|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 3:17:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Disaster Artist (2017, James Franco) Cinema This is the true story behind aspiring actors Tommy Wiseau (James Franco) & Greg Sestero (Dave Franco) who decided to make their own film 'The Room (2003)' that went on to be a cult 'so bad its good' film. The production goes to great lengths to recreate the characters and film within a film scenes. Fans of The Room will get a kick out of this but I think it can appeal to those who have not seen it either. I had only seen the first 15-20 mins of The Room before I switched it off but I found The Disaster Artist compelling viewing and one of the better films of the year. I would not be surprised if James Franco picked up some acting nominations either. 7/10
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, S. Craig Zahler ) This is the second film from the director/writer/composer of the western/horror Bone Tomahawk (2015). This one see's Vince Vaughn (Swingers) playing a former boxer-turned-drug runner who lands in a dangerous prison after a drug deal goes wrong. The Direction is assured and steady but it is Vince Vaughn's remarkable central performance that elevates the film in what is probably a career best for him. All the supports are strong too and make the most of a good script. I preferred the set up in the first two acts than the overly gruesome third act that seemed too over the top and made the picture a little less classy than it could have been. 7/10
The Man Without a Face (1993, Mel Gibson) tv This is probably an underrated film in Gibson’s filmography. It has a classic feel to it from behind the camera and one of Gibson’s best performances in front of it. 6.5/10
Blackboard Jungle (1955, Richard Brooks) tv Glenn Ford (The Big Heat) and a young Sidney Poitier (To Sir with Love) Star in this film that might be the earliest example of the idealist teacher entering a violent school story formula (Lean on Me, The Substitute). 6.5/10
Murder By Numbers (2002, Barbet Schroeder) tv This is the fourth film to base its character on the infamous 1920's murderer's Leopold & Loeb with the most famous previous adaptation being Rope. This thriller has some good names like Sandra Bullock and a young Ryan Gosling who put in good work with what they have to work with but the script is a bit average and the direction/cinematography is very vanilla and sucks all the life out of it. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Wages of Fear (1953, Henri-Georges Clouzot) blu ray In this multi-language classic set in a decrepit South American village, four men are hired to transport an urgent nitroglycerin shipment without the equipment that would make it safe. The first hour of the film is a slow burn character piece followed by over an hour of tense on the road thrills. This film delivers the goods and with its recent 4K scan it breathes new life into the film and shows off its beautiful direction and production values. 8.5/10
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Wages of fear BEST ACTOR: Vince Vaughn - Brawl in Cell Block 99 BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Carpenter - Brawl in Cell Block 99 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Vanel - The Wages of Fear BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ari graynor - The Disaster Artist BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Armand Thirard - The Wages of Fear BEST DIRECTOR: Henri-Georges Clauzot - The Wages of Fear
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 3, 2017 3:37:47 GMT
Test Pilot (1938) 6/10
Hush...Hush Sweet Charlotte (1964) 7/10
The Beguiled (2017) 6/10
Winchester '73 (1950) 5/10
The Mountain Road (1960) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Dec 3, 2017 3:40:31 GMT
Test Pilot (1938) 6/10 Hush...Hush Sweet Charlotte (1964) 7/10 The Beguiled (2017) 6/10 Winchester '73 (1950) 5/10 The Mountain Road (1960) 4/10 You must watch TCM too. I watched Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte and Winchester '73 for the first time this week as well.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 3, 2017 3:41:06 GMT
Brawl in Cell Block 99 - I will probably watch it this week. The Man Without a Face - Gibson's only directorial effort I haven't seen, so I should probably get to it. The Wages of Fear - wonderfully made and incredibly intense. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
A Perfect Murder (1998, Andrew Davis) This remake of Dial M for Murder is actually pretty good. The reason it works is because it's actually quite different from the original. Michael Douglas is good in the lead role and Gwyneth Paltrow and Viggo Mortenson chip in nicely as well. Overall, it's not nearly as good as Dial M for Murder, but it's a pretty good remake. 7/10
Men in Black 3 (2012, Barry Sonnenfeld) The third film of the series is solid enough, but it lacks the fun of the original. Josh Brolin was a great choice for the young version of Tommy Lee Jones' character and the time travel angle spices thing up a bit, but overall it's just okay. 6/10
Amistad (1997, Steven Spielberg) Based on a true story, this one is about a revolt of Mende slaves aboard a Spanish ship that is captured of the coast of Long Island. The film is wonderfully made and has a great cast that all put in some strong work, especially Anthony Hopkins. It's fairly long, but well paced and engaging throughout, with some powerful scenes. 7.5/10
The Adventures of Tintin (2011, Steven Spielberg) Spielberg's first venture into animation has a really good score from John Williams and a good voice cast, but I really didn't care about the story that much, or most of the characters. It ended up feeling longer than it was, but it has a few fun parts. 5.5/10
