|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 31, 2021 7:55:50 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Coming to America (1988, John Landis) UHD Disc Just a great comedy, this was Black Panther before Black Panther. Cautiously looking forward to the belated sequel in March. 7.5-8/10
Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) UHD Disc Finally seeing this in 4k was great as I never liked the flat ugly visuals from Netflix's 1080p stream. This was my favourite viewing of the film so far. 7.5/10
Ransom (1996, Ron Howard) blu ray I had not seen this thriller since the cinema and it held up better than I expected. The cast is excellent through and through although many were unknown at the time. I do not rate Ron Howard as a very good visual director but this one is one of his best in that department. 7/10
Radio Days (1987, Woody Allen) blu ray This feels like an amalgamation of short stories from the directors childhood based around the hey day of radio stars. It is well made and pretty entertaining but without a bigger character through line it feels a bit all over the place. 6.5/10
Fallen (1998, Gregory Hoblit) blu ray Solid moody thriller starring the ever great Denzel Washington who raises the material above its standing. 6.5/10
Land of the Lost (2009, Brad Silberling) blu ray I avoided this based on its trailer when it first came out. It actually is pretty entertaining and well paced with a unique style. 6/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Star trek: Voyager (1996, Season Two) Netflix First half of this very long second season is a mixed bag but the back half has some epic episodes. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Coming to America BEST ACTOR: Eddie Murphy - Coming to America BEST ACTRESS: Natalie Portman - Annihilation BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Arsenio Hall - Coming to America BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dianne Weist - Radio Days BEST EDITING: Malcolm Campbell - Coming to America BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel - Fallen BEST SCRIPT: David Sheffield, Barry Blaustein - Coming to America BEST SCORE: James Horner - Ransom BEST DIRECTOR: Alex Garland - Annihilation
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 31, 2021 8:11:30 GMT
MINE
There's a Girl in My Soup (1970 Roy Boulting) - 6.5/10
The Talk of the Town (1942 George Stevens) - 7/10
92 in the Shade (1975 Thomas McGuane) - 7/10
The Rhythm Section (2020 Reed Morano) - 4/10
Scandal (1950 Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10
CrissCross (1992 Chris Menges) - 5/10
Cyrano de Bergerac (1950 Michael Gordon) - 7.5/10
TV Movie
The Rite (1969 Ingmar Bergman) - 6.5/10
Television
Archer: Season 11 (2020) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Cyrano de Bergerac BEST ACTOR - José Ferrer (Cyrano de Bergerac) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Arthur (The Talk of the Town) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Erik Hell (The Rite) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ingrid Thulin (The Rite) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Gordon (Cyrano de Bergerac) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cyrano de Bergerac BEST SCORE - 92 in the Shade
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 31, 2021 8:25:33 GMT
MINE
There's a Girl in My Soup (1970 Roy Boulting) - 6.5/10The Talk of the Town (1942 George Stevens) - 7/1092 in the Shade (1975 Thomas McGuane) - 7/10The Rhythm Section (2020 Reed Morano) - 4/10Scandal (1950 Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10CrissCross (1992 Chris Menges) - 5/10Cyrano de Bergerac (1950 Michael Gordon) - 7.5/10TV MovieThe Rite (1969 Ingmar Bergman) - 6.5/10TelevisionArcher: Season 11 (2020) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Cyrano de Bergerac BEST ACTOR - José Ferrer (Cyrano de Bergerac) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Arthur (The Talk of the Town) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Erik Hell (The Rite) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ingrid Thulin (The Rite) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Gordon (Cyrano de Bergerac) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cyrano de Bergerac BEST SCORE - 92 in the Shade The Talk of the Town - 7/10 Scandal - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 31, 2021 8:41:28 GMT
Coming to America - 7/10
Annihilation - 7.5/10
Radio Days - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009, Niels Arden Oplev) Finally got around to the Swedish trilogy. This one is quite good. Well acted and the story is well told. 7.5/10
The Girl Who Played with Fire (2009, Daniel Alfredson) I don't think the story is as interesting in this one, but it's still pretty good. 7/10
