|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2023 7:14:47 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME FILM VIEWING
White Buffalo (1977, J Lee Thompson) Some amazing scenes with the White Buffalo but when the animatronic beast is not on screen it’s not that good. 5.5/10
REPEAT FILM VIEWING
Runaway Jury (2003, Gary Fleder) Disney+ Fun well paced court room thriller with. Good cast and good twists. 6.5/10
Death Wish 4 (1987, J Lee Thompson) blu ray Held up better than expected. Currently my fourth of the series. 6/10
The Magnificent Seven (1960, John Sturges) YouTube Man what a slog, this is not good. I’ll just stick to Seven Samurai. 4.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Runaway Jury BEST ACTOR: Jon Cusack - Runaway Jury BEST ACTRESS: Rachel Weisz - Runaway Jury BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Runaway Jury BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kim Novak - White Buffalo BEST EDITING: William Steinkamp - Runaway Jury BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Paul Lohmann - White Buffalo BEST SCORE: John Barry - White Buffalo BEST SCRIPT: Brian Koppelman - White Buffalo BEST DIRECTOR: Gary Fleder - Runaway Jury
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 5, 2023 8:17:03 GMT
Runaway Jury - 7/10
Death Wish 4 - 6/10
The Magnificent Seven - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Grand Hotel (1932, Edmund Goulding) - 7.5/10
Ride the High Country (1962, Sam Peckinpah) - 7.5/10
A League of Their Own (1992, Penny Marshall) - 7.5/10
Two Girls and a Guy (1997, James Toback) - 7.5/10
Heist (2015, Scott Mann) - 5.5/10
Around the World in 80 Days (1956, Michael Anderson) - 7/10
Grudge Match (2013, Peter Segal) - 6/10
Forty Guns (1957, Samuel Fuller) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8.5/10
Once Upon a Time in America (1984, Sergio Leone) - 9/10
Amadeus (1984, Milos Forman) - 9/10
1917 (2019, Sam Mendes) - 8.5/10
American Hustle (2013, David O. Russell) - 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in America BEST ACTOR: F. Murray Abraham - Amadeus BEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams - American Hustle BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lionel Barrymore - Grand Hotel BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Berridge - Amadeus BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - 1917 BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Once Upon a Time in America BEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in America BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in America
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2023 8:25:35 GMT
Runaway Jury - 7/10 Death Wish 4 - 6/10 The Magnificent Seven - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Grand Hotel (1932, Edmund Goulding) - 7.5/10Ride the High Country (1962, Sam Peckinpah) - 7.5/10A League of Their Own (1992, Penny Marshall) - 7.5/10Two Girls and a Guy (1997, James Toback) - 7.5/10Heist (2015, Scott Mann) - 5.5/10Around the World in 80 Days (1956, Michael Anderson) - 7/10Grudge Match (2013, Peter Segal) - 6/10Forty Guns (1957, Samuel Fuller) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:
The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8.5/10Once Upon a Time in America (1984, Sergio Leone) - 9/10Amadeus (1984, Milos Forman) - 9/101917 (2019, Sam Mendes) - 8.5/10American Hustle (2013, David O. Russell) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in AmericaBEST ACTOR: F. Murray Abraham - AmadeusBEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams - American HustleBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lionel Barrymore - Grand HotelBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Berridge - AmadeusBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - 1917BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Once Upon a Time in AmericaBEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in AmericaBEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in AmericaA League of Their Own (1992, Penny Marshall) - 7/10 Heist (2015, Scott Mann) - 5.5/10 Around the World in 80 Days (1956, Michael Anderson) - been too long Grudge Match (2013, Peter Segal) - 6/10 Forty Guns (1957, Samuel Fuller) - 5/10 The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8.5/10 Once Upon a Time in America (1984, Sergio Leone) - 9/10 Amadeus (1984, Milos Forman) - 7/10 1917 (2019, Sam Mendes) - 5/10 American Hustle (2013, David O. Russell) - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2023 9:12:25 GMT
Runaway Jury - 7/10 Death Wish 4 - 6/10 The Magnificent Seven - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Grand Hotel (1932, Edmund Goulding) - 7.5/10Ride the High Country (1962, Sam Peckinpah) - 7.5/10A League of Their Own (1992, Penny Marshall) - 7.5/10Two Girls and a Guy (1997, James Toback) - 7.5/10Heist (2015, Scott Mann) - 5.5/10Around the World in 80 Days (1956, Michael Anderson) - 7/10Grudge Match (2013, Peter Segal) - 6/10Forty Guns (1957, Samuel Fuller) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:
