, which was nice, but the most memorable segment was also in the first film and reused here. The music and animation are great, but I didn't care for it on the whole. 6/10 The Great Mouse Detective (1986, Ron Clements, John Musker, Burny Mattinson, and Dave Michener) This Disney film is basically the studios take on Sherlock Holmes. It has a really good villain voice by Vincent Price, the main character is pretty cool, and it's pretty entertaining throughout. It felt like something was missing, perhaps a more interesting mystery. 6.5/10 I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017, Macon Blair) The directorial debut of Macon Blair is about a depressed woman who has her house burglarized and teams up with her obnoxious neighbor to track down the burglars. Many have said this one feels like a Jeremy Saulnier film (Blair has been in all 3 of his films) and I can definitely see it. I'm a big fan of Saulnier's last two efforts and I enjoyed this one a lot too. Melanie Lynskey is really good, as is Elijah Wood and they share strong chemistry together. The story went in some interesting directions and the last act was terrific. It's well shot, has a great soundtrack, and I loved the sudden burst of violence throughout. The mixed reviews made me go in a bit cautiously, but I liked it a lot. 8/10 Black Hawk Down (2001, Ridley Scott) Based on a true story, this Ridley Scott directed war film is one I've been meaning to see for a while. I'm glad I finally watched it, because it's damn good. The cast is strong, it has good music, it's well shot, and the pacing is really good. The combat scenes are brutal and realistic and incredibly intense. 8/10 Kong: Skull Island (2017, Jordan Vogt-Roberts) The latest take on the King Kong story has a cool Vietnam War era setting, complete with a great soundtrack fitting of the times. The cast is good, with John C. Reilly being the standout in terms of performance, as well as character. The effects are very good, there are some fun action scenes, and on the whole enjoyed it. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Rescuers (1977, John Lounsbery, Wolfgang Reitherman, and Art Stevens) I saw this one once before a few years ago and it held up well this time. It's not among Disney's best, but it's a fan film with some great moments. 7/10 The Hobbit (1977, Jules Bass and Arthur Rankin Jr.) This animated adaption of J.R.R. Tolkien's classic novel is a film I really enjoyed as a kid, but it's been several years since my last viewing. I'm a little sad to say it doesn't really hold up anymore, but it still has some good stuff and is an easy watch at only 77 minutes. 6/10 The Lord of the Rings (1978, Ralph Bakshi) I think I probably only saw this one once before and that was a long time ago. Honestly I found it kind of boring and wished I was watching Peter Jackson's version the whole time. Gollum kind of sucks in this version. 5/10 The Return of the King (1980, Jules Bass and Arthur Rankin Jr.) Since Ralph Bakshi's version only covered the first two books, the team behind the 1977 version of The Hobbit decided to finish the story. They leave out some important events and characters and the animation style is different from Bakshi's, as is the cast. I actually prefer Rankin and Bass' cast and animations style though. Gollum is so much better here and overall I enjoy this one a bit more than Bakshi's film. 5/10 The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012, Peter Jackson) The first part of Peter Jackson's Hobbit trilogy is the best of the three and despite its flaws is an enjoyable fantasy/adventure film. It relies too heavily on CGI and the dwarf characters aren't very well developed. Martin Freeman is really good in the lead role though and Ian McKellen is wonderful as Gandalf once again.The film is longer than it needs to be, but has pretty good pacing. The riddles in the dark segment with Gollum is the highlight. 7.5/10 The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013, Peter Jackson) This one lots of pointless filler, but is still pretty good overall. The love triangle si stupid, the film still too long, and there's more iffy CGI. The stuff with the dragon at the end is great though and Benedict Cumberbatch did a great job voicing it. Martin Freeman shines once again as Bilbo and the film is fun despite its problems. 7/10 The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014, Peter Jackson) This one isn't nearly as bad as I remembered, but it's still easily the weakest of the three. I hate all the stuff with Alfred (the unibrow guy), there's too much CGI, the battle scenes aren't all that exciting, and I don't like that Bilbo is made a side character in this one. The best parts are with Bilbo and Gandalf. Still, like I said, it's much better than I remembered. 5.5/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) As a kid this was always my least favorite of the three (I've always like them pretty equally though), but in recent years it has become my favorite. It has rich storytelling, great characters, one of the best scores of all time, and incredible sets, costumes, and makeup. 