War Horse (2011, Steven Spielberg) This one gets off to a bit of a rocky start, before picking up a bit in the middle section. The cinematography is very good, as is John Williams' score, but there were a few things that bothered me about the film that held it back. In particular I found many of the characters motivations questionable to say the least. It's a solid movie overall, but it doesn't quite work. 6.5/10
Vivacious Lady (1938, George Stevens) In this one a professor marries a nightclub singer, but he hasn't told his family back home and it turns out more difficult to do than he thought. James Stewart and Ginger Rogers are wonderful in the lead roles and have strong chemistry together. The film is pretty short and is funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Men in Black (1997, Barry Sonnenfeld) I hadn't seen this one if full for quite a while, but it holds up well. Tommy Lee Jones is awesome here and Will Smith is good too, but it's their chemistry together that really makes the film click. It also has a fun story and a good score. 7.5/10
Men in Black II (2002, Barry Sonnenfeld) I'd only seen this one once before and that was a long time ago. I remember being disappointed with it and I still am. It's not terrible by any means, but it's just kind of stupid and not nearly as fun as the original. Jones and Smith make it watchable though. 5/10
Gladiator (2000, Ridley Scott) This one has an excellent cast, terrific sets and costumes, beautiful cinematography, a brilliant score, and it tells a great story. 9/10
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000, Ron Howard) I knew for sure I saw at least part of this a long time ago, but after watching it I think I probably saw the whole thing. The film has terrific makeup effects, great sets and costumes, but it's Jim Carrey's turn as the Grinch that really makes it worthwhile. 7/10
A Christmas Story (1983, Bob Clark) This Christmas classic is well cast and funny and entertaining the whole way through. 7.5/10
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) This dual holiday classic is always a fun watch. It has great songs, memorable characters, and a fun story. 8/10
First Time TV Viewing;
The Twilight Zone Season 1 (1959-1960) I'd seen quite a few of these episodes of the show already, but I'm going to go through and watch all five seasons. Season 1 has some great ones and there were only two episodes out of the 36 that I didn't like, but they were both still solid. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Gladiator BEST ACTOR - Russell Crowe (Gladiator) BEST ACTRESS - Ginger Rogers (Vivacious Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (Gladiator) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Connie Nielsen (Gladiator) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Mathieson (Gladiator) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (Gladiator) BEST SCRIPT - David Franzoni, John Logan, and William Nicholson (Gladiator) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Gladiator)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 3, 2017 3:50:49 GMT
Test Pilot (1938) 6/10 Hush...Hush Sweet Charlotte (1964) 7/10 The Beguiled (2017) 6/10 Winchester '73 (1950) 5/10 The Mountain Road (1960) 4/10 You must watch TCM too. I watched Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte and Winchester '73 for the first time this week as well. Religiously, and you're right. I set a recording for both.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Dec 3, 2017 3:53:30 GMT
You must watch TCM too. I watched Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte and Winchester '73 for the first time this week as well. Religiously, and you're right. I set a recording for both. I record them too. It's such a great channel to get caught up on old movies that I've haven't seen yet.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Dec 3, 2017 4:10:46 GMT
Hi everyone! Enjoying your reviews as always beadle, gotta love the seminal juvenile delinquent picture 'The Blackboard Jungle'. --- --- My viewings : 'Incoming Freshmen' (1979 - Eric Lewald & Glenn Morgan) Historian Professor L.P. Bilbo (B.M. Culpepper) battles his students in class. It's hard to write anything productive about 'Incoming Freshmen', a teen comedy filmed in Knoxville, Tennessee. That's because I've read multiple accounts suggesting it was mutilated by the producers and that definitely appears to be the case. The story’s ostensibly about the developing friendship between students Jane McAllister (Ashley Vaughn) and Vivian Marie Roberson (Leslie Blalock) but the narrative’s frequently interrupted by lame comedy inserts depicting a voyeuristic teacher who imagines every woman he comes to address in various states of undress. It's like watching two completely different movies. There’s apparently a superior director’s cut that’s been screened at film festivals and this is the one that surely deserves a release (the dvd currently available has horrible picture and sound quality). Sadly, Blalock died in a car accident in 1978 at the age of 19. 'Alley Cat' (1984 - Edward Victor) Unemployed administration worker Billie Clark (Karin Mani) is close to obtaining her black belt in karate when her grandparents are viciously assaulted by a gang of carjackers. When the courts fail to bring the offenders to justice, Billie calls upon her streetfighting skills to take down Krug 'Phillie' Scarface (Michael Wayne) and his sadistic entourage. The low budget action picture 'Alley Cat' is a gripping expose of criminal culture infesting every level of Californian society. Karin Mani is emotionally closeted and hard as nails in her portrayal of kung fu amateur Billie who determines to protect innocents while chipping away at the scum she sees terrorising the mean streets of Los Angeles. Billie undertakes this dangerous course of action despite threats from urban slimeballs and corrupt policemen backed by a rigged judicial system, and sadly, she's made to pay for it. The action sequences mounted by director Edward Victor are fierce and unflinching in this gritty trip through a city under siege. 'Liz Phair On Tour' (1995, Documentary - Kirk Sanchez) A camera is turned upon musician Liz Phair as she tours with her second longplayer 'Whip-Smart' (1994). Phair's a rare artist who makes raging arguments and tense sexual relationships sound interesting. 'Supernova' - Liz Phair
