|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2017 21:54:36 GMT
Justice League (2017) 9/10. A fun two hours, with plenty of great character moments Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) 10/10. Inventively choreographed and a hell of a lot of fun. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2017 21:56:10 GMT
Out of Africa (1985) 7/10 Silkwood (1983) 8/10 Addams Family Values (1993) 6/10 Hudson Hawk (1991) 3/10 The Bad and the Beautiful (1953) 8/10 Murder, My Sweet (1944) 4/10 Stage Fright (1950) 7/10 5 Fingers (1952) 7/10 No Highway in the Sky (1951) 4/10 PT 109 (1963) 6/10 Seventh Son (2015) 3/10 Addams Family Values (1993) did not finish Hudson Hawk (1991) have fallen asleep about half an hour in the 6 times i have caught this on tv Stage Fright (1950) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2017 21:56:54 GMT
Saw Justice League at the theatre. Watched Hysteria for the first time, which I recorded on TV. Rewatched Season of the Witch, which I recorded on TV. Not seen those other two
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Nov 19, 2017 22:48:17 GMT
Saw Justice League at the theatre. Watched Hysteria for the first time, which I recorded on TV. Rewatched Season of the Witch, which I recorded on TV. Not seen those other two That's okay. I figured that they were probably a bit too obscure.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2017 22:55:29 GMT
That's okay. I figured that they were probably a bit too obscure. Well I assumed you were meaning the 1972 George Romero Season of the Witch even though there are several films with that title... not seen ant of them as none appeal
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 19, 2017 23:08:05 GMT
Hudson Hawk (1991) have fallen asleep about half an hour in the 6 times i have caught this on tv I couldn't look away. I'm left wondering how the hell Bruce Willis conned them out of $70M to make it.
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 20, 2017 2:27:17 GMT
Mine: First Time Viewing:Justice League (2017) - Theatres I also got around to seeing this, and on opening day! Anyways, I agree with your points you made. It certainly is NO The Avengers (2012), but was anyone really expecting it to be? As for how I would rank this among the other DCEU features, this would fall in the middle; better than BVS and Suicide Squad, but a bit weaker than MOS and WW. The villain was quite forgettable, too. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Hellraiser (1987) - Blu-ray Classic horror film. The sequels never managed to live up, with the possible exception of the second one, which is almost as good. 8/10The Prince of Egypt (1998) - Unknown format First time I got around seeing this movie fully was months ago, so before I never really thought of it as one of my favourite DreamWorks films. Now, it's one of my faves. 8/10Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) - Blu-ray One of my favourites in the Halloween franchise. Danielle Harris is great. 8/10Freddy vs. Jason (2003) - Blu-ray Yeah, I can see that it's a very flawed movie, but at least it knows that it's meant to be a dumb horror-action film, and is only meant to appeal die-hard horror fans (or at least just Freddy and Jason fans). I still have lost of fun with this movie. 7.5/10Aladdin (1992) - Stream Don't really need to say anything. It's a Disney classic. 8/10Child's Play 3 (1991) - DVD Underrated installment in the Chucky/Child's Play franchise. The military setting, while unnecessary, was very fresh, and this has some of Chucky's best deaths and quotes, alongside Child's Play 2. Definitely better than Bride and Seed. 7.5/10Hellraiser (1987) - Blu-ray I used to love this but on last viewing it started to feel a bit dated6.5/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) - Blu-ray best sequel of the series7-7.5/10 Freddy vs. Jason (2003) - Blu-ray 6.5/10 Aladdin (1992) - Stream been too long Child's Play 3 (1991) ok sequel 6/10 I don't see what's so dated about the original Hellraiser. I think it holds up pretty well, given that it's a movie so different, even when compared to today. Halloween 4 is definitely one of the better sequels. It's close between that and H20 for being the best Halloween sequel, in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 20, 2017 2:29:00 GMT
