stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 3, 2017 23:15:23 GMT
Brawl in Cell Block 99 - I will probably watch it this week. The Man Without a Face - Gibson's only directorial effort I haven't seen, so I should probably get to it. The Wages of Fear - wonderfully made and incredibly intense. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
A Perfect Murder (1998, Andrew Davis) This remake of Dial M for Murder is actually pretty good. The reason it works is because it's actually quite different from the original. Michael Douglas is good in the lead role and Gwyneth Paltrow and Viggo Mortenson chip in nicely as well. Overall, it's not nearly as good as Dial M for Murder, but it's a pretty good remake. 7/10
Men in Black 3 (2012, Barry Sonnenfeld) The third film of the series is solid enough, but it lacks the fun of the original. Josh Brolin was a great choice for the young version of Tommy Lee Jones' character and the time travel angle spices thing up a bit, but overall it's just okay. 6/10
Amistad (1997, Steven Spielberg) Based on a true story, this one is about a revolt of Mende slaves aboard a Spanish ship that is captured of the coast of Long Island. The film is wonderfully made and has a great cast that all put in some strong work, especially Anthony Hopkins. It's fairly long, but well paced and engaging throughout, with some powerful scenes. 7.5/10
The Adventures of Tintin (2011, Steven Spielberg) Spielberg's first venture into animation has a really good score from John Williams and a good voice cast, but I really didn't care about the story that much, or most of the characters. It ended up feeling longer than it was, but it has a few fun parts. 5.5/10
War Horse (2011, Steven Spielberg) This one gets off to a bit of a rocky start, before picking up a bit in the middle section. The cinematography is very good, as is John Williams' score, but there were a few things that bothered me about the film that held it back. In particular I found many of the characters motivations questionable to say the least. It's a solid movie overall, but it doesn't quite work. 6.5/10
Vivacious Lady (1938, George Stevens) In this one a professor marries a nightclub singer, but he hasn't told his family back home and it turns out more difficult to do than he thought. James Stewart and Ginger Rogers are wonderful in the lead roles and have strong chemistry together. The film is pretty short and is funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Men in Black (1997, Barry Sonnenfeld) I hadn't seen this one if full for quite a while, but it holds up well. Tommy Lee Jones is awesome here and Will Smith is good too, but it's their chemistry together that really makes the film click. It also has a fun story and a good score. 7.5/10
Men in Black II (2002, Barry Sonnenfeld) I'd only seen this one once before and that was a long time ago. I remember being disappointed with it and I still am. It's not terrible by any means, but it's just kind of stupid and not nearly as fun as the original. Jones and Smith make it watchable though. 5/10
Gladiator (2000, Ridley Scott) This one has an excellent cast, terrific sets and costumes, beautiful cinematography, a brilliant score, and it tells a great story. 9/10
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000, Ron Howard) I knew for sure I saw at least part of this a long time ago, but after watching it I think I probably saw the whole thing. The film has terrific makeup effects, great sets and costumes, but it's Jim Carrey's turn as the Grinch that really makes it worthwhile. 7/10
A Christmas Story (1983, Bob Clark) This Christmas classic is well cast and funny and entertaining the whole way through. 7.5/10
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) This dual holiday classic is always a fun watch. It has great songs, memorable characters, and a fun story. 8/10
First Time TV Viewing;
The Twilight Zone Season 1 (1959-1960) I'd seen quite a few of these episodes of the show already, but I'm going to go through and watch all five seasons. Season 1 has some great ones and there were only two episodes out of the 36 that I didn't like, but they were both still solid. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Gladiator BEST ACTOR - Russell Crowe (Gladiator) BEST ACTRESS - Ginger Rogers (Vivacious Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (Gladiator) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Connie Nielsen (Gladiator) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Mathieson (Gladiator) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (Gladiator) BEST SCRIPT - David Franzoni, John Logan, and William Nicholson (Gladiator) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Gladiator)
Amistad: 8.5/10 Tintin 7/10 Men in black: 7/10 MIB2: 6/10 Gladiator: 9/10 Grinch: 6.5/10 Christmas story: 8/10 Mine: Cyrano De Bergerac (1990 TV):” Embarrassed by his large nose, a romantic poet/soldier romances his cousin by proxy.” I loved this movie when I saw it as a young teen and I was anxious to rewatch it but it’s too expensive to buy. I was really happy to see it play on TV. It’s skillfully and majestically directed, the settings and costumes are on point and the acting is remarkable. This masterpiece is a must for any movie lover if only to witness Depardieu’s greatest performance. 9/10 Guardians of the galaxy (2014 Bluray): This Marvel movie was still fun on rewatch but I still fail to see it as a great one like so many people do. Nothing is bad about it, it has wonderful action and visuals, fine characters and acting, good dialogues and story but unfortunately I also find it a bit childish and corny at times. 7/10 Guardians of the galaxy 2 (2017 DVD): Words can’t even describe the first minutes of this movie. All I know is, my favorite ELO song was playing, I had a big’Ol smile on my face and I felt like a 6 yrs old inside. Then I remember laughing quite a bit and then I remember hearing poop jokes that were not really funny. Then I heard my favorite Fleetwood Mac song, I saw some intense action, it was filled with myriads of wonderful colors. Loved it. Kurt Russell was great and he brought a powerful energy to the film plus we had a special appearance of Stallone who looked in top shape. I was happy. We still find many immature moments but I feel like this one took itself less seriously and had a more positive vibe. 7.5-8/10 Midnight Run (1988 Netflix) : “An accountant is chased by bounty hunters, the F.B.I., and the Mafia after jumping bail.” I really was in the mood for this type of movie but I was disaponted. What I didn’t like: -The first hour is long and boring; it should have been cut in half. –The humour and dialogue was not really funny. – One of De Niro’s worst performances IMO. What I liked: -The second hour. -The character Marvin. – The soundtrack. My rating: 5.5/10 Bad Words (2013 Blu-ray): “A spelling bee loser sets out to exact revenge by finding a loophole and attempting to win as an adult.” The young boy actor was great, the chemistry between him and Bateman was good and I liked their relationship in the film. I think Bateman succeed with his directing but the story was weird. I didn’t really get the final act. 5.5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 3, 2017 23:46:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Disaster Artist (2017, James Franco) Cinema
