|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Oct 2, 2020 21:16:35 GMT
Having now seen Friday 13th parts 4 & 6 (couldn't find my copy of 5 and don't care enough to pay for it) I realise why I never re-visited these films....they are so relentlessly dull. So far 4 films this year and none have broken the 5/10 mark. Not a good start Sorry to hear you're not enjoying them. I think it's safe to say that if 4 and 6 leave you cold, then this just isn't the series for you.
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Oct 2, 2020 21:36:44 GMT
I watched it last night, too. Back to back with the original! Hardly a perfect film, but I really like the side characters Grady and Lisa. They definitely carry the movie in parts where Mark Patton sometimes falls short. Ha, i did the same. Im going to watch 4 and 5 later tonight. Im saving part 3 for halloween when Im going to watch it with my sister.
God willing, I'm going to run through the whole series in order. Haven't done that in probably four or five years. Dream Warriors tonight! 🍻
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Oct 2, 2020 21:41:42 GMT
Having now seen Friday 13th parts 4 & 6 (couldn't find my copy of 5 and don't care enough to pay for it) I realise why I never re-visited these films....they are so relentlessly dull. So far 4 films this year and none have broken the 5/10 mark. Not a good start Sorry to hear you're not enjoying them. I think it's safe to say that if 4 and 6 leave you cold, then this just isn't the series for you. Yea...altho Jason Goes to Hell and Jason X are somewhat different. Most people don't favor them over the classics but if sostie found the standard Friday films dull then maybe he'd enjoy the oddball ones more. Just a thought...i wouldn't bother if you absolutely hated the things.
|
|
|
Post by TheOriginalPinky on Oct 2, 2020 21:49:21 GMT
Today so far I watched the following:
Splice (2009) Starts off very well, and very engrossing, a bit disturbing, but kind of falls apart toward the last act. Lot’s of potential if they had just stayed on track rather than going the cliché’d character route. Still, a pretty good watch and decent effects. 7/10 Adrien Brody Sarah Polley
Dark Was The Night (2014) Saw this for the first time last year, and I liked it. It’s down to earth, understated, and I liked Kevin Durand’s delivery. An evernly-paced slow build with a convincing payoff. Focuses mainly on personal relationships, but it’s a nice little horror flick. 7/10 Kevin Durand Lucas Haas Bianca Kajlich
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Oct 2, 2020 21:51:29 GMT
October 2...Watched... The Thing 2011....I always liked MEW but the cgi in this film just makes it so much worse to watch than the Carpenter film. Give me a gooey realistic mess rather than this cgi human face on a tentacle monster stuff. Still tho...the formula is enjoyable enough to rewatch once in a while.
An American Werewolf in London...classic! I actually wanted to watch the sequel right after and do a werewolf day today but i couldnt find it. Coulda swore i had it on dvd somewhere but its not on my shelf.
The Invisible Man...really cool remake. Seems like it will spawn a series of 'Invisible' movies. Hope they manage to keep improving on it now that the cats out of the bag, so to speak.
|
|
|
Post by TheOriginalPinky on Oct 2, 2020 21:53:27 GMT
October 2...Watched... The Thing 2011....I always liked MEW but the cgi in this film just makes it so much worse to watch than the Carpenter film. Give me a gooey realistic mess rather than this cgi human face on a tentacle monster stuff. Still tho...the formula is enjoyable enough to rewatch once in a while. An American Werewolf in London...classic! I actually wanted to watch the sequel right after and do a werewolf day today but i couldnt find it. Coulda swore i had it on dvd somewhere but its not on my shelf. The Invisible Man...really cool remake. Seems like it will spawn a series of 'Invisible' movies. Hope they manage to keep improving on it now that the cats out of the bag, so to speak. I love Carpenter's The Thing. Out of the three made, it's the best. I still have a soft spot in my heart for the original. The 2011 version . . . well . . . it sucked. Is The Invisible Man the one with Elizabeth Moss? I want to see that!
