|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 3, 2017 5:57:29 GMT
Have you seen any movie with Wesley Snipes? The main trio of Harrelson, Snipes and Perez are terrific. I think U.S. Marshals is the only movie I've seen with Snipes. He has a handful of movies I think you would enjoy and U.S. Marshals is one of his more phoned in performances. Major League is another fun sports comedy that he is in. You should really watch Blade (1998).
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 3, 2017 5:58:16 GMT
I agree, but I think a movie with an good original screenplay deserves to be recognized more. It is the directing and performances that elevate Gladiator to a great movie, not the writing. I agree with that last part about Gladiator. Amistad is based on a true story though.I know.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 3, 2017 5:58:33 GMT
Any interest in the others, The Disaster Artist? Blackboard Jungle? Yeah I have interest in both of those. I'd like to see The Room before I watch Disaster Artist. I've only seen clips of it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 3, 2017 6:00:05 GMT
I think U.S. Marshals is the only movie I've seen with Snipes. He has a handful of movies I think you would enjoy and U.S. Marshals is one of his more phoned in performances. Major League is another fun sports comedy that he is in. You should really watch Blade (1998). Yeah I do need to watch the Blade movies. I know you're not a fan, but I've always enjoyed U.S. Marshals. It's been years since I last saw it though. I've seen it more times than The Fugitive.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 3, 2017 6:03:20 GMT
YOURSThe Man without a Face - 7/10 Murder by Numbers - 6/10 MINEWho is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? (1971 Ulu Grossbard) - 8/10The Party (2017 Sally Potter) - 7.5/10Unfinished Business (2015 Ken Scott) - 5.5/10The Loveless (1981 Kathryn Bigelow) - 4.5/10Detroit (2017 Kathryn Bigelow) - 7.5/10Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017 S. Craig Zahler) - 9/10Nine Lives (2016 Barry Sonnenfeld) - 4/10RV (2006 Barry Sonnenfeld) - 4/10Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017 Matthew Vaughn) - 5/10A Cry in the Dark (1988 Fred Schepisi) - 8.5/10
Three O'Clock High (1987 Phil Joanou) - 7/10Re-watchesNear Dark (1987 Kathryn Bigelow) - 6.5/10Backdraft (1991 Ron Howard) - 8/10White Men Can't Jump (1992 Ron Shelton) - 7/10Updated Top 10 of 19711. Johnny Got His Gun 2. The French Connection 3. A Clockwork Orange 4. The Last Picture Show 5. 10 Rillington Place 6. Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? 7. Wake in Fright 8. The Emigrants 9. Play Misty for Me 10. Duck, You Sucker Updated Top 10 of 19881. Rain Man 2. Die Hard 3. A Cry in the Dark 4. Mississippi Burning 5. The Last Temptation of Christ 6. Beetlejuice 7. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 8. Talk Radio 9. Another Woman 10. Running on Empty Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Brawl in Cell Block 99 BEST ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me?) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (A Cry in the Dark) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Sutherland (Backdraft) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rosie Perez (White Men Can't Jump) BEST DIRECTOR - S. Craig Zahler (Brawl in Cell Block 99) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Backdraft BEST SCORE - Backdraft Unfinished Business (2015 Ken Scott) - 4.5/10 Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017 S. Craig Zahler) - 7/10 Three O'Clock High (1987 Phil Joanou) - 7.5/10 Glad you checked it out Near Dark (1987 Kathryn Bigelow) - 7.5/10 Backdraft (1991 Ron Howard) - 5.5/10 White Men Can't Jump (1992 Ron Shelton) - 7/10 I really like Barry Sonnenfeld's cinematography and Tangerine Dream's score in Three O'Clock High. I actually rate the first half of the movie 8/10 but I wasn't huge on some of the developments in the second half and I wish the very ending had done some things differently. The scene with the fight is fantastic though and I love how it evokes the Roman Coliseum.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 3, 2017 6:04:45 GMT
