|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2017 6:05:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Justice League (2017, Zack Snyder) Cinema Justice League had a lot going against it with many of the characters not having their solo films yet to introduce them and the fact that all the DC universe films bar Wonder Woman being poorly received. Not to mention that the director leaving for personal reasons leaving Joss Whedon (The Avengers) to pick up the pieces and get this mammoth film to come in under the studio mandated 2 hour length. All in all it couldโve been a lot worse but I would say the first half is a structural, rushed mess but with enough fun characters to make it watchable. The film over relies on the use of cgi which can make the action scenes kind of ugly in an otherwise interesting looking film. What keeps it entertaining is the interplay between the League members which works really well. Also the score pays homage to many super hero themes, I am sure I heard the theme from Batman Animated somewhere Iโm the mix which was great. So sure the film but off more than it could chew but it did it with a pretty good spirit of fun that it makes it better than all but the Wonder Woman film in the DC interconnected universe, 6/10
Jeepers Creepers III (2017, Victor Salva) A late entry and long gestating entry in the Jeepers Creepers franchise is brought back by series creator Victor Salva (Jeepers Creepers, Jeepers Creepers 2). It is well enough made but has a pretty convoluted plot and a weak finale. 4/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 2 (1987, Lee Harry) This sequel has an interesting history as I believe the original plan was just to create a couple of new scenes to be added to a re-release of the original. However the director even with his small budget ended up filming quite a bit more and used 50 minutes of the original as flashbacks set in a new narrative where the killer from the first films brother is telling the story of what happened. The 40 mins of new footage is laughably bad and feels like a completely different world from the original with the lead actor having the most bizarre eyebrow centric acting style. It is certainly not at all good but it is kind of entertaining in its awfulness. 3/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out! (1989, Monte Hellman) Cult director Monte Hellman (Two Lane Blacktop) must have been on hard times to take this job of the final film in a poorly received trilogy. This film finished up the story of the two brothers at the centre of this santa based slasher series. Hellman returns the film to a more realistic world with decent acting and direction... unfortunately nothing can save this film from its dull script. The film is followed by two more films that are not related other than Christmas setting and a loose remake of the original. 2.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Wolf (1994, Mike Nichols) tv I Like the tone set at the beginning of this Werewolf film and it has some strong performances too. However the third act kind of ruins the film and at the least will leave a bad taste in your mouth. Interestingly the finale we see was completely re-written and re-shot to replace the original ending which did not test well. 6/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984, Charles E. Sellier Jr.) This Holiday themed Slasher film was very controversial in its time but feels rather tame by today's standards. The film has a psychological element that sets it apart from a lot of other slasher films but the script is pretty underwhelming overall. One of the unsung elements though is the music which feels like classic Christmas songs are playing throughout but in fact they are all original songs made for the film. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
It's Slade (1999, Len Brown) With special guests and stories and from those who where there, see, hear and feel the music from first-hand accounts of the Glam Rock Kings of the 1970s: Slade. Recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Star Wars Rebels (2016, Season three) blu ray Third season beings fan favorite Legacy character "Grand Admiral Thrawn" into the cannon story line. Highly Recommended
Australian Survivor (2017, Season two) tv Unlike the New Zealand version of Survivor that came out earlier this year (that I could not finish), this one is really well made and has a quality host. I also like the longer 27 episode format. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Wolf BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - Wolf BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Wolf BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Spader - Wolf BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dianne Lane - Justice League BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Wolf BEST DIRECTOR: Mike Nichols - Wolf
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 19, 2017 6:10:08 GMT
YOURS
Wolf - 5.5/10 MINEChild of God (2013 James Franco) - 5/10
Fletch Lives (1989 Michael Ritchie) - 4.5/10
Score: A Film Music Documentary (2016 Matt Schrader) - 7/10
Pickup on South Street (1953 Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10
The Mirror Crack'd (1980 Guy Hamilton) - 7/10
Beneath the Harvest Sky (2013 Aron Gaudet & Gita Pullapilly) - 4.5/10Immortal Beloved (1994 Bernard Rose) - 8/10
Silent Movie (1976 Mel Brooks) - 5/10 Re-watches
Jumanji (1995 Joe Johnston) - 6.5/10
The Rocketeer (1991 Joe Johnston) - 6/10
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989 Joe Johnston) - 7/10
Intolerable Cruelty (2003 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) - 6.5/10