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (2009, Daniel Alfredson) Pretty much the same thoughts on this one as part 2. 7/10
The Pumpkin Eater (1964, Jack Clayton) This one features a wonderful performance from Anne Bancroft in the lead role and has some memorable scenes. 7/10
The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928, Carl Theodor Dreyer) Maria Falconetti is really good in this silent film classic. 7/10
Internal Affairs (1990, Mike Figgis) Pretty good police thriller with a strong turn from Andy Garcia and Richard Gere is even better. 7/10
The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945, Albert Lewin) This one has an interesting story that is well executed and the cast is good. 7.5/10
She Dies Tomorrow (2020, Amy Seimetz) The premise is creative, but it didn't quite come together as whole. Interesting movie though. 6.5/10
Miracle Mile (1988, Steve De Jarnatt) Pretty good little film. Well paced and a good Tangerine Dream score. 7/10
Divorce Italian Style (1961, Pietro Germi) Entertaining Italian comedy that's well acted and has some strong moments throughout. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis) One of the most entertaining movies for me. Hanks is fantastic and the supporting cast is wonderful too. It's funny, but also has some hard hitting drama. Great soundtrack too. 9/10
Into the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) Liked this one more this time. I got pulled into the story more and it has some beautiful cinematography. 8/10
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011, David Fincher) The Swedish one does a few things better, but Fincher's direction and the score help give this one more style and atmosphere, which ultimately gives it the edge for me. 8/10
Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) Third viewing and once again liked it even more. It's a wonderfully creative film that is very entertaining and packs a big emotional punch, but also is very funny at times. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Forrest Gump BEST ACTOR: Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump) BEST ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft (The Pumpkin Eater) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Sinise (Forrest Gump) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Robin Wright (Forrest Gump) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eric Gautier (Into the Wild) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo) BEST SCRIPT: Eric Roth (Forrest Gump) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis (Forrest Gump)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 31, 2021 8:47:43 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009, Niels Arden Oplev) Finally got around to the Swedish trilogy. This one is quite good. Well acted and the story is well told. 7.5/10The Girl Who Played with Fire (2009, Daniel Alfredson) I don't think the story is as interesting in this one, but it's still pretty good. 7/10The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (2009, Daniel Alfredson) Pretty much the same thoughts on this one as part 2. 7/10 8/10The Pumpkin Eater (1964, Jack Clayton) This one features a wonderful performance from Anne Bancroft in the lead role and has some memorable scenes. 7/10The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928, Carl Theodor Dreyer) Maria Falconetti is really good in this silent film classic. 7/10Internal Affairs (1990, Mike Figgis) Pretty good police thriller with a strong turn from Andy Garcia and Richard Gere is even better. 7/10 7.5/10
The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945, Albert Lewin) This one has an interesting story that is well executed and the cast is good. 7.5/10 7/10Repeat Viewings: Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis) One of the most entertaining movies for me. Hanks is fantastic and the supporting cast is wonderful too. It's funny, but also has some hard hitting drama. Great soundtrack too. 9/10Into the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) Liked this one more this time. I got pulled into the story more and it has some beautiful cinematography. 8/10 9/10The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011, David Fincher) The Swedish one does a few things better, but Fincher's direction and the score help give this one more style and atmosphere, which ultimately gives it the edge for me. 8/10 7.5/10Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) Third viewing and once again liked it even more. It's a wonderfully creative film that is very entertaining and packs a big emotional punch, but also is very funny at times. 