This is the true story behind aspiring actors Tommy Wiseau (James Franco) & Greg Sestero (Dave Franco) who decided to make their own film 'The Room (2003)' that went on to be a cult 'so bad its good' film. The production goes to great lengths to recreate the characters and film within a film scenes. Fans of The Room will get a kick out of this but I think it can appeal to those who have not seen it either. I had only seen the first 15-20 mins of The Room before I switched it off but I found The Disaster Artist compelling viewing and one of the better films of the year. I would not be surprised if James Franco picked up some acting nominations either. 7/10
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, S. Craig Zahler )
This is the second film from the director/writer/composer of the western/horror Bone Tomahawk (2015). This one see's Vince Vaughn (Swingers) playing a former boxer-turned-drug runner who lands in a dangerous prison after a drug deal goes wrong. The Direction is assured and steady but it is Vince Vaughn's remarkable central performance that elevates the film in what is probably a career best for him. All the supports are strong too and make the most of a good script. I preferred the set up in the first two acts than the overly gruesome third act that seemed too over the top and made the picture a little less classy than it could have been. 7/10
The Man Without a Face (1993, Mel Gibson) tv
This is probably an underrated film in Gibson’s filmography. It has a classic feel to it from behind the camera and one of Gibson’s best performances in front of it. 6.5/10
Blackboard Jungle (1955, Richard Brooks) tv
Glenn Ford (The Big Heat) and a young Sidney Poitier (To Sir with Love) Star in this film that might be the earliest example of the idealist teacher entering a violent school story formula (Lean on Me, The Substitute). 6.5/10
Murder By Numbers (2002, Barbet Schroeder) tvThis is the fourth film to base its character on the infamous 1920's murderer's Leopold & Loeb with the most famous previous adaptation being Rope. This thriller has some good names like Sandra Bullock and a young Ryan Gosling who put in good work with what they have to work with but the script is a bit average and the direction/cinematography is very vanilla and sucks all the life out of it. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Wages of Fear (1953, Henri-Georges Clouzot) blu ray
In this multi-language classic set in a decrepit South American village, four men are hired to transport an urgent nitroglycerin shipment without the equipment that would make it safe. The first hour of the film is a slow burn character piece followed by over an hour of tense on the road thrills. This film delivers the goods and with its recent 4K scan it breathes new life into the film and shows off its beautiful direction and production values. 8.5/10 WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Wages of fear BEST ACTOR: Vince Vaughn - Brawl in Cell Block 99 BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Carpenter - Brawl in Cell Block 99 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Vanel - The Wages of Fear BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ari graynor - The Disaster Artist BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Armand Thirard - The Wages of Fear BEST DIRECTOR: Henri-Georges Clauzot - The Wages of Fear 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm watching The Disaster Artist soon. Yours: Brawl in Cell Block 99 6/10 Yeah, I know I'm one of the few who didn't like it much. The Man Without a Face 6.5/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it wasn't bad. I saw Murder by Numbers, but I really don't remember it at all. Didn't even remember Ryan Gosling was in it. Mine: The Square 9/10 It's the movie that won the latest Cannes film festival. Not for everybody, maybe, but I thought it was really fantastic, maybe just a bit too long, but there are scenes that wow...Really amazing. The King of Comedy 9/10 Scorsese movie, it's really great, I can understand why it flopped, back when it came out, but I think it's still perfectly relevant today. At least Jerry and Sandra Bernhard really deserved an Oscar nomination, IMO. Lifeguard 6/10 It's a movie with Sam Elliot, about a lifeguard in Los Angeles, who loves his job, even if it doesn't pay much, but starts to feel the pressure of settling in and finding something more stable, that pays better. It's very 70s, , I found it so-so, kind of bland...Sam Elliott is cool though. Dead Ringers 9/10 Cronenberg movie with Jeremy Irons. Loved it more than I remembered, really fascinating. Jeremy Irons was amazing, I actually really believed in both the Mantle twins, as characters. Can't believe he wasn't even nominated for an Oscar.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 4, 2017 0:37:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Disaster Artist (2017, James Franco) Cinema
This is the true story behind aspiring actors Tommy Wiseau (James Franco) & Greg Sestero (Dave Franco) who decided to make their own film 'The Room (2003)' that went on to be a cult 'so bad its good' film. The production goes to great lengths to recreate the characters and film within a film scenes. Fans of The Room will get a kick out of this but I think it can appeal to those who have not seen it either. I had only seen the first 15-20 mins of The Room before I switched it off but I found The Disaster Artist compelling viewing and one of the better films of the year. I would not be surprised if James Franco picked up some acting nominations either. 7/10
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, S. Craig Zahler )
This is the second film from the director/writer/composer of the western/horror Bone Tomahawk (2015). This one see's Vince Vaughn (Swingers) playing a former boxer-turned-drug runner who lands in a dangerous prison after a drug deal goes wrong. The Direction is assured and steady but it is Vince Vaughn's remarkable central performance that elevates the film in what is probably a career best for him. All the supports are strong too and make the most of a good script. I preferred the set up in the first two acts than the overly gruesome third act that seemed too over the top and made the picture a little less classy than it could have been. 7/10
The Man Without a Face (1993, Mel Gibson) tv
This is probably an underrated film in Gibson’s filmography. It has a classic feel to it from behind the camera and one of Gibson’s best performances in front of it. 6.5/10
Blackboard Jungle (1955, Richard Brooks) tv
Glenn Ford (The Big Heat) and a young Sidney Poitier (To Sir with Love) Star in this film that might be the earliest example of the idealist teacher entering a violent school story formula (Lean on Me, The Substitute). 6.5/10