Hellraiser (1987) - Blu-ray I used to love this but on last viewing it started to feel a bit dated6.5/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) - Blu-ray best sequel of the series7-7.5/10 Freddy vs. Jason (2003) - Blu-ray 6.5/10 Aladdin (1992) - Stream been too long Child's Play 3 (1991) ok sequel 6/10 I don't see what's so dated about the original Hellraiser. I think it holds up pretty well, given that it's a movie so different, even when compared to today. Halloween 4 is definitely one of the better sequels. It's close between that and H20 for being the best Halloween sequel, in my opinion. I have a ton of them ahead of H20 which felt more like a Scream type film than a Halloween one to me
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 20, 2017 2:37:02 GMT
I don't see what's so dated about the original Hellraiser. I think it holds up pretty well, given that it's a movie so different, even when compared to today. Halloween 4 is definitely one of the better sequels. It's close between that and H20 for being the best Halloween sequel, in my opinion. I have a ton of them ahead of H20 which felt more like a Scream type film than a Halloween one to me That's what many people tend to think. Granted, that is true, but in its defense, it was kinda stuck in that era, so I guess they had to make it that way. And I can understand that, so it never really bothered me. It's my favourite of the sequels, and the second best next to the original.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Nov 20, 2017 3:46:26 GMT
Sergeant York / Howard Hawks (1941). It seems that any time a pacifist appears in a dramatic movie, that pacifist must, by the time the movie is over, have had to kill someone, e.g. Quaker Grace Kelly in “High Noon” and Amish Ernest Borgnine in “Violent Saturday.” This trope finds its extreme example in this bio-pic of America’s most famous hero from World War One, Alvin York. York was from the hills of Tennessee where not much news of the outside world penetrates in the first decades of the 20th century. More than half of the film’s run time is taken up in picturing York’s life in the sort of idealized and sentimentalized picture of small town-rural America that John Ford had achieved in “Young Mr. Lincoln.” We first see young Alvin York (Gary Cooper) drinking, carousing, and smashing up bar rooms with his two best buds (Noah Beery, Jr. and Ward Bond) much to the distress of Mother York (Margaret Wycherly) and her old-time-religion pastor (Walter Brennen). It is not until York meets the comely Gracie Williams (Joan Leslie) and has a meaningful encounter with a bolt of lightning, that he gets religion. Then he is drafted into the army after his conscientious objector application is denied. The scenes of battle where York wins all his medals is only 20 minutes of the 2 hour plus film, but it is an intense experience. York decides he needs to kill some to save others. But the film is never a rah-rah cheerleader for war. We don’t even learn what York and his combat comrades are fighting for. When Gracie asks what the war is about, all Mother York can say is, “I don’t rightly know.” The reason the movie was made was probably not about the last European war at all, but the new one that was just over the horizon in 1941. Also in the supporting cast are some familiar faces like Dickie Moore, Clem Bevens, Howard da Silva, Joe Sawyer, and George Tobias. The film was nominated for 11 Oscars (Wycherly and Brennen for Supporting, Hawks for Directing), winning two: Best Actor for Gary Cooper and Best Film Editing.
Léolo / Jean-Claude Lauzon (1992). In French speaking Montreal, a boy named Leo rejects his own family in his imagination. To him, his real father is Italian and Leo’s real name is Léolo. Spending most of everyday with a spiral notebook and pen in his hands, he writes his thoughts and stories. The people he is closest to are his three older siblings: two sisters who slowly slip into mental illness and a body building brother who, in spite of his strength, is extremely fearful. Leo’s motto is: “Because I dream, I am not.” The boy’s journey further and further into his own mind is funny and sad, often at the same time. This is the second of only two feature films from writer/director Lauzon who died in a plane crash at age 44.
…Continuing a watch straight through the 10 seasons of Doctor Who: New Series in anticipation of next year’s introduction of the 13th Doctor.