Barton Fink (1991 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) - 7/10
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) - 8/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Man Who Wasn't There BEST ACTOR - Gary Oldman (Immortal Beloved) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Peters (Pickup on South Street) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (Barton Fink) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Thelma Ritter (Pickup on South Street) BEST DIRECTOR - Bernard Rose (Immortal Beloved) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Man Who Wasn't There BEST SCORE - Honey, I Shrunk the Kids www.youtube.com/watch?v=DlGuSboxrCw&list=PL72CB3046D5D88CC5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2017 6:19:06 GMT
YOURS
Wolf - 5.5/10 MINEChild of God (2013 James Franco) - 5/10
Fletch Lives (1989 Michael Ritchie) - 4.5/10
Score: A Film Music Documentary (2016 Matt Schrader) - 7/10
Pickup on South Street (1953 Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10
The Mirror Crack'd (1980 Guy Hamilton) - 7/10
Beneath the Harvest Sky (2013 Aron Gaudet & Gita Pullapilly) - 4.5/10Immortal Beloved (1994 Bernard Rose) - 8/10
Silent Movie (1976 Mel Brooks) - 5/10 Re-watches
Jumanji (1995 Joe Johnston) - 6.5/10
The Rocketeer (1991 Joe Johnston) - 6/10
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989 Joe Johnston) - 7/10
Intolerable Cruelty (2003 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) - 6.5/10
Barton Fink (1991 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) - 7/10
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) - 8/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Man Who Wasn't There BEST ACTOR - Gary Oldman (Immortal Beloved) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Peters (Pickup on South Street) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (Barton Fink) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Thelma Ritter (Pickup on South Street) BEST DIRECTOR - Bernard Rose (Immortal Beloved) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Man Who Wasn't There BEST SCORE - Honey, I Shrunk the Kids www.youtube.com/watch?v=DlGuSboxrCw&list=PL72CB3046D5D88CC5 Fletch Lives (1989 Michael Ritchie) - pretty sure i saw this long ago, not a fan of either fletch film Pickup on South Street (1953 Samuel Fuller) - 6.5/10 Immortal Beloved (1994 Bernard Rose) - 4.5/10 Silent Movie (1976 Mel Brooks) - didnt finish Jumanji (1995 Joe Johnston) - didnt finish The Rocketeer (1991 Joe Johnston) - 6/10 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989 Joe Johnston) - 6/10 Barton Fink (1991 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) - 7/10 The Man Who Wasn't There (2001 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) - 5/10 I liked the first half
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 19, 2017 6:30:44 GMT
Updated Top 5 Joel & Ethan Coen movies.
1. No Country for Old Men 2. Fargo 3. Blood Simple. 4. The Man Who Wasn't There 5. Inside Llewyn Davis
Updated Joe Johnston ranking.
1. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids 2. Captain America: The First Avenger 3. October Sky 4. Jumanji 5. The Rocketeer 6. Jurassic Park III 7. Hidalgo 8. The Wolfman
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 19, 2017 6:39:30 GMT
Wolf - I agree the finale is the weakest part, but I didn't mind it too much and still liked the film overall. Good performances and score. 7/10 Silent Night, Deadly Night - just saw this not too long ago. I thought it was alright. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Believer (2001, Henry Bean) This one is based on the true story of a young Jewish man who develops a fiercely ant-Semetic philosophy. Ryan Gosling is very good in the lead role and there are some good scenes, but I didn't find the film to be as powerful as it could have been, nor was the story as interesting as it sounded. Not a bad movie, but it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
Total Eclipse (1995, Agnieszka Holland) This one is about a young poet and his mentor that develop a forbidden romance. Leonardo DiCaprio's performance is pretty uneven here, but David Thewlis is quite good in the other lead role. The film has good sets and costumes and such, but for the most part I found it pretty boring. 5/10
The Sugarland Express (1974, Steven Spielberg) Steven Spielberg's directorial debut is about a woman who tries to reunite her family by breaking her husband out of jail and going off to kidnap their son. The film has very good cinematography, good performances, and I liked the story. 7/10 Logan Lucky (2017, Steven Soderbergh)
This one is about two brothers that try to pull of a heist during a NASCAR race. The film probably could have been a bit shorter, but it has pretty good pacing and the heist sequence was really well done. Hilary Swank has a small role near the end and I didn't think she was very good, but the rest of the cast was quite good, especially Daniel Craig. The film also has a good sense of humor throughout and it pretty fun. 7/10
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011, Jennifer Yuh Nelson) Despite being a fan of the first one since it first came out, I'd never seen this one in full until now. It's actually a pretty good sequel though, with the returning voice cast all doing well and a memorable villain turn from Gary Oldman. Fun stuff. 7/10
Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016, Alessandro Carloni and Jennifer Yuh Nelson) This one was pretty disappointing. The first two are both quite fun, but this one wasn't nearly as entertaining and has the weakest villain. The story just wasn't that great and overall the film was just okay. 6/10