'So Woman!' (2009, Tricheuse - Jean-François Davy) Successful lawyer Clémence (Hélène de Fougerolles) has a piano delivered by Farid Beucher (Zinedine Soualem) who returns to tune it the following day. Farid enters into a scheme with Clémence that reveals a difficult past in Algiers, Algeria. Nobody's ever accused experimental filmmaker Jean-François Davy of not trying new things and here he turns out a typical modern romcom with a dramatic twist. 'So Woman!' strikes an awkward balance between light romance and domestic drama but the political commentary contributes to a believable social study that I found very watchable. In terms of presentation, this is certainly the simplest film I've seen from Davy who directs purely in service of the story (though pop art symbols are present). He's helped by a terrific cast that includes Valérie Kaprisky, Michel Duchaussoy, Mylène Demongeot, Bernadette Lafont and Rufus. 'Spaceship Terror' (2011 - Harry Tchinski) A spacecraft manned by astronauts Annie (Ronda Olshefski), Janet (Lacey Blair), Kelly (Jenny Lin), Laura (Kristen Springer) and Mia (Yulia Hancheroff) crash-lands on Planet 2207A. The stranded crew members climb on board an abandoned spaceship that turns out to be a grounded torture chamber. The key to their escape may lie with crazed prisoner Chris (Emma Lee Nugyen) who's being held captive by sadistic space surgeon Captain Terror (Jay Wesley Cochran). The messy microbudget digital shocker 'Spaceship Terror' has some neat special effects created by writer-director Harry Tchinski but his script is beyond lousy. Tchinski also worked as lead producer, production designer, editor and cinematographer so he takes complete responsibility for the ugly, muddy photography. This one-man technical show does boast some impressive cut-price visual effects but it's a scuzzy affair coated in vile layers of gunk. 'The Hospital' (2013 - Tommy Golden & Daniel Emery Taylor) Student reporter Beth Stratman (Constance Medrano) pays a visit to St. Leopold Hospital in Bridgeport, Tennessee to carry out research for a thesis she's writing on paranormal activity. Beth convinces groundskeeper Stanley Creech (Daniel Emery Taylor) to give her a private tour of the condemned health facility which was closed amidst serious allegations of malpractice. A reality tv crew also descends upon the hospital looking for evidence of paranormal happenings. 'The Hospital' is an extreme, visceral viewing experience that reaches for raw impact. Horror filmmaker Jim O'Rear plays an independent television producer who leads a fictional tv crew straight into the depths of hell, accompanied by student volunteers Anna (Lauryn MacGregor), Alyson (Megan Hunt) and Elaine (Alicia Clark) who are stalked within the empty corridors of the hospital. It's alarming and effective, like a punch in the gut. 'Charlie's Farm' (2014 - Chris Sun) Four friends on a camping holiday in the Australian outback head out to Charlie's Farm, a rural site that played host to a grisly family tragedy in the 1980s. 'Charlie's Farm' is a desperately poor slasher starring Tara Reid, Kane Hodder, Bill Moseley and strongman Nathan Jones. It's hampered by a ridiculous backstory and some terrible attempts at humour but it's the thoroughly obnoxious characters that sink it. I can't really think of anything good to say about this movie - I'd probably rank it as the worst slasher I've seen from 2014, tied with David Ryan Keith's Scottish abomination 'The Redwood Massacre' (2014). 'Lowlife Love' (2015, Gesu no ai - Eiji Uchida) Indie film director Tetsuo (Kiyohiko Shibukawa) determines to make a star of young hopeful Minami (Maya Okano) with the backing of a sleazy producer. 'Lowlife Love' is a an amiable film industry satire that in some ways reminds me of Alexandre Rockwell's low budget comedy 'In The Soup' (1992). It captures the lives of an independent filmmaker and aspiring actress with a degree of warmth and familiarity I found engaging. There's not much more to it than that but I enjoyed it alot more than Eiji Uchida's shock horror 'Greatful Dead' (2013). 'Tag' (2015, Riaru onigokko - Sion Sono) Worried schoolgirl Mitsuko (Reina Triendl) is pursued by trapped wind down a high road having witnessed her classmates being cut down in their prime. She's rescued by her best friend Aki (Yuki Sakuraj) in an alternate reality. 'Tag' is a sublime patchwork of artificial surrealism in which alternate realities are treated like computer games. It's filled with inventive visuals and poetic line readings, backed by an eclectic soundtrack that brings together lo-fi rock, spare electronica, neu-opera and military marches. The ensemble cast works wonders in a range of settings and the dialogue is thought-provoking and funny. 'Tag' is beautifully executed on every front by director Sion Sono. "Stay strong. Life is surreal. Don't let it consume you."