S.4, Ep. 2 “Fires Of Pompeii” April 12, 2008. The Doctor was aiming for ancient Rome but lands instead in Pompeii on Volcano Day. He learns that sinister alien forces are behind the eruption. Peter Capaldi, who would become the Twelfth Doctor six years later, guest stars. Karen Gillen, who, two years later, would play Amy Pond, one of The Doctor’s most popular companions, has a small part as one of the Sibylline Sisters. A lot of future show history in this episode.
S.4, Ep 3 “Planet Of The Ood” April 19, 2008. The passive but repulsive looking species, the Ood, make their second appearance. The Doctor and Donna resolve to free the Ood from their slavery.
S.4, Ep 4 & 5 “The Sontaran Stratagem” / “The Poison Sky” April 26 and May 3, 2008. The Doctor again hooks up with the United Nations Intelligence Taskforce (UNIT) with whom he was aligned during most of the Third Doctor period in the Classic Series. That clone race of warriors, the Sontarans, are carrying out an attack on Earth. The Doctor has to find out their ultimate goal before it’s too late.
S.4, Ep 6 “The Doctor’s Daughter” May 10, 2008. The Doctor and Donna are captured by soldiers who take a tissue sample from the Time Lord and instantly creates a clone, a young woman named Jenny, already programmed as a fighter in a continuing war. The ending to this episode sounds a lot like it was a pilot for a new series featuring Jenny, but in the nine years since, I have never even heard a rumor of such a plan. Jenny is played by Georgia Moffett who is the daughter of Peter Davison who played the Fifth Doctor in the Classic Series. So, the Doctor’s daughter was played by the Doctor’s daughter. Further, David Tennant up and married Georgia so the Fifth Doctor is now the Tenth Doctor’s father-in-law. Remember that old C&W novelty song, “I’m My Own Grandpa”? Well, this is something like that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 20, 2017 7:22:14 GMT
Sergeant York / Howard Hawks (1941). It seems that any time a pacifist appears in a dramatic movie, that pacifist must, by the time the movie is over, have had to kill someone, e.g. Quaker Grace Kelly in “High Noon” and Amish Ernest Borgnine in “Violent Saturday.” This trope finds its extreme example in this bio-pic of America’s most famous hero from World War One, Alvin York. York was from the hills of Tennessee where not much news of the outside world penetrates in the first decades of the 20th century. More than half of the film’s run time is taken up in picturing York’s life in the sort of idealized and sentimentalized picture of small town-rural America that John Ford had achieved in “Young Mr. Lincoln.” We first see young Alvin York (Gary Cooper) drinking, carousing, and smashing up bar rooms with his two best buds (Noah Beery, Jr. and Ward Bond) much to the distress of Mother York (Margaret Wycherly) and her old-time-religion pastor (Walter Brennen). It is not until York meets the comely Gracie Williams (Joan Leslie) and has a meaningful encounter with a bolt of lightning, that he gets religion. Then he is drafted into the army after his conscientious objector application is denied. The scenes of battle where York wins all his medals is only 20 minutes of the 2 hour plus film, but it is an intense experience. York decides he needs to kill some to save others. But the film is never a rah-rah cheerleader for war. We don’t even learn what York and his combat comrades are fighting for. When Gracie asks what the war is about, all Mother York can say is, “I don’t rightly know.” The reason the movie was made was probably not about the last European war at all, but the new one that was just over the horizon in 1941. Also in the supporting cast are some familiar faces like Dickie Moore, Clem Bevens, Howard da Silva, Joe Sawyer, and George Tobias. The film was nominated for 11 Oscars (Wycherly and Brennen for Supporting, Hawks for Directing), winning two: Best Actor for Gary Cooper and Best Film Editing. Léolo / Jean-Claude Lauzon (1992). In French speaking Montreal, a boy named Leo rejects his own family in his imagination. To him, his real father is Italian and Leo’s real name is Léolo. Spending most of everyday with a spiral notebook and pen in his hands, he writes his thoughts and stories. The people he is closest to are his three older siblings: two sisters who slowly slip into mental illness and a body building brother who, in spite of his strength, is extremely fearful. Leo’s motto is: “Because I dream, I am not.” The boy’s journey further and further into his own mind is funny and