|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 19, 2017 7:56:16 GMT
I forgot to mention that I watched Mindhunter this week. Great stuff and I very much look forward to season 2. 8.5/10 You like it even more than me.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 19, 2017 8:05:59 GMT
Updated Top 5 Joel & Ethan Coen movies.1. No Country for Old Men 2. Fargo 3. Blood Simple. 4. The Man Who Wasn't There 5. Inside Llewyn Davis Updated Joe Johnston ranking.1. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids 2. Captain America: The First Avenger 3. October Sky 4. Jumanji 5. The Rocketeer 6. Jurassic Park III 7. Hidalgo 8. The Wolfman 1. The Big Lebowski 2. Fargo 3. No Country for Old Men 4. Raising Arizona 5. Barton Fink 1. Jumanji 2. Captain America: The First Avenger 3. Jurassic Park III Hidalgo, The Wolfman, and Honey I Shrunk the Kids all need rewatches.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 19, 2017 8:16:03 GMT
Updated Top 5 Joel & Ethan Coen movies.1. No Country for Old Men 2. Fargo 3. Blood Simple. 4. The Man Who Wasn't There 5. Inside Llewyn Davis Updated Joe Johnston ranking.1. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids 2. Captain America: The First Avenger 3. October Sky 4. Jumanji 5. The Rocketeer 6. Jurassic Park III 7. Hidalgo 8. The Wolfman 1. The Big Lebowski 2. Fargo 3. No Country for Old Men 4. Raising Arizona 5. Barton Fink 1. Jumanji 2. Captain America: The First Avenger 3. Jurassic Park III Hidalgo, The Wolfman, and Honey I Shrunk the Kids all need rewatches. You should watch October Sky and I think you might like The Rocketeer. I don't like Dalton as the villain but as you know I find him to be a very unintersting and bland actor. The Rocketeer actually has a lot in common with Captain America: The First Avenger. Both are superhero movie that involve Nazis and take place during WWII. Howard Hughes is actually a character in the movie. It also has good cinematography and a good score by James Horner and a pretty cool final act. The middle section is just poorly written and boring imo.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 19, 2017 8:20:09 GMT
Yours: Silent Night, Deadly Night - 8/10 Silent Night, Deadly Night 2 - 5/10 Garbage Day! Silent Night, Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out! - 3/10 Wolf - 5/10
Mine: The Hateful Eight (2015) - 10/10 - Blu Ray Seen this before and just got the Blu Ray. I love this film. Its becoming a favorite.
Shocker (1989) - 10/10 - Blu Ray Probably my favorite horror film. Its a mix of most horror sub genres and its great fun.
Auggie Rose (2000) - 7/10 - DVD I got this DVD in a box of DVDs I got on ebay. Never hear of this drama/thriller but I was surprised. Its actually pretty good.
Facing the Giants (2006) - 3/10 - DVD Football Christian film. Some good scenes but it is WAY too preachy and gets annoying.
Everybody Dies (2009) - 1/10 - DVD Awful film in every way. The lead man had a horrible speech impediment and was very hard to understand.
The Ledge (2011) - 6/10 - DVD Decent dram/thriller. Well acted
Hell's House (1932) - 6/10 - VHS Pretty good film. Bette Davis is advertised as the lead but shes a minor character.
Hamburger Hill (1987) - 5/10 - VHS OK war film. I just seen Patton last week and that film packed a bigger impact.
Lullaby (2014) - 4/10 - DVD Film about death that really tries to make you cry but comes off more corny.
Blood and Bone (2009) - 4/10 - DVD Average fight film.
Hitman: Agent 47 (2015) - 5/10 -DVD Average action film.
The Bang Bang Club (2010) - 5/10 - DVD
State of Mind (2003) - 1/10 - DVD Horribly dull drama.
Dead Man's Shoes (2004) - 1/10 - DVD Everyone loves this film. I hated it. Nothing interested me.