'Liz Phair : 50 Years Of Hurt' (2017, Documentary - N.J. D'Agostino)
Inexhaustible singer-songwriter Liz Phair is a dark, introspective genius. I can't believe she's 50 already, a decade older than me, one of her many dedicated fans. The chord changes, key shifts and rhythmic transitions, all somehow set to unerring melodies, suggets this tiny lady may just be a genius ...
'What Makes You Happy' - Liz Phair
Peace out!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 5:07:03 GMT
Test Pilot (1938) 6/10 Hush...Hush Sweet Charlotte (1964) 7/10 The Beguiled (2017) 6/10 Winchester '73 (1950) 5/10 The Mountain Road (1960) 4/10 Hush...Hush Sweet Charlotte (1964) 6/10 The Beguiled (2017) 5.5-6/10 Winchester '73 (1950) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 5:10:33 GMT
Brawl in Cell Block 99 - I will probably watch it this week. The Man Without a Face - Gibson's only directorial effort I haven't seen, so I should probably get to it. The Wages of Fear - wonderfully made and incredibly intense. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
A Perfect Murder (1998, Andrew Davis) This remake of Dial M for Murder is actually pretty good. The reason it works is because it's actually quite different from the original. Michael Douglas is good in the lead role and Gwyneth Paltrow and Viggo Mortenson chip in nicely as well. Overall, it's not nearly as good as Dial M for Murder, but it's a pretty good remake. 7/10
Men in Black 3 (2012, Barry Sonnenfeld) The third film of the series is solid enough, but it lacks the fun of the original. Josh Brolin was a great choice for the young version of Tommy Lee Jones' character and the time travel angle spices thing up a bit, but overall it's just okay. 6/10
Amistad (1997, Steven Spielberg) Based on a true story, this one is about a revolt of Mende slaves aboard a Spanish ship that is captured of the coast of Long Island. The film is wonderfully made and has a great cast that all put in some strong work, especially Anthony Hopkins. It's fairly long, but well paced and engaging throughout, with some powerful scenes. 7.5/10
The Adventures of Tintin (2011, Steven Spielberg) Spielberg's first venture into animation has a really good score from John Williams and a good voice cast, but I really didn't care about the story that much, or most of the characters. It ended up feeling longer than it was, but it has a few fun parts. 5.5/10
War Horse (2011, Steven Spielberg) This one gets off to a bit of a rocky start, before picking up a bit in the middle section. The cinematography is very good, as is John Williams' score, but there were a few things that bothered me about the film that held it back. In particular I found many of the characters motivations questionable to say the least. It's a solid movie overall, but it doesn't quite work. 6.5/10
Vivacious Lady (1938, George Stevens) In this one a professor marries a nightclub singer, but he hasn't told his family back home and it turns out more difficult to do than he thought. James Stewart and Ginger Rogers are wonderful in the lead roles and have strong chemistry together. The film is pretty short and is funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Men in Black (1997, Barry Sonnenfeld) I hadn't seen this one if full for quite a while, but it holds up well. Tommy Lee Jones is awesome here and Will Smith is good too, but it's their chemistry together that really makes the film click. It also has a fun story and a good score. 7.5/10
Men in Black II (2002, Barry Sonnenfeld) I'd only seen this one once before and that was a long time ago. I remember being disappointed with it and I still am. It's not terrible by any means, but it's just kind of stupid and not nearly as fun as the original. Jones and Smith make it watchable though. 5/10
Gladiator (2000, Ridley Scott) This one has an excellent cast, terrific sets and costumes, beautiful cinematography, a brilliant score, and it tells a great story. 9/10
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000, Ron Howard) I knew for sure I saw at least part of this a long time ago, but after watching it I think I probably saw the whole thing. The film has terrific makeup effects, great sets and costumes, but it's Jim Carrey's turn as the Grinch that really makes it worthwhile. 7/10
A Christmas Story (1983, Bob Clark) This Christmas classic is well cast and funny and entertaining the whole way through. 7.5/10
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) This dual holiday classic is always a fun watch. It has great songs, memorable characters, and a fun story. 8/10
First Time TV Viewing;
The Twilight Zone Season 1 (1959-1960) I'd seen quite a few of these episodes of the show already, but I'm going to go through and watch all five seasons. Season 1 has some great ones and there were only two episodes out of the 36 that I didn't like, but they were both still solid. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Gladiator BEST ACTOR - Russell Crowe (Gladiator) BEST ACTRESS - Ginger Rogers (Vivacious Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (Gladiator) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Connie Nielsen (Gladiator) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Mathieson (Gladiator) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (Gladiator) BEST SCRIPT - David Franzoni, John Logan, and William Nicholson (Gladiator) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Gladiator)