Murder By Numbers (2002, Barbet Schroeder) tvThis is the fourth film to base its character on the infamous 1920's murderer's Leopold & Loeb with the most famous previous adaptation being Rope. This thriller has some good names like Sandra Bullock and a young Ryan Gosling who put in good work with what they have to work with but the script is a bit average and the direction/cinematography is very vanilla and sucks all the life out of it. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Wages of Fear (1953, Henri-Georges Clouzot) blu ray
In this multi-language classic set in a decrepit South American village, four men are hired to transport an urgent nitroglycerin shipment without the equipment that would make it safe. The first hour of the film is a slow burn character piece followed by over an hour of tense on the road thrills. This film delivers the goods and with its recent 4K scan it breathes new life into the film and shows off its beautiful direction and production values. 8.5/10 WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Wages of fear BEST ACTOR: Vince Vaughn - Brawl in Cell Block 99 BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Carpenter - Brawl in Cell Block 99 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Vanel - The Wages of Fear BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ari graynor - The Disaster Artist BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Armand Thirard - The Wages of Fear BEST DIRECTOR: Henri-Georges Clauzot - The Wages of Fear 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm watching The Disaster Artist soon. Yours: Brawl in Cell Blick 99 6/10 Yeah, I know I'm one of the few who didn't like it much. The Man Without a Face 6.5/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it wasn't bad. I saw Murder by Numbers, but I really don't remember it at all. Didn't even remember Ryan Gosling was in it. Mine: The Square 9/10 It's the movie that won the latest Cannes film festival. Not for everybody, maybe, but I thought it was really fantastic, maybe just a bit too long, but there are scenes that wow...Really amazing. The King of Comedy 9/10 Scorsese movie, it's really great, I can understand why it flopped, back when it came out, but I think it's still perfectly relevant today. At least Jerry and Sandra Bernhard really deserved an Oscar nomination, IMO. Lifeguard 6/10 It's a movie with Sam Elliot, about a lifeguard in Los Angeles, who loves his job, even if it doesn't pay much, but starts to feel the pressure of settling in and finding something more stable, that pays better. It's very 70s, , I found it so-so, kind of bland, like a Tv movie...Sam Elliott is cool though. Dead Ringers 9/10 Cronenberg movie with Jeremy Irons. Loved it more than I remembered, really fascinating. Jeremy Irons was amazing, I actually really believed in both the Mantle twins, as characters. Can't believe he wasn't even nominated for an Oscar. Yooo yeah the goz was a long way from being famous back then. King of comedy - great companion piece with taxi driver and Deniro is brilliant 9/10 desd ringers - well done for what it was but not my thing at all 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 4, 2017 0:39:27 GMT
Yo! I had never heard of The Man Without a Face. Looks interesting and weird. Here's me: Cyrano De Bergerac (1990 TV):” Embarrassed by his large nose, a romantic poet/soldier romances his cousin by proxy.” I loved this movie when I saw it as a young teen and I was anxious to rewatch it but it’s too expensive to buy. I was really happy to see it play on TV. It’s skillfully and majestically directed, the settings and costumes are on point and the acting is remarkable. This masterpiece is a must for any movie lover if only to witness Depardieu’s greatest performance. 9/10 Guardians of the galaxy (2014 Bluray): This Marvel movie was still fun on rewatch but I still fail to see it as a great one like so many people do. Nothing is bad about it, it has wonderful action and visuals, fine characters and acting, good dialogues and story but unfortunately I also find it a bit childish and corny at times. 7/10 Guardians of the galaxy 2 (2017 DVD): Words can’t even describe the first minutes of this movie. All I know is, my favorite ELO song was playing, I had a big’Ol smile on my face and I felt like a 6 yrs old inside. Then I remember laughing quite a bit and then I remember hearing poop jokes that were not really funny. Then I heard my favorite Fleetwood Mac song, I saw some intense action, it was filled with myriads of wonderful colors. Loved it. Kurt Russell was great and he brought a powerful energy to the film plus we had a special appearance of Stallone who looked in top shape. I was happy. We still find many immature moments but I feel like this one took itself less seriously and had a more positive vibe. 7.5-8/10 Midnight Run (1988 Netflix) : “An accountant is chased by bounty hunters, the F.B.I., and the Mafia after jumping bail.” I really was in the mood for this type of movie but I was disaponted. What I didn’t like: -The first hour is long and boring; it should have been cut in half. –The humour and dialogue was not really funny. – One of De Niro’s worst performances IMO. What I liked: -The second hour. -The character Marvin. – The soundtrack. My rating: 5.5/10 Bad Words (2013 Blu-ray): “A spelling bee loser sets out to exact revenge by finding a loophole and attempting to win as an adult.” The young boy actor was great, the chemistry between him and Bateman was good and I liked their relationship in the film. I think Bateman succeed with his directing but the story was weird. I didn’t really get the final act. 5.5/10 Yoo give both galaxy films a 7/10 but I think I had slightly more fun with vol 2 midnight run - absolute classic , great buddy film 7.5/10 bad words - not too shabby 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 4, 2017 1:01:54 GMT
Amistad: 8.5/10 Tintin 7/10 Men in black: 7/10 MIB2: 6/10 Gladiator: 9/10 Grinch: 6.5/10 Christmas story: 8/10 Mine: Cyrano De Bergerac (1990 TV):” Embarrassed by his large nose, a romantic poet/soldier romances his cousin by proxy.” I loved this movie when I saw it as a young teen and I was anxious to rewatch it but it’s too expensive to buy. I was really happy to see it play on TV. It’s skillfully and majestically directed, the settings and costumes are on point and the acting is remarkable. This masterpiece is a must for any movie lover if only to witness Depardieu’s greatest performance. 9/10 Guardians of the galaxy (2014 Bluray): This Marvel movie was still fun on rewatch but I still fail to see it as a great one like so many people do. Nothing is bad about it, it has wonderful action and visuals, fine characters and acting, good dialogues and story but unfortunately I also find it a bit childish and corny at times. 