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Oct 2, 2020 21:56:38 GMT
October 2...Watched... The Thing 2011....I always liked MEW but the cgi in this film just makes it so much worse to watch than the Carpenter film. Give me a gooey realistic mess rather than this cgi human face on a tentacle monster stuff. Still tho...the formula is enjoyable enough to rewatch once in a while. An American Werewolf in London...classic! I actually wanted to watch the sequel right after and do a werewolf day today but i couldnt find it. Coulda swore i had it on dvd somewhere but its not on my shelf. The Invisible Man...really cool remake. Seems like it will spawn a series of 'Invisible' movies. Hope they manage to keep improving on it now that the cats out of the bag, so to speak. I love Carpenter's The Thing. Out of the three made, it's the best. I still have a soft spot in my heart for the original. The 2011 version . . . well . . . it sucked. Is The Invisible Man the one with Elizabeth Moss? I want to see that! Yes. Shes pretty great in it too. Its on HBO if you have access to that at all.
|
|
|
Post by TheOriginalPinky on Oct 2, 2020 22:03:51 GMT
I love Carpenter's The Thing. Out of the three made, it's the best. I still have a soft spot in my heart for the original. The 2011 version . . . well . . . it sucked. Is The Invisible Man the one with Elizabeth Moss? I want to see that! Yes. Shes pretty great in it too. Its on HBO if you have access to that at all. I can see it on my daughter's account. She's coming over here next weekend, so I'll see it then!!
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Oct 2, 2020 22:15:02 GMT
Just wanna wish everyone here a good Horror Challenge! Not participating myself, but as usual I might watch a few Horror movies myself by pure inspiration, thanks to posts here!
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Oct 2, 2020 22:18:34 GMT
Sorry to hear you're not enjoying them. I think it's safe to say that if 4 and 6 leave you cold, then this just isn't the series for you. Yea...altho Jason Goes to Hell and Jason X are somewhat different. Most people don't favor them over the classics but if sostie found the standard Friday films dull then maybe he'd enjoy the oddball ones more. Just a thought...i wouldn't bother if you absolutely hated the things. Apart from 1,2 and Jason X I hadn't seen the others in probably decades...they are all a blur that's why I'm catching up again. The first is OK, the second is unintentinally hilarious and Jason X is for me the best in the franchise. Maybe I hadn't seen Goes To Hell, it sounds like it didn't stand out in my memory. I've committed to the franchise so will finish, despite so far the diminished returns. Looks like I learnt nothing from last years trawl of the Feast and Hatchet series
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Oct 3, 2020 0:04:00 GMT
Squeezed in another one tonight...I Spit on Your Grave 2...its more of the same but with more flaws, imo. For one, the rape/victim portion is drawn out very far into the film. The entire first hour is basically her screaming for help. That got a little annoying. Secondly, i kind of prefer the allusions to the transformation from brutalized victim to stalker revenge killer like in the first film rather than seeing it play out note for note here. Thirdly...they just gave her too many corny lines as she enacted revenge. It made me go from excited to see some comeupance to rolling my eyes at the screen. It still does what it should tho. Revenge stories are some of my favorites and it hits plenty of notes there. They still have that poetic justice in that each of her victims suffers in a way they made her suffer earlier in the film. All in all it's not bad...just not as enjoyable to me as the first film.
*By first film i mean the remake from 2010.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Oct 3, 2020 0:30:52 GMT
Why Don't You Just Die? (2018) - not quite a horror, more violent, gory, black comedy - sort of thing you see regularly at horror festivals, so the sort of film I include in this (and previous) challenge. Russian film set mostly in one apartment, it looks a bit like Delicatessen but with lot's of gore, some well choreographed, and sometimes jarring, violence, and a few Leone homages. Not much depth here, but good fun. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Oct 3, 2020 1:34:23 GMT
October 2...Watched... The Invisible Man...really cool remake. Seems like it will spawn a series of 'Invisible' movies. Hope they manage to keep improving on it now that the cats out of the bag, so to speak.
Good to hear, it's next on my list.