Something Evil (1972, Steven Spielberg) This made for TV movie has some good performances, but fails to deliver on the thrills and suspense. It has a few good parts, but overall it's pretty weak. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) Always a great watch. Daniel Day-Lewis is brilliant, the cinematography is stunning, the music is terrific, and it has great storytelling. 9/10
The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) While not on the same level as PTA's previous four films, this one is still very good. It's wonderfully made and thought provoking and Joaquin Phoenix and Philip Seymour Hoffman are both excellent. 8/10
Kung Fu Panda (2008, Mark Osborne and John Stevenson) It's been a few years since I last saw this, but I've always enjoyed it. It has cool characters, a great voice cast, and is just a fun movie overall. 7.5/10
Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) This one is a bit hard to follow, but it's a fun ride. The cast and soundtrack are great, there are lots of good laughs and it's very well paced. 8/10
Who's That Knocking at My Door (1967, Martin Scorsese) Scorsese's debut is a it rough around the edges, but showed off some of his potential. Harvey Keitel is good, it has a great soundtrack, and there are some standout scenes, but the film is let down by a mostly plotless narrative. 6/10
Boxcar Bertha (1972, Martin Scorsese) Scorsese's second film is often considered his worst, but I enjoyed it when I first saw it. This time however I really didn't care for it. The cast is pretty good and there are a few good scenes, but for the most part it's not that exciting or engaging. 5.5/10
After Hours (1985, Martin Scorsese) This dark comedy is always a great watch. The cast is great, the music is excellent, and it has lots of laughs along the way. Underrated Scorsese. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - There Will Be Blood BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Hershey (Boxcar Bertha) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (The Master) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCRIPT - Joseph Minion (After Hours) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2017 6:39:31 GMT
Updated Top 5 Joel & Ethan Coen movies.1. No Country for Old Men 2. Fargo 3. Blood Simple. 4. The Man Who Wasn't There 5. Inside Llewyn Davis Updated Joe Johnston ranking.1. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids 2. Captain America: The First Avenger 3. October Sky 4. Jumanji 5. The Rocketeer 6. Jurassic Park III 7. Hidalgo 8. The Wolfman 1. Fargo 2. Blood Simple 3. Burn After Reading 4. Barton Fink 5. Miller's Crossing 1. Captain America 2. The Rocketeer 3. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids 4. Jurassic Park III 5. The Wolfman
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2017 6:41:37 GMT
Wolf - I agree the finale is the weakest part, but I didn't mind it too much and still liked the film overall. Good performances and score. 7/10 Silent Night, Deadly Night - just saw this not too long ago. I thought it was alright. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Believer (2001, Henry Bean) This one is based on the true story of a young Jewish man who develops a fiercely ant-Semetic philosophy. Ryan Gosling is very good in the lead role and there are some good scenes, but I didn't find the film to be as powerful as it could have been, nor was the story as interesting as it sounded. Not a bad movie, but it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
Total Eclipse (1995, Agnieszka Holland) This one is about a young poet and his mentor that develop a forbidden romance. Leonardo DiCaprio's performance is pretty uneven here, but David Thewlis is quite good in the other lead role. The film has good sets and costumes and such, but for the most part I found it pretty boring. 5/10
The Sugarland Express (1974, Steven Spielberg) Steven Spielberg's directorial debut is about a woman who tries to reunite her family by breaking her husband out of jail and going off to kidnap their son. The film has very good cinematography, good performances, and I liked the story. 7/10 Logan Lucky (2017, Steven Soderbergh)
This one is about two brothers that try to pull of a heist during a NASCAR race. The film probably could have been a bit shorter, but it has pretty good pacing and the heist sequence was really well done. Hilary Swank has a small role near the end and I didn't think she was very good, but the rest of the cast was quite good, especially Daniel Craig. The film also has a good sense of humor throughout and it pretty fun. 7/10
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011, Jennifer Yuh Nelson) Despite being a fan of the first one since it first came out, I'd never seen this one in full until now. It's actually a pretty good sequel though, with the returning voice cast all doing well and a memorable villain turn from Gary Oldman. Fun stuff. 7/10
Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016, Alessandro Carloni and Jennifer Yuh Nelson) This one was pretty disappointing. The first two are both quite fun, but this one wasn't nearly as entertaining and has the weakest villain. The story just wasn't that great and overall the film was just okay. 6/10
Something Evil (1972, Steven Spielberg) This made for TV movie has some good performances, but fails to deliver on the thrills and suspense. It has a few good parts, but overall it's pretty weak. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) Always a great watch. Daniel Day-Lewis is brilliant, the cinematography is stunning, the music is terrific, and it has great storytelling. 9/10