7/10 Guardians of the galaxy 2 (2017 DVD): Words can’t even describe the first minutes of this movie. All I know is, my favorite ELO song was playing, I had a big’Ol smile on my face and I felt like a 6 yrs old inside. Then I remember laughing quite a bit and then I remember hearing poop jokes that were not really funny. Then I heard my favorite Fleetwood Mac song, I saw some intense action, it was filled with myriads of wonderful colors. Loved it. Kurt Russell was great and he brought a powerful energy to the film plus we had a special appearance of Stallone who looked in top shape. I was happy. We still find many immature moments but I feel like this one took itself less seriously and had a more positive vibe. 7.5-8/10 Midnight Run (1988 Netflix) : “An accountant is chased by bounty hunters, the F.B.I., and the Mafia after jumping bail.” I really was in the mood for this type of movie but I was disaponted. What I didn’t like: -The first hour is long and boring; it should have been cut in half. –The humour and dialogue was not really funny. – One of De Niro’s worst performances IMO. What I liked: -The second hour. -The character Marvin. – The soundtrack. My rating: 5.5/10 Bad Words (2013 Blu-ray): “A spelling bee loser sets out to exact revenge by finding a loophole and attempting to win as an adult.” The young boy actor was great, the chemistry between him and Bateman was good and I liked their relationship in the film. I think Bateman succeed with his directing but the story was weird. I didn’t really get the final act. 5.5/10 Guardians of the Galaxy - I agree it's not great, but it's fun. 7/10 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - I'm interested to see how it holds up on rewatch, but I thought it was pretty fun and had a ton of laughs. As of now, I like it slightly more than the first one. 7/10 Midnight Run - I like this one a lot. It's very funny and entertaining and De Niro and Grodin are an awesome duo. 8/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 4, 2017 1:58:34 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm watching The Disaster Artist soon. Yours: Brawl in Cell Blick 99 6/10 Yeah, I know I'm one of the few who didn't like it much. The Man Without a Face 6.5/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it wasn't bad. I saw Murder by Numbers, but I really don't remember it at all. Didn't even remember Ryan Gosling was in it. Mine: The Square 9/10 It's the movie that won the latest Cannes film festival. Not for everybody, maybe, but I thought it was really fantastic, maybe just a bit too long, but there are scenes that wow...Really amazing. The King of Comedy 9/10 Scorsese movie, it's really great, I can understand why it flopped, back when it came out, but I think it's still perfectly relevant today. At least Jerry and Sandra Bernhard really deserved an Oscar nomination, IMO. Lifeguard 6/10 It's a movie with Sam Elliot, about a lifeguard in Los Angeles, who loves his job, even if it doesn't pay much, but starts to feel the pressure of settling in and finding something more stable, that pays better. It's very 70s, , I found it so-so, kind of bland, like a Tv movie...Sam Elliott is cool though. Dead Ringers 9/10 Cronenberg movie with Jeremy Irons. Loved it more than I remembered, really fascinating. Jeremy Irons was amazing, I actually really believed in both the Mantle twins, as characters. Can't believe he wasn't even nominated for an Oscar. Yooo yeah the goz was a long way from being famous back then. King of comedy - great companion piece with taxi driver and Deniro is brilliant 9/10 desd ringers - well done for what it was but not my thing at all 5/10 They definitely go well together. Have you heard about The Irishman? I'm looking forward to it, but I'm not so hot on the digitally de-aging technique they apparently will use on the cast... Yeah, I remembered you don't like Cronenberg.
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 4, 2017 2:23:20 GMT
Yeah it's a great movie. I still prefer X2, DOFP and Logan over this though. I prefer DOFP, Deadpool and have it pretty equal with First Class Yeah First Class and Deadpool are great too. I just think that FC was a bit cheesy and didn't care that Xavier and Mystique met as kids. And Deadpool is basically a standalone, but still pretty awesome.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 4, 2017 2:58:56 GMT
Yooo yeah the goz was a long way from being famous back then. King of comedy - great companion piece with taxi driver and Deniro is brilliant 9/10 desd ringers - well done for what it was but not my thing at all 5/10 They definitely go well together. Have you heard about The Irishman? I'm looking forward to it, but I'm not so hot on the digitally de-aging technique they apparently will use on the cast... Yeah, I remembered you don't like Cronenberg. Yup I ve been following The Irishman, im skeptical about the de-aging looking natural but will wait and see.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Dec 4, 2017 4:52:48 GMT
The Disaster Artist (2017, James Franco) Cinema
This is the true story behind aspiring actors Tommy Wiseau (James Franco) & Greg Sestero (Dave Franco) who decided to make their own film 'The Room (2003)' that went on to be a cult 'so bad its good' film. The production goes to great lengths to recreate the characters and film within a film scenes. Fans of The Room will get a kick out of this but I think it can appeal to those who have not seen it either. I had only seen the first 15-20 mins of The Room before I switched it off but I found The Disaster Artist compelling viewing and one of the better films of the year. I would not be surprised if James Franco picked up some acting nominations either. 7/10
Murder By Numbers (2002, Barbet Schroeder) tvThis is the fourth film to base its character on the infamous 1920's murderer's Leopold & Loeb with the most famous previous adaptation being Rope. This thriller has some good names like Sandra Bullock and a young Ryan Gosling who put in good work with what they have to work with but the script is a bit average and the direction/cinematography is very vanilla and sucks all the life out of it. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Wages of Fear (1953, Henri-Georges Clouzot) blu ray
In this multi-language classic set in a decrepit South American village, four men are hired to transport an urgent nitroglycerin shipment without the equipment that would make it safe. The first hour of the film is a slow burn character piece followed by over an hour of tense on the road thrills. This film delivers the goods and with its recent 4K scan it breathes new life into the film and shows off its beautiful direction and production values. 8.5/10 Like you, I turned off "The Room" after 15 minutes or so. Just that makes me not want to see The Disaster Artist. Maybe I will change my mind come awards season. Barbet Schroeder is on my s--t list of directors never to patronize. His remake of the 1947 film "Kiss of Death" is near the top of my list of Worst Movies Of The 1990s. "The Wages of Fear" is a favorite of mine. The blu-ray sounds like a must-have. MY WEEKYoung And Innocent / Alfred Hitchcock (1937). This comedy thriller was just the kind of picture people wanted to see from Alfred Hitchcock. He was repeating the “39 Steps” formula of the innocent man on the run to prove himself not guilty of a murder charge being helped by a woman who becomes convinced of his innocence. It was just the sort of thing that earned Hitch an international reputation. In fact, as he was beginning production of Y&I, David O. Selznick was making the first overtures about an offer to come to Hollywood. Though not as well known today as “The 39 Steps” or Hitchcock’s next movie “The Lady Vanishes,” Young and Innocent is a smoothly running suspense story with plenty of humor and outright laughs. When