8.5/10 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Forrest Gump BEST ACTOR: Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump) BEST ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft (The Pumpkin Eater) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Sinise (Forrest Gump) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Robin Wright (Forrest Gump) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eric Gautier (Into the Wild) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo) BEST SCRIPT: Eric Roth (Forrest Gump) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis (Forrest Gump) I am good with all your wins, except Best Actress. I would have picked Maria Falconetti.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 31, 2021 8:54:48 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009, Niels Arden Oplev) Finally got around to the Swedish trilogy. This one is quite good. Well acted and the story is well told. 7.5/10The Girl Who Played with Fire (2009, Daniel Alfredson) I don't think the story is as interesting in this one, but it's still pretty good. 7/10The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (2009, Daniel Alfredson) Pretty much the same thoughts on this one as part 2. 7/10 8/10The Pumpkin Eater (1964, Jack Clayton) This one features a wonderful performance from Anne Bancroft in the lead role and has some memorable scenes. 7/10The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928, Carl Theodor Dreyer) Maria Falconetti is really good in this silent film classic. 7/10Internal Affairs (1990, Mike Figgis) Pretty good police thriller with a strong turn from Andy Garcia and Richard Gere is even better. 7/10 7.5/10
The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945, Albert Lewin) This one has an interesting story that is well executed and the cast is good. 7.5/10 7/10Repeat Viewings: Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis) One of the most entertaining movies for me. Hanks is fantastic and the supporting cast is wonderful too. It's funny, but also has some hard hitting drama. Great soundtrack too. 9/10Into the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) Liked this one more this time. I got pulled into the story more and it has some beautiful cinematography. 8/10 9/10The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011, David Fincher) The Swedish one does a few things better, but Fincher's direction and the score help give this one more style and atmosphere, which ultimately gives it the edge for me. 8/10 7.5/10Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) Third viewing and once again liked it even more. It's a wonderfully creative film that is very entertaining and packs a big emotional punch, but also is very funny at times. 8.5/10 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Forrest Gump BEST ACTOR: Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump) BEST ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft (The Pumpkin Eater) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Sinise (Forrest Gump) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Robin Wright (Forrest Gump) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eric Gautier (Into the Wild) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo) BEST SCRIPT: Eric Roth (Forrest Gump) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis (Forrest Gump) I am good with all your wins, except Best Actress. I would have picked Maria Falconetti. Fair enough. She was second.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 31, 2021 8:59:41 GMT
Coming to America - 7/10 Annihilation - 2/10 Ransom - 5/10 Radio Days -3/10 Fallen - 4/10 Land of the Lost - 3/10 Mine: Saw (2004) - 8/10Solid start to a the horror series. Saw 2 (2005) - 9/10Best in the series. Suspenseful and freaky. Saw 3 (2006) - 7/10Most disturbing in the series. And oddly enough its shows the most character. Saw 4 (2007) - 7/10Good gory entry. Saw 5 (2008) - 5/10Easily the weakest of the series. Too much back story and not as clever as the first four films. Saw 6 (2009) - 8/10Highly suspenseful and solid twists. Saw 7: The Final Chapter (2010) - 7/10Good "last" entry. Flawed but entertaining. Saw 8: Jigsaw (2017) - 7/10Again a solid entry although unnecessary. Death Wish 3 (1985) - 10/10A favorite of mine. Great 80s fun! The Silencing (2020) - 5/10OK thriller. Watchable but kinda forgettable. Come Play (2020) - 4/10OK horror film feels like a Goosebumps episode. Ice Cream Man (1995) - 5/10Dumb but amusing horror film has Clint Howard terrorizing kids and being just generally nuts. When Friendship Kills (1996) - 4/10 OK made for TV drama with a young Ryan Reynolds. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 31, 2021 9:01:46 GMT