The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8.5/10Once Upon a Time in America (1984, Sergio Leone) - 9/10Amadeus (1984, Milos Forman) - 9/101917 (2019, Sam Mendes) - 8.5/10American Hustle (2013, David O. Russell) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in AmericaBEST ACTOR: F. Murray Abraham - AmadeusBEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams - American HustleBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lionel Barrymore - Grand HotelBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Berridge - AmadeusBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - 1917BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Once Upon a Time in AmericaBEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in AmericaBEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in AmericaBEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in America BEST ACTOR: Robert DeNiro- Once upon a time in America BEST ACTRESS: Tippi Hedren - The Birds BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Woods - Once upon a time in America BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Suzanne Plechette - The Birds BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonini Delli Colli - Once upon a time in America BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Once Upon a Time in America BEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in America BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in America
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 5, 2023 9:45:53 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGWhite Buffalo (1977, J Lee Thompson)Some amazing scenes with the White Buffalo but when the animatronic beast is not on screen it’s not that good. 5.5/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGRunaway Jury (2003, Gary Fleder) Disney+Fun well paced court room thriller with. Good cast and good twists. 6.5/10Death Wish 4 (1987, J Lee Thompson) blu rayHeld up better than expected. Currently my fourth of the series. 6/10The Magnificent Seven (1960, John Sturges) YouTube Man what a slog, this is not good. I’ll just stick to Seven Samurai. 4.5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Runaway Jury BEST ACTOR: Jon Cusack - Runaway Jury BEST ACTRESS: Rachel Weisz - Runaway Jury BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Runaway Jury BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kim Novak - White Buffalo BEST EDITING: William Steinkamp - Runaway Jury BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Paul Lohmann - White Buffalo BEST SCORE: John Barry - White Buffalo BEST SCRIPT: Brian Koppelman - White Buffalo BEST DIRECTOR: Gary Fleder - Runaway Jury 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive Runaway Jury (2003, Gary Fleder)
Agree, solid courtroom thriller. 6.5/10 The Magnificent Seven (1960, John Sturges) I've yet to watch Seven Samurai, but I always liked this one. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 5, 2023 9:53:33 GMT
Runaway Jury - 7/10 Death Wish 4 - 6/10 The Magnificent Seven - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Grand Hotel (1932, Edmund Goulding) - 7.5/10Ride the High Country (1962, Sam Peckinpah) - 7.5/10A League of Their Own (1992, Penny Marshall) - 7.5/10Two Girls and a Guy (1997, James Toback) - 7.5/10Heist (2015, Scott Mann) - 5.5/10Around the World in 80 Days (1956, Michael Anderson) - 7/10Grudge Match (2013, Peter Segal) - 6/10Forty Guns (1957, Samuel Fuller) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:
The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8.5/10Once Upon a Time in America (1984, Sergio Leone) - 9/10Amadeus (1984, Milos Forman) - 9/101917 (2019, Sam Mendes) - 8.5/10American Hustle (2013, David O. Russell) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in AmericaBEST ACTOR: F. Murray Abraham - AmadeusBEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams - American HustleBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lionel Barrymore - Grand HotelBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Berridge - AmadeusBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - 1917BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Once Upon a Time in AmericaBEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in AmericaBEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in AmericaA League of Their Own (1992, Penny Marshall) - 7/10 Around the World in 80 Days (1956, Michael Anderson) - 7/10 The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) - I watched this for the first time last year and found it a bit underwhelming. -6/10 Once Upon a Time in America (1984, Sergio Leone) - My least favourite Leone. I just find the characters unappealing and the story too drawn-out. - 5/10 Amadeus (1984, Milos Forman) - Solid biopic, but I haven't seen it, since watching it at music class in school. - 8/10 1917 (2019, Sam Mendes) - Good visuals, but it's so one-sided, portraying the Germans as uniformly evil, that it almost comes over as British war propaganda. - 5/10 American Hustle (2013, David O. Russell) - I liked this more on my first watch, but it went down a bit in my rating after the last rewatch. -7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 5, 2023 10:08:11 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Perfume of the Lady in Black (1974; Francesco Barilli) - Bizarre, arthouse giallo, which has more in common with modern efforts like Amer or the poor Suspiria remake. 5/10