a famous movie star is strangled and her body left on a beach, out of work screenwriter Robert Tisdall (popular leading man of the time Derrick de Marney) gets blamed for the crime. During a court appearance, he manages to slip away in a crowded hallway and make his escape. He commanders a car being driven by the Head Constable’s daughter, Erica (Nova Pilbeam). Then they are off on a cross-country chase to find Tisdall’s overcoat before the police find him. Nova Pilbeam, who had just turned 18, had been a well-known child actress. She played the kidnapped child in Hitchcock’s first, 1934, version of “The Man Who Knew Too Much.” Basil Radford (who later appeared in “The Lady Vanishes” partnered with Naughton Wayne as comic relief characters Charters and Caldicott) is Erica’s laid-back uncle. Hitchcock makes his cameo standing outside the courtroom as Tisdall makes his escape. When he was filming this picture, he was at the highest weight of his life. A must-see for Hitchcock fans. House Of Frankenstein / Erle C. Kenton (1944). The Universal horrors from the ‘40s are just so much fun and zip along so fast (at least this one) that you can’t stop long enough to question it. If it paused for too long you might have time to laugh when poor Lon Cheney is burdened with lines like, “Why have you freed me from the ice that imprisoned the beast within me?” and “No earthly power can help those that are marked by the sign of the pentagram” or that there is no straight through story but that it jumps from one thing to another, focusing first on one group of characters then switching to a different grouping. Dr. Neimann (Boris Karloff) wants to replicate Frankenstein’s work. With his physically disabled (the “hunchback”) sidekick Daniel (J. Carrol Naish), Neimann breaks out of prison and heads for Frankenstein’s castle disguised as a traveling show of monstrosities – including what he claims to be the coffin of Dracula. He revives Dracula (John Carradine) and there is a mini-movie about Dracula’s attempt to rope a woman (Anne Gwynne) into vampirism. Once that is told, we are back to Niemann and Daniel who discover the Frankenstein Monster and the Wolf Man alive, frozen in an underground cave. Then attention shifts to wolfman Larry Talbot (Lon Chaney, Jr.) and his doomed romance with a gypsy woman (Elena Verdugo). The Monster only comes to life in the last couple of minutes. You can see what I mean by the lack of a through line story. Yet, it is told with so much speed and energy in a brief 71 minutes that you hardly have time to pause. Classic horror. Tarzan The Ape Man / John Derek (1981). While watching “Ator, the Invincible” on MST3K, Joel asks, “How much keefe is in this movie?” The bots reply, “Miles O’Keefe!” Well, unfortunately there are Miles O’Keefe in the title role of this contender for Worst Movie Ever Made. I have never fully bought into the “so bad it’s good/funny” idea, but TTAM about half convinces me. (The other half tells me that this movie is agonizing to watch.) The Good News, though, is that O’Keefe isn’t on screen very much and never speaks. The Bad News is that Bo Derek (married to the director at the time) and Richard Harris never shut up. Bo (Archie Bunker calls her Bee Oh Derek) plays Jane Parker who travels to Africa to surprise her father (Richard Harris) who has never seen her. Surprise, indeed. Truly, Harris as Prof. Parker has to be one of the (if not THE) worst performances ever given on screen by a great actor. His purpose, I suppose, is to display the irrepressible spirit of a man who gets the most out of life. What actually happens is that we witness a lot of shouting, talking at the top of the voice, and arm waving which becomes annoying very fast. I, personally, wouldn’t spend 10 minutes in the company of anyone who behaved like this. Finally, Bo. Husband Derek (the director, who began dating Bo when she was 16 and he was 31) is actually a bit restrained in the handling of his wife. He doesn’t get her nekked nearly as quickly as in the other movies he directed with her (“Bolero” and “Ghost Can’t Do It”. [What is it that ghosts can’t do? It’s exactly what you think it is]). Bo, in her first major Hollywood release, with little to zero acting experience, is totally helpless. The poor girl won that year’s coveted Golden Raspberry award for Worst Actress (shared with Faye Dunaway for “Mommie Dearest”). If you love truly, deeply bad movies, this is for you. It was a trial for me. I had to watch if over the course of four evenings. …Continuing a watch straight through the 10 seasons of Doctor Who: New Series in anticipation of next year’s introduction of the 13th Doctor. First up this week is an unnumbered season of five specials that came about because David Tennant decided to quit Doctor Who and devote a year to live theatrical endeavors. The result was his box office busting bonanza production of Hamlet (with Patrick Stewart as King Claudius) at the Stratford Globe then in London’s West End. He was talked into these “specials” as his good-bye series. Specials Season, Ep. 1 “The Next Doctor” December 25, 2008. Since Tennant had already made clear that he would leaving the show at the end of the last Special, fan speculation was rife over who would succeed him. One of the names frequently mentioned by UK viewers was David Morrissey. So, when Morrissey was announced as the guest star in an episode titled “The Next Doctor,” heads exploded all over the world. But this story and its title turned out to be an “in” joke on fans. Morrissey plays a traumatized person, influenced by alien enemies, who believes himself to be The Doctor. Further, he was not selected to play The Doctor after Tennant. Specials Season, Ep. 2 “Planet Of The Dead” April 11, 2009. The Doctor is riding a London bus when it drives through a wormhole and lands on a distant desert planet. Michelle Ryan (“EastEnders” TV series) also stars as Lady Christine, a thrill-seeking thief. Specials Season, Ep. 3 “Waters Of Mars” November 15, 2009. Lindsay Duncan (Gifted, Birdman, Rome [TV series]) plays the commander of the first Earth colony on Mars. The Doctor, who has accidentally arrived, has knowledge of what happens to the colonists in the future. He hesitates to interfere because he knows he cannot change an event that is “fixed in time” but agonizes over the tragedy as it begins. Specials Season, Ep, 4 & Ep, 5 “The End Of Time, Parts One and Two” December 25, 2009 and January 1, 2010. We thought that the Master, that renegade Time Lord, had died, but you can’t keep a bad man down. John Simm returns in this two-part season finale that sees Tennant’s last performance as The Doctor. Also with guest stars Bernard Cribbins as Wilfred (Donna’s grandfather), Timothy Dalton as the leader of the Time Lords, and Claire Bloom as a mysterious woman with strange powers. At the end of The End Of Time, David Tennant’s Doctor regenerates into a new Time Lord played by the unknown actor Matt Smith. Smith was joined in the TARDIS by the equally unknown Karen Gillan as the new companion, Amy Pond. As Gillan said in a later interview, she and Matt were an unknown quantity the night the first episode aired, but the two young actors (Smith was 26, Gillan 22) woke