Coming to America - 7/10 Annihilation - 7.5/10 Radio Days - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009, Niels Arden Oplev) Finally got around to the Swedish trilogy. This one is quite good. Well acted and the story is well told. 7.5/10 The Girl Who Played with Fire (2009, Daniel Alfredson) I don't think the story is as interesting in this one, but it's still pretty good. 7/10 The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (2009, Daniel Alfredson) Pretty much the same thoughts on this one as part 2. 7/10 The Pumpkin Eater (1964, Jack Clayton) This one features a wonderful performance from Anne Bancroft in the lead role and has some memorable scenes. 7/10 The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928, Carl Theodor Dreyer) Maria Falconetti is really good in this silent film classic. 7/10 Internal Affairs (1990, Mike Figgis) Pretty good police thriller with a strong turn from Andy Garcia and Richard Gere is even better. 7/10 The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945, Albert Lewin) This one has an interesting story that is well executed and the cast is good. 7.5/10 She Dies Tomorrow (2020, Amy Seimetz) The premise is creative, but it didn't quite come together as whole. Interesting movie though. 6.5/10 Miracle Mile (1988, Steve De Jarnatt) Pretty good little film. Well paced and a good Tangerine Dream score. 7/10 Divorce Italian Style (1961, Pietro Germi) Entertaining Italian comedy that's well acted and has some strong moments throughout. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis) One of the most entertaining movies for me. Hanks is fantastic and the supporting cast is wonderful too. It's funny, but also has some hard hitting drama. Great soundtrack too. 9/10 Into the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) Liked this one more this time. I got pulled into the story more and it has some beautiful cinematography. 8/10 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011, David Fincher) The Swedish one does a few things better, but Fincher's direction and the score help give this one more style and atmosphere, which ultimately gives it the edge for me. 8/10 Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) Third viewing and once again liked it even more. It's a wonderfully creative film that is very entertaining and packs a big emotional punch, but also is very funny at times. 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Forrest Gump BEST ACTOR: Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump) BEST ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft (The Pumpkin Eater) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Sinise (Forrest Gump) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Robin Wright (Forrest Gump) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eric Gautier (Into the Wild) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo) BEST SCRIPT: Eric Roth (Forrest Gump) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis (Forrest Gump) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009, Niels Arden Oplev) 7.5/10 The Girl Who Played with Fire (2009, Daniel Alfredson) Ifunnily the longer versions of the two sequels are better but the shorter version of the original is the best. 5/10 The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (2009, Daniel Alfredson) 5/10 Internal Affairs (1990, Mike Figgis) Yup, might rewatch this soon 7/10 The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945, Albert Lewin) 6/10 Miracle Mile (1988, Steve De Jarnatt) Ahh you finally saw this. Remind me if you’ve seen cherry 2000? 7/10 Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis) 6.5 Into the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) I’m glad 8-8.5 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011, David Fincher) 7/10 Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 31, 2021 9:04:39 GMT
Coming to America - 7/10 Annihilation - 7.5/10 Radio Days - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009, Niels Arden Oplev) Finally got around to the Swedish trilogy. This one is quite good. Well acted and the story is well told. 7.5/10 The Girl Who Played with Fire (2009, Daniel Alfredson) I don't think the story is as interesting in this one, but it's still pretty good. 7/10 The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (2009, Daniel Alfredson) Pretty much the same thoughts on this one as part 2. 7/10 The Pumpkin Eater (1964, Jack Clayton) This one features a wonderful performance from Anne Bancroft in the lead role and has some memorable scenes. 7/10 The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928, Carl Theodor Dreyer) Maria Falconetti is really good in this silent film classic. 7/10 Internal Affairs (1990, Mike Figgis) Pretty good police thriller with a strong turn from Andy Garcia and Richard Gere is even better. 7/10 The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945, Albert Lewin) This one has an interesting story that is well executed and the cast is good. 7.5/10 She Dies Tomorrow (2020, Amy Seimetz) The premise is creative, but it didn't quite come together as whole. Interesting movie though. 6.5/10 Miracle Mile (1988, Steve De Jarnatt) Pretty good little film. Well paced and a good Tangerine Dream score. 