sad, often at the same time. This is the second of only two feature films from writer/director Lauzon who died in a plane crash at age 44. …Continuing a watch straight through the 10 seasons of Doctor Who: New Series in anticipation of next year’s introduction of the 13th Doctor. S.4, Ep. 2 “Fires Of Pompeii” April 12, 2008. The Doctor was aiming for ancient Rome but lands instead in Pompeii on Volcano Day. He learns that sinister alien forces are behind the eruption. Peter Capaldi, who would become the Twelfth Doctor six years later, guest stars. Karen Gillen, who, two years later, would play Amy Pond, one of The Doctor’s most popular companions, has a small part as one of the Sibylline Sisters. A lot of future show history in this episode. S.4, Ep 3 “Planet Of The Ood” April 19, 2008. The passive but repulsive looking species, the Ood, make their second appearance. The Doctor and Donna resolve to free the Ood from their slavery. S.4, Ep 4 & 5 “The Sontaran Stratagem” / “The Poison Sky” April 26 and May 3, 2008. The Doctor again hooks up with the United Nations Intelligence Taskforce (UNIT) with whom he was aligned during most of the Third Doctor period in the Classic Series. That clone race of warriors, the Sontarans, are carrying out an attack on Earth. The Doctor has to find out their ultimate goal before it’s too late. S.4, Ep 6 “The Doctor’s Daughter” May 10, 2008. The Doctor and Donna are captured by soldiers who take a tissue sample from the Time Lord and instantly creates a clone, a young woman named Jenny, already programmed as a fighter in a continuing war. The ending to this episode sounds a lot like it was a pilot for a new series featuring Jenny, but in the nine years since, I have never even heard a rumor of such a plan. Jenny is played by Georgia Moffett who is the daughter of Peter Davison who played the Fifth Doctor in the Classic Series. So, the Doctor’s daughter was played by the Doctor’s daughter. Further, David Tennant up and married Georgia so the Fifth Doctor is now the Tenth Doctor’s father-in-law. Remember that old C&W novelty song, “I’m My Own Grandpa”? Well, this is something like that. I liked York a lot as a kid, I’m pretty sure it’s charms would hold up for me 6.5-7
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Nov 20, 2017 7:34:00 GMT
That's okay. I figured that they were probably a bit too obscure. Well I assumed you were meaning the 1972 George Romero Season of the Witch even though there are several films with that title... not seen ant of them as none appeal That was my mistake. I should've specified it was the 2011 film that I was talking about. I only watched it again for Claire Foy, who was easily the best part of that movie. Even from behind a cage, she exuded quiet menace and mystery. Though sometimes she appeared innocent, and was convincing as such, there was always something going on underneath that you could tell was just waiting to be unleashed. It's not very often a character behind bars can make one feel uneasy (as the fact they're behind bars at least gives some sense of safety), but she managed to be very unnerving and quite chilling. Shame she was replaced at the end by a CGI creature. I think she could've done the job if she'd played the part (just with prosthetics added on and maybe a little CGI enhancement).
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 20, 2017 9:45:43 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week
Mine: 1) Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. 2003 (4/10)
I can see why this is popular in India but it doesn't work here. I found the whole thing ridiculous but not as terrible as a few other Indian films i've seen
2) 3:10 to Yuma 2007 (7/10)
Worth a watch for Bales and Lermans performances who create the necessary tension for this film to work
3) The Nights of Cabiria 1957 (3/10)
Jesus Cabiria is way to annoying for me to enjoy this. I barely managed to make it through without switching it off. I can see why it's held in such high regard though
4) #Rookie93: Marc Marquez Beyond The Smile 2013 (Not on IMDB)
A very good documentary about argubly the most exciting motorcycle racer in his first season in MotoGP
5) Alien: Covenant 2017 (6/10)
Well it's better than Prometheus but i'm still not sure i like the direction it went story wise
6) Before Sunrise 1995 (7/10)
Done well and surpisingly engaging throughout. A pleasant surprise and worth a watch
7) Marc Marquez: Trophy Collector 2014 (Not on IMDB)
A documentary where Marc talks through each of his four world championships up to then.