up the next morning to find themselves famous stars. Smith can be seen in the recent mini-series “The Crown” playing Prince Philip and Gillan is the female lead in the new film “Jumanji: Lost In The Jungle.” Season 5, Ep. 1 “The Eleventh Hour” April 3, 2010. After an opening 10 minutes of embarrassingly bad comedy as The Doctor recovers from his change of persona, the script settles down and becomes one of the most memorable Doctor debut stories ever. The Doctor encounters 12-year-old Emilia Pond (Caitlin Blackburn) who has a crack in her bedroom wall. She hears voices from inside the wall. Lucky for her that the TARDIS crashes in her back yard. This episode is a delight that I can watch over and over. It is also a good entry point into Doctor Who as Steven Moffat takes over as showrunner and head writer. It comes close to being a reboot, making it a good place to start if you haven’t seen The Doctor before. Season 5, Ep. 2 “The Beast Below” April 10, 2010. The Doctor and Amy find the British Empire on a spaceship far from earth when the countries of this plant had fled from solar storms. While placid on the surface, The Doctor senses a police state. Sophie Okonedo guest stars as Queen Elizabeth the Tenth. Season 5, Ep. 3 “Victory Of The Daleks” April 17, 2010. The Doctor receives a phone call in the TARDIS from Winston Churchill. When he arrives in the midst of the Blitz, Churchill tells him about the latest invention that will quickly end the war. The Doctor is shocked when it turns out to be a Dalek. He can’t convince Churchill of the Daleks true nature. Season 5, Ep. 4 & Ep. 5 “The Time Of Angels” and “Flesh And Stone” April 24 and May 1, 2010. This series seems to fly in its two-part stories. This adventure is filled with chills and tension and great scenes and set-pieces that make it unforgettable. The Weeping Angels and Prof. River Song (Alex Kingston) both make second appearances.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 4, 2017 10:04:37 GMT
The Disaster Artist (2017, James Franco) Cinema
This is the true story behind aspiring actors Tommy Wiseau (James Franco) & Greg Sestero (Dave Franco) who decided to make their own film 'The Room (2003)' that went on to be a cult 'so bad its good' film. The production goes to great lengths to recreate the characters and film within a film scenes. Fans of The Room will get a kick out of this but I think it can appeal to those who have not seen it either. I had only seen the first 15-20 mins of The Room before I switched it off but I found The Disaster Artist compelling viewing and one of the better films of the year. I would not be surprised if James Franco picked up some acting nominations either. 7/10
Murder By Numbers (2002, Barbet Schroeder) tvThis is the fourth film to base its character on the infamous 1920's murderer's Leopold & Loeb with the most famous previous adaptation being Rope. This thriller has some good names like Sandra Bullock and a young Ryan Gosling who put in good work with what they have to work with but the script is a bit average and the direction/cinematography is very vanilla and sucks all the life out of it. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Wages of Fear (1953, Henri-Georges Clouzot) blu ray
In this multi-language classic set in a decrepit South American village, four men are hired to transport an urgent nitroglycerin shipment without the equipment that would make it safe. The first hour of the film is a slow burn character piece followed by over an hour of tense on the road thrills. This film delivers the goods and with its recent 4K scan it breathes new life into the film and shows off its beautiful direction and production values. 8.5/10 Like you, I turned off "The Room" after 15 minutes or so. Just that makes me not want to see The Disaster Artist. Maybe I will change my mind come awards season. Barbet Schroeder is on my s--t list of directors never to patronize. His remake of the 1947 film "Kiss of Death" is near the top of my list of Worst Movies Of The 1990s. "The Wages of Fear" is a favorite of mine. The blu-ray sounds like a must-have. MY WEEKYoung And Innocent / Alfred Hitchcock (1937). This comedy thriller was just the kind of picture people wanted to see from Alfred Hitchcock. He was repeating the “39 Steps” formula of the innocent man on the run to prove himself not guilty of a murder charge being helped by a woman who becomes convinced of his innocence. It was just the sort of thing that earned Hitch an international reputation. In fact, as he was beginning production of Y&I, David O. Selznick was making the first overtures about an offer to come to Hollywood. Though not as well known today as “The 39 Steps” or Hitchcock’s next movie “The Lady Vanishes,” Young and Innocent is a smoothly running suspense story with plenty of humor and outright laughs. When a famous movie star is strangled and her body left on a beach, out of work screenwriter Robert Tisdall (popular leading man of the time Derrick de Marney) gets blamed for the crime. During a court appearance, he manages to slip away in a crowded hallway and make his escape. He commanders a car being driven by the Head Constable’s daughter, Erica (Nova Pilbeam). Then they are off on a cross-country chase to find Tisdall’s overcoat before the police find him. Nova Pilbeam, who had just turned 18, had been a well-known child actress. She played the kidnapped child in Hitchcock’s first, 1934, version of “The Man Who Knew Too Much.” Basil Radford (who later appeared in “The Lady Vanishes” partnered with Naughton Wayne as comic relief characters Charters and Caldicott) is Erica’s laid-back uncle. Hitchcock makes his cameo standing outside the courtroom as Tisdall makes his escape. When he was filming this picture, he was at the highest weight of his life. A must-see for Hitchcock fans. House Of Frankenstein / Erle C. Kenton (1944). The Universal horrors from the ‘40s are just so much fun and zip along so fast (at least this one) that you can’t stop long enough to question it. If it paused for too long you might have time to laugh when poor Lon Cheney is burdened with lines like, “Why have you freed me from the ice that imprisoned the beast within me?” and “No earthly power can help those that are marked by the sign of the pentagram” or that there is no straight through story but that it jumps from one thing to another, focusing first on one group of characters then switching to a different grouping. Dr. Neimann (Boris Karloff) wants to replicate Frankenstein’s work. With his physically disabled (the “hunchback”) sidekick Daniel (J. Carrol Naish), Neimann breaks out of prison and heads for Frankenstein’s castle disguised as a traveling show of monstrosities – including what he claims to be the coffin of Dracula. He revives Dracula (John Carradine) and there is a mini-movie about Dracula’s attempt to rope a woman (Anne Gwynne) into vampirism. Once that is told, we are back to Niemann and Daniel who discover the Frankenstein Monster and the Wolf Man alive, frozen in an underground cave. Then attention shifts to wolfman Larry Talbot (Lon Chaney, Jr.) and his doomed romance with a gypsy woman (Elena Verdugo). The Monster only comes to life in the last couple