A Perfect Murder (1998, Andrew Davis) a respectable remake of the classic but obviously nowhere near as good 6/10 Men in Black 3 (2012, Barry Sonnenfeld) Way better than part 2 6/10 Amistad (1997, Steven Spielberg) Never appealed The Adventures of Tintin (2011, Steven Spielberg) 4.5/10 War Horse (2011, Steven Spielberg) no real interest Vivacious Lady (1938, George Stevens) I think i saw this as a kid Men in Black (1997, Barry Sonnenfeld) 6.5/10 Men in Black II (2002, Barry Sonnenfeld) 4.5/10 Gladiator (2000, Ridley Scott) My last viewing it really dropped 5/10 How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000, Ron Howard) Dont think I finished this one The Twilight Zone Season 1 (1959-1960) I think ive seen all the seasons but dont remember which ones are which, im a fan
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 5:12:53 GMT
Hi everyone! Enjoying your reviews as always beadle, gotta love the seminal juvenile delinquent picture 'The Blackboard Jungle'. Thanks Petro! not seen any of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 3, 2017 5:14:53 GMT
YOURS
The Man without a Face - 7/10 Murder by Numbers - 6/10
MINE
Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? (1971 Ulu Grossbard) - 8/10
The Party (2017 Sally Potter) - 7.5/10
Unfinished Business (2015 Ken Scott) - 5.5/10
The Loveless (1981 Kathryn Bigelow) - 4.5/10
Detroit (2017 Kathryn Bigelow) - 7.5/10
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017 S. Craig Zahler) - 9/10
Nine Lives (2016 Barry Sonnenfeld) - 4/10
RV (2006 Barry Sonnenfeld) - 4/10
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017 Matthew Vaughn) - 5/10
A Cry in the Dark (1988 Fred Schepisi) - 8.5/10
Three O'Clock High (1987 Phil Joanou) - 7/10
Re-watches
Near Dark (1987 Kathryn Bigelow) - 6.5/10
Backdraft (1991 Ron Howard) - 8/10
White Men Can't Jump (1992 Ron Shelton) - 7/10
Updated Top 10 of 1971
1. Johnny Got His Gun 2. The French Connection 3. A Clockwork Orange 4. The Last Picture Show 5. 10 Rillington Place 6. Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? 7. Wake in Fright 8. The Emigrants 9. Play Misty for Me 10. Duck, You Sucker
Updated Top 10 of 1988
1. Rain Man 2. Die Hard 3. A Cry in the Dark 4. Mississippi Burning 5. The Last Temptation of Christ 6. Beetlejuice 7. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 8. Talk Radio 9. Another Woman 10. Running on Empty
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Brawl in Cell Block 99 BEST ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me?) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (A Cry in the Dark) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Sutherland (Backdraft) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rosie Perez (White Men Can't Jump) BEST DIRECTOR - S. Craig Zahler (Brawl in Cell Block 99) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Backdraft BEST SCORE - Backdraft
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 3, 2017 5:21:51 GMT
Brawl in Cell Block 99 - I will probably watch it this week. The Man Without a Face - Gibson's only directorial effort I haven't seen, so I should probably get to it. The Wages of Fear - wonderfully made and incredibly intense. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
A Perfect Murder (1998, Andrew Davis) This remake of Dial M for Murder is actually pretty good. The reason it works is because it's actually quite different from the original. Michael Douglas is good in the lead role and Gwyneth Paltrow and Viggo Mortenson chip in nicely as well. Overall, it's not nearly as good as Dial M for Murder, but it's a pretty good remake. 7/10 6.5-7/10 Needs re-watch
Men in Black 3 (2012, Barry Sonnenfeld) The third film of the series is solid enough, but it lacks the fun of the original. Josh Brolin was a great choice for the young version of Tommy Lee Jones' character and the time travel angle spices thing up a bit, but overall it's just okay. 6/10
Amistad (1997, Steven Spielberg) Based on a true story, this one is about a revolt of Mende slaves aboard a Spanish ship that is captured of the coast of Long Island. The film is wonderfully made and has a great cast that all put in some strong work, especially Anthony Hopkins. It's fairly long, but well paced and engaging throughout, with some powerful scenes. 7.5/10
The Adventures of Tintin (2011, Steven Spielberg) Spielberg's first venture into animation has a really good score from John Williams and a good voice cast, but I really didn't care about the story that much, or most of the characters. It ended up feeling longer than it was, but it has a few fun parts. 5.5/10 6.5/10
War Horse (2011, Steven Spielberg) This one gets off to a bit of a rocky start, before picking up a bit in the middle section. The cinematography is very good, as is John Williams' score, but there were a few things that bothered me about the film that held it back. In particular I found many of the characters motivations questionable to say the least. It's a solid movie overall, but it doesn't quite work. 6.5/10 5/10