8) Enemy of the State 1998 (6/10)
Smith and Hackman are good but the tech is looking dated and the ending is a bit of a let down
9) The Wolverine 2013 (6/10)
It started off well enough but got steadily worse through to the end
10) Eight Below 2006 (7/10)
The dogs are amazing in this. If the human actors showed more emotion this would be a classic. Worth a watch for dogs though
11) Enemy Mine 1985 (7/10)
Worth a watch for Gossett Jr's performance alone.
12) Changeling 2008 (6/10)
This is an interesting case having read about it after watching the film but it only captures the tension in a few places. Its way too drawn out and concentrates on the least interesting aspect of the case for me, the mother.
13) Marc Marquez: Cervera to Tokyo (Not in IMDB)
A documentary behind the scenes of Marc's 2016 MotoGP campaign and his off track duties at the end of the season
14) E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 1982 (8/10)
Great atmosphere largely generated by John Williams score.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 20, 2017 10:45:42 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. 2003 (4/10)
I can see why this is popular in India but it doesn't work here. I found the whole thing ridiculous but not as terrible as a few other Indian films i've seen 2) 3:10 to Yuma 2007 (7/10)
Worth a watch for Bales and Lermans performances who create the necessary tension for this film to work 3) The Nights of Cabiria 1957 (3/10)
Jesus Cabiria is way to annoying for me to enjoy this. I barely managed to make it through without switching it off. I can see why it's held in such high regard though 4) #Rookie93: Marc Marquez Beyond The Smile 2013 (Not on IMDB)
A very good documentary about argubly the most exciting motorcycle racer in his first season in MotoGP 5) Alien: Covenant 2017 (6/10)
Well it's better than Prometheus but i'm still not sure i like the direction it went story wise 6) Before Sunrise 1995 (7/10)
Done well and surpisingly engaging throughout. A pleasant surprise and worth a watch 7) Marc Marquez: Trophy Collector 2014 (Not on IMDB)
A documentary where Marc talks through each of his four world championships up to then. 8) Enemy of the State 1998 (6/10)
Smith and Hackman are good but the tech is looking dated and the ending is a bit of a let down 9) The Wolverine 2013 (6/10)
It started off well enough but got steadily worse through to the end 10) Eight Below 2006 (7/10)
The dogs are amazing in this. If the human actors showed more emotion this would be a classic. Worth a watch for dogs though 11) Enemy Mine 1985 (7/10)
Worth a watch for Gossett Jr's performance alone. 12) Changeling 2008 (6/10)
This is an interesting case having read about it after watching the film but it only captures the tension in a few places. Its way too drawn out and concentrates on the least interesting aspect of the case for me, the mother. 13) Marc Marquez: Cervera to Tokyo (Not in IMDB)
A documentary behind the scenes of Marc's 2016 MotoGP campaign and his off track duties at the end of the season 14) E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 1982 (8/10)
Great atmosphere largely generated by John Williams score. 2) 3:10 to Yuma 2007 (7/10) 5) Alien: Covenant 2017 (5.5/10) I preferred Prometheus to be honest 6) Before Sunrise 1995 (8/10) 8) Enemy of the State 1998 (6/10) 9) The Wolverine 2013 (5/10) the third act kills it 11) Enemy Mine 1985 (5/10) Last time i saw it I thought it had aged pretty poorly 12) Changeling 2008 (6.5/10) 14) E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 1982 (5.5/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 20, 2017 22:40:16 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Justice League (2017, Zack Snyder) Cinema
Justice League had a lot going against it with many of the characters not having their solo films yet to introduce them and the fact that all the DC universe films bar Wonder Woman being poorly received. Not to mention that the director leaving for personal reasons leaving Joss Whedon (The Avengers) to pick up the pieces and get this mammoth film to come in under the studio mandated 2 hour length. All in all it could’ve been a lot worse but I would say the first half is a structural, rushed mess but with enough fun characters to make it watchable. The film over relies on the use of cgi which can make the action scenes kind of ugly in an otherwise interesting looking film. What keeps it entertaining is the interplay between the League members which works really well. Also the score pays homage to many super hero themes, I am sure I heard the theme from Batman Animated somewhere I’m the mix which was great. So sure the film but off more than it could chew but it did it with a pretty good spirit of fun that it makes it better than all but the Wonder Woman film in the DC interconnected universe, 6/10