7/10 Divorce Italian Style (1961, Pietro Germi) Entertaining Italian comedy that's well acted and has some strong moments throughout. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis) One of the most entertaining movies for me. Hanks is fantastic and the supporting cast is wonderful too. It's funny, but also has some hard hitting drama. Great soundtrack too. 9/10 Into the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) Liked this one more this time. I got pulled into the story more and it has some beautiful cinematography. 8/10 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011, David Fincher) The Swedish one does a few things better, but Fincher's direction and the score help give this one more style and atmosphere, which ultimately gives it the edge for me. 8/10 Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) Third viewing and once again liked it even more. It's a wonderfully creative film that is very entertaining and packs a big emotional punch, but also is very funny at times. 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Forrest Gump BEST ACTOR: Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump) BEST ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft (The Pumpkin Eater) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Sinise (Forrest Gump) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Robin Wright (Forrest Gump) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eric Gautier (Into the Wild) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo) BEST SCRIPT: Eric Roth (Forrest Gump) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis (Forrest Gump) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009, Niels Arden Oplev) 7.5/10 The Girl Who Played with Fire (2009, Daniel Alfredson) Ifunnily the longer versions of the two sequels are better but the shorter version of the original is the best. 5/10 The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (2009, Daniel Alfredson) 5/10 Internal Affairs (1990, Mike Figgis) Yup, might rewatch this soon 7/10 The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945, Albert Lewin) 6/10 Miracle Mile (1988, Steve De Jarnatt) Ahh you finally saw this. Remind me if you’ve seen cherry 2000? 7/10 Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis) 6.5 Into the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) I’m glad 8-8.5 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011, David Fincher) 7/10 Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) 6/10 I haven't seen Cherry 2000.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jan 31, 2021 9:47:50 GMT
25/01 Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011) 5/10 Batman: Soul of the Dragon (2021) 4/10
26/01 Midnight at the Magnolia (2020) 5/10 Locked Down (2021) 3/10
27/01 A Beginner's Guide to Snuff (2016) 3/10 The Friend (2019) 7/10
28/01 L'uomo di paglia (1958) 7/10 Gus (2013) 6/10
29/01 The Reluctant Dragon (1941) 7/10 The Little Things (2021) 5/10
30/01 The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020) 5/10 News of the World (2020) 8/10
31/01 I'm Your Woman (2020) 6/10 Undertow (2018) 4/10
BEST FILM: News of the World BEST ACTOR: Tom Hanks - News of the World BEST ACTRESS: Rachel Brosnahan - I'm Your Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joseph Gordon-Levitt - The Trial of the Chicago 7 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dakota Johnson - The Friend BEST EDITING: Colin Patton - The Friend BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski - News of the World BEST SCRIPT: Brad Ingelsby - The Friend BEST SCORE: Carlo Rustichelli - L'uomo di paglia BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Greengrass - News of the World
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 31, 2021 9:59:54 GMT
MINE
There's a Girl in My Soup (1970 Roy Boulting) - 6.5/10The Talk of the Town (1942 George Stevens) - 7/1092 in the Shade (1975 Thomas McGuane) - 7/10The Rhythm Section (2020 Reed Morano) - 4/10Scandal (1950 Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10CrissCross (1992 Chris Menges) - 5/10Cyrano de Bergerac (1950 Michael Gordon) - 7.5/10TV MovieThe Rite (1969 Ingmar Bergman) - 6.5/10TelevisionArcher: Season 11 (2020) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Cyrano de Bergerac BEST ACTOR - José Ferrer (Cyrano de Bergerac) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Arthur (The Talk of the Town) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Erik Hell (The Rite) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ingrid Thulin (The Rite) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Gordon (Cyrano de Bergerac) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cyrano de Bergerac BEST SCORE - 92 in the Shade Watched the beginning of scandal but didn’t end up finishing. 92 in the shade is on my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 31, 2021 10:00:37 GMT