London Betty (2009) - 1/10 - DVD Awful comedy.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 19, 2017 8:21:34 GMT
1. The Big Lebowski 2. Fargo 3. No Country for Old Men 4. Raising Arizona 5. Barton Fink 1. Jumanji 2. Captain America: The First Avenger 3. Jurassic Park III Hidalgo, The Wolfman, and Honey I Shrunk the Kids all need rewatches. You should watch October Sky and I think you might like The Rocketeer. I don't like Dalton as the villain but as you know I find him to be a very unintersting and bland actor. The Rocketeer actually has a lot in common with Captain America: The First Avenger. Both are superhero movie that involve Nazis and take place during WWII. Howard Hughes is actually a character in the movie. It also has good cinematography and a good score by James Horner and a pretty cool final act. The middle section is just poorly written and boring imo. I do want to see both of those. Do you like Dalton in The Lion in Winter? I think he's really good in that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2017 8:21:44 GMT
I liked the first two well enough but they are the kinda films I just catch by accident on tv, so probAbly one day Any interest in any of the others? The two Scorsese's perhaps? Logan Lucky? I’ll probably see Logan lucky on tv st some stage
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2017 8:23:04 GMT
I forgot to mention that I watched Mindhunter this week. Great stuff and I very much look forward to season 2. 8.5/10 Oh cool, glad you liked it, I was pretty sure you would
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 19, 2017 8:23:51 GMT
You should watch October Sky and I think you might like The Rocketeer. I don't like Dalton as the villain but as you know I find him to be a very unintersting and bland actor. The Rocketeer actually has a lot in common with Captain America: The First Avenger. Both are superhero movie that involve Nazis and take place during WWII. Howard Hughes is actually a character in the movie. It also has good cinematography and a good score by James Horner and a pretty cool final act. The middle section is just poorly written and boring imo. I do want to see both of those. Do you like Dalton in The Lion in Winter? I think he's really good in that. He's alright in it. I'd say that's his second best performance after Hot Fuzz. I have only seen a handful of movies with him in them though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2017 8:25:13 GMT
Yours: Silent Night, Deadly Night - 8/10Silent Night, Deadly Night 2 - 5/10 Garbage Day! Silent Night, Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out! - 3/10Wolf - 5/10Mine: The Hateful Eight (2015) - 10/10 - Blu RaySeen this before and just got the Blu Ray. I love this film. Its becoming a favorite. Shocker (1989) - 10/10 - Blu RayProbably my favorite horror film. Its a mix of most horror sub genres and its great fun. Auggie Rose (2000) - 7/10 - DVDI got this DVD in a box of DVDs I got on ebay. Never hear of this drama/thriller but I was surprised. Its actually pretty good. Facing the Giants (2006) - 3/10 - DVDFootball Christian film. Some good scenes but it is WAY too preachy and gets annoying. Everybody Dies (2009) - 1/10 - DVDAwful film in every way. The lead man had a horrible speech impediment and was very hard to understand. The Ledge (2011) - 6/10 - DVDDecent dram/thriller. Well acted Hell's House (1932) - 6/10 - VHSPretty good film. Bette Davis is advertised as the lead but shes a minor character. Hamburger Hill (1987) - 5/10 - VHSOK war film. I just seen Patton last week and that film packed a bigger impact. Lullaby (2014) - 4/10 - DVDFilm about death that really tries to make you cry but comes off more corny. Blood and Bone (2009) - 4/10 - DVDAverage fight film. Hitman: Agent 47 (2015) - 5/10 -DVDAverage action film. The Bang Bang Club (2010) - 5/10 - DVDState of Mind (2003) - 1/10 - DVDHorribly dull drama. Dead Man's Shoes (2004) - 1/10 - DVDEveryone loves this film. I hated it. Nothing interested me. London Betty (2009) - 1/10 - DVDAwful comedy. The Hateful Eight - 5/10 shocker 6/10 dead mans shoes 6.5/10 😀
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 19, 2017 8:25:40 GMT
I do want to see both of those. Do you like Dalton in The Lion in Winter? I think he's really good in that. He's alright in it. I'd say that's his second best performance after Hot Fuzz. I have only seen a handful of movies with him in them though. Hot Fuzz is my favorite as well. I like his voice work in Toy Story 3 as well.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 19, 2017 8:31:09 GMT
He's alright in it. I'd say that's his second best performance after Hot Fuzz. I have only seen a handful of movies with him in them though. Hot Fuzz is my favorite as well. I like his voice work in Toy Story 3 as well. I don't even remember him in Toy Story 3.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Nov 19, 2017 11:44:55 GMT
Heyy! I loved the original 'Silent Night, Deadly Night'. Very dark story, and it has a good final words from it. The second one is so bad, it's hilariously bad, but fun movie. He gave truly terrible performance, and his eyebrows were the most annoying thing in a film. I surprisingly enjoiyed only after 40 minutes. I'd give it a 6.5/10 as I rated it on my level of enjoyment. I haven't seen the other sequels, but will you see 4 and 5?