Jeepers Creepers III (2017, Victor Salva)
A late entry and long gestating entry in the Jeepers Creepers franchise is brought back by series creator Victor Salva (Jeepers Creepers, Jeepers Creepers 2). It is well enough made but has a pretty convoluted plot and a weak finale. 4/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 2 (1987, Lee Harry)
This sequel has an interesting history as I believe the original plan was just to create a couple of new scenes to be added to a re-release of the original. However the director even with his small budget ended up filming quite a bit more and used 50 minutes of the original as flashbacks set in a new narrative where the killer from the first films brother is telling the story of what happened. The 40 mins of new footage is laughably bad and feels like a completely different world from the original with the lead actor having the most bizarre eyebrow centric acting style. It is certainly not at all good but it is kind of entertaining in its awfulness. 3/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out! (1989, Monte Hellman)
Cult director Monte Hellman (Two Lane Blacktop) must have been on hard times to take this job of the final film in a poorly received trilogy. This film finished up the story of the two brothers at the centre of this santa based slasher series. Hellman returns the film to a more realistic world with decent acting and direction... unfortunately nothing can save this film from its dull script. The film is followed by two more films that are not related other than Christmas setting and a loose remake of the original. 2.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Wolf (1994, Mike Nichols)tvI Like the tone set at the beginning of this Werewolf film and it has some strong performances too. However the third act kind of ruins the film and at the least will leave a bad taste in your mouth. Interestingly the finale we see was completely re-written and re-shot to replace the original ending which did not test well. 6/10 Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984, Charles E. Sellier Jr.)
This Holiday themed Slasher film was very controversial in its time but feels rather tame by today's standards. The film has a psychological element that sets it apart from a lot of other slasher films but the script is pretty underwhelming overall. One of the unsung elements though is the music which feels like classic Christmas songs are playing throughout but in fact they are all original songs made for the film. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING It's Slade (1999, Len Brown)
With special guests and stories and from those who where there, see, hear and feel the music from first-hand accounts of the Glam Rock Kings of the 1970s: Slade. Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Star Wars Rebels (2016, Season three) blu ray
Third season beings fan favorite Legacy character "Grand Admiral Thrawn" into the cannon story line. Highly Recommended
Australian Survivor (2017, Season two) tvUnlike the New Zealand version of Survivor that came out earlier this year (that I could not finish), this one is really well made and has a quality host. I also like the longer 27 episode format. Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Wolf BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - Wolf BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Wolf BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Spader - Wolf BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dianne Lane - Justice League BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Wolf BEST DIRECTOR: Mike Nichols - Wolf 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. A bit late, but... Yours: Wolf 8/10 I remeber enjoying it and loving Jack and Michelle Pfeiffer. Do you know what was the original ending meant to be? Silent Night, Deadly Night 7/10 I kind of remember it being O.K. It must have been this one, not one of the sequels. Mine: Darkman 