The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) While not on the same level as PTA's previous four films, this one is still very good. It's wonderfully made and thought provoking and Joaquin Phoenix and Philip Seymour Hoffman are both excellent. 8/10
Kung Fu Panda (2008, Mark Osborne and John Stevenson) It's been a few years since I last saw this, but I've always enjoyed it. It has cool characters, a great voice cast, and is just a fun movie overall. 7.5/10
Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) This one is a bit hard to follow, but it's a fun ride. The cast and soundtrack are great, there are lots of good laughs and it's very well paced. 8/10
Who's That Knocking at My Door (1967, Martin Scorsese) Scorsese's debut is a it rough around the edges, but showed off some of his potential. Harvey Keitel is good, it has a great soundtrack, and there are some standout scenes, but the film is let down by a mostly plotless narrative. 6/10
Boxcar Bertha (1972, Martin Scorsese) Scorsese's second film is often considered his worst, but I enjoyed it when I first saw it. This time however I really didn't care for it. The cast is pretty good and there are a few good scenes, but for the most part it's not that exciting or engaging. 5.5/10
After Hours (1985, Martin Scorsese) This dark comedy is always a great watch. The cast is great, the music is excellent, and it has lots of laughs along the way. Underrated Scorsese. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - There Will Be Blood BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Hershey (Boxcar Bertha) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (The Master) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCRIPT - Joseph Minion (After Hours) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood) Yo The Sugarland Express (1974, Steven Spielberg) 5/10 Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011, Jennifer Yuh Nelson) 6/10 There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) 9/10 The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) 5/10 Kung Fu Panda (2008, Mark Osborne and John Stevenson) 6.5/10 Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) 4/10 After Hours (1985, Martin Scorsese) 9/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 19, 2017 6:42:49 GMT
YOURS
Wolf - 5.5/10 MINEChild of God (2013 James Franco) - 5/10
Fletch Lives (1989 Michael Ritchie) - 4.5/10
Score: A Film Music Documentary (2016 Matt Schrader) - 7/10
Pickup on South Street (1953 Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10
The Mirror Crack'd (1980 Guy Hamilton) - 7/10
Beneath the Harvest Sky (2013 Aron Gaudet & Gita Pullapilly) - 4.5/10Immortal Beloved (1994 Bernard Rose) - 8/10
Silent Movie (1976 Mel Brooks) - 5/10 Re-watches
Jumanji (1995 Joe Johnston) - 6.5/10
The Rocketeer (1991 Joe Johnston) - 6/10
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989 Joe Johnston) - 7/10
Intolerable Cruelty (2003 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) - 6.5/10
Barton Fink (1991 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) - 7/10
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) - 8/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Man Who Wasn't There BEST ACTOR - Gary Oldman (Immortal Beloved) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Peters (Pickup on South Street) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (Barton Fink) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Thelma Ritter (Pickup on South Street) BEST DIRECTOR - Bernard Rose (Immortal Beloved) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Man Who Wasn't There BEST SCORE - Honey, I Shrunk the Kids www.youtube.com/watch?v=DlGuSboxrCw&list=PL72CB3046D5D88CC5 Jumanji - a childhood favorite that holds up really well for me. 8/10 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids - haven't seen it since I was very young. Intolerable Cruelty - my least favorite Coen brothers movie and their only one that doesn't work for me. It has a lot of good stuff, but I just didn't buy the two leads romance. 6.5/10 Barton Fink - love it. Turturro and Goodman are great. 8.5/10 The Man Who Wasn't There - excellent black and white cinematography, good cast, and I liked the story. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 19, 2017 6:44:36 GMT
Wolf - I agree the finale is the weakest part, but I didn't mind it too much and still liked the film overall. Good performances and score. 7/10 Silent Night, Deadly Night - just saw this not too long ago. I thought it was alright. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Believer (2001, Henry Bean) This one is based on the true story of a young Jewish man who develops a fiercely ant-Semetic philosophy. Ryan Gosling is very good in the lead role and there are some good scenes, but I didn't find the film to be as powerful as it could have been, nor was the story as interesting as it sounded. Not a bad movie, but it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
Total Eclipse (1995, Agnieszka Holland) This one is about a young poet and his mentor that develop a forbidden romance. Leonardo DiCaprio's performance is pretty uneven here, but David Thewlis is quite good in the other lead role. The film has good sets and costumes and such, but for the most part I found it pretty boring. 5/10
The Sugarland Express (1974, Steven Spielberg) Steven Spielberg's directorial debut is about a woman who tries to reunite her family by breaking her husband out of jail and going off to kidnap their son. The film has very good cinematography, good performances, and I liked the story. 7/10 Logan Lucky (2017, Steven Soderbergh)