My films: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) 6.5/10 - Meh for atmosphere and cinematography, ok story and acting. I had a high hope for it, but it was just an okay film. I don't see what's so great about it, but I'm really looking forward to remake.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) 7/10 - As solid movie as the firts one, but it has some more fun scenes.
Justice League (2017) 6.5/10 - I'm really not a fan of superhero movies, but I'd give some thoughts of this movie. 'Man of Steel' and 'BvS' were crap (except the cinematography in Man of Steel), I liked 'Suicide Squad' a lot, but 'Justice League' was an okay film with some fun scenes. Let's talk about the characters; the only characters I liked are Wonder Woman and the fastest man alive. I haven't seen 'Wonder Woman' yet, but she's really that hot af, and her character makes me want to see her own movie. Aquaman is okay character, nothing special. Batman is just boring af.. Cyborg is also forgettable.
Effects and fighting scenes didn't even impressed me anyway. It was too much, and it looks like they really tried so hard to make us 'Wow!', but it didn't even make me. It's just a film with lots of fighting scenes that didn't impressed me which will be forgettable movie someday. I'd give it a 6.5/10 for some good scenes and the characters as I mentioned (without those characters I liked, it would be 4/10).
A Bad Moms Christmas (2017) 8.5/10
Monster Man (2003) 8.5/10 - Really entertaining horror film! Feels like between 'Wrong Turn' and 'The Texas Chainsaw Massacre' films.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2017 11:53:11 GMT
Heyy! I loved the original 'Silent Night, Deadly Night'. Very dark story, and it has a good final words from it. The second one is so bad, it's hilariously bad, but fun movie. He gave truly terrible performance, and his eyebrows were the most annoying thing in a film. I surprisingly enjoiyed only after 40 minutes. I'd give it a 6.5/10 as I rated it on my level of enjoyment. I haven't seen the other sequels, but will you see 4 and 5? My films: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) 6.5/10 - Meh for atmosphere and cinematography, ok story and acting. I had a high hope for it, but it was just an okay film. I don't see what's so great about it, but I'm really looking forward to remake. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) 7/10 - As solid movie as the firts one, but it has some more fun scenes. Justice League (2017) 6.5/10 - I'm really not a fan of superhero movies, but I'd give some thoughts of this movie. 'Man of Steel' and 'BvS' were crap (except the cinematography in Man of Steel), I liked 'Suicide Squad' a lot, but 'Justice League' was an okay film with some fun scenes. Let's talk about the characters; the only characters I liked are Wonder Woman and the fastest man alive. I haven't seen 'Wonder Woman' yet, but she's really that hot af, and her character makes me want to see her own movie. Aquaman is okay character, nothing special. Batman is just boring af.. Cyborg is also forgettable. Effects and fighting scenes didn't even impressed me anyway. It was too much, and it looks like they really tried so hard to make us 'Wow!', but it didn't even make me. It's just a film with lots of fighting scenes that didn't impressed me which will be forgettable movie someday. I'd give it a 6.5/10 for some good scenes and the characters as I mentioned (without those characters I liked, it would be 4/10). A Bad Moms Christmas (2017) 8.5/10Monster Man (2003) 8.5/10 - Really entertaining horror film! Feels like between 'Wrong Turn' and 'The Texas Chainsaw Massacre' films. Hey! Nah I won’t be bothering with either unrelated sequel. girl with the dragon tattoo - I liked it a lot, really good performances. I prefer it to the much glossier remake. 7/10 GOTG vol 2 - probably the funniest film of the year 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 19, 2017 13:58:35 GMT
Mine:
First Time Viewing:
Justice League (2017) - Theatres I also got around to seeing this, and on opening day! Anyways, I agree with your points you made. It certainly is NO The Avengers (2012), but was anyone really expecting it to be? As for how I would rank this among the other DCEU features, this would fall in the middle; better than BVS and Suicide Squad, but a bit weaker than MOS and WW. The villain was quite forgettable, too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Hellraiser (1987) - Blu-ray Classic horror film. The sequels never managed to live up, with the possible exception of the second one, which is almost as good. 8/10