8/10 Sam Raimi movie, with Liam Neeson. I liked it more than I remembered. It kind of reminded me of Robocop a bit in a way. Liam Neeson was great. Robin and Marian 7.5/10 It's the movie with Sean Connery and Audrey Hepburn playing older Robin Hood and Marian, he just came back from the Crusades and she became a nun. I like it, I thought it was very sweet. The ending is take it or leave it, although I guess it's kind of faithful to the legend. Bellissima 9/10 It's Luchino Visconti movie, with Anna Magnani, about a mother from a poor Rome's neighbour pushing her small daughter to get an audition for a big movie. I found it really beautiful, it's both funny and heart-breaking, Anna Magnani was amazing. Blue Collar 8.5/10 It's the Paul Schrader movie with Richard Pryor and Harvey Keitel, about three factory workers who decide to get some money by robbing the union. It's really powerful, the acting is fantastic, especially Richard Pryor. Maybe the ending was too on-the-nose, IMO, but I can see why Paul Schrader did it, probably.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 21, 2017 0:11:58 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Justice League (2017, Zack Snyder) Cinema
Justice League had a lot going against it with many of the characters not having their solo films yet to introduce them and the fact that all the DC universe films bar Wonder Woman being poorly received. Not to mention that the director leaving for personal reasons leaving Joss Whedon (The Avengers) to pick up the pieces and get this mammoth film to come in under the studio mandated 2 hour length. All in all it could’ve been a lot worse but I would say the first half is a structural, rushed mess but with enough fun characters to make it watchable. The film over relies on the use of cgi which can make the action scenes kind of ugly in an otherwise interesting looking film. What keeps it entertaining is the interplay between the League members which works really well. Also the score pays homage to many super hero themes, I am sure I heard the theme from Batman Animated somewhere I’m the mix which was great. So sure the film but off more than it could chew but it did it with a pretty good spirit of fun that it makes it better than all but the Wonder Woman film in the DC interconnected universe, 6/10
Jeepers Creepers III (2017, Victor Salva)
A late entry and long gestating entry in the Jeepers Creepers franchise is brought back by series creator Victor Salva (Jeepers Creepers, Jeepers Creepers 2). It is well enough made but has a pretty convoluted plot and a weak finale. 4/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 2 (1987, Lee Harry)
This sequel has an interesting history as I believe the original plan was just to create a couple of new scenes to be added to a re-release of the original. However the director even with his small budget ended up filming quite a bit more and used 50 minutes of the original as flashbacks set in a new narrative where the killer from the first films brother is telling the story of what happened. The 40 mins of new footage is laughably bad and feels like a completely different world from the original with the lead actor having the most bizarre eyebrow centric acting style. It is certainly not at all good but it is kind of entertaining in its awfulness. 3/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out! (1989, Monte Hellman)
Cult director Monte Hellman (Two Lane Blacktop) must have been on hard times to take this job of the final film in a poorly received trilogy. This film finished up the story of the two brothers at the centre of this santa based slasher series. Hellman returns the film to a more realistic world with decent acting and direction... unfortunately nothing can save this film from its dull script. The film is followed by two more films that are not related other than Christmas setting and a loose remake of the original. 2.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Wolf (1994, Mike Nichols)tvI Like the tone set at the beginning of this Werewolf film and it has some strong performances too. However the third act kind of ruins the film and at the least will leave a bad taste in your mouth. Interestingly the finale we see was completely re-written and re-shot to replace the original ending which did not test well. 6/10 Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984, Charles E. Sellier Jr.)