TV
They Were Ten (2020) - Modernised French take on the Agatha Christie classic And Then There Were None. More of a thriller than a mystery. 6/10
Repeat Viewing
The Bird With The Crystal Plumage (1970; Dario Argento) - The silly humour in the middle part almost destroys the great tension and atmosphere built up in the first act, otherwise this could've been a classic. 7/10
The Witches (1990; Nicolas Roeg) - Anjelica Huston scared the hell out of me as a kid. Still a fun movie. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2023 10:18:32 GMT
First Time Viewing The Perfume of the Lady in Black (1974; Francesco Barilli) - Bizarre, arthouse giallo, which has more in common with modern efforts like Amer or the poor Suspiria remake. 5/10 TV They Were Ten (2020) - Modernised French take on the Agatha Christie classic And Then There Were None. More of a thriller than a mystery. 6/10 Repeat Viewing The Bird With The Crystal Plumage (1970; Dario Argento) - The silly humour in the middle part almost destroys the great tension and atmosphere built up in the first act, otherwise this could've been a classic. 7/10 The Witches (1990; Nicolas Roeg) - Anjelica Huston scared the hell out of me as a kid. Still a fun movie. 8/10 The witches - not seen in a long time 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 5, 2023 13:28:41 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Darkman (1990, Sam Raimi) – DVD 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 5, 2023 13:30:20 GMT
Runaway Jury - 7/10 Death Wish 4 - 6/10 The Magnificent Seven - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Grand Hotel (1932, Edmund Goulding) - 7.5/10Ride the High Country (1962, Sam Peckinpah) - 7.5/10A League of Their Own (1992, Penny Marshall) - 7.5/10Two Girls and a Guy (1997, James Toback) - 7.5/10Heist (2015, Scott Mann) - 5.5/10Around the World in 80 Days (1956, Michael Anderson) - 7/10Grudge Match (2013, Peter Segal) - 6/10Forty Guns (1957, Samuel Fuller) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:
The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8.5/10Once Upon a Time in America (1984, Sergio Leone) - 9/10Amadeus (1984, Milos Forman) - 9/101917 (2019, Sam Mendes) - 8.5/10American Hustle (2013, David O. Russell) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in AmericaBEST ACTOR: F. Murray Abraham - AmadeusBEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams - American HustleBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lionel Barrymore - Grand HotelBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Berridge - AmadeusBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - 1917BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Once Upon a Time in AmericaBEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in AmericaBEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in AmericaThe Birds - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 5, 2023 13:31:27 GMT
First Time Viewing The Perfume of the Lady in Black (1974; Francesco Barilli) - Bizarre, arthouse giallo, which has more in common with modern efforts like Amer or the poor Suspiria remake. 5/10 TV They Were Ten (2020) - Modernised French take on the Agatha Christie classic And Then There Were None. More of a thriller than a mystery. 6/10 Repeat Viewing The Bird With The Crystal Plumage (1970; Dario Argento) - The silly humour in the middle part almost destroys the great tension and atmosphere built up in the first act, otherwise this could've been a classic. 7/10 The Witches (1990; Nicolas Roeg) - Anjelica Huston scared the hell out of me as a kid. Still a fun movie. 8/10 The Bird With The Crystal Plumage - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 5, 2023 13:47:14 GMT
First Viewings:
The Young Savages (1961) 5/10
Analyze That (2002) 6/10
Saturday the 14th (1981) 3/10
Cocaine Bear (2023) 6/10
Blacklight (2022) 4/10
The Invitation (2022) 5/10
The Amazing Mr. X (1948) 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The African Queen (1951) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 5, 2023 14:15:01 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings: Darkman (1990, Sam Raimi) – DVD 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None Darkman (1990, Sam Raimi) – I've been meaning to rewatch this. I liked it well enough the first time around. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 5, 2023 15:35:07 GMT
MINE
Replicant (2001 Ringo Lam) - 5.5/10
Geostorm (2017 Dean Devlin) - 3/10
In Hell (2003 Ringo Lam) - 5/10
Red (2008 Trygve Allister Diesen & Lucky McKee) - 6.5/10
Japanese Story (2003 Sue Brooks) - 7.5/10
Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man (1991 Simon Wincer) - 7/10
Three Secrets (1950 Robert Wise) - 6.5/10
Possessor (2020 Brandon Cronenberg) - 6.5/10
Women Talking (2022 Sarah Polley) - 7.5/10
Patterns (1956 Fielder Cook) - 7.5/10