The Prince of Egypt (1998) - Unknown format First time I got around seeing this movie fully was months ago, so before I never really thought of it as one of my favourite DreamWorks films. Now, it's one of my faves. 8/10
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) - Blu-ray One of my favourites in the Halloween franchise. Danielle Harris is great. 8/10
Freddy vs. Jason (2003) - Blu-ray Yeah, I can see that it's a very flawed movie, but at least it knows that it's meant to be a dumb horror-action film, and is only meant to appeal die-hard horror fans (or at least just Freddy and Jason fans). I still have lost of fun with this movie. 7.5/10
Aladdin (1992) - Stream Don't really need to say anything. It's a Disney classic. 8/10
Child's Play 3 (1991) - DVD Underrated installment in the Chucky/Child's Play franchise. The military setting, while unnecessary, was very fresh, and this has some of Chucky's best deaths and quotes, alongside Child's Play 2. Definitely better than Bride and Seed. 7.5/10
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Nov 19, 2017 16:14:55 GMT
Hello, Haven't seen any of yours. Not really interested either. Mine: THX 1138 9 - Really loved this one Wind River 7 The Omen 6 - I liked some of the themes, but seemed amateurishly made at times Scarecrow 7-7.5
|
|
Peter B. Parker
Sophomore
Watch the hands, not the mouth
@babygroot
Posts: 853
Likes: 411
|
Post by Peter B. Parker on Nov 19, 2017 19:02:37 GMT
Justice League (2017) 9/10. A fun two hours, with plenty of great character moments
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) 10/10. Inventively choreographed and a hell of a lot of fun.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 19, 2017 19:27:50 GMT
Out of Africa (1985) 7/10
Silkwood (1983) 8/10
Addams Family Values (1993) 6/10
Hudson Hawk (1991) 3/10
The Bad and the Beautiful (1953) 8/10
Murder, My Sweet (1944) 4/10
Stage Fright (1950) 7/10
5 Fingers (1952) 7/10
No Highway in the Sky (1951) 4/10
PT 109 (1963) 6/10
Seventh Son (2015) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Nov 19, 2017 21:50:55 GMT
Saw Justice League at the theatre.
Watched Hysteria for the first time, which I recorded on TV.
Rewatched Season of the Witch, which I recorded on TV.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2017 21:52:34 GMT
Mine: First Time Viewing:Justice League (2017) - Theatres I also got around to seeing this, and on opening day! Anyways, I agree with your points you made. It certainly is NO The Avengers (2012), but was anyone really expecting it to be? As for how I would rank this among the other DCEU features, this would fall in the middle; better than BVS and Suicide Squad, but a bit weaker than MOS and WW. The villain was quite forgettable, too. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Hellraiser (1987) - Blu-ray Classic horror film. The sequels never managed to live up, with the possible exception of the second one, which is almost as good. 8/10The Prince of Egypt (1998) - Unknown format First time I got around seeing this movie fully was months ago, so before I never really thought of it as one of my favourite DreamWorks films. Now, it's one of my faves. 8/10Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) - Blu-ray One of my favourites in the Halloween franchise. Danielle Harris is great. 8/10Freddy vs. Jason (2003) - Blu-ray Yeah, I can see that it's a very flawed movie, but at least it knows that it's meant to be a dumb horror-action film, and is only meant to appeal die-hard horror fans (or at least just Freddy and Jason fans). I still have lost of fun with this movie. 7.5/10Aladdin (1992) - Stream Don't really need to say anything. It's a Disney classic. 8/10Child's Play 3 (1991) - DVD Underrated installment in the Chucky/Child's Play franchise. The military setting, while unnecessary, was very fresh, and this has some of Chucky's best deaths and quotes, alongside Child's Play 2. Definitely better than Bride and Seed. 7.5/10Hellraiser (1987) - Blu-ray I used to love this but on last viewing it started to feel a bit dated 6.5/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) - Blu-ray best sequel of the series 7-7.5/10 Freddy vs. Jason (2003) - Blu-ray 6.5/10 Aladdin (1992) - Stream been too long Child's Play 3 (1991) ok sequel 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2017 21:53:42 GMT
Hello, Haven't seen any of yours. Not really interested either. Mine: THX 1138 9 - Really loved this one Wind River 7 The Omen 6 - I liked some of the themes, but seemed amateurishly made at times Scarecrow 7-7.5 THX 1138 - 6.5/10 Wind River - you saw my thoughts last week The Omen - the original 8/10 the remake 4/10
|
|