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009, Niels Arden Oplev) 7.5/10 The Girl Who Played with Fire (2009, Daniel Alfredson) Ifunnily the longer versions of the two sequels are better but the shorter version of the original is the best. 5/10 The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (2009, Daniel Alfredson) 5/10 Internal Affairs (1990, Mike Figgis) Yup, might rewatch this soon 7/10 The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945, Albert Lewin) 6/10 Miracle Mile (1988, Steve De Jarnatt) Ahh you finally saw this. Remind me if you’ve seen cherry 2000? 7/10 Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis) 6.5 Into the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) I’m glad 8-8.5 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011, David Fincher) 7/10 Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) 6/10 I haven't seen Cherry 2000. It’s pretty good, Gigi’s only directed two films, mile and cherry. I like both
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 31, 2021 10:03:00 GMT
Coming to America - 7/10 Annihilation - 2/10 Ransom - 5/10 Radio Days -3/10 Fallen - 4/10 Land of the Lost - 3/10 Mine: Saw (2004) - 8/10Solid start to a the horror series. Saw 2 (2005) - 9/10Best in the series. Suspenseful and freaky. Saw 3 (2006) - 7/10Most disturbing in the series. And oddly enough its shows the most character. Saw 4 (2007) - 7/10Good gory entry. Saw 5 (2008) - 5/10Easily the weakest of the series. Too much back story and not as clever as the first four films. Saw 6 (2009) - 8/10Highly suspenseful and solid twists. Saw 7: The Final Chapter (2010) - 7/10Good "last" entry. Flawed but entertaining. Saw 8: Jigsaw (2017) - 7/10Again a solid entry although unnecessary. Death Wish 3 (1985) - 10/10A favorite of mine. Great 80s fun! The Silencing (2020) - 5/10OK thriller. Watchable but kinda forgettable. Come Play (2020) - 4/10OK horror film feels like a Goosebumps episode. Ice Cream Man (1995) - 5/10Dumb but amusing horror film has Clint Howard terrorizing kids and being just generally nuts. When Friendship Kills (1996) - 4/10 OK made for TV drama with a young Ryan Reynolds. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week: Saw (2004) - 5.5 Death Wish 3 (1985) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 31, 2021 10:05:58 GMT
25/01 Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011) 5/10 Batman: Soul of the Dragon (2021) 4/1026/01Midnight at the Magnolia (2020) 5/10Locked Down (2021) 3/1027/01A Beginner's Guide to Snuff (2016) 3/10The Friend (2019) 7/1028/01L'uomo di paglia (1958) 7/10Gus (2013) 6/1029/01The Reluctant Dragon (1941) 7/10The Little Things (2021) 5/1030/01The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020) 5/10News of the World (2020) 8/1031/01I'm Your Woman (2020) 6/10Undertow (2018) 4/10BEST FILM: News of the World BEST ACTOR: Tom Hanks - News of the World BEST ACTRESS: Rachel Brosnahan - I'm Your WomanBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joseph Gordon-Levitt - The Trial of the Chicago 7 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dakota Johnson - The FriendBEST EDITING: Colin Patton - The FriendBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski - News of the World BEST SCRIPT: Brad Ingelsby - The FriendBEST SCORE: Carlo Rustichelli - L'uomo di paglia BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Greengrass - News of the World
The Little Things (2021) heard nothing but bad things, still might check it The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020) 6.5-7/10 News of the World (2020) heard good things
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 31, 2021 12:26:34 GMT
Coming to America - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Richie Rich (1994) - Netflix 6/10
The Boy (2016) - Netflix 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) - Netflix 7/10
Terminator: Salvation (2009) - Netflix 6.5/10
Terminator Genisys (2015) - Netflix 6/10
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) - Amazon Prime 7/10
Kick-Ass (2010) - Netflix 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 31, 2021 12:53:52 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Coming to America (1988, John Landis) UHD Disc
Just a great comedy, this was Black Panther before Black Panther. Cautiously looking forward to the belated sequel in March. 7.5-8/10 Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) UHD Disc
Finally seeing this in 4k was great as I never liked the flat ugly visuals from Netflix's 1080p stream. This was my favourite viewing of the film so far. 7.5/10 Ransom (1996, Ron Howard) blu ray