of minutes. You can see what I mean by the lack of a through line story. Yet, it is told with so much speed and energy in a brief 71 minutes that you hardly have time to pause. Classic horror. Tarzan The Ape Man / John Derek (1981). While watching “Ator, the Invincible” on MST3K, Joel asks, “How much keefe is in this movie?” The bots reply, “Miles O’Keefe!” Well, unfortunately there are Miles O’Keefe in the title role of this contender for Worst Movie Ever Made. I have never fully bought into the “so bad it’s good/funny” idea, but TTAM about half convinces me. (The other half tells me that this movie is agonizing to watch.) The Good News, though, is that O’Keefe isn’t on screen very much and never speaks. The Bad News is that Bo Derek (married to the director at the time) and Richard Harris never shut up. Bo (Archie Bunker calls her Bee Oh Derek) plays Jane Parker who travels to Africa to surprise her father (Richard Harris) who has never seen her. Surprise, indeed. Truly, Harris as Prof. Parker has to be one of the (if not THE) worst performances ever given on screen by a great actor. His purpose, I suppose, is to display the irrepressible spirit of a man who gets the most out of life. What actually happens is that we witness a lot of shouting, talking at the top of the voice, and arm waving which becomes annoying very fast. I, personally, wouldn’t spend 10 minutes in the company of anyone who behaved like this. Finally, Bo. Husband Derek (the director, who began dating Bo when she was 16 and he was 31) is actually a bit restrained in the handling of his wife. He doesn’t get her nekked nearly as quickly as in the other movies he directed with her (“Bolero” and “Ghost Can’t Do It”. [What is it that ghosts can’t do? It’s exactly what you think it is]). Bo, in her first major Hollywood release, with little to zero acting experience, is totally helpless. The poor girl won that year’s coveted Golden Raspberry award for Worst Actress (shared with Faye Dunaway for “Mommie Dearest”). If you love truly, deeply bad movies, this is for you. It was a trial for me. I had to watch if over the course of four evenings. …Continuing a watch straight through the 10 seasons of Doctor Who: New Series in anticipation of next year’s introduction of the 13th Doctor. First up this week is an unnumbered season of five specials that came about because David Tennant decided to quit Doctor Who and devote a year to live theatrical endeavors. The result was his box office busting bonanza production of Hamlet (with Patrick Stewart as King Claudius) at the Stratford Globe then in London’s West End. He was talked into these “specials” as his good-bye series. Specials Season, Ep. 1 “The Next Doctor” December 25, 2008. Since Tennant had already made clear that he would leaving the show at the end of the last Special, fan speculation was rife over who would succeed him. One of the names frequently mentioned by UK viewers was David Morrissey. So, when Morrissey was announced as the guest star in an episode titled “The Next Doctor,” heads exploded all over the world. But this story and its title turned out to be an “in” joke on fans. Morrissey plays a traumatized person, influenced by alien enemies, who believes himself to be The Doctor. Further, he was not selected to play The Doctor after Tennant. Specials Season, Ep. 2 “Planet Of The Dead” April 11, 2009. The Doctor is riding a London bus when it drives through a wormhole and lands on a distant desert planet. Michelle Ryan (“EastEnders” TV series) also stars as Lady Christine, a thrill-seeking thief. Specials Season, Ep. 3 “Waters Of Mars” November 15, 2009. Lindsay Duncan (Gifted, Birdman, Rome [TV series]) plays the commander of the first Earth colony on Mars. The Doctor, who has accidentally arrived, has knowledge of what happens to the colonists in the future. He hesitates to interfere because he knows he cannot change an event that is “fixed in time” but agonizes over the tragedy as it begins. Specials Season, Ep, 4 & Ep, 5 “The End Of Time, Parts One and Two” December 25, 2009 and January 1, 2010. We thought that the Master, that renegade Time Lord, had died, but you can’t keep a bad man down. John Simm returns in this two-part season finale that sees Tennant’s last performance as The Doctor. Also with guest stars Bernard Cribbins as Wilfred (Donna’s grandfather), Timothy Dalton as the leader of the Time Lords, and Claire Bloom as a mysterious woman with strange powers. At the end of The End Of Time, David Tennant’s Doctor regenerates into a new Time Lord played by the unknown actor Matt Smith. Smith was joined in the TARDIS by the equally unknown Karen Gillan as the new companion, Amy Pond. As Gillan said in a later interview, she and Matt were an unknown quantity the night the first episode aired, but the two young actors (Smith was 26, Gillan 22) woke up the next morning to find themselves famous stars. Smith can be seen in the recent mini-series “The Crown” playing Prince Philip and Gillan is the female lead in the new film “Jumanji: Lost In The Jungle.” Season 5, Ep. 1 “The Eleventh Hour” April 3, 2010. After an opening 10 minutes of embarrassingly bad comedy as The Doctor recovers from his change of persona, the script settles down and becomes one of the most memorable Doctor debut stories ever. The Doctor encounters 12-year-old Emilia Pond (Caitlin Blackburn) who has a crack in her bedroom wall. She hears voices from inside the wall. Lucky for her that the TARDIS crashes in her back yard. This episode is a delight that I can watch over and over. It is also a good entry point into Doctor Who as Steven Moffat takes over as showrunner and head writer. It comes close to being a reboot, making it a good place to start if you haven’t seen The Doctor before. Season 5, Ep. 2 “The Beast Below” April 10, 2010. The Doctor and Amy find the British Empire on a spaceship far from earth when the countries of this plant had fled from solar storms. While placid on the surface, The Doctor senses a police state. Sophie Okonedo guest stars as Queen Elizabeth the Tenth. Season 5, Ep. 3 “Victory Of The Daleks” April 17, 2010. The Doctor receives a phone call in the TARDIS from Winston Churchill. When he arrives in the midst of the Blitz, Churchill tells him about the latest invention that will quickly end the war. The Doctor is shocked when it turns out to be a Dalek. He can’t convince Churchill of the Daleks true nature. Season 5, Ep. 4 & Ep. 5 “The Time Of Angels” and “Flesh And Stone” April 24 and May 1, 2010. This series seems to fly in its two-part stories. This adventure is filled with chills and tension and great scenes and set-pieces that make it unforgettable. The Weeping Angels and Prof. River Song (Alex Kingston) both make second appearances. I love young and innocent, I think it’s right up their with his best of his early British period. Maybe only bested by the lady vanishes 8/10 Good to see you getting through the Who
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 4, 2017 10:47:43 GMT
Hey Dark,
Not see any of yours this week
Mine: 1) Pan's Labyrinth 2006 (4/10)
This doesn't work for me. It feels like two separate films both of which could be really good but when put together they make a mess.