This one is about two brothers that try to pull of a heist during a NASCAR race. The film probably could have been a bit shorter, but it has pretty good pacing and the heist sequence was really well done. Hilary Swank has a small role near the end and I didn't think she was very good, but the rest of the cast was quite good, especially Daniel Craig. The film also has a good sense of humor throughout and it pretty fun. 7/10
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011, Jennifer Yuh Nelson) Despite being a fan of the first one since it first came out, I'd never seen this one in full until now. It's actually a pretty good sequel though, with the returning voice cast all doing well and a memorable villain turn from Gary Oldman. Fun stuff. 7/10
Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016, Alessandro Carloni and Jennifer Yuh Nelson) This one was pretty disappointing. The first two are both quite fun, but this one wasn't nearly as entertaining and has the weakest villain. The story just wasn't that great and overall the film was just okay. 6/10
Something Evil (1972, Steven Spielberg) This made for TV movie has some good performances, but fails to deliver on the thrills and suspense. It has a few good parts, but overall it's pretty weak. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) Always a great watch. Daniel Day-Lewis is brilliant, the cinematography is stunning, the music is terrific, and it has great storytelling. 9/10
The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) While not on the same level as PTA's previous four films, this one is still very good. It's wonderfully made and thought provoking and Joaquin Phoenix and Philip Seymour Hoffman are both excellent. 8/10
Kung Fu Panda (2008, Mark Osborne and John Stevenson) It's been a few years since I last saw this, but I've always enjoyed it. It has cool characters, a great voice cast, and is just a fun movie overall. 7.5/10
Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) This one is a bit hard to follow, but it's a fun ride. The cast and soundtrack are great, there are lots of good laughs and it's very well paced. 8/10
Who's That Knocking at My Door (1967, Martin Scorsese) Scorsese's debut is a it rough around the edges, but showed off some of his potential. Harvey Keitel is good, it has a great soundtrack, and there are some standout scenes, but the film is let down by a mostly plotless narrative. 6/10
Boxcar Bertha (1972, Martin Scorsese) Scorsese's second film is often considered his worst, but I enjoyed it when I first saw it. This time however I really didn't care for it. The cast is pretty good and there are a few good scenes, but for the most part it's not that exciting or engaging. 5.5/10
After Hours (1985, Martin Scorsese) This dark comedy is always a great watch. The cast is great, the music is excellent, and it has lots of laughs along the way. Underrated Scorsese. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - There Will Be Blood BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Hershey (Boxcar Bertha) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (The Master) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCRIPT - Joseph Minion (After Hours) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood) Yo The Sugarland Express (1974, Steven Spielberg) 5/10 Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011, Jennifer Yuh Nelson) 6/10 There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) 9/10 The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) 5/10 Kung Fu Panda (2008, Mark Osborne and John Stevenson) 6.5/10 Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) 4/10 After Hours (1985, Martin Scorsese) 9/10 Are you going to check out Kung Fu Panda 3? Most people seem to like it, I found it disappointing though.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 19, 2017 6:48:14 GMT
Wolf - I agree the finale is the weakest part, but I didn't mind it too much and still liked the film overall. Good performances and score. 7/10 Silent Night, Deadly Night - just saw this not too long ago. I thought it was alright. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Believer (2001, Henry Bean) This one is based on the true story of a young Jewish man who develops a fiercely ant-Semetic philosophy. Ryan Gosling is very good in the lead role and there are some good scenes, but I didn't find the film to be as powerful as it could have been, nor was the story as interesting as it sounded. Not a bad movie, but it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10 7/10 Gosling's excellent performance pushes it to 7/10.
Total Eclipse (1995, Agnieszka Holland) This one is about a young poet and his mentor that develop a forbidden romance. Leonardo DiCaprio's performance is pretty uneven here, but David Thewlis is quite good in the other lead role. The film has good sets and costumes and such, but for the most part I found it pretty boring. 5/10
The Sugarland Express (1974, Steven Spielberg) Steven Spielberg's directorial debut is about a woman who tries to reunite her family by breaking her husband out of jail and going off to kidnap their son. The film has very good cinematography, good performances, and I liked the story. 7/10 6/10 The Story and characters just aren't interesting enough to hod my attention but the performances are good and it has some fun action. Logan Lucky (2017, Steven Soderbergh)
This one is about two brothers that try to pull of a heist during a NASCAR race. The film probably could have been a bit shorter, but it has pretty good pacing and the heist sequence was really well done. Hilary Swank has a small role near the end and I didn't think she was very good, but the rest of the cast was quite good, especially Daniel Craig. The film also has a good sense of humor throughout and it pretty fun. 7/10 Actually one of my favorite Hillary Swank performances.