9.5/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) A great continuation of the story that has some awesome new characters. Andy Serkis is brilliant as Gollum. 9.5/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) A terrific conclusion to the trilogy that does a wonderful job wrapping everything up. It was my favorite as a kid, but my least favorite now. Again, it's incredibly close between all three. 9.5/10 Godzilla (2014, Gareth Edwards) I really enjoyed this one at the theater, but hadn't seen it since. It did not hold up well at all. Godzilla himself is still cool and the film has its moments, but the characters and performances are forgettable and the story just didn't hold my interest this time. 5.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring BEST ACTOR - Martin Freeman (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey) BEST ACTRESS - Melanie Lynskey (I Don't Fell at Home in This World Anymore) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Andy Serkis (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Andrew Lesnie (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCORE - Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCRIPT - Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, and Philippa Boyens (The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST DIRECTOR - Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) Hey Nah im spot on! Yeah the Duran Duran theme is awesome! YOURS One of my faves too.I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017, Macon Blair) you saw my thoughts two weeks back 5/10 Black Hawk Down (2001, Ridley Scott) One of the most mind numbing soulless and boring war films ever 2/10 The Rescuers (1977, John Lounsbery, Wolfgang Reitherman, and Art Stevens) I am not sure what i'd rate this now, I loved it as a kid on the big screen and found it quite the adventure, ill give it a cautious 6/10 7/10 The Hobbit (1977, Jules Bass and Arthur Rankin Jr.) been too long but i wasnt much of a fan The Lord of the Rings (1978, Ralph Bakshi) 7/10 The Return of the King (1980, Jules Bass and Arthur Rankin Jr.) saw this ages ago, a shame they couldnt make a proper send off for Bakshi's film 4/10 The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012, Peter Jackson) worse than lotr's in some ways and better in others 3.5/10 The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013, Peter Jackson) 3.5/10 The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014, Peter Jackson) 3/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) 4/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) 2.5/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) 3/10 Godzilla (2014, Gareth Edwards) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Mar 26, 2017 4:11:02 GMT
Yours: Slap Shot - I enjoyed it. Newman is good as always. 7/10 Paul Newman was sports mad in real life. Coming from Ohio, was he a Cleveland Browns fan? He was always hanging out with sportsmen. 'Slap Shot' is great fun!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2017 4:11:36 GMT
Elle (2016 Paul Verhoeven) - 5.5/10 Man on the Moon (1999 Milos Forman) - 6/10 well done but kind of annoying Bambi (1942 James Algar & Sam Armstrong) - 5.5/10 cute but mostly filler Alice in Wonderland (1951 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - 6.5/10 fun Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (1991 Fax Bahr & George Hickenlooper) - love this The Sword in the Stone (1963 Wolfgang Reitherman) - 6/10 inventive but was not into the story A Bug's Life (1998 John Lasseter & Andrew Stanton) - 6.5/10 Robin Hood (1973 Wolfgang Reitherman) - been too long Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991 Kevin Reynolds) - 4/10 not seen in forever though Peter Pan (1953 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - funnily i caught a big chunk of this on tv just recently, it really is pretty cringey, especially the native american stuff 4.5/10 Peter Pan - I agree about the Native American stuff but the rest is quite fun and I love Captain Hook and Smee. You haven't seen The Little Mermaid? Yeah Hook and smee are the best part for me No missed the boat on the little mermaid
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Mar 26, 2017 4:14:05 GMT
Muck (2015) - 1/10 This has to be one of the worst horror films ever made. This horror mess 'Muck' was so bad I chucked the dvd in the bin after smashing it. I barely remember it except that I rated it my lowest rating for being completely and utterly awful.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2017 4:15:31 GMT