Vivacious Lady (1938, George Stevens) In this one a professor marries a nightclub singer, but he hasn't told his family back home and it turns out more difficult to do than he thought. James Stewart and Ginger Rogers are wonderful in the lead roles and have strong chemistry together. The film is pretty short and is funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Men in Black (1997, Barry Sonnenfeld) I hadn't seen this one if full for quite a while, but it holds up well. Tommy Lee Jones is awesome here and Will Smith is good too, but it's their chemistry together that really makes the film click. It also has a fun story and a good score. 7.5/10 7/10
Men in Black II (2002, Barry Sonnenfeld) I'd only seen this one once before and that was a long time ago. I remember being disappointed with it and I still am. It's not terrible by any means, but it's just kind of stupid and not nearly as fun as the original. Jones and Smith make it watchable though. 5/10 5.5/10
Gladiator (2000, Ridley Scott) This one has an excellent cast, terrific sets and costumes, beautiful cinematography, a brilliant score, and it tells a great story. 9/10
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000, Ron Howard) I knew for sure I saw at least part of this a long time ago, but after watching it I think I probably saw the whole thing. The film has terrific makeup effects, great sets and costumes, but it's Jim Carrey's turn as the Grinch that really makes it worthwhile. 7/10 I agree with all of this
A Christmas Story (1983, Bob Clark) This Christmas classic is well cast and funny and entertaining the whole way through. 7.5/10 7/10
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) This dual holiday classic is always a fun watch. It has great songs, memorable characters, and a fun story. 8/10 6/10 Great animation/effects and a good score, songs and characters but the story just doesn't work for me
First Time TV Viewing;
The Twilight Zone Season 1 (1959-1960) I'd seen quite a few of these episodes of the show already, but I'm going to go through and watch all five seasons. Season 1 has some great ones and there were only two episodes out of the 36 that I didn't like, but they were both still solid. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Gladiator BEST ACTOR - Russell Crowe (Gladiator) BEST ACTRESS - Ginger Rogers (Vivacious Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (Gladiator) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Connie Nielsen (Gladiator) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Mathieson (Gladiator) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (Gladiator) BEST SCRIPT - David Franzoni, John Logan, and William Nicholson (Gladiator) Amistad BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Gladiator)
I love the story of Gladiator but it isn't even remotely original. Hans Zimmer is also my win this week.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 3, 2017 5:44:24 GMT
Brawl in Cell Block 99 - I will probably watch it this week. The Man Without a Face - Gibson's only directorial effort I haven't seen, so I should probably get to it. The Wages of Fear - wonderfully made and incredibly intense. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
A Perfect Murder (1998, Andrew Davis) This remake of Dial M for Murder is actually pretty good. The reason it works is because it's actually quite different from the original. Michael Douglas is good in the lead role and Gwyneth Paltrow and Viggo Mortenson chip in nicely as well. Overall, it's not nearly as good as Dial M for Murder, but it's a pretty good remake. 7/10 6.5-7/10 Needs re-watch
Men in Black 3 (2012, Barry Sonnenfeld) The third film of the series is solid enough, but it lacks the fun of the original. Josh Brolin was a great choice for the young version of Tommy Lee Jones' character and the time travel angle spices thing up a bit, but overall it's just okay. 6/10
Amistad (1997, Steven Spielberg) Based on a true story, this one is about a revolt of Mende slaves aboard a Spanish ship that is captured of the coast of Long Island. The film is wonderfully made and has a great cast that all put in some strong work, especially Anthony Hopkins. It's fairly long, but well paced and engaging throughout, with some powerful scenes. 7.5/10
The Adventures of Tintin (2011, Steven Spielberg) Spielberg's first venture into animation has a really good score from John Williams and a good voice cast, but I really didn't care about the story that much, or most of the characters. It ended up feeling longer than it was, but it has a few fun parts. 5.5/10 6.5/10
War Horse (2011, Steven Spielberg) This one gets off to a bit of a rocky start, before picking up a bit in the middle section. The cinematography is very good, as is John Williams' score, but there were a few things that bothered me about the film that held it back. In particular I found many of the characters motivations questionable to say the least. It's a solid movie overall, but it doesn't quite work. 6.5/10 5/10