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011, Jennifer Yuh Nelson) Despite being a fan of the first one since it first came out, I'd never seen this one in full until now. It's actually a pretty good sequel though, with the returning voice cast all doing well and a memorable villain turn from Gary Oldman. Fun stuff. 7/10 5/10 Very dull
Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016, Alessandro Carloni and Jennifer Yuh Nelson) This one was pretty disappointing. The first two are both quite fun, but this one wasn't nearly as entertaining and has the weakest villain. The story just wasn't that great and overall the film was just okay. 6/10 6.5/10 Back to form
Something Evil (1972, Steven Spielberg) This made for TV movie has some good performances, but fails to deliver on the thrills and suspense. It has a few good parts, but overall it's pretty weak. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) Always a great watch. Daniel Day-Lewis is brilliant, the cinematography is stunning, the music is terrific, and it has great storytelling. 9/10
The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) While not on the same level as PTA's previous four films, this one is still very good. It's wonderfully made and thought provoking and Joaquin Phoenix and Philip Seymour Hoffman are both excellent. 8/10
Kung Fu Panda (2008, Mark Osborne and John Stevenson) It's been a few years since I last saw this, but I've always enjoyed it. It has cool characters, a great voice cast, and is just a fun movie overall. 7.5/10 6.5/10 Fun enough I guess
Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) This one is a bit hard to follow, but it's a fun ride. The cast and soundtrack are great, there are lots of good laughs and it's very well paced. 8/10
Who's That Knocking at My Door (1967, Martin Scorsese) Scorsese's debut is a it rough around the edges, but showed off some of his potential. Harvey Keitel is good, it has a great soundtrack, and there are some standout scenes, but the film is let down by a mostly plotless narrative. 6/10 6.5/10 I have the same problem with the film
Boxcar Bertha (1972, Martin Scorsese) Scorsese's second film is often considered his worst, but I enjoyed it when I first saw it. This time however I really didn't care for it. The cast is pretty good and there are a few good scenes, but for the most part it's not that exciting or engaging. 5.5/10 5/10
After Hours (1985, Martin Scorsese) This dark comedy is always a great watch. The cast is great, the music is excellent, and it has lots of laughs along the way. Underrated Scorsese. 9/10 7/10 Obviously I don't think it is underrated
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - There Will Be Blood BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Hershey (Boxcar Bertha) Goldie Hawn (The Sugarland Express) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (The Master) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCRIPT - Joseph Minion (After Hours) There Will Be Blood BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 19, 2017 6:49:10 GMT
Updated Top 5 Joel & Ethan Coen movies.1. No Country for Old Men 2. Fargo 3. Blood Simple. 4. The Man Who Wasn't There 5. Inside Llewyn Davis Updated Joe Johnston ranking.1. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids 2. Captain America: The First Avenger 3. October Sky 4. Jumanji 5. The Rocketeer 6. Jurassic Park III 7. Hidalgo 8. The Wolfman 1. Fargo 2. Blood Simple 3. Burn After Reading 4. Barton Fink 5. Miller's Crossing 1. Captain America 2. The Rocketeer 3. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids 4. Jurassic Park III 5. The Wolfman Burn After Reading is a misfire imo. It's half a good movie, half a bad movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2017 6:51:22 GMT
1. Fargo 2. Blood Simple 3. Burn After Reading 4. Barton Fink 5. Miller's Crossing 1. Captain America 2. The Rocketeer 3. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids 4. Jurassic Park III 5. The Wolfman Burn After Reading is a misfire imo. It's half a good movie, half a bad movie. I have it as there best straight comedy, entertains me from start to finish ๐
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2017 6:52:16 GMT
Yo The Sugarland Express (1974, Steven Spielberg) 5/10 Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011, Jennifer Yuh Nelson) 6/10 There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) 9/10 The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) 5/10 Kung Fu Panda (2008, Mark Osborne and John Stevenson) 6.5/10 Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) 4/10 After Hours (1985, Martin Scorsese) 9/10 Are you going to check out Kung Fu Panda 3? Most people seem to like it, I found it disappointing though. I liked the first two well enough but they are the kinda films I just catch by accident on tv, so probAbly one day
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Nov 19, 2017 6:53:43 GMT
First Viewings...
-Logan Lucky (2017) (Nov 15th 2017) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. same director as Oceans Eleven (Oceans 11/12/13) but this is basically a weaker version of the Oceans movies(i mildly like those))
Re-watches...
nothing this week.