I like some of the movies you watched last week - the disturbing conspiracy thriller 'The China Syndrome', Francis Coppola's experimental juvenile delinquent picture 'Rumble Fish', Noel Black's seminal black comedy 'Pretty Poison', the hilarious Adam Sandler vehicle 'Billy Madison' from indie mainstay Tamra Davis ... I think you had a good week! --- --- --- --- Here's my viewings for the week ... 'Magician : The Astonishing Life And Work Of Orson Welles' (2014, Documentary – Chuck Workman) Orson Welles was born on May 6th, 1915 in Kenosha, Wisconsin and schooled in neighbouring Illinois. This is his astonishing story. ’Magician : The Astonishing Life And Work Of Orson Welles’ is a reasonable documentary that offers a general overview of the film and theatre star’s storied career. It’s constructed in a rather haphazard manner, using clips, interviews and archive materials to form an undulating melange of liquid-sponge flashbacks. I think it’s too much of a trifle to set a sustainable mood. Enthusiastic filmmakers pop up to eagerly submit their contributions but these are negligible at best. Welles’ artistic achievements, commercial endeavours and professional affairs demand greater analysis but his explosive personality and lively approach to life are captured well. ’The Accountant’ (2016 – Gavin O’Connor) Shaolin accountant Christian Wolff (Ben Affleck) is a first-rate number fixer who cooks the books for some of the underworld’s most violent criminals. Wolff takes a job with Lamar & Rita Blackburn (John Lithgow & Jean Smart) to evade a secret investigation launched by Treasury Agent Ray King (J.K. Simmons). When his colleague Dana Cummings (Anna Kendrick) comes under surveillance, Wolff realises his new role may not be all that it seems. Gavin O’Connor’s engaging crime thriller ‘The Accountant’ is a tangled mystery involving state officials, business leaders, mob enforcers and money launderers. Ben Affleck is aces as embattled accountant Wolff, backed by a powerhouse supporting cast who lay it all on the line. The action sequences are effective and the pursuit is reasonably well executed if a little far-fetched. ‘The Accountant’ is an enjoyable crime outing with a twist. ’The Love Witch’ (2016 – Anna Biller) Seductive suburban love witch Elaine (Samantha Robinson) teaches her new friend Trish (Laura Waddell) to embrace the eternal and deadly power of her femininity. Anna Biller’s vibrant new picture ‘The Love Witch’ is several years in the making because she painstakingly makes costumes, props and set constructions by hand – and fortunately, it’s worth the wait. She hasn’t improved much as a writer but her films are immersive experiences that exist within their own worlds and I like that. ‘Viva’ (2007) was a louche, languid lounge act that inhabited a world evocative of classicists like John Stahl, Douglas Sirk and Mark Robson as well as eroticists like Russ Meyer, Radley Metzger and Zalman King. ‘The Love Witch’ conjures the post-psychedelic period when pictures like ‘Twins Of Evil’ (1971), ‘Virgin Witch’ (1972), ‘Daughters Of Satan’ (1972), ‘Necromancy’ (1972) and ‘Blood Sabbath’ (1972) were playing at movie theatres but it’s shot through with a style redolent of the psychedelic horror thrillers of Italian filmmakers like Mario Bava, Lucio Fulci, Umberto Lenzi, Dario Argento and Sergio Martino. The didactic script and threadbare plot are massively overstretched by the two hour running time but there’s a charm to the writing which often takes a backseat to Biller’s tangible obsessions; the rich textures of Technicolor melodramas, the delights of ladies’ underwear, the ways in which men succumb to the lure of female flesh and strange supernatural goings-on. Biller’s costumes are gorgeous and her sets are always eye-catching. Samantha Robinson and Laura Waddell do excellent work at the heart of this affair. HEY I have The magician one, yet to watch. Really keen on seeing The Love Witch. The Accountant, i had fun with this one 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 26, 2017 4:15:39 GMT
Hey Nah im spot on! Yeah the Duran Duran theme is awesome! YOURS One of my faves too.I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017, Macon Blair) you saw my thoughts two weeks back 5/10 Black Hawk Down (2001, Ridley Scott) One of the most mind numbing soulless and boring war films ever 2/10 The Rescuers (1977, John Lounsbery, Wolfgang Reitherman, and Art Stevens) I am not sure what i'd rate this now, I loved it as a kid on the big screen and found it quite the adventure, ill give it a cautious 6/10 7/10 The Hobbit (1977, Jules Bass and Arthur Rankin Jr.) been too long but i wasnt much of a fan The Lord of the Rings (1978, Ralph Bakshi) 7/10 The Return of the King (1980, Jules Bass and Arthur Rankin Jr.) saw this ages ago, a shame they couldnt make a proper send off for Bakshi's film 4/10 The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012, Peter Jackson) worse than lotr's in some ways and better in others 3.5/10 The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013, Peter Jackson) 3.5/10 The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014, Peter Jackson) 3/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) 4/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) 2.5/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) 3/10 Godzilla (2014, Gareth Edwards) 5/10 I like both of the Jules and Bass Middle Earth movies more than Bakshi's. Can you at least admit that LOTR has great music?
|
|