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Oct 3, 2020 1:41:30 GMT
Squeezed in another one tonight... I Spit on Your Grave 2...its more of the same but with more flaws, imo. For one, the rape/victim portion is drawn out very far into the film. The entire first hour is basically her screaming for help. That got a little annoying. Secondly, i kind of prefer the allusions to the transformation from brutalized victim to stalker revenge killer like in the first film rather than seeing it play out note for note here. Thirdly...they just gave her too many corny lines as she enacted revenge. It made me go from excited to see some comeupance to rolling my eyes at the screen. It still does what it should tho. Revenge stories are some of my favorites and it hits plenty of notes there. They still have that poetic justice in that each of her victims suffers in a way they made her suffer earlier in the film. All in all it's not bad...just not as enjoyable to me as the first film. *By first film i mean the remake from 2010. The actress in the 2013 film went all out to sell it though. And the guy from Doc Martin did menacing a lot better than I would have expected.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Oct 3, 2020 2:18:40 GMT
Squeezed in another one tonight... I Spit on Your Grave 2...its more of the same but with more flaws, imo. For one, the rape/victim portion is drawn out very far into the film. The entire first hour is basically her screaming for help. That got a little annoying. Secondly, i kind of prefer the allusions to the transformation from brutalized victim to stalker revenge killer like in the first film rather than seeing it play out note for note here. Thirdly...they just gave her too many corny lines as she enacted revenge. It made me go from excited to see some comeupance to rolling my eyes at the screen. It still does what it should tho. Revenge stories are some of my favorites and it hits plenty of notes there. They still have that poetic justice in that each of her victims suffers in a way they made her suffer earlier in the film. All in all it's not bad...just not as enjoyable to me as the first film. *By first film i mean the remake from 2010. The actress in the 2013 film went all out to sell it though. And the guy from Doc Martin did menacing a lot better than I would have expected. Yea i thought the main actress was fine, in several ways, im kind of surprised i havent really seen her in anything else. Shes been busy but nothing major.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Oct 3, 2020 2:43:59 GMT
One of my first-time viewings tonight was Sinister Circle, a demonic horror movie from Peru (Spanish with English subtitles). Not too bad; the story was fairly good and it was atmospheric. The main problem was it relied on too many jump scares.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 3, 2020 4:42:59 GMT
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Oct 3, 2020 7:02:10 GMT
Some thoughts on what I've seen:
House (1986) - 7/10 [Repeat Viewing]
By the mid-80s, campy horror-comedies had become a staple of the genre and this movie was the first that I know of to adapt that approach to the haunted house subgenre. Nice to see George Wendt from Cheers playing the bungling neighbour, even if he is a little under-utilised. The movie also features some old-school prosthetics and creature effects that serve to give it an Evil Dead II vibe at times. Pretty good overall.
John Carpenter's Vampires (1998) - 6/10 [FTV]
Carpenter's foray into the vampire western subgenre is a passable effort, but fails to ignite any great passion. As much an action flick as a horror movie, the standout scene involves a massacre early on in the film's runtime that is never matched by any subsequent events. James Wood is the chief highlight, playing the role of a violent and borderline sociopathic vampire-hunter. The dude was born to play assholes.
Sleepaway Camp (1983) - 8/10 [FTV]
I'd been meaning to get round to seeing this film for several years at this stage and am glad to have finally taken the plunge. Clearly modelled on the more famous Friday the 13th (replete with the mystery killer trope), this is a surprisingly fun little chiller. Fun and not to mention weird. I'd already learned about that ending long before seeing it, but my foreknowledge didn't blunt its effectiveness.
The Keep (1983) - 6/10 [FTV]
On paper, this film has a lot of things going for it - haunting visuals, a chilling soundtrack, a novel World War II setting, Nazi protagonists, some big name actors, a freaky antagonist and a unique storyline. The premise is certainly intriguing and the movie is mostly well-acted. What ruins it is the editing. The original cut was apparently over 200 minutes long, but the studio had it edited down to about 90 minutes, purging the film of large chunks of its character development in the process. The end result is a film that, though tantalizing novel, feels incomplete.
Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988) - 7/10 [FTV]
A radically different film from its better known predecessor, this derives its template from Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives as opposed to the original Friday the 13th. It's a horror-comedy with its tongue planted firmly in its cheek and a glorious celebration of cinematic tastelessness, awash with gratuitous nudity and over-the-top violence, that completely abandons the more sombre approach and tone of what came before. Very much its own thing, I quite enjoyed this.
The Funhouse (1981) - 6/10 [FTV]
Tobe Hooper's attempt at a straightforward slasher is a relatively by-the-numbers vehicle that takes its time to get going. The funhouse setting was clever and the killer is certainly disturbing to behold. The film displays some traces of the grittiness in which his more famous Texas Chain Saw Massacre is steeped, but it never comes close to achieving that level of brilliance.
The Monster Squad (1987) - 2/10 [FTV]
This is the kind of film I wish I'd seen about 20+ years ago. I think I would have enjoyed it a lot more back then. It's essentially a kids horror movie with some blood and guts thrown in for good measure. At 36, I didn't really feel myself to be the target audience for this kind of thing anymore.
Horror Express (1972) - 7/10 [FTV]
Reminded me of a Hammer film, though the science fiction-oriented plot a departure from their more traditionalist gothic approach. It's a fine film with a creepy monster, based upon the same novel that would later give rise to The Thing. Though far less visceral in its violence in comparison with that film, it is quite bloody by early 70s standards. It's also perhaps the only film wherein Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing are on the same side.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Oct 3, 2020 9:32:46 GMT
darkreviewer2013 Keep going with the Sleepaway Camp series. Part 3 Teenage Wasteland is more horror comedy fun.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Oct 3, 2020 17:05:47 GMT
|
|