I had not seen this thriller since the cinema and it held up better than I expected. The cast is excellent through and through although many were unknown at the time. I do not rate Ron Howard as a very good visual director but this one is one of his best in that department. 7/10 Radio Days (1987, Woody Allen) blu ray
This feels like an amalgamation of short stories from the directors childhood based around the hey day of radio stars. It is well made and pretty entertaining but without a bigger character through line it feels a bit all over the place. 6.5/10 Fallen (1998, Gregory Hoblit) blu ray
Solid moody thriller starring the ever great Denzel Washington who raises the material above its standing. 6.5/10 Land of the Lost (2009, Brad Silberling) blu ray
I avoided this based on its trailer when it first came out. It actually is pretty entertaining and well paced with a unique style. 6/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING Star trek: Voyager (1996, Season Two) Netflix
First half of this very long second season is a mixed bag but the back half has some epic episodes. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Coming to America BEST ACTOR: Eddie Murphy - Coming to America BEST ACTRESS: Natalie Portman - Annihilation BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Arsenio Hall - Coming to America BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dianne Weist - Radio Days BEST EDITING: Malcolm Campbell - Coming to America BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel - Fallen BEST SCRIPT: David Sheffield, Barry Blaustein - Coming to America BEST SCORE: James Horner - Ransom BEST DIRECTOR: Alex Garland - Annihilation 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) I first read the book and didn't really get it. The movie is a bit more accessible, but direction and pacing still seemed a bit off. The part I liked the best was the bizzarre ending. 6/10 Ransom (1996, Ron Howard) Would have to rewatch this. I remember feeling rather lukewarm about it, but that was nearly 25 years ago. 6/10 Fallen (1998, Gregory Hoblit) A great cast and atmospheric visuals, but once the supernatural element got introduced I lost interest. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 31, 2021 13:09:49 GMT
Coming to America - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Richie Rich (1994) - Netflix 6/10The Boy (2016) - Netflix 6/10Repeat Viewings:Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) - Netflix 7/10Terminator: Salvation (2009) - Netflix 6.5/10Terminator Genisys (2015) - Netflix 6/10Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) - Amazon Prime 7/10Kick-Ass (2010) - Netflix 8/10The Boy (2016) - Netflix 4/10 Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) - Netflix 4.5/10 Terminator: Salvation (2009) - Netflix 6.5/10 Terminator Genisys (2015) - Netflix 5/10 Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) - Amazon Prime 6/10 Kick-Ass (2010) - Netflix 7/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 31, 2021 13:21:55 GMT
January 25 - 31: Total of 17 films seen this week
25 Scrooged (1988) - 7/10 - Re-Watch The Last Of The Mohicans (1992) - 8/10 - Re-Watch They Saved Hitler’s Brain (1968) - 2,5/10 First Time View Sabrina (1995) - 5,5/10 - Re-Watch 26 All In: Godt bobbet op (2009) - 5/10 - First Time View Christmas Evil (1980) - 8,5/10 - Re-Watch The Madmen of Mandoras (1963) - 3/10 - First Time View 27 The Wax Mask (1997) - 5/10 - Re-Watch Bloodlust! (1961) - 3/10 - First Time View 28 Salvador (1986) - 8,5/10 - Re-Watch A Lizard in a Woman’s Skin (1971) - 5,5/10 - First Time View 29 The New York Ripper (1982) - 6/10 - Re-Watch Smilla’s Sense of Snow (1997) - 4/10 - First Time View Summer Rental (1985) - 5/10 - Re-Watch 30 Inferno (1980) - 7/10 - Re-Watch The Arrival (1996) - 6/10 - Re-Watch Splash (1984) - 6,5/10 - Re-Watch
Best film that I have seen this week: Salvador (1986) Worst film that I have seen this week: They Saved Hitler’s Brain (1968) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Smilla’s Sense of Snow (1997) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: Christmas Evil (1980) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: A Lizard in a Woman’s Skin (1971) Best actor this week: Brandon Maggart as Harry Stadling in Christmas Evil (1980) Best Supporting actor this week: John Candy as Freddie Bauer in Splash (1984) Worst actor this week: Too many to choose from, sadly Hottest movie babe this week: Madeleine Stowe as Cora Munro in The Last Of The Mohicans (1992) Best movie director this week: Michael Mann with The Last Of The Mohicans (1992) Best movie score or soundtrack: Trevor Jones with The Last Of The Mohicans (1992)
All in all, a pretty decent week for some very different kind of movies. A few real stinkers, and a few great ones, and I really mean so, when including Lewis Jackson and his Christmas Evil. Managed to also include Scrooged, even though I did watch in late on Sunday last week, but forgot to come back and edit it in.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 31, 2021 13:41:22 GMT