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
NOTE: been seeing 'Black Sails' TV show. finished Season 1 (Nov 13th-18th basically) and about to start Season 2 here in a few minutes (on Nov 19th). i like this more than Westworld at this point (like comparing Season 1 of each). no reason i compared them besides i seen both recently and i like Black Sails more than Westworld overall. prior to seeing them i would have guessed it would have been the other way around.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Justice League (2017) - NS (but i expect it to be amongst a small amount of super hero movies i like (Thor series is about the only Non-DC super hero movies i like/will re-watch) as i figure Affleck/Gadot will carry it and if anything else is good that will be a bonus. someone on these forums said The Flash was one of the better things about the movie if i recall correctly. but ill find out soon enough.)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 19, 2017 6:55:57 GMT
Burn After Reading is a misfire imo. It's half a good movie, half a bad movie. I have it as there best straight comedy, entertains me from start to finish ๐ It's there messiest movie imo. It has some great parts but other parts just fail at being funny or entertaining because the story can't decide what it's wants to do. I'm glad it works for you though. I wish I liked it more.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 19, 2017 7:28:38 GMT
YOURS
Wolf - 5.5/10 MINEChild of God (2013 James Franco) - 5/10
Fletch Lives (1989 Michael Ritchie) - 4.5/10
Score: A Film Music Documentary (2016 Matt Schrader) - 7/10
Pickup on South Street (1953 Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10
The Mirror Crack'd (1980 Guy Hamilton) - 7/10
Beneath the Harvest Sky (2013 Aron Gaudet & Gita Pullapilly) - 4.5/10Immortal Beloved (1994 Bernard Rose) - 8/10
Silent Movie (1976 Mel Brooks) - 5/10 Re-watches
Jumanji (1995 Joe Johnston) - 6.5/10
The Rocketeer (1991 Joe Johnston) - 6/10
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989 Joe Johnston) - 7/10
Intolerable Cruelty (2003 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) - 6.5/10
Barton Fink (1991 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) - 7/10
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) - 8/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Man Who Wasn't There BEST ACTOR - Gary Oldman (Immortal Beloved) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Peters (Pickup on South Street) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (Barton Fink) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Thelma Ritter (Pickup on South Street) BEST DIRECTOR - Bernard Rose (Immortal Beloved) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Man Who Wasn't There BEST SCORE - Honey, I Shrunk the Kids www.youtube.com/watch?v=DlGuSboxrCw&list=PL72CB3046D5D88CC5 Jumanji - a childhood favorite that holds up really well for me. 8/10 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids - haven't seen it since I was very young. Intolerable Cruelty - my least favorite Coen brothers movie and their only one that doesn't work for me. It has a lot of good stuff, but I just didn't buy the two leads romance. 6.5/10 Barton Fink - love it. Turturro and Goodman are great. 8.5/10 The Man Who Wasn't There - excellent black and white cinematography, good cast, and I liked the story. 7.5/10 Jumanji doesn't hold up for me as an adult. It has a lot of good stuff but it also has a lot of stuff that doesn't really work for me and some of the humor is quite annoying. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids was a childhood favorite of mine and it still holds up after 20 years. Likeable characters, fun performances and creative visual effects make the fim work. You should re-watch it for sure. Whenever Barton Fink doesn't take place in the hotel it comes to a hault for me. Not a huge problem but it does hurt the flow of the movie quite a bit. Intolerable Cruelty is a fun movie but I also don't buy their romance (due to a sub-par performance from Zeta-Jones) and I don't like the cinematography very much. I like all of the silly screwball humor and it's playfully cynical take on marraige though. I love the ending with "World's Funniest Divorce Videos." Bottom 5 Coens but still a fun movie for the most part. It's also one of my favorite George Clooney performances. The Man Who Wasn't There is one of their best scripts and best directing efforts imo and the whole cast is great. I'd say that the murder scene is one of their 10 best scenes. I didn't like the stuff with the aliens the first time I watched the movie but this time it worked very well for me.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 19, 2017 7:42:11 GMT
Wolf - I agree the finale is the weakest part, but I didn't mind it too much and still liked the film overall. Good performances and score. 7/10 Silent Night, Deadly Night - just saw this not too long ago. I thought it was alright. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Believer (2001, Henry Bean) This one is based on the true story of a young Jewish man who develops a fiercely ant-Semetic philosophy. Ryan Gosling is very good in the lead role and there are some good scenes, but I didn't find the film to be as powerful as it could have been, nor was the story as interesting as it sounded. Not a bad movie, but it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10 7/10 Gosling's excellent performance pushes it to 7/10.
Total Eclipse (1995, Agnieszka Holland) This one is about a young poet and his mentor that develop a forbidden romance. Leonardo DiCaprio's performance is pretty uneven here, but David Thewlis is quite good in the other lead role. The film has good sets and costumes and such, but for the most part I found it pretty boring. 5/10
The Sugarland Express (1974, Steven Spielberg) Steven Spielberg's directorial debut is about a woman who tries to reunite her family by breaking her husband out of jail and going off to kidnap their son. The film has very good cinematography, good performances, and I liked the story. 7/10 6/10 The Story and characters just aren't interesting enough to hod my attention but the performances are good and it has some fun action. Logan Lucky (2017, Steven Soderbergh)
This one is about two brothers that try to pull of a heist during a NASCAR race. The film probably could have been a bit shorter, but it has pretty good pacing and the heist sequence was really well done. Hilary Swank has a small role near the end and I didn't think she was very good, but the rest of the cast was quite good, especially Daniel Craig. The film also has a good sense of humor throughout and it pretty fun. 7/10 Actually one of my favorite Hillary Swank performances.