Vivacious Lady (1938, George Stevens) In this one a professor marries a nightclub singer, but he hasn't told his family back home and it turns out more difficult to do than he thought. James Stewart and Ginger Rogers are wonderful in the lead roles and have strong chemistry together. The film is pretty short and is funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Men in Black (1997, Barry Sonnenfeld) I hadn't seen this one if full for quite a while, but it holds up well. Tommy Lee Jones is awesome here and Will Smith is good too, but it's their chemistry together that really makes the film click. It also has a fun story and a good score. 7.5/10 7/10
Men in Black II (2002, Barry Sonnenfeld) I'd only seen this one once before and that was a long time ago. I remember being disappointed with it and I still am. It's not terrible by any means, but it's just kind of stupid and not nearly as fun as the original. Jones and Smith make it watchable though. 5/10 5.5/10
Gladiator (2000, Ridley Scott) This one has an excellent cast, terrific sets and costumes, beautiful cinematography, a brilliant score, and it tells a great story. 9/10
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000, Ron Howard) I knew for sure I saw at least part of this a long time ago, but after watching it I think I probably saw the whole thing. The film has terrific makeup effects, great sets and costumes, but it's Jim Carrey's turn as the Grinch that really makes it worthwhile. 7/10 I agree with all of this
A Christmas Story (1983, Bob Clark) This Christmas classic is well cast and funny and entertaining the whole way through. 7.5/10 7/10
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) This dual holiday classic is always a fun watch. It has great songs, memorable characters, and a fun story. 8/10 6/10 Great animation/effects and a good score, songs and characters but the story just doesn't work for me
First Time TV Viewing;
The Twilight Zone Season 1 (1959-1960) I'd seen quite a few of these episodes of the show already, but I'm going to go through and watch all five seasons. Season 1 has some great ones and there were only two episodes out of the 36 that I didn't like, but they were both still solid. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Gladiator BEST ACTOR - Russell Crowe (Gladiator) BEST ACTRESS - Ginger Rogers (Vivacious Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (Gladiator) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Connie Nielsen (Gladiator) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Mathieson (Gladiator) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (Gladiator) BEST SCRIPT - David Franzoni, John Logan, and William Nicholson (Gladiator) Amistad BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Gladiator)
I love the story of Gladiator but it isn't even remotely original. Hans Zimmer is also my win this week.
Just because it isn't original doesn't mean it's not still really good. It wasn't a very strong week for script anyways.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 3, 2017 5:47:20 GMT
YOURSThe Man without a Face - 7/10 Murder by Numbers - 6/10 MINEWho is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? (1971 Ulu Grossbard) - 8/10The Party (2017 Sally Potter) - 7.5/10Unfinished Business (2015 Ken Scott) - 5.5/10The Loveless (1981 Kathryn Bigelow) - 4.5/10Detroit (2017 Kathryn Bigelow) - 7.5/10Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017 S. Craig Zahler) - 9/10Nine Lives (2016 Barry Sonnenfeld) - 4/10RV (2006 Barry Sonnenfeld) - 4/10Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017 Matthew Vaughn) - 5/10A Cry in the Dark (1988 Fred Schepisi) - 8.5/10
Three O'Clock High (1987 Phil Joanou) - 7/10Re-watchesNear Dark (1987 Kathryn Bigelow) - 6.5/10Backdraft (1991 Ron Howard) - 8/10White Men Can't Jump (1992 Ron Shelton) - 7/10Updated Top 10 of 19711. Johnny Got His Gun 2. The French Connection 3. A Clockwork Orange 4. The Last Picture Show 5. 10 Rillington Place 6. Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? 7. Wake in Fright 8. The Emigrants 9. Play Misty for Me 10. Duck, You Sucker Updated Top 10 of 19881. Rain Man 2. Die Hard 3. A Cry in the Dark 4. Mississippi Burning 5. The Last Temptation of Christ 6. Beetlejuice 7. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 8. Talk Radio 9. Another Woman 10. Running on Empty Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Brawl in Cell Block 99 BEST ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me?) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (A Cry in the Dark) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Sutherland (Backdraft) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rosie Perez (White Men Can't Jump) BEST DIRECTOR - S. Craig Zahler (Brawl in Cell Block 99) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Backdraft BEST SCORE - Backdraft Kingsman: The Golden Circle - 7.5/10 Near Dark - 7.5/10 I need to watch White Men Can't Jump.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 3, 2017 5:48:17 GMT
Just because it isn't original doesn't mean it's not still really good. It wasn't a very strong week for script anyways. I agree, but I think a movie with an good original screenplay deserves to be recognized more. It is the directing and performances that elevate Gladiator to a great movie, not the writing.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 5:50:00 GMT