Coming to America - 7/10 Annihilation - 7.5/10 Radio Days - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009, Niels Arden Oplev) Finally got around to the Swedish trilogy. This one is quite good. Well acted and the story is well told. 7.5/10 The Girl Who Played with Fire (2009, Daniel Alfredson) I don't think the story is as interesting in this one, but it's still pretty good. 7/10 The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (2009, Daniel Alfredson) Pretty much the same thoughts on this one as part 2. 7/10 The Pumpkin Eater (1964, Jack Clayton) This one features a wonderful performance from Anne Bancroft in the lead role and has some memorable scenes. 7/10 The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928, Carl Theodor Dreyer) Maria Falconetti is really good in this silent film classic. 7/10 Internal Affairs (1990, Mike Figgis) Pretty good police thriller with a strong turn from Andy Garcia and Richard Gere is even better. 7/10 The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945, Albert Lewin) This one has an interesting story that is well executed and the cast is good. 7.5/10 She Dies Tomorrow (2020, Amy Seimetz) The premise is creative, but it didn't quite come together as whole. Interesting movie though. 6.5/10 Miracle Mile (1988, Steve De Jarnatt) Pretty good little film. Well paced and a good Tangerine Dream score. 7/10 Divorce Italian Style (1961, Pietro Germi) Entertaining Italian comedy that's well acted and has some strong moments throughout. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis) One of the most entertaining movies for me. Hanks is fantastic and the supporting cast is wonderful too. It's funny, but also has some hard hitting drama. Great soundtrack too. 9/10 Into the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) Liked this one more this time. I got pulled into the story more and it has some beautiful cinematography. 8/10 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011, David Fincher) The Swedish one does a few things better, but Fincher's direction and the score help give this one more style and atmosphere, which ultimately gives it the edge for me. 8/10 Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) Third viewing and once again liked it even more. It's a wonderfully creative film that is very entertaining and packs a big emotional punch, but also is very funny at times. 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Forrest Gump BEST ACTOR: Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump) BEST ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft (The Pumpkin Eater) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Sinise (Forrest Gump) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Robin Wright (Forrest Gump) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eric Gautier (Into the Wild) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo) BEST SCRIPT: Eric Roth (Forrest Gump) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis (Forrest Gump) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009, Niels Arden Oplev) Excellent gritty thriller. 8/10 The Girl Who Played with Fire (2009, Daniel Alfredson) You can tell the sequels were originally made for TV because somehow the quality of the first one seems to be lacking. 7/10 The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (2009, Daniel Alfredson) I felt the conclusion to the story was a bit of a letdown. 6.5/10 Internal Affairs (1990, Mike Figgis) Richard Gere is fun to watch as a charismatic psychopath. 7/10 Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis) I liked it when I first watched it a long, long time ago. Never really thought about revisiting it, thinking that my older more cynical self wouldn't enjoy it as much. 8/10 Into the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) Incredibly moving, Emile Hirsch was a revelation. 8.5/10 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011, David Fincher) Found this to be an unnecessary remake, but Fincher's direction is stylish and Mara and Craig are every bit as good as the original actors. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 31, 2021 13:44:15 GMT
Coming to America - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Richie Rich (1994) - Netflix 6/10The Boy (2016) - Netflix 6/10Repeat Viewings:Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) - Netflix 7/10Terminator: Salvation (2009) - Netflix 6.5/10Terminator Genisys (2015) - Netflix 6/10Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) - Amazon Prime 7/10Kick-Ass (2010) - Netflix 8/10Richie Rich (1994) - Netflix 6/10 The Boy (2016) - Netflix 5/10 Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) - Netflix 6.5/10 Terminator: Salvation (2009) - Netflix 6/10 Kick-Ass (2010) - Netflix 7/10
|
|