The Attic (1980 George Edwards) - 5.5/10
Infinity Pool (2023 Brandon Cronenberg) - 8/10
Knock at the Cabin (2023 M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Infinity Pool BEST ACTOR - Brian Cox (Red) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Japanese Story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Everett Sloane (Patterns) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jessie Buckley (Women Talking) BEST DIRECTOR - Brandon Cronenberg (Infinity Pool) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Infinity Pool BEST SCORE - Women Talking
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 5, 2023 15:40:28 GMT
First Time Viewings:Grand Hotel (1932, Edmund Goulding) - 7.5/10A League of Their Own (1992, Penny Marshall) - 7.5/10 7/10Two Girls and a Guy (1997, James Toback) - 7.5/10 7/10Around the World in 80 Days (1956, Michael Anderson) - 7/10 4.5/10Grudge Match (2013, Peter Segal) - 6/10 4/10Forty Guns (1957, Samuel Fuller) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:
The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8.5/10 7/10Once Upon a Time in America (1984, Sergio Leone) - 9/10 6.5/10Amadeus (1984, Milos Forman) - 9/101917 (2019, Sam Mendes) - 8.5/10 8/10American Hustle (2013, David O. Russell) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in America AmadeusBEST ACTOR: F. Murray Abraham - AmadeusBEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams - American HustleBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lionel Barrymore - Grand HotelBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Berridge - Amadeus Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - 1917BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Once Upon a Time in AmericaBEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in America AmadeusBEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in America Amadeus
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2023 19:50:45 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings: Darkman (1990, Sam Raimi) – DVD 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None Yup Darkman is great , 7-7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2023 19:52:56 GMT
First Viewings: The Young Savages (1961) 5/10 Analyze That (2002) 6/10 Saturday the 14th (1981) 3/10 Cocaine Bear (2023) 6/10 Blacklight (2022) 4/10 The Invitation (2022) 5/10 The Amazing Mr. X (1948) 6/10 Repeat Viewings: The African Queen (1951) 7.5/10 The Young Savages (1961) 6/10 Analyze That (2002) switched it off The African Queen (1951) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2023 19:59:37 GMT
MINEReplicant (2001 Ringo Lam) - 5.5/10Geostorm (2017 Dean Devlin) - 3/10In Hell (2003 Ringo Lam) - 5/10Red (2008 Trygve Allister Diesen & Lucky McKee) - 6.5/10Japanese Story (2003 Sue Brooks) - 7.5/10Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man (1991 Simon Wincer) - 7/10Three Secrets (1950 Robert Wise) - 6.5/10 Possessor (2020 Brandon Cronenberg) - 6.5/10Women Talking (2022 Sarah Polley) - 7.5/10
Patterns (1956 Fielder Cook) - 7.5/10 The Attic (1980 George Edwards) - 5.5/10Infinity Pool (2023 Brandon Cronenberg) - 8/10Knock at the Cabin (2023 M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Infinity Pool BEST ACTOR - Brian Cox (Red) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Japanese Story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Everett Sloane (Patterns) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jessie Buckley (Women Talking) BEST DIRECTOR - Brandon Cronenberg (Infinity Pool) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Infinity Pool BEST SCORE - Women Talking Replicant (2001 Ringo Lam) - 5/10 Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man (1991 Simon Wincer) - 5.5 Patterns (1956 Fielder Cook) - 6.5 Knock at the Cabin (2023 M. Night Shyamalan) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 5, 2023 20:01:50 GMT
First Time Viewing The Perfume of the Lady in Black (1974; Francesco Barilli) - Bizarre, arthouse giallo, which has more in common with modern efforts like Amer or the poor Suspiria remake. 5/10 TV They Were Ten (2020) - Modernised French take on the Agatha Christie classic And Then There Were None. More of a thriller than a mystery. 6/10 Repeat Viewing The Bird With The Crystal Plumage (1970; Dario Argento) - The silly humour in the middle part almost destroys the great tension and atmosphere built up in the first act, otherwise this could've been a classic. 7/10 The Witches (1990; Nicolas Roeg) - Anjelica Huston scared the hell out of me as a kid. Still a fun movie. 8/10 The Bird with the Crystal Plumage - Worked better the second time for me. Morricone's score is really good and the film has some strong moments. 7/10 The Witches - Saw this a couple times as a kid and enjoyed it. Rewatched it a few years back and still thought it was pretty good. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 5, 2023 20:02:37 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings: Darkman (1990, Sam Raimi) – DVD 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None Darkman - Just saw this last year and enjoyed it. 7/10
|
|