This Holiday themed Slasher film was very controversial in its time but feels rather tame by today's standards. The film has a psychological element that sets it apart from a lot of other slasher films but the script is pretty underwhelming overall. One of the unsung elements though is the music which feels like classic Christmas songs are playing throughout but in fact they are all original songs made for the film. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING It's Slade (1999, Len Brown)
With special guests and stories and from those who where there, see, hear and feel the music from first-hand accounts of the Glam Rock Kings of the 1970s: Slade. Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Star Wars Rebels (2016, Season three) blu ray
Third season beings fan favorite Legacy character "Grand Admiral Thrawn" into the cannon story line. Highly Recommended
Australian Survivor (2017, Season two) tvUnlike the New Zealand version of Survivor that came out earlier this year (that I could not finish), this one is really well made and has a quality host. I also like the longer 27 episode format. Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Wolf BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - Wolf BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Wolf BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Spader - Wolf BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dianne Lane - Justice League BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Wolf BEST DIRECTOR: Mike Nichols - Wolf 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. A bit late, but... Yours: Wolf 8/10 I remeber enjoying it and loving Jack and Michelle Pfeiffer. Do you know what was the original ending meant to be? Silent Night, Deadly Night 7/10 I kind of remember it being O.K. It must have been this one, not one of the sequels. Mine: Darkman 8/10 Sam Raimi movie, with Liam Neeson. I liked it more than I remembered. It kind of reminded me of Robocop a bit in a way. Liam Neeson was great. Robin and Marian 7.5/10 It's the movie with Sean Connery and Audrey Hepburn playing older Robin Hood and Marian, he just came back from the Crusades and she became a nun. I like it, I thought it was very sweet. The ending is take it or leave it, although I guess it's kind of faithful to the legend. Bellissima 9/10 It's Luchino Visconti movie, with Anna Magnani, about a mother from a poor Rome's neighbour pushing her small daughter to get an audition for a big movie. I found it really beautiful, it's both funny and heart-breaking, Anna Magnani was amazing. Blue Collar 8.5/10 It's the Paul Schrader movie with Richard Pryor and Harvey Keitel, about three factory workers who decide to get some money by robbing the union. It's really powerful, the acting is fantastic, especially Richard Pryor. Maybe the ending was too on-the-nose, IMO, but I can see why Paul Schrader did it, probably. Hey Billy I tried to find out what the original ending was but to no avail YOURS Darkman 6.5-7/10 I dig it Robin and Marian - been too long Blue CollarI remember seeing some or all of this many years ago but I dont recall being super impressed one way or the other
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 21, 2017 15:19:07 GMT
Hi, Dark. A bit late, but... Yours: Wolf 8/10 I remeber enjoying it and loving Jack and Michelle Pfeiffer. Do you know what was the original ending meant to be? Silent Night, Deadly Night 7/10 I kind of remember it being O.K. It must have been this one, not one of the sequels. Mine: Darkman 8/10 Sam Raimi movie, with Liam Neeson. I liked it more than I remembered. It kind of reminded me of Robocop a bit in a way. Liam Neeson was great. Robin and Marian 7.5/10 It's the movie with Sean Connery and Audrey Hepburn playing older Robin Hood and Marian, he just came back from the Crusades and she became a nun. I like it, I thought it was very sweet. The ending is take it or leave it, although I guess it's kind of faithful to the legend. Bellissima 9/10 It's Luchino Visconti movie, with Anna Magnani, about a mother from a poor Rome's neighbour pushing her small daughter to get an audition for a big movie. I found it really beautiful, it's both funny and heart-breaking, Anna Magnani was amazing. Blue Collar 8.5/10 It's the Paul Schrader movie with Richard Pryor and Harvey Keitel, about three factory workers who decide to get some money by robbing the union. It's really powerful, the acting is fantastic, especially Richard Pryor. Maybe the ending was too on-the-nose, IMO, but I can see why Paul Schrader did it, probably. Hey Billy I tried to find out what the original ending was but to no avail YOURS Darkman 6.5-7/10 I dig it Robin and Marian - been too long Blue CollarI remember seeing some or all of this many years ago but I dont recall being super impressed one way or the other Yes, I was looking for a Wolf director's cut or alternative cut, but couldn't find anything. Blue Collar is worth it, IMO. But I like Paul Schrader in general, so...
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 22, 2017 17:17:18 GMT
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)- 9.5\10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 22, 2017 20:23:39 GMT
The Butterfly Effect (2004)- 4.5\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 23, 2017 22:42:29 GMT
The Butterfly Effect (2004)- 4.5\10 I saw it when it came out and thought it was ok, interesting at least and surprising that Kutcher was pretty passable 6/10
|
|