He has a handful of movies I think you would enjoy and U.S. Marshals is one of his more phoned in performances. Major League is another fun sports comedy that he is in. You should really watch Blade (1998). Yeah I do need to watch the Blade movies. I know you're not a fan, but I've always enjoyed U.S. Marshals. It's been years since I last saw it though. I've seen it more times than The Fugitive. Yeah, it's a generic and silly sequel imo. Why have you seen it more times than The Fugitive?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 3, 2017 6:06:32 GMT
Yeah I do need to watch the Blade movies. I know you're not a fan, but I've always enjoyed U.S. Marshals. It's been years since I last saw it though. I've seen it more times than The Fugitive. Yeah, it's a generic and silly sequel imo. Why have you seen it more times than The Fugitive? It used to be on TV all the time.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 3, 2017 6:12:07 GMT
Yeah, it's a generic and silly sequel imo. Why have you seen it more times than The Fugitive? It used to be on TV all the time. My 10 favorite Wesley Snipes movies. He is an underrated actor imo, but he doesn't have many good movies. 1. King of New York - 7.5/10 2. White Men Can't Jump - 7/10 3. Major League - 7/10 4. Blade - 7/10 5. The Fan - 7/10 6. To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar - 6.5-7/10 7. Demolition Man - 6.5-7/10 8. Passanger 57 - 6.5/10 9. New Jack City - 6.5/10 10. Down in the Delta - 6.5/10
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Dec 3, 2017 6:19:03 GMT
Hello,
Blackboard Jungle - keen to see The Wages of Fear 7
Mine:
Good Time 8 really liked the first part of the film, and the film overall as well Shot Caller 7 The Other Side of Hope 8 really feels like this film wasn't done today; has a sort of 1960s French film feel
: )
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 3, 2017 6:25:19 GMT
Brawl in Cell Block 99 wouldn't have worked quite as well for me without the OTT violence. The point was to make it as frightening and disturbing as possible to show how horrifying violence is.
That is just how I saw it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 6:30:24 GMT
Any interest in the others, The Disaster Artist? Blackboard Jungle? Yeah I have interest in both of those. I'd like to see The Room before I watch Disaster Artist. I've only seen clips of it. Good luck, I gave it s shot but couldn’t get through it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 6:35:49 GMT
It used to be on TV all the time. My 10 favorite Wesley Snipes movies. He is an underrated actor imo, but he doesn't have many good movies. 1. King of New York - 7.5/10 2. White Men Can't Jump - 7/10 3. Major League - 7/10 4. Blade - 7/10 5. The Fan - 7/10 6. To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar - 6.5-7/10 7. Demolition Man - 6.5-7/10 8. Passanger 57 - 6.5/10 9. New Jack City - 6.5/10 10. Down in the Delta - 6.5/10 10. New Jack City 9. White Men Can’t Jump 8. Demolition Man 7. Blade II 6. Jungle Fever 5. The Fan 4. Rising Sun 3. U.S Marshals 2. Murder at 1600 1. Blade
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 3, 2017 6:38:47 GMT
My 10 favorite Wesley Snipes movies. He is an underrated actor imo, but he doesn't have many good movies. 1. King of New York - 7.5/10 2. White Men Can't Jump - 7/10 3. Major League - 7/10 4. Blade - 7/10 5. The Fan - 7/10 6. To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar - 6.5-7/10 7. Demolition Man - 6.5-7/10 8. Passanger 57 - 6.5/10 9. New Jack City - 6.5/10 10. Down in the Delta - 6.5/10 10. New Jack City 9. White Men Can’t Jump 8. Demolition Man 7. Blade II - 5.5/10 Took a huge hit on re-watch 6. Jungle Fever - 5.5/10 Didn't work for me but the cast is good 5. The Fan 4. Rising Sun - needs re-watch 3. U.S Marshals - 5.5/10 2. Murder at 1600 - needs re-watch 1. BladeI grew up watching Wesley Snipes movies. Him, Stallone and Schwarzenegger were my action movie idols when I was a teenager. Drop Zone, Passenger 57, Demolition Man, The Art of War, I use to own all of them on VHS.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 6:50:34 GMT