YOURSThe Man without a Face - 7/10 Murder by Numbers - 6/10 MINEWho is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? (1971 Ulu Grossbard) - 8/10The Party (2017 Sally Potter) - 7.5/10Unfinished Business (2015 Ken Scott) - 5.5/10The Loveless (1981 Kathryn Bigelow) - 4.5/10Detroit (2017 Kathryn Bigelow) - 7.5/10Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017 S. Craig Zahler) - 9/10Nine Lives (2016 Barry Sonnenfeld) - 4/10RV (2006 Barry Sonnenfeld) - 4/10Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017 Matthew Vaughn) - 5/10A Cry in the Dark (1988 Fred Schepisi) - 8.5/10
Three O'Clock High (1987 Phil Joanou) - 7/10Re-watchesNear Dark (1987 Kathryn Bigelow) - 6.5/10Backdraft (1991 Ron Howard) - 8/10White Men Can't Jump (1992 Ron Shelton) - 7/10Updated Top 10 of 19711. Johnny Got His Gun 2. The French Connection 3. A Clockwork Orange 4. The Last Picture Show 5. 10 Rillington Place 6. Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? 7. Wake in Fright 8. The Emigrants 9. Play Misty for Me 10. Duck, You Sucker Updated Top 10 of 19881. Rain Man 2. Die Hard 3. A Cry in the Dark 4. Mississippi Burning 5. The Last Temptation of Christ 6. Beetlejuice 7. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 8. Talk Radio 9. Another Woman 10. Running on Empty Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Brawl in Cell Block 99 BEST ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me?) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (A Cry in the Dark) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Sutherland (Backdraft) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rosie Perez (White Men Can't Jump) BEST DIRECTOR - S. Craig Zahler (Brawl in Cell Block 99) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Backdraft BEST SCORE - Backdraft Unfinished Business (2015 Ken Scott) - 4.5/10 Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017 S. Craig Zahler) - 7/10 Three O'Clock High (1987 Phil Joanou) - 7.5/10 Glad you checked it out Near Dark (1987 Kathryn Bigelow) - 7.5/10 Backdraft (1991 Ron Howard) - 5.5/10 White Men Can't Jump (1992 Ron Shelton) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 3, 2017 5:50:34 GMT
YOURSThe Man without a Face - 7/10 Murder by Numbers - 6/10 MINEWho is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? (1971 Ulu Grossbard) - 8/10The Party (2017 Sally Potter) - 7.5/10Unfinished Business (2015 Ken Scott) - 5.5/10The Loveless (1981 Kathryn Bigelow) - 4.5/10Detroit (2017 Kathryn Bigelow) - 7.5/10Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017 S. Craig Zahler) - 9/10Nine Lives (2016 Barry Sonnenfeld) - 4/10RV (2006 Barry Sonnenfeld) - 4/10Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017 Matthew Vaughn) - 5/10A Cry in the Dark (1988 Fred Schepisi) - 8.5/10
Three O'Clock High (1987 Phil Joanou) - 7/10Re-watchesNear Dark (1987 Kathryn Bigelow) - 6.5/10Backdraft (1991 Ron Howard) - 8/10White Men Can't Jump (1992 Ron Shelton) - 7/10Updated Top 10 of 19711. Johnny Got His Gun 2. The French Connection 3. A Clockwork Orange 4. The Last Picture Show 5. 10 Rillington Place 6. Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? 7. Wake in Fright 8. The Emigrants 9. Play Misty for Me 10. Duck, You Sucker Updated Top 10 of 19881. Rain Man 2. Die Hard 3. A Cry in the Dark 4. Mississippi Burning 5. The Last Temptation of Christ 6. Beetlejuice 7. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 8. Talk Radio 9. Another Woman 10. Running on Empty Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Brawl in Cell Block 99 BEST ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me?) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (A Cry in the Dark) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Sutherland (Backdraft) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rosie Perez (White Men Can't Jump) BEST DIRECTOR - S. Craig Zahler (Brawl in Cell Block 99) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Backdraft BEST SCORE - Backdraft Kingsman: The Golden Circle - 7.5/10 Near Dark - 7.5/10 I need to watch White Men Can't Jump. Have you seen any movie with Wesley Snipes? The main trio of Harrelson, Snipes and Perez are terrific.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 5:51:20 GMT
Any interest in the others, The Disaster Artist? Blackboard Jungle?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 3, 2017 5:53:05 GMT
Kingsman: The Golden Circle - 7.5/10 Near Dark - 7.5/10 I need to watch White Men Can't Jump. Have you seen any movie with Wesley Snipes? The main trio of Harrelson, Snipes and Perez are terrific. I think U.S. Marshals is the only movie I've seen with Snipes.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 3, 2017 5:57:16 GMT
Just because it isn't original doesn't mean it's not still really good. It wasn't a very strong week for script anyways. I agree, but I think a movie with an good original screenplay deserves to be recognized more. It is the directing and performances that elevate Gladiator to a great movie, not the writing. I agree with that last part about Gladiator. Amistad is based on a true story though.
|
|