2) Clueless 1995 (5/10)
The female characters are painful to watch but the male characters are good so this evens out to a 5
3) Charlie Wilson's War 2007 (7/10)
Worth a watch for Seymour Hoffmans performance alone. Hanks is as solid as usual.
4) Persona 1966 (3/10)
Tedious and slow, i found myself willing something to happen but in vain because nothing interesting does.
5) Cloud Atlas 2012 (8/10)
This film is a lot to take in on a first viewing but reading about it online afterwards i'm surprised i picked up on 90% of what was going on so i have to give credit where credit is due. This is superbly done. Fascinating from start to finish. I would however end it differently, it ends too quickly and could have gone on for another hour and i wouldn't have minded. Superb performances all round and brilliantly shot and directed.
6) The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader 2010 (7/10)
They got this one right. The kids acting has improved which helped Will Poulter was excellent as Eustace.
7) Beauty and the Beast 1946 (3/10)
I fail to see what makes this such a loved film. There are some interesting and clever effects for the year it was made but other than that its poor.
8) Click 2006 (7/10)
This had a ponderous start but it gained momentum and finished well. In the end worth a watch.
9) Copycat 1995 (6/10)
Patchy, it creates tension on a few occassions but not enough for me. Weaver is good when she's acting the confident serial killer expert but cringe worthy when playing the suffering agoraphobic.
10) The Cobbler 2014 (5/10)
I like the idea behind this but its not done very well and the whole thing isn't explained well enough at the end
11) Glory 1989 (6/10)
Denzel and Morgan were good but the rest let this down a bit.
12) Big Fish 2003 (3/10)
Almost unwatchable
13) Fanboys 2009 (7/10)
This was fun. It helps to be a Star Wars fan which i am.
14) All Quiet on the Western Front 1930 (6/10)
For it's age this is very good. The dodgy acting is the only thing letting it down.
15) Elite Squad 2007 (6/10)
Impressively realistic. If the camera work was steadier i would have scored this better.
16) Club Paradise 1986 (5/10)
It was ok, it took a bit too long for Robin to express himself through the character making the end of the film much better than the first half
17) The Circle 2017 (6/10)
This was going really until the end.
18) 9/11: The Falling Man 2006 (9/10)
A very disturbing subject documented very well
ReWatch:
Senna 2010 (8/10)
This was on TV so i thought i'd watch the start before going to bed and ended up watching it all. A compelling story about arguably one of the best drivers ever.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 4, 2017 11:29:00 GMT
Hey Dark, Not see any of yours this week Mine: 1) Pan's Labyrinth 2006 (4/10)
This doesn't work for me. It feels like two separate films both of which could be really good but when put together they make a mess. 2) Clueless 1995 (5/10)
The female characters are painful to watch but the male characters are good so this evens out to a 5 3) Charlie Wilson's War 2007 (7/10)
Worth a watch for Seymour Hoffmans performance alone. Hanks is as solid as usual. 4) Persona 1966 (3/10)
Tedious and slow, i found myself willing something to happen but in vain because nothing interesting does. 5) Cloud Atlas 2012 (8/10)
This film is a lot to take in on a first viewing but reading about it online afterwards i'm surprised i picked up on 90% of what was going on so i have to give credit where credit is due. This is superbly done. Fascinating from start to finish. I would however end it differently, it ends too quickly and could have gone on for another hour and i wouldn't have minded. Superb performances all round and brilliantly shot and directed. 6) The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader 2010 (7/10)
They got this one right. The kids acting has improved which helped Will Poulter was excellent as Eustace. 7) Beauty and the Beast 1946 (3/10)
I fail to see what makes this such a loved film. There are some interesting and clever effects for the year it was made but other than that its poor. 8) Click 2006 (7/10)
This had a ponderous start but it gained momentum and finished well. In the end worth a watch. 9) Copycat 1995 (6/10)
Patchy, it creates tension on a few occassions but not enough for me. Weaver is good when she's acting the confident serial killer expert but cringe worthy when playing the suffering agoraphobic. 10) The Cobbler 2014 (5/10)
I like the idea behind this but its not done very well and the whole thing isn't explained well enough at the end 11) Glory 1989 (6/10)
Denzel and Morgan were good but the rest let this down a bit. 12) Big Fish 2003 (3/10)
Almost unwatchable 13) Fanboys 2009 (7/10)
This was fun. It helps to be a Star Wars fan which i am. 14) All Quiet on the Western Front 1930 (6/10)
For it's age this is very good. The dodgy acting is the only thing letting it down. 15) Elite Squad 2007 (6/10)
Impressively realistic. If the camera work was steadier i would have scored this better. 16) Club Paradise 1986 (5/10)
It was ok, it took a bit too long for Robin to express himself through the character making the end of the film much better than the first half 17) The Circle 2017 (6/10)
This was going really until the end. 18) 9/11: The Falling Man 2006 (9/10)
A very disturbing subject documented very well ReWatch: Senna 2010 (8/10)
This was on TV so i thought i'd watch the start before going to bed and ended up watching it all. A compelling story about arguably one of the best drivers ever. 1) Pan's Labyrinth 2006 (7/10) I think hes a pretty overrated film maker but this is probably his best 2) Clueless 1995 (7.5/10) watched this many times, love it 4) Persona 1966 (6/10) I like the first half, second half kind of ruins it 5) Cloud Atlas 2012 (7.5/10) 8) Click 2006 (?/10) not sure if i finished it 9) Copycat 1995 (6/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 5, 2017 2:24:37 GMT
They definitely go well together. Have you heard about The Irishman? I'm looking forward to it, but I'm not so hot on the digitally de-aging technique they apparently will use on the cast... Yeah, I remembered you don't like Cronenberg. Yup I ve been following The Irishman, im skeptical about the de-aging looking natural but will wait and see. Yeah, I'm not seeing it working in a straight crime drama. Maybe Marty will make it worth though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 5, 2017 2:38:19 GMT
Yup I ve been following The Irishman, im skeptical about the de-aging looking natural but will wait and see. Yeah, I'm not seeing it working in a straight crime drama. Maybe Marty will make it worth though. gotta keep them in the shadows
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 5, 2017 19:05:15 GMT
Yeah, I'm not seeing it working in a straight crime drama. Maybe Marty will make it worth though. gotta keep them in the shadows Yes, it will be a very dark movie.
|
|