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011, Jennifer Yuh Nelson) Despite being a fan of the first one since it first came out, I'd never seen this one in full until now. It's actually a pretty good sequel though, with the returning voice cast all doing well and a memorable villain turn from Gary Oldman. Fun stuff. 7/10 5/10 Very dull
Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016, Alessandro Carloni and Jennifer Yuh Nelson) This one was pretty disappointing. The first two are both quite fun, but this one wasn't nearly as entertaining and has the weakest villain. The story just wasn't that great and overall the film was just okay. 6/10 6.5/10 Back to form
Something Evil (1972, Steven Spielberg) This made for TV movie has some good performances, but fails to deliver on the thrills and suspense. It has a few good parts, but overall it's pretty weak. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) Always a great watch. Daniel Day-Lewis is brilliant, the cinematography is stunning, the music is terrific, and it has great storytelling. 9/10
The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) While not on the same level as PTA's previous four films, this one is still very good. It's wonderfully made and thought provoking and Joaquin Phoenix and Philip Seymour Hoffman are both excellent. 8/10
Kung Fu Panda (2008, Mark Osborne and John Stevenson) It's been a few years since I last saw this, but I've always enjoyed it. It has cool characters, a great voice cast, and is just a fun movie overall. 7.5/10 6.5/10 Fun enough I guess
Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) This one is a bit hard to follow, but it's a fun ride. The cast and soundtrack are great, there are lots of good laughs and it's very well paced. 8/10
Who's That Knocking at My Door (1967, Martin Scorsese) Scorsese's debut is a it rough around the edges, but showed off some of his potential. Harvey Keitel is good, it has a great soundtrack, and there are some standout scenes, but the film is let down by a mostly plotless narrative. 6/10 6.5/10 I have the same problem with the film
Boxcar Bertha (1972, Martin Scorsese) Scorsese's second film is often considered his worst, but I enjoyed it when I first saw it. This time however I really didn't care for it. The cast is pretty good and there are a few good scenes, but for the most part it's not that exciting or engaging. 5.5/10 5/10
After Hours (1985, Martin Scorsese) This dark comedy is always a great watch. The cast is great, the music is excellent, and it has lots of laughs along the way. Underrated Scorsese. 9/10 7/10 Obviously I don't think it is underrated
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - There Will Be Blood BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Hershey (Boxcar Bertha) Goldie Hawn (The Sugarland Express) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (The Master) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCRIPT - Joseph Minion (After Hours) There Will Be Blood BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood) Hawn was a close second for actress and There Will Be Blood was #2 for script of course.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 19, 2017 7:44:20 GMT
Jumanji doesn't hold up for me as an adult. It has a lot of good stuff but it also has a lot of stuff that doesn't really work for me and some of the humor is quite annoying. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids was a childhood favorite of mine and it still holds up after 20 years. Likeable characters, fun performances and creative visual effects make the fim work. You should re-watch it for sure. Whenever Barton Fink doesn't take place in the hotel it comes to a hault for me. Not a huge problem but it does hurt the flow of the movie quite a bit. Intolerable Cruelty is a fun movie but I also don't buy their romance (due to a sub-par performance from Zeta-Jones) and I don't like the cinematography very much. I like all of the silly screwball humor and it's playfully cynical take on marraige though. I love the ending with "World's Funniest Divorce Videos." Bottom 5 Coens but still a fun movie for the most part. It's also one of my favorite George Clooney performances. The Man Who Wasn't There is one of their best scripts and best directing efforts imo and the whole cast is great. I'd say that the murder scene is one of their 10 best scenes. I didn't like the stuff with the aliens the first time I watched the movie but this time it worked very well for me. I definitely intend to rewatch Honey, I shrunk the Kids sometime, because I remember enjoying it when I was a kid. I really need to rewatch The Man Who Wasn't There. I have forgotten a lot about it apparently.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 19, 2017 7:48:48 GMT
Are you going to check out Kung Fu Panda 3? Most people seem to like it, I found it disappointing though. I liked the first two well enough but they are the kinda films I just catch by accident on tv, so probAbly one day Any interest in any of the others? The two Scorsese's perhaps? Logan Lucky?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 19, 2017 7:53:09 GMT
I forgot to mention that I watched Mindhunter this week. Great stuff and I very much look forward to season 2. 8.5/10
|
|