10. New Jack City 9. White Men Can’t Jump 8. Demolition Man 7. Blade II - 5.5/10 Took a huge hit on re-watch 6. Jungle Fever - 5.5/10 Didn't work for me but the cast is good 5. The Fan 4. Rising Sun - needs re-watch 3. U.S Marshals - 5.5/10 2. Murder at 1600 - needs re-watch 1. Blade I grew up watching Wesley Snipes movies. Him, Stallone and Schwarzenegger were my action movie idols when I was a teenager. Drop Zone, Passenger 57, Demolition Man, The Art of War, I use to own all of them on VHS. Ive always liked him in stuff, he was the best part of the terrible expendables 3
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 6:51:18 GMT
Hello, Blackboard Jungle - keen to see The Wages of Fear 7 Mine: Good Time 8 really liked the first part of the film, and the film overall as well Shot Caller 7 The Other Side of Hope 8 really feels like this film wasn't done today; has a sort of 1960s French film feel : ) Hey Good Time - my favourite for the year so far 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 3, 2017 6:53:48 GMT
I grew up watching Wesley Snipes movies. Him, Stallone and Schwarzenegger were my action movie idols when I was a teenager. Drop Zone, Passenger 57, Demolition Man, The Art of War, I use to own all of them on VHS. Ive always liked him in stuff, he was the best part of the terrible expendables 3 I don't think he is the best part of The Expendables 3, not by a long shot and the movie is far from terrible imo. I enjoy it for what it is...a trashy action B-movie. Mel Gibson is terrific in it and is easily MVP.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 6:58:22 GMT
Updated Top 10 of 19711. Johnny Got His Gun 2. The French Connection 3. A Clockwork Orange 4. The Last Picture Show 5. 10 Rillington Place 6. Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? 7. Wake in Fright 8. The Emigrants 9. Play Misty for Me 10. Duck, You Sucker Updated Top 10 of 19881. Rain Man 2. Die Hard 3. A Cry in the Dark 4. Mississippi Burning 5. The Last Temptation of Christ 6. Beetlejuice 7. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 8. Talk Radio 9. Another Woman 10. Running on Empty 1971
1. Dirty Harry 2. Red Sun 3. Duck You Sucker 4. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory 5. The Last Picture Show 6. Escape from the Planet of the Apes 7. Harold and Maude 8. 10 Rillington Place 9. The Omega Man 10. THX1138 19881. Die hard 2. Cinema Paradiso 3. Grave of the Fireflies 4. They Live 5. Above the Law 6. Rain Man 7. Midnight Run 8. Big 9. Coming to America 10. Akira
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 6:59:20 GMT
Ive always liked him in stuff, he was the best part of the terrible expendables 3 I don't think he is the best part of The Expendables 3, not by a long shot and the movie is far from terrible imo. I enjoy it for what it is...a trashy action B-movie. Mel Gibson is terrific in it and is easily MVP. I liked the second one a lot but the pg13 rating and too many new characters spoiled the third one for me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 3, 2017 7:03:25 GMT
I don't think he is the best part of The Expendables 3, not by a long shot and the movie is far from terrible imo. I enjoy it for what it is...a trashy action B-movie. Mel Gibson is terrific in it and is easily MVP. I liked the second one a lot but the pg13 rating and too many new characters spoiled the third one for me. I wish it was rated-R but I like the excessive characters. I love watching all these awesome actors just doing their thing and Gibson is the best villain of the franchise imo and it has the best action scenes of the franchise. These movies have always been about the cast and action anyway and the 3rd is just the most fun for me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 7:10:51 GMT
I liked the second one a lot but the pg13 rating and too many new characters spoiled the third one for me. I wish it was rated-R but I like the excessive characters. I love watching all these awesome actors just doing their thing and Gibson is the best villain of the franchise imo and it has the best action scenes of the franchise. These movies have always been about the cast and action anyway and the 3rd is just the most fun for me. My favourite villain and character in general was Van Damme in part 2
|
|